Register of Electors
Town of New Baltimore
2nd District
1890

Transcribed from the original by Jean Bush, January 2007


The Following information was taken from original register on file with the Historian for the town of New Baltimore, Greene County, New York. 

Register of Electors in the Second District, Town of New Baltimore County of Greene made by the Board of Registry of Said District, 1890 

State Election, November 4th, 1890

Registration Days:  First Day Saturday, October 18; Second Day Saturday, October 25; Third Day Friday, October 31. 

Names of Electors                        Age
Armstrong         Peter                   67
Albright            Henry, Sr.            70
Albright            Fred                      30
Albright            Thomas                40
Albright            W.H.                     38
Albright            Edwin                  25
Albright            Robert                  28
Axtman            Clement                50
Albright           Frank                     29
Almy                Hiram                   45
 
Bronk               Michael                 40
Bronk               Peter F.                  40
Bradt                D.T.                
Bronk               Lavengne G.         26
Bronk               Rufus W.               31
Bronk               John S.                   44
Bogardus        William                 36
Brandow         Peter J.                   80
Betts                Roman            
Bedell              Clifton                   33
Bogardus         John E.                  62
Bradt                Peter               
Bradt                Sidney                   41
Bronk               John L.                   25
Bedell              Levi G.                  29
Baumes           John                       40
Bogardus        Richard                 30
Bronk               Robert H.             55
Barber              William H.          50
Barber              Arthur                  26
Bronk               Chas. H.               40
Baumes            Peter H.               54
Bronk               James J.                59
Baldwin           Wm. N.                75
Bedell               John G.                45
Baldwin           H.C.D.                  42
Bedell               Wm.                     55       
Bedell               E.P.                      50
Betts                 Luman                 50
Bogardus         B.F.                       42
Bedell               G. C.                     70
Berm                 Crawford             35
   added at Second meeting
Bronk               Peter                     62
Bortel               John                       30
Bishop             Wm. H.                 44
Boomhower    George                 55
Berm                Elmer J.                22
   added at Third meeting
Best                 Cornelius              46
 
Clow                Archie W.             26
Coonley           George L.             52
Clow                Albert                    25
Clow                James L.               60
Clow                Jacob H.                39
Conine             Joseph                   70
Carey               Peter R.                 60
Carey               Clarence V.           23
Clow                Martin                   86
Clow                Wm. A.                  57
Carey               Wm. E.                  30
Carey               Wm. S.                   57
Conow             Frederick              66
Carr                  G.                           30
Carman            James                    45
Craft                 Peter                      37
   added at Second meeting
Clow                James                    60
Cronk              Melvin                   22
Coons              Thomas                 40
Codington      Gillis                      36
 
Dean                Jeremiah                60
Dean                Rushmore              21
Deitz                John                        56
Deyo                Allen                      33
Durbey            Joseph                  100
Deitz                Oscar                      23
Day                  John
Davenport       Stephen                 50
   added at Second meeting
Day                  David                     50
   added at Third meeting
Dickson            Albert                   25
 
Engel                Chas                     37
Earl                  Newton                24

Flansburgh      Lewis                   43
Fletcher            Thomas                48
Friend              Chas                      28
Flansburgh      Benjamin F.         22
Fitchett             Fred                     26
 
Greene             Erastus                 60
Greene             D.H.                      23
Greene             Henry
Gordnineer     B.                           27
Greene             D.P.                       27
Garrett             Benjamin              65
Garrett             Levi                       24
Gill                   Richard                 45
Gifford             Lloyd B.
Gurney            John H.                  65
   added at Second meeting
Gillian             Lockwood             60
 
Hotaling          B.B.                         70
Hotaling          Jasper K.                37
Hotaling          Philip A.                40
Hotaling          Wm. C.                   40
Hotaling          Isaac A.                   55
Hoag                Wm.                        83
Harden            Henry                     70
Hotaling          D.V.R.                    50
Hotaling          Abram                    34
Haney              Thomas                  60
Harden            W.C.                        34
Hotaling          H.T.                         70
Hotaling          Peter A.                  27
Hotaling          Thos                        38
Haney              Patrick                    65
Hotaling          M.P.                        34
Haney              George                   28
Hilton              B.F.                          30
Hallock            Chas D.                   34
Hotaling          Martin                     40
Hallagan          Albert F.                 27
   added at Second meeting
Hotaling           Andrew J.              30
 
Irons                 Arthur                    28
 
Jaycox              Frank                       35
Jaycox              Marcus                    45
Jerolemon        Frank                       35
 
