EVERGREEN CEMETERY

in the village

Town of Fabius


Source:
Daughters of the American Revolution Cemetery Records, Vol. 27, pp. 14-20, found at the New York State Library

Copied by Ada W. Holstock
Gen. Asa Danforth Chapter, D.A.R.
Syracuse, NY, 1931


Last Name            First Name                         Date(s)                     Age

ALEXANDER            Solomon                            July 4, 1872                Ae 92
ALEXANDER            Betsy Maxwell (w)                  1785-1832

ANDREWS              Elijah                             Dec 25, 1758-Jun 19, 1826
ANDREWS              Mabel (w)                          Mar 15, 1762-Nov 6, 1846
ANDREWS              Eleazer (son)                      July 21, ????-Mar 11, 1877
ANDREWS              Daphnea (w)                        Mar 15, 1867                Ae 78

ARCHER               Thaddeus                           July 9, 1841                Ae 59-2
ARCHER               Zerviah (w)                        Sep 27, 1839                Ae 50th yr.

BABCOCK              Nehemiah                           1783-1847
BABCOCK              Abigail (w)                        1781-1862
BABCOCK              Benjamin T.                        Oct 8, 1801-Nov 12, 1873
BABCOCK              Polly (w)                          Sep 12, 1802-Apr 7, 1879

BARBER               Abijah                             Aug 13, 1856                Ae 82
BARBER               Clarrissa (w)                      Jun 1, 1881                 Ae 88

BEEBE                Gideon                             Jul 21, 1862                Ae 81-3
BEEBE                Polly (w)                          Aug 9, 1868                 Ae 81

BELDEN               Olive M. (w of Edwin A.)           Dec 7, 1849                 Ae 27

BELDING              Augustus                           Nov 1, 1834                 Ae 46-4
BELDING              Lavinia C. (w)                     Nov 1, 1874                 Ae 82
BELDING              Elen Jane                          Sep 7, 1855                 Ae 32nd yr

BENSON               William                            May 21, 1834                Ae 71
BENSON               Squire                             May 30, 1856                Ae 19
BENSON               Mary F. (w of Robert E. Hopkins)   Aug 26, 1841-Jun 26, 1864
BENSON               James E.                           Aug 26, 1820-Jun 26, 1896
BENSON               Warren                             May 25, 1874                Ae 60
BENSON               David                              Mar 18, 1842                Ae 51st yr
BENSON               Jane Sumner (w of David)           May 3, 1796-Aug 1858

BOSS                 Frances A. (dau of Ela W. & Louisa)Sep 20, 1846                Ae 6-7

BRADY                Almeron                            Aug 31, 1867                Ae 70-2-29

BRAMER               David                              Apr 19, 1867                Ae 74
BRAMER               Electa Snow (w)                    Mar 5, 1867                 Ae 73
BRAMER               Lewis                              Sep 20, 1868                Ae 65
BRAMER               Mary (w)                           May 21, 1871                Ae 68

BUSH                 Thomas A.                          Feb 25, 1870                Ae 75
BUSH                 Katherine (w)                      July 27, 1840               Ae 39

CADWELL              Reuben                             Sep 23, 1842                Ae 79
CADWELL              Rebecca (w)                        Feb 15, 1845                Ae 80
CADWELL              Orange                             1795-1889
CADWELL              Nancy Stafford (w)                 1801-1886
CADWELL              John                               Nov 28, 1870                Ae 93
CADWELL              Betsy Trowbridge (w)               Jun 16, 1828                Ae ??
CADWELL              Sally (w)                          Aug 9, 1877

CHAUNCEY             Isaac                              Mar 13, 1859                Ae 83
CHAUNCEY             Sarah (w)                          Mar 22, 1863                Ae 81

CLARK                Lucina                             Feb 14, 1847                Ae 50-3
CLARK                Abbie (w of Josephus)              Apr 18, 1878                Ae 70

CALL                 John R.                            May 6, 1855                 Ae 42-2-16

CLOUGH               Daniel                             1794-1858
CLOUGH               Lucy                               1799-1872

CORNUE               Homer                              Jan 11, 1868                Ae 12-11-17
CORNUE               Jennie E.                          Jun 16, 1868                Ae 17-9-18

CORBIN               Ira H.                             Sep 28, 1855                Ae 78-2-9

COVILL               Stephen                            Jan 27, 1847                Ae 66-7-27
COVILL               Roxana (w)                         Jul 27, 1850                Ae 65

CROSS                Mrs. Sarah                         Feb 19, 1829                Ae 48th yr.

