Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1917 Rural Madison County Directory

Rainbow, Chas.  farmer  O  120a  De Ruyter  DeRy  20. 
Rainbow, Mrs. Chas.  housekeeper  O  H&L  Seminary St  De Ruyter. 
Rainbow, Duain  (Marian)  1 ch  farmer  T 2h  R1  New Woodstock  Caz  34. 
Rainbow, Sim  (Maud)  2 ch  farm Hand  De Ruyter  DeRy  20. 
Ramsdell, J. F.  (Jenada)  4 ch  farmer  O  120a  3h  14c  North Brookfield  Bkfd  53. 
Ramsdon, Merton  (Ethel)  1 ch  farm hand  R1  Chittenango  Fen  1. 
Ramsell, Bert  (Alice)  1 ch  farmer  T  North Brookfield  Bkfd. 
Rams3ell, Chas.  student  Nort Brookfield  Bkfd. 
Ramsell, Edward  (Lottie)  laborer  T  North Brookfield  Bkfd. 
Ramsell, Georgia  school treacher  North Brookfield  Bkfd. 
Ramsell, John  2 ch  farmer  O  100a  North Brookfield  Bkfd. 
Ramsey, L. J.  student  Eaton Hall  Hamilton. 
Ramson, Harvey  student  R3  Hamilton  Leb  96  B tel. 
Rand, R. N.  (Elsie)  3 ch  clergyman student  T  28 Utica St  Hamilton. 
Randal, Harriett  housekeeper  Lincklaen St  Cazenovia. 
Randall, Mrs. Addie  ret  O  H&L  Cortland St  De Ruyter. 
Randall, Edward C.  student  care of Miss Tracy  Broad St  Hamilton. 
Randall, Harry  (Emma M.)  clothier  O  Sullivan St  Cazenovia  B tel. 
Randall, Hartly A.  (Mary)  2 ch  farmer  T  4h  15c  R2  Cazenovia  Caz  16. 
Randall, Mrs. Ovis  housekeeper O  Lyman St  Cazenovia. 
 
159 
 
 
Randall, Will  laborer  Star Route  De Ruyter  DeRy  49. 
Randall, Willard  farm hand  Star Route  De Ruyter  45  B tel. 
Range, Will  (Mary)  1 ch  painter  O  H&L  Utica St  De Ruyter. 
Rankin, Rachel  student  R4  Canastota  Lin  27. 
Ransom, Harvey H.  student  Russell Farm  Randallsville. 
Ranson, Adelia  dressmaker  Madison St  Hamilton. 
Ranson, Charlotte  dressmaker  Madison St  Hamilton. 
Ranson, Edwin  (Emma)  farmer  O  32a  2h  11c  Perryville  Fen  19  B tel. 
Rashford, Frank  farmer  T  5h  50c  R1  Bouckville  Eat  143  B tel. 
Rashford, James  farm hand  R1  Bouckville  Eat  143  B tel. 
Rashford, Margaret  student  R1  Bouckville  Eat  143  B tel. 
Rashford, Mrs. Mary  housekeeper  R1  Bouckville  Eat  143  B tel. 
Rasmussen, Hans  (Marie)  2 ch  farmer  O  85a  13c  R1  Georgetown  Geo  32. 
Rasmussen, L. A.  (Halga)  4 ch  farmer  O  96a  3h  19c  R1  Lebanon  Geo  74  B tel. 
Rasmussen, Peter  (Elizabeth)  6 ch  farmer  O  155a  3h  35c  R2  Lebanon  Geo  69  B tel. 
Rathburn, Charles  (Florence)  farmer  200a  6h  45c  R4  Cazenovia  Caz  57. 
Rathburn, Goerge  (Flossie)  2 ch  farmer  172  5h  11c  R4  Cazenovia  Caz  56. 
Rathburn, Harrison W.  (Jennie)  farmer  55a  1h  4c  R4  Cazenovia  Caz  59  B tel. 
Rathburn, James  physician  T  New Woodstock  Caz. 
Rathburn, Richard  student  R4  Cazenovia  Caz  59. 
Rathburn, Ruby  school teacher  R4  Cazenovia  Caz  59. 
Ratnour, Ambrose  (Ida)  farmer  O  6a  2h  2c  R1  Oneida  Oni  41. 
Ratnour, Wells, (Adel)  farmer  O  13a  2h  6c  R1  Oneida  Oni  41. 
Rauch, Mrs. Elizabeth  housekeeper  Chittenango. 
Rauch, May  Chittenango. 
Ray, Anna  1 ch  O  H&L  Georgetown  Geo  53. 
Ray, Cady P.  (Evelyn)  1 ch  farmer  O  79a  4h  14c  R1  Durhamville  Oni  3  B tel. 
Ray, Earl  R2  Canastota  Lnx  68. 
Ray, Mrs. Ella  housekeeper  East Hamilton  Ham  90. 
Ray, Frank S.  (Rachel)  farmer  R1  Durhamville  Oni  3. 
Ray, Fred  (Florence)  4 ch  farmer  O  219a  7h  11c  R2  Canastota  Lnx  68  B tel. 
Ray, Lloyd  (Isabel)  farmer  41a  4h  8c  R7  Canastota  Lnx  77 B tel. 
Ray, Mrs. Marian  housekeeper  O  100a  2h  6c  East Hamilton  Ham  70  B tel. 
Ray, William  (Alida)  farmer  20a  3h  10c  R1  Durhamville  Oni  1  B tel. 
Raymond, Charles  (Myrtle)  3 ch  farmer  O  4h  9c  R1  Chittenango  Sul  104. 
Raymond, Mrs. Elizabeth  7 ch  T  6c  Perryville  Sul  119  B tel. 
Raymond, E.  (Hattie)  farmer  O  100a  4h  13c  R1  Chittenango  Sul  104. 
Raymond, Frank  (Kate)  1 ch  farmer  O  135a  5h  16c  R1  Chittenango  Sul  104  B tel. 
Raymond, Fred  (Ella)  farmer  O  H&L  R1  Chittenango  Sul  104. 
Raymond, John  (Jessie)  1 ch  laborer  T  2h  R1  Cjittenango  Sul  104. 
Raymond, Marvin  (Nellie)  1 ch  stationay engineer & fireman  O  Perryville  Sul  119. 
Raymond, Paul A.  student mechanic  7 Payne St  Hamilton. 
Raymond, Peter  (Ada)  1 ch  farmer  T  Perryville  Fen  49  B tel. 
Raymond, William  (Wina)  farmer  T  4h  Perryville  Sul  119  B tel. 
Raynor, Chas.  (Edith)  4 ch  farmer  T  2h  1c  Wampsville  Lnx  43. 
Raynore, Charles  (Carrie)  1 ch  farmer  O  50a  2h  12c  Oneida  Oni  24. 
Rea, H. R.  student preacher  Eaton Hall  Colgate University  Hamilton. 
Read, Chas.  (Nellie A.)  farmer  70a  4h  23c  R1  Hamilton  Mad  32  B tel. 
Read, Edmund D.  student  care of Prof Read  College Hill  Hamilton. 
Read, Geo.  farmer  O  50a  2h  13c  R1  Solsville  Mad  2. 
Read, Thomas  farmer  O  50a  2h  13c  R1  Solsville  Mad  2. 
Reader, Eliza  farmer  O  50a  1h  3c  R1  Lebanon  Geo  81. 
Reader, E. A.  (Agnes)  1 ch  farmer  O  34a  1h  4c  R2  Lebanon  Leb  63  B tel. 
Reals, George  ret farmer  T  21c  R1  Kirkville  Sul  24. 
Reardon, Franklyn S.  student  61 Broad St  Hamilton. 
Record, Alden  (Amy)  1 ch  farmer  O  250a  4h  49c  R1  Cazenovia  Smi  11  B tel. 
Record, Charles  (Nellie)  3 ch  farmer  T  1h  49c  Peterboro  Smi  22  B tel. 
Record, Earl  15 Kendrick Ave  Hamilton. 
Record, G. S.  R1  Earlville. 
 
