CATALOGUE

OF THE

OFFICERS AND STUDENTS

OF

DE RUYTER INSTITUTE.

------------
1840-41.
------------

DE RUYTER:

PRINTED BY JAMES BAILEY.

1841.


TRUSTEES.

-----------------

HENRY CRANDALL, President,
Doct.IRA SPENCER,
REV.ELI S. BAILEY,
REV.JAMES BAILEY,

EPHRAIM ARNOLD,
HON.BENJAMIN ENDS,

WILLARD D. WILLCOX,

PERRY BURDICK, Esq.

MATTHEW WELLS, JUN.,

WILLIAM MAXSON,

BARTON G. STILLMAN, Sec.,& Trea.
REV.ALEXANDER CAMPBELL, Agent.

-------------------------

INSTRUCTORS.

____________________________,

PRINCIPAL:

GILES M. LANGWORTHY,*
Instructor in Mathematics, and Lecturer on Natural Philosophy.

JOSEPH A. BADGER,
Instructor in Languages, and Lecturer on Chemistry and Astronomy.

MISS MARY SEVERANCE,
PRECEPTRESS:
Teacher of French, Botany, Drawing and Painting.

LUCY A. ROLLO,
Teacher in Music.

*For the present, acting as Principal.


-------------------------
STUDENTS-GENTLEMEN.
-------------------------
NAMES.RESIDENCE.
Lorenzo D. Ayres,Shiloh, N.J.
La Fayette Avery,Preston.
Franklin Benjamin,Truxton.
Thomas E. Babcock,Plainfield.
Hiram W. Babcock,Plainfield.
Eli W. Beebe,Fabius.
Joseph Bump,De Ruyter.
Alphonso Bly,Truxton.
Henry Benjamin,Truxton.
Newel Brainard,DeRuyter.
Oliver P. Babcock,Brookfield.
Orson C. Coon,De Ruyter.
Oliver Curtis,Preston.
James A. Clarke,De Ruyter.
John D. Clarke,Brookfield.
Leonard Coon,De Ruyter.
Stillman Coon,De Ruyter.
George A. Campbell,De Ruyter.
Ethan R. Curtis,Preston.
Joseph C. Crumb,De Ruyter.
George Colegrove,De Ruyter.
Orlando Clark,De Ruyter.
Franklin Coon,Truxton.
William Cogshall,De Ruyter.
John W. Cowles,Pompey.,
Charles Crandall,De Ruyter.
Sands C. Cart,Stonington, Ct.
Henry De Lamater,De Ruyter.
William W. Elmore,De Ruyter.
John D. Green,Brookfield.
James M. Foote,Otselic.
Henry Goodwin,De Ruyter.
Edwin L. Gage,De Ruyter.
Jared B. Green,Berlin.
Francis G. Hart,De Ruyter.
Elisha U. Handy,De Ruyter.
George P. Hollenbeck,De Ruyter.
Reuben J. Haight,De Ruyter.
William Ingersoll,Otselic.
James H. Jerome,Pompey.

4

NAMES.RESIDENCE.
Hiram Kinney,Fabius.
Albert Lewis,Sangerfield.
Cornelius Lewis,De Ruyter.
DeLos Lewis,De Ruyter.
Robert Langworthy,Brookfield.
Merrit A. Lathrop,Otselic.
Francis P. Maxson,Scott.
Asa C. Messenger,Otselic.
Jacob Merritt,Truxton.
Benjamin F. Merchant,De Ruyter.
David J. Mitchell,De Ruyter.
Henry C. Maxson,Brookfield.
Sheral D. Maxson,De Ruyter.
John Mersereau,Union.
Cortland Maxson,Preston.
Hiram Patrick,Truxton.
Alonzo Richardson,Preston.
James Rogers,Waterford, Ct.
Lester T. Rogers,Waterford, Ct.
Harvey O. Shaver,De Ruyter.
Horatio D. Sears,De Ruyter.
James M. Saunders,Brookfield.
Nathan Saunders,Westerly, R. I.
Eli A. Spear,De Ruyter.
George A. Spear,De Ruyter.
Luther S. Sisson,Plainfield.
Edgar F. Stelle,.,Crawford, Pa.
Frederic P. Willcox,Whitestown.
Elias S. Wells,De Ruyter.
David G. Wells,De Ruyter.
Jason B. Wells,De Ruyter.
-------------------------
STUDENTS-LADIES.
------------------
NAMES.RESIDENCE.
Amy L. Arnold,De Ruyter.
Sarah L. Arnold,De Ruyter.
Rebecca T. AverDe Ruyter.
Louisa D. Brown,Brookfield.
Cordelia Ballou,De Ruyter.
Celestia Burdick,De Ruyter.
Artemissa Burdick,De Ruyter.
Lovina A. Benjamin,De Ruyter.
Frances Babcock,Brookfield.


