1868 - 69 Brookfield Business Directory

(Post Office Addresses in Parentheses.)

NOTE.- The Town of Brookfield is comprised of parts of two of the original "Chenango Twenty Towns," - Townships 18 and 19; the lots retaining their original numbers in each Township. In the directory of Brookfield, these two sections are designated "T.18" and "T.19."


ABBY, IRA, (Hubbardsville,) lot 3, T. 19, farmer 187 .
Adams & Angel, (Leonardsville,) (Benjamin Adams and George H Angell,) manufs. of horse rakes.
Adams, Benjamin, (Leonardsville,) (Adams + Angell)
ALLEN, WINTHROP, (North Brookfield,) lot 1, T. 19, farmer 161.
ALLIS, JERRIE P., (Leonardsville,) machinist.
Angell, George H., (Leonardsville,) (Adams & Angell)
Anthony, A. Cary, (Brookfield,) manuf. of carriages and wagons.
Armstrong, Sarah M. Mrs., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 92, T. 19, farmer 25,
AUSTIN, ANDREW J., (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, carpenter, joiner and farmer 6.
Austin, Jason, (Brookfield,) lot 54, T. 19, farmer 20.
Austin, Thomas, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 92, T. 19,, farmer 30.
Austin, Wm. L., (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, carpenter, joiner and farmer 15.
Ayars, Ephraim, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 73, T.19, (with Joshua,) farmer 210.
Ayars, Joshua, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 73, T.19, (with Ephraim,) farmer 210.
Ayars, Reuben D., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) breeder of English draft horses.
Babcock, Caroline L. Mrs., (Brookfield,) lot 58, T.19, farmer 8.
Babcock, Charles E., (Leonardsville,) carriage trimmer.
BABCOCK, C. G., (Brookfield,) school teacher and manuf. of cheese
Babcock, Ethan A., (Brookfield,) lot 58, T.19, teamster and farmer 30.
Babcock, Ezra, (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, carpenter and farmer 2.
BABCOCK, GEORGE H., (South Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 18, farmer 100.
BABCOCK, HAMDEN R., (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, farmer 30.
BABCOCK, HENRY, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, agent for American Express Co., and farmer 45.
BABCOCK, HENRY D., (Leonardsville,) (St. John & Babcock)
Babcock, John, (Leonardsville,) hoe and fork handle manuf.
BABCOCK, LAURENS, (Brookfield,) grocery and eating saloon, Main.
Babcock, Leander, (Brookfield,) lot 45, T.19, farmer 37.
BABCOCK, OLIVER, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 80.
Babcock, Oliver, 2d., (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 75.
Babcock, Oliver P., (Brookfield,) butcher and prop. of meat market.
Babcock, Osmer, (Brookfield,) lot 55, T. 19, farmer 60.
Babcock, William, (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, farmer 22.
Babcock, Wm. A., (Brookfield,) cheese manuf.
Babcock, William A., (Leonardsville,) carpenter
Bacon, Damon, (Hubbardsville,) lot 7, T. 19, farmer 57.
BAILEY, CHARLES W., (Brookfield,) lot 47, T. 19, farmer 140.
Bailey, John T. G., (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 5.
Baldwin, Allen A., (Brookfield,) lot 69, T. 19, farmer 80.
Baldwin Asa B., (Brookfield,) lot 74, T. 18, farmer 167.
Baldwin, Nathan, (Brookfield,) lot 75, T. 18, farmer 55.
Ball, Charles H., (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, ornamental painter and farmer 1.
Ball, Silas M., (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, ornamental painter and farmer 1.
Bancroft, E. Leonard, (South Brookfield,) mechanic
BARDEN, WILLIAM, (North Brookfield,) blacksmith.
Barron, Edward, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 92, T. 19, farmer 2.
BASSETT & GATES, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) (George R. Bassett and Julius H. Gates,) props. of Willow Glen Works, saw mill, manufs. of and dealers in forks, hoes, garden rakes, cheese boxes, &c.
BASSETT, GEORGE R., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) (Bassett & Gates)
Bassett, Peleg H., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 92, T. 19, cooper, stone mason and farmer 13.
BATES, CALVIN, (North Brookfield,) carriage trimmer and prop. North Brookfield Cheese Factory.
Beach, Charles, (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, ashery and farmer 5.
Beebe, Albert B., (Brookfield,) lot 64, T. 19, farmer 96.
BEEBE, CYRUS, (North Brookfield,) lot 27, T. 19, farmer 110.
Beebe, Cyrus Jr., (North Brookfield,) carpenter and joiner.
BEEBE, ELEAZER, (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, coroner, commissioner U. C. & S. V. R. R. and farmer 40.
Beecher, Samuel, (South Hamilton,) lot 17, T. 18, farmer 85.
Beekman, John, (Sherburne, Chenango Co.,) lot 8, T. 18, farmer leases 125.
Beekman, Joseph F., (Brookfield,) lot 37, T. 18, farmer 150.
Benjamin, David, (North Brookfield,) lot 15, T. 19, farmer 22, and leases of Miss S. Benjamin, 59.
Benjamin, John, (North Brookfield,) house painter and glazier.
Bennett, Alfred, (North Brookfield,) lot 15, T. 19, farmer 40.
BENNETT, EDWARD S., (North Brookfield,) lot 15, T. 19, farmer 36 .
BENNETT, EDWIN C., (North Brookfield,) lot 11, T. 19, post master, merchant and farmer 16.
Bennett, Palmer, (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, farmer 10.
Bennett, Samuel R., (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, farmer 52.
Bennett, Susanna, (North Brookfield,) lot 15, T. 19, farmer 59.
Bently, Edward C., (South Brookfield,) cabinet maker.
Bently, George W., (South Brookfield,) cabinet maker.
BERRY, EPHRAIM, (North Brookfield,) lot 26, T.19, farmer 163.
BIRDSALL, GILBERT, (North Brookfield,) lot 15, T. 19, allop. physician and farmer 225.
Blanding, E. Franklin, (North Brookfield,) lot 30, T. 19, famer 150.
BLANDING, FRANKLIN, (Brookfield,) manufacturer of cheese and proprietor of the Excelsior, Clarksville and White Cheese factories.
BLANDING, JOSEPH H., (North Brookfield,) lot 27, T. 19, hop dealer and farmer 90.
BOGAN, JOSEPH, (North Brookfield,) lot 37, T. 19, farmer 40.
BONFOY, BENJAMIN F., (Brookfield,) lot 62, T. 19, farmer 70.
Bradley, Daniel, (Brookfield,) lot 63, T. 18, farmer leases of W. H. Bradley, of Utica, 14.
BRADY, FRANCIS, (Brookfield,) lot 55, T. 19, farmer 45.
Brainard, Ezra A., (Hubbardsville,) lot 5, T. 19, farmer 48.
Brand, Nathan V., (Leonardsville,) general merchant and post master
Brand, Rowell E., (Leonardsville,) lot 85, T. 18, farmer 284.
Brand, Samuel B., (Leonardsville,) hoe and fork marker.
BRAND, WILLIAM M., (DeLancy,) lot 15, T. 18, farmer 275 and leases 131.
Brand Wm. H., (Leonardsville,) general merchant, insurance, government bounty and pension agent.
BRIGGS, JUDSON, (North Brookfield,) lot 22, T. 19, farmer 100.
Brookfield Academy, (Brookfield,) Wm. D. Williams, principal; Miss E. Sophia Saunders, preceptress
BROOKS, CHARLES, (Brookfield,) teacher.
Brooks, Charles, (Brookfield,) lot 35, T. 18, (with Seneca H.,) farmer 166.
Brooks, Seneca H., (Brookfield,) lot 35, T. 18, (with Charles,) farmer 166.
Brown, Adin, (Leonardsville,) lot 94, T. 19, farmer 90.
BROWN, CATHARNE Mrs., (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 21.
Brown, Charles E., (Brookfield,) lot 77,T. 18, (with Daniel,) farmer 104.
Brown, Daniel., (Brookfield,) lot 77, T. 18, (with Charles E.,) farmer 104.
