The Census of 1850 - Prattsville

Transcribed by Kathryn Parker from microfilm records of the original Federal Census


Researchers: Every effort has been made to transcribe the census records as accurately as possible. Translating the handwriting of the enumerators can often be challenging. Coupled with the fact that original records may be torn, smudged and generally in poor condition, it is recommended that all researchers verify the data for themselves. Also, be aware that spelling was very creative in the 1800's.


The entries will be listed by last name, first name, age, occupation (if any), and place of birth if the place of birth is other than New York State.

There are often unrelated persons living in a household, each grouping begins with capitol letters and denotes a household.

LARAWAY, Henry, 55 Hotel Keeper, Rosina 84, Sarah 58, Rosina 27, Abram 24, Clerk, Monroe 22, Lucia 16, Ann Olmstead 22, John Lament 50, Farmer, Geo. Richard 26, Farmer

LE HASKS, Hart 51, Farmer, b. MA, Sarah 45 b. VT, Julia 18, Minard 16, Sarah 13, George 8

HANNOCK, James 31, shoemaker, Maria 25, Julia 5, Jake 1

JUDDSON, Jas 40, Merchant (deaf and dumb), ?, fem 40 years, Sarah 11, James 9, Ann 7, Mary 4, Abram C. Cole 27 Clerk and Martha Sampson no age, last two deaf & dumb

CHALFIELD, Abram 19, Farmer, b. CT, Gerusha 15, Samuel 21, John 14, Eli 4

BLIGH, Elizabeth 35, Adaline 18, Charlotte 15, Joel 14, Samuel 11, Gilbert 9, Harriet 6, Henry __maker 27, Farmer, David 26, Farmer.

SHOEMAKER, John C. 55, Farmer, Polly 13

RAPPELYEA, Brom 53, Betsey 51, Nancy 22, Sarah 20, Rachel 12, Jane 10, Eliphalet 18, Betsey 4, George Wagguer 16, Rachel Wagguer 80.

RAPPELYEA, Anthony, 57, Farmer, Nancy 40, David 27, Francis 23, Betsey 21, Hezekiah 19, Lovica 15, Phebe 13, Esther 11, Calosin 9, Jessie 7, Rosina 3

HAUER, Isaac, 36, Farmer, Phebe 35, _ _zias 9, George 7, Francis 5, Pratt 3, Amelia 1, John B_ant 60

SIGEDORN, Nicholas 44, Jemina 39, Calvin 18, Elisheba 16, Maria 11, Salina 6/12, Matthew Wilcox 13

HAVER, Jacob 22, Sarah 22, Jacob __yrich 22

SHOEMAKER, Rosette 29, Edward 9, Louisa 7, Elizabeth 5, Allen 2.

SHOEMAKER, Wm. 73, Mary 68, Titu Brown 48

SHOEMAKER, Henry w. 47, Elisaba 44, Stephen 23, Sarah 21, Lodina 18, Esther 11, Hannah 14, Agnes 12, William 9, Thomas 7, Cornelia 4.

SILVERNAIL, Henry 44, Farmer, Esther 38, Lewis 11, George 7, Sarah 2, Eve 75, Sarah A RAPPLEYEA, 26

SHOEMAKER, Stephen 23, Margaret 22, George 1

OSBORN, Williamson 49, Jane 49, Solomon 21, Henry 16, Salley 9, George 7, Celia 5

MACKEY, Elias 39, Farmer, Eliza 36, John 13, Eliza 16, Charles 7, George 5

MACKEY, William H. 36, Farmer, Henry HANIN, 36, Farmer, Louisa 25, Mary 5, Martha 2, William 7/12

SHOEMAKER, Casper 44, Farmer, Maria 45, Sarah 19, Catharina 17, Nancy 14, Abraham 11, Hannah 10, Peter 7, Willard 4

CLARK, Warren 52, Farmer, Ruth 49, Harriet 28, Wm. 25, Farmer, Jacob 23, Farmer, Lucinda 21, Eunice 15, Samuel 13, James 5

BRANDOW, John 75, Farmer, Hannah 66, Caroline 28, Laura SHUTTERS 8

HOAGLAND, Jesse 48, Farmer, Rosine 43, David 21, George 18, Zadock 17, Cabinetmaker, Henry 15, Abigail 14, James 12, Catherine 10, Mary 9, Charles 5, Curtis 3/12

MORE, Edward A. 48, Farmer, Sarah SNYDER 19, Monroe 10, Farmer, Amanda 13, Mary 14, Addison 8, Charles 1

DECKER, Cornelius J. 48, Carpenter, Charity 51, Jor Zenus 27, Sidney 22

DECKER, Jackson 16, Catharine LARAWAY, 49, Amis (fem) 13, Maria 19, James 11, Matthew 17

HOAGBOOM, John 44, Farmer, Sally 44, Armenia 29, Gilbert 96 (?) Chamoiry 17 (f), Amaretta 15, Emily 13, John 6, Adelbert 2

WILDEY, Richard E. 45, Farmer, Catharine 40, John 19, Lucas 18, Richard 19, Helen 1

BACON, Shepard 30, Farmer b. Delaware, Harriet 34, Ann, Leander 5, Sarah 4

MINDORE, Mary 26, Alonzo 30, Farmer

BRANDOW, Stephen 56, Farmer, Catharine 60, Ahira 21

BACON, Zachariah 23, Farmer, Caroline 24, Geralin 2(f)

CONKITE, Phillip 50, Farmer, Lydia 46, Lucinda 26, Wyllis 25, Sabrina
BLIM 4

PROPER, Hanson 20, Farmer, Getty Ann 23, Lois 5/12, Nancy M. PANSOUN 17

BARTHOLOMEW, Andrew 76, Famer, Getty 45, Catharina DECKER 18, Getty J. HADENS 14

FINCH, John 45, Caroline 46, Albert 19, Adaline 16, __14 year old male, June 10, Henry 9

