1868 - 69 Cazenovia Business Directory

(Post Office Addresses in Parentheses.)

ABBREVIATIONS.-"4th A.N.P.," 4th Allotment of New Petersburg; "M.S.," Mile Strip; "R.T.R.," Road Township Reservation; "O.R.," Oneida Reservation.


ABBOTT, CHARLES, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, glove cutter.
Abbott, Erastus, (New Woodstock,) (New Woodstock Glove Co.,) commissioner of highways.
Abbott, Jared, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, retired farmer.
Abell, Aurilla Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 9, farmer 100.
Abell, Jabez W., (Caxzenovia,) lot 9 farmer 100.
Acker, Richard, (New Woodstock,) lot 78, patent right agent and shoemaker.
Acker, William W., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, blacksmith.
Ackkley, Asa B., (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 37, miller and farmer 16.
Ackley, John, (New Woodstock,) lot 90, farmer 85.
ADAMS, CHARLES G., (Cazenovia,) farmer 223.
ADAMS, CLARK W., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, allopathic physician.
Adams, George M., (Cazenovia,) lot 18, 4th A. N. P., farmer 100.
Ahiern, William, (Cazenovia,) lot 44, mason and farmer 48.
Ainsworth, Walter C., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, cheese manuf.
Allen, James, (New Woodstock,) lot 86, farmer 280.
Allen, Jerome B., (Cazenovia,) cabinet maker.
Allen, Orrin D., (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 37, furniture finisher.
Alvord, Job, (New Woodstock,) lot 77, retired farmer.
American Lock Co., (Cazenovia,) Philo S. Felter, manager.
Ames, Charles, (Cazenovia,) sash, blind and door manufacturer.
Anderson, James, (Cazenovia,) lot 12, farmer 21.
Anderson, Samuel J., (Cazenovia,) merchant.
Annas, Alanson, (Cazenovia,) lot 14, 4th A. N. P., farmer 160.
Annas, John A., (Cazenovia,) agent.
Applegate, Stephen, (Cazenovia,) lot 16, farmer 45.
Arnold, Thomas, (Casenovia,) farmer 5.
Atkins, Elijah, (Cazenovia,) carpenter.
ATKINSON, JAMES, (Cazenovia,) steward of O.C. Seminary.
ATKINSON, JOHN, (New Woodstock,) lot 40, farmer 90.
ATKINSON, WM., (Cazenovia,) lot 4, 4th A. N. P., prop. Bingley Mills and farmer 62.
Ayer, Anson A., (Cazenovia,) retired farmer.
Ayer, L.E. Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 25, 4th A. N. P., farmer 120.
BACKUS, AZEL, (Cazenovia,) foundryman.
Backus, Nancy Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 54, R. T. R., farmer 28.
BAKER, ALMON, (Cazenovia,) lot 21, farmer 77.
Baker, George W., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, teamster.
Balch, H. H. Mrs., (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 44, 4th A. N. P., farmer 35.
Ball, Alonzo, (Cazenovia,) lot 47, 4th A. N. P., farmer leases 95.
Banking House of E.S. Card & Co., (Cazenovia,) Everett S. Card, manager.
Barber, John, (Cazenovia,) lot 5, 4th A. N. P., retired farmer.
BARNARD, GURDIN, (New Woodstock,) lot 75, farmer 75.
Barnard, James G., (New Woodstock,) lot 70, farmer 63.
Barnes, John A., (Cazenovia,) teamster.
BARRETT, ADELBERT D., (Shed's Corners,) lott 99, farmer 43.
Barrett, Benonia, (New Woodstock,) lot 43, farmer leases 61.
Barrett, Columbus B., (New Woodstock,) lot 70, farmer 3.
Barrett, Joseph, (Shed's Corners,) lot 99, farmer 101.
BASS, EDGAR C., M. D., (Cazenovia,) physician and surgeon.
BECKWITH, C. HYDE, (Cazenovia,) lot 43. 4th A. N. P., farmer 80 and leases 132.
Beckwith, George G., (Cazenovia,) lot 42, 4th A. N. P., farmer 107.
Beckwith, James, (Cazenovia,) lot 43, 4th A. N. P., farmer 132.
Beckwith, Mary Miss, (Cazenovia,) lot 40, 4th A. N. P., farmer 100
Beckwith, Roswell, (Cazenovia,) lot 42 4th A. N. P., farmer 107.
Beebe, Haley C., (Cazenovia,) lot 21, farmer 51.
Benjamin, Alanson Rev., (Cazenovia,) lot 62, R. T. R., M. E. clergyman.
BENJAMIN, GEORGE H., (Cazenovia,) prop. of Constine Bridge Cheese Factory.
BENNETT, GEORGE, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 54, barber and farmer 12.
Bennett, George E., (Cazenovia,) barber and farmer 12.
BENTLEY. ISAAC C., (New Woodstock,) lot 92, farmer 30.
Bentley, Robert, (New Woodstock,) lot 92, farmer 40.
BILLINGS, GEORGE C., (Cazenovia,) lot 36, R. T. R., farmer 30.
Bishop, Charles E., (Cazenovia,) lot 37, R. T. R., farmer 1.
Bissell, Abel S., (Cazenovia,) lot 31, retired farmer 2.
Blair, Alvan, (Cazenovia,) lot 46, R. T. R., farmer 70.
BLAIR, EDWIN A., (Cazenovia,) harness maker.
Blair, Ezra K., (Cazenovia,) lot 25, farmer 82.
BLAIR, L. PERRY, (Cazenovia,) (P. E. Blair & Son.)
BLAIR, P. E. & SON, (Cazenovia,) (Philo E. and L. Perry,) merchant tailors.
BLAIR, PHILO E., (Cazenovia,) (P. E. Blair & Son.)
Blair, Rollin H., (Cazenovia,) (Blair & Watts.)
Blair & Watts, (Cazenovia,) (Rollin H. Blair and John R. Watts,) groceries.
BLAKESLEE & BURDEN, (New Woodstock,) (John Q. A. Blakeslee and Abram Burden,) proprietors New Woodstock Hotel.
BLAKESLEE, JOHN Q. A., (New Woodstock,) (Blakeslee & Burden.)
Blakesley, Thomas, (Cazenovia,) lot 20, 4th A. N. P., farmer 1.
Bliss, Clesson, (Cazenovia,) sash maker.
BLISS, SAMUEL C., (Cazenovia,) lot 33, farmer 168.
Blodget, Arba, (Cazenovia,) R. T. R., cheese factory and farmer 255.
BLY, JAMES M., (New Woodstock,) lot 72, farmer leases 140.
Bond, Edmund E., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, billiard saloon and farmer 50.
Borden, Bateman M., (Cazenovia,) retired.
Borden, Oliver E., (Cazenovia,) carpenter and joiner.
Borden, Spencer E., (Cazenovia,) real estate dealer.
BORDWELL, CHARLES, (Cazenovia,) (P. Bordwell & Son.)
BORDWELL, JOEL, (Cazenovia,) farmer 60.
BORDWELL, PETER, (Cazenovia,) (P. Bordwell & Son.)
BORDWELL, P. & SON, (Cazenovia,) (Peter and Charles,) blacksmiths.
Bordwell, S. Henry, (Cazenovia,) farmer 40.
Bowen, Wm. C., (Cazenovia,) teacher N. Y. C. Seminary.
Bowers, Lemuel, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, retired farmer.
Bowers, Sidney L., (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 53, farmer 225.
Boyd, Charles, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, wagon maker.
Brannan, Thomas, (Cazenovia,) lot 39, 4th A. N. P., farmer 10.
Brewster, Wm. H., (Cazenovia,) farmer 33.
Brick, John, (Cazenovia,) lot 4, 4th A.N.P., farmer 10.
Brown, Burton, (Chittenango,) lot 27, 4th A. N. P., farmer leases 100.
BROWN, CHARLES, (Cazenovia,) (G. C. Brown & Co.)
BROWN, GEORGE C., (Cazenovia,) (G. C. Brown & Co.)
BROWN, G. C. & CO., (Cazenovia,) (Chas. and Geo. C. Brown,) stoves and tin ware.
Brown, James, (Chittenango Falls,) prop. of the Chittenango Falls Hotel.
