1868 - 69 Stockbridge Business Directory

(Post Office Addresses In Parentheses.)

ABBOT, DANIEL, (Solsville,) lot 50, farmer 90.
ADAMS, CLINTON, (Stockbridge,) cheese factory.
Adams, Moses E., (Munnsville,) lot 40, farmer 94.
Alby, Madison, (Munnsville,) lot 19, farmer 3.
Alden, Chester, (Munnsville,) lot 5 and 24, farmer 150.
Alexander, Alansing, (Bennet's Corners,) lot 9, farmer 141.
Alexander, Ira N., (Munnsville,) lot 37, farmer 64.
ANDERSON, CHARLES L., (Stockbridge,) harness manufacturer.
Armitage, Wm. S., (Seely & Armitage.)
Armour, A. Watson, (Stockbridge,) lots 16 and 19, farmer 193.
Armour, Lyman, (Munnsville,) lot 20, farmer 50.
Armour, Simeon B., (Stockbridge,) lot 19, farmer 74.
Baker, James, (Stockbridge,) (Hinman & Baker.)
Barber, E. Jason, (Munnsville,) lot 1, farmer 11.
BARR, ROBERT S., (Munnsville,) (Stringer, Barr & Co.)
BARR, SAMUEL, (Munnsville,) lots 30, 31, 5 and 10, farmer 94.
Battey, Benjamin H., (Munnsville,) lot 15, farmer 115.
Belger, Patrick, (Bennet's Corners,) lot 3, farmer 184.
Bellfield, Isaiah, (Stockbridge,) lot 2, farmer 2.
BELLINGER, NORTON, (Munnsville,) lot 35, farmer 81.
BENN, PETER P., (Munnsville,) lot 17, farmer 88.
Bishop, Catherine Miss, (Munnsville,) lot 20, farmer 100.
Bridge, Samuel L., (Solsville,) lot 62, farmer 230.
Bridge, Warren, (Munnsville,) lot 44, farmer 76.
Bridge, William, (Stockbridge,) lot 16, farmer 71.
Brilan, John, (Stockbridge,) lot 11, farmer 24.
Brockway, James, (Munnsville,) lot 39, farmer 50.
BROWN, ELBERT C., (Munnsville,) (Van Swall & Brown.)
BROWN, PHILANDER M., (Munnsville,) lots 37 and 39, farmer 146.
Bullock, Covil, (Munnsville,) lot 40, farmer 50.
Burke, Dennis, (Knoxboro', Oneida Co.,) lot 42, farmer 52.
Burleson, Benjamin F., (Munnsville,) lot 41, farmer 75.
BURLESON, EDWARD, (Stockbridge,) lot 8, farmer 107.
BURLESON, WILLIAM, (Stockbridge,) lot 9, farmer 60.
BURR, ROBERT, (Munnsville,) lot 27, farmer 115.
Burroughs, William, (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 48, farmer 100.
Bush, Calvin, (Munnsville,) lot 3, farmer 67.
CAMPBELL, ALVIN T., (Munnsville,) lot 39, farmer 30.
CARP, JOHN, (Munnsville,) harness manufacturer.
Carpenter, Thomas, (Munnsville,) lot 36, farmer 34.
Carrey, Charles E., (Munnsville,) lot 3, farmer 25.
Carver, Austin, (Stockbridge,) lots 38 and 48, farmer 78.
CARVER, GEORGE, (Stockbridge,) lot 33, farmer 76.
Clare, Samuel, (Munnsville,) lot 35, farmer 21.
CLARK, HIRAM R., (Munnsville,) lot 44, farmer 113.
Clark, Hiram R., (Stockbridge,) (with Philip Lamoinan,) prop. of cheese factory
Cleaveland, John, (Stockbridge,) lot 10, farmer 100.
Clement, Lewis, (Bennet's Corners,) lot 6, farmer 105.
Clusky, Richard, (Stockbridge,) lot 13, farmer 62.
Coburn, Harriet P. Mrs., (Stockbridge,) lot 14, farmer 12.
COE, RENSSELAER, (Stockbridge,) lot 19, farmer 155.