BROWN, DANIEL M., (Brookfield,) lot 70, T. 19, proprietor of cheese factory and farmer 160.
Brown, Elizabeth F. Mrs., (Leonardsville,) lot 87, T. 18, farmer 5.
BROWN, HEMAN A., (Leonardsville,) lot 95, T. 19, agent for Buckeye mowing machine and famer 100.
BROWN, JOHN F., (Brookfield,) lot 33, T. 19, farmer 55.
Brown, Joshua, (South Hamilton,) lot 17, T. 18, farmer 250.
Brown, Justice R., (Brookfield,) lot 81, T. 19, farmer 72.
Brown, Lucas, (DeLancy,) lot 34, T. 19, farmer 70, and (with S. Eugene,) lot 8, T. 19, 200.
Brown, Mary Miss, (Brookfield,) millinery.
Brown, Morgan L., (South Brookfield,) lot 72, T. 18, breeder of Durham stock and farmer 200.
Brown, Nathan T., (Leonardsville,) lot 95, T. 19, cattle dealer and farmer 130.
BROWN, NELSON, (South Hamilton,) lot 18, T. 18, farmer 200.
Brown, Oliver M., (South Brookfield,) shoemaker.
Brown, Oliver T., (Leonardsville,) lot 94, T. 19, farmer 180.
Brown, Simeon, (South Hamilton,) lot 10, T. 18, farmer 312 and leases 71.
BROWN, STEPHEN, (Leonardsville,) lot 71, T. 19, famer 180.
Brown, S. Eugene, (DeLancy) (with Lucas,) lot 8, T. 19, farmer 200.
Brown, William H., (Brookfield,) lot 66, T. 19, prop. of saw mill and farmer 15.
BURCH, J. HENRY, (South Brookfield,) lot 60, T. 18, farmer 130.
Burch, Paul B., (Leonardsville,) lot 76, T. 18, farmer 170.
BURCH, WM. C., (Brookfield,) lot 53, T. 18, farmer 40.
Burdick, Benjamin, (South Brookfield,) lot 60, T. 18, farmer 100.
Burdick, Burdett, (Brookfield,) lot 64, T. 18, farmer 90.
Burdick, Clark, (Brookfield,) lot 48, T. 18, farmer 95.
Burdick, Coryden B., (Brookfield,) lot 53, T. 18, farmer 62.
Burdick, Edwin, (South Brookfield,) lots 32 and 69, T. 18, farmer 208.
Burdick Francis, (South Brookfield,) lot 70, T. 18, farmer 200.
Burdick, Ira S., (North Brookfield,) lot 36, T. 19, farmer 85.
BURDICK, JAMES, (South Brookfield,) lot 69, T. 18, farmer 165.
Burdick, Lorin, (South Brookfield,) lot 48, T. 18, farmer 170.
Burdick, Robert, (Brookfield,) lot 45, T. 19, farmer 132.
Burdick, Rows, (South Brookfield,) lot 47, T. 18, farmer 165.
BURDICK, SAMUEL H., (Brookfield,) lot 75, T. 18, farmer 140.
Burdick, Samuel R., (Leonardsville,) lot 87, T. 18, farmer 185.
BURDICK, STANTON, (Brookfield,) lot 40, T. 18, farmer 376.
BURDICK, WHITMAN, (South Hamilton,) lot 19, T. 18, farmer 49.
Button, C. Henry, (Brookfield,) lot 61, T. 19, farmer 20.
BYRNE, ANDREW, (DeLancy,) laborer.
Calhoun, Hugh (Brookfield,) lot 44, T. 18, famer 170.
CAMENGA, LODEMA Mrs (South Brookfield,) lot 54, T. 18, famer leases 207
CAMPBELL, HOLDEN E., (Leonardsville,) (Wheeler, Hardin & Co.)
Carney, Frank, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 77, T. 19, farmer 82.
CATLIN, MARCUS M., (Brookfield,) homeopathic physician and surgeon, office corner Main and Acadmay streets, Clarksville.
Champlin, Josiah B., (South Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) lot 21, T, 18, farmer 150.
CHASE, CURRAN B., (West Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) lot 91, T. 18, farmer 33.
Chesebro, Franklin, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 86, T. 19, farmer 39.
Chesebro, Harris R., (Columbus, Chenango Co.,) lot 22, T. 18, farmer 235.
Chesebro, J. Hiram, (Brookfield,) lot 44, T. 19, farmer 30.
CHESEBRO, JEROD, (Brookfield,) lot 44, T. 19, farmer 120.
Chesebro, J. Wesley, (North Brookfield,) lot 30, T. 19, farmer 100.
Chesebro, Orrin, (Brookfield,) lot 32, T. 19, breeder of Devon stock and farmer 81 .
CHESEBRO, PAUL, (North Brookfield,) (King & Chesebro.)
CHESBRO, WM. M., (Brookfield,) lot 28, T. 18, farmer 24.
Chesebrough, Amos, (South Brookfield,) allopathic physician and surgeon.
Chesebrough, Harry, (South Brookfield,) lot 70, T. 18, farmer 180.
CLARK, ANSON T., (Brookfield,) lot 44, T. 19, farmer 71 .
Clark, Charles, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 92, T. 19, allop. physician and farmer 100.
CLARK, C. ELLA, (Brookfield,) lot 45, T. 19, farmer leases 86.
CLARK, JOSEPH, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, pension agent and farmer 3.
CLARK, J. DELOS, (South Brookfield,) lot 70, T. 18, post master, deputy sheriff, and farmer 30.
CLARK, MICHAEL, (Sangerfield Center, Oneida Co.,) lot 50, T. 19, farmer 80.
Clark, Samuel, (Brookfield,) lot 42, T. 18, farmer 50.
Clark, Samuel D., (Brookfield,) lot 45, T. 19, farmer 86.
Clark, Wm. H., (Brookfield,) lot 68, T. 19, farmer 160.
CLARKE, ALZERIA MRS., (Brookfield,) lot 66, T. 19, farmer 125.
CLARK, DAVID, (Brookfield,) lot 44, T. 19, farmer 62.
CLARKE, GEORGE B., (Leonardsville,) lot 79, T. 19, patent dealer and farmer 377.
Clarke, Hosea B., (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, dealer in hops, wool and teasels, and farmer 70.
CLARKE, HOSEA M., (Brookfield,) lot 64, T. 18, painter, grainer and farmer 25.
Clarke, Jesse, (Leonardsville,) lot 87, T. 18, farmer 96.
CLARKE, JOHN D., (Brookfield,) photographer.
CLARKE, LAFAYETTE, (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, dealer in hops and wool, and farmer 25.
Clarke, Maxson, (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, farmer 1.
Clarke, M. Willett, (Brookfield,) manufacturer of gloves, and tanner of furs and light skins.
Clarke, Perry W., (Leonardsville,) patent right salesman.
Clarke, Samuel C., (West Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) lot 80, T. 18, farmer 31.
Clarke, Wait, (Brookfield,) real estate agent and conveyancer.
CLARKVILLE HOTEL, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, Henry Keith, proprietor.
Cole, Harvey, (North Brookfield,) lot 2, T. 19, farmer 120.
Collins, Briah (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 23.
Collins, Briah, Jr., (South Hamilton,) lot 4, T. 18, farmer 135.
COLLINS, CHRISTOPHER F., (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, farmer 8.
Collins, Edward E., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) allop. physician and surgeon, and Government examining physician for pensions.
Collins, Gideon, (Columbus, Chenango Co.,) lot 22, T. 18, farmer 170.
Collins, Hiram, (DeLancy,) lot 1, T. 18, farmer 183.
Collins, Hoxie, (DeLancy,) lot 16, T. 18, farmer 138.
Collins, Joseph, (DeLancy,) lot 20, T. 18, farmer 80.
Collins, Steven, (South Brookfield,) lot 67, T. 18, farmer 130.
CONGAR, LORENZO D., (North Brookfield,) lot 38, T, 19, farmer 72.