5

NAMES.RESIDENCE.
Abigail Babcock,Brookfield.
Julia A. Bailey,Brookfield.
Jane Brainard,De Ruyter.
Harmina C. Burdick,Brookfield.
Josephine Burdick,Brookfield.
Abigail M. Benjamin,Truxton.
Saphronia Burdick,Brookfield.
Sarah M. Coon,De Ruyter.
Sarah M. Clark,De Ruyter.
Ann E. Crandall,De Ruyter.
Elizabeth Crandall,Truxton.
Elizabeth Cheesebro,Brookfield.
Mary J. Calkins,Earlville.
Almira E. Coon,De Ruyter.
Elizabeth Coleman,Otsego.
Lurana Champlin,Lincklaen.
Phebe C. Cazier,Lebanon.
Charlotte S. Cazier,Lebanon.
Lucinda Caldwell,Pompey.
Matilda M. Frisbee,Scott.
Ann P. Gardner,Preston.
Sarah Goodwin,De Ruyter.
Almira Gile,Plymouth.
Ann Gooch,De Ruyter.
Maria M. Greenough,New-York.
Roxie A. Gage,Cicero.
Lovantia Gage,De Ruyter.
Esther Hinckley,Brookfield.
Jemima Johnson,Preston.
Helen Johnson,Cicero.
Harriet N. Kelsey,Preston.
Julia Kingman,Cincinnatus.
Tracy Langworthy,Brookfield.
Meriam M. Lathrop,Otselic.
Mary S. Maxson,De Ruyter.
Lucy J. Marvin,Canastota.
Maria J. Otis,Truxton.
Ameba Phelps,Cincinnattus.
Lydia Rogers,Waterford, Ct.
Ann M. Rogers,Waterford, Ct.
Celestia M. Rider,De Ruyter.
Theodosia Rider,De Ruyter.
Lucy A. Rollo,Summer Hill,
Jane H. Shepherd,De Ruyter.
Mary J. Seaman,De Ruyter.


6

NAMES.RESIDENCE.
Hannah Stowel,De Ruyter.
Catharine A. Spear,De Ruyter.
Ann R. Saunders,Brookfield.
Mary Severance,Waterloo.
Elizabeth Smith,Nelson.
Amoretta Tinslar,Nelson.
Hannah M. Wells,Lincklaen.
Matilda Wells,Lincklaen.
Julietta Wells,De Ruyter
Emma J. Wescott,Preston.
Adelia C. West,Verona.

SUMMARY.

Gentlemen,........................78
Ladies,..............................65
Whole No.,........................136

COURSE OF STUDIES.

1. Common Branches.

TEXT Books.--Olney's Geography; Brown's Grammar; Davies' Arithmetic; T'own's Analysis; Preston's Book-Keeping; Sweet's Elocution; .Parker's Prog. Exercises in Comp.

2. Natural Science.

TEXT Books.-Comstock's Chemistry; Phelp's and Olmstead's Natural Philosophy; Lincoln's Botany; Smellie's Natural History; Comstock's Geology and Minerology; Lee's Physiology; Bigelow's Technology; Burrett's and Gummere's Astronomy.

3. Mathematics.

Text Books.-Davies' and Davie's Bourdon's Algebra; Davies' Legender's Geometry and Trigonometry. Davies' Surveying; Bridge's Conic Sections; Davies' Analytical and Descriptive Geometry; Davies' Calculus; Day's Mathematics.; Davies.' Shades and Shadows.

4. English Literature.

TEXT Books--Hale's history of U. S.: Robbin's Outlines of History; Woodbridge's and Willard's Universal Geography; Whateley's and Campbell's Rhetoric; Kame's Elements of


7

Criticism; Abercrombie's Intellectual Philosophy; Hedge's Logic; Wayland's Moral Philosophy and Political Economy Butler's Analogy; Chalmer's Evidences of Christianity; Paley's Natural Theology; Duer's Outlines of Constitution of U. S.; Cousin's Psychology.