Collins, Peter, (Bennet's Corner,) lot 1, farmer 3.
Cook, Alfred G., (Munnsville,) lot 6, farmer 21.
Cook, Frederick W., (Stockbridge,) lot 16, painter and farmer 12.
Cook, George W., (Stockbridge,) lots 20 and 18, farmer 28.
Cook, Marcelon, (Stockbridge,) painter and glazier.
Cummings, Amelia Mrs., (Munnsville,) lot 37, farmer 84.
CUMMINGS, CYRUS M., (Munnsville,) (with James R.,) lot 23, farmer 50.
CUMMINGS, JAMES R., (Munnsville,) (with Cyrus M., ) lot 23, farmer 50.
Cummings, Lincoln L., (Munnsville,) lot 30, farmer 69.
Cummings, Simeon M., (Munnsville,) lot 34, farmer 70.
DAVIDSON, SAMUEL A., (Stockbridge,) lot 12, farmer 95.
DAVIS, DAVID L., (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 71, farmer 129.
DAY, DANIEL B., (Stockbridge,) lot 32, farmer 78.
Day, Erl H., (Bennet's Corner,) lot 3, farmer 140.
DEXTER, CLARENCE W., (Stockbridge,) butcher and manuf. of ladders.
Diable, Isaac, (Munnsville,) lot 26, farmer 150.
DIABLE, JOHN, (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 71, farmer 38.
Diable, William, (Munnsville,) lot 25, farmer 41.
Dodge, Rufus M., (Stockbridge,) lot 26, farmer 82.
Downs, Elizabeth Mrs., (Stockbridge,) lot 2, farmer 25.
DOWNS, ISRAEL B., (Stockbridge,) farmer.
Eastman, Andrew L., (Munnsville,) lot 26, farmer 50. Eaton, Earl W., (Stockbridge,) lot 7, farmer 62.
Eaton, Justice, (Stockbridge,) lots 11, 12 and 13, farmer 227.
Eaton, Justice J., (Stockbridge,) lot 8, farmer 5.
Eaton, Ozias A., (Stockbridge,) lot 8, farmer 100.
ELPHICK, FAYETTE F., M.D., (Stockbridge,) allop. physician and postmaster.
Fansworth, Evi Z., (Stockbridge,) lot 9, farmer 4.
Fisher, John C., (Munnsville,) harness manuf.
Fitzgerald, Daniel, (Munnsville,) lot 43, farmer 25.
Fitzgerald, Thomas, (Munnsville,) lot 62, farmer 40.
FOSTER, CHARLES M., (Stockbridge,) lot 14, farmer 98.
FOSTER, EDMUND B., (Stockbridge,) (with Elbert,) lots 35, 9 and 11, farmer 106.
FOSTER, ELBERT, (Stockbridge,) (with Edmund B.,) lots 35, 9 and 11 farmer 106.
Foster, John A., (Stockbridge,) lot 21, farmer 95.
Foster, Susannah Mrs., (Munnsville,) lot 35, farmer 28.
Francis, Alonzo, (Munnsivlle,) lot 34, farmer 125.
Freeman, Alvira Mrs., (Stockbridge,) lot 29, farmer 3.
Freeman, Julia Miss, (Munnsville,) lot 40, farmer 4.
GASTON, HERVEY, (Munnsville,) (with John,) lot 41, farmer 115.
GASTON, JOHN, (Munnsville,) (with Hervey,) lot 41, farmer 115.
Gaylord, Lewis G., (Solsville,) lot 51, farmer 91.
Gilbert, Warren J., (Stockbridge,) lot 17, farmer 97.
GINNI, MICHAEL, (Munnsville,) lot 17, farmer 37.
Goodrich, Henry L., (Stockbridge,) painter and grainer.
Goodrich, Sarah Mrs., (Stockbridge,) lot 10, farmer 60.
Gott, Asa H., (Munnsville,) lot 72, farmer 50.
Gott, William W., (Munnsville,) lot 72, farmer 14.
Graham, Charles, (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 48, flouring mill and farmer 7.
Greeg, Absalom, (Stockbridge,) lot 18, farmer 100.