CONGER, ABEL, (North Brookfield,) (with Tracy W.,) lot 24, T. 19, farmer 6, and individually leases 58.
Conger, Ephraim, (North Brookfield,) horse dealer.
CONGER, TRACY W., (North Brookfield,) lot 26, T. 19, commissioner of the U. C. & S. V. R. R., farmer 150, and (with Abel,) 6.
Congdon, Albert, (Brookfield,) lot 59, T. 19, farmer leasaes 160.
Coolidge, Warren H., (Leonardsville,) lot 96, T. 19, farmer leases of Luke and Thomas Hoxie, 200.
Coon, Abram, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 1.
Coon, DeWitt C., (South Brookfield,) lot 61, T. 18, farmer 127.
Coon, Elsie Mrs., (DeLancy,) lot 15, T. 18, farmer 62 .
Coon, John B., (DeLancy,) prop of saw mill.
COON, STEPHEN, (DeLancy,) lot 15, T. 18, farmer leases 62 .
Coon, Thomas, (Brookfield,) stone mason.
CORBETT & GREEN, (South Brookfield,) (John Corbett and James D. Green,) manufacturers of cabinet ware, horse rakes, and proprietors of saw mill.
CORBETT, JOHN, (South Brookfield,) (Corbett & Green.)
Covey, Julis, (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, shoemaker and farmer 45.
Cowan, Ransom, (Brookfield,) lot 50, T. 18, farmer 190.
COY, FRANKLIN, (North Brookfield,) lot 26, T. 19, farmer leases of Tracy W. Conger 208.
CRAINE, THOMAS E., (South Brookfield,) mechanic.
CRAINE, WILLIAM, (South Brookfield,) proprietor of cheese box factory and general jobbing shop.
Crane, Frederick W., (South Brookfield,) lot 59, T. 18, farmer 130.
Crandall, Acros, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 35.
Crandall, Alonzo D., (South Brookfield,) lot 60, T. 18, carpenter and farmer 7 .
Crandall, Charles, (North Brookfield,) lot 35, T. 19, farmer 62 .
Crandall, Cynthia E. Mrrs., (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 1.
Crandall, Daniel A., (Leonardsville,) lot 87, T. 18, farmer 140.
Crandall, Darwin, (Leonardsville,) carpenter and joiner.
Crandall, Eliza Mrs., (Leonardsville,) lot 87, T. 18, farmer 1.
Crandall, Garner W., (Brookfield,) lot 43, T. 18, farmer 70.
CRANDALL, GEO. T., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 74, T. 19, farmer leases 73 .
CRANDALL, GEORGE V., (West Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) lot 54, T. 18, farmer 150.
Crandall, Henry D., (Leonardsville,) lot 83, T. 18, farmer 155.
Crandall, Hiram S., (Leonardsville,) allop. physician and surgeon.
Crandall, Irving A., (Leonardsville,) (Kinney & Crandall.)
Crandall, Jared B., (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, farmer 11.
Crandall, Jerry, (Brookfield,) lot 75, T. 19. farmer leases 92.
Crandall, John Jay, (Brookfield,) lot 71, T. 19, dealer in cattle and sheep, and farmer 68.
Crandall, Loren B., (West Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) lot 54, T. 18, farfmer leases 150.
Crandall, Robert B., (Brookfield,) lot 57, T.19, farmer 10.
Crandall, Thomas A., (Brookfield,) lawyer and notary public, office Main street.
Crandall, Thomas B., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 74, T. 19, farmer 73 .
Crandall, Truman, (West Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) lot 83, T. 18, farmer leases of Henry D. Crandall 155.
Crandall, Vernon, (Leonardsville,) carpenter and joiner.
Crandall, Wm. D., (West Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) lot 81, T. 18, farmer 176.
Crandall, Wm. H., (South Brookfield,) lot 59, T. 18, breeder of Devon stock and farmer 300.
Crawford, Dennis, (North Brookfield,) lot 25, T. 19, farmer 9.
CRAWFORD, JUDSON, (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, farmer 88.
Crawdord, Reuben C., (Brookfield,) lot 51, T. 19, farmer 1.
Crawford, Simeon E., (North Brookfield,) lot 25, T. 19, farmer 3.
Crocker, Orrin, (North Brookfield,) lot 25, T. 19, farmer 63.
CROWELL, JOHN A., (Brookfield,) lot 36, T. 18, farmer 166.
Crumb, Dwight, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, cooper and farmer 1.
CRUMB, GEORGE, (DeLancy,) (with William Crumb,) lot 20, T. 19, farmer 300.
Crumb, James W., (DeLancy,) lot 20, T. 19, farmer 163.
Crumb, Joseph, 2d., (Brookfield,) lot 33, T. 19, farmer 92 .
Crumb, K. Maxson, (Brookfield,) lot 63, T. 18, farmer 84.
CRUMB, WILLIAM, (DeLancy,) (with Geo. Crumb,) lot 20, T. 19, farmer 300.
Curtiss, Ephraim G., (Brookfield,) lot 75, T. 18, proprietor cheese factory and farmer 188.
Cutler, Joel, (Columbus, Chenango Co.,) lot 21, T. 18, farmer leases 155.
DABOLL, GEORGE W., (Brookfield,) (Jordan & Daboll.)
Dalrymple, Ephraim, (Brookfield,) lot 35, T. 18, farmer 58.
DeGroff, Isaac, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 77, T. 19, farmer 95.
DeLancey, John R., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 93, T. 19, farmer 52.
DeLancey, Warren, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 92, T. 19. farmer 68.
Denison, Albert, (DeLancy,) (with Sidney D. Ramsdale,) lot 14, T. 18, farmer 141.
Denison, Henry W., (Brookfield,) lot 34, T. 18, farmer 121.
DENISON, JAMES R., (Brookfield,) manufacturer of boots and shoes, and sewing machine agent.
DENISON, JOSEPH, (Leonardsville,) lot 87, T. 18, farmer.
DENSION, ORRIN B., (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, tuner of pianos and organs, agent for pianos, organs and melodeons, and farmer 2 .
Denison, Palmer, (North Brookfield,) lot 10, T. 19, farmer 1 .
Dension, Savyla Mrs., lot 19, T. 18, farmer 40.
Denison, Welcome M., (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, blacksmith and farmer 12.
Denison, William R., (Brookfield,) carpenter and joiner.
Dix, Wm. R., (Brookfield,) lot 39, R. 18, farmer 137.
Donnelly, John, (Brookfield,) lot 53, T. 19, farmer 62.
Dowd, John, (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 19, farmer 62.
DOWLING, JOHN, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 77, T. 19, farmer 42.
Dowse, Roswell P., (South Brookfield,) lot 71, T. 18, farmer 51.
Doyle, John, (Brookfield,) lot 48, T. 19, farmer 80.
Drake, George M., (Brookfield,) lot 61, T. 18, farmer 42.
DRESSER, JACOB A., (DeLancy,) lot 19, T. 19, farmer 76 .
DROMGOOLE, ARTHUR, (North Brookfield,) lot 39, T. 19, farmer 49.
Ducher, Andrus J., (South Brookfield,) blacksmith.
Dye, Henry B., (Leonardsville,) lot 83, T. 19, farmer 125.
Dye, Job, (Leonardsville,) lot 90, T. 18, farmer 116.
Eaton, John, (South Brookfield,) miller and frain dealer.
EATON, LEVI S., (North Brookfield,) lot 38, T. 19, farmer 11 .
Edward, Albert S., (Leonardsville,) proprietor Leonardsville Hotel.
ELLIOTT, HILAND H., (Brookfield,) boot and shoe maker.
Ellison, Elisa A., (Brookfield,) lot 71, T. 19, farmer 100.
Ellison, Thomas A., (Leonardsville,) lot 79, T. 19, farmer leases of George B Clarke 380.
Ellsworth, Joseph, (Brookfield,) lot 51, T. 18, farmer 5 .
Evans, Robert W., (Brookfield,) lot 31, T. 18, (with David W. Jones,) farmer 125.
Fairhead, George B. Rev., (Brookfield,) pastor of M. E. church.