5. Languages.

TEXT Books-Latin.-Andrews' and Stoddard's Grammar; .Andrews' Reader and Exercises; Caesar's Commentaries; Cicero's Select Orations; Cooper's Virgil; Gould's Ovid; Cicero de Senectute, dc Amicitia, et de Bruto; Anthon's Sallust; Folsom's Livy; Anthon's Horace; Cicero de Oratore; Kingsley's Tacitus; Ainsworth's and Leverett's Lexicon.
GREEK.-Anthon's Lesson's; Fisk's Grammar and Exercise; Jacob's Reader; Xenophon s Anabasis and Cyropedia; Dalzel's Graeca Majors; Homer's Illiad; Greek Testament; Donnegan's Lexicon; Eschenberg's Manual of Classical Literature; Butler's Ancient Geography and Atlas; Anthon's Classical Dictionary, Adams' Roman Antiquities, and Potter's Grecian Antiquities, are used as books of reference in the department of Ancient Languages.
FRENCH.-Levizac's Grammar; Vie de Washington; Le Brun's Telemaque; Charles XII; L'Histoire des Etats Unis; La Henriade; Louis XI V; Meadow's Dictionary. ITALIAN-Surantt's Grammar; Novelle Morali; Boccachio's Decamerone; Nuovo Testamento; Graglia's Dictionary.
SPANISH.--Cube's Grammar; Traductor Espanol; Don Quixote; Neuman's Dictionary.
GERMAN.-Follen's Grammar and Reader; Mentz and Son's, or Weber's Dictionary.

6. Ornamental Branches.

Drawing; Painting; Perspective; Music on the Piano. Instruction in Vocal Music will be given free of expense.

Terms and Vacations.

The year is divided into three terms of fourteen weeks each; the first terms commencing on the second Friday of September, followed by a vacation of two weeks; the second commencing on the last Friday of December, followed by a vacation of four weeks; the third commencing on the first Friday of May, followed, also, by a vacation of four weeks.

Expenses.

Board, including washing or lodging, at the
Boarding House,.......................................................................................
$1 25
Rooms, to the institution, furnished with chairs,
stoves; tables and bedsteads, at per week,................................................
     12 1-2


8

Tuition, always in advance.
Common Branches, per term,..................................................................3 50
Higher Branches, per term,.....................................................................5 00
Incidentals,..............................................................................................50
Drawing and Painting, Extra,...................................................................4 00
Lectures on Chemistry, Extra,.................................................................50
Music on Piano, Extra,...........................................................................10 00
Use of Library, Extra,..............................................................................25

General Regulations.

    1. No Student will be admitted for less than half a term, or leave before the close of any term, without special permission of the Instructors; And Students guilty of disorderly or vicious conduct, will be suspended or expelled, as the circumstances may require.
    2. The Gentlemen will be required to declaim and read Composition alternately every Wednesday afternoon. The Ladies will read Compositions or select pieces alternately, at the same time.
    3. A register of the scholarship and conduct of every Student will be kept, which will be sent to the parent or guardian at the close of every term.
    4. Courses of Lectures on Chemistry, Natural Philosophy and Astronomy, accompanied with experiments and ocular illustrations and occasional Lectures on other subjects of Science and General Literature will be delivered every term, all free of expense, except the course on Chemistry.
    5. Religious instruction will be given weekly to the Students, and particular care will be taken to cultivate correct moral habits; and as necessary to this, every Student will be required to attend Church regularly upon that day which he believes to be the Sabbath.

Teachers' Department.

    Those desiring to qualify themselves for the business of teaching, will be furnished with every facility for doing so, and when duly qualified will receive a certificate of recommendation.
Contributed by Josh Payne - March, 2003
Transcribed by Darlene Mihaloew - May, 2003
Copies of the pages:

Front Cover - (809K)
Pages 2 and 3 - (1097K)
Pages 4 and 5 - (1193K)
Pages 6 and 7 - (1244K)
Page 8 - (998K)


If you have resources for Madison County and would like to volunteer to help with look-ups, please e-mail me at Tim Stowell
Madison Co, NY Page
You are our 6252 visitor since 20 May 2003 -- thanks for stopping by!
Last updated: 14 May 2011