160 
 
 
Rector, David  farm hand  O  1a  R1  Kirkville  Sul  48. 
Reddall, Henry H.  student  Phi Kappa Psi House  Hamilton. 
Redmore, Godfrey  farm hand  R1  De Ruyter  21. 
Redmore, Richard  (Alice)  6 ch  farmer  O  5a  1c  R1  De Ruyter  DeRy  21. 
Reed, Mrs. B.  housekeeper  O  H&L  Erieville  Nel. 
Reed, Daniel C.  (Ella F.)  3 chh farmer  47a  5h  10c  R7  Canastota  Lnx  67. 
Reed, Earl  farm hand  T  R1  Hubbardsville  Ham  72  B tel. 
Reed, Edmund L.  R7  Canastota  Lnx  67. 
Reed, Ellen  housekeeper  T  R3  Hamilton  Leb  53  B tel. 
Reed, Frank  (Mary)  farmer  O  10a  R2  Canastota  Lnx  3. 
Reed, Grover C.  R7  Canastota  Lnx  67. 
Reed, Harvey  (Bellma)  postmaster  O  15a  1h  R1  Hubbardsville  Ham  72  B tel. 
Reed, J. R.  farmer  O  5a  R2  Canastota  Knx  72. 
Reed, Mrs. Lottie  housekeeper  O  100a  2h  15c  R1  Hubbardsville  Ham  72  B tel. 
Reed, Richard  farmer  2h  R7  Canastota  Lnx  77. 
Reed, Valp  (Ellen)  2 ch  farm hand  T  3h  R3  Hamilton  Leb  53  B tel. 
Reed, Wm.  R1  Solsville. 
Reed, William F.  (Isabell)  farmer  O  22a  3h  6c  R7  Canastota  Lnx  77. 
Reems, William  (Mattie)  farmer  O  76a  R1  Madison  Mad  124. 
Reese, Mrs. Caroline  housekeeper  T  E Main St  Earlville. 
Reese, Olando J.  (Esther)  1 ch  ret laborer  T  Peterboro Smi  21. 
Reeser, John N.  farm hand  R1  Erieville  Nel  78. 
Reeve, Minnie  ret  O  Fenner St  Cazenovia. 
Rehr, Wilmer I., Jr.  student  Beta Theta Pi House  Hamilton. 
Reid, L. F.  (Maude)  2 ch  asst postmaster  T  7 Green St  Hamilton. 
Reid, William A.  student  Phi Gamma Deta House  Hamilton. 
Reidy, David S.  (Mary A.)  1 ch  harness & shoe repairer  O  Mill St  Cazenovia  B tel. 
Reidy, David William  student  Mill St  Cazenovia. 
Reidy, David W.  student  11 Pine St  Hamilton. 
Reidy, Marion E.  student  Mill St  Cazenovia. 
Reidy, Robert D.  student  Mill St  Cazenovia. 
Reitz, S. P.  (Elvie)  1 ch  farmer  T  3h  7c  R2  Morrisville  Smi  18  Ind tel. 
Relyea, Clarence  farm laborer  R2  Chittenango  Sul  44. 
Relyea, Frank  (Cornelia)  2 ch  farmer  O  R1  Chittenango  Sul  104. 
Remington, Elbert  farm hand  T  1h  Star Route  De Ruyter  DeRy  39. 
Remington, E.  (Jane)  contractor  O  The Green  Cazenovia. 
Remlinger, Fred  farmer  R1  Kirkville  Sul  21. 
Remlinger, Matt.  (Agnes)  2 ch  farmer  R1  Kirkville  Sul  21. 
Remlinger, Nicholus  (Elizabeth)  8 ch  ret farmer  T  5h  17c  R1  Kirkville  Sul  21. 
Remsen, Phoenix  (Naomi)  1 ch  lawyer  O  Sullivan St  Cazenovia. 
Renolds, Mrs. Jenevieve  ret  O  H&L  Clockville  Lin. 
Rens, Jay J.  student  61 Broad St  Hamilton. 
Renwick, Harvey L.  (Flora)  6 ch  farmer  T  4h  28c  R2  Oneida  Oni  26. 
Reynolds, A. K.  (Eva)  4 ch  farmer  O  11a  2h  5c  N Main St  Earlville  Ham  B tel. 
Reynolds, Mrs. E.  R1  Georgetown. 
Reynolds, Harold  (Jossie)  clerk  T  R3  Cazenovia  Caz  76. 
Reynolds, Henry W.  farmer  O  83a  R1  North Brookfield  Mad  135. 
Reynolds, Homer  (Alvira)  3 ch  farmer  107a  6h  18c  R4  Cazenovia  Caz  58. 
Reynolds, J. T.  (Esther)  ret  O  William St  Cazenovia. 
Reynolds, Miss Mamie  housekeeper  Clickville  Lin. 
Reynolds, Mary O.  school teacher  R4  Cazenovia  Caz  61. 
Reynolds, Noah  (Mary)  1 ch  mill owner  O  H&L  1h  Georgetown  Geo  50. 
Reynolds, P. W.  (Cora)  farmer  40a  R5  Canastota  Lin  45. 
Reynolds, Ray  (Nina)  rural mail carrier  O  H&L  2h  Georgetown  Geo  51. 
 
