ROSE HILL (THORN HILL) CEMETERY
Town of Spafford, New York
Submitted by John Curtin

The Thorn Hill Cemetery, commonly referred to as the Rose Hill Cemetery, was probably set apart for a burying ground by the First Baptist Church of Marcellus shortly after the erection of the first meeting house in 1816. Like the Marcellus Village Cemetery, the one at Rose Hill is the final resting place of many early settlers, particularly of those who settled in the southern part of the town. Among them is Rhoda Cody Reed, a pioneer widow who came alone on horseback to establish a claim at Clintonville in the 1790's. In May of 1897, the trustees of the Rose Hill Baptist Church were authorized to lease the ground, which had been designated as a cemetery, to an association called the Thorn Hill Cemetery Association. The lease was to run for a period of ninety-nine years, or for as long as the association should remain in active operation. The cemetery is presently very well maintained and its gravestones provide an important historical record. (from Nine Mile Country, by Kathryn C. Heffernan, Visual Artis Publications, Inc., 1978, p. 201) (Copyrighted by the Board of Trustees, Marcellus Free Library)

The following includes both mortuary records and genealogy notes from the Town of Spafford, Onondaga County, as compiled by Captain George Knapp Collins, and published by the Onondaga Historical Association, Dehler Press, 1917. Also contained are genealogy notes from and gravestone readings. Note that only those names with an * (asterisk) are actual burials in Thorn Hill Cemetery, as recorded by the Thorn Hill Cemetery Association.
Last Name  First Name  Birth Death Kindred  Notes Remarks
Ackles Almira Davis*  1861  wf of Ovid Ackles  d. 14 Feb 1861 ae 34y
Ackles Frank  son of Ovid  married Flora Garfield 
Ackles George  son of Ovid  married Jennie Carr 
Ackles Ovid  son of Horton and Mary Ackles / b in Lafayette, NY  married 1-Almira Davis, 2- ? Cook, 3-Esther Cornue 
Ackles Robert  son of Ovid  married Cecilia Woolsey 
Ackles William  grandfather of Ovid 
Allen Aaron*  1848  hb of Tryphena S. Allen  d. 25 Oct 1848 ae 68y
Allen Ellen or Eliza M.*  1856  dau of Aaron and Tryphena S.  d. 22 May 1856 22y 5m 5d
Allen Mary D.*  1892  dau of Aaron and Tryphena S.  d. 26 Apr 1892 ae 71y
Allen Tryphena S.*  1873  wf of Aaron d. 12 Oct 1873 ae 90y 
Anderson Rebecca  1830  adopted dau of Stephen Smith  d. 22 Oct 1830 ae 24y
Babcock Elihu*  1819  son of John and Ruth / hb of Hannah  d. 8 Jan 1819 ae 40y
Babcock John Jr.  1849  d. 24 Oct 1849  ae 69
Babcock Ruth*  1836  dau of Elihu and Hannah  d. 19 Mar 1836 ae 22y 6m
Babcock Worden  1849  d. 3 Jan 1849 (in Borodino Cem)  ae 29y 7m 5d
