Post Offices of Greene
County

Transcribed by Sylvia Hasenkopf



 

Post Office

Establishment Date

Discontinued Date

Postmaster Name and Notes

Acra (12405)

Oct 21, 1827

 

Benedict W. Hazard

Alsen

Feb 19, 1902

July 31, 1947

W.H. Bell; S: Cementon; Bell Declined Julius DeVries Apptd. 04/07/1902

Ashland (12407)

April 20, 1848

 

Daniel B. Strong; F. Scienceville

Athens (12015)

April 12, 1810

 

Castle Seely; F: Loonenburg

Baileys Four Corners

Feb 21, 1850

June 23, 1853

Ethan S. Bailey; F: Union Society; T: Hensonville

Batavia

1801

1803

Same as Windham

Beaches Corners

January 25, 1878

September 30, 1910

Gilbert Beach; S. Hunter

Beechview

July 10, 1919

July 30, 1938

John K. Van Wagonen; S: Haines Falls

Big Hollow

January 31, 1829

May 23, 1921

Friend Holcomb; T: Maplecrest

Brooksburg

February 24, 1912

March 31, 1923

David Davis; F: Union Society; S: Windham

Bushnellville

April 29, 1844

May 31, 1927

Alvin Bushnell; S: Shandaken (Uls)

Cairo (12413)

April 1, 1804

 

Daniel Sayre

Canton

April 1, 1804

1817

Daniel Sayre; Same as Cairo

Catskill (12414)

September 30, 1800

 

Dr. Thomas Croswell

Cementon (12415)

January 24, 1906

 

George H. McEvoy; F: Smiths Landing

Climax (12042)

October 12, 1892

 

Mercy Whitmore

Cornwallville (12418)

July 31, 1826

 

David H. Cornwall. CornwallC

Coxsackie (12051)

January 1, 1805

 

Thomas Brogdon

Durham (12422)

1808

 

Thomas E. Barker; F: Freehold

Earlton (12058)

January 1, 1929

 

Harold G. Haines; F. Urlton

East Durham (12423)

November 14, 1839

 

Lucius D. Hill; F: Winansville

East Hunter

November 6, 1826

February 3, 1842

Samuel Huestis

East Jewett (12424)

February 18, 1854

 

Alanson Woodworth; F: East Kill

East Kill

January 31, 1829

February 18, 1854

John Beach, Jr.; T: East Jewett

East Lexington

July 23, 1832

April 15, 1850

West Chase; T: East Jewett

East Windham (12425)

September 22, 1849

May 4, 1979

Ira Sherman; S: Hensonville

Edgewood

May 10, 1881

March 31, 1915

Frank N. Martin; S: Lanesville

Elkapark

December 1895

December 1905

Renwick Dibbell; F: Elka Park; T: Elka Park

Elka Park

August 9, 1893

December 1895

Renwick Dibbell; T: Elkapark

Elka Park (12427)

December 1905

 

George Dibbell; F: Elkapark

Freehold

September 30, 1800

1808

Stephen Platt; T: Durham

Freehold

March 24, 1820

October 18, 1839

Abel Blackman

Freehold

February 7, 1840

December 28,1843

Andrew Dodge 

Freehold

February 28, 1851

March 1, 1854

Robert B. Dodge

Freehold

March 30, 1858

May 21, 1860

Ebenezer Jennings

Freehold (12431)

April 17, 1868

 

Curtis R. Lacey

Gayhead

July 18, 1831

March 31, 1955

Barney Spring; S: Leeds

Grapeville

December 14, 1869

January 15, 1920

Elisha Austin; S. Climax

Great Falls

November 28, 1887

December 31, 1891

James Sterritt; S: Saxon (Uls)

Greenville (12083)

June 27, 1812

 

Stoddard Smith

Greenville Center

December 22, 1893

July 31, 1960

George Townsend; F: Greenville Center; S: Greenville

Greenville Center (12436)

March 30, 1887

December 22, 1893

Charles W. Palmer; T: Greenville Center

Haines Falls (12436)

December 1, 1883

 

Samuel P. Scott

Halcott

May 12, 1892

October 15, 1892

Lester Ellis; S: Griffin’s Corners (Del)

Halcott Center (12437)

December 1894

 

James M. Moseman; F: Halcott Center

Halcott Center

February 18, 1862

December 1894

Amasa S. Hill; T: Halcott Center

Hannacroix (12087)

March 7, 1924

 

Clarence A. Albright; F: New Baltimore Station

Hensonville (12439)

June 23, 1853

 

John Henson; F: Baileys Four Corners

Hunter (12442)

December 28, 1818

 

William K. Edwards

Irvingsville

October 29, 1833

July 28, 1841

Hiram Smith; F: Palenville; T: Palenville

Jewett (12444)

January 3, 1850

 

Alfred Peck; F: Lexington Heights

Jewett Center

December 1893

December 31, 1902

Corden B. Johnson; F: Jewett Center; S: Lexington

Jewett Center

April 15, 1850

December 1893

West Chase; F: East Lexington; T: Jewett Center

Kaaterskill

June 19, 1882

September 14, 1882

Edward A. Gillette; S: Rondout (Uls)

Kaaterskill

June 25, 1883

October 30, 1884

Edward A. Gillett; S: Tannersville

Kaaterskill

July 8, 1885

October 31, 1890

Wilbur F. Page

Kaaterskill

June 6, 1891

June 30, 1925

Hasey H. Carpenter; S: Haines Falls

Kaaterskill Station

June 10, 1914

September 29, 1917

Henry V. Berry; S: Haines Falls

Kiskatom

October 11, 1843

November 2, 1863

Isaac C. Bloom

Kiskatom

June 23, 1874

April1 5, 1902

Fred K. Wangenstein; S: Palenville

Lanesville (12450)

August 16, 1871

 

Calvin Harrington

Leeds (12451)

February 27, 1827

 

Henry Whittlesey; F: Mill Village

Lexington (12452)

February 11, 1815

 

John Beach, Jr.