PROPPER, Edward 54, Catherine 48, Hiram 24, Lois 28, Minah 23, Hearuce 20, Tormory 17, Henry 15, Cynthia 11, Morris 13, Mary 6

ALBERT, Reuben 31, Rachel 34, Rachel 1, Coonard BECKER 13

ALBERTS, Frederich, 75, none, Polly 65

PORTER, Wm. 39, Farmer, Mary 36, Agnes 62

MENZER, David 26, Sarah 23, Daniel 4/12

VAN LOAN, Isaac, 35 or 38, Farmer, Lucinda 31, Wm. 14, Abraham 12, John 10, James 8, Henry 6, Albert 6/12

HAELLIOUS, Albert 26, Laborer, Meditable 36

HELLIGNS, Wm. 23, Laborer, Susan 18, Susan 6/12

SAGER, Abraham 56, Farmer, Maria 56, Susan 30, Harriet 15

SAGER, John 32, Farmer, Margaret 32

SMITH, Wm. A. 58, Hannah 56, John 20, Joseph 15

FRTEN, Thomas 30, Miller, Sarah 26, Francis 18, Walter 4, Mary 9/12.

DECKER, Lawrence 36, Sadler, Mathilda 25, Alistin 4, Thomas 2, Mathilda 4/12, Arnold NEWBOMB 21, Sadler

STEWART, Joseph 56, Farmer, Catherine 42, Hannah 23, Frederick 16, Ambrose 13, Jane 10, Catherine 7, Clarinda 4, Emily 11/12

BEERS, Silas 40, Grocer, Margaret 33, Bradford 14, Jane 10, Lewis 7, Sarvrina 5, Laura 5

PACK BEAR, 30, Stage Driver, Catharina 25

BLISH, Rodrick, 50, Blacksmith, Florilla 49, Augusta 16, Lewis 13, Mary 20 b. Ireland, Wm. A. SLOAT, 23, Thomas 22, J. Ives FITCH 26, Lawyer

PLATNER, Cornelius, 29, Carder, Laura 26, Charles 8, Christi 6, John 3, Josephine 1

SCHIRM, Jacob 48, Laborer, Betsey 46, Mary 20, Lucinda 19, Silas 18, Reise 5

MONTGOMERY, Thomas 69, Gentleman, Anna 60, Amelia 23, Henry 21, Clerk

PLEOWLES, David 30, Merchant, Mary 30, Mary 10, Catherine MCGLUSON 23, Bridget MALLIN 18

HUYCK, John C or G, 36, Shoemaker, Cornelia 36, Francis 14, Andrew 12, Harriet 8, John 2, Stephone 5/12

MORCHOUSE, James H. 27, Hatter, Sarah 36, James 1/12

PLATNER, Mrc 35, Laborer, Wm 9, Elisha 6, Susan 4, Alice 2/12, Wm. CHARLIE 34, Wm. GREGORY 25, James IRELAND 19, John IRELAND, 24, Wm. IRELAND, 23

GOOD___, Louisa 28, Louisa TITUE 26, Ann BECKER 25, Louisa GACE 18

SCOTT, Lawrence 58, Farmer, Phebe 61

MYERS, Jacob 55, Cabinetmaker, Caroline 51, Thomas 32, Painter, Sabina 15, Orreline 13, Nathan 22, George SPENCER 16

MARCH, Millard 54, Physician b. MA, Ann 46, Abigail 24, b. MA, Julia 13, George 10

MOREHOUSE, Nelson 41, Hatter, Mary 40, Elizabeth 19

GILBY, Henry 34, Teacher, Delia 32, Henry Jr. 3/12 John BLACK 25, Hatter b. Germany, Maria COTTON 45

HACKSTAFF, John 29, Printmaker, Lydia 29, George 2, Francis 4/12, Jacob GENOX 27, Thomas STURGE 16

SEVILLE OR SEWELL, Charles 25, Mfgr, b. England, Harriet 28, Adeline 7

STILLWELL, Joseph 34, Weaver b. VT, Caroline 22, Emma 2

WILLIAMS, George 16, Tailor, Elsie 27, George 27, William 2, C.C. RACHMINE 3/12, John SMITH 23, Tailor

CLARK, Daniel 25, Blacksmith, Mary 41, Albert 42, Sarah 11, Frederick 9, Caroline STURGE 7

SCOVILL, Sophia 47, Phebe 22, Orlando 19, William 12, Electa 10

SCOVILL, Joseph 20, Fuller (?), Clarissa 20

HEARTWELL, Alson 41, Miller, Caroline 41, b. CT, Alvin 21, Miller, Cynthia 19, Samantha 16, Mary Ann 16

GREGORY, Eliza 30, Jacob 8, Sarah 6, Emily 5/12, Elizabeth 20

ROGERS, Solomon 42, Ruckskin Dresser b. England, Judith 31, Emily 12

TOWNSEND, Eli 31, Ruckskin Dresser, Elizabeth 31, George 4, Elizabeth 1

BASCOM, Adison D. 25, Ruckskin Dresser, Diana 22, Rosina 4/12

BROWN, Dana 45, Ruckskin Dresser, Betsey 37, Hannah 13, Lydia 10

RAPHAGEN OR TRAPHAGEN, Kimber 25, Tanner, Mary 23, Jeanette 3, Sarah 1

VAN LOAN, Elizabeth 52, Amorilla 20, Peter 18, Teamster, William 11, Washington 23, Carpenter

LEWIS, Wm 43, Farmer, Phebe 29, Susan 20, Harriet 18,Elizabeth 15, Lagaway 12, Charity 6, George 4