Greeg, David, (Stockbridge,) lot 18, prop. cheese factory and farmer 20.
Green, Charles, (Munnsville,) lot 31, farmer 48.
Green, Charles, (Munnsville,) lot 21, farmer 100.
Green, David B., (Stockbridge,) lot 12, farmer 75.
Gregg, Chauncey J., (Stockbridge,) (with Jay D. and Dewitt L.,) lot 17, farmer 51.
Gregg, Dewitt L., (Stockbridge,) (with Chauncey J. and Jay W.,) lot 17, farmer 51.
Gregg, Ephriam K., (Munnsville,) lot 5, farmer 76.
GREGG, EPHRAIM K., (Munnsville,) lot 5, farmer 9.
Gregg, Jay D., (Stockbridge,) (with Chauncey J. and Dewitt L.,) lot 17, farmer 51.
Hadcock, John, (Stockbridge,) lot 41, farmer 184.
Hall, Northrup S., (Munnsville,) lot 40, farmer 83.
Hammond, George, (Benne'ts Corners,) (with George W.,) lots 2 and 3, farmer 147.
Hammond, George W., (Bennet's Corners,) (with George,) lots 2 and 3, farmer 147.
Harp, George W., (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 49, farmer 108.
HARRINGTON, NATHANIEL, (Stockbridge,) lot 29, farmer 75.
Hart, Norman, (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 48, farmer 100.
Harvey, William H., (Munnsville,) lot 15, farmer 9.
Hesler, Isaac, (Stockbridge,) lot 14, farmer 37.
HEWITT, THOMAS, (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 48, farmer 78.
HINMAN, AMADEAS, (Stockbridge,) lot 23, hotel keeper, general merchant and farmer 112.
HINMAN, ANDREW J., (Stockbridge,) general merchant.
Hinman & Baker, (Stockbridge,) (Palmer W. Hinman and James Baker,) props. flouring and saw mills, and cheese box manufs.
Hinman, Grove S., (Munnsville,) lot 17, farmer 100.
Hinman, Lewis C., (Stockbridge,) lots 10, 9, 12, and 16, farmer 280.
Hinman, Palmer W., (Stockbridge,) (Hinman & Baker.).
Hinman, WIlliam Harlow, (Stockbridge,) lot 13, farmer 107.
Hinman, Worthy P., (Knoxboro', Oneida Co.,) lots 16 and 19, farmer 123.
Hoarde, William B., (Munnsville,) lot 69, farmer 52.
HODGES, FREDERICK JR., (Stockbridge,) lot 10, farmer 99.
Hoffman, Jeremiah V., (Stockbridge,) lot 18, farmer 50.
Holdridge, Asa, (Munnsville,) lot 38, farmer 115.
HOLLENBECK, FRANCIS F., (Munnsville,) lot 69, farmer 100.
HORTON, AMANDA MRS., (Stockbridge,) lot 42, farmer 125.
House, Elijah, (Bennet's Corners,) lot 13, farmer 100.
House, James, (Stockbridge,) lots 13 and 20, farmer 155.
House, John, (Stockbridge,) lot 8, farmer 64.
Houseman, George, (Stockbridge,) lot 17, farmer 120.
Houseman, John M., (Stockbridge,) lot 17, farmer 67.
Ingraham, Rufus, (Munnsville,) lot 2, farmer 58.
Jacobs, Frank W., (Stockbridge,) boot and shoe manuf.
JACOBS, LEWIS, (Stockbridge,) lot 3, farmer 35.
JARVIS, RICHARD, (Stockbridge,) lot 2, farmer 74.
Johnson, William, (Stockbridge,) lot 4, farmer 80.
Keech, Samuel, (Stockbridge,) lot 13, farmer 40.
Kelly, James, (Munnsville,) lot 42, farmer 17.
Keys, Sherman, (Munnsville,) lot 31, farmer 100.
Kinney, William H., (Munnsville,) lawyer and justice of the peace.
LAMB, HARRISON, (Stockbridge,) lot 44, farmer 125.
Lamoinan, Phillip, (Stockbridge,) (with Hiram R. Clark,) prop. of cheese factory.