161 
 
 
Reynolds, Rose  housekeeper  R5  Canastota  Lin  43. 
Reynolds, Seymour  (Alice)  2 ch  thresher  O  7a  2h  1c  R1  Madison  Mad  77  B tel. 
Reynolds, William  farm hand  R1  Lebanon  Leb  19  B tel. 
Rhinehart, Thomas  farmer  O  29a  1h  R7  Canastota  Oni  9  B tel. 
Rhinehart, William  (Bertha)  3 ch  polisher  R7  Canastota  Oni  9. 
Rhinewald, Louise  O  H&L  Utica St  Bouckville. 
Rhoades, Mrs. C. F.  11 Madison St  Hamilton. 
Rhoades, C. H.  harness aker  T  Cortland  De Ruyter. 
Rhoades, C. L.  (Mary E.)  Baptist Church  O  Lincklaen St  Cazenovia. 
Rhoades, F. R.  (Daisy)  farmer  O  210a  7h  30c  R1  Hubbardsville  Ham  83  B tel. 
Rhoades, Herbert C.  student  R1  Hubbardsville  Ham  83  B tel. 
Rhoads, J. F.  (Clara)  2 ch  farmer  T  4h  25c  Perryville  Fen  16. 
Rhoades, Louis A.  farmer  R1  Hubbardsville  Ham  83  B tel. 
Rhodes, Katherine  Broad St  Hamilton. 
Rhodes, Mrs. S. W.  1 ch  O  H&L  Broad St  Hamilton. 
Rhodes, Uri  justice of peace  O  H&L  Poolville  Ham  32  B tel. 
Rice, Albert  (Inez)  merchant & teacher  O  H&L  Georgetown  Geo  51. 
Rice, A. L.  ret  O  Sullivan St  Cazenovia. 
Rice, A. W.  (Mary G.)  farmer  O  100a  2h  18c  R1  Erieville  Nel  88. 
Rice, Charles  (Della)  livery  O  H&L  2h  Georgetwon. 
Rice, Charles J.  (Eloise)  mail carrier  R. F. D.  O  Chittenango. 
Rice,C. De Witt  constable  1h  R3  Hamilton  Leb  53  B tel. 
Rice, Mrs. Elizabeth  housekeeper  O  70a  R1  Hamilton  Mad  32  B tel. 
Rice, Mrs. Francis  housekeeper  R5  Canastota  Smi  59. 
Rice, Frank  farmer  R5  Canastota  Smi  B tel. 
Rice, Frank E.  (Carrie)  farmer  T  2h  1c  R1  Chittenango  Sul  58. 
Rice, Miss Jennie M.  housekeeper  R1  Hamilton  Mad  32  B tel. 
Rice, Jessie  farmer  T  2h  16c  R5  Canastota  Smi  59. 
Rice, Julia M.  R2  Chittenango  Sul  48. 
Rice, O. H.  (Mary)  xarpenter  O  South St  Madison. 
Rice, O. W.  (Mary)  3 ch  farmer  O  22a  1h  2c  R1  Erieville  Nel  88. 
Rice, Reuben  (Mildred)  1 ch  farmer  O  130a  3h  21c  R2  Morrisville  Smi  17. 
Rice, Mrs. Sello  2 ch  housekeeper  T  2h  19c  R5  Canastota  Smi  B tel. 
Rice, William  laborer  T  E Main St  Madison. 
Rice, William  (Fannie H.)  druggist  O  Lincklaen St  Cazenovia. 
Rich, Adelbert  (Eliza)  2 ch  laborer  T  Peterboro  Smi  20. 
Rich, A. R.  (Pearl)  painter  O  H&L  R1  Eaton  Eat  89. 
Rich, Chas.  (Clara)  3 ch  painter  O  H&L  Eaton  Eat  78  B tel. 
Rich, Edith  housekeeper  Peterboro  Smi  23. 
Rich, Harry  (Zelphia)  1 ch  farm laborer  T  R1  Oneida  Oni  33. 
Rich, James  (Abbie)  2 ch  farmer  T  3h  17c  R1  Morrisville  Smi  41  Ind tel. 
Rich, Joe  farmer  T  5h  14c  North Brookfield  Bkfd  42. 
Rich, John  farmer part owner  14c  North Brookfield  Bkfd  42. 
Rich, Murray W.  student  D.K.E. House  Hamilton. 
Rich, Stewart  (Eleanor)  farmer  R1  Morrisville  Smi  41  Ind tel. 
Richards, Edward  (Cora)  4 ch  farmer  O  150a  5h  20c  Nelson  Nel  75. 
Richards, Edward  (Alice)  farming  O  56a  3h  5c  R6  Canastota  Lnx  39. 
Richards, Elizabeth  housekeeper  Nelson  Nel. 
Richards, George  (Eleanor)  farmer  O  150a  4h  15c  R1  New Woodstock  Caz  34. 
Richards, John H.  (Marietta)  farmer  O  4a  1h  7c  Nelson  Nel. 
Richards, Leo.  farm laborer  R1  New Woodstock  Caz  34. 
Richards, L. W.  (Rhoda)  1 ch  farmer  O  110a  3h  16c  Erieville  Nel  80. 
Richards, Margaret  school teacher  Nelson  Nel  B tel. 
Richards, Mrs. Margaret  ret  T  Sullivan St  Cazenovia. 
Richards, Newton D.  (Katie)  6 ch  farmer  O  140a  3h  26c  Nelson  Nel  75  B tel. 
 
