Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

NEW YORK STATE PATENTEES AND ASSIGNEES

1840-1844

In addition to the United States Patent and Trademark Office site information given in the 1790-1839 patents, be sure to visit the Rothschild-Petersen Patent Model Museum at: http://www.patentmodel.org

In the “models” section is a partial database of over 700 models in the collection. A TIFF image plug-in is available.

Submitted by Kathy Crowell, November 2, 2001

 

 

Patent number and inventor is followed by locale of inventor, invention, and date of patent.

 

1465 Henry Waterman, New York, New York Co., machine for cutting brads, 1/10/1840

1471 Charles C. P. Crosby, Brooklyn, Kings Co., evaporating pan, 1/11/1840

1473 Matthew W. King, New York, New York Co., paddle wheel, 1/15/1840

1474 Aaron Bull, Caroline, Tompkins Co., smut mill, 1/16/1840

1475 Chauncey E. Warner, machinist, New York, New York Co., assignor to John H. Stevens, New York, New York Co., machine for turning wooden boxes, 1/18/1840

1489 Isaac Lowell, Pendleton, Niagara Co., rendering buildings fireproof, 10/16/1840

1493 William R. Greenleaf and Alonzo Cole, town of Gerry, Chautauqua Co., cutting veneers, 2/18/1840

1506 Charles F. Johnson, town of Tioga, Tioga Co., dry dock, 3/6/1840

1517 George W. Hildreth, Lockport, Niagara Co., sluice-gate for canal-locks, 3/19/1840

1518 Joseph T. Martin, New York, New York Co., floating dry-dock, 3/19/1840

1521 Orren McCluer, Fredonia, Chautauqua Co., riding saddle, 3/25/1840

1523 Edward Gray, Ulysses, Tompkins Co., grist mill, 3/25/1840

1524 John S. Gilbert, New York, New York Co., floating dry dock, 3/24/1840

1537 Miles C. Mix, Danby, Tompkins Co., stump elevator, 3/31/1840

1545 Abel Post, Henrietta, Monroe Co., breast-plate harness, 4/8/1840

1546 Chauncey Crain and Evert L. Wemple, town of Madison, Madison Co., balance scale, 4/8/1840

1551 John N. Vrooman, Danube, Herkimer Co., floating swing-bridge, 4/15/1840

1557 Isaiah J. Hendryx, Troy, Rensselaer Co., mode of measuring and drafting garments, 4/18/1840

1566 Daniel Fitzgerald, Jesse Fitzgerald and Elisha Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., machine for braiding manila and other fibrous substances, 4/24/1840

1571 William Frazier, Brooklyn, Kings Co., heating stove, 4/30/1840

1578 Homer Roberts, Delhi, Delaware Co., chimney, 4/30/1840

1579 Frederick A. Stuart, Catharine, Chemung Co., stump elevator, 4/30/1840

1581 John W. Cochran, New York, New York Co., rocket, 4/30/1840

1582 Alexander S. Wolcott, New York, New York Co., method of taking likenesses by means of a concave reflector and plates so prepared as that luminous or other rays will act thereon, 5/8/1840