LAMUNION, ELBRIDGE, (Solesville,) lot 51, farmer 125.
LAMUNIAN, PHILIP, (Munnsville,) lot 62, farmer 140.
Leonard, Arthur, (Stockbridge,) lot 29, farmer 35.
Lindsay, R.B. & Co., (Munnsville,) cheese factory.
LINDSLEY, ALDEN, (Munnsville,) lot 43, farmer 75.
Lyman, Charles G., (Stockbridge,) lot 20, farmer 56.
Marl, John, (Stockbridge,) lot 16, farmer 3.
Marshall, James W., (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 50, farmer 150.
Marshall, -----Rev., (Stockbridge,) pastor Universalist church.
Mathewson, William A., (Munnsville,) lot 25, lime kiln and farmer 80.
Mathewson, William A., (Munnsville,) lot 35, farmer 85.
Mayo, Adoniram, (Munnsville,) lot 27, farmer 44.
McCarthy, Florence, (Munnsville,) lot 43, farmer 60.
McCARTY, TIMOTHY, (Munnsville,) farmer.
MILLER, CHARLES C., (Bennet's Corners,) lot 5, farmer 146.
Miller, Harvey, (Bennet's Corners,) lot 2, farmer 260.
Miller, Polley Mrs., (Bennet's Corners,) lot 5, farmer 146.
Miller, William, (Bennet's Corners,) lot 3, farmer 32.
MONTGOMERY, DANIEL C., (Stockbridge,) (with Almond B. Smith,) flouring & plaster mill.
Moon, Byron, (Munnsville,) lot 6, farmer 22.
Moore, Austin, (Munnsville,) lot 29, farmer 70.
Moore, Austin N., (Munnsville,) lot 29, farmer 40.
Moore, Eli G., (Bennet's Corners,) lots 6, 9 and 7, farmer 140.
MOORE, HORACE W., (Munnsville,) farmer.
Moore, Lucius, (Munnsville,) lots 20 and 30, farmer 150.
MOOT, JOHN, (Bennet's Corners,) lots 10 and 14, farmer 132.
MUNGER, GEORGE B., M.D., (Munnsville,) allo. physician.
Nash, Linus, (Stockbridge,) blacksmith.
Nash, Wallace J., (Stockbridge,) carriage manuf.
NEFF, DANIEL A., (Stockbridge,) carriage manuf.
Nellis, O. Barney, (Munnsville,) lot 63, farmer 196.
NEWCOMB, FRANK M., (Munnsville,) farmer.
Newcomb, George R., (Munnsville,) lot 43, farmer 34.
Newcomb, Marcus, (Munnsville,) lot 25, farmer 10.
NEWCOMB, MARISON A., (Munnsville,) farmer.
NEWKIRK, FRANK, (Stockbridge,) farmer.
Newkirk, William H., (Stockbridge,) lot 3, farmer 18.
ORCUTT, ERASTUS, (Munnsville,) lot 36, farmer 16.
Orcutt, John, (Munnsville,) lot 28, farmer 20.
Ottaway, John, (Stockbridge,) lot 12, farmer 40.
OTTAWAY, JOHN E., (Stockbridge,) farmer.
Owen, Alva H., (Munnsville,) tin shop.
PAGE, WILLIAM K., (Oneida,) lots 4, 8, 11, 6 and 15, farmer 204.
PARDEE, JOSEPH W., (Stockbridge,) lots 31, 30 and 33, farmer 90.
Parker, Andrew J., (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 70, farmer 190.
PARKER, CHARLES W., (Pratt's Hollow,) farmer leases.
Parker, Miles, (Munnsville,) lot 70, farmer 118.
Parkhurst, Nelson, (Munnsville,) lot 12, farmer 20.
Peet, Harriet A. Mrs., (Munnsville,) lot 30, farmer 62.
Perkins, William, (Stockbridge,) mason and plasterer.
Perry, Andrew, (Stockbridge,) lot 18, farmer 70.
Porter, Marion D., (Stockbridge,) (with Ovid J. and Newton,) lot 15, farmer 50.
Porter, Mary L, Mrs., (Stockbridge,) lot 15, farmer 100.