Brown, John H., (Cazenovia,) lot 16, 4th A. N. P., farmer 83.
Brown, Marsha A. Mrs., (New Woodstock,) lot 89, farmer 36.
Brown, Washington F., (Cazenovia,) lot 23, 4th A. N. P., farmer 62.
Brownson, Isaac K., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, Baptist clergyman.
Brownson, Myron H., (Cazenovia,) house painter and farmer 11.
Brumagin, Daniel M., (Cazenovia,) teacher N. Y. C. Seminary.
Bulger, John, (Cazenovia,) shoe maker.
Bulkeley, Samuel, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, blacksmith.
Bulkley, Schuyler P., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, blacksmith.
Bump, John F., (Cazenovia,) lot 27, farmer leases 64.
BURDEN, ABRAM, (New Woodstock,) (Blakeslee & Burden.)
Burdick, Edward, (New Woodstock,) lot 78, farmer leases 90.
BURGESS, CELIM, (New Woodstock,) lot 80, carpenter and farmer 75.
BURR, WILLIAM Jr., (Cazenovia,) farmer.
BURR, WILLIAM M., (Cazenovia,) retired banker.
Burr, William M., (Cazenovia,) lot 7, farmer 537.
Burton, Henry A., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, farmer 50.
Burton, Rodney, (Cazenovia,) lot 26, 4th A. N. P., farmer 16.
Cadogan, John, (New Woodstock,) lot 78, cheese box manufacturer.
Cadogan, Ruth Mrs., (New Woodstock,) lot 78, farmer 5.
Cadwell, Patrick, (Oran, Onondaga Co.) lot 41, 4th A.N. P., farmer 10.
Canfield, Nathan P., (Cazenovia,) pastor of Presbyterian church.
Card, Elliott, (Cazenovia,) lot 74, R. T. R., farmer 120.
Card, Everett S., (Cazenovia,) manager Banking House of E.S. Card & Co.
Carl, John, (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 33, 4th A. N. P., farmer 8.
Carpenter, Ezekiel W., (New Woodstock,) lot 75, auctioneer and farmer 11.
Case, J. Milton, (Cazenovia,) lot 72, R.T. R., farmer 13.
Caswell, Charles, (Cazenovia,) carpenter and joiner.
Caswell, Daniel E., (Cazenovia,) overseer of cemetery and farmer 17.
CAZENOVIA HOUSE, (Cazenovia,) Samuel H. Gillson, prop.
*CAZENOVIA REPUBLICAN, (weekly,) (Cazenovia,) Forte Brothers, proprietors and editors.
CHAPHE, STEPHEN F., (Cazenovia,) prop. saw mill and manufacturer of cheese boxes.
CHAPPELL, ALBERT J., (Cazenovia,) 4th A. N. P., farmer leases 130.
CHAPPELL, CHESTER L., (Cazenovia,) 4th A. N. P., farmer 90.
Chappell, John W., (Cazenovia,) 4th A. N. P., farmer 130.
Chase, Geo. A., (Cazenovia,) lot 54, R. T. R., farmer leases 28.
Childs, Thomas, (Cazenovia,) carpernter and joiner.
Church, Luther, (Cazenovia,) stage driver.
Clark, Alonzo, (Cazenovia,) blacksmith.
Clark, Elijah T., (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 37, 4th A. N. P., farmer 18.
Clark, Ira B., (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 41, 4th A. N. P., farmer 127.
Clark, Merwin, (Cazenovia,) lot 6, farmer 73.
Clark, Sidney F., (New Woodstock,) shoemaker and farmer 5.
Clark, William, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 5, R. T. R., farmer 10.
Clarke, Benjamin T., (Cazenovia,) loan commissioner and notary public.
Cleveland, Mary Mrs., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, farmer 9.
Cloyes, Benjamin F., (Cazenovia,) lot 40, 4th A. N. P., farmer 20.
Cobb, E. Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 17, farmer 8.
Cobb, Henry T., (Caszenovia,) lot 2 farmer 96.
COIN, SYLVESTER, (Cazenovia,) manufacturer of threshing machines.
Cole, Elijah, (New Woodstock,) lot 80, retired farmer.
Coley, Joseph W., (New Woodstock,) lot 59, farmer leases 100.
COLEY, WM. H., (New Woodstock,) lot 59, farmer 100.
Colgrove, George, (Cazenovia,) farmer 127.
Colwell, James, (Cazenovia,) lot 18, 4th A. N. P., farmer 114.
COLWELL, WM. R., (Cazenovia,) lot 36, 4th A. N. P., farmer 35.
COMBS, BARARZILLAR, (Chittenango Falls,) (L.N. Combs & Son.)
Combs, Lyman N., (Chittenango Falls,) lot 10, 4th A. N. P., stone cutter, proprietor lime kiln and quarry.
COMBS, LYMAN N., (Chittenango Falls,) (L.N. Combs & Son.)
*COMBS, L. N. & SON, (Chittenango Falls,) (Lyman N. and Barazillar,) quarry, cut and building stone, and lime kiln.
Comstock, Julius C., (Cazenovia,) lot 51, R. T. R., farmer leases 90.
Comstock, Zephaniah, (Cazenovia,) lot 51, R. T. R., farmer 90
Conner, Jerry, (Cazenovia,) 4th A. N. P., farmer 10.
Conover, Benjamin J., (Cazenovia,) lot 17, 4th A. N. P., farmer 140.
Cook, Chauncy B., (Cazenovia,) lot 17, 4th A. N. P., farmer 60.
COOK, CHAUNCEY J., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, (Gunn & Cook.)
Cook, Coonrod, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, carpenter and farmer 1.
Cook, John, (Cazenovia,) lot 47, R. T. R., carpenter and farmer 3.
Cook, Myron I., (Cazenovia,) restaurant.
Cook, Wolcott, (Cazenovia,) lot 17, 4th A. N. P., auctioneer and farmer 60.
COOLEY, AARON B., (Chittenango Falls,) lot 12, 4th A. N. P., general merchant and farmer 110, (resides at Philadelphia.)
Corbin, Samuel C., (New Woodstock,) (Wallis & Corbin.)
Cotes, Abijah C., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, harness maker.
COVIL, JOSEPH C., (New Woodstock,) lot 72, farmer 115.
CRANDALL E. BOWEN, (Cazenovia,) cashier National Bank of Cazenovia.
CRANDALL, WILLARD A., (Cazenovia,) lot 11, hop raiser and farmer 145.
CROSS, ARTHUR T., (Cazenovia,) carriage maker.
Culver, Richard, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 22, 4th A. N. P., retired shoemaker.
CUNNINGHAM, EDWIN R., (New Woodstock,) (Cunningham & Son.)
CUNNINGHAM & SON, (New Woodstock,) (Wm.L. and Edwin R.,) lot 41, farmer 100.
CUNNINGHAM, WM. L., (New Woodstock,) (Cunningham & Son.)
Curtis, Dorcas Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 39, R. T. R., farmer 20.
Curtis, Edward, (New Woodstock,) lot 81, farmer 10.
CURTIS, J.A. & CO., (Cazenovia,) druggists.
Curtis, Patrick, (Cazenovia,) gardener.
Daily, Henry, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 53, farmer 5.
Damon, Oran P., (New Woodstock,) lot 66, farmer 135.
Daniels, George, (New Woodstock,) lot 79, farmer 7.
Daniels, Orville, (Cazenovia,) lot 5, farmer 121.
DARDIS, ANDREW, (Cazenovia,) boots and shoes.
Darling, J. Lincklaen, (Cazenovia,) carriage maker.
Davenport, Brazil, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 23, 4th A. N. P., farmer 4.
Davis, Evan, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 11, 4th A. N. P., blacksmith.
DAVIS, WARD A., (Cazenovia,) lot 46, R. T. R., farmer 90.
Day, William, (Cazenovia,) lot 36, R. T. R. farmer 1.
Dayger, Benjamin, (Cazenovia,) lot 29, 4th A. N. P., carpenter and farmer 90.
Dean, Benjamin, (Cazenovia,) lot 47, R. T. R., farmer 28.
DEAN, HENRY C., (Cazenovia,) groceries and provisions.
Dean, Wm., (Cazenovia,) carpenter.