FAULKNER, ALONZO, (North Brookfield,) (C. & A. Faulkner.)
FAULKNER, CHAS., (North Brookfield,) (C. & A. Faulkner.)
FAULKNER, C. & A., (North Brookfield,) (Charles and Alonzo,) lots 10 and 17, T. 19, cattle dealers and farmers 600.
FAULKNER, EDWARD L., (North Brookfield,) lot 9, T. 19, farmer 92 .
Felton, Alonzo B., (West Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) lot 81, T. 18, farmer 78.
Fisk, Charles C., (North Brookfield,) lot 10, T. 19, farmer leases 100.
FISK, DAVID L., (North Brookfield,) lot 10, T. 19, justice of peace, notary public, and (with Dension,) farmer 100.
Fisk, Denison, (North Brookfield,) (with David L.,) lot 10, T. 19, farmer 100.
Fisk, John, (Brookfield,) lot 47, T. 19, farmer 100.
Fitch, Aurelius D., (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, horse farrier and farmer 1.
Fitch, Elliott G., (North Brookfield,) carriage builder.
Fitch, Erastus S., (Leonardsville,) lot 87, T. 19, farmer 1 .
Fitch, Julius O., (Brookfield,) wagon maker and proprietor saw mill.
FITCH, PATTEN, (Brookfield,) lot 43, T. 19, farmer 80.
Fitch, Philarmon, (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, farmer 10.
FITCH, S. AINSWORTH, (North Brookfield,) general merchant and agent for the Singer Sewing Machine.
FITCH, WILLIAM, (Brookfield,) lot 43, T. 19, farmer leases 80.
Fitzgibbon, Patrick, (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 19, farmer 50.
Fletcher, James, (North Brookfield,) lot 41, T. 19, farmer 3 .
Foot, Fred. B., (Brookfield,) (Foot & Johnson.)
Foot & Johnson, (Brookfield,) (Fred. B. Foot and Madine L. Johnson,) general mecrhants, cor. Main and Academy.
Foot, Rufus, (Bridgewater, Oneida Co.,) lot 89, T.19, farmer 100.
Foster, Charles, (Brookfield,) lot 56, T. 19, farmer 170.
Fransisco, Lewis, (Brookfield,) tailor.
French, John W., (Brookfield,) lot 61, T. 18, farmer 100.
FRINK, LUTHER, (Brookfield,) lot 73, T. 19, farmer 107.
FULLER, ELLERY B., (Brookfield,) millwright.
Fuller, Fitch E., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 93, T. 19, farmer 22.
Fuller, Halsey H., (Leonardsville,) general merchant.
FULLER, SAMUEL M., (North Brookfield,) lot 26, T. 19, farmer 100.
Gaghan, Edward, (North Brookfield,) lot 41, T, 19, farmer 17.
Gallagher, John, (North Brookfield,) lot 42, T. 19, farmer 20.
GALLAGHER, MARTIN, (Sangerfield, Oneida Co.,) lot 50, T. 19, farmer 200.
Gallagher, Michael, (Brookfield,) lot 61, T. 19, farmer 50.
Gallagher, Wm., (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 19, farmer 17.
Gallagher, Wm., (Brookfield,) lot 49, T. 19, farmer 16.
GARDNER, WM. R., (Leonardsville,) blacksmith.
GARRATT, JOHN F., (North Brookfield,) lot 27, T. 19, farmer 128.
Garrett, James, (North Brookfield,) lot 36, T. 19, farmer 16.
Gates, Amos, (Brookfield,) lot 64, T. 18, farmer 26.
GATES, DARIUS, (Brookfield,) lot 64, T. 18, farmer 70.
Gates, David, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 1 .
Gates, Ethel, (Brookfield,) lot 41, T. 18, farmer 16.
GATES, JULIUS H., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) (Bassett & Gates.)
Gates, Mary A. Miss, (Brookfield,) lot 64, T. 18, farmer 12.
Gates, Nathan, (Brookfield,) lot 64, T. 18, carpenter and farmer 4.
Goldthwait, Orsamus W., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 86, T. 19, farmer 44.
Goodenough, William H., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 93, T. 19, farmer 20.
Goodier, Ammi K., (Bridgewater, Oneida Co.,) lot 89, T. 19, farmer leases 300.
Gorton, Benjamin, 2d., (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, farmer 53.
GORTON, BENJAMIN, (Brookfield,) lot 59, T. 19, manufacturer of boots and shoes, and farmer 49.
Gorton, Elmer J., (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, ashery and farmer 2 .
Gorton, John I., (North Brookfield,) lot 50, T. 19, farmer 18.
Gorton, Lewis M., (North Brookfield,) painter.
GORTON, OSCAR M., (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, wagon maker and farmer 6.
GORTON, ORSON S., (North Brookfield,) (Read & Gorton,) justice of peace, manuf. carriages and lumber wagons.
Gorton, Thos. R., (North Brookfield,) (T. R. & T. Gorton.)
Gorton, Thomas R., (North Brookfield,) lot 40, T. 19, surveyor and farmer 248.
Gorton, T. R. & T., (North Brookfield,) (Thomas R. and Tillinghast,) props. saw mill.
GORTON, TILLINGHAST, (North Brookfield,) (T. R. &T. Gorton,) lot 49, T. 19, farmer 217.
Gould, Evander O., (Brookfield,) lot 42, T. 18, farmer 11.
GRAY, AUGUSTUS, (North Brookfield,) lot 40, T. 19, farmer 44.
Gray, George W., (Brookfield,) lot 29, T. 18, farmer 115.
Green, Clarke L., (Brookfield,) lot 63, T. 18, farmer 1.
Green, Hall, jr., (Brookfield,) lot 51, T. 19, agent for marble works and farmer 175.
Green, Henry, (North Brookfield,) lot 15, T. 19, farmer 225.
Green, Hezekiah S., (Brookfield,) lot 69, T. 19, farmer 90.
GREEN, JAMES D., (South Brookfield,) (Corbett & Green.)
Green, Jeremiah, (East Hamilton,) lot 2, T. 18, farmer 205.
Greenman, Barbara Mrs., (Brookfield,) lot 60, T. 19, farmer 32.
Greenwood, Mary Mrs., (West Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) proprietor of Greenwood Hotel.
GRIFFIN, ALBERT M., (Leonardsville,) general merchant and proprietor of Leonardsville and Utica Express.
Griswold, Nelson L., (Brookfield,) eclectic physician.
Gustin, Amasa D., (South Hamilton,) lot 8, T. 18, farmer 7.
Hackett, William, (North Brookfield,) lot 40, T. 19, farmer 70.
Haden, Bartholomew, (North Brookfield,) lot 27, T. 19, farmer 1 .
Haden, Michael, (Brookfield,) lot 42, T. 19, farmer 115.
Haling, Jeremiah, (Brookfield,) lot 64, T. 19, farmer 45.
HALING, MERCY M. Mrs., (North Brookfield,) lot 40, T. 19, farmer 70.
HALL, LOREN S., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 78, T. 19, farmer 125.
Hall, Samuel (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 91, T. 19, farmer 240.
HARDIN, DANIEL, (Leonardsville,) (Wheeler, Hardin & Co.) lots 86 and 87, T. 18, farmer 200
HARDIN, DENNIS, (Leonardsville,) lot 87, T. 18, president of Leonardsville Bank, and owns farm 8.
HARDIN, HENRY B., (Leonardsville,) assistant cashier Leonardsville Bank.
Hastler, Benjamin, (Brookfield,) miller.
HATCH, LUMAN O., (North Brookfield,) carriage manufacturer.
HELMER, PHILIP, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 64, T. 19, farmer 200.
HIBBARD, ALBERT C., (Brookfield,) dealer in watches and jewelry.
Hibbard, Asahel B., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 73, T. 19, farmer 121.
Hibbard, Chauncey V., (Brookfield,) lot 62, T. 18, farmer 150.
HIBBARD, ELI S., (North Brookfield,) lot 27, T. 19, butcher and farmer 8.
