Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

 
Pine Plains (Euclid) Cemetery

Town of Clay

A roster of persons buried at Pine Plains Cemetery, Clay, NY, compiled from tombstone readings taken beginning in the autumn of 1997 by Fran Mosconi, along with Bev Crimm.   Bob Casler completed the tombstone readings between May and September, 1999.

The cemetery is located on Henry Clay Boulevard near the junction with Rte. 31 just east of the Town of Clay Town Hall.  Surnames are listed alphabetically; individuals are not necessarily alphabetical within families, in order to maintain clarity of tombstones' notes as to marriage, parenthood and the like.  Individuals of the same surname are often but not always buried near one another.  Maiden names, or persons of differing surnames obviously buried with one another, are cross-referenced when possible.  Missing dates recorded here could indicate a living family member's plot; the person was buried, elsewhere; or is here but the engraving was omitted.

Pine Plains Cemetery has been serving the community since well back into the 19th century, and is active to this day.  You will find that our list includes burials which had not yet taken place at the time of Beauchamp's listing.

Tombstone readings compiled by Bob Casler between May and September, 1999.  Mr. Casler tried not to repeat any of the 700 names already located on this website.

C


 
Last Name         First Name Middle     Nickname/Other    Birth      Death Notes 
CADIER            Roche      A.                            1914       1987
CADIER            Barbara    D.                            1929
CALEY             John       T.         Jr.                1930
CALEY             Elizabeth  A.                            1936
CALKINS           Frank      W.                            1898       1975
CALLAN            Clarence                            11/8/1905  2/29/1988
CALLAN            Marion     S.                            1912
CALLEY            A.H.                                1/14/1809   2/7/1876
CALLEY            Achsah     M.                       4/23/1813   4/7/1872 wf of A.H.
CALLEY            Mary                               12/11/1846   8/8/1888
CAMBELL           Betty      M.                            1927       1985
CAMPBELL          Walter     R.                            1908       1971
CAMPBELL          Margaret   L.                            1910
CAMPBELL          Theodore   W.                            1920       1999
CANL              James      L.                            1940
CANL              Carol      A.                            1942       1997
CANNAN            Robert     S.                       7/19/1934  1/20/1993 Korea; U.S.Navy
CANNAN            Barbara    R.                            1932
CAPACIN           baby                                     1969       1969
CAPORIN           Mark                                     1954
CAPORIN           Jennifer   A.                            1958            wf of Mark
CAPORIN           Matthew    R.                        4/9/1980 11/19/1986 son of Mark & Jennifer
CAPSTRAW          Sandra     L.                            1958       1976
CAPSTRAW          Collena    M.                            1975       1976 dau of Sandra M.
CAREY             Edmund     B.                       8/30/1886 12/26/1955 WWl; U.S.Army
CAREY             Robert     Henry                         1968       1989
CARLILE           Charotte                                       9/27/1862 ae 25 yrs; wf of David
CARLISE           Charles                                  1844       1907
CARLISE           Martha                                   1844       1930 wf of Charles
CARLISE           Albert                                   1866       1869 son of Charles & Martha
CARLISE           Maude                                    1873       1873 dau of Charles & Martha
CARLISE           James      R.                            1876       1885 son of Charles & Martha
CARLISLE          Charles    F.                                   7/7/1909 ae 33 yrs; Co B.  122 Reg NY Vol.
CARLSON           William    Paul                          1960       1995
CARTER            Todd       b&d                           1969
CARTER            Henry      L.                                 12/17/1917 ae 74 yrs.
CARTER            Ray        L.                       5/28/1921  8/10/1997 WWll; U.S.Army
CARTER            Dorothy    B.                            1924       1972
CARTER            Elijah     S.                            1870       1924
CARTER            Wm.        J.                            1900       1935
CARTER            Priscilla                                1848       1933
CARTER            Ray        L.                            1884       1934
CARTER            Helen      L.                            1891       1971
CARTER            Francis    E.         Rev.               1875       1958
CARTER            Artie      L.         Bailey             1873       1921 wf of Francis E.