1583 James Robertson, New York, New York Co., stop-cock, 5/8/1840

1585 Francois Bourguet, New York, New York Co., metallic wig, 5/8/1840

1587 Matthew W. King, New York, New York Co., inclined railroad, 5/8/1840

1588 William Davison, New York, New York Co., composition for writing on glass, 5/8/1840

1594 William Russell, New York, New York Co., wood pavement, 5/8/1840

1595 Ralph Bulkley, New York, New York Co., life preserver, 5/8/1840

1596 Henry B. Bourne, New York, New York Co., life preserver, 5/8/1840

1598 Ralph Bulkley, New York, New York Co., leak stopper in fire hose, 5/8/1840

1600 James MacGregor, Jr., Saratoga, Saratoga Co., hulling machine, 5/12/1840

1601 Joel Houghton, Ogden, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 5/12/1840

1605 John F. Phelps, Havana, Chemung Co., pail ear and bail, 5/12/1840

1606 John S. Gilbert, New York, New York Co., dry dock, 5/12/1840

1613 David Stafford Jr., Syracuse, Onondaga Co., threshing machine, 5/19/1840

1614 William Baker, Utica, Oneida Co., hydraulic engine, 5/19/1840

1625 Thomas Woodward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., ever-pointed pencil, 6/10/1840

1631 Peter Naylor, New York, New York Co., mode of constructing metal roofs, 6/12/1840

1636 George I. Byrd and Peter Milne, New York, New York Co., bathing apparatus, 6/17/1840

1637 Harmon Hibbard, village of Attica, Genesee Co., cook stove, 6/17/1840

1645 Seth Lamb, New York, New York Co., mower, 6/20/1840

1647 Samuel F. B. Morse, New York, New York Co., improvement in the mode of communicating information by signals by the application of electro-magnetism (telegraph signs, 6/20/1840

1652 James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., reciprocating saw mill, 6/27/1840

1653 Asa Whitney, town of Rotterdam, Schenectady Co., locomotive steam engine, 6/27/1840

1655 Robert B. Lewis, Hallowell, Kennebec, Maine, assignor to John H. Stevens, New York, New York Co., machine for cleaning and drying feathers, 6/27/1840

1656 Daniel Gamet, Richfield, Otsego Co., apparatus for purifying illuminating gas, 6/27/1840

1659 Henry W. Hewet, New York, New York Co., assignor to Hawley D. Clapp, screw wrench, 6/27/1840

1662 H. Ariel Norris, New York, New York Co., drawing maps, 6/27/1840

1663 James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., harbor clearer, 6/27/1840

1664 Lewis Knapp, New York, New York Co., improvement in galvanic paint for protecting iron from rust, 7/1/1840

1665 Samuel Warner, of Lowell, Orleans Co., Vermont, Jere Hodgkin of Westfield, Orleans Co., Vermont and William E. Traver, Watervliet, Albany Co., shoe heel, 7/1/1840

1667 Caleb L. Ferris, town of Courtland, Westchester Co., reciprocating steam engine, 7/1/1840

1669 Jarvis Ring, Ogden, Monroe Co., excavator, 7/1/1840

1672 Simon Pettes, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., stone drill, 7/3/1840

1674 Alfred Riggs, New York, New York Co., mounting artificial teeth, 7/3/1840

1677 George C. Howe, New York, New York Co., stove, 7/10/1840

1689 Benjamin F. Gold and Job S. Gold, New York, New York Co., constructing fire chambers for grates, 7/15/1840

1692 Simon Fairman, village of Waterford, Saratoga Co., lathe chuck, 7/18/1840

1695 Elisha Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., assignor to John H. Stevens, machine for cutting match splints, 7/18/1840

1700 Joseph Vannini, New York, New York Co., improvement in the mathematical operation of drawing lottery-schemes, 7/18/1840

1706 Hiram Smith, town of Bethany, Genesee Co., smut machine, 7/31/1840

1712 Amos Adams, Port Henry, Essex Co., smut machine, 8/3/1840

1714 Richard Montgomery and Lewis W. Harris, Sangerfield, Oneida Co., breaking and grinding bark, 8/12/1840

1720 Stephen Kane, Thomas Keane, James Keane, New York, New York Co., screw wrench, 8/12/1840

1725 John Burch, Millport, Chemung Co., smut machine, 8/22/1840

1733 Thomas Cooper, New York, New York Co., refining iron, 8/25/1840

1734 Reuben B. Houghton, Clarkson, Monroe Co., Franklin cooking stove, 8/25/1840

1735 Truman Cook, New York, New York Co., electromagnetic apparatus, 8/25/1840

1737 Matthew K. King, New York, New York Co., tilting chair, 8/25/1840

1738 Fowler M. Ray, Catskill, Greene Co., cotton press, 8/25/1840

1739 Thomas I. Wells, New York, New York Co., cider mill, 8/25/1840

1744 Smith Gardner, New York, New York Co., improvement in the process of manufacturing white lead, 8/28/1840

1745 Warner Groat, Troy, Rensselaer Co., rice cleaning, 8/28/1840

1746 Dudley Marvin, New York, New York Co., and Oran W. Seely, town of Sodus, Wayne Co., steam boiler water tube, 8/28/1840