DECLERCQ, ALEX H., (Cazenovia,) (A. H. & A. S. DeClercq.)
DECLERCQ, A.H. & A.S., (Cazenovia,) (Alexander and Austin S.,) lot 39, R. T. R., coopers.
DECLERCQ, AUSTIN S., (Cazenovia,) (A. H. & A. S. DeClercq.)
DeClercq, Hendrick, (Cazenovia,) lot 3, farmer 90.
DeClercq, Mary Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 3, farmer 34.
DeClercq, Peter, (Cazenovia,) lot 37, R.T. R., farmer 120.
DECLERCQ, REBECCA MISS, (Cazenovia,) lot 3, farmer 10.
DE LA BROWN, S., (New Woodstock,) lot 89, teacher and farmer.
Dewey, Joseph R., (Cazenovia,) farmer 44.
Dewey, Marcus B., (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 39, 4th A. N. P., farmer 90.
Dewey, Melvin T., (Cazenovia,) lot 5, R.T. R., farmer leases 140.
DIXSON, HENRY G., (New Woodstock,) lot 90, farmer 106,
Dodge, James, (Cazenovia) iron founder and machinist.
Donigan, Franklin, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.) lot 56, farmer 3.
Donnelly, Nicholas, (Cazenovia,) lot 27, 4th A. N. P., farmer 69.
Doremus, Garret D., (Cazenovia,) carpenter.
*DOWNER, WILLIAM B. REV., (Cazenovia,) lot 34, 4th A. N. P., retired Baptist clergyman and gardener 25.
Drake, Alfred L., (New Woodstock,) lot 58, farmer 68.
Driscol, Cornelius, (Casenovia,) lot 13, 4th A. N. P., farmer 60.
Driscoll, John M., (Cazenovia,) lot 62, R.T.T., farmer 97.
Dunson, James, (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 35, 4th A. N. P., thresher.
Dunson, S., (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 35, 4th A. N. P., farmer 87
DURFEE, CHAS. H., (New Woodstock,) (with William J. and Franklin J.,) lot 64, farmer leases 272.
DURFEE, FRANKLIN J., (New Woodstock,) (with Wm. J. and Chas. H.,) lot 64, farmer leases 272.
Durfee, Lydia Mrs., (New Woodstock,) lot 64, farmer 272.
Durfee, Vernon, (New Woodstock,) lot 76, retired farmer.
DURFEE, WM. J., (New Woodstock,) (with Chas. H. and Franklin J.,) lot 64, farmer leases 272.
Durkin, James, (Cazenovia,) farmer 20.
Dwyer, James, (Cazenovia,) 4th A. N. P., shoemaker.
Dwyer, William, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 11, 4th A. N. P., farmer 65.
Eastman, Thomas J., (New Woodstock,) lot 58, tanner.
Eaton, Andrew, (Oran, Onondaga County,) lot 41, 4th A. N. P., blacksmith and cooper.
Eaton, Barney, (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 41, 4th A. N. P., cooper.
Eaton, Cadnial, (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 41, 4th A. N. P., farmer 24.
Edwards, John, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 55, farmer 30 and leases 28.
Eggleston Brothers, (Cazenovia,) (Jerome and Dwight W.,) groceries and eating saloon.
Eggleston, Dwight W., (Cazenovia,) (Eggleston Brothers.)
Eggleston, Jerome, (Cazenovia,) (Eggleston Brothers.)
Ellis, Harry, (New Woodstock,) lot 69, cooper and farmer 40.
ELLIS, ROYAL H., (New Woodstock,) lot 69, carpenter and farmer 10.
Elmore, Madison, (New Woodstock,) lot 43, farmer 117.
Estes, Hiram, (New Woodstock,) lot 79, mason.
Estes, Joseph, (New Woodstock,) lot 79, farmer 42.
ESTES, NELSON, (New Woodstock,) lot 78, (Ferguson, Estes & Co.)
ESTES, WILLIAM F., (New Woodstock,) lot 80, farmer 170.
Everson, Francis, (Chittenango,) lot 24, M. S., farmer 47.
Everts, Calvin, (Cazenovia,) retired farmer.
FAIRBANK, JARED M., (New Woodstock,) lot 95, farmer 83.
Fairchild, John, (Cazenovia,) druggist.
Fairchild, Lewison, (Cazenovia,) president of Cazenovia and Canastota railroad.
Fairchild, Sidney T., (Cazenovia,) lawyer.
FARNAM, JASPER, (Cazenovia,) (with Mrs. A. Farnham,) lot 20, R. T. R., farmer 167.
FARNHAM, A. Mrs., (Cazenovia,) (with Jasper,) lot 20, R. T. R., farmer 167.
Farrell, Wm., (Cazenovia,) 4th A. N. P., farmer 17.
Fay, Charles, (Cazenovia,) farmer 40.
FAY, JOHN P., (Cazenovia,) carpenter and joiner.
FAY WM. B., (Cazenovia,) carpernter.
Fellows, Frank B., (New Woodstock,) lot 72, farmer leases 93.
Felter, Philo S., (Cazenovia,) manager American Lock Company.
FERGUSON, COMPTON, (New Woodstock,) proprietor of blacksmith shop.
FERGUSON, ESTES & CO., (New Woodstock,) (John Ferguson, Nelson Estes and Albert C. Webber,) meat market.
FERGUSON, JOHN, (New Woodstock,) lot 78, (Ferguson, Estes & Co.)
Ferry, Orrin P., (New Woodstock,) lot 78, carriage maker and carpenter.
Fisher, Ezra, (Cazenovia,) wagon maker.
FITCHER, JOHN J., (Cazenovia,) lot 71, R. T. R., dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 303.
FLANAGAN, WILLIAM J., (Cazenovia,) groceries and provisions.
Flatto, Isaac, (Cazenovia,) general merchant.
Flinn, Michael, (Cazenovia,) lot 52, farmer 58.
FOORD, AKVIN, M.D., (Cazenovia,) physician and surgeon.
Forte, Allen H., (Cazenovia,) teacher.
*FORTE BROTHERS, (Cazenovia,) (Irving C. and Irwin A.,) editors and proprietors Cazenovia Republican.
FORTE, IRVING C., (Cazenovia,) (Forte Brothers.)
FORTE, IRWIN A., (Cazenovia,) (Forte Brothers.)
Fox, Ehle, (Cazenovia,) lot 29, 4th A. N. P., farmer 50.
FREEBORN, LEONARD W., (New Woodstock,) lot 60, farmer 184.
Freeborn, S.V. Rensselaer, (New Woodstock,) lot 66, farmer 180.
Frizell, Daniel B., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, assistant postmaster and justice of the peace.
FULLER, ERASTUS, (New Woodstock,) lot 45, farmer 225.
FULLER, HARRY H., ( New Woodstock,) lot 47, farmer 25.
Fuller, John H., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, stock dealer and farmer 69.
Fuller, Truman G., (New Woodstock,) lot 45, farmer leases 225.
Gage, Salmon, (New Woodstock,) lot 74, farmer 57.
GAGE, SYLVANUS H., (New Woodstock,) lot 74, carpenter and farmer.
Gay, James, (Cazenovia,) lot 12, farmer 12.
Gay, Thomas, (Cazenovia,) horse doctor.
Gibson, Alonzo, (New Woodstock,) lot 85, farmer 80.
Gifford, Allen, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, farmer 1.
Gifford, Henry P., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, retired tailor.
Gill, Joseph, (Cazenovia,) lot 35, farmer leases 80.
GILLSON, BENJAMIN, (Cazenovia,) shoemaker.
GILLSON, SAMUEL H., (Cazenovia,) proprietor Cazenovia House.
Goff, I. Newton, M.D., (Cazenovia,) physician and surgeon.
GOODRICH, HARRY E., (Cazenovia,) dealer in live stock.
Goodrich, Jesse H., (Cazenovia,) professor of music. Albany street and Public Square.
Gorton, Henry S., (New Woodstock,) lot 78, carriage and sleigh manufacturer.
Graves, Albert S., (Cazenovia,) principal N.Y.C. Seminary.
GREENLAND, JOHN, (Cazenovia,) dealer in watches, clocks and jewelry.
Greenland, Wm. S., (Cazenovia,) merchant tailor.
Greenman, Delos, (New Woodstock,) lot 79, farmer 6.
