Onteora Church
 Cemetery

Located in the Town of Hunter, at the corner of Route 23C and Onteora Park Road. The cemetery is very well maintained


Transcribed by Sylvia and Britni Hasenkopf November 14, 2004

  


 

  1. Lucy Thurber Howard, b. April 4, 1892, d. March 27, 1982
  2. Georges Jonkheer van der Does, b. 1912, d. 1967
  3. Gerard H. Coster, b. September 14, 1898, d. October 2, 1955
    Josephine C., b. January 21, 1897, d. March 15, 1983
  4. In Loving Memory of Stafford McLean, b. 1920, d. 1992
  5. Pamela McLean, b. April 13, 1956, d. September 8, 1970
  6. Felice S. Coster, b. October 25, 1930, d. September 27, 1994
  7. Mary S. B. Gaillard, "our beloved Goggie", b. December 29, 1906, d. May 1, 1995
  8. George Jarvis Coffin, b. 1895, d. 1985
    Louisa Raven Coffin, b. 1900, d. 1995
  9. Irma M. Chamberlain, b. August 9, 1917, d. March 7, 2003
  10. William Macy Chamberlain, b. August 1, 1900, d. March 13, 1998
  11. Kate Griffin Chamberlain, b. March 14, 1897, d. June 28, 1968
  12. Milan Pitlik, b. 1893, d. 1967
    Marthe, b. 1901, d. 1996
    Andre, b. 1934, d. 1986
  13. William L. Divver, b. 1907, d. 1984
  14. Ralph Noel Dagg, b. 1902, d. 1982
  15. Patricia D. Dagg, b. 1905, d. 1991
  16. Frederic Jennings Parsons, Capt USAF, b. 1936, d. 1964
  17. Gail Thorne Harson, b. March 1915, d. June 2001
  18. Henry C. Harson, husband, b. 1923, no death date
  19. Louise Wyeth Kirk, b. 1950, d. 2001
    Michael Kirk, b. 1951, no death date
  20. In Loving Memory of Emily Martenet Gnichtel, b. December 8, 1936, d. December 29, 1992
  21. Josephine Daskam Bacon, b. 1876, d. 1961
  22. Anne Bacon Landers, b. 1904, d. 1980
  23. Charles Scott Landers, b. 1910, d. 1982
  24. Francis Tracy Henderson, b. 1896, d. 1975
    Elizabeth Washburn Henderson, b. 1907, d. 1989
  25. John Jennings Parsons, b. 1902, d. 1963
  26. Darnall Wallace, b. 1900, d. 1971
  27. William Barton Marsh, b. April 29, 1892, d. January 11, 1968
  28. Mildred Longstreth Marsh, b. December 20, 1900, d. May 27, 1994
  29. Helen Spaidal Hawkins, b. 1904, d. 1989
  30. George Frederick Hawkins, b. 1905, d. 1979
  31. Thomas F. Bundy, d. May 20, 1969, no age
    Mary R., no dates
  32. Alan Thompson Wenzell Jr., b. July 30, 1959, d. January 15, 1968
  33. Mary Allen Gregg Smith, b. July 29, 1933, d. April 30, 1997
  34. John Blair Richards, b. October 5, 1921, d. January 21, 1984
  35. Howard Hatherly Foster, b. 1912, d. 1976
  36. David Rogers Bayles, b. 1946, d. 1995
  37. Lewis A. Coffin, b. 1892, d. 1963
    Lois S., b. 1905, d. 1986
  38. Gordon Coffin Leib, b. 1954, d. 1972
  39. LeGrand Lockwood Thurber, b. June 16, 1912, d. June 26, 2003
    Charlotte Keidel Thurber, b. December 3, 1912, d. September 25, 1980
  40. Francis Beattie Thurber Jr., b. September 3, 1881, d. March 28, 1973
    Louise Lockwood Thurber, b. October 31, 1873, d. October 25, 1957
  41. Margaret Lawn, b. 1942, d. 2003
  42. Irving S. Cooper, b. July 15, 1922, d. October 30, 1985
  43. Mary Delafield Bowes, “Mimi”, b. 1911, d. 1993
  44. G. Heiner Sell, March 3, 1938, d. April 23, 1981
  45. Geraldine Tullock Nay, b. August 19, 1935, d. April 24, 1995
  46. Nay – no names or dates
  47. Marjorie Milbank Farrar, b. August 28, 1935, d. February 17, 2000
  48. Robert Miller, b. December 5, 1930, d. November 30, 1981
  49. Theodore Pearson, b. July 7, 1903, d. March 11, 1993
  50. Louise Sanford Pearson, b. March 20, 1903, d. October 30, 1983
  51. Helene Valentine Sheriff Smith, b. February 14, 1931, d. April 2, 1983
  52. Anne Donnell Moffat, b. November 29, 1942, d. June 26, 1961
  53. Rita Delafield Robbins, b. 1954, d. 1959
  54. Rita Delafield Kip, b. 1904, d. 1990
  55. William Bergh Kip, b. 1905, d. 1973
  56. George Dewolf Wever, b. 1903, d. 1979
  57. Jane B. Wever, b. 1910, d. 1988  
  58. In Memory of Neal Dow Becker, b. 1883, d. 1955
  59. Ivah S. Becker, b. 1883, d. 1951
  60. Carina De Narvaez, b. 1956, d. 1973
  61. Felix R. De Narvaez, b. 1963, d. 1990
  62. Cynthia Delafield, b. 1932, no death date
  63. Felix M. De Narvaez, b. 1921, d. 1995
  64. Thomas Tinzey Craven Thurber, beloved s/o Olga and Francis 3rd, b. October 1, 1950, d. December 17, 1956
  65. Francis Beattie Thurber 3rd , b. March 22, 1908, d. July 12, 1967, beloved husband of Olga Craven Thurber, b. January 17, 1914, d. October 8, 1974
  66. Polly Thurber Campbell, b. November 18, 1942, d. December 31, 1968
  67. F. Lincoln Johnson, b. 1923, d. 1996
  68. William Thune Andersen, b. December 7, 1926, d. March 9, 1998
  69. Mary Lyon Delafield Williams, b. 1901, d. 1986
  70. Alice D. Chaplin, b. 1922, d. 1996
  71. Barbara K. Clare, b. September 1, 1922, d. May 30, 1998
  72. N. Holmes Clare, b. March 14, 1905, d. July 3, 1988
  73. Bennett W. Goodspeed, b. December 25, 1937, d. June 23, 1983
  74. Bucknall, no names or dates
  75. Norwood Norfleet Yarrow, b. 1926, d. 1984
  76. Henry Manley III, b. January 4, 1918, d. May 31, 1984
  77. Peter Ahrens, b. 1915, d. 2000
    Bonnie, b. 1917, no death date
  78. Herbert T. Sipperly, b. 1890, d. 1979
  79. Marie Rose C. Sipperly, b. 1918, d. 1983, beloved wife and mother
  80. William Sipperly, b. 1917, d. 1990, beloved husband and father

    Home            Table of Contents            Cemeteries Home Page

    Hunter Cemeteries Home Page