Prattsville Souvenir 
Cards

From the collection at the Durham Center Museum, unless otherwise noted
Retyped by Sylvia Hasenkopf


Prattsville – School District No. 7 – September 18, 1899 – May 29, 1900
Presented by G. Everett Patrie, teacher
To the Pupils:
Another school year has come and gone. The wheel of Time has made one more revolution. I therefore take this method of thanking you for what you have done to make the year a pleasant one for me, and let me encourage you to redouble your efforts in the future, and let no pains be spared to make the succeeding year "Farewell, farwell is a lonely word. And it always brings a sigh. I give to you that sweet old word That comes from the heart – Good bye."
Charles Storie, Trustee
Names of Pupils:
Susie A. Bouton age 17, Alice Storie aged 17, E. Blanche Weed age 15, Effie Storie age 13, Bessie Weed age 12, Jason Plankenhorn age 12, Maggie Owen age 11, Emma Storie age 11, Sarah O’Brien age 10, Ray Weed age 10, Charley Miller age 9, Lillie Weed age 8, Margie Plankenhorn age 7, Ruth Cammer, age 7, Eva Weed age 6, Eugene Perry age 5, Cyrus Tompkins age 4


Prattsville – School District No. 7 – 1909
A.E. Hummel, teacher
Ella M. McCann, Assistant Teacher
School Board: Homer Holcomb Sr., Foster C. Conine, Calin D. Loucks, Arthur C. Doyle
Names of Pupils:
Eighth Grade: Ruth Cammer
Seventh Grade: Hazel P. Holcomb,
Sixth Grade: Frances E. Holcomb, Nina L. Maybie, Eva M. Weed
Fifth Grade: Essie E. Cammer, Lyle B. Conine, Ethel V. Holcomb, Salina E. Loucks, Ella Loucks, Florence Loucks, Mabel L. Wells
Fourth Grade: Mildred T. Cammer, Jay B. Conine, Luella E. Loucks,
Orben A. Loucks
Third Grade: Mary A. Loucks, Goldia Loucks
Second Grade: Hilda C. Holcomb, Pearl Loucks
First Grade: Mary E. German, Shirlie L. Holcomb, Edith M. Holcomb, Ward W. Loucks, Earl J. Snyder


Prattsville – School District No. 7 – 1904
Gertrude I. VanLoan, teacher
Foster G. Conine, Trustee
Names of Pupils:
Edna Brandow, Ruth R. Cammer, Essie F. Cammer, Ethel V. Holcomb, Hazel P. Holcomb, Frances E. Holcomb, Hazel m. Myers, Maggie B. Owen, Margaret S. Plankenhorn, Iva M. Soules, Evia M. Weed, Bessie L. Weed, Lillie E. Weed, Clarence Brandow, Jay B. Conine, Lyle B. Conine, Ralph R. Holcomb, Harold S. Meeker, Charles F. Meeker, Jason H. Plankenhorn, Cyrus F. Tompins, E. Ray Weed


Prattsville – School District No. 7 – September 12, 1898-May 5, 1899
Presented by Austin E. Hummel, teacher
School Board: A. Sheridan Cammer, Director; Foster G. Conine, Secretary; Raymond Doyle, Treasurer, George E. Paddock, Com. Sec. District
Eighth grade: Arthur C. Doyle
Seventh Grade: Susie A. Bouton, Charles B. Cammer, Effie M. Storie, E. Blanche Weed
Sixth Grade: Floyd A. Weed
Fifth Grade: J. Orville Hummel, Maggie B. Owen, Emma B. Storie, Bessie L. Weed
Third Grade: Ray Weed
Second Grade: Charles O. Miller
First Grade: Ruth Cammer, Eva M. Weed


Prattsville – School District No. 7 – September 1, 1902 – December 31, 1902
Presented by Austin Elroy Hummel, teacher
School Board: A. Sheridan Cammer, Director; Raymond Doyle, Secretary; Shirlie R. Cammer, Treas.
Names of Pupils:
Eighth Grade: Grace Conine, A. Tracy Tompkins
Seventh Grade: J. Orville Hummel, Maggie B. Owen, Bessie L. Weed
Sixth Grade: Jessie R. Holcomb
Fourth Grade: Ruth R. Cammer, E. Ray Weed, Margaret S. Plankenhorn, Lillie E. Weed, Hazel P. Holcomb, Jason H. Plankenhorn, Stanley E. Weed, Ralph L. Holcomb
Third Grade: Frances E. Holcomb, Harold S. Meeker, Eva M. Weed
Second Grade: Charles F. Meeker
First Grade: Essie B. Cammer, Lyell B. Conine, Jay B. Conine, Ethel V. Holcomb, Cyrus F. Tompkins


Courtesy of  Seward R. Osborne

wpe72.jpg (153880 bytes)    wpe76.jpg (86152 bytes)

School District No. 6, Town of Prattsville, September 9, 1907 - April 23, 1908
Arthur C. Reynolds, teacher
Ernest Tompkins, Trustee
Names of Pupils: Chester Chittenden, Phillip DuBois, Donald DuBois, Raymond Sutton, Ralph Sutton, Frank Sutton, Clarence Tompkins, LeRoy Tompkins, John Tompkins, Awah Martin, Leo Clark, Alden Hyatt, Gail Phillips, Dorothea DuBois, Letha DuBois, Nellie Fowler, Sadie Fowler, Iva Fowler, Leone Martin, Mabel Clark, Pauline Chittenden, Nellie Sutton, May Tompkins, Azine Tompkins


Courtesy of Seward R. Osborne

                

Common School, District #7, 1909, Prattsville, Greene Co, New York
Not for School, but for life we learn

A.F. Hummel, Teacher, Ella M. McCann, Assistant Teacher

Pupils:
Eighth Grade: Ruth Cammer
Seventh Grade: Hazel P. Holcomb
Sixth Grade: Frances E. Holcomb, Nina L. Maybie, Eva M. Weed
Fifth Grade: Essie E. Cammer, Lyle B. Conine, Ethel V. Holcomb, Salina E. Loucks, Ella Loucks, Florence Loucks, Mable L. Wells
Fourth Grade: Mildred T. Cammer, Jay B. Conine, Luella E. Loucks
Orben A. Loucks
Third Grade: Mary A. Loucks, Goldia Loucks
Second Grade: Hilda C. Holcomb, Pearl Loucks
First grade: Mary E. German, Shirlie L. Holcomb, Edith M. Holcomb, Ward W. Loucks, Earl J. Snyder

School Board: Homer Holcomb, Sr, Foster C. Conine, Calin D. Loucks, Arthur C. Doyle


Courtesy of Mark Gossoo
Written on the back is 1898-1899

Names of Pupils:
Nellie Allen, Florence Ballard, Vernon Ballard, Elton Brenn, Leslie Brenn, Anna Crane, Charles Covill, Burr Cook, Floyd Dubois, Nellie Fowler, Watson Hyatt, Homer Holcomb, Ralph Holcomb, Jessie Holcomb, Hazel Holcomb, Earl Krieger, Eugene Martin, Burton Martin, Alvin Martin, Vernon Miller, Wilbur Meeker, Lucy Newcomb, Daisy Smith, Bertha Stanbridge, James Stanbridge, Grover Stanbridge, Scott Schermerhorn, Raymond Tompkins, Ardian Tompkins, Goldie Tompkins, Legrand Tompkins, Mildred Van Aken, Reta Voorhees, Emma Voorhees, Neva Voorhees, Arthur Voorhees.


Home            Table of Contents            School Records Home Page         

 Prattsville School Records Home Page