CARTER            Gladys     G.                            1897       1898 dau of Francis & Artie
CARTER            Warner     J.         Rev.               1848       1902
CARTER            Christina  C.                            1848       1935 wf of Warner J.
CARTER            Ella       A.                            1873       1875 dau of Warner & Christina
CARTER            Albert     W.                            1867       1914
CARTER            Sarah      J.                            1839       1903 wf of Milo
CARTER            Warner     E.                            1904       1957
CARTER            Elijah                                         3/25/1869 ae 55 yrs.
CARTER            Louisa     M.                                  6/29/1880 ae 64y-4m-10d; wf of Elijah
CARTER            Francis                                        3/24/1863 ae 63 yrs; hus of Lucy Ann
CARUTH            Ronald     E.                            1937       1992
CARUTH            Evelyn     M.                            1933
CASE              Claude     L.                            1905       1974
CASE              George     P.                        9/4/1938  10/4/1997
CASE              Carole     A.                      10/28/1943            wf of George P.;   m Mar 3,1962
CASE              Irene      C.                            1906       1970
CASLER            Robert     Emerson                  9/27/1937
CASLER            D'Anne     Donaldson                9/30/1939  9/13/1998 wf of Robert E.
CASLER            Frank                                    1872       1927
CASLER            Kate                                     1882       1959
CASSELMAN         Harold     J.                            1915
CASSELMAN         Madge      A.                            1922       1975
CASTELLANI        Mildred    W.                            1925       1996
CASTELLANI        Diane      M.                            1955
CAVANAGH          Bernard    P.                                  3/26/1965
CAVANAGH          Vera                                          12/12/1980
CAZA              Alpha      A.                            1905       1984
CAZA              Dorothy    E.                            1910       1981 wf of Alpha A.  m Jul 1, 1927
CECCONI           Dario      E.                      10/13/1914   7/3/1958 WWll; TEC5; U.S.Army
CHADWICK          Robert                                   1822       1898
CHAFFEE           Frank                                    1869       1923
CHAFFEE           Vern       L.                            1891       1986
CHAFFEE           Emma       J.                            1900       1985
CHAFFEE           Howard     W.                            1889       1898
CHAFFEE           Mornelvia                                1852       1928
CHAFFEE           Newman     J.                            1838       1915
CHAFFEE           Delia      A.                            1836       1883
CHALLINOR         Frank      N.                       4/13/1897  10/9/1955 WWl; PVT; U.S.Marines
CHAMBERLAIN       Lester     R.                            1927
CHAMBERLAIN       Mary       E.                            1925       1996
CHAMPION          Earl       H.                       7/25/1932 10/14/1994
CHAMPION          Carol      Rogers                   3/22/1946            wf of Earl H.;   m Dec 12, 1971
CHANDLER          Gage       House                         1909       1984
CHANDLER          Mary       Bush                          1908       1995
CHAPEL            Warren     M.                            1908       1982
CHAPEL            Frances    L.                            1910       1979
CHAPEL            Baby       Boy                           1952       1952
CHAPEL            Tobias     M.                            1880       1940
CHAPEL            Elizabeth                                1881       1927
CHAPMAN           Walter     J.                            1900       1982
CHAPMAN           Lillian    M.                            1903       1991
CHAPMAN           David                                    1918       1989
CHAPMAN           Norma      A.                            1918            wf of David;   m Jul 29, 1939
CHAPMAN           Edna       A.                      11/13/1908 10/20/1991
CHAPPEL           Mabia      M.                                  3/13/1854 ae 23 yrs; wf of H.G.
CHAPPEL           Aurellia   M.                                  8/29/1865 ae 36 yrs; wf of H.G.
