Early Settlers - Hamilton


Early settlers in the Town of Hamilton (#4) of Original Twenty Towns taken from "History of Chenango & Madison Counties, NY" by James H Smith; pub. 1880. Tried to use year, where stated, person and where they were from.
Hamilton was formed from Paris, March 5, 1795. It originally embraced Nos. 2, 3, 4 and 5 of the Twenty Townships, and was reduced to its present limits Feb. 6, 1807, by the formation of Eaton, Lebanon and Madison, which correspond respectively with Nos. 2, 5 and 3 of the Twenty Townships.
1792
first settlement - by John WELLS, Amherst, Mass.,
Abner Nash, Amherst, Mass.,
Patrick W. SHIELDS, originally from Scotland, and
John MUIR, originally from Scotland, who came in company from Paris, Oneida county.

1793
Reuben RANSOM

1794
Samuel PAYNE, born in Lebanon,Conn & father, Abram (descendant of Elisha PAYNE)
Theophilus and Benjamin PIERCE, brothers, natives of Cornwall, Conn., from Canaan, Columbia Co.

1795
Jonathan OLMSTEAD, Conn, and
Daniel SMITH, Conn, and
Joseph FOSTER, Wethersfield, Conn.,
Col. Bigelow WATERS and
Charles OTIS

after 1795
William PIERCE, brother to Theophilus and Benjamin
James CADY, Conn, and
Elisha PAYNE, Conn

1796
Reuben FOOTE

1797
Ezra FULLER
George BIGSBY
James WILLIAMS, Conn
Samuel STOWER, Lebanon, Conn

1799
William HATCH
Calvin ACKLEY
Elijah, Zenas and Thomas NASH, Plainfield, Otsego Co
Eli and Rodney ACKLEY, brothers of Calvin
Steven and Daniel A. BRAINARD, cousins of Calvin Ackley, from Colchester, Conn

soon after 1800
Ebenezer COLSON, Plainfield, Mass
Andrew BEACH, Canaan, Columiba Co.

about 1803
David DUNBAR, born in Charlton, Mass, Scotch ancestry early date
Dan THOOP, born at Lebanon, Conn.

1805 or '6
Nehemiah PERCE, Cornwall, Conn

about 1810
Roswell, Lucas and ------ CRAINE, brothers
William LORD, East Haddam, Conn


From town records, additional names; officers of towns; who might have settled few years earlier:

1796
Samuel FELT, Asahbel FITCH, Noah TYLER, Samuel BRIGHAM, John STANCLIFT, Richard WILLIAMS, Thomas HART, Lucius SCOTT, Elihu CROSS, Elijah THOMPSON, Samuel CURTIS, Jonathan BRIGHAM, John McCARTNEY, Wm BROWN

1797
Daniel HUBBARD, Amos MUZZEY, James WHITE, Ephriam CLOUGH, George BROWN, Simeon STEWART, Zopher MOORE, Roswell TYLER, Sylvanus PALMELEE, Darren HULL, Isaac DOUGLASS, Hezekiah ANDRUS, John B. BERRY, Elijah BOND, Samuel LILLIE, Daniel SMITH, Lyman COOK, Rawson HAMMOND, Jason FERGO, Israel INMAN, Amos GRAVES.

1798
Jonathan STEVENS, Jonathan PRATT, Oliver GILLET, Daniel RUSSELL, John MARBLE, Jr., Abijah MARKHAM, Jr., John PATTISON, Reuben "SLAITON", Samuel WATSON, Enoch HITCHCOCK, Freman WILLIAMS, John BROWN, Seth JOHNSON, Josiah RICE, Samuel WOODS, Augustus COREY, John T. BURTON, Prince SPOONER, Uriah CROSS, Benjamin I. HAIGHT, Borden WILLCOX, John ST. CLAIR, Samuel BROWNELL, John W. BULKLEY, Isaac SKINNER, Warren HULL, John WHITE.

1799
John GRAY, Joseph MANCHESTER, Nehemiah THOMPSON, Thomas WOODWARD, Zephaniah WHITE, Ebenezer RANSOM, Cyrus FINNEY, Robert AVERY, Archibald SALSBERRY, William WARD, Elijah BRAINARD, Jeremiah "WEEDEN", Job MANCHESTER, Sprague PERKINS, Daniel HOLBROOK, James JONES, William HENRY, Rufus SHEPHERD, Joseph FRENCH, Constant AVERY, John BENEDICT, Joseph HEAD, Thomas DIBBLE, Abraham HEMINWAY, "Abizar" RICHMOND, John "KENEDA."

