Walker's Corners Cemetery

Walker's Corners Cemetery


Located in the Township of Lenox, Madison Co, New York
by the Town Highway Storage Building just north of Walker's Corners on the improved road running from Lewis Point (beginning at Road No 31) to a point near Union Corners on the Canastota-South Bay Road.

Adams, Henry Watson son of Aev.E.H. and A.R. d. Aug 26 1836 ae 1 yr 5 mo.
Aukenburgh, Rebecca wife of Nicholas died Oct ?7 1843 ae 32 yr.

Baldwin, Rufus died June 27 1845 ae 46 yr 6 mo.
Butler, Lucy wife of George Butler former wife of Rufus Baldwin died March 10 1866 ae 63 yr.
Bush, Eri son of Jonathan and Persis died Jan 4 1835 ae 16 yr.

Champion, Polly wife of Moses died Sept 26 1840 ae 38 yr.

Duncan, Martha wife of Joshua died Mar 19 1865 ae 73 yr.
Duncan, Sarah M wife of Julius died Apl 23 1840 ae 25 yr.
Donnelly, Thomas died June 23 1854 ae 64 yr 7 mo.
Donnelly, Ruth wife of Thomas died Oct 20 1863 ae 71 yr 5 mo.
Donnelly, John P their son died March 8 1838 ae 24 yr 6 mo.

Francis, Moses 1767-1856.
Francis, George 1829-1830.
Francis, Betsey 1831-1838.
Francis, David 1835-1838.
Francis, James 1836-1838.
Francis, Fred 1845-1848.
Francis, Eugene 1850-1853.
Francis, William 1840-1863 buried at Gettysburg
Francis, Julia I838-1885.
Francis, John N 1835-1890.
Francis, Aralsmon 1800-1869.
Francis, Sophronia his wife 1805-1898.
Francis, Elizabeth wife of Moses Oct 15 1840 ae 80 yr.
Francis, Erastus B died July 1 1847 ae 21 yr.

Gray, Polly born 1791 died July 11 1884.
Gray, Thomas died Jan 9 1846.
Gray, Deborah wife of Thomas d Apr 7 1847 ae 77 yr.
Griggs, Floria wife of Truman died Aug 19 1847 ae 48 yr.
Griggs, Wells S son of Truman and Lois d Aug 16 1847 ae 18 yr.
Goodyear, George son of Peter and Francis 1 Sept 17 1848 ae 1 yr 8 mo.
Granger, Nancy wife of William M d Oct 17 1854 ae 33 yr.

Harden, Harriett Ann wife of Charles B d June 11 1845 ae 22 yr.
Harden, Electa Ann dau C.B.and C.R. d. Mar 25 1848 ae l yr 4 mo 11 da.
Hood, William died Sep 14 1836 ae 83 yr.
Hood, Martha Ann dau of Wm. and Julia Ann died July 1 1838 ae 4 yr 10 mo.
Hood, Charles M died Aug 11 184l ae 36 yr.

Prout, John H Sept 13 1852 ae 76 yr.
Prout, Clarinda S dau John and Lois d Sep 8 1847 ae 27 yr.
Prout, Lora dau of John and Lois d Sep 15 1841 ae 37 yr.

Ratnour, Ellen d Mar 15 1849 ae 7 yr.
Ratnour, Garrit d Mar 9 1849 ae 23 yr.
Ratnour, Maryett d Nov 2 1848 ae 9 yr. 11 mo.
Ratnour, Daniel d Oct 2 1848 ae 3 mo.
Ratnour, Infant son d Apr 3 1848 ae 3 weeks all children of Jacob and Elizabeth Ratnour.

Sikes, Daniel d Jan 30 1848 ae 75 yr.
Sikes, Anna wife of Daniel b Apl 26 1775 d Aug 21 1855.
Sikes, Lucretia M dau D. and A. died Jan 20 I839 ae 24 yr.
Sikes, John Hall b Oct 25 1801 d Mar 1889.
Sikes, Ruth his wife d Aug 26 1858 ae 50 yr 11 mo.
Sikes, Sarah d Sep 1 1880 ae 85 yr.
Sikes, Adeline wife of J.H. d Sep 9 1835 ae 26 yr.
Sikes, Infant son of J.H. and Ruth d Apr 14 1812.
Steele, Mrs. Lucina d 1828 ae 72 yr.
Snyder, Mary Ann wife of George d Jan 11 1831 ae 31 yr 8 mo.
Strong, Esther Dorcas dau James and Lucy B d Aug 28 1851 ae 2 y 8 mo.
Strong, Elijah son of James and Lucy B d Sep 17 1841 ae 12 yr.
Strong, Zenas son of James and Lucy B d Sept 25 1844 ae 1 yr 8 mo
Strong, James R d Mar 22 1856 ae 56 yr.
Strong, Lucy B his wife d Aug 24 1847 ae 45 yr.
Strong, Harris b Jan 11 I850 d July 14 1857.
Strong, Josephine b Mar 29 1853 d July 12 1857. Chil.of James and Martha Strong.

Ufford, Joel S Dec 9 1825-Jan 29 1903.
Ufford, Nancy his wife Mar 27 1832-Oct 17 1897.
Ufford, Mary H d July 23 1879 ae 24 yr.
Ufford, Maggie d Apr 1 1869 ae 4 yr 4 mo.
Ufford, Perla d Apl 14 1869 ae 1 yr 9 mo.
Ufford, Joel d June 12 1848 ae 75 yr.
Ufford, Huldah wife of Joel d Dec 7 1861 ae 33 yr 9 mo.
Ufford, James their son d Apl 26 1853 ae 1 mo.
Ufford, Martha E dau George and Amanda d July 23 1844 ae 8 yr.

Wastelle, Sophie wife of Wastelle d May 1845 ae 34 yr.
Walker, Asa W d Sep 3 1845 ae 73 yr 5 mo.
Walker, Rebecca his wife 4 Aug 6 1851 ae 74 yr.
Walker, Asa L Sep 12 1853 ae 39 yr 4 mo.


Con--- Rest of Census is Missing
Scanned and edited by the late Douglas J. Ingalls
10 November 1997
You are our 7170 visitor since 25 Aug 1998 -- thanks for stopping by!
Last updated: 14 May 2011

This page is maintained by Tim Stowell.
DAR Cemetery Page
Madison Co., NY Page