Hibbard, John, (Brookfield,) lot 55, T. 19, farmer 147.
HIBBARD, JOHN N., (North Brookfield,) lot 2, T. 19, farmer leases 35.
HIBBARD, RANDALL Y., (Brookfield,) lot 55, T. 19, farmer leases 147.
Hibbard, Thomas B., (Brookfield,) lot 45, T. 19, farmer 63.
Higgins, Aldin, (North Brookfield,) lot 25, T. 19, farmer 103.
Hill, Amasa A., (North Brookfield,) lot 10, T. 19, farmer 78.
Hill, Heman A., (Brookfield,) lot 64, T. 18, auctioneer and farmer 44.
HILLS, JAMES, (Brookfield,) lot 64, T.18, edge tool manuf. and farmer 10.
Hinkley, Daniel A., (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, farmer 170.
HINKLEY, OLIVER B., (Brookfield,) lot 54, T. 18, proprietor of saw mill, cheese box factory, and farmer 160.
Hodges, Lucius, (North Brookfield,) lot 18, T. 19, (with Wm. W.,) farmer 190.
HODGES S., MADISON, (DeLancy,) lot 16, T. 18, farmer 185.
Hodges, Wm, W. (North Brookfield,) lot 18, T. 19, (with Lucius,) farmer 190.
Hogles, John, (Brookfield,) lot 64, T. 18, rope maker and farmer 16.
HOLMES, DUANE, (DeLancy,) lot 15, T. 18, farmer leases 126.
Holmes, Harvey, (Brookfield,) lot 42, T. 18, farmer 200.
HOLMES, JOSEPH H., (Brookfield,) dentist.
HOPKINS, DEWEY, (North Brookfield,) lot 10, T. 19, farmer 75.
HOUSE, DANIEL J., (Brookfield,) lot 44, T. 18, proprietor saw mill, cider mill, and farmer 3.
Hoxie, Ezra K., (Leonardsville,) lots 78 and 79, T. 18, farmer 299.
Hoxie, Gideon R., (Brookfield,) lot 38, T. 18, farmer 150.
HOZIE, LUKE, (Leonardsville,) (L. & T. Hoxie,) justice of peace and commissioner U. C. & S. V. R. R.
HOXIE, L. & T., (Leonardsville,) (Luke and Thomas,) lot 96, T. 19, breeders of Devon stock and farmer 200.
Hoxie, Nelson (Leonardsville,) lot 96, T. 18, farmer 92.
HOXIE, ROWLAND, (DeLancy,) lot 25, T. 18, farmer 150.
Hoxie, Stephen, (Leonardsville,) capitalist.
HOXIE, THOMAS, (Leonardsville,) (L. & T. Hoxie.)
HUEY, THOMAS L., (Brookfield,) lot 44, T. 18, farmer 90.
HULL, HERMAN A., (South Brookfield,) lot 71, T. 18, deputy assessor of internal revenue and farmer 94.
Huntington, Justinian, (South Brookfield,) harness maker.
Ingraham, Asahel T., (Brookfield,) lot 70, T. 19, farmer 87.
INGRAHAM, HENRY H., (Brookfield,) lot 70, T. 19, farmer 146.
JACKSON, CHARLES D., (Brookfield,) lot 25, T. 18, farmer leases 186.
Jackson, Ira D., (Brookfield,) lot 25, T. 18, farmer 426.
Jaquay, Dwight C., (Brookfield,) lot 43, T. 18, farmer 41.
Jaquay, Jonathan, (South Hamilton,) lot 29, T. 18, farmer 137.
Jaquay, Joseph C., (Brookfield,) lot 43, T. 18, farmer 70.
Jaquay, Samuel (South Hamilton,) lot 10, T. 18, farmer 81.
Jaquay, Stephen, (South Hamilton,) lot 9, T. 18, farmer 162.
Jenks, Charles A., (Sherburne, Chenango Co,,) (with Ira Palmer,) lot 8, T. 18, farmer 125.
Jenks, Charles G., (Brookfield,) lot 56, T. 19, farmer leases of Chas. Foster 170.
Jennings, John W., (Brookfield,) lot 63, T. 18, farmer 72 .
JEWETT, CHARLES A., (Leonardsville,) (D. C. & C. A. Jewett.)
JEWETT, DAVID C., (Leonardsville,) (D. C. & C. A. Jewett.)
JEWETT, D. C. & C. A., (Leonardsville,) (David C. and Charles A.,) manufs. carriages, wagon and sleighs.
JEWETT, GEORGE W., (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, farmer 7.
JOHNSON, ELI, (North Brookfield,) lot 23, T. 19, prop. saw mill, farmer 18, and (with Elisha and Levi,) 394.
Johnson, Elisha, (North Brookfield,) (with Levi and Eli,) lots 22 and 23, T. 19, farmer 394.
Johnson, Levi, (North Brookfield,) (with Elisha and Eli,) lots 22 and 23, T. 19, farmer 394.
Johnson, Madine L., (Brookfield,) (Foot & Johnson.)
Jones, Daniel, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 93, T. 19, farmer 60.
Jones, David W., (Brookfield,) lot 31, T. 18, (with Robret W. Evans,) farmer 125.
Jones, Samuel (Brookfield,) lot 34, T. 19, farmer 100.
JORDAN & DABOLL, (Brookfield,) (Samuel Jordan and George W. Daboll,) proprietors of Jodan's mills and dealers in grain and feed.
JORDAN, SAMUEL, (Brookfield,) (Jordan & Daboll,) lot 58, T. 19, proprietor of Jordan's tannery and Clarkville cheese factory, and farmer 30.
JORDAN'S MILLS, (Brookfield,) Jordan & Daboll, proprietors.
Judge, David, (Leonardsville,) lot 82, T. 19, farmer 62.
Kehoe, John, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 77, T. 19, farmer 50.
KEITH, AMBROSE, (North Brookfield,) lot 35, T. 19, farmer 77.
Keith, David, (North Brookfield,) lot 36, T. 19, farmer 180.
KEITH, HENRY, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, prop. Clarkville Hotel and farmer 100.
KEITH, HENRY P., (North Brookfield,) lot 36, T. 19, proprietor cheese factory and farmer 100.
KEITH, LEWIS, (North Brookfield,) lot 36, T. 19, farmer 80.
KEITH, WM. W., (North Brookfield,) lot 40, T. 19, farmer leases 100.
Kellogg, Edith Mrs., (Brookfield,) lot 75, T. 18, farmer 1.
Kenyon, Adelbert E., (DeLancy,) lot 16, T. 18, farmer 180.
Kenyon, Elijah, (South Hamilton,) lot 13, T. 18, farmer 450.
KING, ALONZO W., (North Brookfield,) (King & Chesebro.)
KING & CHESEBRO, (North Brookfield,) (Alonzo W. King and Paul Chesebro,) carriage and wagon makers.
Kinney & Crandall, (Leonardsville,) (Horace B. Kinney and Irving A. Crandall,) general merchants.
Kinney, Dan. W., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lots 93, T. 19, carriage and wagon manuf. and farmer 4.
Kinney, Horace B., (Leonardsville,) (Kinney and Crandall,) manuf. of fork machines.
LAMB, CHARLES, (South Brookfield,) lot 55, T. 18, farmer 190.
LAMB, E. DANFORD, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 93, T. 19, proprietor of cheese factory and farmer 34.
Lamb, Joseph, (Brookfield,) lot 42, T. 18, farmer 281.
LANGWORTHY, CHAS. E., (Bridgewater, Oneida Co.,) lot 90, T. 19, farmer 226.
Langworthy, Elmer, (Brookfield,) lot 59, farmer 40.
Langworthy, Lucy A., (Brookfield,) lot 58, T, 19, farmer 1
Langworthy, Lydia Mrs., (Brookfield,) lot 80, T. 19, farmer 140.
LANGWORTHY, R. SHERMAN, (Brookfield,) lot 65, T. 19, farmer 216, and leases on lot 61, 93.
Langworthy, Samuel, (Bridgewater, Oneida Co.,) lot 89, T. 19, farmer 136.