1748 William H. Phillips, Brooklyn, Kings Co., hot blast oven, 8/28/1840

1751 Martin Rich, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., sawmill head block, 8/28/1840

1752 Lewis Baker, Fort Plain, Montgomery Co., shoemaker’s tool, 9/2/1840

1756 Charles Lyon, New York New York Co., assignor to Alpheus Fobes and F. W. Taylor, machine for making rivets, 9/2/1840

1757 Henry Burden, Troy, Rensselaer Co., machinery for making hook or brad head spikes (spike machine), 9/2/1840

1772 Jacob Hinds, Murray, Orleans Co., machine for cutting grass under water (scythe), 9/5/1840

1779 Noah Barnes, East Hampton, Suffolk Co., cultivator, 9/10/1840

1785 William Chaplin, New York, New York Co., machine for pressing hats, 9/10/1840

1789 John Page, New York, New York Co., two-wheeled carriage, 9/14/1840

1791 Lewis Howard and Charles Howard, Reading, Steuben Co., stump extractor, 9/14/1840

1792 John S. Gilbert, New York, New York Co., floating dry dock, 9/19/1840

1794 Edward Bradfield, Rochester, Monroe Co., smut machine, 9/19/1840

1798 James A. Potter, Providence, Rhode Island, and James E. Kelsey, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., cotton press, 9/25/1840

1807 John Weir, New York, New York Co., method of lowering and raising Venetian blinds (inside blinds), 10/8/1840

1810 Silas Day, New York, New York Co., breech-loading fire-arm, 10/8/1840

1815 Titus D. Gail, Eden, Erie Co., butter worker, 10/10/1840

1820 Mellen Battel, Albany, Albany Co., canal boat, 10/14/1840

1822 Randal Fish, New York, New York Co., spark-arrester, 10/14/1840

1823 Thomas Woodward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., ever-pointed pencil case, 10/14/1840

1827 James Parmele, Ogden, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 10/14/1840

1828 Daniel L. Pickard, Hartland, Niagara Co., flue and tubular boiler, 10/14/1840

1831 Archibald Bryce, Campbelltown, Steuben Co., water wheel, 10/16/1840

1832 Thomas Bell, Bellport, Suffolk Co., raising sunken vessels, 10/22/1840

1841 John H. DuPont and Theodore Hyatt, New York, New York Co., shoe upper, 10/30/1840

1842 Charles R. Macy, Hyde Park, Dutchess Co., cork cutting machine, 10/31/1840

1844 John Kirkman, New York, New York Co., manufacture of candles, 10/31/1840; antedated 7/2/1840

1845 Jonathan F. Barrett, North Granville, Washington Co., separating garlic from grain, 10/31/1840

1848 Edward Gosselin, New York, New York Co., oven, 11/7/1840

1853 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., assignor to George D. Strong and Jonathan Dodge, New York, New York Co., making cut nails, 11/13/1840

1854 William W. Smith and Benjamin Mulliken, Jr., New York, New York Co., door spring, 11/13/1840

1862 Jacob C. Robie, Binghamton, Broome Co., rotary steam engine, 11/26/1840

1865 Loftis Wood, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 11/26/1840

1866 Randolph Densmore, Hopewell, Ontario Co., bath, 11/26/1840

1867 Norman T. Winans and Thaddeus Hyatt, New York, New York Co., manufacturing match splints, 11/26/1840

1869 Ebenezer Rice, town of Salina, Onondaga Co., pipe coupling, 11/26/1840

1870 William A. Lighthall, Albany, Albany Co., steam puppet valve, 11/26/1840

1872 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., casting hardware, 12/1/1840