Gridley, Timothy, (Manlius, Onondaga Co.,) lot 22, O. R., farmer 193.
Groesbeck, Peter, (Chittenango,) lot 18, M. S., farmer 100.
Groff, Henry, (Cazenovia,) (Haskell, Groff & Spear.)
Grover, Nathan, (New Woodstock,) lot 81, farmer 30.
GUNN & COOK, (New Woodstock,) (Wm. E. Gunn and Chauncey J. Cook,) proprietors of New Woodstock cheese factory.
GUNN, WILLIAM E., (New Woodstock,) lot 67, (Gunn & Cook.)
Gunn, William E., (New Woodstock,) lot 78, cooper.
Haight, William H., (Cazenovia,) lot 14, 4th A. N. P., farmer 70.
Hakes, Jesse R., (New Woodstock,) lot 72, thresher and shoemaker.
Haley, Amos S., (New Woodstock,) lot 85, farmer 1.
Hall, E. G. W., (Cazenovia,) teacher N.Y.C. Seminary.
HALL, JESSE W., (Cazenovia,) retired grocer.
Hall, John H., (Cazenovia,) M.E. clergyman.
Hamilton, Marcia Miss, (Cazenovia,) (with Misses Monima and Mary,) lot 7, farmer 14.
Hamilton, Mary Miss, (Cazenovia,) (with Misses Monima and Marcia,) lot 7 farmer 14.
Hamilton, Monima, (Cazenovia,) lot 7, tailoress, and ( with Misses Marcia and Mary,) farmer 14.
Hamlin, J. Edgar, (New Woodstock,) lot 77, carriage painter.
HANNUM, HENRY A., (Cazenovia,) lot 52, R. T. R., farmer 52.
Hardy, William O., (Delphi, Onondaga Co.) lot 53, farmer leases 225.
Harris, Thomas, (Cazenovia,) physician.
Harter, Josiah, (Chittenango.) lot 23, farmer leases 81.
HARTER, LAWRENCE, (Cazenovia,) lot 35, 4th A. N. P., farmer leases 177.
Harter, Philip, (Chittenango,) lot 23, farmer 81
Harter, Philip Jr., (Chittenango,) lot 22, O. R., farmer 67.
Haskell, Daison, (Cazenovia,) retired farmer.
Haskell, D.E., (Cazenovia,) (Haskell, Groff & Spear.)
Haskell, Groff & Spear, (Cazenovia,) (D.E. Haskell, Henry Groff and Geo. A. Spear,) general merchants.
Hatch, Clark W., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, glove cutter.
Hatch, Joseph L., (New Woodstock,) (New Woodstock Glove Co.)
Hawley, Francis, (Cazenovia,) dealer in boots and shoes.
Hayes, Oliver, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 52, dairyman and farmer 182.
Hayward, Thomas, (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 31, 4th A. N. P., farmer 80.
HEATH, WILLIAM W., (Cazenovia,) lot 25, farmer 92.
Heffron, Joseph R., (Cazenovia,) farmer and painter.
Hesler, Adam, (Cazenovia,) lot 5, 4th A. N. P., retired farmer.
Hesler, Cassius M., (Chittenango,) lot 24, M. S., farmer leases 73.
HESLER, EMERY E., (Cazenovia,) lot 27, M. S., treasurer North Cazenovia Cheese Factory, and (with Ephraim B.,) farmer 180.
Hesler, Ephraim B., (Cazenovia,) lot 27, M. S., (with Emery E.,) farmer 180.
Hesler, Henry Sen., (Chittenango,) lot 24, M. S., farmer 73.
Hessler, Henry J., (Chittenango,) lot 23, O. R., farmer 100.
HESLER, JAMES A., (Chittenango,) lot 27, 4th A. N. P., farmer 105.
Higgins, Andrew, (Cazenovia,) lot 39, 4th A. N. P., farmer 2.
Hill, Milo C., (Cazenovia,) grocer.
Hill, Orlando, (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 44, 4th A. N. P., farmer 80.
Hills, Harvey, (Cazenovia,) lot 17, thresher and farmer 76.
Hitchcock, Elbert, (Cazenovia,) lot 28, 4th A. N. P., farmer leases 93.
Hitchcock, Frederick, (Cazenovia,) lot 30, 4th A. N. P., farmer 95.
Hitchcock, George F., (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 33, 4th A. N. P., farmer 100.
Hitchcock, Harriet E. Miss, (Oran, Onandaga Co.,) lot 33, 4th A. N. P., farmer 48.
Hitchcock, Leveret, (Cazenovia,) lot 28, 4th A. N. P., farmer 93.
Hitchcock,, Sylvanus, (Woodstock,) lot 71, farmer 2.
HOBBIE, JOHN, (Cazenovia,) (Hobbie & Rouse.)
HOBBIE & ROUSE, (Cazenovia,) (John Hobbie & George L. Rouse,) general merchants.
Hodge, Hiram B., (Chittenango Falls,) lot 12, 4th A. N. P. farmer 130.
HOFFMAN, JEROME B., (Cazenovia,) rectifier and dealer in liquors.
Holenbeck, David, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 11, 4th A. N. P., stone cutter.
Holmes, Benjamin, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 54, farmer 20.
HOLMES, EDWARD M., (Cazenovia,) farmer 305.
Holmes, John, (Cazenovia,) farmer 8.
Holmes, Seymour, (Cazenovia,) lot 45, farmer 225.
HOYT, JOSEPH B., (Cazenovia,) lot 51, R. T. R., farmer 20.
HUBBARD, HORATIO, (Cazenovia,) (Hubbard & Judd.)
Hubbard, Jared, (New Woodstock,) lot 77, retired farmer.
HUBBARD & JUDD, (Cazenovia,) (Horatio Hubbard and Edward A. Judd,) proprietors Chittenango, Cazenovia, and DeRuyter Stage Line.
Hubbard, Merrick, (Cazenovia,) lot 19, 4th A. N. P., farmer 50.
Hubbard, Wm. W., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, glove agent and cutter.
HUDSON, WILLARD M., (New Woodstock,) lot 69, leather dresser and carpenter.
Hughes, David H., (Nelson,) lot 9, farmer 75.
Hughes, Hugh J., (Cazenovia,) lot 16, farmer 4.
HUNT, LUTHER, (New Woodstock,) lot 84, farmer 140.
Hunt, Wm., (Cazenovia,) (with David F. Pulford,) lot 4, R. T. R. farmer 220.
HUNTLEY, THEODORE F. & CO., (New Woodstock,) lot 67, general merchants.
Irish, Joseph C., (New Woodstock,) lot 8, carpenter and (with J. Levi,) farmer 15.
Irish J. Levi, (New Woodstock,) lot 8, carpenter and (with Joseph C.,) farmer 15.
Jackson, Eliphalet S., (Cazenovia,) lot 51, R. T. R., proprietor stone quarry and farmer 200.
Jackson, James, (Cazenovia,) lot 66, R. T. R., farmer 155.
Jenkins, Austin R., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, retired farmer.
JERVIS, BENJAMIN F., (Cazenovia,) president National Bank of Cazenovia.
Jesse, James, (Cazenovia,) lot 4, 4th A. N. P., farmer 12.
JEWELL, OLIVER, (Cazenovia,) proprietor Lincklaen House.
Jones, David M., (Cazenovia,) lot 38, 4th A. N. P., farmer leases 260.
Jones, Hugh W., (Chittenango Falls,) lot 21, M. S., farmer 59.
JONES, LEVI, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 38, hotel proprietor and farmer 90.
Jones, Samuel B., (Cazenovia,) retired mechanic.
Jones, Thomas, (Cazenovia,) painter.
Judd, Albert A., (New Woodstock,) (N. & A. Judd.)
Judd, Augustus B. Jr., (New Woodstock,) lot 29, saw mill.
Judd, Augustus B. Sen., (New Woodstock,) lot 29, farmer 19.
JUDD, EDWARD A., (Cazenovia,) (Hubbard & Judd.)
Judd, L. Henry, (New Woodstock,) lot 29, wagon maker.
Judd, N. & A., (New Woodstock,) (Norman C. and Albert A., ) lot 29, blacksmiths.
Judd, Norman C., (New Woodstock,) (N. & A. Judd.)