ORR, James, 46 Tanner b. Ireland, Ruth 30, Eleanor 8, John 5, James 4, Mary 1

ADAMS, Victor 43, Carpenter, Margaret 32, Eunice 14, Julia 8, Eveline 4, Martha 2

STURGES, Caroline 47, Emily 29, Caroline 13, Wm. 51, Carpenter b. CT

GORDINE, James M. 29, Glover, Nancy 20, b. PA, Lovina HULL 22

MULFORD, Valentine 25, None, Charlotte 24, James 5, Alphonus 4, Jane 1, Virginia 5/12

KENT, Lydia 34, Martha 15, Mary 5

WHITE, James B. 31, Farmer, Julia 34, Robert 4, Miss PALMER 27

SNYDER, H.D.H., 41, Farmer, Hannah 29, Delia 17, Henry 15, Augustus 14, Sarah 13, Emma 10, Sottie 4, Willie 5/12 Carl MCDANIEL 66, None, b. Scotland, Susan HARAWAY, 21 b. Germany

HOOD, George 36, Farmer, Julia 35, Ansionette 16, Augustina 11, John 8

(The Occupation of the following is that of a Laborer: Pat Dugan Jr. 20, Peter Dugan 30, Michael Kilron 25, Owne McRainy 26, Wm. Haphine 27, Mike McGlen 28, b. Ireland, Hiram Proper 22, James Stuart 21, James Murrig 35, David Hall 39, Milo Wears 30 b. Ireland, Mike Frarally 26, Thomas Kane 19, Angelis Stephans 18, Thomas Manger 24, Martin Gorick 28, Barney Tye 31, Samuel Scofield 35, James Gandin 40, b. Ireland, Wm. Ward 26, Pat Drake 14, Owen Flynn 25, John Graham 33, Abram Simaione 23, Wm. Madere 27, Pat Dempsey 22, b. Ireland, Wm. Walare 11)

MUDGE, Abram 28, Carpenter, Anne 26, Charles 7, Adelaide 5, Wrland 3

MILGAN, Calvin E. 30, Merchant, Georgianna 25, Thomas 2, Emily OSBORN 14, Ann HAIGHT 18, Sarah MEYERS 55

KRAZIER, Charles 55, Shoemaker, Ann 45, Lorenzo, 30, Painter, Eliza 12

DEWEY, Anson 31, Miller, Margaret 30, Martin 9, Wallace 8, Elsie 3, Adolphi 10/12

BRIMES, Joseph 43, Laborer, Emeline 44, Lucy 19, Cormella 15, Mary 11

AUSTIN, Lockwood, 51, Laborer, Getta 49, Ambrose 18, Farmer, Jane 13, Mary 12

MACKAY, Henry 33, Miller, Harriet 26, Mary 4, Matthew 2, Harriet 5/12

CHRISTIAN, Sanford 30, Nancy 25

KELLY, Elizabeth 36, Cyrus 17, Mary 14, George 9/12

CARR, Julia 40, Dinton WOODBINE 16

WHITMAN, Sanford 32, Farmer, Joanna 29, Mary 8, John 5

CRANE, Samuel 36, Malinda 27, Jane 5, Mary 2, George Foles 18

MERGS, Benjamin 13, Mariett FERIS 13, Salvia ELLIS 17

MCGLENN, John 16, Janet WIRS 18, Lucina TEAL 20, Jane CHAMBERLIN 16, Amos CLEMSBEE 19, Mary TEAL 16, Catherine Skirmerhorn 28,
Sarah 18, Louisa BENJAMIN 20, Hannah HEARN 23, Caroline ALLEN 29, Mary HOYE 17,Elizabeth SERVIS 15

COBB, Anson 36, Mfgr b. CT, Lycreia 26, Sarah 27, Wm. 12, Harriet 9, Lewis 3, Clara 10/12

CHATTFIELD, Samuel 49, Farmer, Nancy M. IVES 44, Samuel 23, Farmer, Rupell 22, farmer, Merrit 19, farmer, Eban 13, Marian 11, Clarence 6

BENINGTON, Philipp 40 Tavern, b. Ireland, Sarah 24, James 5, Roger 3, John 3/12, Phillip 2, Sim KANLEY 17 b. Ireland

LOGAN, John 40 Tavern, Huger 5

LAFFERTY, Wm. 26, Laborer, Rosa 25

HEAYTE, Thomas 43, Tavern, Ann 42, Thomas 1

CAIN, Richard 40, farmer, Ester MASE 4, James 96, Lyman 17, John 15, Abner 12, Hanah 8, Catharina 19

PLANK, George 56, Shoemaker, Mary 49, Wm. 26, Adaline 18, Sarah 12

BRACKNEY, John W. 36, Farmer, Amanda 32, Julia 14, John 12, Jane 9, Louise 7, Amanda 1, Wm. 3

LEWIS, James 77, farmer, Susanna 76, Arabella 26

BARNEY, Catharine, 11, Elizabeth 15

BARHAM, Kimber 49, Physician, Elizabeth 50, Leander 15, Rosina 17, Mattinus 12, Jane PANGMAN 18

WARD, James 48, ?yer b. England, Mary 33, John 8, Samuel 2, Lucy CAMERON 56

ROBINSON, Robert 38, Carpenter b. NH, Sarah 32, Wm. D. 38

MOFFOTT, Wm. 38, Margaret 31, Rosina 10, John 7

ROTLES, Seanklin 37, Catharine 34, Caroline 15, James 9, Lewis 7, Steyhere 5, Addison 3