1873 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., agricultural boiler, 12/1/1840

1883 Asa R. Reynolds, Skaneateles, Onondaga Co., axles and boxes for carriage wheels, 12/5/1840

1888 Oliver Judd, Cherry Valley, Otsego Co., door latch, 12/10/1840

1889 Henry W. Hewet, New York, New York Co., assignor to Stephen Clapp, New York, New York Co., button, 12/10/1840

1890 Henry Burden, Troy, Rensselaer Co., rolling puddler’s balls in the manufacture of iron, 12/10/1840

1898 Orestus Badger, Cooperstown, Otsego Co., horse power, 12/14/1840

1905 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 12/17/1840

1906 Walter Buchanan, Milford, town of Pike, Pennsylvania, assignor to Daniel Howell, New York, New York Co., process of tanning, 12/17/1840

1913 Joel Green, Rochester, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 12/28/1840

1918 Joshua Grime, Beekmantown, Westchester Co., domestic oven, 12/28/1840

1919 Abel Stillman, Poland, Herkimer Co., coffee roaster, 12/28/1840

1920 David Matthew, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., spark arrester, 12/21/1840; reissued 3/4/1856, #357

1923 Edwin W. Jackson, Albany, Albany Co., machine brake, 1/5/1841

1924 Edmund Warren, New York, New York Co., horse power, 1/5/1841

1929 John Wilder, New York, New York Co., steam engine valve gear, 1/9/1841

1931 John A. Whitford, village of Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., car truck, 1/20/1841

1943 Samuel Welsh and Thomas Linacree, Albany, Albany Co., fire escape, 1/23/1841

1946 John A. Whitford, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., corn sheller, 1/23/1841

1950 Robert L. Stevens and Francis B. Stevens, New York, New York Co., steam engine valve, 1/25/1841

1951 William R. Hopkins, Geneva, Ontario Co., barometer, 1/27/1841

1953 James H. Patterson, New York, New York Co., wood pavement, 1/27/1841

1963 Jeremiah M. Reed, Middlefield, Otsego Co., horse power, 1/30/1841

1965 Lewis Grandy and Thomas Osgood, Troy, Rensselaer Co., shot machine, 2/3/1841

1969 Henry Waterman, Hudson, Columbia Co., locomotive engine, 2/10/1841

1980 Franklin Ransom and Uzziah Wenman, New York, New York Co., fire engine, 2/13/1841

1981 John Backus and Evens Backus, New York, New York Co., parlor stove, 2/18/1841

1987 Frederick J. Austin, New York, New York Co., machine for inking type, 2/20/1841

1988 Ezekiel G. Ward, New York, New York Co., grain mill (metallic burr), 2/20/1841

1989 Beldin B. Mason of Randolph, Cattaraugus Co. and Mathews Joslyn, Napoli, Cattaraugus Co., stump extractor, 2/20/1841

2016 Henry R. Sawyer, New York, New York Co., fire place, 3/26/1841

2018 Joseph Francis, New York, New York Co., life boat, 3/26/1841

2022 William W. Van Loan, Catskill, Greene Co., paddle wheel, 3/29/1841

2025 David C. Lockwood, New Windsor, Orange Co., excavator, 3/31/1841

2026 William C. Van Hoesen, Catskill, Greene Co., cotton press, 4/2/1841

2033 Asa Munger and James S. Marsh, Auburn, Cayuga Co., apparatus for heating water and steaming vegetables, 4/2/1841

2036 Job Arnold, Harmony, Chautauqua Co., check-press, 4/2/1841

2040 John F. Schermerhorn, Carroll Co., Indiana, and Rufus Porter, New York, New York Co., rotary cultivator, 4/10/1841

2046 M. C. Sadler, Brockport, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 4/10/1841

2047 Ezra L. Miller, Brooklyn, Kings Co., corn planter, 4/10/1841

2048 Samuel Goodwin, New York, New York Co., improvement in the mode of hardening manufactures of cement and rendering them impervious to moisture, 4/16/1841