Porter, Newton, (Stockbridge,) (with Ovid J. and Marion D.,) lot 15, farmer 50.
Porter, Orin J., (Stockbridge,) (with Newton and Marion D.,) lot 15, farmer 50.
Porter, Samuel, (Munnsville,) lot 42, farmer 60.
POST, LOUISA R. MRS., (Munnsville,) lot 32, farmer 100.
POTTER, GEORGE, (Stockbridge,) lot 17, farmer 89.
POTTER, JOHN, (Stockbridge,) lot 29, farmer 86.
Potter, John, (Stockbridge,) lot 9, farmer 100.
*POTTER, J. FOSTER, (Stockbridge,) general cooper and manuf. of tubs, cheese hoops, &c.
Potter, Luther Warren, (Stockbridge,) lot 41, farmer 67.
Quackenbush, John, (Stockbridge,) lots 14 and 32, farmer 208.
QUACKENBUSH, JOHN E., (Stockbridge,) farmer.
Randall, Norman L., (Munnsville,) lot 32, farmer 128.
Raney, O. Russell, (Stockbridge,) lot 30, jeweler, watch repairer, and farmer 1.
RANNEY, CHARLES E., (Stockbridge,) lot 17, farmer 50.
Ranney, Mrs., (Stockbridge,) lot 19, farmer 9.
Ransom, James H., (Bennet's Corners,) lots 11 and 15, farmer 74.
Richmond, Sylvester, (Stockbridge,) lots 17, farmer 112.
Rivenburg, John, (Vernon, Oneida Co.,) lots 4 and 6, farmer 95.
ROCKWELL, HIRAM, (Munnsville,) lot 11, farmer 173.
ROCKWELL, THOMAS B., (Munnsville,) lots 27, 24, and 31, farmer 85.
ROCKWELL, WINTHROP J., (Stockbridge,) lot 21, farmer 114.
Sartwell, Bela, (Munnsville,) lots 19 and 18, saw mill and farmer 140.
SARTWELL, REUBEN J., (Munnsville,) sawyer and farmer.
SAWYER, NEHEMIAH, (Munnsville,) lot 16, farmer 106.
Scribner, Abel, (Bennet's Corners,) lot 5, farmer 64.
Seely and Armitage, (Munnsville,) (Timothy G. Seely and William S. Armitage,) general merchants.
Seely, Timothy G., (Munnsville,) (Seely & Armitage.)
Sharp, John H., (Munnsville,) lot 37, farmer 44.
Sharp, Mrs., (Munnsville,) lot 71, farmer 26.
SHAW, JOHN H., (Stockbridge,) blacksmith.
SIMONDS, ELMER W., (Munnsville,) farmer.
Simonds, Ezra W., (Munnsville,) lot 14, farmer 150.
Skaden, John C., (Stockbridge,) lot 16, farmer 124.
Sloan, Betsey Mrs., (Stockbridge,) lot 20, farmer 25.
Sloan, Hiram, (Stockbridge,) lots 7 and 11, farmer 100.
SMITH, ALMOND B., (Stockbridge,) (with Daniel C. Montgomery,) flouring and plaster mill
Snell, Frederick, (Stockbridge,) lots 26 and 30, farmer 280.
SNELL, IRA L., (Stockbridge,) farmer.
SNELL, JAY, (Bennet's Corners) (with Morey,) lots 3, 7 and 2, farmer 147.
SNELL, MOREY, (Bennet's Corners) (with Jay,) lots 3, 7 and 2, farmer 147.
Snow, Mrs., (Stockbridge,) lot 23, farmer 108.
SPAULDING, IRA, (Munnsville,) lot 4, farmer 85.
Spaulding, Samuel, (Munnsville,) lot 72, farmer 131.
Spaulding, Solomon F., (Munnsville,) lot 36, farmer 53.
Stam, Frederick, (Stockbridge,) lot 14, farmer 53.
Stanton, Lodowick, (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 48, farmer 60.
Stewart, Almond H., (Munnsville,) lots 83 and 34, farmer 188. and (with Edwin Wood,) prop. cheese factory.
STEWART, BRADLEY C., (Stockbridge,) farmer.