162 
 
 
Richards, N. E.  (Jennie)  w ch  farmer  O  10a  2h  3c  Nelson  Nel  B tel. 
Richards, N. H.  (Florence)  farmer  O  98a  2h  15c  R1  Solsville  Mad  53. 
Richards, Whitney  student  Nelson  Nel. 
Richards, W. L.  3 ch  farmer  O  100a  5h  18c  Nelson  Nel. 
Richards, W. R.  merchant  O  H&L  Nelson  Nel  B tel. 
Richardson, F. E.  (Elizabeth)  grocer  O  Lincklaen St  Cazenovia. 
Richardson, Harold E.  student  31 Maple Ave  Hamilton. 
Richardson, Harvey  (Nettie)  farmer  T  2h  15c  R1  Hamilton  Mad  30  B tel. 
Richardson, Hubbard  (Lucy)  1 ch  farmer  T  Main St  Munnsville. 
Richardson, John  (Minnie)  cabinet maker  O  20a  1h  Oneida  Oni  18. 
Richardson, Mrs. Nettie  housekeeper  O  H&L  West Eaton  Eat. 
Richardson, Sidney  (Alline)  2 ch  laborer  O  1a  Sheds  DeRy  50. 
Richardson, Welcome  farmer  T  2h  3c  R3  Hamilton  Ham  16. 
Riche, William  (Mamie)  saloon keeper  T  1h  Bridgeport  Sul  10. 
Richman, Jacob  (Henrietta)  police  O  Fenner St  Cazenovia. 
Richmond, Adelbert  (Clara)  1 ch  carpenter  O  1a  R1  Oneida  Oni  34. 
Richmond, Andrew  (Laura)  1 ch  carpenter  O  R1  Oneida  Oni  34. 
Richmond, Arthur ZM.  (Sarah)  farmer  O  94a  2h  25c  North Brookfield  Bkfd  49. 
Richmond, Daniel  (Maud)  2 ch  farmer  30a  5h  8c  R2  Oneida  Lin  66. 
Richmond, Earl  R1  Oneida  Oni  34. 
Richmond, E. P.  (Alice)  undetaker  O  H&L  South St  Madison  B tel. 
Richmond, Frank L.  (Georgia)  1 ch  farmer  O  58a  4h  12c  R6  Canastota  Lin  12  B tel. 
Richmond, Henry  (Christina)  farmer  O  2a  R1  Oneida  Oni  34. 
Richmond, James  farmer  O  146a  R2  Oriskany Falls  Mad  132. 
Richmond, Mrs. Julia  O  H&L  R1  Oneida  Oni  34. 
Richmond, Mary  housekeeper  O H&L  New Woodstock  Caz. 
Richner, Samuel  (Kate)  1 ch  farmer  T  1h  Stockbridge  Sto  6. 
Riddle, Albert  (Lillie)  1 ch  laborer  O  Fenner St  Cazenovia. 
Riddle, F. B.  ret  O  Chittenango. 
Rider, A. J.  R2  Chittenango. 
Rider, Eugene  (Sarah)  merchant  O  H&L  Cortland St  De Ruyter  B tel. 
Riding, J. M.  (Cora)  3 ch  farmer  O  108a  3h  19c  R1  Morrisville  Eat  51  B tel. 
Ridle, John  (Mabel)  7 ch  tailor  O  H&L  Burr St  Cazenovia. 
Riggall, O. M.  (Elizabeth)  butcher  O  Nelson St  Cazenovia. 
Riggale, Arthur  brakeman  R2  Erieville  Geo  53  B tel. 
Riggals, Fred  laborer  R2  Erieville  Geo  53  B tel. 
 
