Livingston County NY GenWeb
Livingston County Past and Present


MEMBERSHIP ROSTER
of the
LIVINGSTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1876 - 1897

LIST OF MEMBERS

* = deceased


AVON
William Carter
E. H. Davis
J. A. Dana
A. Hendee *
Frank N. Isham
Edwin A. Nash
Edwin C. Perry
William H. Stevens *
Edwin I. Stevens
Orange Sackett
Ralph S. Taintor
FLorence VanAllen
Matthew Wiard *
Thomas Wiard *
Herbert Wadsworth
Eugene J. Whiting

CALEDONIA
Angus Cameron *
D. D. Cameron
M. M. Campbell
Bennett Gray *
William Hamilton
David Menzie
John D. McCall *
A. H. McLean
C. H. Swan *
F. W. Walker
W. J. Williams

CONESUS
Jotham Clark
A. D. Coe
Ezra W. Clark *
S. E. Hitchcock
William A. Miller
Scott L. McNinch
Frank P. Shafer

GENESEO
George B. Adams
A. J. Abbott
Samuel P. Allen *
Mrs. Allen Ayrault *
Benj. F. Angel *
J. B. Abbott
Wm. A. Brodie
Daniel H. Bissell *
C. O. Beach
W. E. Booth
H. V. Colt
J. W. Cowan
Lockwood R. Doty
James B. Fraser
Nelson Janes
Charles Jones
W. W. Killip
Otto Kelsey
J. D. Lewis
John M. Milne
L. C. Morey
George Mercer *
Wallace Mason
F. W. Mate
T. F. Olmsted
W. A. Stevens
J. R. Strang
J. L. Scott
J. O. VanDerbelt
A. J. Willard
W. W. Willard
W. A. Wadsworth
Frank E. Wells
C. H. Young

GROVELAND
George S. Ewart
Richard Johnson
J. A. Lake
J. W. Sickly

LEICESTER
C. O. Atherton
A. B. Cooley
H. B. Higgins
James W. Jones *
F. H. Moyer
C. N. Strobel
E. W. Sears
Dorus Thompson

LIMA
E. S. Jenks
Richard Peck *
Adolphus Watkins *

LIVONIA
C. M. Alvord
F. A. Acker
B. J. Blake
J. M. Gray *
Manson P. Gibbs
S. T. Short
L. C. Short
B. T. Briggs
S. Baker
John S. Beecher
J. T. Bettis
B. Coy
F. B. Francis *
H. S. Gilbert *
Augustus Hamilton
Rev. J. W. Hendrix
H. D. Kingsbury
Ira Patchin
J. H. Prettejohn
W. W. Wheeler *
Charles Ward
L. P. West
S. G. Woodruff
Rev. E. B. Walsworth *
H. J. Wemett

MOUNT MORRIS
L. J. Ames *
Allen Ayrault
C. L. Bingham *
L. C. Bingham *
M. W. Brooks
H. E. Brown
Hawthorn Burt *
J. C. Dickey
A. O. Dalrymple
F. B. Dodge
George S. Ellicott
Z. W. Joslyn *
O. D. Lake
H. P. Mills
M. H. Mills *
John R. Murray *
H. Povall *
John Olp
J. M. Prophet
S. Rockfellow
H. H. Scoville
Norman Seymour *
N. A. Seymour
M. Thompson
J. C. Winters

NORTH DANSVILLE
G. Bastian
Z. H. Blake *
. O. Bunnell
J. J. Bailey
J. W. Burgess
D. O. Batterson
A. Bradner
H. F. Dyer
S. S. Dyer
J. M. Edwards
James Faulkner *
L. B. Faulkner *
Frank Fielder
G. G. Fowler
D. Foley
B. G. Foss
G. C. Fisk
W. E. Gregory
George Hyland *
John Hyland
F. G. Hall
I. F. Hampton
James H. Jackson
N. Johantgen
Emerson Johnson *
James Krein *
G. L. Krein
S. L. Keyes
William Kramer
William B. Lemen *
F. P. Magee
M. McCartney
Fred W. Noyes
F. J. Nelson
B. H. Oberdorf
W. S. Overdorf
F. M. Perine
E. H. Readshaw
Chas. H. Rowe
H. C. Sedgwick *
Charles Shepherd
W. T. Spinning
S. Sturgeon *
Sidney Sweet *
G. A. Sweet
J. A. VanDerlip
A. B. VanNuys
O. Woodruff

NUNDA
John F. Barber *
Dr. J. P. Brown
F. D. Lake *
James Marshall *
H. D. Page *
E. W. Packard *
F. C. Peck
W. Y. Robinson
B. P. Richmond
C. K. Sanders

OSSIAN
F. J. Bonner
Isaac Hampton *
Andrew McCurdy

PORTAGE
C. D. Bennett
J. C. Bennett *
John Fitch

SPARTA
Jesse Roberts
William Scott *

SPRINGWATER
Daniel E. Dyer *
W. E. Humphrey

YORK
Senator Blakeslee
C. Cocher
S. D. Ensign
A. D. Newton
B. C. Nichols
Dan'l. McPherson
Alexander Reid *
George W. Root *


LIFE MEMBERS
B. F. Angel *
A. O. Bunnell
J. W. Begole
L. C. Bingham *
John F. Baraber *
C. L. Bingham *
W. Hamilton
Isaac Hampton *
Richard Johnson *
H. D. Kingsbury
H. P. Mills
M. H. Mills *
C. O. Shepard
Charles Shepard
W. A. Wadsworth
Herbert Wadsworth
William M. White *
Matthew Wiard *
L. W. Wilmerding

CORRESPONDING MEMBERS
J. W. Alward, New York
L. B. Proctor, Albany, N.Y.
Hon. Lewis E. Smith, Rochester, N.Y.
Miss Sarah A. Stillson, Brooklyn, N.Y.
William H. Booth, Albany, N.Y.
M. B. Turpin, Rochester, N.Y.
T. Costello, Rochester, N.Y.
Charles O. Shepard, Bath, N.Y.

PRESIDENTS OF THE SOCIETY, WITH DATES OF ELECTION

1876 - D. H. Fitzhugh
1877 - D. H. Bissell
1878 - D. H. Bissell
1879 - M. H. MIlls
1880 - William M. White
1881 - Benjamin F. Angel
1882 - E. H. Davis
1883 - A. O. Bunnell
1884 - A. H. McLean
1885 - Norman Seymour
1886 - F. M. Perrine
1887 - Isaac Hampton
1888 - Amos D. Cole
1889 - William A. Brodie
1890 - H. D. Kingsbury
1891 - O. D. Lake
1892 - William Hamilton
1893 - J. A. Dana
1894 - Frank Fielder
1895 - C. K. Sanders
1896 - Charles Jones
1897 - William A. Wadsworth

Source: Proceedings of the Twenty-First Annual Meeting of the Livingston County Historical Society. Held at Geneseo, N.Y., January 19, 1897. Nunda, N. Y.: C. K. Sanders, Book and Job Printer. 1897. Pp. 101 - 104. All names spelled exactly as printed.

Contributed by M.S. Magill. © Copyright 2007 M.S. Magill.


Last Edited Thursday, 07-Feb-2008 22:02:22 MST

© Copyright 2008
Livingston County GenWeb