STEWART, SALLY, (Munnsville,) lot 70, farmer 48.
Stodard, Mitchell, (Stockbridge,) painter.
STRINGER, BARR & CO., (Munsville,) (William Stringer, Robers S. Barr and William Henry Stringer,) agricultural works.
STRINGER, WILLIAM HENRY, (Munnsville,) (Stringer, Barr & Co.,)
STRONG, ALEXANDER, (Stockbridge,) (with Aroine,) lot 29, farmer 80.
Strong, Alvin, (Munnsville,) lots 16 and 18, farmer 240.
STRONG, AROINE, (Stockbridge,) (with Alexander,) lot 29, farmer 80.
STRONG, OCTAVIUS D., (Munnsville,) farmer.
STRONG, WARREN, (Stockbridege,) boot and shoe manuf. and justice of the peace.
Teft, Almond, (Munnsville,) lot 25, farmer 42.
Thurston, Hiram, (Munnsville,) lot 40, farmer 128.
Thurston, John, (Munnsville,) lot 36, farmer 133.
Thurston, Marquis De Lafayette, (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 38, farmer 55.
Thurston, Samuel, (Munnsville,) lot 43, farmer 41.
TREAT, JULIUS, M. D. (Munnsville,) allop. physician, general merchant and postmaster.
TRUE, EPHRIAM P., (Munnsville,) lot 63, farmer 60.
True, John, (Munnsville,) lot 13, farmer 60.
VAN AUKEN, JOHN H., (Bennet's Corners,) carpenter and joiner.
VAN SLYKE, PETER, (Stockbridge,) farmer.
VAN SWALL & BROWN, (Munnsville,) (Hiram Van Swall and Elbert C. Brown,) carriage manufs.
VAN SWALL, HIRAM, (Munnsville,) (Van Swall & Brown.)
Vaugn, John, (Stockbridge,) lot 4, farmer 50.
Vedder, Frederick, (Munnsville,) lots 7 and 9, farmer 75.
WAGNER, ALEXANDER F., (Munnsville,) hotel proprietor.
Walters, James, (Stockbridge,) lot 27, farmer 50.
WARD, GEORGE H., (Bennet's Corners,) lot 27, farmer 85.
Ward, Isaac, (Stockbridege,) lot 15, farmer 75.
Ward, Peter, (Bennet's Corners,) lots 21 and 24, farmer 134.
WARREN, ABNER M., (Stockbridge,) (with Lealdus N.,) lot 20. farmer 135.
Warren, Jason, (Stockbridge,) lot 24, farmer 65.
WARREN, JOHN J., (Stockbridge,) lot 24, farmer 35.
WARREN, LEALDUS N., (Stockbridge,) (with Abner M.,) lot 20, farmer 135.
Watson, William Rev., (Stockbridge,) pastor M. E. Church.
WEVER, JACOB J., (Bennet's Corners,) lots 9, 12 and 13, farmer 180.
WHEELER, HIBBARD, (Munnsville,) (with Hymeneus,) lots 40 and 4, farmer 103.
WHEELER, HIBBARD SEN., (Munnsville,) farmer.
WHEELER, HYMENEUS, (Munnsville,) (with Hibbard,) lots 40, and 4, farmer 103.
*WHITE, CORNELIUS C., (Stockbridge,) cabinet manuf. and undertaker.
WHITE, JAMES H., (Stockbridge,) cooper.
WILSON, JONATHAN M., (Stockbridge,) (with T.A.,) lot 20, prop. tannery and boot and shoe manuf., and individually farmer 270.
WILSON, T.A., (Stockbridge,) (with Jonathan M.,) lot 20, tannery and boot and shoe manuf.
Wood, Edwin, (Munnsville,) lot 17, farmer 170, (with Almond H. Stewart,) cheese factory.
WOODCOCK, GEORGE, (Pratt's Hollow,) lot 48, farmer 40.
Woodcock, William, (Stockbridge,) lot 8, farmer 80
Business Directory
Madison Co, NY Page
You are our 4860 visitor since 26 Aug 2001 -- thanks for stopping by!
Last updated: 26 Aug 2001