MAGINNIS, Pat 52, Laborer b. Ireland, Alice 58, Mary CARBOY 5

STORR, Henry 47, Farmer b. Germany, Augusta 44, Christian 19

GORDON, Thomas 46, Tanner b. Ireland, Eliza 31, James 4, Margaret 9/12

CALKINS, Jonathan 32, Weaver b. MA, Eliza 28, Racramith 2

YOUNG, Keziah 32, Martha 6, Edgar 6

BRACKET, Alanson, Laborer, Lucy 38, Francis 37, Charles 9, Jane 7

GASLIN, Lavina 2, Jane 56

BACON, Cornelia 30, Harriet 49, Amanda 18, Peter VAN LOAN 10, Samantha 16

S OR L AVERICK, John 26, Shoemaker b. England, Sarah 39, Charles 31, George 3

FRAYER, Jacob Constable, Cynthia 34 b. CT

CRANE, Ann 41, Peter 21, Blacksmith, Juliette 19, Mary 17, Jane 15, Francis 13, Augusta 9, John 8

HEANER, Wm. 46, farmer, Trifena 41, Barbara 16, Sarah 5, Ellen 2

HANER, Barbara 61, Sarah 26

BLOODGOOD, Abram 50, farmer, Amelia 41, Liuise 21, Samuel 25, Caroline 24, Betsey 22, Nelson 20, Eunice 18, Julia 16

NEWCOMB, B.S. , Farmer, Lucina 44, Miranda 39, Charlotte 17, Mary 14, Emmalie 9, Mary NEWCOMB 3, Ting 64

STRIKER, Jacob P. 41, farmer, Caroline 40, Margaret 39, Charlotte 17, Jeremiah BUCKBEE 13

O BRIEN, Dennis 13, Farmer, Lucretia 22, Imogene 23

NEWCOMB, Wm. 49, teamster, Lois 43, Mary 20, Willard 16, Rachel 13, Harriet 10, James 7, Rosalie 4

JOHNSON, Jeremiah 28, Teamster, Cornelia 19,Elizabeth 3/12, Elizabeth BUKER 56

MATTHEW, Wm. 41, Blacksmith, Mary 43, Albert 14, Phebe 12, Melissa 11, Colbert 9, John 6, Wm. 4, Charles 2

MICHELL, John 32, farmer b. Ireland , Sarah 30, Helen 9, Katharine 6, John 4/12

LEWIS Abram 56, Catherine 44

WEBBE, Wm. 22, Farmer, Jane 25, Susan 16, Thomas 12, Margaret 10, Lavina 9, Louisa 4

SMITH, Cyrus 50, Hotel keeper, Catherine 49

FRANCE, George S., 27, Clerk, Cornelia 25

All the following are listed on a correction page: Thompson C. SMITH 21, Nancy 19, Alison 8, Georgianna 6, Clifford FRANCE 5, Mary SCHRAM 20, George 24, Herman WINANT 25, Astler?, Ezekiel MORE 28, Lawyer, George BRANSE 22, farmer b. CT, Valentine KANTH 26 Brewer b. Germany, John BRAS 30, Stage Driver, Jackson STOCKINGS 32, farmer Pulaski FOOTE 45, Farmer, Huldah 37, Mary 15, Hester 14, Martha 12, Lucy 10, Pamela 8, Harriet 6, Eliza 4, Alfonse 2, Jane SAGER 8, ? Ponten 30, Jane GROHAM 15

YOUNG, Sarah 40, Wandelbert 14

CRAIG, Archibald 61 , none b. CT, Phebe 58, b. NJ, Lucinda 18, Nancy 16, Isaac MCKERRON 12

MILLS, Henry 28, spinner b. Ireland, Margaret 27, Kenny 1

FRAYER, F.M. 39, Physician, Abigail 39, Rosalie 17, Preston 16

DANFORTH, Ann 50 b. VT, Mary 24, Susan 26, Wm 27, Carpenter, Emily PARSTON 17

BOUGHTON, LoAnna 26, Richard 16, Mason, Judson 15, Curtis C. BUSHNELL 4, Alonzo VAN LOAN 47, Farmer, Mary 44, Dewitt 12, Nancy 10, Jonas 5

SUTTON, William 5, Catherine 3

FLINN, Wm 46, Farmer b. Ireland,
Mary 46, Ann 17, Julia 15, Bridget 11, Wm 5, John WHEELEN 22, farmer

MORGAN, Felix 46, farmer b. Ireland, Catherine 39, Margaret 16, Maria 8, Orrin 6, Catherine 4

CONINE, Lorenzo 24, Farmer, Abigail 34, Gilbert 1

BARTHOLOMEW, Catherine, 45, farmer b. CT, Jane 36, Sarah 5, Henrietta 4

BOUTON, Henry B. 48, farmer, Deborah 41, Edwin 21, Nancy 18, Hiram 16, Charles 13, Pauline 9, Mary 9, Betsey 21

BREWER, Eben 36, farmer, Robert VAN DORN 25, farmer

VAN DUSEN, Mary 38, Stephen 18, Catherine 16, Ellen 13, Smith 8, Rebecca 3

BERWER, Ebenezer 24, teamster, Catherin 23, Edwin 4, George 2

BOUTON, Dorsy, 71 farmer b CT, Betsey 42, Nancy 11, Deborah 6

TITUS, Islah 29, farmer, Louise 21, Alanson BOUTON 26, farmer

BRANDOW, Reuben 33, farmer, Emma 22, George W. CHAFFIELD 16 months

BARTHOMEW, Hiram 46, farmer, Julia 39, Phebe 12, Froman 16, Silvester 8, Hiram 6, Pauline 3, Abram 1, Phebe DIBBLE 21

ROWE, Hiram 34, farmer, Jane 32, Anyenette OSBORN 23

ALBERTY, Peter 65, farmer, Sarah 62, Henry 25, Gidron 23, Luther 18 all farmers

ALBERTY, Wm. 28, farmer, Sarah 24, Francis ELTING 2

FERRIS, Nathan 42, Farmer, Eliza 28, Rosalie 17, Daniel 16, Nathaniel 13, Mary 11, George 16, Harriet 8, Sabrina 7, Julia 3, Cornelia 1