Kniffin              F.C.                         28
Kniffin              F.L.                         30
Kniffin              Luman                   75
Kniffin              Freland B.              26
King                 Alexander              63
Kingsley          E.A.                         57
Kniffin              W.L.                       24
Kelly                 John                       48
 
Lyke                 Jacob                       45
Lisk                  Israel                       70
Lawton            John                         28
Lisk                  Chas J.                     31
Lisk                  George K.               28
Ledsworth      Richard                   63
 
Matthews        W.T.E.                     35
Mackey            Chas. W.                 40
Myers              David H.                 28
Michaels          Chas                        50
Mann               R.J.                           50
Moore              John C.                    27
McGuigan       Samuel                   26
McGuigan       Patrick                    60
McCardell       Chas                        54
Miller               Luman                    70
Moore              Patrick                    70
Morrow           Wm                         50
Milbank           C.B.                         33
Miller               John                        56
Miller               Hawley                  23
Miller               Henry J.                  34
Moore              Chas E.                   32
McCullock       Will                        30
   added at Second meeting
Miner               Edwin                     48
 
Newman          Lewis                     24
Nelson              John C.                   39
Nelson              Eli                           75
   added at Second meeting
Nickerson        Levi                        26
 
Out                    Jeremiah               60
 
Powell              D.C.                        44
Price                 Augustus        
Pae                    Thomas                  50
Palmer              Chas                       45
Powell              A.E.                        43
Palmer              J.C.                          48
Powell              A.S.                         43
 
Quinn               Wm.                        36
 
Rivenburgh      Eli                           60
Roberts             James                      80
Roberts             John                         55
Roberts            Abram                     58
Roberts            Henry                      52
Reeves             Wm. P.                    69
Roberts            Anthony                  70
Roberts             Jas H.                      65
Rea                    Peter                       70
Roberts             Edward                  30
Rowe                Ward                       26
 
Saunders          Edwin                     73
Sutherland       Eugene                   44
Stover               John W.                   55
Sweet                Geo. T.                    75
Spencer            Wm. H.                   45
Shear                 E.E.                         60
Swan                 Chas A.                   25
Swan                 Isaac R.                   60
Shear                 Harvey                   50
Sherrill              Reed                       50
Sharp                 Geroge                   44
Spencer             Ephraim                 35
Spencer             Noble                     39
Slater                 Jerome                    22
Slater                 Geff                         65
Spencer             Thos                        36
Swartout           Albert                     36
Spencer             Nathan H.              72
   added at Second meeting
Salisbury          Eugene                   45
Sitzer                Addison                  33
   added at Third meeting
Schuff                Jacob                       23
 
Teal                   Robert                     56
Thorne              E.R.                         46
Thorne              Harry                      23
Turk                  Henry                     29
  added at Second meeting
Tompkins         David                     35
 
VanBergen        Henry                    39
VanSlyke           Hiram                   50
VanBergen        Alexander
VanSlyke           Andrew                50
VanSlyke           John                       45
VanDerzee        Martin                   75
VanBergen        Cesar                     65
VanSlyke           Alexander             50
VanBergen        M.G.                       65
Vincent              John                        70
VanSlyke           Philip                     27
VanSlyke           Bronk                     40
VanHoesen       Casper                    50
VanSlyke           E.T.                         70
VanDenburgh   Wm. H.                  45
VanBergen         Eugene                  32
Vandenburgh    Newton                 45
Vincent               John H.                  32
   added at Second meeting
Vanderpool       Zachary                  42
Vosburgh           John                        35
 
Whitbeck            Geo. H.                  45
Whitbeck            Wm. Sr.                  65
Wolfe                  Benjamin               38
Wolfe                  David                     65
Waddington      Wm.                       28
Whitbeck            Peter                      32
Wolfe                  John H.                  65
Witbeck              Wm. Jr.                  30
Whitbeck            Peter H.                 38
Weidman           Lucus                     25
Wilson                Robert                    40
Wolfe                  Eugene                   36
Wickam              Elias                        45
Wilsey                Fred
Wixon                 G.B.                         34
Winkler              Fred                         58
Williams            Selah                        24
Wolf                   Frank                        30
   added at Second meeting
Wardel               John                          50
Walley               D.L.                           45
 
Youmans           Peter                          52
 
Zimmer             Peter A.                     48
 
List certified by Chas J. Lisk, Arthur E. Powell, W.C. Hardin, C.B. Milbank and Alonzo G. Powell on 10/18/1890, 10/25/1890 and 10/31/1890.


       Home       Table of Contents   Civil Records Home Page