Larkin, Richard B., (DeLancy,) lot 31, T. 19, farmer 172 .
Larkins, LeRoy, (DeLancy,) lot 14, T. 18, farmer 83.
LEONARDSVILLE BANK, (Leonardsville,) Dennis Hardin, president; John O. Wheeler, cashier; Henry B. Hardin, assistant cashier.
LIVERMORE, D. DUANE, (North Brookfield,) (J. V. R. Livermore & Son.)
LIVERMORE, JEREMIAH V. R., (North Brookfield,) (J. V. R. Livermore & Son.)
LIVERMORE, J. V. R. & SON, (North Brookfield,) (Jeremiah V. R. and D. Duane,) general merchants.
Lloyd, John, (Brookfield,) lot 43, T. 18, farmer 1.
Loomis, David C., (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, wagon maker.
Loomis, Geogre W., (North Brookfield,) milliner.
LOOMIS, HIRAM, (North Brookfield,) (with Orange E.,) lot 1, T. 19, farmer 68.
LOOMIS, ORANGE E, (North Brookfield,) (with Hiram,) lot 1, T.19, farmer 68.
Loomis, Russell, (North Brookfield,) lot 1, T. 19, farmer 230.
LYNCH, BARNEY, (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 19, farmer 25.
Lynch, Peter, (Brookfield,) lot 68, T. 19, farmer 83.
Madison, B. Franklin, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 74, T. 19, farmer 16.
Madison, John B., (Brookfield,) lot 37, T. 18, farmer 150.
Main, Ira R., (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 19, farmer leases 35.
MAIN, THOMAS J., (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 19, farmer 70.
Maine, Avery, (DeLancy,) lot 20, T. 19, farmer 85.
Maine, Don F., (Brookfield,) lot 46, T. 19, farmer 130.
Maine, Elisha D., (East Hamilton,) lot 1, T, 18, farmer 1.
MAINE, EMMA L., (Brookfield,) teacher.
MAINE, HENRY, (Leonardsville,) lot 84, T. 19, dealer in hides and farmer 30.
Maine, Shepherd, (Brookfield,) lot 54, T. 19, farmer 4 .
MAINE, TRUMAN C, (North Brookfield,) lot 43, T. 19, proprietor saw mill and farmer 97.
Manchester, Wallace B. (North Brookfield,) lot 29, T. 19, farmer 105.
Mane, George I., (South Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 18, farmer 60.
MARKS, E. HARRISON, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 85, T. 19, teacher and farmer 10.
MARSH, ANDREW J., (North Brookfield,) lot 25, T. 19, farmer 46.
Marsh, Daniel, (North Brookfield,) lot 28, T. 19, stone mason and farmer 13.
Marsh, Joseph P., (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, farmer 15.
Marsh, Nathaniel, (North Brookfield,) stone mason.
Maryott, Daniel (North Brookfield,) carpenter.
MASON, WM. H., (Brookfield,) lot 43, T. 19, farmer 150.
Maxon, Daniel T., (Brookfield,) lot 67, T. 19, farmer 90.
Maxon, Eli S. B., (South Brookfield,) general merchant.
Maxon, Erastus, (Brookfield,) lot 72, T. 19, farmer leases 191.
MAXON, HARVEY K., (Brookfield,) lot 68, T. 19, farmer 25.
Maxon, Lorenzo P., (Brookfield,) lot 72, T. 19, farmer 191.
Maxson, Charles P., (South Brookfield,) lot 48, T. 18, farmer 90.
MAXSON, LEROY, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 93, T. 19, wagon maker and farmer 40.
Maxson, Lewis D., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 86, T. 19, farmer 180.
Maxson, Russell, (Leonardsville,) lot 87, T. 18, farmer 7.
McCabe, Nicholas, (North Brookfield,) lot 42, T. 19, farmer 93.
McHugo, Patrick, (Brookfield,) lot 47, T. 19, farmer 108.
McIntyre, Almon H., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 77, T. 19, farmer 80.
McINTYRE, FRANKLIN W., (West Edmeston, Otsego.,) lot 91, T. 18, farmer 108.
McIntyre, Wm. H., (Leonardsville,) lot 91, T. 18, farmer 160.
McNicolas, James, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 74, T. 19, farmer 12.
Merchant, Chancy, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 1.
MILLER, ELIJAH, (Columbus, Chenango Co.,) lot 21, T. 18, blacksmith and (with Joseph W.,) farmer 74.
Miller, James, (West Edmeston, Otsego.,) lot 79, T. 18, farmer 100.
Miller, Joseph W., (Columbus, Chenango Co.,) lot 21, T. 18, farmer 74.
Mills, Asher C., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 75, T. 19, farmer 230.
Miner, Alfred, (Brookfield,) lot 80, T. 19, farmer 150.
Miner, Jonathan, (Hubbardsville,) lot 5, T. 19, farmer 9.
Miner, Mathew B., (Brookfield,) lot 85, T. 19, farmer 330.
Moon, Mortimer A., (North Brookfield,) lot 10, T. 19, farmer 12.
MOON, WM. S., (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, cabinet maker and farmer 1.
Moore, James A., (North Brookfield,) lot 10, T. 19, farmer 58.
MOORE, JAMES A., (North Brookfield,) (with Joseph S. Palmer,) proprietor saw mill.
Morgan, Chester, (North Brookfield,) blacksmith.
Morgan, Daniel, (North Brookfield,) lot 41, T. 19, farmer 30.
Morgan, Harry, (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, farmer 1.
MORGAN, HENRY A., (North Brookfield,) lot 29, T.19, farmer 137.
Morgan, John, (Brookfield,) lot 51, T. 18, farmer 80.
MORGAN, MYRON, (Brookfield,) cattle dealer.
Mott, Henry, (Leonardsville,) lot 89, T. 18, farmer 80.
Mowry, Albert W., (Brookfield,) general merchant and produce dealer, Main street.
Murphy, Charles W., (Brookfield,) (M. L. Murphy & Son.)
MURPHY, JAMES P., (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 100.
Murphy, LeRoy, (Brookfield,) lot 57, T. 19, harness maker, carriage trimmer and farmer 1 .
Murphy, M. Jerome, (Brookfield,) lot 63, T. 18, farmer 1.
Murphy, M. L. & Son. (Brookfield,) (M. Lewis and Charles W.,) harness makers and carriage trimmers.
Murphy, M. Lewis, (Brookfield,) (M. L. Murphy & Son.)
MURPHY, PATRICK, (Bridgewater, Oneida Co.,) lot 88, T. 19, farmer 117.
Myers, Richard, (North Brookfield,) lot 35, T. 19, farmer 16.
Nash, Isaac, (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 19, farmer 123.
Nichols, Ellery, (South Brookfield,) lot 71, T. 18, farmer 104.
Noland, James, (North Brookfield,) lot 9, T. 19, farmer 16.
O'Conner, Mathew, (Hubbardsville,) lot 6, T. 19, farmer 80.
O'Neil, John, (North Brookfield,) lot 18, T. 19, farmer 90.
O'Neil, Patrick, (North Brookfield,) lot 36, T. 19, farmer 1.
Ordway, Samuel, (West Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) lot 73, T. 18, farmer 137.
Page, William, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 101.
PAGE, WM. F., (Brookfield,) lot 50, T. 18, farmer 100.
Palmer, Albert, (Brookfield,) lot 41, T. 18, farmer 91.
Palmer, Archibald, (North Brookfield,) lot 34, T. 19, farmer 10.
PALMER, BENJAMIN, (Hubbardsville,) lot 17, T. 19, farmer 23.
PALMER, EDMUND L., (North Brookfield,) lot 40, T. 19, carpenter and farmer 63.
Palmer, Fones, (North Brookfield,) lot 34, T. 19, farmer 62 .
PALMER, HENRY, (South Brookfield,) lot 56, T. 18, farmer 280.
Palmer, Ira, (North Brookfield,) lot 22, T. 19, farmer 46.
PALMER, IRA, (Sherburne, Chenango Co.) lot 7, T. 18, farmer 247, and (with Chas. A Jenks.) lot 8, T. 18, farmer 125.