2050 John B. Bissell, Oakville, Otsego Co. cooking stove, 4/16/1841

2051 Damon A. Church, Friendship, Allegany Co., saw mill head-block, 4/16/1841

2057 William B. Palmer, Rochester, Monroe Co., smut machine, 4/19/1841

2064 Squire Whipple, Utica, Oneida Co., iron-truss bridge, 4/24/1841

2067 Zalmun Rice, Lyons, Wayne Co., grain winnower, 4/24/1841

2072 Damon A. Church, Friendship, Allegany Co., cheese press, 5/4/1841

2074 Damon A. Church, Friendship, Allegany Co., harvester and thrasher, 5/4/1841

2076 P. G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., manner of arranging the paddle-wheels for propelling vehicles, 5/4/1841

2082 John P. Sherwood, Sandy Hill, Washington Co., latch of door-locks, 5/6/1841

2088 Charles Foster, Rochester, Monroe Co., tuyere, 5/11/1841

2092 Stephen P. W. Douglass, Williamson, Wayne Co., fracture apparatus, 5/15/1841

2094 Luke F. Cavanaugh, Newfield, Tompkins Co., stump extractor, 5/15/1841

2104 Stephen P. W. Douglass, Williamson, Wayne Co., motor, 5/22/1841

2106 Lyman B. Miller and Ellery Miller, Middletown, Orange Co., tailor’s measure, 5/29/1841

2112 Sidney S. Hogle, Lansingburg, Rennselaer Co., pump lift, 5/29/1841

2120 James B. Lowry, township of North East, Erie Co., Pennsylvania and Philander Eggleston, Mayville, Chautauqua Co., sawmill, 6/11/1841