JUDSON, ALFRED S., (New Woodstock,) lot 85, farmer leases 76.
Judson, Lucian P., (Cazenovia,) (Webber & Judson.)
Kallahan, John, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 5, 4th A. N. P., farmer 9.
Keating, Maurice, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 12, 4th A. N. P., farmer 60.
KEELER, HARLEY L., (Cazenovia,) dealer in coal and farmer 50.
Kelly, Peter, (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 32, 4th A. N. P., basket maker and farmer 70.
KENDALL, HERVEY W., (Cazenovia,) justice of the peace and insurance agent.
Kenedy, Richard, (Cazenovia,) 4th A. N. P., farmer 10.
Kenyon, Eri, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 45, 4th A. N. P. farmer 212.
Kenyon, John, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 55, farmer 125.
King, George, (New Woodstock,) lot 70, mason.
KING, HENRY E., (Cazenovia,) carpenter and joiner.
KINGSBURY, JOHN F., (Cazenovia,) proprietor Cazenovia cheese factory.
Kinning, Wm. H., (Cazenovia,) lot 29, R. T. R., farmer leases.
Kinyon, Eliakim H., (Cazenovia,) carpenter and prop. saw mill.
Knight, Ralph, (New Woodstock,) lot 77, carpenter.
Knollin, Thomas R., (Cazenovia,) lot 8, miller and farmer 8.
Knowlton, Ebenezer, (Cazenovia,) jeweler.
Knowlton, Edmond, (Cazenovia,) retired mechanic.
Lacey, Cephas, (Cazenovia,) bookbinder.
LAHM, HENRY, (Cazenovia,) lot 34, 4th A. N. P., farmer 65.
LAKE HOUSE, (Cazenovia,) Ashley Pratt, prop.
LAMB, WILSON H., ( (New Woodstock,) lot 84, farmer 137.
LAMURION, LESTER, (New Woodstock,) lot 52, farmer 202.
Lansing, Lucian G., (Cazenovia,) lot 22, farmer 59.
Lathrop, Philetus, (New Woodstock,) general merchant and prop. ashery.
Ledyard, George, (Cazenovia,) (Williams, Ledyard & Stebbins.)
Ledyard, George S., (Cazenovia,) farmer and manufacturer.
LEDYARD, JONATHAN D., (Cazenovia,) farmer.
LEDYARD, L. WALTER, (Cazenovia,) farmer.
Lewis, George, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, tanner and currier.
LINCKLAEN HOUSE, (Cazenovia,) Oliver Jewell, prop.
LINCKLAEN, MRS., (Cazenovia,) widow of the late Ledyard Lincklaen.
Lindsley, Simeon, (Cazenovia,) carpenter and joiner.
Lines, David H., (New Woodstock,) lot 85, carriage maker.
Litchfield, E. Cleveland, (Cazenovia,) carperenter.
Litchfield, Lucy Mrs., (Cazenovia,) resident.
Litle, John H., (Cazenovia,) blacksmith.
Lockman, Abram, (Cazenovia,) carpenter.
Loomis, E. Dwight, (Cazenovia,) lot 52, R. T. R., farmer 60.
Loomis, Judith Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 52, R. T. R., retired.
LOOMIS, LEWIS S., (Cazenovia,) school commissioner 2d assembly district.
Loomis, Orlando W., (Cazenovia,) produce dealer.
LOOMIS, SILAS L., (Cazenovia,) lot 50, R. T. R., supervisor and farmer 12.
LOWNSBERRY, CASSIUS M., (Cazenovia,) (D. S.& C. M. Lownsberry.)
LOWNSBERRY, DAVID S., (Cazenovia,) (D. S. & C. M. Lownsberry.)
LOWNSBERRY, D.S. & C.M. (Cazenovia,) (David S. & Cassius M.,) livery stable.
Lownsberry, William P., (Cazenovia,) dealer in horses.
LUCAS, L. MRS., (Cazenovia,) lot 13, 4th A. N. P. farmer 148.
Lyon, Henry H., (Cazenovia,) lot 45, 4th A. N. P. butcher and farmer 110.
Lyon, Silas C., (Cazenovia,) lot 88 farmer 138.
Mage, John H., (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 31, 4th A. N. P. farmer 80.
MANN, CLINTON D., (Cazenovia,) lot 25, farmer 85.
MANN, ERASTUS, (New Woodstock,) lot 74, farmer 88.
Marshall, Gilbert, (Cazenovia,) lot 23, farmer 48.
Marshall, Harrington, (Cazenovia,) lot 12, farmer 30.
MARSHALL, JUSTICE W., (Cazenovia,) machinist.
MARSHALL, THOMAS S., (Cazenovia,) machinist.
Martin, Artemas, (Cazenovia,) stage driver.
Martin, John, (Cazenovia,) lot 23, 4th A. N. P., farmer 2.
MATHER, HENRY S., (Cazenovia,) photographer.
Mather, Selden, (Cazenovia,) farmer leases 127.
Mather, Smith, (Cazenovia,) farmer.
Mattoon, Plyment, (Cazenovia,) R. T. R., farmer 6.
Maynard, Joseph E., (Cazenovia,) farmer 170.
McCabe, John, (Cazenovia,) blacksmith.
McCullough, Patrick, (Cazenovia,) sashmaker.
McDonald, William C. Rev., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, M.E. clergyman.
Merriam, A. Oscar, (Cazenovia,) lot 23, 4th A. N. P., farmer 106.
Merriam, Cyrus, (Cazenovia,) retired farmer.
MERRILL, WILLARD, (Cazenovia,) lot 20, 4th A. N.P. farmer 110.
Miller, Henry, (Cazenovia,) lot 29, 4th A. N. P., farmer leases 57.
Miller, Jacob H., (Chittenango,) lot 24, M. S., farmer 58.
Mitchell, David, M.D., (Cazenovia,) physician and surgeon.
Mitchell, Robert, (Cazenovia,) lot 40, 4th A. N. P.
MITCHELL, ROLLIN A., (Cazenovia,) farmer.
Mitchell, Willis C., (Chittenango,) lot 27, 4th A. N. P., blacksmith and farmer 4 .
Moffett, William, (New Woodstock,) lot 87, farmer 175.
Montague, Linus, (Cazenovia,) retired from business.
Morey, Edward A., (New Woodstock,) lot 70, carpenter.
Morley, Butler Rev., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, Baptist clergman.
Morse, Derolson, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, carpenter.
MORSE, CEORGE, (Cazenovia,) druggist.
Morse, Gershon, (New Woodstock,) lot 97, farmer 125.
Morse, Leonard D., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, carpenter.
Morse, Roscoe, (New Woodstock,) lot 77, cheese box factory.
Morse, Sampson A., (New Woodstock,) lot 97, carpenter, farmer 50 and leases 125.
Morse, Silas E., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, carriage maker and farmer 35.
Morse, Theodore, (New Woodstock,) lot 77, farmer 160.
Mulligan, Michael, (Cazenovia,) lot 15, farmer 12
Murch, John, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 53, blacksmith.
MURRAY, JOHN R., (Cazenovia,) farmer 90.
Neff, Henry T., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, carriage maker.
New Woodstock Glove Co., (New Woodstock,) Erastus Abbott, Joseph L. Hatch, James L. Savage, Elijah B. Warlock and Thomas Warlock, proprietors.
NEW WOODSTOCK HOTEL, (New Woodstock,) Blakeslee & Burden, props.
NEWTON, BAXTER, (Cazenovia,) lot 15, Baptist clergyman and farmer 114.
Newton, Lewis, (Cazenovia,) lot 14, R.T. R., farmer 95.
NEWTON, STEPHEN, (Cazenovia,) lot 1, farmer 115.
Nichols, Alexander, (Chitttenango Falls,) lot 22, 4th A. N. P., farmer 200.
Nichols, Carlos W., (Cazenovia,) door manuf.
Nichols, Geo. C., (Cazenovia,) scroll sawyer.
Nichols, Joseph, (Cazenovia,) tailor.
NILES, R. OLMSTED, (Cazenovia,) (S. R.& R. O. Niles.)
NILES, S. RUSSEL, (Cazenovia,) (S. R.& R. O. Niles.)
