Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1895 Census

Harrisville Village

Contributed by: Ellie


NAME WIFE OCCP COWS SHEEP HORSES SUGAR ORCHARD CIVIL WAR VET
Caldwell, James Lindsey, Susan carpenter, employed by Oswegatchie tannery . . . . .
Caldwell, Joseph . kumberman, resides w/brother, James . . . . .
Carkey, Francis Gosler, Emma retired farmer . . . . .
Carley, Solan R. Cleveland, Bruzilla blacksmith and wagon repairer . . . . .
Carter, Milton . attorney, admitted to bar in 11/1893, notary public, police justice, clerk of the village . . . . .
Cavanaugh, Mrs. Eliza ( Carey) . widow of Edward, resides w/son William . . . . .
Cavanaugh, William Hogan, Mary day laborer . . . . .
Charbonneau, Joseph . railroad employee . . . . .
Clark, William Shipman, Eva dealer in flour, feed, groceries, provisions . . . . .
Collins, Miss Elizabeth . dressmaker, resides w/Mrs. Charlote Austin . . . . .
Compo, Clinton Horr, Jennie carpenter, joiner . . . . .
Corbett, Michael Blake, Julia emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . . . .
Corbine, Peter Doil, Minnie emp by Oswegatchie tannery . .
Corwin, J. Mills Fountain, Emma tanner . .
Crandall, Frank Cardiff, Sarah manager of George Cardiff & Co., High Street . .
Crowner, Myron Blood, Rose farmer on estate of the late C.M. Blod, Main Street . .
Culver, David J. Fairbanks, Harriet physician and surgeon, grad Univ of VT 1881 . .
Davis, Charles Ewings, Ann day laborer . .
Davis, Horace . employee of brother, P. F. Davis . .
Davis, Percy F. Render, Minia dealer in dry goods, notions, crockery, etc and proprietor of a livery . .
Deloge, Frank Gorham, Mary manager of machine for quarrying marble . .
Dike, Mrs. Hannah . widow of Rev. H. C. Dike, rsides w/son-in-law, F. W. Werner . .
Dillion, Thomas Casidy, Mary emp by Oswegatchie tannery . .
Dione, Thomas Persier, Rose lumberman . .
Doyl, William Fisk, Carrie emp by Oswegatchie tannery . .
Dygert, Henry . of firm of Dypert & Brisbin, owns farm in Herman and Russell 19 25
Earl, Charles Caswell, Hannah emp by Oswegatchie tannery . .
Earl, Harrison . veterinary surgeon and barber . .
Elliott, Nicholas Boney, Katharine emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . .
Ellsworth, Miss Cora . general housekeeper, resides w/father, Seth Ellsworth . . .
Ellsworth, Elmer . emp by U.S. Leather Co, resides w/father, Seth Ellsworth . . .
Ellsworth, Fred King, harriet emp by Oswegatchie tannery leases house and lot of his brother, Elmer Ellsworth . .
Ellsworth, Seth . carpenter, owns farm . . .
Ensign, Christian Carr, Eliza owns farm in Pitcairn 6 5 .
Farmer, Darwin Brady, katharine . former barber . .
Foley, Mrs. Briget . school teacher and clerk for her father, John C Murphy . . .
Fraker, William Gordon, Ida barber . . .
Francis, Agnes . domestic, emp of F. W. Werner . . .
Gail, Thomas Charbonneau, Mary emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . .
Geer,Charles Raverty, Christa day laborer . . .
Gordon, George . laborer, home w/father Stephen Gordon . . .
Gordon, Stephen Thrasher, Mitilda teamster . . 2
Gracie, Seraphine . widow of Cavanaugh Gracie, who died in 1863 @ Sacket Harbor enroute to the union army, owns farm . . .
Handley, Thomas O'Connor, Ellen emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . .
Harris, Miss Clara . teacher at Yonkers, resides w/father, Russet Harris . . . . .
Harris, Philando McBorney, Ann formerly wagon maker . . . . vet of 2nd NY Heavy Art, Co. H
Harris, Russet Blood, Sarah farmer on estate of the late C.M. Blod, Main Street 20 . 2 175 acres woodland .
Haskin, Davis . manuf of custom made boots and shoes . . . . .
Harris, Austin Boynton, Ellen grocery store owner . . . . .
Hathway, Eugene Cooper, Wealthy carpenter, forestry and game commissioner . . . . .
Hayes, Mrs. Anna (Nunn) . widow of John Hayes, resides w/brother, William Nunn . . . . .
Hoar, Martin Maxwell, Jane day laborer . . . . .
Hoar, William . lumberman, resides w/father, Martin Hoar . . . . .
Hogan, Charles . baggageman, emp by Harrisville Depot . . . . .
Hollinger, Fred Murphy, Margaret railroad employee . . . . .
Hoy, Miss Minnie . dressmaker . . . . .
Humes, Aaron Munger, Emma hunter and farmer . . 3 2500 trees, owns 240 acres woodland .
Humes, Miss Birta . teacher, resides w/father, William Humes . . . . .
Humes, Hervey Shults, Marlette lumberman and contracter . . . . .
Humes, William Nickols, Maris dealer in lumber and pulp wood, farmer 15 . 3 . .
Huntley, Bradley Cline, Mary Ann formerly wagon maker . . . . vet of MI 17th Inf, Co. F
Hurlburt, Lawson Collin, Minnie physician and surgeon, grad Univ of NY 1890 . . . . .
Hutchinson, James Robertson, Isabella painter and paper hanger . . . . member of NYS militia, 8th regiment
Kilborn, Eugene Clark, Ella Weekes & Kilborn . . . . .