Baxter Caroline  ch of Daniel and Susan 
Bearse Rebecca Earl  1830  2nd wf of Aaron Bearse  d. 7 Feb 1830 ae 38y 9m 23d
Bennett Lucinda  1830  wf of Isaac d. 20 Oct 1830 ae 39y 4m 21d 
Berry Harriet Rathbone*  1828  wf of Capt. Zara Berry  d. 12 Oct 1828 ae 21y 10m 16d
Bodley Mary A.  1886  wf of Henry d. 26 Jun 1886 ae 84y 
Bodley Olive E.  1839 1877  b. 15 Mar 1839 d. 23 Aug 1877 b. 16 Mar 1839 
Bowen Almerin  1825  d. 27 Sep 1825  ae 31y
Bowen Elijah  1807  d. 20 May 1807  ae 50y
Bowen Patty Cody  1851  wf and widow of Elijah  d. 15 Jul 1851 ae 90y
Briggs Daniel  1849  hb of Rhoda d. 17 Aug 1849 ae 80y 
Briggs Hiram  1817  son of Daniel and Rhoda  d. 25 Oct 1817 ae 16y 6m 23d
Briggs Nettie H.  1884  dau of Charles and Ida  d. 15 Feb 1884 ae 1y 9m
Briggs Rhoda  1857  wf of Daniel d. 17 Aug 1857 ae 78y 
Briggs William S.  1898  son of Daniel and Rhoda  d. 1898 ae 89y 
Brown Charles  1922  d. 1 Jun 1922  ae 80y 7m
Brown Jedediah*  1838  d. 28 Jul 1838  ae 65y 6m 6d
Brown Marian  1895  d. 26 Nov 1795 or 1895  ae 26y
Brown Mary Jane  1935  d. 1935  ae 86y
Brown Melissa  1879  d. 6 Oct 1879  ae 10d
Brown Melissa Webster*  1879  wf of Charles d. 26 Sep 1879 ae 33y 
Bryant see Eggleston 
Burlton Charlotte Green  1896  wf of James Burlton / then married George Clark  d. 14 Mar 1896 ae 70Y
Burlton James*  1883  hb of Charlotte Greene  d. 14 Jan 1883 ae 56y
Calkins Charles  1850  d. 9 May 1850  ae 8y 8m
Calkins Elizabeth*  1855  widow of Abram / as a widow, stayed with son, Charles  d. 8 Jul 1855 ae 85y
Calkins Maria  1839  d. 20 Dec 1839  ae 2y 9m
Calkins Susan A.  1839  d. 24 Dec 1839  ae 11m
Calkins Wilmot P.*  1865  son of Charles A. and Diana Sheldon Calkins  d. 4 Jan 1865 ae 16y 11m 25d
Callendar Mary A. Hicks  1826 wf of Richard Jr.  d. ? b. 14 Mar 1826 
Callendar Richard Jr.  1822 1891  d. 12 May 1891  b. 11 Mar 1822
Callendar Richard*  1853  hb of Naomi d. 3 Jan 1853 ae 67y 11m 
Carr Glenn  1985  d. Aug 1985 
Carroll John P.*  1853  son of Burnett M. and Eady  d. 4 Sep 1853 ae 30y
Caruthers (Garuthers)  Thomas 1857 hb of Maria Caruthers  d. 17 Mar 1857 ae 73y
Carver Mary*  1829  wf of George d. 4 Nov 1829 ae 33y 
Case Aaron G.  1821 1898 
Case Isaac E.  1837  son of Isaac and Polly  d. 22 Dec 1837 ae 9y
Case Mary Frost  1928  his wife
Case Rebecca Monk  1852  wf of Aaron G. d. 18 Mar 1852 ae 28y 
Chafee Joseph  1832  d. 3 May 1832  Seymour Farm Cemetery / in 66th yr 
Chandler Hannah  1841  wf of Joshua d. 2 Feb 1841 ae 79y 
Chandler Joshua  1834  hb of Hannah d. 19 Aug 1834 ae 71y 
Chapman Amasa  1771  hb of Lydia Hunt  d. 21 Mar 1847 b. 29 Jun 1771
Chapman Ludia Hunt  1780 1849  wf of Amasa d. 13 Apr 1849 b. 9 Mar 1780 
Chappell Martin*  1836  m. 1-Teresa, 2-Adeline Force  d. 24 Aug 1836 ae 32 2m 22d