CHARLAND          Robert     Henry                    4/16/1964  1/11/1995
CHASE             Nathan                              11/4/1782  8/18/1879
CHASE             Catherine                                      7/10/1851 ae 66y-4m-14d; wf of Nathan
CHASE             Harwood    H.                       1/31/1918  7/29/1983 WWll; SGT; U.S.Army
CHASE             Alyra      A.                            1906       1984
CHICHESTER        Edwin      H.                            1926       1991
CHICHESTER        Nancy      J.                            1929
CHILDERS          Albert     Joseph                        1942       1977
CHILDERS          Janice     Alt                           1946
CHILSON           Robert                                   1916       1987
CHILSON           Irene      M.                            1916       1990
CHILSON           Willard                                  1866       1953
CHILSON           Whilmon                                  1909       1980
CHILSON           Atley                                    1903       1983
CHILSON           Arthur                                   1912       1987
CHILSON           Thelma     G.                            1911       1991 wf of Arthur
CHILSON           Mary       E.                            1910       1992
CHISHOLM          Robert     D.                       1/18/1911  1/20/1984 WWll; SN1; U.S.Navy
CHISHOLM          Myrtle     V.                            1915
CHRISTENEN        Doloris    M.                            1919       1937
CHRISTENSEN       Herman                                   1898       1960
CHRISTENSEN       Astrid                                   1906       1971
CHUTE             Joseph                             12/16/1909  5/21/1954 CPL; U.S.Army
CLARK             Elizabeth                                1933
CLARK             Wayne                                    1930       1997
CLARK             Edward     B.                            1894       1976
CLARK             Pearl      E.                            1900       1987
CLARK             Edward     B.         Jr.          11/14/1929  6/27/1952
CLARK             Philip     E.                       10/5/1924
CLARK             M.         Loretta    Bettinger    11/23/1919            wf of Philip E.;  m 10/19/1988
CLARK             Harold     F.                            1902       1971
CLARK             Virginia   E.                            1916       1997
CLARK             Carmella                                 1923       1978
CLARK             Jerome                                   1826       1909
CLARK             Aurelia    Means                         1829       1900
CLARK             Owen       William                       1997       1997
CLARKE            John       W.                            1909       1984
CLARKE            Iva        B.                            1907       1982
CLARY             Thomas     d                        8/28/1910
CLARY             Margaret                                 1855       1920
CLARY             Adarriel   L.                      10/25/1927  12/6/1974     S1 U.S.Navy WWII
CLARY             Jane       J.                            1927
CLARY             Michael                                  1822       1899
CLARY             Eliza      Gilroy                        1825          ? wf of Michael
CLARY             Hanorah                                  1854       1902 wf of M. Obrien
CLAUSEN           Robert     C.                            1924
CLAUSEN           Eleanor                                  1928       1990
CLAVAS            Zoe        Otis                          1919       1986
CLAY              Scott      W.                            1884       1952
CLAY              Lulu       B.         Blanchard          1890       1967
CLEMENT           Oakley     K.                            1911       1974
CLEMENT           Dorothy                                  1915
CLEMENT           Bernard    L.                            1918       1988
CLEVERLY          Fred       L.                            1912
CLEVERLY          Berdella   A.                            1920
CLOS              Mary       E.         House         5/11/1922  4/18/1999
CLUTE             Hazel                                    1895       1969
CODNER            Robert     H.                            1932       1998
CODNER            Mary       A.                            1933            wf of Robert H.;    m Sep 3, 1976
COKUS             Rhoda      C.                            1937       1992
COLBERT           Olin       J.                            1939       1990
COLBERT           Joyce      E.                            1943
COLE              Hazel      Hough                         1896       1938
COLE              Edith      L.                            1906       1906
COLE              Arthur                                   1868       1925
COLE              Jennie                                   1870       1937 wf of Arthur
COLE              Harriet                                        4/29/1892 ae 41 yrs
COLE              Grover     C.                            1892       1981
COLE              Pearl      M.                            1893       1994
COLE              Julia                                         11/29/1886 ae 44 yrs
COLE              Charles                                  1850       1905