163 
 
 
Riggals, Fred  (Florence)  3 ch  farmer  O  132a  2h  17c  R1  Georgetown  Geo  53  B tel. 
Rigley, I. E.  (Elizabeth)  2 ch  farmer  T  2h  1c  R1  Vhittenango Station  Sul  68  B tel. 
Riley, Annie  housekeeper  Chenango St  Cazenovia. 
Riley, Charles J.  (Ella)  farmer  O  84a  3h  20c  Chittenango  Sul  122. 
Riley, C.  (Mary)  ret farmer  O  Chennango St  Cazenovia. 
Riley, Earl W.  student  Sigma Alpha House  Hamilton. 
Riley, Edward  (Ella)  blacksmith  O  Sullivan St  Cazenovia. 
Riley, Frank A.  (Celia)  3 ch  farmer  T  5h  30c  R2  Chittenango  Sul  52  B tel. 
Riley, Hilda  housekeeper  Main St  Munnsville. 
Riley, Jack  2 ch  blacksmith  O  Albany St  Cazenovia. 
Riley, John A.  student  Maple & Kendrick Ave  Hamilton. 
Riley, Peter  (Emma)  1 ch  laborer  O  Willow St  Cazenovia. 
Rinbenburgh, F. H.  (Laura N.)  1 ch  farmer  T  6h  75c  R1  Stockbridge  Sto  41  B tel. 
Ringleka, George  (Anna)  farmer  O  193 1/2a  7h  34c  R1  Chittenango  Sul  59  B tel. 
Rinkle, C. F.  (E. D.)  doctor  O  Chittenango. 
Ripley, Mrs. Ellen E.  housekeeper  T  Hubbardsville  Ham  75. 
Ripley, F. D.  (Ella)  2 ch  merchant  O  H&L  Hubbardsville  Ham  75  B tel. 
Ripley, George  farm hand  T  Hubbardsville  Ham  75  B tel. 
Ripley, Russel  farm hand  Hubbardsville  Ham  75  B tel. 
Risley, A. J.  (Nellie)  farmer  T  R2  Hubbardsville  Ham  82  B tel. 
Risley, A. W.  prof in history  Albany St  Hamilton. 
Risley, Clarence  (Mary)  1 ch  ret farmer  10 Bluff St  Hamilton. 
Risley, Clayton E.  florist  Main St  Hamilton  B tel. See adv. 
Risley, Dana  (Eunice)  1 ch  farm hand  T  N Canal St  Bouckville  B tel. 
Risley, Mrs. Emma  housekeeper  R2  Earlville  Leb  91. 
Risley, Frank  (Angeline)  6 ch  sawmiller  O  North Brookfield  Bkfd  B tel. 
Risley, Henry  (Harriett)  1 ch  ret farmer  O  H&L  W Main St  Earlville  B tel. 
Risley, Mrs. James A.  O  88a  3h  8c  R2  Hubbardsville  Ham  82  B tel. 
Risley, R. A.  (Emma)  1 ch  mechanic  12 Bluff St  Hamilton  B tel. 
Risley, R. D.  (Ada)  farmer  O  50a  2h  11c  R2  Hubbardsville  Ham  83  B tel. 
Risley, Sylvester  (Mary)  ret farmer  O  Hubbardsville  Ham  89  B tel. 
Ritz, Emil  (Mary)  farmer  T  2h  10c  North Brookfield  Bkfd  62. 
Ritz, Valentine  farmer  O  100a  3h  18c  North Brookfield  Bkfd  45. 
Roach, Anna  bookkepper  Center St  Cazenovia. 
Roach, Mary  O  Willow St  Cazenovia. 
Roach, Mrs. Mary  housekeeper  O  Center St  Cazenovia. 
Roach, Mildred  student  Center St  Cazenovia. 
Roach, Nora  Willow St  Cazenovia. 
Roach, William  (Minnie)  2 ch  coal dealer  Lincklaen St  Cazenovia. 
Roader, Chas. D.  farmer  O  44a  2h  7c  R1  Madison  Mad  61. 
Roan, M. J.  (Anna)  5 ch  farmer  O  100a  4h  10c  R4  Cazenovia  Fen  27. 
Roat, Reuben  (Edna E.)  1 ch  farmer  O  R1  Stockbridge  Sto  49. 
Robb, Mrs. Edward  5 ch  housekeeper  T  Farnham St  Cazenovia. 
Robbins, Arthur  farm hand  R1  Lebanon  Leb  34. 
Robbins, Bell  R2  Durhamville  Oni  6  B tel. 
Robbins, Caleb  (Bell)  2 ch  laborer  O  H&L  26 Pleasant St  Hamilton. 
Robbins, Donald  (Adeline)  4 ch  farm hand  O  Peterboro  Smi  24. 
Robbins, Ellis  farm hand  R1  Georgetown  DeRy  58  B tel. 
Robbins, Harriett F.  school teacher  R1  Durhamville  Oni. 
Robbins, Herman D.  (Martha)  4 ch  farmer  O  100a  5h  21c  R2  Durhamville  Oni  6  B tel. 
Robbins, Hulbert O.  student  R2  Durhamville  Oni  6. 
Robbins, Lynn  (Blanche)  2 ch  farmer  T  1h  R2  Earlville  Leb  89. 
Roberts, Burn  (Elsie)  millwright  O  H&L  Seneca St  Wampsville. 
Roberts, Catherine  housekeeper  R3  Cazenovia  Nel  5. 
Roberts, Charlotte  teacher  O  100a  R2  Morrisville  Nel  70. 
Roberts, Chas.  (Gertrude)  farmer  O  101a  3h  16c  R6  Canastota  Fen  70. 
Roberts, Mrs. Clare  4 ch  Solsville  Mad  54  B tel. 
Roberts, Dewitt  (May)  farmer  O  200a  3h  7c  R1  Cazenovia  Fen  76  B tel. 
Roberts, D. H.  (Mabel)  2 ch  farmer  O  160a  4h  19c  R1  Cazenovia  Fen  27 1/2  B tel. 
 