Chappell Teresa*  1834  1st wife of Martin  d. 16 Feb 1834 ae 27y
Clears Corine  1985  born Greenwood, So. Carolina  d. 27 Sep 1985 ae 67y
Cobb (Colby) Elizabeth 1827 wf of Caleb  d. 26 Sep 1827 ae 38y 25d
Conklin(g) Elizabeth  1821  1st wf of Samuel  d. 1 Apr 1821 ae 58y
Conklin(g) Samuel  1839  m. 1-Elizabeth, 2-widow Converse - no child from either  d. 22 Nov 1839 ae 73y
Coon Atlanta  1842  dau of James and Olive  d. 2 Feb 1842 ae 26y
Coon James  1817  hb of Olive d. 16 Nov 1817 ae 38y 
Coon Olive  1838  dau of James and Olive / wf of James  d. 31 Oct 1838 ae 28y
Copp Derinda*  1824  dau of John and Mary Copp / gr dau of Timothy Copp  d. 18 Jan 1824 ae 17y
Copp Timothy*  1836  1st wife Patience Copp  d. 24 Mar 1836 ae 81st yr
Cowles Edna  1990  d. July 1990 
Cowles Gale  1987  born in Navarino, NY  d. 30 Mar 1987 ae 84y
Cowles Harriet Smith  1871  wf of Ebenezer Corning Cowles  d. 25 Dec 1871 ae 43y 1m 11d
Cross Abigail  1829  wf of Joseph d. 3 Feb 1829 ae 73y 
Cross Truman  1842  hb of Emma Legg / had one son, Otis  d. 17 Nov 1842 ae 34y 1m
Davis Esther*  1865  wf of Farrand d. 4 Sep 1865 ae 89y 
Davis Farrand*  1844  son of Zebulon R. and Hannah  d. 4 Sep 1844 ae 20y 2m 23d
Davis Hannah Ames*  1835  wf of Zebulon R.  d. 25 Aug 1835 ae 34y 4m
Davis see Patten 
Derbin William  1888  Private Co. "B" 3d NY Artillery / Civil War 1861  d. 25 Jun 1888 ae 61y
Dickson Alice Wise  1853  wf of George d. 10 Aug 1853 ae a65y 8m 4d / marker has sunk 
Doolittle Gilbert M.*  1835 1843  son of Warren and Ruth L. Stacey Doolittle  d. 2 Jul 1843 ae 8y / b. 1 Sep 1835 
Doolittle Ruth Stacey  1900  had four chiildren by Warren  burial unknown
Doolittle Warren*  1884  married Ruth L. Stacey / had four child  d. 6 Aug 1884 ae 72y
Droppa Ruth E.  1917 1978  undertaker, Lester Norris, Marcellus  d. 11 May 1978 ae 61y
Droppa William J.  1913 1982  undertaker, Lester Norris, Marcellus  d. 22 Nov 1982 b. 1 Nov 1913 / ae 69y 
Dye Dennis  1960 1985  b. 6 Mar 1960 d. 9 Oct 1985 ae 25y 
Earl Anna Bowen  1843  wf and widow of David  d. 2 Feb 1843 ae 86y
Earl David  1818  hb of Anna Bowen  d. 16 Aug 1818 ae 66y
Earl David  1827  son of William and Polly Pitts Earl  d. 6 Aug 1827 ae 4y 7m
Earl David Jr.  1838  son of David and Anna Bowen Earl  d. 1 Mar 1838 in 56th year
Earl Emeline Smith  1894  wf of Shepard d. 21 Jun 1894 ae 67y 8m 
Earl Polly Pitts  1889  wf of William d. 26 Apr 1889 ae 86y 8m 
Earl Shepard  1882  d. 21 Jan 1882  ae 57y 0m 14d
Earl William  1873  son of David and Anna Bowen Earl  d. 1 Jul 1873 ae 75y 6m
Earl William Pitts  1842  son of William and Polly Pitts Earl  d. 5 Apr 1842 ae 15y 4m 17d
Earll Nathaniel  1842  d. 8 Apr 1842  ae 62y