COLE              Earl       E.                            1906       1972
COLE              Mildred    S.                            1908       1981
COLE              James                                    1824       1900
COLE              Laura      Palmer                        1822       1895
COLE              Eunice                                        11/30/1862 ae 93y-10m-22d
COLEMAN           Elizabeth  A.                        2/3/1985   2/3/1985
COLLER            Jack       A.                            1944       1992
COLLER            Carolyn    J.                            1945
COLLINS           Francis    Aug                      8/22/1893   2/1/1964    WWII PVT US Army
COLLINS           William    F.                       9/11/1963  4/26/1980
COLLINS           Matthew    T.                      12/20/1991  5/13/1992
COLYER            Jay        F.                            1892       1968
COLYER            Elizabeth                                1890       1966 wf of Jay F.;  m Jun 12, 1913
COMPO             Richard    A.                       7/31/1939  9/15/1980 Vietnam; U.S.Army
COMPO             Avis       A.                            1949
COMPTON           Edward     G.                            1923
COMPTON           Dorothy    E.                            1924
COMSTOCK          Reginald   T.                            1904       1977
CONGDON           Warren     E.                            1920       1997
CONGDON           Edna       M.                            1919
CONLEY            Raymond                                  1903       1975
CONLEY            Emma       M.                            1901       1975
CONLEY            Peggy      Marie                         1953       1996
CONNELL           Daniel                                   1920       1983
CONNELL           Dolores                              no dates
CONNOR            John       F.                            1927
CONNOR            Crystal    R.                            1923       1962
CONOVER           Frederick                            3/8/1895 12/27/1967
CONTI             Beverly    W.                            1942       1980
CONTO             Norris     W.                            1921       1977
CONTO             Lucretta                                 1929       1979
CONWAY            Nellie     R.                            1903       1992
COOK              Clyde                                1/1/1892  8/16/1981
COOK              Ernest     M.                            1920       1976
COOK              Jane       A.                            1922
COOK              Earl       C.                            1900       1969
COOK              Mabel      Mae                           1900       1992
COOK              Frank      W.                            1921       1998 Lt. Col.; U.S.Army
COOK              Frances    M.                            1916
COON              Pamela     M.                            1962       1983
COON              Harold     E.                            1905       1987
COON              Hilda      E.                            1913
COON              Thomas     H.                            1874       1949
COON              Emma       Allen                         1883       1965 wf of Thomas H.
COON              Wesley     A.                       8/11/1903  8/22/1981
COON              Walter     H.                                       1903 son of TH. & E.
COON              William                                         4/5/1863 in Euclid; ae 60y-10m-17d
COON              Eliabeth   S.                                   1/6/1866 in Euclid; ae 61y-6m-26d
COON              Mary       E.H.                                11/9/1865 in Euclid; ae 19yrs
COON              Andrew     J.                                 11/15/1849 in Euclid; ae 20y-10m-14d
COON              William    W.                                 11/27/1869 ae 38y-6m
COON              Catherine                                     12/31/1850 ae 62y-10m-23d; wf of Jiles
COOPER            Robert     Ivan                      6/7/1938   2/7/1984
COOPER            Fred                                     1901       1966
COOPER            Rhoda      C.                            1900       1966
COOPER            Jacob      O.                            1842       1920
COOPER            Laura      Clay                          1848       1928
COOPER            Harvey     A.                            1876       1932
COOPER            Kittie     G.                            1879       1961
COOPER            Margaret   Bean                          1933       1991
CORBIN            James      A.                            1925       1997
CORBIN            Grace      M.                            1925            wf of James A.;   m Sep 20, 1947
CORCORAN          Christian                            7/8/1988   7/8/1988
COREY             Paul       E.                            1924       1990
COREY             Marilyn    A.                            1926
CORNELL           Doreen                                   1948       1982
CORNELL           J.M.                                     1876       1949
CORNUE            Jane       M.                                  7/12/1887 ae 64 yrs
CORNWELL          Arias                                         12/22/1863 ae 22y-2m
CORNWELL          Mary       E.                                  6/28/1858 ae 22y-10m; wf of N.J.