Lexington Heights

May 31, 1819

December 20, 1832

Chester Hull, Jr.

Lexington Heights

January 25, 1833

February 3, 1842

Ransom Johnson

Lexington Heights

January 19, 1844

January 3, 1850

Remas Merwin; T: Jewett

Limestreet

July 23, 1891

October 31, 1903

Thomas G. Day; S: Athens

Loonenburg

October 11, 1803

April 12, 1810

Simeon Franklin; T: Athens

Loxea

August 3, 1880

April 7, 1886

George W. Bushnell; S: Coxsackie

Lunenburg

October 11, 1803

April 12, 1810

Same as Loonenburg

Maplecrest

May 23, 1921

 

Sherwood A. Moseman; F: Big Hollow

Medway

April 7, 1847

April 30, 1919

Samuel C. Titus; S: Climax

Mill Village

January 11, 1827

February 27, 1827

Henry Whittlesey; T: Leeds

New Baltimore (12124)

March 7, 1823

 

Benjamin Baker

New Baltimore Station

November 12, 1887

March 7, 1924

Moses Bedell; T: Hannacroix

Nortonhill

December 1895

December 1905

John W. Gardner; F: Norton Hill; T: Norton Hill

Norton Hill

December 19, 1849

December 1895

Nehemiah Ramsdell; T: Nortonhill

Norton Hill (12135)

December 1905

 

Seymour Estheridge; F: Nortonhill

Oakhill

December 1895

December 1905

Emerson Ford; F: Oak Hill; T: Oak Hill

Oak Hill

December 19, 1818

December 1895

Jacob Raggen; T: Oakhill

Oak Hill (12460)

December 1905

 

Isaac U. Tripp; F: Oakhill

Osbornville

February 22, 1831

March 8, 1837

Bennett Osborn; T: Windham Center

Palenville

January 7, 1826

October 29, 1833

Benj. O. Burnham; T: Irvingsville

Palenville (12463)

July 28, 1841

 

Richard Hardwick; F: Irvingsville

Platt Clove

August 18, 1875

February 28, 1919

Thomas Seiffarth; S: Elka Park

Prattsville (12468)

April 10, 1833

 

John Laraway; F: Schoharie Kill

Prentiss

February 7, 1891

October 31, 1903

C.K. Vandenburgh; S: Athens

Purling (12470)

September 7, 1894

 

Chester E. Whitcomb

Red Falls

August 3, 1848

December 1895

Edwin W. Millegan; T: Redfalls

Redfalls

December 1895

October 31, 1904

Lucinda Maguire; F: Red Falls; S: Prattsville

Result

March 17, 1890

May 31, 1908

Watson Palmer; S: Urlton

Round Top

June 24, 1879

September 27, 1887

William C. Overbaugh; S: Palenville

Round Top (12473)

January 3, 1910

 

John W. Fiero

Schoharie Kill

August 29, 1821

April 10, 1833

Benjamin Hickox; T: Prattsville

Scienceville

April 10, 1823

April 20, 1848

George Peck; T: Ashland

Smiths Landing

December 1894

January 24, 1906

William Massino; F: Smith’s Landing; T: Cementon

Smith’s Landing

January 8, 1875

December 1894

William Massino; T: Smiths Landing

South Cairo

March 22, 1837

May 23, 1842

Zerah Ferry

South Cairo (12482)

December 21, 1843

 

Zerah Ferry

South Durham

August 23, 1817

November 14, 1942

Truman H. Bagley; S: Acra

Sportsville

March 8, 1834

May 27, 1835

Edmond A. Bradley

Spruceton

September 16, 1879

September 15, 1957

W. Van Valkenburgh

Stanton Hill

May 19, 1873

September 14, 1904

Isaac Beach; S: New Baltimore Station

Stoney Clove

April 20, 1858

December 12, 1862

James Rusk

Sunside

February 24, 1893

April 15, 1945

George L. Snyder; S: Cornwallville

Surprise (12176)

October 26, 1889

 

David L. Hannay

Sylvandale

June 21, 1898

September 14, 1904

Frank Dean; S: New Baltimore Station

Tannersville (12485)

February 25, 1833

 

Ezra B. Gray

Union Society

1825

February 21, 1850

Cornelius Fuller; T: Baileys Four Corners

Union Society

February 21, 1850

November 9, 1868

Eli J. Parsons; S: Windham Center

Union Society

May 19, 1870

February 24, 1912

Mrs. Martha Bloodgood; T: Brooksburg

Urlton

April 29, 1886

January 1, 1929

Luman A. Earle; T: Earlton

West Baltimore

March 20, 1830

December 21, 1831

Lee Wheeler

West Camp

March 16, 1874

May 4, 1874

William Massimo; F: West Camp (Uls)

West Coxsackie (12192)

November 30, 1886

 

Frank Lampman

West Kill (12492)

April 3, 1833

 

Aaron Bushnell

West Lexington

January 6, 1840

September 14, 1859

Conger Avery

Winansville

August 14, 1832

November 14, 1839

Darius Winans; T: East Durham

Windham

July 18, 1801

September 3, 1853

Sanford Hunt

Windham (12496)

June 24, 1873

 

Edwin Brockett; F: Windham Center

Windham Center

March 8, 1837

June 24, 1873

William L. Robinson; F: Osbornville; T: Windham

 


   Home            Table of Contents            Civil Records Home Page