Rice Family
Grantor and Grantee Indices

Greene County


The Grantor and Grantee Indices are located at the Greene County Court House in Catskill, NY. Rice Family extracted by Sylvia Hasenkopf. Only the period 1800-1922 presented here.


 

Year

Grantor

Grantee

Liber

Page

1810

Ira Rice

Joseph Chase

D

324

1813

Amaziah Rice

Martin A. Snyder

E

161

1822

Benajah Rice

S. Atwater

F

74

1823

Jared Rice

Alanson Holcomb

H

25

1829

Ira Rice

Stephen W. Atwater

O

150

1830

Ira Rice

Alanson Holcomb

Q

136

1833

Benejah Rice

Amos Rice

S

130

1833

Julia Ann Rice

Royal Post et al.

S

340

1833

Sally Rice

Royal Post et al.

S

341

1833

Sarah Rice

John Rice

T

63

1835

Lyman Rice

John Rice

V

362

1835

John Rice

Ambrose Baldwin

V

407

1836

Amos Rice

Mary Atwater

W

368

1836

Benejah Rice

Asahek Bailey

X

272

1836

Benejah Rice

Charles Frayer

X

355

1836

Ira Rice

Oliver Cow et al.

X

437

1838

Benejah Rice

Stephen W. Atwater

Z

413

1840

Benejah Rice

Lucius North

29

307

1841

Benejah, Jared and Ira Rice

Ransom Johnson

32

241

1844

Benejah Rice

Abel Edmunds

34

106

1845

Jared Rice

Roger Holcomb

35

284

1845

John W. Rice

Jared Matthews

36

438

1848

John Rice

Samuel W. Blakeslee

41

125

1849

John Rice

Aaron Pond

42

174

1853

John Rice

Austin Johnson

47

128

1853

John Rice

Austin Johnson

48

295

1854

John Rice

Lucretia Decker

49

252

1855

John Rice

Addison Rice

51

245

1856

James Rice

Humphrey R. Potter

53

219

1856

Tamar Rice

Abner Brainerd

53

332

1865

Addison S. Rice

Samuel Straugham

65

168

1866

William E. Rice

William Reagan

68

191

1867

John Rice

Emmerson G. Harrington

69

105

1870

Azariah Rice

Reuben A. Kniffen

74

20

1873

Leverett E. Rice

Lydia A. Russell

79

85

1882

Juliette E. Rice

Catherine L. Gaylord

99

64

1883

John and Addison Rice

Henry Osborn

103

124

1884

Maria S. Rice

Richard G. Winter

105

123

1886

Addison Rice

William V. Smith

110

5

1890

Addison Rice

Fredercik Degroff

121

60

1895

Addison Rice

Philo Pangman

137

129

1895

Mary J. Rice

H.C. Eldridge

142

204

1902

Addison Rice

Charles Rivenburgh

163

78

1907

Addison Rice

Frank Rice

178

222

1908

Maryette Rice

Augustus Pangman

181

237

1912

Frank C. Rice

Hulda Rivenburgh

197

249

1915

Lena E. Rice

Harry J. Brown

207

362

1918

Lena E. and Willard G. Rice

Grover S. Maben

218

10

1920

Addison Rice

Frank Rivenburgh

224

252

1920

Jacob Rice

Perry W. Decker

225

18

Year

Grantee

Grantor

Liber

Page

1820

Benejah Rice

Jacob Staight

F

74

1823

Ira Rice

Stephen Day

K

402

1830

Albert Rice

Amasa Mattoon

R

184

1830

John Rice

Nathaniel Skiff

R

214

1830

Amos Rice

Benejah Rice

S

130

1830

John Rice

Sarah Rice

T

63

1830

John Rice

Lyman Rice

V

362

1837

Benejah Rice

Asahel Bailey

Y

320

1845

John W. Rice

Jared Matthews

36

437

1853

James Rice

Hannah Judd

48

91

1854

Addison Rice

John Rice

51

245

1856

Ams Rice

George Lent

52

5

1856

Tamar Rice

Arad L. Brainerd

53

332

1859

Azariah Rice

Caleb T. Everett

56

323

1863

James Rice

Henry White

62

284

1864

Addison S. Rice

James Smith

63

540

1865

William E. Rice

Daniel F. Parker

66

362

1867

John Rice

Alonzo Newbury

69

104

1873

Elizabeth Rice

John White

80

53

1889

Addison Rice

Luther Bailey

117

127

1889

Addison Rice

Lucius North

117

128

1889

Addison Rice

Philo Pangman

117

184

1905

William J. and Ruth C. Rice

John S. Steele

171

49

1906

Frank Rice

Addison Rice

175

222

1912

Lena E. and Willard G. Rice

Sidney H. Case

200

356

1917

Amelia V. Rice

James F. McGarry

213

104

 


  Home            Table of Contents            Vital Records Home Page