FERRIS, Roswell 49, Physician, Eleanor 45

STOWE, Hezekiah 29, Machinist, Mariette 26, Roswell 3/12

ALBERTY, Wesley 27, farmer, Minerva 25, Harriet 2, Lewis 4/12

ALBERTY, Peter 30, farmer, Clara 22

RICHMOND, David 60, farmer, Ann 56, Welcome 20, David 17, farmer

LEONARD, Peter 26, farmer, Malinda 18, John 1, Abigail MONP 28, Julia 14

ROBINSON, M.S., 33, farmer, Priscilla 28, George 2

ROBINSON, Sabah 56, farmer, Calista 66, Juliana 15, Sarah 13, Phebe 28, Rosina 14

MYERS, Adam 44, farmer, Sally 39, Mary 30, Nancy 18, John 15, Sarah 12, Charles 1

CONINE, Jacob 58, Polly 58, James 19, Keziah 17, Celia 15, Mariella 12, Rosalie 10, John BRACKET 21

CONINE, Wm. H. 28, farmer, Phebe 24, Lewis 4, Juliet CLANK 16

DURL, Cyrus 26, Esther 39, Mary 17, Lydia 15, James 12, Wm. 7, Cyrus 5, Martha 8/12

DOYLE, Michael 40, farmer, Elizabeth 40, James 17, Sarah 14, Ann 16, Jane 9, Ellen 7, Maria 4, John 10 b. Ireland

ROBINSON, Sarah 40, Nelson 40

CHRISTIAN, Jepe 23, Ganett 17

CHRISTIAN, David, 63, farmer, Abigail 60, David Jr. 24

HICKS, Samuel 29, farmer, Maria 26, Sanford 1, Stephen 70

SMITH, Hezekiah 48, farmer, Sophia 40, George 18, ____16-male, Mary 15, Betsey 12, Sophia 8, John BROWN 26

DENOGELLES, Joshua 29, brewer, Elmira 23, Marshall 7, Valentine Kanth 29, b. Germany

DEMPSEY, Roger 55, Nancy 55, Patrick 26, Ann 22

GAFFNEY, Mike 50, farmer Hosara 49, Katherine 16, John 15, Marian 11, Cornelia 9, James 3

LAYMAN, Henry 29, farmer, Angeline 27, Sanford 3, Faldes 6/12-m, Rosetta 49

MULFORD, Moses 42, farmer, Nancy 39, Cassandra 17, David 15, Lydia 13, Rachel 11, Cynthia 16, Abram 9, Susan 6, Sarah 3, Harriet 1

VAN DUSEN, Stephen 68, Hannah 68

VAN DUSEN, Wisner 23, farmer, Rosine 21, James 8/12

VAN LOAN, James 49, Van Loan , James 48, Dolly 26, Orin 22,Lucina 18

BALLARD, Jonathan 66, laborer, Catherine 63, Elizabeth 27, Cornelia 25, John 20

CLARK, Mary 27, Oscar 40, laborer

WHITE, Silas 72, Mary 53 B. CT

BAHENFELT, Augustus 36, b. Germany, Fredericka 42, William 4

LAMOREAUS, Hiram 41, Spinner, Sally 29, Eliza 7, Francis 4, Adeline 1

DUCHER, Andraes 48, laborer, Letty 56

HAGENDORN, Peter 60, Sarah 66

SCHMERHORN, John 56 laborer, Sally 48, Wm 7

MULFORD, Jeremiah 37, Eleanor 37, Hannah 14, John 12, Sally 10, Harriet 7, Wm. 6, Rosalie 1

DANFORTH, Jermiah 32, farmer, Elizabeth 29, Allen 1

PRATT, ZADOC 66, farmer, Mary 38, George21, farmer, Julia 19

 ZEOUGHTON, Nathan 40, mason, Rebecca 38 b. CT, B_____Franklin 10

HILCINS, George 25, laborer, Siah 30, Platt COTTEN, 18, Titus KELLY 23, Thomas HARRISON, 40, John KINNEY 29, Edwin GALVIN 14, Thomas REDMAN 19, Brian CORNEY 28, ____Finney 22 - all farmers all b. Ireland

GAFFREY, Pat 22, farmer b. Ireland, Louis DECKER 13, laborer, Peter DOLLY 29, Francis GISNER or SISNER 16, Mike REDMAN 28, George HEEGABSON 18, Ebin B______27, Eli BARR___56, Pat BRADY, Abram HELM 29, James YOUNG 26, John YOUNG 21, Mary BUCKINHAM 21

FARR___, Thomas 25, Mary 22, b Ireland, Edwin 2, Margaret 2/12, Lester 30

BORST, Michael 21, tanner, Ann 4/12, Mary 45

STOCKING, H.S. tanner b. VT; Lara 19, Mary 15, Jacob 19, George 13, Sarah 11, Peter 9, Wm. 7, Zelot__6-female, James

STOCKING, Sordelia, 11, Cowell 76, Mary 74

SIKES, Henry 43, Silla 38, grocer

MCKEAN, David 28, Clerk, Joanna 28, Wm 18

SANFORD, Isaac M. 24, Wool mfgr, b. RI, Eliza 38 b. CT, Eugene 9, Josephone 7, Arabella 4, Eliza 1/12

WALKINS, John 48, Silversmith, Sarah 56, Amelia 22, Nathan 19, Winchell 14;

WALKINS, Hiram 48, Wool mfgr b. MA, Trephinda 47, ____22 male, Rebecca 20, Whitney 18, Hiram 9

ROBINSON, Robert 47 Teamster, b. Ireland, Sarah 47, George 16, David 15, Sarah 13, Martha 11, Saliva 6, Franklin 10