Edwards Ebenezer*  1830  son of Solomon and Catherine Clark Edwards  d. 11 Jan 1830 ae 52y / hb of Sybel Edwards / uncle of Edwin S. Edwards 
Eggleston Benjamin (Deacon)  1868  hb of Elizabeth Wiltsie  d. 9 Jan 1868 ae 85y
Eggleston Elizabeth Wiltsie  1874  wf of Deacon Benjamin  d. 31 Aug 1874 ae 85y
Eggleston Ruth  1826 1928  wf of Thos Bryant 
Eggleston Sarah A. Gardner  1874  wf of Theodore d. 20 Feb 1874 ae 37y 6m 
Eggleston Theodore  son of Dea Benj and Elizabeth / hb of Sarah Gardner  burial unknown
Enos Chloe Burley  1777 1843  wf of Joseph d. 19 Jan 1843 b. 4 May 1777 
Enos Joseph  1779 1859  hb of Chloe Burley  d. 29 Sep 1852 b. 2 Sep 1779 (stone has sunk) ae 73y 
Enos Mary  1860  dau of Joseph and Chloe Burley  d. 3 Feb 1860 ae 53 / 1st wf of Nathan Gilbert 
Ferry Ruhama*  1818  wf of Asa d. 5 Nov 1818  ae 40y
Fitzgerald Anna  1834  wf of Jeremiah d. 15 Aug 1834 ae 85y 
Fitzgerald George*  1830  gr son of Jeremiah and Anna  19 Aug 1830 ae 2m
Fitzgerald Jeremiah  1816  hb of Anna d. 25 Sep 1816 ae 65y 
Gale Sally Manley  1821  wf of Samuel d. 12 Mar 1821 ae 27y 
Gale Samuel  1864  son of John and Martha Gale / hb of Sally  d. 25 Oct 1864 ae 79y
Garuthers (Caruthers)  Thomas 1857 hb of Maria Garuthers  d. 17 Mar 1857 ae 73y
Gifford Betsy  1881  wf of Henry A. d. 27 Jul 1881 ae 69y 
Gifford Henry A.  1892  hb of Betsey d. 18 Mar 1892 ae 83y 
Gilbert Mary Enos  1886  wf of Nathan / dau of Joseph and Chloe Enos  d. 3 Feb 1886 ae 53y
Gregory John T.  1882  b. Eng, of Ashton, Parish of Allerton, Somerset  d. 4 Apr 1882 d. at Skaneateles / ae 82y 
Gregory Maria Caruthers  1885  wf of John T./ widow of Thos Carruthers  d. 17 Feb 1885 ae 84y
Griswold ? Worthy ?  1823  ch of Guy and Deborah  d. 24 Apr 1823 ae 2y
Harvey Adeline  1895  dau of Paul and Sally  d. 4 Apr 1895 ae 79y / unmarried
Harvey Anar Buell  1775 1858  wf of Medad d. 8 Sep 1858 b. 24 Jun 1775 
Harvey Jane Rathbone  1833  wf of Leonard d. 16 Oct 1833 ae 24y 
Harvey Mark  son of Paul and Sally  d. in Borodino
Harvey Medad  1771 1845  hb of Anar Buell  d. 16 Dec 1845 b. 3 Jun 1771
Harvey Paul  1852  son of Medad and Anar Buell Harvey / m. Sally Hiscock  d. 22 Aug 1852 ae 53y
Harvey Sally Hiscock  1879  wf of Paul d. 3 Aug 1879 ae 83y 
Hayes Hosea Briggs  1828  son of Erastus and Irena Hayes  d. 13 Sep 1828 ae 15y 5m 11d
Hayes Maria S.  1829  dau of Erastus and Irena Hayes  d. 13 May 1829 ae 20y 7m 9d
Hicks see Callendar 
Hillebert Elizabeth Berry*  1822  wf of John C. Hillebert  d. 18 Sep 1822 ae 45y 4m 28d
Hillebert John C.  1844  d. 15 Feb 1844  ae 72y 1m 24d
Hinds Adin*  1833  d. 16 Sep 1833  ae 42y
Hiscock Elizabeth Ann Cody  1827  wf of James d. 24 Dec 1827 ae 73y 
