Camp Muster Roll

Joseph Melvin  
 Leonard Camp No.168
~~~~~~~~~~~~~


The SSAWV    



Camp Muster Roll











~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The Sons of Spanish American War Veterans is a patriotic organization, affiliated with the United Spanish War Veterans, Inc.  
Copyright 2006- 2014;
J.M. Leonard  
Camp No. 168,
S.S.A.W.V.
All rights reserved.

GRAND TOTAL MEMBERSHIP:
31 BROTHERS IN GOOD STANDING
NATIONAL LIFE MEMBERS: 2
REAL SONS: 6
MILITARY: 3
ASSOCIATE: 1
PCP's: 3
PDP's: 1
PNP's: 1

If there is an Error or You want your Ancestors Picture Posted; please Please Contact Me and i will post ASAP.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
Michael S. Bennett  
Associate Member  
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
David W. Bentley
Ancestor:
Pvt. Harvey W. Bentley,
Co. B 2nd NYVI
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Real Son*
George J. Champoux Sr.
Ancestor:
Pvt. Fred A. Champoux
MA Cavalry Unit attached
to Coast Artillery US Army
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Richard G. Cups
Ancestor:
Pvt. Grant Fotheringill,
Co. E, 9th PAVI
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
John DeFrancesco
Ancestor:
Pvt. William McClurg
Co. K, 71st NYNG
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Real Son*
Alfred J. Fenzel
Ancestor:
Pvt./Bugler Alfred Richard Fenzel;
Bugler Co. A 4th NJ Vols and Private, Co. D 27th US Vol. Inf.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Adam W. Gaines (CP), PCP
Ancestor:
Admiral George Dewey
U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Olympia
+
SUPPLEMENTAL
Cpl. Charles S. Thornton;
1st Served as Pvt. in Co. L, 35th MI Inf. in Spanish American War
and Later as a Cpl. in Co. C, 30th U.S. Infantry in the Philipine Insurrection.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Frederick P. Gromadzki
Ancestor:
Private, Patrick Courtney
Co. I 8th Infantry
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Philip N. Hasselback
Ancestor:  
Victor Albert Neu
U.S. Navy
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Joseph W. Hervan
Ancestor:
Master At Arms 3rd Class, Edward B. Hervan
United States Navy, U.S.S. Olympia
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Henry C. Howells IV (LIFE MEMBER)
Ancestor:  
Seaman, Frank Sidney Howells
U.S. Navy, NY 1st Naval Battalion U.S.S. Yankee
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Michael C. Kaiser
Ancestor:
Boatsmans Mate 2nd Class,
Michael J. Sweeney
U.S.S. St. Paul, U.S. Navy
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
George Kane (National Historian)
Ancestor:
Private, Timothy Mahar,
6th MA Vol. Inf. Regt.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
James F. Kelley
Ancestor:
Pvt. James A. Kelley
Co. A 9th NY Vol. Inf.
Past Camp Commander
D.J. Johnston Camp No.74 USWV Cohoes,NY
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
John T. Kruse Sr.
Pvt. Charles W. McCleery
Co. D, 47th Regt. NYVI
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Raymond W. LeMay III, PNP, PCP
(National Trustee 3 year) (LIFE MEMBER)
Ancestor:  
Pvt. Napoleon Bruneau
Battery G 5th US Artillery "Puerto Rico"
+
SUPPLEMENTAL
Admiral George Dewey
U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Olympia
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Rev. LeRoy R. Lincoln Jr.
Ancestor:
Pvt. Alexander S. Ingram
Co. L 4th Regiment U.S. Vol. Inf.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Douglass M. Mabee
Ancestor:
1st Lt. Adrian Whitford Mather
Co. A 1st NYVI
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Michael Maiden  
Ancestor:
Chaplain Tullius Cicero Tupper II
10th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Real Son*
Kenneth W. Malcolm, PDP, PCP
Ancestor:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Dan Meehan
Ancestor:
Leon M. Ross
46th US Infantry Regt.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Jerome L. Orton
Ancestor:  
Pvt. Joseph Miesch
Troop K 6th U.S. Cavalry
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Real Son*
Kenneth Royer
Ancestor:
Pvt. Connor S. Royer, NY
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Thomas G. Schafer
Ancestor:
Pvt. Edgar Sylvanus Paye,
Troop C, 3rd VT Cavalry
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Military Service Member*
2Lt. Andrew T. Scott (US Army)
Ancestor:  
Harry Scott  
22nd Infantry and Coast Artillery at Presidio, San Fran,CA
Veteran of Phillippine Insurection and Boxer Rebellion
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Real Son*
Leonard Harry Scott
Ancestor:  
Harry Scott  
22nd Infantry and Coast Artillery at Presidio, San Fran,CA
Veteran of Phillippine Insurection and Boxer Rebellion
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Military Service Member*
1Lt. Nathan D. Scott (US Army)
Ancestor:  
Harry Scott  
22nd Infantry and Coast Artillery at Presidio, San Fran,CA
Veteran of Phillippine Insurection and Boxer Rebellion
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Military Service Member*
SSG. Sean W. Shillington (US Army NG)
Ancestor:
Pvt. George N. Baggerly,
Co. H. 42nd U.S. Volunteer Infantry Regiment.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Todd A. Shillington
Ancestor:
Pvt. George N. Baggerly,
Co. H. 42nd U.S. Volunteer Infantry Regiment.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Gregory John Sterio  
Ancestor:  
Pvt. Joseph Miesch  
Troop K 6th US Cavalry
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Real Son*
Harry G. Taylor Jr.  
Ancestor:
Corp. Harry George Taylor Sr.
Co. A 2nd Regt. NY Vol. Inf.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
TAPS
 +
Henry E. Gabler III
Ancestor:
Sgt. Henry E. Gabler
15th US Inf. Regt.
+
*Real Son*
Francis Willard Carr
Ancestor: George Swift Carr
Army Medical Corps. Walter Reed Hosp.
+
*Past National Sgt. At Arms; Honorary Member*  
Harlow Gardenier  
Ancestor: In-Law
+
*Real Son*
John B. Garrett Jr.
Ancestor: Pvt. John B. Garrett,
Co. T, 3rd VA Regt.
+
*Real Son*
Harold W. Gower
Ancestor: Pvt. Horace Gower
ME/US Vols.
+
*Honorary Member-Real Son(Step-Father)*
Douglas F. Monroe
Ancestor: Clarence A. Ames
 Mounted Army-Marines
+
*Real Son*
Harold Royer
Ancestor:
Pvt. Connor S. Royer, NY
+
Joseph F. Salmon Sr.
Ancestor:
Pvt. Charles Philander Salmon
Co. M 2nd NY Regt. Vol. Inf.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~