164 
 
 
Roberts, Edward  (Marion)  2 ch  farmer  O  23a  1h  8c  R3  Cazenovia  Nel  5. 
Roberts, Elizabeth  housekeeper  R2  Morrisville  Nel  70. 
Roberts, Mrs. Ellen  ret  R2  Morrisville  Nel. 
Roberts, Fred  (Gertrude)  laborer  T  R1  Cazenovia  Fen  75. 
Roberts, F. W.  farmer  O  50a  R2  Erieville  Geo  29. 
Roberts, George H.  (Georgia)  carpenter  O  H&L  Nelson  Nel. 
Roberts, Helen  housekeeper  R2  Morrisville  Nel  70. 
Roberts, Hugh  (Annie)  1 ch  janitor State School  T  Main St  Morrisville. 
Roberts, John  (Myra)  2 ch  laborer  O  H&L  Brooklyn St  Eaton. 
Roberts, John  (Grace)  plumber  R3  Cazenovia  Caz  76. 
Roberts, John  2 ch  section hand  Erieville  Nel. 
Roberts, John C.  student  care of Mrs. Peckham  Hamilton St  Hamilton. 
Roberts, Joshua J.  farmer  96a  4h  8c  R1  Manlius  Caz  3. 
Roberts, Lorraine  housekeeper  Cazenovia  Fen  76. 
Roberts, M. A.  1 ch  T  Cross St  Morrisville. 
Roberts, Owen  ret  O  H&L  West Eaton  Eat. 
Roberts, O. D.  (Jane)  farmer  2a  West Eaton  Eat  74. 
Roberts, Perry  (Maud)  4 ch  fisherman  T  R1  Chittenango Station  Sul  10. 
Roberts, Robert  farm hand  Main St  Eaton. 
Roberts, Robert B.  (Luella)  7 ch  farmer  O  170a  6h  65c  R1  Morrisville  Eat  40  B tel. 
Roberts, R. J.  (Ellen)  farmer  O  82a  2h  26c  R1  Solsville  Mad  79  B tel. 
Roberts, Scott  (Bertha)  3 ch  farmer  O  50a  4h  10c  R1  Chittenango Station  Sul  9. 
Roberts, Walton  farmer  T  3h  15c  R2  Morrisville  Nel 70. 
Roberts, William  (Nancy)  3 ch  ret  O  5a  1h  1c  Chittenango Station  Sul  10. 
Roberts, William  farmer  96a  4h  7c  R1  Manlius  Caz  3  B tel. 
Roberts, William  (Lelia)  carpenter  O  R2  Canastota  Lnx  3. 
Roberts, Wm.  farmer  T  2h  26c  R1  Solsville  Mad  49  B tel. 
Robertson, A. F.  student  Eaton Hall  Colgate University  Hamilton. 
Robie, Dalton  farm hand  R1  Georgetwon  Geo  39  B tel. 
Robie, Elbert  (Belle)  2 ch  farmer  O  67a  2h  18c  R11  Perryville  Fen  16. 
Robie, E. B.  (Ruth)  2 ch  druggist  O  H&L  Brooklyn St  Eaton. 
Robie, Harley  (Stella)  farmer  T  Perryville  Fen  16. 
Robins, Benn  (Emma)  1 ch  truckman  26 Milford St  Hamilton. 
Robinson, Alsa E.  scholar  R1  Chittenango  Sul  109. 
Robinson, Ella A.  school teacher  R1  Chittenango  Sul  109. 
Robinson, Harold B.  student  32 W Hall St  Colgate University  Hamilton. 
Robinson, J. H.  (Jessie)  farmer  O  47a  2h  6c  R4  Canastota  Lin  27. 
Robinson, J. L.  (Kate)  1 ch  farmer  O  260a  6h  3c  R1  Chittenango  Sul  109. 
Robinson, Samson M.  (Mary)  5 ch  farmer  T  6h  3c  R1  Chittenango  Sul  109. 
Robinson, Samuel  mason  Seneca St  Wampsville. 
Robinson, Warren E.  (Alice)  4 ch  laborer  O  1a  1h  R1  Kirkville  Sul  12. 
Robotham, George  (Mary)  4 ch  cattle breeder  T  4h  30c  R1  Canastota  Lnx  27  B tel. 
Roby, Emmet  (Edna)  1 ch  farmer  T  3h  25c  R1  Georgetown  Geo  3  B tel. 
Rockfeller, Mrs. Sophia  bds  R2  Chittenango  Sul  47. 
Rockwell, G. T.  (Anna)  7 ch  farmer  T  2h  30c  R1  Munnsville  Sto  74  B tel. 
Rockwood, Ada  housekeeper  Stockbridge  Sto  53. 
Rockwood, Mrs. Edelpha  1 ch  T  Stockbridge  Sto  53. 
Rodgers, Merton  (Georgia)  2 ch  postmaster  O  H&L  Main St  Brookfield. 
Rodman, Mrs. Ellen R.  housekeeper  O  200a  4h  38c  R2  Earlville  Leb  68. 
Rodman, Frances  housekeeper  R2  Earlville  Leb  68  B tel. 
Rodman, Frank  (Elsie)  3 ch  farmer  T  4h  38c  R2  Earlville  Leb  68  B tel. 
Rodman, Mrs. Samuel  housekeeper  O  200a  R2  Earlville  Leb  68. 
Rodman, S. J.  farm hand  R2  Earlville  Lebanon  68  B tel. 
 