PALMER, JOHN, (Leonardsville,) carriage ironer.
PALMER, JOSEPH JR., (North Brookfield,) lot 17, T. 19, farmer 60.
PALMER, JOSEPH S., (North Brookfield,) (with James A. Moore,) prop. saw mill.
PALMER, LAWTON L., (Brookfield,) lot 43, T. 18, carpenter and farmer 110.
PALMER, MORRIS, (Brookfield,) laborer.
Palmer, Nathan W., (South Brookfield,) lot 33, T. 18, farmer 62.
Palmer, Noyes, (East Hamilton,) lot 1, T. 18, farmer 101.
PALMER, REUBEN 2d, (Brookfield,) lot 51, T. 18, farmer 90.
Palmer, Richard, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, blacksmith and farmer 60.
PALMER, RUSSELL, (Brookfield,) carpenter and joiner.
Palmer, Sardis, (South Hamilton,) lot 10, T. 18, proprietor of saw mill and farmer 25.
Palmer, Waterman B., (North Brookfield,) lot 27, T. 19, blacksmith and farmer 1.
Palmer, Welcome, (Brookfield,) lot 55, T. 19, farmer 10.
Palmiter, Arnold, (Brookfield,) lot 53, T. 18, farmer 200.
PALMITER, ASHER, (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, farmer 178.
PALMITER, ELIZABETH E. Mrs., (Brookfield,) lot 31, T. 18, farmer 250.
Palmiter, George, (Brookfield,) lot 53, T. 18, farmer 60.
Palmiter, Hiram C., (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, carpenter.
Palmiter, Reuben, (Brookfield,) lot 44, T. 18, farmer 75.
Palmiter, Russell, (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, farmer 12.
Pardee, Addie Miss, (Brookfield,) (with Emma,) milliner.
Pardee, Emma Miss, (Brookfield,) (with Addie,) milliner.
Park, Isaac, (Leonardsville,) carriage and wagon maker.
PARKS' HOTEL, (North Brookfield,) W. Stafford Parks, proprietor.
PARKS, W. STAFFORD, (North Brookfield,) produce dealer and proprietor of Parks' Hotel.
PARR, NELSON B., (Brookfield,) lot 64, T. 18, physician and surgeon, and farmer 20.
Peck, Chester, (North Brookfield,) lot 49, T. 19, farmer 70.
Peck, Timothy H., (North Brookfield,) lot 15, T. 19, freight agent for U. C. & S. V. R. R., and farmer 27.
Pendock, John, (East Hamilton,) lot 5, T. 19, farmer 7.
Pierce, Ebenezer H., (Bridgewater, Oneida Co.,) lot 75, T. 19, farmer 90.
Popple, Stephen, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 93, T. 19, farmer 8, and leases on lot 93, 54.
Quivey, Moses S., (Brookfield,) general book agent.
Rainy, John, (Leonardsville,) lot 73, T. 18, farmer 80.
Ramsdale, Sidney D., (DeLancy,) (with Albert Denison,) lot 14, T. 18, farmer 141.
Ramsdale, Sidney R., (DeLancy,) carpenter.
Randall, Alvin, (Leonardsville,) lot 96, T. 19, farmer 50.
Read & Gorton, (North Brookfield,) (Lemuel Read and Orson S. Gorton,) manufacturers of hand planing machines.
Read, Lemuel, (North Brookfield,) (Read & Gorton.)
Read, Polly, (North Brookfield,) lot 40, T. 19, (with Sally Read,) farmer 25.
Read, Sally, (North Brookfield,) lot 40, T. 19, (with Polly Read,) farmer 25.
Remick, George, (North Brookfield,) lot 25, T. 19, farmer 1.
REYNOLDS, LAWRENCE, (DeLancy,) lot 19, T. 19, farmer 21.
RICHARDSON, NEMIAH, (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 85, T. 19, farmer 100.
Risley, Allen, (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, farmer 30, and 88, lot 91, Madison.
RISLEY, GORDON F., (Brookfield,) lot 43, T. 19, afrmer 42 .
RISLEY, J. MILTON, (North Brookfield,) (with Marion F.,) lot 1, T. 19, farmer 200.
Risley, Urania Mrs., (North Brookfield,) lot 12, T. 19, farmer 16.
RISLEY, MARION F., (North Brookfield,) (with J. Milton,) lot 1, T. 19, farmer 200.
Robbins, Milo A., (South Hamilton,) lot 7, T. 18, farmer 28.
ROGERS, CATHARINE M MRS., (Brookfield,) lot 65, T. 19, prop. Union Cheese Factory, and farmer 117.
Rogers, James, (Leonardsville,) lot 87, T. 18, farmer 87.
Rogers, John T., (Leonardsville,) harness maker and carriage trimmer.
Rogers, J. Delos. (Leonardsville,) lot 83, T. 19, farmer 80.
Rogers, Lester C. Rev. (Leonardsville,) pastor of Seventh Day Baptist Church.
Russell, Enos, (Brookfield,) watch maker and jeweler.
RUSSELL, JOHN, (North Brookfield,) lot 43, T. 19, farmer 57.
SAUNDERS, AUGUSTUS L., (Brookfield,) regular physician and surgeon.
SAUNDERS, CALISTA Miss, (Brookfield,) lot 75, T. 19, farmer 27, and (with Miss Tacy A.,) 70.
Saunders, E. Sophia Miss, (Brookfield,) preceptress of Brookfield Academy.
Saunders, L. Artemas, (Brookfield,) dentist.
Saunders, Michael, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 1.
SAUNDERS, MYRTUS A., (Brookfield,) dry goods merchant.
SAUNDERS, TACY A. Miss, (Brookfield,) lot 75, T. 19, (with Miss Calista,) farmer 70.
Saunders, Thomas H., (South Hamilton,) lot 22, T. 18, farmer 80.
SCOTT, GILES, (Bridgewater, Oneida Co.,) lot 89, T. 19, agent for Dodge Mower and Reaper and farmer 425.
SCOTT, H. DUANE, (North Brookfield,) proprietor Peck's mills and dealer in flour, feed, grain, shorts &c.
Scott, Welcome, (Bridgewater, Oneida Co.,) lot 90, T. 19, proprietor saw mill, grist mill, cider mill and farmer 7.
Seabury, Lovaury, (Hubbardsville,) lot 6, T. 19, farmer 66.
SEARLE, JOHN R., (Leonardsville,) lot 83, T. 19, farmer 115.
Shelden, Samuel H., (Bridgewater, Oneida Co.,) lot 90, T. 19, farmer 100.
Simmons, James, (North Brookfield,) lot 12, T. 19, farmer leases 113.
Simmons, John, (North Brookfield,) lot 29, T. 19, farmer 70.
SIMMONS, MICHAEL, (North Brookfield,) lot 21, T. 19, farmer 62 .
SISSON, J. GORTON, (Leonardsville,) lot 84, T. 19, farmer 97 .
Smith, Gould P. (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) ornamental painter.
Smith, Lucius C., (North Brookfield,) lot 2, T. 19, farmer 35.
SNOW, JOHN C., (North Brookfield,) lot 17, T. 19, farmer 140.
SPAULDING, AMOS B., (Leonardsville,) manufacturer of boots and shoes.
SPOONER, HENRY L., (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, harness maker and farmer 35.
Stanbro, Hoxie, (Brookfield,) (with Wm.,) lot 28, T. 18, farmer 109.
Stanbro, Joseph C., (Brookfield,) deputy sheriff, and dealer in butter, cheese and wool.
Stanbro, Peleg, (Brookfield,) lot 51, T. 18, farmer 31.
STANBRO, PELEG, (Brookfield,) (with Wm.,) lot 27, T. 18, farmer 375.
STANBRO, PELEG JR., (Brookfield,) lot 63, T. 18, farmer 145.
STANBRO, WM., (Brookfield,) (with Peleg,) lot 27, T. 18, farmer 375.
Stanbro, Wm., (Brookfield,) (with Hoxie,) lot 28, T. 18, farmer 109.