1800
Ebenezer RAUSON, Rufus ELDRED, Josiah HUBBARD, Stephen WOODHULL, Elisha PRATT, Cyrus HOWARD, Nathaniel RIDER,Benjamin WENTWORTH, Asa FINNEY,Eli HULL, Robert AVERY, Levi BONNEY, John SANFORD, Charles SMITH, William SANFORD, Freeman BILLINGS, Samuel ACKLEY, William P. CLEVELAND, Stuart CAMPBELL, Russell BARKER, Agusutus I. COREY, Reuben BRIGHAM, Apollos DRAKE, Thomas BUEL, Noadiah HASTING, Edward HULL, Windsor COOMAN, Joseph WATERS, Job PECKHAM, Abijah HARRINGTON, Joseph B. PECK, David WILLIAMS, Samuel ROE, Joseph FAIRBANKS, "Jeirah" FINNEY, Judah "STOVEL", Aaron WILLCOX, Chauncey ISHAM, Daniel HATCH, Samuel WATSON.

1801
Joseph ADAMS, James HITCHCOCK, Abijah PARKER, Josiah BROWN, Asa PEASE, Jr., Dunham CHAPLEY, Joseph USHER, Josiah JEWET, Thomas GALLOWAY, Eleazar SNOW, GARDNER WYMAN, Ezra "CHAISE", "Micojah CHAISE", Jacob THOMPSON, Enos GIFFORD, John DOUGLASS, Jeirah PHINNEY, Jeremiah "MERK", Israel CHURCH, Ebenezer HILL, Elisha FULLER, Rawson HERMON, Joel GRAY, Levi MORTON, William HENDERSON, Joseph BENNET, Jeheil FELT, Jehiel WATTLES, Allen CAMPBELL, Martin ROBERTS, Daniel ALLEN, Ziba COOMER, William RANDAL, John "PACKHARD", John BLANCHER, Jr., David SEXTON, Bethiel WILLOUGHBY, Thomas WEST, Jr., Thomas ANDERSON, John CHAMBERS, Richard BUTLER, Sylvester FULLER, Moses MAYNARD.

1802
Obed EDSON, Dan LADD, Dan BALLARD, George PECKHAM, Isaac CHAUNCEY, Amos BURTON, Timothy "RODGERS", Josiah BROWN, Abraham WEBSTER, Philan WILCOX, Israwl RICE, John BURTON, Robinson SHEPHERD, Joseph CRANDAL, John "FAIRLEE", Jermiah BABCOCK, Theo. HARDIN, Elijah UTTER, Thomas MORRIS, Josiah WILCOX, Samuel WHITE, Daniel NICHOLS, Charles PECKHAM, Asahel SEXTON, Green BIXBY, Jonas WOOD, Eleazar ISBELL, William HOPKINS, "Alford" CORNELL, Martin ROBERTS, David "STALL", John WAGGONER", Luther "HARRICK", Samuel COOMER, Leonard PEMBERTON, Samuel COE, Silas WALKER, Joseph PUTNEY, Abijah MORGAN, George BIXBY, Jeremiah MACK, Thomas ANDERSON, Jonathan DUNHAM, Philip "MATHEWSON", Jonathan CROUCH, "Loring" PIERCE.

1803
Ithamer SMITH, Lucas PEET, Joseph PARTRIDGE, Thomas MORTON, Sila "SODDY" (probably SAWDEY), "Gailed" STEPHENS, "Micazor CLAUS", Philip WOODMAN, William RAXFORD, Jr., Levi BONNEY, 1st, Samuel PERRY, Job PECKHAM, William "HUSTINS", William TORREY, Angel "MATHUSON", "Patriet PEBBLES", Samuel HOWARD, John STAPLES, Joseph CURTIS, George McKEENE, Thomas LEACH, Ichabaod WHEELER, Levi BONNEY, 2d, Elisha HERRICK, Jonathan STEPHENS, John WEBSTER, Richard "HOMES", John DEGROAT, Samuel BRIGHAM, John GRAHAM, Aruna MOSELEY, Walter PARMORE, Dane BALLARD, "Alford" CORNWELL.


Transcribed and contributed by Sandy Goodspeed, 1999.
Last updated: 26 Mar 2000
You are our 15211 visitor since 26 Mar 2000 -- thanks for stopping by!

Top of Page
Other Early Settlers
Other Townships
Madison Co, NY Page