NILES, S. R. & R. O., (Cazenovia,) (S. Russel and R. Olmsted,) lot 36, R. T. R., farmer 111.
Nourse, J. Harvey, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 21, 4th A. N. P., commissioner of highways and farmer 57.
NOURSE, LUCIAN T., (Chittenango Falls,) lot 11, 4th A. N. P., postmaster, proprietor cider mill and saw mill, carpenter and farmer 13.
NOURSE, LYSANDER, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 11, 4th A. N. P., carpenter and farmer 3.
N.Y.C. Seminary, (Cazenovia,) principal, Albert S. Graves; teachers, Daniel M. Brumagim, Wm. Soule, Wm. C. Bowen, D. Clarence Scoville, E.G.W. Hall, J. Cal. Perry.
O'Brien, Wm., (Cazenovia,) farmer 5.
O'Connor, John, (Cazenovia,) lot 14, 4th A. N. P.
Osborn, Lewis, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 27, M. S., farmer 12.
PAGE, WM. H., (Chittenango,) lot 25, M. S., farmer 73.
Parker, David, (Cazenovia,) teamster.
Parker, Hiram, (Cazenovia,) retired farmer.
Parker, Joseph A., (Cazenovia,) lot 53, R. T. R., farmer 21.
PARKINSON, T.J., (Cazenovia,) lot 4, 4th A. N. P., miller.
PARISON, LEZADORE, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 6, R. T. R., farmer 50.
Parmelee, Danford T., (Cazenovia,) mechanic.
Parsons, Ambrose H., (Cazenovia,).
Parsons, Cyrus, (Cazenovia,) farmer 60.
Parsons, Francis, (Cazenovia,) retired farmer.
PARSONS, REUBEN, (Cazenovia,) miller.
PARTELLO, ASAHEL, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 37, carpenter and farmer 17.
PATRICK, JOHN, (New Woodstock,) lot 69, manager of New Woodstock Glove Company's dressing mill.
PEET, EBER, (Cazenovia,) blacksmith.
Penner, George, (Cazenovia,) lot 13, 4th A. N. P., farmer 17.
PERKINS, ALMON Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 17, farmer 100.
PERKINS, ESLI S., (Cazenovia,)lot 22, justice of peace and farmer 160.
PERKINS, GARDNER H., (Cazenovia,) lot 16, farmer 92.
Perkins, Joseph, (Cazenovia,) lot 19, farmer 115.
PERKINS, LUCIAN B., (Cazenovia,) tin and coppersmith.
Perkins, Manly, (Cazenovia,) lot 15, farmer 55.
Perkins, Polly Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 17, farmer 75.
Perkins, Stillman M., (Cazenovia,) lot 17, farmr 87.
PERKINS, WILLIS C., (Cazenovia,) (with Willson L.,) lot 30, farmer 392.
PERKINS, WILLSON L., (Cazenovia,) (with Willis C.,) lot 30, farmer 392
Perry, Alfred C., (Chittenango,) lot 19, M. S., farmer 80.
Perry, J. Cal., (Cazenovia,) teacher N.Y. C. Seminary.
PHELPS, JARED F., (Cazenovia,) mechanical dentist and surgeon.
PHINNEY, GAYLORD, (Cazenovia,) (Phinney & Son.)
PHINNEY, R. DEWITT, (Cazenovia,) (Phinney & Son.)
Phinney, Salmon, (Chittenango,) lot 24, M. S., retired farmer 17.
PHINNEY & SON, (Cazenovia,) (Gaylord and R. DeWitt,) tanners.
Pierce, Frank, (Cazenovia,) miller.
Pond, James, (Cazenovia,) 4th A. N. P., farmer 72.
Pond, Munson, (Cazenovia,) 4th A. N. P., farmer 88.
Pope, Levi, (New Woodstock,) lot 71, farmer 12.
PORTER, DAVID, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) (Porter & Son,) farmer 95.
PORTER, REYNOLD, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) (Porter & Son.)
PORTER & SON, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) (David and Reynold,) lot 54, turning and wagon shop, and farmer 45.
POST, JOHN A., (New Woodstock,) lot 40, farmer 97.
Potter, Stephen M., M.D., (Cazenovia,) physician and surgeon.
POWELL, THEODORE C., (New Woodstock,) lot 42, farmer 117.
PRATT, ASHLEY, (Cazenovia,) prop. Lake House.
Preston, Ephraim A., (Cazenovia,) lot 23, O. R., farmer 70.
PULFORD, D. MAXON, (Cazenovia,) general merchant.
Purcil, Patrick, (Cazenovia,) lot 25, A. N. P., farmer 26.
PUTNAM BROTHERS, (Chittenango Falls,) (Oscar F. Putnam and Aaron B. Putnam,) lot 21, 4th A. N. P., farmer 110.
PUTNAM, OSCAR B., (Chittenango Falls,) (Putnam Brothers.)
PUTNAM, OSCAR F., (Chittenango Falls,) (Putnam Brothers.)
Queal, Luke C., (Cazenovia,) M.E. clergyman.
Rathbun, Abiather, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 27, M. S., farmer 70.
Rathbun, Hiram, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 26, M. S., farmer 25.
Rathbun, Savilla Mrs., (Chittenango Falls,) lot 27, M. S., farmer 53.
Raynor, Lewis, (Cazenovia,) retired farmer.
Reed, Simson, (Cazenovia,) lot 31, farmer 7.
Reese, John J., (Cazenovia,) miller.
Reeve, Henry E., (New Woodstock,) lot 51, farmer 100.
Reymon, John C., (Cazenovia,) clothier.
Reynolds, Job, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 22, 4th A. N. P., farmer 80.
Reynolds, Job T., (Cazenovia,) secretary North Cazenovia Cheese Factory.
Reynolds, Orrin J., (Cazenovia,) lot 56, R. T. R., farmer 60.
Reynolds, Schuyler, (Chittenango,) lot 24, M. S., farmer 1.
Rhodes, Walter S., (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 5, R. T. R., shingle maker and farmer 1.
RICE, JOSEPH W.T., (Cazenovia,) surgeon dentist.
Richmond, Mathew W., (New Woodstock,) lot 39, farmer 100.
Richmond, Rosell W., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, dealer in stock and farmer 90.
Richmond, William T., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, postmaster.
Rickard, Archibald, (Chittenango,) lot 24, M. S., farmer 100.
Riley, Patrick, (Cazenovia,) lot 59, R. T. R., farmer 23.
Ritter, George H., (Chittenango Falls,) proprietor of Chittenango Falls cheese factory.
RITTER, LEVI, (Cazenovia,) lot 23, 4th A. N. P., cheese manufacturer and manager of North Cazenovia cheese factory.
Roach, Michael, (Cazenovia,) lot 39, 4th A. N. P., farmer 1.
Rogers, Edward D., (New Woodstock,) lot 79, farmer 5.
Root, Samuel, (Cazenovia,) farmer 125.
ROUSE, GEORGE L., (Cazenovia,) (Hobbie & Rouse.)
Ryan, John, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, mason.
SAGE, ORRIN W., (Cazenovia,) manufacturer of doors, sash and blinds.
Savage, A. A. Miss, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, milliner.
Savage, James L., (New Woodstock,) (New Woodstock Glove Co.,) farmer 18.
Savage, John, (Cazenovia,) lot 27, farmer 64.
Scott, Cyrus, (Cazenovia,) lot 29, farmer leases 173.
Scott, Jonathan L., (Cazenovia,) lot 10, farmer leases 100.
SCOTT, SAMUEL, (Cazenovia,) lot 27, farmer 515.
Scouton, Moses, (Chittenango,) lot 24, M. S., farmer 6.
Scoville, D. Clarence, (Cazenovia,) teacher N.Y.C. Seminary.
Service, John, (Cazenovia,) lot 54, R. T. R., farmer 45.
Severance, Apollos, (Cazenovia,) carpenter.
Seymour, Achsah Mrs., (New Woodstock,) lot 50, farmer 100.
Seymour, Erastus, (New Woodstock,) lot 50, (with Silas H.,) farmer 100.
Seymour, Harry, (Cazenovia,) lot 34, 4th A. N. P., carpenter and farmer 26.
Seymour, Silas H., (New Woodstock,) lot 50, (with Erastus,) farmer 100.
