Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

EARLY RECORDS OF THE

VALLEY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

SYRACUSE, NEW YORK

Records from 1810

Submitted by Barbara Hatch
 

March 20, 1810 it was organized as the United Church of Onondaga Hollow and Salina, New York

1821 Second Presbyterian Church Onondaga, New York.

Copied by Minnie L. C. Coleman, Syracuse, New York.
1930.

(Next Page)
Liber   I       1809-1822
Liber II        1822-1831
Liber   III     1851-188(?)2

Liber IV which is not copied began 1869 ended 1901.

On page 2 is a reference to the "disappearance of the minutes of the Session during the ministry of the Rev. Mr. Higley."

This historic church burned in 1922.  The records were saved and deposited with the Onondaga Historical Association.

(Next Page)
Subscription List for the Building of The United Church at Onondaga Hollow and Salina (Onondaga County, N.Y.) in 1810.
 
Joshua Forman John N. Harvey
Thaddeus M. Wood David Gray
John Adams John Webb
Joseph Forman Joel Phelps
Jasper Hopper William Haskins
John C. Brown Aaron Bellows
Gardner Needham John Miller
Joseph Swan David Jones
John Gridley William Colby
Nicholas Mickles Samuel Colby
George Hall Jonathan Conklin
William H. Sabin John Haskins
Morehouse Hickock Caleb Northrup
Thaddeus Patchen Polaski King
Jerry Stevens Payton R. Hubbard
Nathan R. Brown Philander Fobes
Benjamin Carpenter Joseph Hinnigan
--------------------------------------------

Above from a Newspaper "write up".
Original List at the Onondaga Historical Association.

2
The United Church of Onondaga Hollow and Salina
Organized March 20, 1810.

Joseph Forman)
Jason Wright)
Joseph Swan)                Elders
Abel Cadwell)
Peter Bogardus)

Henry Bogardus)            Deacons
Aaron Bellows)

Joseph Swan chosen Clerk of Session.

John Adams)
Aaron Bellows)
Nicholas Mickles)            Trustees
Thaddeus M. Wood)
Joshua Forman)

April 10, 1810  Rev. Dirck C. Lansing, Moderator.

3
Church Members at the time of organization - March 20 1810.
 
Joseph Forman Charlotte Hopper
Jason Wright Priscilla Adams
Judson Webb Betsy Adams
Joseph Swan  Jerusha Webb
Aaron Bellows Sally Michles
Abel Cadwell Mrs._______Wright
Homer Blake Mary Needham
Henry Bogardus Hannah Danforth
Peter Bogardus  Dorcus Judd
Gidson Bogardus Phebe Swan
Samuel T. Keeler Sarah Robinson
Uriah Keeler  Theodocia Hall
David B. Keeler Nancy Fobes
Ruth Phillips  Abigail Forbes
Mary Bogardus  Elizabeth Keeler
Elizabeth Lansing Clarence Cadwl
Margaret Brown Rhoda Henagin
Phoebe Gates 
 

4
Marriages                From Liber I
-------------------------------------------
Elishe Alvord of Salina to
Hellen Lansing of Lansingburgh  no date

Joseph Sparks of Onondaga to
Hannah Harden of Onondada       "      "

James Lyon of Salina to
Ann Forman of Onondaga  May 2 1811

Cyprian Heberd of Onondaga to
Charlotte Stevens of Onondaga   Aug. 18 1811

Lawrence Lyon of Auburn to
Sally Hill of Salina
 
Pg 5
Infant Baptisms                 Liber I

Parents                 Children                Births  Baptisms
---------
John & Priscilla Adams
        Rebecca Jan.1,1791      3rd Sab. July 1803
        Katy            Nov.8 1795        "     "       "      "
        Ann     Sep 2 1797        "     "       "      "

Betsy Adams
        ? Alina         Feb 16 1796     April 22 1811
          Ananias       Nov 24 1798         "     "    "
          Alanson       Feb 27 1800         "     "    "
        ? Eben  Feb 19 1803         "     "    "
          William       Aug 13 1805         "     "    "
          Harriett      Sep 17 1807         "     "    "

Joseph & Phebe Swan
        Henry Robinson  Nov 4 1804      3rd Sab. July 1809
        Harriett        Jul 23 1809       "     "       "       "
        Lansing May 24 1809       "     "       "       "

John G. & Abigail Forbes
        Erastus Keeler  Jul 24 1800      "     "       "       "
        John Gilbert    Apr 15 1802      "     "       "       "
        Caroline Mary   Sept 5 1808      "     "       "       "

George & Theodocia Hall
        George  Aug 11 1804      "     "       "       "
        Daniel  Jan 12 1806      "     "       "       "
        Lucian  Jan 31 1808      "     "       "       "
        Theodosia Emeline       Jul 21 1810     Nov 18 1810

Philander & Nancy Fobes
        Selena  ---        "     "    "

Nicholas & Sally Mickles
        Philo Durham    Aug 2 1796      1st " Oct   "
        Lovil Gibbs     Nov 11 1800        "  "   "    "
        Sophia  Oct 2 1802                 "  "   "    "

William & Sally Sabin
        Sarah   Jan 7 1807      Nov 3 1810
        Elisabeth       Sept 4 1808        "   "    "
        William Aug 13 1810        "   "    "