CORNWELL          Cora                                            8/?/1857 dau of N.J. & Mary
CORRIGAN          Harold     E.                       8/10/1928  3/23/1973 Korea; A1C; USAF
CORSETTE          Leo        R.                            1908       1987
CORSETTE          Vivan      F.                            1909       1998
CORSETTE          Martin     K.                            1960       1996
COSTICK           Stanley    L.                       6/29/1922 10/15/1983 WWll; PFC; U.S.Army
COSTICK           Eunice     M.                            1922       1999
COTE              Paul       L.                        3/9/1922  12/4/1970 WWll; PFC; U.S.Army
COTE              Alexandra  L.                            1915       1988
COTE              Gustave    E.                            1953       1999
COUCH             Ernest     A.                       3/27/1926   6/3/1993 WWll;  U.S.Army
COUCH             Christy    Lynn                          1973       1975
COUGHTRY          Jacob                                    1829       1909
COUGHTRY          Henritta                                 1824       1914
COUGHTRY          John                                     1852       1906
COUGHTRY          Estella                                  1850       1921
COUGHTRY          Arthur     J.                            1877       1935
COUGLAR           Carmi      E.                            1894       1962
COULTER           Kathleen                                 1890       1973
COUSINEAU         Floyd      J.                      10/22/1912   3/4/1979     WWII PVT Army
COUSINEAU         Lila       G.                            1915       1993
COVILLE           Charles    E.                            1832       1904
COVILLE           Caroline   A.         Scott              1832         ?? wf of Charles E.
CRAIN             Marvin                                   1910       1981
CRAIN             Franklin                                 1935       1941
CRAIN             Viola                                    1917       1991
CRAIN             Merritt                                  1840       1915
CRAIN             Barbara                                  1849       1937
CRAIN             Myron      M.                            1881       1978
CRAIN             Ethel      M.                            1883       1918
CRAIN             Mason      L.                            1905       1937
CRAIN             Kathryn                                  1905       1985
CRAIN             Preston    L.                            1929       1976
CRANDALL          Elva       May                           1897       1922
CRANDALL          Charles                            12/25/1822   3/8/1872
CRANDALL          Hosea      Baum                      3/6/1870   2/2/1917
CRANDALL          Hial                                9/29/1815  9/25/1884
CRANDALL          Maria      Hicks                   12/19/1815  10/8/1899 wf of Hial
CRAST             Leonard    B.         Jr.                1936
CRAST             Shirley    R.                            1937
CRAST             Leonard    B.         lll                1964       1981
CRAVER            Leslie     O.                            1886       1971
CRAVER            Ella       A.                            1887       1966
CRAWFORD          Olive                                    1898       1973
CRENSHAW          Jeanette   L.                            1931       1987
CRIST             Robert     J.                            1942       1983 Vietnam; A1C; U.S.A.F.
CRIST             Elaine     M.                            1942            wf of Robert J.;  m Aug 7, 1967
CRO               Elisha                                   1878       1957
CROBAR            Donald     R.                            1919       1997
CROBAR            Helen      A..                           1920
CROBAR            Floyd      F.                            1918
CROBAR            Kathleen   R.                            1916       1996
CROBAR            Floyd      N.                            1892       1966
CROBAR            Lillian    D.                            1893       1971
CROMP             Donna                                no dates
CROMP             Shane                                    1980       1980
CROMP             Dale       P.                            1961       1979
CRONIN            Lawrence   M.                       4/17/1931 10/28/1994
CROOK             Peter                                    1876       1886
CROOK             Anna                                     1870       1874
CROOK             Mary                                     1874       1886
CROOK             Hiram                                    1868       1909
CROOK             Adam       B.                            1832       1918
CROOK             Eva        M.                            1842       1919 wf of Adam B.