Hiscock James  1834  married Elizabeth Ann Cody  d. 24 Feb 1834 ae 75y
Howtin (Hawtin) Charles R.* 1880 child of W. H. and Ann Howtin  d. 5 Oct 1880 ae 2y
Howtin (Hawtin) Eliza Jane* 1880 child of W. H. and Ann Howtin  d. 18 Oct 1880 ae 10y 5m
Howtin (Hawtin) Nellie (Nettie)* 1875  child of W. H. and Ann Howtin  d. 14 Mar 1875 ae 8 mos
Hoxsie Almira Chapman  1840  wf of Rowland R. Hoxsie  d. 23 Sep 1840 ae 35y
Hoxsie Hamilton*  1823  son of John B. and Ruhamah  d. 17 Nov 1823 ae 18y 10m
Hoxsie John B.*  1834  hb of Ruhamah Bentley  d. 13 Mar 1834 ae 68y 10m 21d
Hoxsie Lucy Griffiths  1852  2nd wf of Rowland R. Hoxsie  d. 22 Oct 1852 ae 33y 3m
Hoxsie Rowland Robinson  1869  son of John B. and Ruhamah Bentley Hoxsie  d. 1 Sep 1869 ae 78y 9m 28d
Hoxsie Ruhamah Bentley*  1826  wf of John B. (Rowland R.'s brother)  d. 19 Nov 1826 ae 59y 11d
Hunt Alvinza  m. 2nd wf, Phebe Converse, step dau of Samuel Conklin  burial unknown
Hunt Carrie (Mrs. Charles)  wf of Charles 
Hunt Eliza  1812  ch of John and Parley  d. 18 Apr 1812 ae 7y 8m 18d
Hunt Luther L.  1834  ch of John and Parley  d. 9 Sep 1834 ae 20y 8m
Hunt Nancy Converse*  1831  1st wf of Alvinza Hunt  d. 27 Jan 1831 ae 20y 6m 5d
Hutton Caleb  1881  m. Hannah Sessions, half sister of Amasa Sessions  d. 21 Jul 1881 ae 75y
Hutton Hannah Sessions  1865  wf of Caleb Hutton  d. 25 Nov 1865 ae 68y 9m
Hutton Martha  1829 d.  b. 29 Jul 1829
Hyde Esther E.*  1840  dau of Olive and Polly Hude  d. 24 Nov 1840 ae 40y 5m 15d
Hyde Oliver*  1837  solider of Revolution / wife was Polly  d. 15 Nov 1837 ae 83y 0m 13d
Hyde Polly Lee*  1833  wf of Oliver d. 1 Oct 1833 ae 75y 3m 
Ingham Jonathan  1863  hb of Sarah Hicks  d. 23 Apr 1863 ae 78y 2m
Ingham Sarah Hicks*  1855  wf of Jonathan d. 14 Apr 1855 ae 62y 3m 
Kingsbury Ann Genett  1822  dau of David and Delina Bowen Kingsbury  d. 9 Sep 1822 ae 3y
Kingsbury David Dr.  1841  m. Delina Bowen / practiced medicine in Clintonville, NY  d. 7 Mar 1841 ae 64y 6m 19d
Kinyon Elisha  1845  d. 4 May 1845  Seymour Farm Cemetery / ae 57 
Kneeland Amasa*  1776 1845  son of Jonathan and Mary Spencer Kneeland / m. Charlotte Kidder  d. 22 Apr 1845 b. 7 Sep 1776 / ae 68y 7m 15d 
Kneeland Charlotte Kidder  1787 1875  wf of Amasa
Kneeland Hezekiah Wise  1814 1826 
Kneeland John  1769 from East Haddam, Conn.  b. 10 May 1769
Kneeland Persis*  1844  dau of Amasa and Charlotte  d. 4 Nov 1844 ae 32y / unmarried
LaChance William  1989  interred 26 May 1989  d. 23 May 1989
Lamb Joseph K.  1843  son of Jeduthan Lamb / m. Malinda Ferry, dau of Asa and Ruhama Ferry  d. 9 Jul 1843 ae 46y 1m 26d
Leubner Bertha  1980  undertaker, Gray, Skaneateles  d. July 1980 ae 87y
Leubner Edmund  undertaker, Gray, Skaneateles  moved from Skaneateles  ae 51y ?