Stearns, Thomas W., (Leonardsville,) lot 87, T. 18, prop. of Leonardsville flouring mill and farmer 5.
Stewart, George, (Leonardsville,) moulder.
STILLMAN, JOHN T., (Brookfield,) hardware merchant, tin and copper smith.
Stillman, Richard, (Brookfield,) lot 65, T. 19, postmaster, grocer and farmer 10.
Stimson, Barna Jr., (Brookfield,) lot 51, T. 19, attorney at law and farmer leases 175.
ST. JOHN & BABCOCK, (Leonardsville,) (Milton W. St. John and Henry D. Babcock,) manufacturers of machines and tools for hoe and fork manufacturers, iron founders and machinists.
ST. JOHN, MILTON W., (Leonardsville,) (St. John & Babcock.)
Stockweather, Rufus C., (Brookfield,) botanic physician.
STOCUM, WM., (North Brookfield,) basket maker.
SUTHERLAND, ADELBERT I., (Brookfield,) lot 44, T. 19, owner of saw mill and farmer 8.
Sweet, Alonzo L., (North Brookfield,) lot 14, T. 19, farmer leases of Jeremiah Sweet 159.
Sweet, Jeremiah, (North Brookfield,) lot 14, T. 19, proprietor saw mill and farmer 159.
TALBOTT, GILES R., (South Brookfield,) cheese manufacturer.
Talbott, Henry C., (South Brookfield,) lot 68, T. 18, farmer 167.
Talcott, Samuel, (North Brookfield,) lot 2, T. 19, farmer 76.
TALCOTT, WM., (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, hop dealer and farmer 191.
Thompson, Daniel, (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 19, farmer 60.
THOMPSON, HENRY, (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 19, farmer 50.
THOMPSON, LELAND M., (North Brookfield,) carpenter
TODD, JULIUS M. Rev., (Brookfield,) pastor of 2nd Seventh Day Baptist Church at Clarkville.
Treat, James, (North Brookfield,) lot 27, T.19, farmer 130.
Tully, Owen, (Leonardsville,) boot and shoe maker.
Tuttle, Samuel S., (South Hamilton,) lot 5, T. 18, farmer 400.
VanDee, Wm., (Leonardsville,) lot 83, T. 19, farmer 1.
*VANWAGENEN, WM. D., (North Brookfield,) produce dealer.
Vidlear, Edward H., (Brookfield,) tanner.
Vidler, James, (Brookfield,) lot 47, T. 19, farmer 36.
Walsh, William, (Bridgewater, Oneida Co.,) lot 76, T. 19, farmer 80.
Walsh, Eli, (Brookfield,) lot 60, T. 19, farmer 12.
Walter, Jacob C., (Leonardsville,) carriage smith.
WALTER, JOHN F., (Brookfield,) lot 60, T. 19, manufacturer of wooden ware and farmer 23.
Washburn, Charles, (Brookfield,) lot 66, T. 19, carpenter and farmer 10.
Weaver, Ebenezer S., (Leonardsville,) carriage smith.
Welch, Amasa, (Leonardsville,) lot 89, T. 18, farmer 102.
Welch, Charles, (Leonardsville,) lot 90, T. 18, farmer 80.
WELCH, HOSEA M., (Leonardsville,) lot 89, T. 18, farmer 160.
Welch, Martin, (North Brookfield,) lot 37, T. 19, farmer 50.
Wells, Alcanzer O., (Brookfield,) lot 67, T. 19, farmer 46.
West, Asa, (Leonardsville,) machinist.
Westcott, S. Nelson Rev., (North Brookfield,) pastor of Baptist Church.
WHEELER, HARDIN & CO., (Leonardsville,) (John O. Wheeler, Daniel Hardin, Chas. H. Williamson and Holden E. Campbell,) proprietors Leonardsville agricultural works.
WHEELER, JOHN O., (Leonardsville,) (Wheeler, Hardin & Co.,) cashier Leonardsville Bank.
WHEELER, JOHN O., (Leonardsville,) dealer in butter and cheese.
Wheeler, Luther, (West Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) lot 81, T. 18, farmer 267.
Wheeler, Theodore T., (Brookfield,) lot 63, T. 18, farmer 180.
White, Daniel D., (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, farmer 25.
White, Ellery H., (Leonardsville,) lot 84, T. 18, farmer 130.
White, O. Perry, (South Brookfield,) lot 60, T. 18, farmer 130.
White, Reuben H., (Leonardsville,) lot 85, T. 18, farmer 100.
WHITFORD, CALVIN, (Brookfield,) capitalist.
Whitford, Clark M., (Brookfield,) lot 76, T. 18, (with Silas,) farmer 200.
Whitford, Edwin, (Brookfield,) lot 71, T. 19, farmer 108.
Whtiford, Silas, (Brookfield,) lot 76, T. 18, (with Clark M. Whitford,) farmer 200.
WICKHAM, CHAS. H., (South Hamilton,) lot 2, T. 18, carpenter and farmer 135.
Wilber, William, (Hubbardsville,) lot 7, T. 19, farmer 64.
Willcox, Aaron M., (Brookfield,) lot 39, T. 18, carpenter and farmer 52 .
Wilcox, Amos, (South Brookfield,) lot 46, T. 19, farmer 66.
Wilcox, Daniel, (South Brookfield,) lot 46, T. 19, farmer 76.
Wilcox, George A., (Brookfield,) lot 44, T. 19, farmer leasaes 60.
WILCOX, REUBEN P., (Brookfield,) lot 54, T. 19, dealer in cattle and sheep and farmer 130.
Williams, Daniel, (South Brookfield,) lot 33, T. 18, farmer 285.
Williams, Elias, (Brookfield,) lot 63, T. 19, farmer 125.
Williams, James A., (Brookfield,) lot 59, T. 19, farmer 160.
Williams, Lucretia O. Mrs., (Brookfield,) lot 56, T. 19, farmer 50.
Williams, Stafford G., (Brookfield,) lot 62, T. 19, farmer leases 108.
Williams, Wm. D., (Brookfield,) principal Brookfield Academy.
WILLIAMSON, CHAS. H., (Leonardsville,) (Wheeler, Hardin & Co.)
WITTER, JARED C., (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, farmer 1.
Witter, Peter D., (Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co.,) lot 77, T. 19, farmer 35.
Wood, Calvin H., (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, farmer 11.
Woodward, Orrin, (Brookfield,) lot 58, T. 19, carpenter and farmer 18.
WOODWORTH, GEO. E., (Brookfield,) lot 39, T. 18, harness maker and farmer 35.
Worden, Delos A., (North Brookfield,) lot 24, T. 19, blacksmith and farmer 8.
*WORDEN, LEONARD J., (Leonardsville,) cabinet maker and undertaker.
Wraight, Lewis, (South Brookfield,) lot 59, T. 18, farmer 15.
WRIGHT, ALONZO, (North Brookfield,) carpenter and joiner.
Wyman, Levi, (Brookfield,) lot 54, T. 19, farmer 40.
York, John, (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, cooper and farmer 44.
York, Lelan C., (DeLancy,) lot 19, T. 19, farmer 91.
York, Lewis C., (DeLancy,) lot 19, T. 19, postmaster, grocer and farmer 150.
York, Oliver B., (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, wagon maker and farmer leases 44.
York, Otis, (Brookfield,) lot 42, T. 18, farmer 35.
York, Silas R., (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, sawyer and farmer 1.
York, S. Hoxie, (Brookfield,) lot 32, T. 19, farmer 106.
York, Warren D., (DeLancy,) prop. of York Cheese Factory.
YORK, WHEELER, (Brookfield,) lot 52, T. 18, farmer 40.
York, Zebulon T., (Hubbardsville,) lot 8, T. 19, farmer 60.
Young, William, (West Edmeston, Otsego Co.,) lot 73, T. 18, farmer 80.

Business Directory
Madison Co, NY Page
You are our 4874 visitor since 7 Apr 2002 -- thanks for stopping by!
Last updated: 7 Apr 2002