Joshua & Ruth Lynch
        Henry   Sep 8 1794         "   13   "
        Nancy   May 2_ 1797        "     "    "
        Nathaniel       Jan 22 1800        "     "    "
        Betsey  May 24 1802        "     "    "
        John    Nov 4 1804         "     "    "

Pg 6
Infant Baptisms                 Liber II

Parents                 Children                Births  Baptisms
---------
George & Christie Ramsay
        Thomas Williamson:      Nov 1805        Nov 13 1810

Samuel & Elisha Beebe
        Francis Dec 10 1803     April 22 1811
        Richard Sept 11 1804       "     "     "
        Samuel  June 22 1806       "     "     "
        Eliza   May 29 1808        "     "     "
        Lawrence )
        Lucy        )   Oct 21 1810        "     "     "

J.D. & Elizabeth Bissell
        Gordan Needham  Sep 17 1806     May 26 1811
        Charles Forman  Apr 29 1808       "     "      "
        Maragret Ann    Feb 3 1810        "     "      "

J.S. & Doreas Judd
        Emely   Apr 10 1810     last Sab Jul 1810

David B. Keely
        Christopher Alonzo      May 5 1810      2nd Sab Aug 1810

D.C. & Elizabeth Lansing
        Jacob D.        Mch 10 1810     Oct 2 1810

John & Eliza Forman
        Delia Ann       (blank) (blank)

D. & Sally Alvord
        Luke    ---------       Sept 16 1812
        Hannah  ---------       Nov 17 1814

J.D. & Elizabeth Bissell
        Hannah  ---------       (blank)
 
J. & Jerusha Web
        Eshelinda Jane  ---------       (blank)

J.S. & Dorcus Judd
        Jonathan Sheldon        ---------       (blank)

Joseth & Phoebe Swan
        Louisa Ayer     Jan 15 1812     Apr 10 1812
P. & Nancy Fobes
        Philander Warner        ----------      Apr 20 1814

Pg 7
Infant Baptisms Liber I

Parents                 Children                Births  Baptisms
---------
Jonathan & Rhoda Fay
        Horace Wright   Aug 11 1801     Jan 29 1814
        Austin White    Nov 17 1805       "     "     "
        Mariella or
        Marietta        Mch 23 1810      "     "     "

J.D. & Elizabeth Bissell
        no name         Nov 10  1814

W.H. & Sally Sabin
        William May 20 1816?    Jun 25 1815
        Joseph    "            "           "     "    "

George & theodosia Hall
        Frederick       Oct 10 1813     June 25   "

Samuel & Lucy Keeler
        Theodosia Adelia        Sept 2 1813         "    "     "
        Daniel Hall     Dec 29 1814     DIED Aug 1815
Thankful Phillip
        Permelia        May 1813        Nov 19 1815

David & --      Dear
        Ruth    Jul 1807        Nov 19 1815
        Reuben        1810         "    "     "

Joseph & Phebe Swan
        Mary    Jul 19 1816     DIED Aug 28 1816

William H. & Sally sabin
        Joshua  Jan 19 1816     Jun 28 1816

Samuel & Lucy Keeler
        Lucius  ---------       -----  "     "

David & Sally Brace
        Aurora  Oct 17 1813     Jun   "     "
        Mark    Mch 20 1816        "     "     "

Libbcus & Mary Ann Porter
        Timothy Dec 3 1809
        _____ Ann       Mch 3 1812      Dec 8 1816

Elisabeth Cotton
        Oliver Theodore Jun 24 1812     Dec 6 1816
Pg 8
Infant Baptisms                 Liber I

Parents                 Children                Births  Baptisms
---------
John & Eliza Forman
        Hannah Maria    ----    Dec 11 1816

John T. & Althea Adams  ----      "     "     "
        Mary Louisa     ----      "     "     "
        Harriett        ----      "     "     "

William C. & Patty Gazlay
        Miles   ----    Dec 12 1816
        Ward              "     "     "
        Martha            "     "     "
        Lucy Ann                  "     "     "
        (Her record between that of Miles & Ward)

John D. & Elizabeth Bissell
        Lucy Genet      ----    Dec 5 1816

Bradley & Eliza Benedict
        unnamed ----      "    "    "

Thos. & ---- Jones
        3 Ch. unnamed   ----    Dec 7 1816

Zina & mary Denison
        Wells           Jan 25 1817

---- & Althea Bartlett
        unnamed         Dec 11 1816

Judson & Jerusha Webb
        Alexander Nelson        Apr 26 1817

Richard C. & Betsey Johnson
        no name         Dec 11 1816

Thaddeus M(H?) & Patty Wood
        Patty Danforth  ----    Sept 14 1817
        Maria             "      "     "
        Junius            "      "     "
        Theodore                  "      "     "
        Juliana           "      "     "
        Emily             "      "     "
        Augustus                  "      "     "

Pg 9
Infant Baptisms                 Liber I

Parents                 Children                Births  Baptisms
---------
Julia A. Wilgus
        James           May 1 1816

Mary A. Porter
        Timothy Rupert          Nov 23 1817
        Emma Ann                  "     "    "