2125 Charles W. Copeland, New York, New York Co., reciprocating steam engine, 6/11/1841

2134 Frederick J. Austin, New York, New York Co., paper cutting machine, 6/16/1841; reissued 6/22/1852

2135 Charles F. Hobe, New York, New York Co., extension-table slide, 6/22/1841

2137 Horatio N. Walter, Norwich, Chenango Co., washing machine, 6/22/1841

2138 Nelson Johnson, Triangle, Broome Co., water wheel, 6/22/1841

2149 John Thomas, New York, New York Co., floating dry-dock, 6/26/1841

2152 Thomas J. Wells, New York, New York Co., horse power, 7/1/1841

2153 Oran W. Seely, New York, New York Co., steam boiler and evaporator, 7/1/1841

2157 William C. Wheeler and Alonzo Wheeler, town of Chatham, Columbia Co., endless chain horse power, 7/8/1841

2158 Thomas J. Wells, New York, New York Co., machine for cutting dovetails and tenons, 7/8/1841

2159 Charles D. Childs, York, Livingston Co., smut mill, 7/8/1841

2161 Farwell H. Hamilton, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., cutting wood screws, 7/8/1841

2162 Henry A. Buck, Fredonia, Chautauqua Co., smut-machine, 7/10/1841

2163 George Whitlock, Crown Point, Essex Co., revolving harrow, 7/10/1841

2164 Earl Trumbull, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., bridge, 7/10/1841

2165 James Brett, Newburgh, Orange Co., screw wrench, 7/10/1841

2171 Clark Lewis, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., water wheel, 7/16/1841

2173 Nathaniel F. Hodges, Corning, Steuben Co., water wheel, 7/16/1841

2181 Andrew Tracy, village of Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., metal shears, 7/17/1841

2182 William Ballard, New York, New York Co., spike, 7/17/1841

2183 Thomas Parkinson, Sparta, Livingston Co., horse collar, 7/17/1841

2185 James M. Meschutt, New York, New York Co., sofa-bedstead, 7/23/1841

2191 Joseph T. Pitney, Auburn, Cayuga Co., speculum, 7/23/1841

2194 James Bogardus, New York, New York Co., flour mill, 7/29/1841

2196 Linus Yale, town of Newport, Herkimer Co., self-setting saw mill dog, 7/29/1841

2197 John G. Hotchkiss, New Haven, Connecticut and John A. Davenport and John W. Quincy, New York, New York Co., knob, 7/29/1841

2200 Elihu Ring, Trumansburg, Tompkins Co., wagon-spring, 7/29/1841

2201 Fowler M. Ray, Catskill, Greene Co., car spring, 7/29/1841

2204 Elisha F. Aldrich, New York, New York Co., propeller, 7/30/1841; antedated 1/30/1841

2210 Meredith Mallory, Urbana, Steuben Co., paddle wheel, 8/4/1841

2214 Loftis Wood, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 8/11/1841

2225 Lewis Pullman, Portland, Chautauqua Co., removing buildings, 8/21/1841

2227 Horatio Allen, New York, New York Co., steam cut-off, 8/21/1841

2228 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., dummy engine, 8/28/1841

2233 Ethan Campbell, New York, New York Co., steam boiler water feeder, 8/28/1841

2234 Augustus V. H. Webb, New York, New York Co., alcohol still, 8/28/1841

2237 David B. Cook, New York, New York Co., suspenders, 9/4/1841

2238 George Carr, Buffalo, Erie Co., lamp, 9/4/1841

2240 Harmon King, New York, New York Co., ship’s berth, 9/4/1841

2241 James S. Wibirt and William Wibirt, late of the town of Eden, and now of the city of Buffalo, Erie Co., hats and caps, 9/4/1841

2245 Henry A. Wells, New York, New York Co., felting machine, 9/11/1841

2249 Jesse Taylor, town of Aurelius, Cayuga Co., water wheel, 9/11/1841

2254 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., vapor burner, 9/11/1841

2258 R. P. Butrick, Lockport, Niagara Co., railway cooking stove, 9/18/1841

2260 Henry F. Phillips, Skaneateles, Onondaga Co., hub and axle, 9/18/1841

2271 Joseph B. Wilson, Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts and Alfred B. Crossman, Huntington, Suffolk Co., brick machine, 9/30/1841

2273 Abraham Howe and Sidney Grannis, Morrisville, Madison Co., heddle machine, 9/30/1841

2275 Samuel Slocum, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., papering pins, 9/30/1841; reissued 12/4/1855, #332

2279 Henry Rodgers, village of Moravia, Cayuga Co., construction of pumps or faucets for drawing liquors, which combines the action of both pump and faucet, 10/9/1841