Shattuck, Henry H., (New Woodstock,) (N. H. & J. Shattuck.)
Shattuck, N. H. & J., (New Woodstock,) (Nathaniel, Henry H. and Joseph C.,) lot 28, farmer 100.
Shattuck, Joel, (New Woodstock,) lot 28, farmer 100.
Shattuck, Joseph C., (New Woodstock,) (N. H.& J. Shattuck.)
Shattuck, Nathaniel, (New Woodstock,) (N. H.& J. Shattuck.)
Shepard, Giles, (Cazenovia,) miller.
Shepherd, Luther, (Chittenango,) lot 27, 4th A. N. P., farmer 2.
Sherman, Charles W., (Cazenovia,) lot 13, farmer 35 and leases 100.
Sherman, William, (Cazenovia,) lot 5, farmer 200.
SHERMAN, WILLIAM C., (Cazenovia,) lot 5, road commissioner and farmer 92.
Shute, George, (Cazenovia,) stage driver.
Sims, Artemus, (Casenovia,) (Sims & Co.)
Sims & Co., (Cazenovia,) (Artemus and William,) butchers.
Sims, Daniel W., (Cazenovia,) butcher.
Sims, James, (Cazenovia,) overseer of the poor.
SIMS, J. CLARK, (Cazenovia,) lot 14, farmer 62.
Sims, William, (Cazenovia,) (Sims & Co.)
Skiff, Caleb, (Cazenovia,) lot 51, R. T. R., farmer 30.
Slocum, George L., (New Woodstock,) lot 98, farmer 79.
Slocum, Joseph W., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, poor master and retired farmer.
Slocum, Lyman H., (New Woodstock,) lot 85, farmer 75.
Slocum, Oliver M., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, millwright and farmer 88.
SMITH, A. DELOSS, (New Woodstock,) lot 77, allopathic physician.
Smith, Albert P., (Cazenovia,) rector of Episcopal church.
Smith, Edward, (Cazenovia,) farmer 22.
Smith, Erastus, (New Woodstock,) lot 78, retired farmer.
SMITH JANETT L. MRS., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, farmer 210.
Smith, Lewis S., (Cazenovia,) farmer 71.
Smith, Luther, (Cazenovia,) lot 31, farmer 60.
Smith, Olivia Miss, (New Woodstock,) milliner.
Smith, Orrin S., (New Woodstock,) lot 78, general merchant and farmer 12.
Smith, Walter K., (Cazenovia,) lot 7, farmer 22.
Snow, Ira, (Cazenovia,) lot 31, farmer 100.
SOULE, GILBERT N., (Cazenovia,) lot 52, R. T. R., retired farmer 6.
Soule, Wm., (Cazenovia,) teacher N.Y.C. Seminary.
SOULT, FRANK, (Cazenovia,) carriage painter.
Soult, Nathan, (Cazenovia,) blacksmith.
Southwell, George R., (Cazenovia,) lot 32, 4th A. N. P., farmer 80.
SPRAY, JOHN W. C., (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 37, dyer and farmer 13.
Spear, George A., (Cazenovia,) (Haskell, Groff & Spear.)
Spear, Martin, (Cazenovia,) justice of the peace.
Spencer, Seymour, (Cazenovia,) lot 34, 4th A. N. P., farmer 13.
STAFFORD, GEORGE W., (Cazenovia,) dealer in horses.
Stanley, Amos, (Cazenovia,) lot 27, M. S., farmer 1.
STANLEY, BOWMAN H., (Cazenovia,) proprietor Syracuse and Cazenovia Express.
Stanley, James A., (Chittenango Falls,) lot 27, M. S., farmer 50.
STANLEY, JOSEPH H., (Cazenovia,) (J. H. & W. F. Stanley.)
STANLEY, J. H. & W. F., (Cazenovia,) (Joseph H. and Wilbur F.,) lot 24, 4th A. N. P., farmer 100.
STANLEY, NATHANIEL P., (Cazenovia,) lot 18, farmer 86.
STANLEY, WILBUR F., (Cazenovia,) (J. H. & W. F. Stanley.)
Stanton, S. V. R., (New Woodstock,) lot 87, farmer 80.
Stapleton, Jerry, (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 33, 4th A. N. P., farmer 45.
Steadman, D. Anson, (Cazenovia,) butcher.
STEADMAN, PHILANDER, (Cazenovia,) wagon maker.
STEBBINS, CHARLES JR., (Cazenovia,) lawyer
Stebbins, John, (Cazenovia,) (Williams, Ledyard & Stebbins.)
STETSON, W.B., (Cazenovia,) farmer 50.
STIMSON, WM. G., (Cazenovia,) hats and caps.
Storke, Wm. L., (Cazenovia,) lawyer and claim agent.
Stovel, Frank, (New Woodstock,) house and carriage painter.
Stowell, Henry C., (New Woodstock,) lot 78, miller.
Stuart, James, (New Woodstock,) lot 69, farmer 125.
SUNDERLIN, ROBERT J., (New Woodstock,) (Sunderlin & Tucker.)
SUNDERLIN & TUCKER, (New Woodstock,) (Robert J. Sunderlin and Jared J. Tucker,) lot 68, hardware merchants.
Swan, Lorenzo E., (Cazenovia,) manufacturer of paper.
Sweet, Charles, (New Woodstock,) lot 75, mason.
SWEETLAND, ALBERT H., (Cazenovia,) lot 36, farmer leases 111.
Sweetland, Harriet M. Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 36, farmer 111.
SWEETLAND, LYMAN, (Cazenovia,) lot 38, farmer 40.
SWEETLAND, MARVIN B., (Cazenovia,) lot 35, farmer 112.
SWEETLAND, WALTER H., (Cazenovia,) farmer 46.
Swift, Amasa A., (Cazenovia,) 4th A. N. P., farmer 22.
TABER, B. WELLINGTON, (Cazenovia,) lot 44, millwright and farmer 240.
TACKABURY, R.M., (Cazenovia,) farmer 112.
Talbott, Hiram, (Cazenovia,) lot 20, 4th A. N. P., farmer 75.
Taylor, G. Washington Prof., (Cazenovia,) lot 53, R. T. R., farmer 36.
TENEYCK, HENRY, (Cazenovia,) farmer 2,000.
THE NATIONAL BANK OF CAZENOVIA, (Cazenovia,) capital $150,000; Benjamin F. Jervis, president; E. Bowen Crandall, cashier.
THOMAS, H. BIRNEY, (Cazenovia,) (S. Thomas & Son.)
THOMAS, MANSIER C., (New Woodstock,) lot 71, dairyman and farmer 280.
Thomas, Mansier G., (Cazenovia,) farmer 10.
THOMAS, SAMUEL, (Cazenovia,) (S. Thomas & Son.)
Thomas, Samuel, (Cazenovia,) lot 24, farmer 175.
Thomas, Seth P., (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 53, blacksmith.
THOMAS S. & SON, (Cazenovia,) (Samuel and H. Birney,) harness makers.
Thompson, Andrew J., (Cazenovia,) lot 32, (with Gideon,) farmer leases 130.
Thompson, George W., (Cazenovia,) lot 42, carpenter and mason.
Thompson, Gideon, (Cazenovia,) lot 32, (with Andrew J.,) farmer leases 130.
Thompson, Henry, (Cazenovia,) lot 14, farmer 34.
Thompson, Jarvis J., (Cazenovia,) lot 32, farmer 130.
Thompson, Luther B., (Cazenovia,) lot 32, farmer 70.
THURBER, EDWARD, (New Woodstock,) lot 61, farmer 210.
Thurston, George, (Cazenovia,) lot 40, 4th A. N. P.
Thurston, Joseph, (Cazenovia,) teamster.
Tibbits, Perry, (Cazenovia,) painter.
Tillotson, Abraham W., (Cazenovia,) farmer 6.
Tillotson, A. Willard, (Cazenovia,) lot 37, 4th A. N. P., farmer 130.
TILLOTSON & CO., (Cazenovia,) (Leslie E. and Ephraim B.,) general merchants.
TILLOTSON, EPHRAIM B., (Cazenovia,) (Tillotson & Co.,) lot 46, 4th A. N. P., farmer 112.
TILLOTSON, JABEZ C., (Cazenovia,) assistant assessor of internal revenue.