Lounsbury George W.*  1856  son of Dr. C. D. and Sarah  d. 17 Feb 1856 ae 25y 11m
Manley Betsy*  1851  wf of Elijah d. 7 Feb 1851 ae 63y 8m 
Manley Elijan*  1853  hb of Betsey d. 26 Sep 1853 ae 72y 11m 
Manley Elvira*  1837  dau of Elijah and Betsey  d. 24 Dec 1837 ae 32y 0m 17d
Manley Hannah*  1835  wf of Luther d. 7 Oct 1835 ae 78y 
Manley Horris*  1812  d. 9 Sep 1812  ae 21y 8m 20d
Manley James C. (G.)*  1851  d. 11 Jan 1851  ae 23y 3m 14d
Manley Luther*  1824  was born at Sandersfield, Mass  d. 9 Jan 1824 ae 66y 9m 14d
Manley Mary E. Gilbert  1823 1913  2nd wf of Russell  d. 1913
Manley Orpha Powers  1855  1st wf of Russell  d. 4 Jan 1855 ae 27y
Manley Rusalth  1848 1884 
Manley Russell  1878  son of Wyllys / m. 1-Orpha Powers, 2-Mary E. Gilbert  d. 12 Aug 1878 ae 56y 6m
Manley William N.  1838  hb of Betsey d. 23 Sep 1838 ae 30y 0m 21d 
Manley Wyllys  1852  d. 15 Mar 1852  ae 74th yr
Mason Abigail Udell  1836  2nd wf of Hezekiah Mason / widow of Wm Shelden of Shepardtown, NY  d. 12 May 1836 ae 73y 9m / 11 child to Wm and Abigail 
Mason Hezekiah  hb of Abigail Udell  buried in Cheshire, Mass 
Mear Edward  1890  d. 10 May 1890  ae 34y
Millard Abel  1885  born in England  d. 25 Oct 1885 ae 39y 9m 
Mills Asel P.  son of Isaac and Prudence  d. ? ae 34y 
Mills Frank B.  1866 son of George C. and Eliza J. Finch Mills  b. 3 Aug 1866 / noted seed manufacturer at Rose Hill  married Grace Ackles 
Mills George C.  1843 son of Timothy and Polly Wiltsie Mills  b. in Marcellus, 9 Apr 1843  married Eliza J. Finch 
Mills Grace Ackles  wf of Frank B. Mills / dau of Samuel and Mary Harvey Ackles 
Mills Isaac  1863  son of Timothy and Sophia / m. 1-Polly Berry, 2-Prudy Hyde  d. 20 Feb 1863 ae 83y
Mills Isaac  1823  d. ? 1823  ae 78y
Mills Nelson  1857  son of Isaac Mills  d. 13 Feb 1857 ae 25y 3m
Mills Polly Wiltsie  1892  wf of Timothy Mills  d. Feb 1892
Mills Prudy Hyde  1790 1852  2nd wife of Isaac Mills / dau of Oliver and Polly Hyde  d. 17 Oct 1852 b. 12 Oct 1790
Mills Sophia  1823  wf of Timothy d. 22 Mar 1823 ae 78y 7m 15d 
Mills Timothy  1888  son of Isaac and Polly Berry Mills / m. Polly Wiltsie  d. 4 Dec 1888
Mills Timothy  1818  d. 21 Apr 1818  ae 72y 5m 29d
Mills William  1819 1851  son of Isaac Mills  d. 20 Mar 1851 b. 24 Mar 1819
Mills William E.  son of George C. and Eliza J. Finch Mills  postmaster of Rose Hill 
Miner Turner  1840  d. 7 Aug 1840  in 76th yr
Morton Salmon Rev.  1767 1822  b. 11 May 1767 d. 22 Jan 1822 ae 55y / from ??? Mass ? 