CROSBY            Theophilus                          1/23/1925   4/2/1973 WWll, Korea, SGT,  USAF
CROSBY            Eileen     S.                            1931       1997
CROSBY            William    A.                            1873       1961
CROSBY            Abbie      C.                            1877       1962
CROSS             W.         Glenn                         1889       1956
CROSSMAN          Ray        M.                            1893       1987
CROSSMAN          Nina                                     1901       1982
CROUSE            William    A.                       10/9/1918  5/25/1995
CROWELL           Jay        D.                            1885       1960
CROWELL           Leona      J.                            1896       1978
CROWELL           Allen      H.                            1918       1977
CROWELL           Viola      E.                            1918       1960
CROWELL           Henry                                    1888       1953
CROWELL           Ida        M.                            1883       1943
CROWELL           Mark       C.                            1964       1964
CROWELL           Frederick  D.                       7/24/1880  6/30/1960 WWl; SGT; U.S.Army
CROWELL           William    F.                       1/25/1878   3/5/1954
CROWELL           Freeman                                  1853       1941
CROWELL           Nettie                                   1859       1937 wf of Freeman
CROWNER           Adelbert   M.                            1924       1999
CUATT             Dayton                                   1925       1992
CULLEN            Charles    A.                       1/28/1928  8/29/1990     son of Maycell Lueck
CULLINGS          Arthur     W.                            1868       1907
CULLINGS          Addie      M.                            1872       1969
CULLINGS          William                                       12/22/1915  ae 73yrs
CULLINGS          Alice      Lynn                          1850       1911
CULLINGS          Perry      T.                       2/16/1894  8/29/1961
CULLINGS          Arthur     M.                            1891       1978
CULLINGS          Ethel      G.                            1892
CULVER            Gordon     H.                       8/27/1905  11/6/1995
CULVER            Edna       W.                        9/3/1910   1/8/1991
CUMMINGS          Michael    C.                       3/13/1941  4/12/1963     SP4 82nd Airborne
CUMMINGS          Gilbert    L.                       7/27/1927  7/22/1990 WWll, SGT, U.S.Army
CUMMINGS          Jane       A.                            1928       1993
CUMMINGS          Karen      Ann                           1953       1988
CUMMINGS          Charotte   M.                        8/1/1925   8/5/1998
CUMMINGS          Roderick   C.                       1/10/1911  9/22/1970 WWll; PVT; U.S.Army
CUMMINGS          John       R.                                       1867
CUMMINGS          Celinda                                             1862
CUMMINGS          William    F.                        5/6/1923
CUMMINGS          Ann        P.                        9/7/1924 10/25/1984 wf of William F.;  m Mar 20, 1948
CUNNINGHAM        Timothy    M.                            1953       1997
CUNNINGHAM        Linda      J.                            1955
CURTIS            James      W.                            1910       1982
CURTIS            Eva        M.                            1919
CURTIS            John                                     1912
CURTIS            Betty                                    1917       1987
CUSHING           Walter     A.                            1902       1980
CUSHING           Etta       Rogers                        1892       1972
CZECH             Elmer                                    1919       1998
CZECH             Katalin                                  1926       1984
Online since 22 Sept 1996!

This Site is Copyrighted. 
All information contained within these pages is the property of the
Onondaga County Coordinator and each contributor and author of materials herein.
Data cannot be published for profit and is for free public use.
© Pamela Priest, Onondaga County Coordinator, 1996-2006
All rights reserved.

Home | Cemeteries | Census | ChurchCourt | Message Boards | Photos | Surnames | Towns + Villages | Search | Updates