Dioclesian & Sarah Alvord
        Florence                  "     "    "

George & Anna Nichols
        Washington Olmsted              Aug 1818

Michael & Dolly Mead
        George          Aug 30 1818

Susan Carrol
        Philena Stanely         Jan 8 1818

Zina & Mary Denison
        Mary Ann                Feb 14 1819

Eunice Blakesly
        Henry Gould             Apr 11 1819
        Enos
        Cornelus
        Polly
        Arelimina ?
        Emily
        Harry Alvord            Apr 11 1819

Mary Walker
        Theodore                Apr 11 1819

Sylvanus & Sally Guerney ?
        Ann Maria               May 16  -
 
Oliver W. & Statira Brewster

        Daniel Stow             Aug 29 1819

Anna Nichols
        George Houston          Sep 12 1819
David & Sally Brace
        Susan           Oct 17    "

Pg 10
Infant Baptisms                 Liber I

Parents                 Children                Births  Baptisms
---------
George & Theodosia Hall
        George          Nov 21 1819
 
Samuel I. & Lucy Keeler
        Adelaide
        Lucy              "     "     "
Judson & Jerusha Webb
        Frederick                 "     "     "

Dioclesian & Sally Alford
        Henry           ------

Ebenezeer & --- Powers
        Louisa          Jan 18 1820
        Joel Taylor
        Ebenezeer                 "     "      "

John D. & Eliza Bissell
        John Ward                 "     "      "

Thomas & --- Jones
        Watson            "     7     "

John & Eliza Forman
        Harriett Elizabeth              Feb 14

Martha Mathew
        Sally Maria               "     "      "
        Samuel (Ross?)            "     "      "

David & Abiah Merrill
        Martin          Apr 2       "

Stephen & Alma Cadwell
        Elizabeth Rebecca               Oct 18    "

James & Mary M. Mills
        Louisa Woolworth                Nov 19    "

David & Sally Brace
        John Carman             Dec 23    "

Ishea? & Hannah __st
        Fisher Curtis             "     "     "

Zina & Mary Denison
        Maria           Jan 22 1821

Pg 11
Infant Baptisms                 Liber I

Parents                 Children                Births  Baptisms
---------
Heman & -- Hall
        Julia Emeline           Jan 28 1821
        Mary Philura
        Helen Ursula
        Catherine Eliza
        Electa Sophia             "     "    "

Ebenezeer I. & --- Leavenworth
        not named                 "     "    "

William C. & Patty Gazelay
        Dickinson
        Mary            Feb       1821

Martha Mathews
        Margaret Ball           May 20 1821

Daniel & Harriett Gilbert
        James           Jun 3 1821

Catherine Marble
        Louise
        Polly Maria
        Adaline
        Clarissa
        Peter           Jun 17 1821
Mr & Mrs. ---- Doty
        Mary Jane               Jul 1 1821

Dr. & Mrs. Guernsey
        Lord            Jul 7 1821

Mary Walker
        Charles         Jul 27 1821

John D. & Eliza Bissell
        Joseph Ebenezeer                Aug 5 1821

Polly Wormwood
        Uriah             "     "    "

Nancy Gridley
        George          Sep 9 1821
 

Pg 12:
Infant Baptisms Liber I

Parents                 Children                Births  Baptisms
---------
James W. & Margaret Berry
           Mary Ann                             Oct. 14, 1821
           Isaac James Baldwin
           Charles Stephens
           James Walker
           Irene? Baldwin                       Oct. 14, 1821
           (a confusing record on account of its being crowded on the page in
            the original.)

Judson & Jerusha Webb
        Melvin          Nov 9 1821

Chas. J. J. De Bernard & Hepsibeth De Berard
        Maria           Nov 9 1821

Charles & Charlotte Rosetta (Roeptta)?
        Thos. Pritchard         Jan 8 1822

Fisher & Susan Curtis
        Susan           Jan 8 1822
 

Pg 13
Children       Liber II pp 135-0-7-?-?.

Parents                 Children                Births  Baptisms
---------
Samuel & Lucy Keeler
        Salmon Hall     ----    Apr 25 1822

Stephen W. & Alma Cadwell
        Mary            Aug 26 1822

Henry & Amanda Alexander
        William Henry           Mch   1820
        Laura           Sep 6 1822

Jas. H. & mary M. Mills
        Mary Buell              Dec 1 1822

Zina & Mary Denison
        Sophia          Jan 24 1823

Deborah Longstreet
        James           Mch 30 1823
        Elizabeth
        Janes
        Cornelius Tyler         Mch 30 1823

Heman & Ursula Hall
        Charlotte               Apr 27 1823

Hosea & Martha Hall
        Harriette Maria         May 22 1823
        Caroline Adelia
        Martha Ann
        Mary Elizabeth          May 22 1823

John & Sally Wormwood
        William Ward            Jan 15 1823

 William H. & Sally Sabin
        James           June 25 1823

John & Nancy Gridley
        Mary Ann                Oct 19 1823

Thomas A. & Lucy Jones
        William         June 30 1824
        Laura             "             "

Samuel I. & Lucy Keeler
        Abby            Aug 1 1824

Zina & Mary Denison
        ----            ------------

Pg 14:
Infant Baptisms

Parents           Children          Births       Baptisms
---------
Widow Mary M. Mills
        James H - (rest ill.)           Dec 19 1824