North Alida Vandenburgh  1851  wf of Benjamin F.  d. 1 May 1851 ae 71y
Olmsted Caroline  1861 1909 
Olmsted Elisha F.  1805 1886  hb of Harriet Calkins, a sister of Charles Calkins  d. 19 Mar 1886 b. 10 May 1805
Olmsted George Eddy  1845 1914 
Olmsted Harriet Calkins  1807 1893  wf of Elisha F. / sister of Charles Calkins  d. 4 Jan 1893 b. 7 Dec 1807
Patten Elizabeth Davis Rice  1851  1st wf of Samuel Rice and then of William Patten  d. 17 Apr 1851 / ae 42y 5m 27d  dau of Farrand and Esther Davis 
Potter Ruth Mrs.  1811  d. 16 Feb 1811  Rathbone Farm Cemetery / ae 42 
Rathbone Esther Cook  1826  wf of d. 18 Dec 1826  Rathbone Farm Cemetery / ae 60 
Rathbone Saxton  1828  son of Valentine W.  d. 23 Sep 1828 Rathbone Farm Cemetery / ae 66 
Rathbone see Berry 
Reed Jonathan  1828  hb of Rhoda Bowen  d. 16 Oct 1828 ae 54y 9m 9d
Reed Rhoda Bowen  1859  wf of Jonathan d. 17 Aug 1859 ae 75y 2m 27d 
Rice Christian  1843  d. 9 Apr 1843  ae 76y
Rice Clarissa M.  1833  ch of Samuel and Elizabeth  d. 1 Mar 1833 ae 1y 11m
Rice Laura  1830  dau of Christian and Mary Rice  d. 9 Mar 1830 ae 15y 5m 6d
Rice Lucinda M.  1838  ch of Samuel and Elizabeth  d. 23 Feb 1838 ae 3y 4m
Rice Mary  1831  wf of Christian Rice  d. 14 Feb 1831 ae 56y 4m 2d
Rice Samuel*  1839  son of Christian and Mary  d. 17 Oct 1839 ae 37y
Rice see also Patten 
Robinson David  1824  d. 2 Mar 1824  ae 27y
Robinson Mariah  1825  dau of Richard and Mary  d. 26 Feb 1825 ae 13y 0m 13d
Rust Jehial*  1845  hb of Polly / no children  d. 16 Feb 1845 ae 78y 4m 16d
Rust Polly*  1842  wf of Jehial d. 7 Jul 1842 ae 73y 11m 11d 
Sessions Amasa  1779 1838  son of Nathaniel and Irene Wales Sessions / married 3X  d. 13 Nov 1838 ae 59y / b. Conn 30 Jun 1779 
Sessions Ebenezer Dea.  1855  son of Nathaniel and Irene Wales Sessons  d. 25 Dec 1855 ae 74y 7m 13d
Sessions Fanny Chandler  2nd wf of Nathaniel Sessions  buried in Union, Conn. 
Sessions Irene Wales  1793  1st wf of Nathaniel Sessions  d. 3 Dec 1793
Sessions Mary  1858  wf of Ebenezer d. 11 Nov 1858 ae 80y 3m 19d 
Sessions Nathaniel  m. 1-Irene Wales on 16 Nov 1775  m. 2-Fanny Chandler 
Sessions Phebe (Elizabeth) Robins Smith  1837  2nd wf of Amasa Sessions  d. 25 May 1837 ae 53y / see Union, Conn. 