JOURDON, M. 35 Blcksmith, b. Ireland, Ann 30 b. Ireland, Moses 12, James 7, Mary 5, Katherine 3, John 1

MCGINNIS, Eliza 16, Matthew LEE 30

KELLY, Marian 5, John 3, Bridget 1

KELLY, John FARMER b. Ireland 25, Fanny 36, Ann 12

CONWAY, John 32, farmer, Mary 27, Mike 14, Peter 8, Marian 6, Bridget 11, Katharine 1, Bridget SANLEND 26

DONNALLY, Pat 28, farmer, Ann 24, Katherine 24, Ann MAOKINSON 20

HERLAND, Martin 30, farmer, Ann 20, Bridget 8/12, Anna HEILAND 15

METELIEA(?), Christopher, 27 farmer b. Germany, Sophia 25, Marian 2, Anna 58

HIKOK, Isaac, 37 Boarding Hse Keeper, Lydia 31, Katherine 16, Ellen MANN 15

BOYLE, Henry 25, Tanner, VERNON, David, 22, Urich PROPER 29, tanner, Horace 26, John LENNON 50, tanner, KILDRIFF, Patrick 20 b. Ireland, Tanner, BRIMM, Mike 19, Jenny GEMAAN 27, Patrick COLON 18, Chancey HEAGBOOM 27, tanner, Francis CLARK 15 (f), DECKER, Jackson 13

KANE, Marian 26, Mary 9, Briget 6, Katherine 4, Thomas 2

HINE, John 30, farmer b. Ireland Sarah 30, Margaret 4, Maria 2, Jane FARLAND 28 b. Ireland, Mike 8, John 5, Ellen 2, Sarah 1

GRAHAM, Daniel 55 Laborer b. Ireland, Patrick 25 b. Ireland, John 22 b. Ireland, Salia 11

PHARINGTON, 55, Adelia CURTIS 14

STEWART, James 34, farmer b. Ireland, Mathilda 27, John 6, Mary 2

HANLEY, Michael 45, farmer, Mary 40, Anna 17, Bridget 11, Maria 7, Lake 3 (all b. Ireland)

DUCHER, George 74 farmer, Christina 72, James 25, Mary 18

WILLIAMSON, John 33, farmer b. England, Margaret 40 b. Ireland, Thomas 17, b. England, Neal DEMPSEY 13, Moulder, b. Ireland

CHRISTIAN, Sarah 22, Elias 17, Henry 15, Laura 13, Rufus 9

BEERS, Cornelius 30, farmer, Emelina 26, Salina 9, Elizabeth 6, Saron 3 (m)

DISBROW, Rebecca 52, Abigail 32, Catherine 28, Mariette 25, Jefferson 11, Thomas 8, Cornelius 22

CONINE, Phillip 68 farmer b. NJ, Ann 63, b. CT

PLOMINE, Deerey 28 farmer, Dierna 25, Ruhama 3 (m), Dinna 2/12; ______ 23, Phebe 20

CONINE, John H. 33 farmer, Julia 32, Laura 12, ___lda 7 (m), Phillip 5, Sylvanus 2

DISBROW, Joshua 38, farmer, Lucy 38, Mary 5, Adalaide 4, Luther 2, Roslie 3/12

MARS, Wm. E. 35 farmer, Lydia 35, Theodore 8, Minerva 6, Adaline 1

MARS, Peter 45, farmer, Adala 40, Henry 21, Sylvester 15, Adelaide FINCH 6/12, Huluah 55 b CT, Suhey AMES 46

BASSETT, John A. 39, clerk, Henry 4, Charles 6, Emily 4, Caroline 2, Caroline 39

HUGAN, Abram 48, Carpenter, Lanna 41, Cornelia 21, Levender 19, Henry 16, Nelson 14, Austin 10, Leroy 6

ALLEN, Wm. 30 Laborer, Catherine 23

FARRELLY, Michael 25, shoemaker b. Ireland, Alice 18 b. Ireland

HALY, Thomas 27, Tanner, b. Ireland, Bridget 20

HAUSAN, Lewis G. 45, Mason, Caroline 42 b. Ireland, George 17, Catherine 15, Harriet 12, Marietta 13, Charlie 7, Caroline 5

WIUES, James Jr. 32, farmer, Emeline 28, Elbert 4, Mary 1

KELLY, James 31, laborer b. Ireland, Harriet 18, Marian 5, Melissa 4, David 2

MORSS, BG 40 farmer, Caroline 39, Hanbal 15, Arabella 13, Leonard 11, ____9(f), Foster 6, Julia 2

BUCHANAN, Ann b. PA 38, Calvin 15, John 12, Marianna 10

DUGAN, Mary 22, Patrick 30, Robert FLYNN 20, Pat DOYLE 29, John KEANE 40, laborer HARRINGTON, Michael 18 Laborer, Pat MANGER 27 Laborer, Patrick DUGAN farmer (all b. Ireland) Pat B. MANYAN 27

GROAT, Peter 35, farmer, Minerva 33, Nelson 10, John 9 b. PA, Loanna 7, Alonzo 3, Eleanor 4/12

BECKER, John L. or S. 29, farmer, Sarah 31, Thomas 76, Sarah 74, George 6, Mary 4, Wm 2, Isabel 3/12, Steven VAN DUSEN 18

BORST, Wm. 20, Grocer, Katharine 27, Merritt 6, Charles 4, Wheatley 3, Katharine 3/12

MYRIE, Henry 26 , Elizabeth 27, Amelia HOOD 6

CONINE, Derrick, 36 farmer, Holly 29, Emeretta 9, Jacob 7, Clarence 5, George 1

PICHER, DH 41, Merchant, Philia 39, Amelia 11, Helen 9, James 5, Georgianna 2, Sarah 13, ROBINSON, Albert 25, tanner, Jeanette 22, Betsey KING 30, Liberty MORE 24- Clerk, Mary COLES 22

