ROLLS OF HONOR

Submitted by Kathy Crowell

The following "Rolls of Honor"  appeared in the Thursday, January 16, 1890 Veteran's Column of Fayetteville's "Weekly Recorder" newspaper.  Serious reporting of Civil War veteran news in this paper began in 1888 under publisher Maj. Andrew Wilkin, formerly of Co. H, 122nd Regt., and continued into 1892 by Howard Beauchamp.

The following list shows the disposition of the remains of a great many of the dead comrades of the 122d.  It is made up from the "Rolls of Honor"--the lists of the dead published by the U. S. government in 27 volumes soon after the war.  There are undoubtedly some errors, and one duplication of name (which cannot be accounted for owing to imperfect records).  The names are given as they appear in the printed lists.  An enormous proportion are down in the Rolls as "unknown," and doubtless some of our comrades are among these.  Those who were killed at Chancellorsville and the Wilderness and vicinity in 1864 are interred at Fredericksburg, and are mostly classified as "unknown."  The "Rolls of Honor" do not include the names of those whose remains were sent home for burial, but they comprise all that are known of those who remained where they died.  The letter of the company and date of death are also given below.

If any comrade knows the location and identifying marks of the graves of any of the dead who were buried on the field, whose names do not appear in the following list, he is requested to communicate the same to the Editor.

We are indebted to Major H. W. Clarke of Syracuse for the preparation of this list.

MILITARY ASYLUM CEM., WASHINGTON, D.C.

Napoleon Guegue, I, Dec. 3, 1862 (1)
F. Hawes, E, Dec. 7, 1862 (2)
Corporal C. M. Mosher, A, May 8, 1863
Jonathan H. Phelps, H, April 24, 1863

BATTLE GROUND CEMETERY (Near Washington, D.C.)

J. Bentley, A
H. Chandler, C
D. L. Hogeboom, E
A. Mosier, C
J. Renia, C. (3)

All killed in Battle of Washington, July 12, 1864

ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

J. Albring, K, July 19, 1864
Augustus Cady, A, Aug. 26, 1864
V. Denick, D, June 25, 1864
Serg. C. S. Felton, K, June 22, 1864 (4)
G. Hannard, E, June 10, 1864 (5)
J. C. Jones, F, May 29, 1864 (6)
G. Richards, C, July 12, 1864 (7)
Corporal A. A. Rich, G, April 11, 1865
N. Rogers, G, June 16, 1865
P. Seibert, D, July 22, 1864 (8)
H. C. Sinet, F, April 8, 1865 (9)

ANDERSONVILLE NAT. CEMETERY, GA.

W. Buckley, D, Oct. 10, 1864
C. Colburn, E, April 11, 1864 (10)
Serg. O. Dingle, G, Sept. 30, 1864 (11)
W. Fuller, A, Oct. 4, 1864 (12)
Corporal F. Goodell, K, Jan. 26, 1865
T. A. Jackson, E, Oct. 24, 1864
F. Madden, E, Oct. 8, 1864
C. A. Robertson, B, Oct. 20, 1864
M. Sweeney, C, Aug. 16, 1864 (13)

ALEXANDRIA, VA. NATIONAL CEMETERY

Eugene Spaulding, F, June 18, 1864
Hiram Wicks, G, June 12, 1864

ALBANY, N.Y., RURAL CEMETERY

John Traverse, __, (no date), (14)

PHILADELPHIA, PENN.

Wm. Elden, A, May 11, 1863
Alfred Houser, C, July 2, 1864 (15)

CYPRESS HILL CEMETERY, L.I., N.Y.

Philo Olmstead, G, July 25, 1864

RICHMOND, VA., NATIONAL CEMETERY

John Conway, B, March 27, 1864

SALISBURY, N.C.

Corporal F. Goodelle, K, Jan. 26, 1865, Scorbutus

(The graves at the Salisbury prison could not be identified.  The same name appears in the Andersonville Roll.  It also appears in Dorrence Atwater's Andersonville list.)

MILLEN, GA., NATIONAL CEMETERY

J. Navilligan, K, Removed to Beaufort, N.C. in 1868 (16)

ANTIETAM, MD., NATIONAL CEMETERY

Porter Austin, K, (No date.)  (17)
Rufus Robinson, I, Nov. 12, 1862
John Russ,__ (no date.)  (18)
Geo. B. Seymour, K, Oct. 29, 1862
J. M. Spinck, F, Nov. 14, 1862  (19)
James Wilson, G, Nov. 7, 1862  (20)

(135 unknown N.Y. soldiers are interred at Antietam)

CULPEPPER C. H., VA.