Sessions Sila  1808  1st wf of Amasa Sessions  d. 20 Jan 1808 ae 29th yr
Sessions Susan  1839  dau of Ebenezer and Mary  d. 7 Apr 1839 ae 27y 4m 7d
Seymour Linday  1835  wf of d. 2 Nov 1835  Seymour Farm Cemetery / ae 52y 6m 
Shelden William  hb of Abigail Udell / they had 11 children  unknown burial
Smith Asa  1821  his wife and children moved to Michigan  d. 11 Sep 1821 ae 56y
Smith Elizabeth  1848  dau of Job and Elizabeth  d. 14 Aug 1848 ae 72y / unmarried
Smith Elizabeth Keeler  1835  wf of Job d. 31 Aug 1835  ae 87y
Smith Jared  1870  hb of Rhoda Harvey  d. 26 Mar 1870 ae 76y 16d
Smith Job  1827  b. in Norwalk and married Elizabeth Keeler there  d. 16 Jan 1827 in 80th yr
Smith Rhoda Harvey  1890  wf of Jared / dau of Medad and Anar Buell Harvey  d. 16 Aug 1890 ae 91y
Smith Stephen  1825  son of Job and Elizabeth / m. Freelove Green  d. 27 Dec 1825 ae 46th yr
Sornberger Eliza*  1852  dau of Henry / after she died, her parents moved to Chautauqua Co., NY  d. 4 Sep 1852 ae 16y
Stebbins Asaph*  1828  d. 21 Apr 1828  ae 61y (from Dr. Beauchamp's notes) 
Strong Parnal*  1823  widow of Asher Strong  d. 27 Dec 1823 ae 71y 5m 11d
Thompson Zipporah  1825  widow of Nathan Thompson  d. 3 May 1825 ae 64y
Thornton Lydia  1845  d. 17 Oct 1845  Chapman Farm Cemetery, Lot 47 / ae 30y 8m 
Vail Daniel S.*  1873  hb of Ida d. 27 Oct 1873  ae 73y 3m 12d
Vail Daniel*  1844  hb of Sarah Bacon  d. 13 Aug 1844 ae 73y 5m 3d
Vail Ida*  1863  wf of Daniel S.  d. 2 Jan 1863 ae 62y 4m 21d
Vail Sarah Bacon*  1844  wf of Daniel d. 10 Nov 1844 ae 69y 11m 25d 
Vandenburgh Alida (see North)
Vandenburgh Caroline* 1854 dau of Stephen and Maria Calkins Vandenburgh  d. 5 Aug 1854 ae 20y 2m
Vandenburgh Elizabeth* 1855 dau of Stephen and Maria Calkins Vandenburgh  d. 2 Sep 1855 ae 14y 2m
Vandenburgh Maria Calkins* 1885 wf of Stephen / dau of Abram and Elizabeth Calkins  d. 25 Aug 1885 ae 51y 8m
Vandenburgh Nancy 1853 d. 23 May 1853 90y 4m
Vandenburgh Stephen* 1882 hb of Maria Calkins  d. 8 Feb 1882 ae 82y
Wagner John Cornelius  1841  ch of Cornelius G and Lucinda  d. 16 Feb 1841 ae 4m 15d
Waine John  1848  d. 19 Oct 1848  ae 48y
Walch Mary*  1837  wf of John d. 26 Nov 1837 ae 57y 4m 20d 
Webster Olive M.  1826  d. 3 Dec 1896  ae 70y
Weston Edward Jr.*  1853 1872  son of Edward and Ulyssa Earl Weston  d. 8 May 1872 ae 18y / b. 19 Dec 1853 
Weston Edward*  1853  son of Edmund C. and Clorinda A. Rathbone Weston  d. 7 Jul 1853 ae 31y 0m 28d
Weston Ulyssa Earl*  1869  wf of Edward / dau of William and Polly Pitts Earl  d. 28 Jan 1869 ae 40y 1m 11d
Weston William*  1854  son of Edward and Ulyssa Earl Weston  d. 16 Apr 1854 ae 2y 16d
Wiltsie Mary  1845  wf of John d. 19 Aug 1845 ae 75y / see also Eggleston 
Wiltsy John  1852  d. 24 Aug 1852  ae 84y
Wood Lydia*  1826  1st wf of Orry / she had no children  d. 24 May 1826 ae 29y
Wood Orry  m. 1-Lydia and m. 2-Rebecca Copp  moved to Chautauqua, NY  moved after Lydia's death 
Worden Laura V. A.  1835  ch of J. B. and H. Worden  d. 17 Mar 1835 ae 18m 17d
New:  16 November 1997
Updated:  15 March 1998