165 
 
 
Roemer, Henry  (Anna)  farmer  O  165a  3h  6c  R2  Hamilton  Ham  42  B tel. 
Roesch, Edward J.  farmer  O  R1  Stockbridge  Sto  2  B tel. 
Rogers, Mrs. Annie  ret  O  Albany St  Cazenovia. 
Rogers, Rev. A. H.  (Julia)  ret  Madison St  Hamilton. 
Rogers, Catherine  dressmaker  Nickerson St  Cazenovia. 
Rogers, Charles  (Mary)  confectionery & lunches  O  Fenner St  Cazenovia. 
Rogers, George  (Bertha)  3 ch  farmer  O  128a  2h  22c  Stage Route  Leonardsville  Bkfd  173  B tel. 
Rogers, Harris W.  student  12 Kendrick Ave  Hamilton. 
Rogers, Harry  2 ch  news & cigar store  O  Nickerson St  Cazenovia. 
Rogers, John  (Ella)  under sheriff  T  Fenner St  Cazenovia. 
Rogers, Levy Vincent  (Nellie)  3 ch  farmer  O  46a  3h  9c  R2  Canastota  Lnx  2. 
Rogers, Lois  15 Payne St  Hamilton. 
Rogers, Louis  (Janette)  5 ch  day laborer  15 Payne St  Hamilton. 
Rogers, May  15 Payne St  Hamilton. 
Rogers, Seymour  confectionery & lunches  Fenner St  Cazenovia. 
Rogers, Theo.  ret  O  Foreman St  Cazenovia. 
Rogers, William  (Marion)  1 ch  farmer  O  H&L  Brooklyn St  Eaton. 
Roher, Earl W.  (May)  3 ch  farmer  T  2h  5c  R3  Munnsville  Sto  31. 
Roher, Irving  (Pearl)  farmer  T  5h  30c  R3  Munnsville  Sto  26. 
Roher, Len  farmer  R3  Munnsville  Sto  31. 
Rolfe, James  (Amy)  4 ch  farmer  T  3h  4c  R2  Kirkville  Sul  38. 
Rolfe, John  farmer  R2  Kirkville  Sul  38. 
Rolfe, Robert  farmer  R2  Kirkville  Sul  38  B tel. 
Rollins, Bert  (Cartha)  3 ch  hotel keeper  T  Main St  Brookfield. 
Ronan, John  farm hand  R2  Hamilton  Ham  44  B tel. 
Rook, Alta A.  30 Payne St  Hamilton. 
Rook, Mrs. A. E.  1 ch  30 Payne St  Hamilton. 
Roosevelt, Mrs. W. A.  ret  O  Lincklaen St  Cazenovia. 
Root, A. H.  (Anna S.)  farmer & bee keeper  O  24a  2h  2c  R4  Canastota  Lin  27  B tel. 
Root, R. H.  (Minnie)  prop pool parlors  O H&L  Seminary St  De Ruyter. 
Root, Mrs. E. C.  T  Pleasant St  Hamilton. 
Root, Mrs. Frankie  3 ch  ret  O  H&L  Seminary St  De Ruyter. 
Root, Guy  laborer  Seminary St  De Ruyter. 
Root, Jas. A.  (Lena)  clerk  Union St  Morrisville. 
Root, Kennith  student  Seminary St  De Ruyter. 
Root, Mrs. Marjorie  1 ch  farmer  56a  2h  R2  Canastota  Lnx  3. 
Root, Mrs. Mira  housekeeper  Nelson St  Cazenovia. 
Root, Mrs. Nancy  ret  O  Albany St  Cazenovia. 
Root, N.  O  Albany St  Cazenovia. 
Root, Welcome A.  R2  Canastota. 
Rosbrook, Ray  (May)  2 ch  farmer  O  R1  Morrisville  Smi  48  Ind tel. 
Rose, Chauncey  (Carrie)  2 ch  farmer  O  96a  2h  23c  R1  Cazenovia  Fen  34. 
Rose, Cornelia  housekeeper  R1  Cazenovia  Fen  34. 
Rose, Floyd  (Celia)  2 ch  garage  T  Hurd St  Cazenovia. 
Rose, J. T.  rector of church  Mill St  Cazenovia. 
Rose, Oscar  (Gertrude)  3 ch  farmer  O  25a  4h  15c  R1  New Woodstock  Caz  31. 
Rosecans, Jacob  (Kitty)  3 ch  farmer  O  Chittenango. 
Ross, Benj.  (Effie)  1 ch  owner of Otselic telephone line  O  H&L  1h  Georgetwon  Geo  39  B tel. 
Ross, D. J.  (Caroline)  5 ch  employee Std Oil Co  T  Eaton St  Hamilton. 
Ross, Elbert D.  (Emily C.)  ret  T  Kendrick Ave  Hamilton. 
Ross, Mrs. Fred  (Jessie B.)  1 ch  driver  T  Main St  Hamilton. 
Ross, James  (Cora)  section hand  O  H&L  W Main St  Earlville  B tel. 
Ross, Louis  section hand  W Main St  Earlville. 
Ross, Lyman  Main St  Hamilton. 
Roth, Mrs. Lawrence B.  1 ch  Broad St  Hamilton. 
Rotnour, William  (Augusta)  1 ch  farmer  T  2h  21c  Chittenango  Sul  122. 
Roubarge, Catherine  musician  Chittenango. 
Roubarge, George  (Callie)  blacksmith  O  Chittenango. 
Rounds, Orlando  (Sara)  policeman  O  H&L  Erieville  Nel. 
Roundy, Frank  2 ch  laborer  T  R1  Canastota  Lnx  51. 
Rouse, Charles  clothiers  O  Lincklaen St  Cazenovia. 
 