Geo. W. Cummins, F, Jan. 13, 1864  (21)
James Hurley, F, (no date)  (22)

(Both removed from near Brandy Station)

COLD HARBOR, VA., NATIONAL CEMETERY

H. Cole, I, June 3, 1864
Richard Bennet, I, June 2, 1864  (23)

WINCHESTER, VA., NATIONAL CEMETERY

L. Banin, A, (no date)
Norman Fox, K, do.
Wm. Hazell, I, Sept. 19, 1864
Charles L. Hilts, C, Sept. 19, 1864
B. Saunders, H, (no date)
S. Scott, B, (no date)  (24)
Lieutenant John V. Sims, Sept. 19, '64
Wm. Shunk(?) D, ___ 25, 186__  (25)
W. Vossiller, H. (no date)
C. M. Williams, C, Oct. 19, 1864
Unknown, D, (no date)

SOUTH OF PETERSBURG, VA. (200 yards east of Fort Steadman)

Serg. S. H. Glass, H, (no date)  (26)

(This has probably been removed to Poplar Grove National Cemetery, Petersburg, and classed as unknown)

GETTYSBURG NATIONAL CEMETERY

John Kain, K
Hiram G. Hilts, C
Dennis McCarthy, K
Geo. Nicholson, K  (27)
Stephen Baldwin, B, (28)
Jas. W. Wickham, E

(no dates on the above)
(270 unknown N.Y. Soldiers are interred at Gettysburg)

POPLAR GROVE NAT. CEM., PETERSBURG, VA.

L. Richardson, C, March 25, 1865

(Removed from Poplar Grove Church)

FREDERICKSBURG, VA. NAT. CEMETERY
(Removed from Robinson's Farm, Stafford Co., Va.)

Isaac Goodall, A. ___, ___, 1865
Morris Kinney, I, Dec. 28, 1862 (Kirney?--microfilm shot blocked by partial paper fold)
Lemuel Lee, ___, March 24, '63
Casear Perdue, D, Dec. 22, 1862
James Scott, ___, ___ __, 1863
Lyman Smith, ___, ____ __, 1863
Samuel Stevens, A, March 20, 1863
John Waldron, G, Dec. 21, 1862
Gilbert Welch, B, Jan. 15, 1863

(The following was removed from Jones' farm, Spottsylvania, Va.)

R___ T___ __, Dec, 7, 1862  (29)

(About 84 per cent of those interred at Fredericksburg are "unknown")

BEAUFORT S.C. NATIONAL CEMETERY

J. Narrilligan, K, (no date)  (16)

(Removed from Millen, Ga.  On the Millen list the name is Navilligan)

CITY POINT, VA.

D. H. Mead, E, July 16, 1864  (30)
 
 

  1.  Napoleon Geaugeau, Dec. 30, 1862
  2.  Franklin House
  3.  John Kennedy
  4.  Charles L. Felton
  5.  No such man in K Co.  Evidently a mistake.
  6.  Joseph L. Jones
  7.  George H. Richardson
  8.  Peter Seibert (K)
  9.  Henry C. Sennett, March 22, 1865
10.  Charles Coburn
11.  Evidently an error; no one in G Co. by that name.
12.  Probably William Teller, E Co., who is reported to have died in Andersonville.
13.  No one in C Co. by that name.
14.  There was a John Traverse in Co. I who deserted March 20, 1863.  There was also a John L. Travis in Co. G, who was reported killed at Gettysburg.  His body may be buried at Albany.
15.  William Elder
16.  No such man in regiment
17  Co. H
18.  John M. Rust
19.  Evidently an error.  The only man of similar name in regiment was Isaiah V. Spencks and he was discharged for disability in March, 1861.
20.  The only James Wilson in the regiment died at Sandusky, O., March 12, 1864.  This man must have belonged to some other regiment.
21.  Geo. W. Cummings.
22.  No such man in regiment.
23.  No such man in regiment.
24.  Lorenzo Scott.
25.  No such man in regiment.
26.  Co. A.
27.  The only man named Nicholson in this regiment was David of Co. I, who is still living.
28.  Stephen Baldwin, B Co., July 3, 1863.
29.  Undoubtedly refers to Robert Terwilliger of Co. K, who died at Belle Plain, Va., Dec. 10, 1862.
30.  Hewitt H. Mead.

(We are indebted to Maj. T. L. Poole for the above corrections made by reference to copies of the muster out roll in his possession.)


In the January 30, 1890 "Weekly Recorder," Michael Smith, Late First Serg't Co. K, 122d N.Y.V. notes that:

In the Rolls of Honor in the last RECORDER I see the name of C. S. Felton of Co. K; it should be C. Y. Felton.  Sandford Truesdell and Thomas Northway were both killed on the 6th of May, 1864 in the Wilderness; no doubt they are among the unknown.

Patrick Kelly, Norman Garlock and Patrick O'Hara were killed at Cold Harbor and buried where they fell and their names cut on a piece of cracker board to mark the spot.  Andrew Groosbeck of Co. K died near Stafford Court House in the fall of '62 and was buried in the field near camp by the side of an old grave that had a stone slab.  I have forgotten the name on the slab.

Return to Onondaga County NY USGenWeb page.

19 September 1998

25 September 1998