DAVIS                Isaac E. (son P. & M.)             May 2, 1864                 Ae 4-8

ELLIS                Samuel                             July 16, 1791-Sep 30, 1868
ELLIS                Sally (w)                          Mar 27, 1875                Ae 79-7-11
ELLIS                Eben                               Dec 18, ????                Ae 84-8-23
ELLIS                Betsey (w)                         May 26, 1830                Ae 26-7
ELLIS                Hiram                              Aug 28, 1870                Ae 70-1-20
ELLIS                Hester (w)                         Sep 28, 1876                Ae 67-7-23

FOWLER               Hubbard I.                         Oct 4, 1881                 Ae 74
FOWLER               Clarissa (w)                       Dec 11, 1895                Ae 88

FOX                  Orrin                              Aug 17, 1871                Ae 74
FOX                  Cynthia (w)                        May 27, 1887                Ae 88

GALLINGER            Henry                              Feb 12, 1876                Ae 80
GALLINGER            Sarah A. (w)                       ????

GOODRICH             Samuel                             Jun 6, 1866                 Ae 89
GOODRICH             Sarah A. (w)                       Mar 2, 1867                 Ae 70

GRAY                 Henry                              Jun 19, 1862                Ae 63
GRAY                 Mary Annas                         Dec 19, 1873                Ae 65

HALL                 Amos                               Dec 20, 1801-Oct 3, 1888
HALL                 Naomi (w)                          ????

HARRIS               Edmon                              Oct 2, 1879                 Ae 83-10
HARRIS               Mary                               Sep 14, 1843                Ae 75
HARRIS               James                              Oct 4, 1860                 Ae 87
HARRIS               Eunice (w)                         Nov 10, 1813                Ae 39
HARRIS               Rebecca (w)                        Sep 6, 1863                 Ae 74

HASKINS              Leander                            May 17, 1858                Ae 67
HASKINS              Sally (w)                          May 2, 1872                 Ae 76
HASKINS              W.H.                               1786-1876
HASKINS              Lydia (w)                          1796-1867

HASWELL              John                               Nov 28, 1869                Ae 83-0-28
HASWELL              Phila (w)                          Feb 10, 1870                Ae 84-5

HILLS                Sally A.                           1799-1881
HILLS                John                               Mar 18, 1818                Ae 29
HILLS                Phylura (w)                        Mar 6, 1823                 Ae 27
HILLS                Orsemus                            Jul 18, 1797-Feb 23, 1874
HILLS                Minerva (w)                        Jun 7, 1799-Jan 17, 1869
HILLS                Josiah                             Jul 28, 1822                Ae 62
HILLS                Lydia                              Mar 6, 1814                 Ae 60

HOPKINS              (see BENSON)

HULL                 Hazard                             Sep 13, 1867                Ae 71-0-14

JOHNSON              Arnold                             Dec 12, 1773-Nov 13, 1855
JOHNSON              Lydia (w)                          Sep 10, 1775-May 7, 1870

KENNEY               Simon                              May 27, 1809                Ae 72-11-9
KENNEY               Margaret (w)                       May 29, 1817                Ae 77
KENNEY               Dea. Simon                         Sep 17, 1831                Ae 65-8-2
KENNEY               Polly Bates (w)                    Jun 8, 1843                 Ae 78-11-7
KENNEY               John                               Oct 16, 1797-Jul 1, 1878
KENNEY               Ann Conable (w)                    Oct 2, 1801-Aug 31, 1862
KENNEY               Sarah C. Rees (w)                  July 25, 1807-Apr 5, 1895
KENNEY               Joy (slave)                        Apr 16, 1797                Ae 19
KENNEY               Jeremiah                           Oct 27, 1788-Nov 22, 1869
KENNEY               Champion                           Jul 7, 1794-Oct 14, 1884
KENNEY               Esther (w)                         Dec 13, 1821                Ae 27-8
KENNEY               Ann N. (w)                         Oct 23, 1870                Ae 73-4

LOVE                 Hannah (on SPRAGUE lot)            Aug 21, 1856                Ae 87

LEWIS                William                            May 6, 1874                 Ae 80-6
LEWIS                Sally (w)                          Apr 28, 1825                Ae 31-8-14
LEWIS                Cynthia (w)                        Apr 12, 1870                Ae 80-7
LEWIS                Benjamin                           Jan 25, 1861                Ae 89
LEWIS                Jemina                             Sep 1, 1841                 Ae 72

MIXTER               Martha                             Mar 12, 1784-Dec 8, 1863

MOREHOUSE            Sherman                            Jun 25, 1864                Ae 65

NEGUS                Wm. A.                             Nov 12, 1852                Ae 76
NEGUS                Elsa (w)                           Aug 30, 1855                Ae 77

OLCOTT               Dea. Lebbeus                       Jun 26, 1863                Ae 80