WINDROS, Wm. 24, Grover, Harriet 24, Ella J. 10/12

DUCHER, __gincoa 40, farmer, Sophia 40, male twins-Loamae, Lomai 14, Franklin 12, Henry 10, Newton 9, Mary 7, Sarah 5, Milton 3, Josephine 1

COUPER, Silas B. 24, farmer, Harriet 27, Mary 7, Gilbert 5, Phebe 3, Helen 2, Julia 7/12

CONNORS, Livingston 22, Stephen MARTINDALE 62, ME Clergyman b. Maryland

MARTINNAB, Mary 61 b. NJ, Mary 21, Eliza 20 b. Ireland

LEE, Asa W. 38, Clerk b. CT, Harriet 32 b. MA, Harriet 11, Gidron 3/12, Harriet BRACKNEY 57, John OLSON 23

FITCH, FJ 32, Katharine Sroaniok 24 b. Ireland

LEE, Addi 33, ME Clergyman b. Canada, Mary 36, Howard 3, Foster 2, Lucy Berbe 75, Duscilla 29

LORD, Albert E. 34, Lucy 32, Edward Olmhan 22, E. Bishop 19, Albert Sturge 19, Larry Mattice 19, Drake 16, Mary Kumar 18, Lorinda Pulver 22

BARTONE OR BARLONE, A. 38, Carpenter, Lucinda 33

LORD, Elisha 53, Carpenter, Lucinda 58

MCDANIELS, Charles 34, Teamster, Betsey 35, Wallace 15, George 10, Jane Chamberlain 19

FINCH, ASAHARL P. 40, Machinist, Sarah 38 b. CT, Helen 16, 14 ? , Antoniette 6, Garphelia 5, Sarah 2

HARTWELL, Melvina 9, Horace 5, Ester 2, Phebe 3/12

GROAT, Henry 39, Merchant, Mary 36, Clarissa Sage 39, Omar 15, Omir 15, Sylvester 13, Clarence 7, Alonzo 23, Clerk, Angeline Dinggs 16

HUNT, Geo 38, Merchant, Elizabeth 31, James 9, Mary 7, Dolly 2

JACKSON, Wm. 40 Painter, Mary 29

REYNOLD, Thomas 30 Shoemaker, Mary 26, Amelia 13, Newton 5, Southenayd 3 (m), Mary 6/12

FEGER, Leah 66, Danforth 30, shoemaker, Pamela 22, Emily 8, Wm 6, Martin 5, Angeline Bullock 30, Mary Bullock 11, Rosine Kelly 13, Sarah Ford 25

HUSTIS, Thomas 56 Miller, Lucinda 53, Sophia 27, Wm 21, Ezra 18, Mary 16

HUSTIS, Charlotte 15, Ann 11, Josephine 3

BARCLAY, Geo 27, Pullan?, Catherine 25, Frank 1, Alice 2

HAPDAGEN, Jonthan 49 farmer b. NJ, Sarah 48, Kate 20, Rebecca 18, Jonathan 13, Geor 9

PULVER, Jane 34, Elizabeth 22, David 19, shoemaker

BERRY OR BIRY, REUBEN 34, gold digger, Amanda 31, Romaine 7, Wellington 5, Rosalee 1

DECKER, Euphemia 24, Adolphus 9, Sarah 5, John 1

GROAT, H.A., 40 machinist, Sophia 38, Elsie 18, Pratt 8, Agatha 6

VERMILYEA, Gilbert 28, Janett 28

COOK, Charles 38 Blcksmth, b. England, Veronica 39, Jane 14, Charles 12, Ann 9, Thomas 21

SWART, Paul 30 Teamster, Rhoda 26, Holly Savant 68 b. CT, James V. Gregory 31 painter b. Eng

FERN, Fred A. 49, merchant, Louisa 49 b. MA, Homer 20, Philomina 21, Wm 16, George 14, Zenah Jones 15

LARAWAY, John 54 farmer, Adeline 41, Mattinus 24, gold digger Sarah 22, BC Laraway 19, laborer , Mary 15, ?19 yr male, Lucy Barbor 22

BRONSON, Abram 25, Hotel Keeper, Catherine 18 b. CT, Seth W. 55, Hotel Keeper, Catherine 49, Rhoda 30 Mary 28, Sarah 23, Wm 14, Warren 9, Mary 1, J. Ostrander 30, Teller in Bank, Jannette 28, P.K. Salisbury 29, Clerk, John Finnegan 25, Ambrose Pratt 55, farmer, Elizabeth 50, Ed Maguire 20, laborer b. Ireland, Mary Schirm 25, b. Ireland, Joanna 25

LARMENT, Wilbur 30, Mech, b. MA, Fanny 28, Phildelia 5, Lucila 6/12

CARLE, Jesse 30, grocer, Phebe 33 b. CT, Lydia 9, Harriet 7

EARL, Egbert 1, J. Gorman 19, Mary Clapper 19, Chancey Taylor 20 tinman, Matt Green 19 Tinman b. Canada

FRAYER, James 29, Angeline 29, W. Henry 5, Leander 3, Georgianna 6/12

WHITE, Hiram 41, Carpenter, Maria 42, Marriete 17, Charles 10, Phebe 8, Harriet 19

WYCKOFF, Abraham Dut R. Clergy b. NJ, Mary 23, Elizabeth 14, Helen 2, Nicholas 7/12

SCURLAN, Robert 42, Cooper, Melvina 26, Ann 7, Mary 5, Amanda 4, Robert 2, Maria Porter 28, Jane Sager 24

SNOW, Wm. A. 45, shoemaker, Rebecca 44, Alton 23 shoemaker, Newel 21 hatter, Everline 19, Edward 19 tinman, Julia 15, Abagail 13, Lucy 11, Henry 9, Delia 5, Augustus Renfelt 32 shoemaker b. PA?