Kilborn, Austin Weaver, Margaret clerk, emp by Wilson Clark . . . . .
Kilbourn, Reuben Ensign, Olive Kilbourn & Tripp . . . . .
Kimball, Chester Davison, Mary traveling salesman and dealer in lumber . . . . .
Kimball, Fred . Kimball & Burr . . . . .
King, Mrs. Mary . laundress . . . . .
Kitts, Peter Cancross, Ida emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . . . .
Koons, George Farrel, Mary carpenter . . . . .
Koster, Henry Baxter, Mary farm laborer . . . . .
Koster, Lewis Harris, Minnie proprietor of Central House . . . . .
Laide, Richard Kennedy, Jennie emp by Harrisville tanners . . . . .
Lake, Charles O'Neill, Jennie stationary engineer, emp by Harrisville tannery . . . . .
Lake, Elmer Palmer, Etta E.P. Lake & Co. . . . . .
Lake, Levi Blood, Lonisa E.P. Lake & Co and L.C.Lake & Son . . . . .
LaRock, James . saloon clerk, emp by Myron Crowner & Co. . . . . .
LaRock, John Crandall, Orhela clerk employee of Kendall Hall . . . . .
Lawrence, Hiram Remington, Roxey farmer and teamster . . 4 . .
Lawton, Arza Charbonneau, Margaret emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . . . .
Leary, William McKenna, Jane day laborer and contractor . . . . .
Long, Samuel . day laborer . . . . yes
Luther, Solomon . lumberman . . . . .
North, Julia (Harris) . widow of Albert who died 11/15/1889, owns farm 9 . . . .
North, Myron Siver, Bertha day laborer . . . . .
Nunn, William . day laborer . . . . .
O'Donnell, Clarence Kennedy, Jenny dealer in clothing, millinery and lady's goods . . . . .
O'Hara, John Ritchie, Margaret groceryman and lumberman . . . 55 acres woodland .
O'Hara, William . teamster, resides w/father, John . . . . .
Osborne, Milton Britland, Emma dealer in dry good, clothing . . . . .
Palmer, Fred Collins, Jennie died 01/02/1895, acting postmaster and dealer in stationery . . . . .
Payne, Eugene Warner, Mary manufacturer and dealer in harnesses and full line of harness goods . . . . 26th NY Cal, Co. H
Peabody, Benoni North, Emogene teamster emp by Oswegatchie Tannery . . . . .
Pearson, James Lambert, Lucy clerk, emp by Myron Crowner & Co. . . . . .
Persier, Archer Dobson, Mira emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . . . .
Persier, Glevis . resides w/son, Thomas Dionne . . . . .
Persier, Octavia Premo, Margaret lumberman and laborer . . . . .
Phelps, Mrs. Emma (Gracie) . wife of Fred, dressmaker . . . . .
Phelps, Fred Gracie, Emma Adirondack guide . . . . .
Phillips, Thomas Burgen, Mary blacksmith, emp by Solon Carley . . . . .
Pierce, Ackley . clerk emp by his father, Charles . . . . .
Pierce, Charles Humes, Jennie general merchant . . . . .
Pahud, Miss Annette . resides w/father, Joseph . . . . .
Pahud, Hon. Joseph Lehn, Mary died, 03/27/1895, industrialist, founder C&R Railroad . . . . .
Plumb, Miss Effie . student Potsdam Normal Schoo, rsides w/ Dr. Culver . . . . .
Purdy, Rev. George Willett, Alice Pastor Disciple Church . . . . .
Render, Miss Margaret . daughter of William, schoolteacher . . . . .
Render, William Holmes, Mary dealer in dry goods, grocery, farmer 15 . . 350 trees .
Reesegrice, Mrs. Mary (Becker) . widow of Alexander . . . . .
Reesegrice, Ralph Murphy, Katie clerk emp by The Hermitage . . . . .
Rilley, Matthew Hackett, Sarah emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . . . .
Rogers, Cronk Wilcox, Ella telegraph operator at Harrisville depot . . . . .
Salmon, Thomas Davis, Sarah laborer emp by Aaron Humes . . . . .
Scanlin, John T. . lumberman, resides w/father Thomas . . . . .
Scanlin, Thomas Maxwell, Hannora emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . . . .
Sheriden, John Corbine, Lucy emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . . . .
Simmons, William Pangburn, Mary farmer . . . . .
Siver, Allen . day laborer, resides w/father John . . . . .
Siver, John Denesia, Alice cooper and mason, farmer . . . . yes
Smith, Willard Griffiths, Fanny tinsmith, emp by Weekes & Kilborn, owns small printing press . . . . .
Socquie, Jules Unknown, Lena emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . . . .
Sprague, Donald . prop of Harrisville mills, wholesale & dealer in flour, feed, grain, seeds & hay . . . . .
Sprague, Mrs. Laura . widow of Chester, resides w/son Donald, Chester died 06/09/1884 . . . . .
Stewart, Charles Leishman, Katharine lumberman . . . . .
Taft, Mrs. Cora (Huntley) . widow of Lucius . . . . .
Thompson, Ephraim Clark, Katharine formerly day laborer . . . . yes
Tripp, Christian Waldo, Ella Kilbourn & Tripp . . . . .
Turner, Miss Jennie . resides w/father John, schoolteacher . . . . .
Turner, John Sweeney, Margaret carpenter - emp by Oswegatchie tannery . . . . .
Valentine, George Jackson, Minnie tanner . . . . .
Van Dusen, Julian Simster, Josephine clerk emp by US Leather Co. . . . . .