Oliver H. & Statira Brewster
        Mary Gilbert               "    "    "

Robert R. & Mary Johnston
        Margaret Hannah            "    "    "

Steven & Alma Cadwell
        Charles Stephen         Jan 16 1825

William & Joanna Mead
        Julia A. -              Apr 24 1825
        George A.                  "    "     "

John & Sally Wormwood
        Eugene Hamilton         ----

Eben B. Wetmore
        Charles Pettibone               ----

Heman & Ursula Hall
        2 ch. no names          Jan 4 1826

Horace B. & Phebe Gates
        Caroline Elizabeth              Oct 30 1825

Ebenezeer B. & ---Wetmore
        no name            "    "     "

Robert R. & Mary Johnston
        William Montgomery              Feb 19 1826

Jas. W. & Margaret Berry
           Richard                                              Apr 28, 1826

John & Nancy Gridley
        Henry           May 28 1826

Henry & Amanda Alexander
        Sarah
        Caleb           Aug 10 1826

Samuel & Sophia Forman
        Eugene
        William Pitt            Sep 12 1826

Pg 15
Baptised Children

Parents           Children          Births       Baptisms
---------
Samuel S. & Sophia Woolworth
        Samuel Buell            Oct 2? 1826

John & Eliza Forman
        Sarah Caroline          Dec 20 1826
        Sophia Catherine                   "    "     "

John M. & Aurelia ?  Woodbury
        Eliza           Apr 16 1827

Samuel I. & Lucy Keeler
        Colman          Apr 29 1827

Eben B. & --- Wetmore
        Edwin Abijah?           Jun 3 1827

Oliver W. & Statira Brewster
        Oliver Mills            Jun 23 1827

Heman & Ursula Hall
        George Washington               Jul 13 1828

Rev. Washington Thatcher
        Sarah Malvina           Sep 23 1827

Zina & Mary Denison
        Ellen             "      "    "

John & Polly Raynor
        John            Sep 12 1828
        Owen              "     "     "

Susan King
        Sarah           Jun 21 1829
        Polaski           "     "     "

John & Elisabeth Storm
        Ann Elisabeth            "     "     "

John & Nancy Gridley
        John Taylor             Jan 17 1830

Samuel B. & Sophia Woolworth
        Irene Mills             Apr   1830

Zina & Mary Denison
        no name         Oct    1830

? & Amanda Adams
        ?               Feb 1? 1831
Pg 16
Baptised Children

Parents           Children          Births       Baptisms
---------
By the Rev. W. Thatcher
---------

Milo Chamberlin & Elizabeth
        Asa W. Danforth         May 29 1831
        Phillip
        Adam D. Danforth
        Milo D.           "      "    "

Peter Smith & Electa Smith
        Susan Ann
        Polly             "      "    "
        Elisha            "      "    "

Lucy Lounsbury
        Helen
        Mary
        Elizabeth                 "      "    "

Philo D. Mickles & Eliza Mickles
        Nicholas
        Philo
        Myron             "      "    "

Arthur Pattison
        Charlotte                 "      "    "

Franklin Peck
        Nathaniel
        James             "      "    "

Julia Patterson
        Evelina         ----

John P. Storm & Elizabeth Storm
        Lemuel          ----

Thomas M. Dorwin & Waity Dorwin
        Mary Urania             Jul 5     "
        Thos Milton
        John Adams                 "        "

Morris Pratt
        Ellen
        Elisha (?)                "      "    "

Nancy A. Thomson
        James             "      "    "

Washington Thatcher & sarah ? Thathcer
        George Washington               Aug 21 1831
 

Pg 17
Baptised Children

Parents           Children          Births       Baptisms
---------
Milo Chamberlin & Elizabeth
        Helena          Jan 1 1832

Andrew & Aurelia Ainslee
        Morris Douglas          Apr 8    "
        Perrin? Mead
        Abigail Margaret
        Helen Ann                   "   "    "

Elizur & Candace Bissell
        Sophia
        Frederick
        Byron
        Ellen              "   "    "

David & Emily Mungur (?)
        Delia           Jun 28   "

Chas. & Maris Spafford
        George Spencer          Jul 1     "

Royal & Sarah Stewart
        William         Jul 29   "

Joseph B. & P. Ann Wolsey
        Edward Payson           Aug 5   "

J. & Cicely Hendrick
        Frances Cordelia                Oct 14  "

Robert & Susan Hamilton
        Robert Delany             "     "   "

Philo & Eliza Mickles
        Eliza           Feb 10 1833

Zina & Mary Denison
        Emma Elizabeth          Mch 24 1833

John & Nancy Gridley
        Loisa Amelia              "      "     "

Nancy A. THompson
        Harry           Apr 5       "

George & Mercy Morris
        Elizabeth                 "    "       "
 

Pg 18
Baptised Children:  By the Rev. Elijah Buck

Parents           Children          Births       Baptisms
---------
Alvord & Julia Patterson
        William Albert          Oct 6 1833

Chas. & Maria Spafford
        Chas King       Dec 29 1833     Jul 5 1834

Elijah & Mary Ann Buck
        Henry Dwight              "    "     "