PORTIA, Laura 16, Elizabeth 7, Mary 5, Emily 6/12, Nancy Haight 66

PORTER, Robert 66 Farmer b. Scotland, Mary 63, Margaret 18, John Rogers 16

ROGERS, James 16, Margaret 14, John 26, Mary Jane 8

ALBARTS, Frederick Jr. 44farmer, Eliza 31, b. CT, James 6, Mosley 1, Geo 33

BROWNWELL, A.B. 32 farmer, Rebecca 22, Herman 7, Herbert 6, Homer 5, Henry 2, Charles 2/12

WRIGHT, James 43, farmer, Lucretia 36, Nelson 15, Wm 13, Valentine 11, Alexander 8, Clesta 6, Addison 4, Chancery 3, Miranda 9/12, Elisha Wright 55

BENJAMIN, Joseph 49, butcher, Mary 51, James 23, Mahala 22, Whitey 21, Louisa 17, Catherine 12, Wm H. 9, Jane 5, Cloa 21

DECKER, Ephraim W 40 Carpenter, Ellen 42, Lovica14, Sarah 12, Lucretia 10, Phillip 19, David 9, Mary 5, Rhoda 4, John 1

SALISBURY, Philander K. 40 Magistrate b. VT, Mary Kelly 36 b. Ireland, Benjamin 16, Wagon maker, Francis 16, Spinner, Joanna 14, Rosina 12, John 9, Charles 4, Elizabeth 2

LEWIS, James 45 painter, Elizabeth 44, Jane Van Loan 18, Jane Wallace 15

MAGER, Melvina 65 b. CT, Melvina 28, Robert 29

BARLOW, James 38 tailor, Florilla 36

ARDELL, James 26, tailor , Noami 25, Florilla 11/12, Saphronia Barlow 12, Eleanor Hayes 25, Sarah Deyo 19

LOWN, Richard 49 farmer, Mary 52, Sarah 20, David 15, Ester 13, Harriet 45, Dolly 24, Otis 12, John Brandow 17

HEILL, Abram 51, farmer, Catherine 46, Fletcher 16, Miriam 26, Catherine 14, Solomon 14, Clarissa 12, Adam 50

MORE, David 54 farmer, Nancy 34, Maria 1, Eliza Spencer 12

BRANDOW, Nicholas 46, farmer, Eleanor 41, Willard 18 carpenter, John 17 farmer, David 16, farmer, Nancy 14, Geor 19, Joe 14, Storm 7, Isabel 5, Robert 3, Wesley 1

BRANDOW, Peter 53 farmer, Nancy 49, Eleanor 18, Lewis 16, Catherine 11, Rosine 9, Martha 7, Michael Hennigan 16, Ann Brandow 21

PERT, Joseph 76 tale gatherer b. CT, Catherine 26, Anna 20, James 10

FOWLER, Silas 66, farmer, b. Canada, Hannah 60, Schulyer 33, Rachel 34, Louise 29, Silas 27, Elizabeth 24, Hanah 23, Addison 21, Julia 19, Mary 26

HANNIGAN, John 46, farmer, Margaret 40, Ann 21, Thomas 20, Patrick 16, ___16 male, James 10, George 8

BLINN, Aravel, 68 farmer, Samantha 67, Mathidi 37, Harry 30 gold digger, Louis 28 clerk, Lucy 9, ___7 female

BRANDOW, Lucas E. 32 farmer, Elizabeth 27, George 3, Wm 2, Wyckoff 6/12

BRANDOW, John 36, Eliza 46, Mary 11, Sylvia 11, John 7

SCOTT, Larry 66, Mary 66

SNYDER, Jacob 60 farmer, James 48, John 29, Betsey 25, Malinda 22

PECKHAM, Stephen 30 Marietta 8, Allen 3

HANER, Martin 27 farmer, Christina 49, Mina 13

HANER, Wm. 27, Cornelia 24, George 2, Sherman 1

RIBENBUG, Daniel 68 farmer, Helen 24, SHOEMAKER, Martin 36 farmer, Louisa 30, Catherine 13, John 11, Nancy 9, ____9 male, Smith 5, Lucina 3, Francis 2, Susanna 2/12

RIDENBURG, Everest 45 Ann 42, Wm 21 farmer, Jacobus 19, Susanne 16, John 15, Mary 11, Henry 8, Martha 3

CHAMBERLAIN, E. 41 farmer, Maria 34, Ester 13, Mary 10, Jane 8, John 4, Martin 1

TOMPKINS, John 23, farmer, Esther 16

DAVIS, Wm 48,farmer Ann 43, Sanford 22, Elizabeth 19, Marrit 19, Abigail 9, James 7, Prudence 7, Angelo 3

MCGINNIS, Jacob 44 farmer, John 18 farmer, Edward 11

SHOEMAKER, John 21, farmer, Phebe 16

WILSEY, Samuel 51, Maria 34, Emeline 17, George 14, Richard 4

SOULE, Jacob 65, Agnes 58, Barney 27 farmer

DECKER, Valentine 20, farmer, Ludema 19

HUGGINS, Ira 25 farmer, Polly 26, Caroline 2, Wm ?/12

HEYSER, 21 farmer

BARNUM, Bettinel 58 farmer, ____27 male Cabes?, Rachel 26, John 20, Lovica Rapela 14, Esther Rapela 10

SOULE, Ebenezer 39, farmer, Rachel 33, Jacob 11, Delia 5, Eunice 2, Susan Ridenburg16

SHOEMAKER, Henry H. 39.


Home            Table of Contents            Census Home Page