166 
 
 
 
 
Rouse, Frank  (Mabel)  3 ch  farmer  O  10a  1h  R1  Cazenovia  Fen  73. 
Rouse, Fred  (Hazel)  1 ch  machinist  T  Clockville  Lin. 
Rouse, George Herbert  student  Lincklaen St  Cazenovia. 
Rouse, Gladys  student  Clockville  Lin. 
Rouse, H. J.  (Ida D.)  real estate  O  Lincklaen St  Cazenovia. 
Rouse, S. E.  (Nellie)  7 ch  merchant  O  H&L  Clockville  Lin. 
Rowe, Edward C.  student  Sigma Alpha House  Hamilton. 
Rowe, James W.  student  College and Broad Sts  Hamilton. 
Rowe, Jennie  seamstress  O  H&L  School St  Earlville. 
Rowe, Odis  day laborer  bds  R1  West Edmeston  Bkfd  130. 
Rowe, Roscoe  (Ellen)  farmer  bds with F. A. Riley  R2  Chittenango  Sul  52  Ind tel. 
Rowell, George  (Jennie)  farmer  T  2h  3c  R1  Hamilton  Mad  30. 
Rowley, Mrs. M. J.  ret  W Main St  Earlville. 
Royce, Herbert  (Dora)  3 ch  farmer  T  1h  Georgetwon  Geo  43. 
Royce, Mrs. L. M.  Madison St  Hamilton. 
Royce, Ruth E.  Madison St  Hamilton. 
Rudd, Herman  laborer  O  Court St  Wampsville. 
Rudd, Mary  ret  Court St  Wampsville. 
Ruse, Gardener  (Bessie)  2 ch  farmer  O  130a  4h  20c  R1  Poolville  Ham  63. 
Rush, Miss S.  O  H&L  32 Milford St  Hamilton. 
Russ, Henry  (Kate)  2 ch  laborer  T  Poolville Ham  28. 
Russ, Margaret  student  Poolville  Ham  28. 
Russ, Walter  (Linnie)  1 ch  farmer  T  2h  27c  R1  Poolville  Ham  64. 
Russel, Mrs. Axie  housekeeper  Utica St  De Ruyter. 
Russel, Eva  housekeeper  Chittenango Station. 
Russel, Mrs. N. W.  2 ch  29 Payne St  Hamilton. 
Russel, Mrs. O. A.  hotelkeeper  O  Chittenango Station. 
Russel, Wayne  (Ruth)  janitor  T  E Main St  Madison. 
Russell, Albert  (Carrie)  farmer  12a  1h  R1  Oneida  Oni  36  B tel. 
Russell, Amazah  O C L  laborer  O  Stockbridge  Oni  35. 
Russell, A. M.  (Marcella)  1 ch  carpenter  T  Pine St  Hamilton. 
Russell, Brady  (Chloe)  2 ch  farm hand  O  R1  Chittenango Station  Sul  65. 
Russell, Mrs. Cora  4 ch  Bluff St  Hamilton. 
Russell, Edward D.  (Eliza)  farmer  T  1h  1c  R1  Chittenango  Sul  104. 
Russell, Effie  housekeeper  Peterboro  Smi  21. 
Russell, Frances  29 Payne St  Hamilton. 
Russell, Mrs. Helen  O  H&L  Broad St  Hamilton. 
Russell, J. Parker  student  Beta Theta Pi House  Hamilton. 
Russell, Wells  29 Payne St  Hamilton. 
Russell, William  (Kittie)  2 ch  farm laborer  T  R1  Chittenango  Sul  104. 
Russell, W. C.  (Anna)  laborer  T  Milford St  Hamilton. 
Russell, William Frederick  student  Theta Chi House  Hamilton  B tel. 
Ryan, Arthur  (Florence)  1 ch  farmer  T  3h  35c  R3  Hamilton  Leb  96  B tel. 
Ryan, A.  (Agnes)  4 ch  R.F.D. carrier  Liberty St  Cazenovia. 
Ryan, Bridget  housekeeper  Liberty St  Cazenovia. 
Ryan, James  farmer  R1  Chittenango  Sul  116. 
Ryan, James  (Nellie)  3 ch  farmer  O  150a  3h  15c  R2  Erieville  Nel  17  B tel. 
Ryan, John  (Mary)  5 ch  farmer  O  150a  4h  22c  R2  Erieville  Nel  12  B tel. 
Ryan, John  laborer  O  Chittenango. 
Ryan, J. Ralph  student  12 Charles St  Hamilton. 
Ryan, J. W.  (Rose)  6 ch  farmer  T  4h  20c  R1  Chittenango  Sul  114. 
Ryan, Patric  ret  O  Factory St  Cazenovia. 
Ryan, William  (Susan)  6 ch  employee feed store  O  H&L  38 Utica St  Hamilton. 
Ryan, William  employee feed store  38 Utica St  Hamilton. 
Ryan, W. A.  31 Madison St  Hamilton. 
Ryder, Alvero L.  (Hattie)  1 ch  farmer  O  9a  2h  2c  R1  Oneida  Oni  6. 
Ryder, A. J.  (Alice)  3 ch  farmer  T  1h  3c  R2  Chittenango  Sul  43  B tel. 
Ryder, George  (Nettie)  2 ch  laborer  O  R2  Chittenango  Sul  44. 
 
167 
 
 
Ryder, Harriett  R2  Chittenango  Sul  43. 
 
168 

Date: Saturday, February 06, 1999 08:42 PM

1917 Rural Directory | Directories
Home Page