Peter & Electa Smith
        Deborah         Oct 29   "

Philo & Urana Dorwin
        Jedediah Hubbell                May  1835

Judson & Betsy Webb
        Helen Maria               "         "

Thos. M. & Waity Dorwin
        Lyman Canfield          Jul 12   "

Philo & Eliza Mickles
        Agnes           Jul 5  "

Alvord & Julia Patterson
        Frances Jerusha         Aug 31  "

Ira & Charlotte A. Barrus
        Louisa Schemerhorn              Sep 20 1836

Hiran & Lucinda King
        Elizabeth               Mch 19 1837
        Jane (who may the dau of the following
        as the entry was crowed.)                                               Morris & Catherine Pratt
        Jane ?
        Losina            "      "     "

Arthur & Fanny Pattison
        Mary C.           "      "     "

John & Polly Smith
        Andrew or Ambrose               Mch 26    "
        Isaac
        John
        Angelina
        Fanny
        Mary Elizabeth             "     "     "
Pg 19
Baptised Children

Parents           Children          Births       Baptisms
---------
George W. & Bathsheba Adams
        Chas. Alfred            Mch 6 1839
        Philo Mickles
        Hiram Porter
        Phebe Loisa
        Lansing           "      "     "

John L. & Cicely Hendricks
        Catherine Amyra?                Jul 12 1840
        Marie Ann Edith           "     "    "

David & Charity Sherwood
        David Lyman             Oct 3 1841

George W. & Bathsheba Adams
        Joseph          Oct 17 1841

Rev. George H & Emeline Hulin
        Mary Louisa             Oct 30 1841

Isaac Hall
        Mary Jane               Jul 3 1842
        Lucy Ann                  "   "    "

Heman & Ursula Hall
        Heman Bixby
        Frederick Wadsworth
        Henry Thomas              "    "    "

Geo. H. & Emeline Hulin
        Henry Denison           Dec 30 1842

Arthur & Fanny Pattison
        Wilton Irving              "    "     "

Ira Barrows
        Waty Antoinette         May 21 1843

Rev. Abner & Hannah Morse
        Abner at Mishawaks in                        1839
        Elijah        "              "                       1841
        Albert Field at Onondaga                Jul 30 1842

Rev. George & Emeline Hulin
        Albert Morris           May       1844
 

Pg 20
Baptised Children

Parents           Children          Births       Baptisms
---------
Eber & Sarah Dodge
        Henry           Jun 30 1844

Rev. George & Emeline Hulin
        Catherine Smith         Apr  4 1845

Barzilla & Sophia Bostwick              Jul 6 1846
        Martha Louisa             "   "    "

Anna Newvill
        Melissa
        Theodore                   "   "   "

George & Emeline Hulin
        George Hunter           Jan 3 1847

George W. & E. B. Thompson
        Charles Huntington              Mch 24   "

Theodore C. & Theresa Pomeroy
        Theodore                Jul 4     "

Rev. Clinton & -----Clark
        Harriett Newel          Feb 7 1848

Geo. H. & Emeline Hulin
        Edith Emeline           Apr 30 1848

Eber & Sarah Dodge
        Ella            Jul 2    "

Theodore C. & Theresa Pomeroy
        Clara Theresa           Mch 30 1849

Barzilla & Sophia Bostwick
        Mary Elizabeth            "      "     "

Obediah & Elenor Dickinson
        Wm. Herbert               "      "     "

George H. & Emeline Hulin
        Albert Morris             "      "     "

William W. & Sarah Collins
        Adelaide Frances                  "      "     "

John  & Mary Ann Raynor
        Horace? John            Jan 4 1850

Pg 21
Baptised Children By the Rev. J. Rosenorane

Parents           Children          Births       Baptisms
---------
Mathias & Frances Britian
        Israel Eleanor          Dec 31 1852
        Ida Louisa                 "    "     "

Francis W. & Marie Antoinette Hastings
        Mary Tyler              Apr 1 1853

Samuel G. & Sarah Barker
        Cynthia Susanna Ae 10
        Granville       Ae  8
        Helen Mirah     Ae 6    Jul 1 1853

William & Sarah Little
        Mary Jane       Ae  9
        Harriett Eliza  Ae  7     "   1    "

John & Mary Ann Raynor
        Julia Adele               "   1    "

Thos. & Betsey Brintnall
        Helen Abiah             Jun 30 1854
        Cynthia Malvina             "    "    "

Francis W. & Marie Antoinette Hastings
        Horace Frizelle         Apr 6 1855

Theodore C. Pomeroy
        William Dwight          Jun 29 1855

John & Mary Ann Raynor
        Mary Emely              Sep 28 1855

Darius M. & Margaret B. Lindsley
        Sarah Caroline          Jun 4 1856

Joseph & Eliza T. Rosenorane
        Joseph          Mch 26 1856

--------------
By the Rev. E.R. Davis
--------------
John & Mary Ann Raynor
        Geo. Frizelle           Jul 2 1858

Wm. & Antoinette Sabine
        Ira?
        Jessie
        Joseph Forman?          Sep 12 1858

Pg 22
Baptised Children

Parents           Children          Births       Baptisms
---------
Cornelius C. Marlette & Mary Ann Marlette
        Waity Elizabeth         Sep 12 1858

--------

By the Rev. Joseph Rosenorane

Mr. Stephen & Mrs. May Mercer
        Jonathan Augusus        Ae 13   Jul 7 1861
        Delia Ella      Ae 11
        Russell Stephen Ae  9
        George Gardiner Ae  7
        Lourinda Lousia Ae  5
        Clara Luzzetta  Ae 3       "    "    "

(ages given in the minutes of the Session.)