Tillotson, James, (Cazenovia,) lot 18, R. T. R., farmer leases 45.
TILLOTSON, LESLIE B., (Cazenovia,) (Tillotson & Co.)
Toppin, John E., (Cazenovia,) lot 17, 4th A. N. P., farmer 59 and leases 34.
Toppin, Mary Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 17, 4th A. N. P., farmer 34.
Tracy, Horace F., (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 37, carpenter.
Tracy, Theophilus D., (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 37, retired miller.
Trimbock, Issac, (Chittenango,) lot 27, 4th A. N. P., farmer 100.
TROWBRIDGE, MORGAN J., (Cazenovia,) cabinet maker.
Truax, James, (Cazenovia,) retired farmer.
Tucker, George W., (New Woodstock,) lot 67, farmer 35.
TUCKER, JARED J., (New Woodstock,) (Sunderlin & Tucker.)
Tucker, John, (New Woodstock,) lot 67, farmer 100.
TUCKER, MILTON, (New Woodstock,) lot 65, farmer leases 100.
Turner, Catherine Mrs., (New Woodstock,) lot 85, farmer 76.
Turner, Thomas, (Cazenovia,) lot 36, R. T. R. blacksmith.
TUTTLE, BENJAMIN, (Cazenovia,) lot 47, 4th A. N. P., farmer 95.
Tuttle, Richard W., (Cazenovia,) furnishing agent, North Cazenovia Cheese Factory.
Tuttle, William, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 5, 4th A. N. P., farmer 20.
Twogood, Garrett, (Cazenovia,) 4th A. N. P., carpenter.
Underwood, Jane Mrs., (Cazenovia,) lot 14, farmer 100.
Underwood, John W., (New Woodstock,) lot 93, farmer 172.
UNDERWOOD, MARCUS L., (New Woodstock,) lot 75, farmer 180.
Vedder, Horace B., (New Woodstock,) lot 73, farmer 118.
Wadsworth, M. Miss, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 55, seamstress and farmer 28.
Wagner, W. Morse, (Delphi, Onondaga Co.,) lot 38, farmer 61.
WALKER, ENOCH L., (Cazenovia,) boot and shoe maker.
WALL, MICHAEL, (DeRuyter,) lot 92, farmer 145.
WALLACE, FERRAND G., (Cazenovia,) lot 42, proprietor Belmont Mills.
Wallis & Corbin, (New Woodstock,) (Edward Wallis and Samuel C. Corbin,) lot 68, proprietor New Woodstock Mills.
Wallis, Edward, (New Woodstock,) (Wallis & Corbin.)
Warner, Wm. H., (Cazenovia,) butcher.
Warren, Eli, (Shed's Corners,) (with George J.,) lot 99, farmer 175.
Warren, George J., (Shed's Corners,) (with Eli,) lot 99, farmer 175.
Warren, O.H., (Dcazenovia,) pastor of M. E. church.
WATKINS, WM. W., (Cazenovia,) books and stationery.
Watson, Sylvester, (Chittenango,) lot 18, M. S., farmer 100.
Watts, John R., (Cazenovia,) (Blair & Watts.)
WEAVER, CALVIN, (Cazenovia,) (Weaver & Son.)
WEAVER, GEORGE M., (Cazenovia,) (Weaver & Son.)
WEAVER & SON, (Cazenovia,) (Calvin and George M.,) general merchants.
Webber, Abel A., (New Woodstock,) lot 85, farmer 68.
Webber, Albert C., (New Woodstock,) lot 68, (Ferguson, Estes & Co.)
Webber, A.C. Mrs., (New Woodstock,) dress maker.
Webber, Charles C., (Cazenovia,) cabinet maker.
Webber, Erastus, (Cazenovia,) retired farmer.
Webber, Ezra, (New Woodstock,) lot 78, stock dealer.
Webber, Herbert G., (New Woodstock,) lot 65, farmer 125 and leases 95.
Webber & Judson, (Cazenovia,) (N. Lester Webber and Lucian P. Judson,) lot 43, 4th A. N. P., farmer 100.
Webber, Morris, (New Woodstock,) lot 78, retired farmer.
Webber, N. Lester, (Cazenovia,) (Webber & Judson.)
WEBBER, WINTHROP, (New Woodstock,) lot 68, farmer 95.
WEBSTER, OLIVER W., (Cazenovia,) lot 6, farmer 75.
WEED, HENRY J., (Cazenovia,) hat and fur store.
Welch, Cornelius, (Cazenovia,) lot 17, farmer leases 8.
WELD, ALBERT H., (Cazenovia,) (E. G. Weld & Son.)
WELD, EZRA G., (Cazenovia,) (E. G. Weld & Son.)
WELD, E. G. & SON, (Cazenovia,) (Ezra G. and Albert H.,) photographers.
Weldin, Theodore, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 11, 4th A. N. P., mason and farmer 8.
Wellington, David, (Cazenovia,) lot 56, R. T. R., farmer 140.
Wellington, Harrison L., (Cazenovia,) lot 58, R. T. R., farmer leases 100.
Wells, John A., (Cazenovia,) (O. & J. Wells.)
Wells, Joseph, (Cazenovia,) farmer.
Wells, Lester G., (Cazenovia,) furniture dealer.
Wells, O. & J., (Cazenovia,) (Oscar A. and John A.,) lot 11, hop raisers and farmers 128.
Wells, Oscar A., (Cazenovia,) (O. & J. Wells.)
WELLS, ORVILLE C., (New Woodstock,) (Wells & Young.)
Wells, William P., (Cazenovia,) lot 8, farmer 190.
WELLS & YOUNG, (New Woodstock,) (Orville C. Wells and James H. Young,) lot 67, farmers 125.
Wendell, B. R., (Cazenovia,) retired banker.
White, John, (Cazenovia,) lot 53, R. T. R., gardener and farmer 13.
White, J. Perry, (Cazenovia,) lot 7, farmer 96.
White, Leonard, (Cazenovia,) carpenter and joiner.
White, Oscar, (Cazenovia,) carpenter.
White, Roderick, (Cazenovia,) carpenter.
Whiting, Lucas E., (Cazenovia,) lot 25, 4th A. N. P., farmer 100.
Wrightman, Andrew J., (New Woodstock,) house and carriage painter and farmer 12.
Wightman, George W., (New Woodstock,) lot 77, custom sawing and planning mill.
Williams, Elihu S., (Cazenovia,) carpenter and joiner.
Williams, George I., (Cazenovia,) lot 17, farmer leases 75.
Williams, Ledyard & Stebbins, (Cazenovia,) (Leonard Williams, George Ledyard and John Stebbins,) proprietors of Shelter Valley Woolen Mills.
Williams, Leonard, (Cazenovia,) (Williams, Ledyard & Stebbins.)
Williams, Warren, (New Woodstock,) lot 69, cooper and carpenter.
Williamson, Ransom M., (Cazenovia,) lot 59, R. T. R., farmer leases 45.
Willis, Hezekiah, (Cazenovia,) lot 12, retired farmer.
WILLIS, WESLEY H., (Cazenovia,) lot 12, farmer 70.
Winchel, B., Franklin, (Chittenango Falls,) lot 10, 4th A. N. P., grocer.
Winchel, Wallace M., (Chittenango Falls,) lot 10, 4th A. N. P., farmer 160.
Woodruff, Daimon, (Cazenovia,) carpenter and joiner.
Worlock, Elijah B., (New Woodstock,) (New Woodstock Glove Go.)
Worlock, Thomas, (New Woodstock,) (New Woodstock Glove Co.)
Wormuth, Abram, (Chittenango,) lot 25, M. S., farmer 135.
WORMUTH, JEREMIAH, (Cazenovia,) tanner.
Wright, Daniel B., (Cazenovia,) lot 4, R. T. R., farmer leases 220.
Wright, Nathan B., (Oran, Onondaga Co.,) lot 37, 4th A. N. P., farmer 50.
YORK, GILBERT R., (Cazenovia,) marble worker.
YOUNG, JAMES H., (New Woodstock,) (Wells & Young.)

Business Directory
Madison Co, NY Page
You are our 4875 visitor since 22 Feb 2002 -- thanks for stopping by!
Last updated: 22 Feb 2002