OSBORN               Rev. Jeremiah                      Jul 20, 1839                Ae 60th yr.
OSBORN               Josiah                             Oct 3, 1872                 Ae 90-0-19
OSBORN               Mahitable (w)                      Apr 22, 1852                Ae 72-1-18

PECK                 Moses                              Jan 12, 1862                Ae 72
PECK                 Hannah (w)                         Nov 21, 1874                Ae 84

PENDELL              Oliver                             Feb 28, 1877                Ae 83-1
PENDELL              Anna (w)                           Oct 10, 1888                Ae 90-9-15

PETTETT              George                             Jan 13, 1780-Aug 9, 1866
PETTETT              Jane (w)                           Apr 3, 1828                 Ae 34th yr.
PETTETT              Sally (w)                          Sep 27, 1860                Ae 72-5-7

POPE                 Stephen                            Feb 25, 1869                Ae 71
POPE                 Esther Colgrove (w)                Nov 30, 1799-Nov 27, 1895

SHELDON              Elias                              May 11, 1872                Ae 80
SHELDON              Sarah (w)                          Apr 6, 1868                 Ae 75

SKEELE               Samuel C.                          1798-1883

SMITH                Lois R.                            Mar 3, 1842                 Ae 31
SMITH                Chloe, w of Mathias                Mar 25, 1847                Ae 67
SMITH                John N.                            Dec 5, 1876                 Ae 92
SMITH                Mary Richardson (w)                Dec 9, 1882                 Ae 76
SMITH                Stephen                            Oct 15, 1852                Ae 54
SMITH                Eliza Sheffield (w)                Jun 12, 1890                Ae 83

SPRAGUE              Elisha                             Oct 15, 1862                Ae 68
SPRAGUE              Milla (w?)                         Feb 2, 1832                 Ae 36
SPRAGUE              Mary                               May 5, 1845                 Ae 74

STANNARD             Roswell                            Jan 7, 1876                 Ae 77

STEVENS              Henry                              Jul 7, 1838                 Ae 44
STEVENS              Phena Jerome (w)                   Apr 27, 1864                Ae 74
STEVENS              Hester Whittlesey (w)              Jun 20, 1749-Oct 31, 1834

STOCKING             Jireh                              1800-1878
STOCKING             Jerusha                            1804-1866

TENNY                Amos B.                            Apr 5, 1866                 Ae 73-5-2

THOMPSON             Thaddeus                           Mar 18, 1877                Ae 98-8
THOMPSON             Nancy                              Aug 16, 1855                Ae 53

VAN SURDAM           Andrew                             Jan 13, 1794-Aug 16, 1878
VAN SURDAM           Betsy Elizabeth (w)                Dec 13, 1795-Mar 24, 1878

VINCENT              Samuel                             Apr 30, 1773-Dec 19, 1866
VINCENT              Phebe D. (w)                       Mar 5, 1777-Oct 7, 1881

WALLACE              Martha                             Jan 24, 1863                Ae 94-9-7

WATERBURY            Amy (w. Daniel)                    Jan 4, 1866                 Ae 79

WATERS               David                              Dec 3, 1812                 Ae 47
WATERS               Eunice (w)                         Aug 21, 1850                Ae 84
WATERS               Joseph                             Mar 14, 1872                Ae 82
WATERS               Mary Hill (w)                      Jul 19, 1827                Ae 32
WATERS               Mary Brown (2nd w)                 Feb 13, 1851                Ae 47
WATERS               Catherine                          Sep 11, 1828                Ae 34
WATERS               Temperance                         Aug 20, 1869                Ae 64
WATERS               Worthy                             Mar 27, 1845                Ae 55
WATERS               Polly Parsons (w)                  Mar 6, 1884                 Ae 84

WEBSTER              Lydia (w. Abel)                    May 25, 1837                Ae 58th yr.

WHEAT                James D.                           May 21, 1850                Ae 53
WHEAT                Charles H.                         Nov 30, 1848                Ae 2-10-16

WHITE                Brittain                           Feb 28, 1872                Ae 98-8
WHITE                Mary (w)                           Feb 22, 1842                Ae 51-9

WILLIAMS             Eben                               Dec 24, 1850                Ae 67-9-20
WILLIAMS             Patience (w)                       Jan 20, 1861                Ae 74th yr
WILLIAMS             Capt. Oliver                       Jul 10, 1835                Ae 50-1-7
WILLIAMS             Rachel Swift (w)                   Apr 5, 1872                 Ae 64-6-13

WILMOT               Catherine E.                       Jan 5, 1876                 Ae 53-2-17

VINEGAR              Marcus                             ????
VINEGAR              Aureilus                           ????
 
 
 


Updated 30 August 1998