Mrs. Esther Pattison
        Ella                "    "   "
Francis Hastings & Antoinette Hastings
        Lizzie Gibbs
        Lucy Love
        John Henry                 "    "   "

George & Harriett L. Hopper
        Catherine Newcomb
        Jasper
        George Clinton             "    "   "

John & Mary Ann Raynor
        Charles Taft            Oct 12 1862
 
 

Pg 23:
Adult Baptism           Liber I
--------------
Homer Blake     June 5 1808
Charlotte Hopper        Nov 27 1808
Phebe Swan        "    "      "

Sarah Robinson  Last Sab. in Apr 1809
Joseph Forbes
Abigail Forbes
Sally Mickles      "     "          "       "

Eliza Beebe     Aug 19 1816
Fanny Spafford
Ruth Lynch        "       "    "

Daniel Garrison Jul 1 1818

Polly Ross (on sick bed)        Aug 10 1812

Eliza Forman    Apr       1813

Ruth Lathrop    May 16 1814

John Chapman Brown      Nov   3 1816
Julia Ann Willgus         "           "

Catherine Hannah Annin(or Annis?) Feb 1 1818
Eunice Blakesley        Mch 2 1818

Susan Carrol    Jan 1 1819
Abigail Tubbs   May 16 1819
Martha Mathews  Oct 17 1819

Heman Hall      Jan 30 1820
Je (?) Deforrest           "    "     "
Nehemiah Gates  Jan 4       "
Mary Northrup   Dec 23     "
Susan Curtis    Dec 23     "
Margaret Berry                  April 29, 1821
Levi Willard
Ursula Hall
Wm. Annis or Annin
Bradley Hollister
Fanny Gannett
Hosea Hall
Martha Hall
Boyd Froman
Timothy Burt
Fanny M. Baird
Irene Hull or Hall      Apr 29 1821
Sophronia Willard       Jul 7 1821
 

pg 24
Adult Baptisims    Liber II page 143
_________________
Mrs. Lucy Jones Jun 29 1823
Joana Meade     Apr 23 1825
Ann Mead          "     "     "
Margaret Treadwell        "   11  1827
Emily Mungur(?) Jan       1831
Franklin Peck   Apr        1831
Miles Chamberlin          "             "
Peter E. Smith    "             "
Joseph B. Woolsey         "             "
Hannah Peck (?)   "             "
Lucy Lownsbury    "             "
Eliza B. B- (possibly Brown)      "             "
Charlotte M. Baldwin      "             "
Elizabeth Chamberlin      "             "
Hannah (H?) Chamberlin    "             "
Charlotte (M?) Hopper     "             "
Fidelia Bissell   "             "
Jane ? E. Woolsey         "             "
 

pg 25
Baptised Adults    Liber III   page 201
_________________

By the Rev. W. Thatcher

Freelove Phillips       Jul 3 1831

Electa Smith

Alma Curtis

Nancy A. Thompson

Ann M. Cately

Job Tyler       Jul 3 1831

Charlotte Hibbard       Oct 2 1831

Samuel Jackson    "         "

Lewis Beebe     Jan 1 1832

Aurilla Ainsley     "        "
Selena Conklin      "        "
Polly Conklin       "        "

William C. Brown                April 1   "

Edward S. Rockwell         "    1    "

Benj. J. Rockwell          "    1    "

John N. Barrows    "    1    "

John Raynor        "          "

Polly Smith        "          "

Amelia Ann Strong       April 1 1832

Royal Stewart   July 1 1832
Talman (M?) Beebe           "         "

Jonathan Wright     "         "

Rachel Jackson (colored)        July 1 1832
 

Pg 26
Baptised Adults
_________________
Caoline (?) Webster     Oct 14 1832

Chas. Bi (r or X) by       "    "     "

Jeremiah Butler Jan 6 1833
------------

By other pastors

Mary Eldridge   Apr 5 1835

Mary Elizabeth Stolp    Jan 6 1839

Revecca B. Smith        Oct 2 1842

Sarah Ann Sargeant      Apr 2 1843

Francis Cooper  Jul 2 1843

Emeline Field   Apr 6 1845

Anna Newville   Jul 6 1845

Francis R. Brittain     Jan 2 1848

M. Antoinette Frizelle     "   "   "

Mary A. Raynor  Apr 2 1848

Chas. L. Tilden Jul 2 1848

Irene L. King   Jul 6 1851

Clarissa Watkins        Oct 3 1852

Cornelina C. Marlette   Jul 4 1858

Mrs. Mary Ann Marlette    "    "    "

Mrs. Ester L. Pattison    "    "    "

Mrs. Anzonette Sabin(e)   "    "    "

Miss Adaline M. Clark   Jul 4 1856
Miss Emogene Clark        "   "    "

Mrs. Phobe (?) Ainelie  Apr 3 1859
Miss _ _ _alia M. Pomroy          "    "    "

Miss Mary Louisa Pattison       Apr 1 1860
Miss Eveline A. Ballard (?)     Oct 4 1865
 

pg 27
DEATHS -- From List of Membership  Liber I
________________

Jason Wright    October 1812

Ruth Phillips                1813

Phoebe Gates    July 5    1812

Betsy Adams          -------

Sarah Robinson  Jan 14 1818

Abigail Fobes              1821

Polly Jones     August     1819

Mary Booth      May 28 1815

Polly Ross      Aug 23 1812

Lorinda Shall   December 1816

Ruth Lathrop    Feb 2 1817
 
Mrs. Olive Goodwin      Sept 7 1816

Mary Denison    Sept 9 1816

Elizabeth Forman        Jan 7 1816

Hannah Forman   May 24 1816

Lemuel Sparke   Sept 13 1818

Betsy Johnson   Oct 18 1820

Mary Sophia Van Pelt    Sept 25 1817

Susan Carrol    Jan 25 1819
 

pg 28
DEATHS -- From List of Membership  Liber II: pp 1-9
________________
Joseph Forman   Jan 15 1824

Jerusha Webb    Jul 1 1829

Sally Mickles   Sep 17 1828

Dorcas Judd     Apr 1828

Nicholas Mickles        Aug 17 1827

Lovina Brewster Dec 16 1822

Nehemiah Gates  Aug 12 1823

Levi Willard    March 6 1827

Deborah Longstreet      Sept 24 1826

Wm. M. Annin    Aug 23 1822

Jerusha Richardson      Aug 26 1822

Lucy Rowland    Dec 23 1822

Myra Giddings   Oct 10 1822

Sophia Forman   Oct 18 1826

Maria M. Thatcher       July 30 1827

Uriah Keeler    Sept 14 1828
 

pg 29
DEATHS -- From List of Members    Liber III pages 1-12
_________________

Judson Webb     Jul     1848

Charlotte Hopper        April 22 1844

Priscilla Adams Feb 10 1837

Mary Needham    Sept 5 1831

Hannah Danforth Jan 6 1837

Phoebe Swan     Oct 20 1854

Theodosia Hall  Apr 10 1844

Sally Sabine    Jul 13 1832

Martha Gridley  Feb 2 1834

Agnes Conklin   August  1848

William H. Sabine       Sep 4 1842

John C. Brown                           June 6 1847

Joseph W. Brewster      Sept 6 1849

Abigail Huntington                 1835

Boyd A. Forman  November 1839

Amanda Adams    Jun 3 1832

Hannah Peck                1845

Charlotte N. Hopper     Nov 8  1841

Hannah H. Chamberlin    March  1833

Alma Curtis     Dec 28 1847

Candace Bissell Mch 31 1838

Job Tyler       Mch 19 1836

Joshua Sabin(e)              1839

 
Pg 30
DEATHS:
-----------------

Peter C. Sherwood       Oct 20 1831(?)

Eliza Hooker    May 3 1854

Lucina Alexander        Oct 24 1847

Aurilla Ainslee Mch 30 1849

Polly Conklin   Jun 29 1835

Robert Hamilton May      1839

Daniel Hungtinton       Jul 20 1837

Mercy Morris                 1848

Abial Adams                   1839

Waty Raynor     May 21 1843

Caroline E. Webster                  1853

Samuel Froman   Sept 7 1852

Charlotte A. Barrows    Sept 18 1836

Parry D. Wood   Nov 29 1854

Mary E. Stolp   Sept 4 1841

Catherine Curtis        Jul 14 1840

Barsilla Bostwick       Oct 29 1850

Charity Sherwood        Mch 22 1849

Theresa M. Pomeroy      Aug 2 1854

Rhoda Ogden     Jan 22 1849

Harriett Odgen  Sept 3 1850

Lydia B. Pomeroy        Aug 11 1853
 

Pg 31
DEATHS;  From notes on list of membership: Liber III: p179
-----------------

Phebe Swan      Oct 1854

Nancy Huntington        Oct 10 1860

Eliza Fornan    Nov 6 1862

Polly Raynor    Sep 17 1860

Thos. M. Dorwin Oct 7 1860

Franklin Peck   Apr 7 1861

John Raynor     Sept 21 1858

Elizur Bissell  Sept 5 1856

Sophia Bissell             1862

M. Antoinette Frizelle  (Hastings)                 1863

Mary Ann Raynor            1863

Minerva P. Searle                  1863

Jas. L. Skinner August 1859

Mrs. Harriett Beebe     June 1 1861

(Stamp of the Genealogical Society of Utah #26929 Jun 2 1944-
 date records were microfilmed)

INDEX

Valley Presbyterian Church

Syracuse, Onondaga County

New York.
 

Valley Presbyterian Church
Syracuse, New York
-------------------

Adams   1: 2: 3: 5: 6: 15: 19: 27: 29: 30
Ainslee 17: 2 : 2 : 30
Alexander       1 : 14: 20
Alvord  4: 6: 9: 10
Annin or Annis  23: 2 :

Baird   23
Baldwin 24
Ballard 26
Barker  22
Barrows:Barr?s  18:19: 25: 30
Bartlett        8
Beebe   6: 23: 25: 31
Bellows 1: 2:
Benedict        8
Berry   12: 14: 23
Bissell 6: 7: 8: 10: 11: 17: 24: 29: 31
Bixby   26
Blake   3: 23
Blakesley       9: 23
Bogardue        2: 3
Booth   27
Bostwick        20: 30
Brace   7: 9: 10
Brewster        9: 14: 15: 28: 29
Britain 21: 26
Brinthall       21
Brown   1: 3: 23: 24: 25: 29
Buck    18
Burt    23
Butler  26

Cadwell 2: 3: 10: 13: 14
Carpenter       1
Carrol  9: 23: 27
Cately  25
Chamberlin      16: 17: 24: 29
Clark   20: 28
Colby   1: 4
Collins 20
Conklin 1: 25: 29: 30
Cooper  26
Cotton  7
Curtis  10*: 12: 23: 25: 29: 30

Danforth        3: 29
Danks   4
Davis, Rev.     21
Dear    7
De Berard       12
DeForrest       23
Denison 8: 9: 10: 13: 15: 17: 27
Dickinso        20

Dirk*   2
Dodge   20
Dorwin  16: 18: 31
Doty    11

Elbridge        26

Fay     7
Field   26
Fobes   1: 3: 5: 6: 27
Forbes  3: 5: 23
Forman  1: 2: 3: 4: 6: 8: 10: 14: 15: 23: 27: 28: 29: 30: 31
Frizelle        26

Gannett 23
Garrison        23
Gates   3: 14: 23: 27: 28
Gazlay  8: 11
Giddings        28
Gilbert 11: 14*
Goodwin 27
Gray    1
Gridley 1: 11: 13: 14: 15: 17: 29
Guerney 9
Guernsey        11

Hall    1: 3: 5: 7: 10: 13: 14: 15: 19: 23: 29
Hamilton        17: 30
Harden  4
Harvey  1
Haskins 1
Hastings        22: 31
Heberd  4
Henagin 3
Hinnagin        1
Hendricks       17: 19
Hibbard 25
Hickock 1
Hill    4
Hollister       23
Hooker  20
Hopper  1: 3: 22: 23: 24: 29
Howe    4
Hubbard 1
Hulin   19: 20
Hull or Hall    10: 23
Huntington      29: 30: 31

Jackson 25
Johnson 8: 27
Johnston        14
Jones   1: 8: 10:13:24: 27
Judd    3: 6: 28

Keeler  3: 6: 7: 10: 13: 15: 28
King    1: 15: 18: 26

Lansing 2: 3: 4: 6
Lathrop 23: 27
Leavenworth     11
Lindsley        21
Little  21
Longstreet      13: 28
Lounsbury       4: 16
Lounesbury      24
Lynch   4: 5: 23
Lyon    4

Mc Grary        4
Marble  11
Marlette        22: 26
Mathews 10: 11: 23
Meade   9: 14: 24
Mercer 22
Merrill 10
Mickles 1: 2: 3: 5: 16: 17: 18: 23: 28
Miller 1
Mills 10: 13: 14

Morris  17: 30
Morse   19
Mungur  17: 24

Needham 1: 3: 29
Nelson* 8
Newton  4
Newville        20: 26
Nichols 9
Northrup        1: 4: 23

Ogden   30
Patchen 1
Patterson       16: 18: 19: 22: 26
Pattison        16: 18: 19: 26
Peck    16: 24: 29: 31
Pettibone*      14
Phelps  1
Phillips        3: 7: 25: 27
Pomeroy 20: 21 : 26 : 30
Porter  7: 9
Powers  10
Pratt   16 : 18

Raynor  15: 20: 22: 25: 26: 30: 31
Ramsey  6
Richardson      28
Robinson        3: 5*:23: 27
Rockwell        25
Rosenorans      22
Rosetta?        12
Ross    23: 27
Rowland 28
Rupert* 9

Smith   16: 18: 24: 25: 26
Sabine  1: 5: 7: 13: 21: 26: 29
Sargeant        26
Searle  31
Shall   27
Sherwood        19: 30
Skinner 31
Spafford        17: 18: 23
Sparks  4: 27
Stanley*        9
Stevens 1: 4
Stewart 17: 25
Stolp   26: 30
Storm   15: 16
Stow*   9
Strong  25
Swan    1: 2; 3: 5: 7: 23: 29: 31

Thatcher        15: 16: 28
Thompson        16: 17: 20: 25
Tilden  26
Treadwell       24
Tubbs   23
Tyler   25: 29

Van Pelt        27

Walker  9: 11
Watkins 26
Webb    1: 3: 6: 8: 10: 12: 18: 29: 28
Webster 26, 30
West    10
Wetmore 14: 15
Wilgus  9: 23
Willard 23: 28
Wolsey  17: 24
Wood    1: 2: 8: 30
Woodbury        15
Woolworth       10*: 15
Wormwood        11: 13: 14
Wright  2: 3: 26: 27

Submitted 4 April 1998
Updated 12 April 1998