2281 Daniel Dodge and Phineas Burgess, New York, New York Co., floating dry dock, 10/9/1841

2283 Elisha Tolles, New York, New York Co., locomotive attachment, 10/9/1841

2285 John G. Tibbets, New York, New York Co., bridle, 10/9/1841

2289 Lyman Gleason, Le Roy, Genesee Co., slivering wood, 10/9/1841

2292 Daniel Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., paddle wheel, 10/9/1841

2293 Joseph Francis, New York, New York Co., ship building, 10/11/1841

2294 Daniel Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., submarine gun boat, 10/11/1841

2297 Jonathan Ball, Buffalo, Erie Co., ferule for cane, 10/11/1841

2299 Abraham Howe and Sidney S. Grannis, Morrisville, Madison Co., heddle, 10/11/1841; reissued 5/30/1842, #39

2306 Lansing E. Hopkins, New York, New York Co., agricultural boiler, 10/11/1841

2308 Rensselaer D. Granger, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 10/11/1841

2311 Levi L. Gowdy, town of Montgomery, Orange Co., carding machine, 10/11/1841

2312 Charles G. Brown, Caldwells, Rockland Co., brick machine, 10/11/1841

2315 William Sim, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., vise, 10/11/1841

2316 Isaac Bullock, New York, New York Co., assignor to Perry G. Gardiner, car truck, 10/11/1841

2318 Salmon C. Riley, New York, New York Co., steam boiler, 10/11/1841

2321 Pearson Crosby, Fredonia, Chautauqua Co., resawing machine, 11/3/1841; reissued 3/10/1849, #130

2327 Thomas B. Rogers, New York, New York Co., improvement in the rendering fabrics water-proof, 11/3/1841

2328 Frederick Goodell and Thomas W. Harvey, New York, New York Co., self-setting sawmill, 11/3/1841

2335 Almond D. Fisk, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 11/10/1841

2343 Thomas Pierce, town of Hartwick, Otsego Co., churn, 11/10/1841

2344 William R. Nevins, New York, New York Co., cracker machine, 11/10/1841

2345 Joel Farnam, Stillwater, Saratoga Co., double-acting pump, 11/10/1841

2347 Isaiah Rogers, New York, New York Co., truss bridge, 11/10/1841

2351 Horatio Allen, New York, New York Co., stop cock, 11/12/1841

2352 Christopher H. Smith, village of Niagara Falls, Niagara Co., spectacles, 11/12/1841

2354 Abiram Spaulding, New York, New York Co., cooking range, 11/12/1841

2355 Alonzo L. Blanchard, Albany, Albany Co., parlor stove, 11/12/1841; reissued 9/9/1843, #54

2357 Otis Jenks, Albany, Albany Co., heating stove, 11/16/1841; antedated 11/2/1841

2359 Napoleon E. Guerin, New York, New York Co., life preserver, 11/16/1841

2361 John G. Hotchkiss, city of New Haven, Connecticut and John A. Davenport and John W. Quincy, New York, New York Co., knob, 11/16/1841

2366 Sidney S. Hogle, Rushville, Ontario Co., lathe chuck, 11/16/1841

2369 Leonard Proctor, formerly of New York City and now of the village of Fultonville, town of Glen, Montgomery Co., washing machine, 11/16/1841

2370 Joel Farnam, Stillwater, Saratoga Co., force pump, 11/16/1841

2375 Ira Stanbrough, Arcadia, Wayne Co., water wheel, 11/25/1841

2383 John L. Smith, village of Salina, Onondaga Co., water wheel, 12/10/1841

2386 Riverius C. Stiles and Joseph S. Graves, E. Bloomfield, Ontario Co., tuyere, 12/14/1841

2387 Joel Farnam, Stillwater, Saratoga Co., pump, 12/14/1841

2390 David Baldwin, Whitehall, Washington Co., smut machine, 12/14/1841

2391 John Johnson, New York, New York Co., polishing metal plates, 12/14/1841

2392 Robert Robinson, Greene, Monroe Co., water gate, 12/14/1841

2393 George Heath, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., sluice-gate of canal-locks, 12/14/1841; antedated 7/3/1841

2394 Claude Sylvain Quilliard, Rondout, Ulster Co., making iron direct, 12/23/1841

2400 Thomas J. Wells, New York, New York Co., screw propeller, 12/23/1841

2401 George Johnson, New York, New York Co., construction of siphons and mode of charging them, 12/23/1841

2402 Norman T. Winans, Theodore Hyatt and Thaddeus Hyatt, New York, New York Co., improvement in the composition of matter for the manufacture of friction-matches, 12/23/1841

2403 Norman T. Winans, Theodore Hyatt and Thaddeus Hyatt, New York, New York Co., improvement in the composition of matter for the manufacture of friction-matches, 12/23/1841

2404 Eli C. Robinson, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 12/30/1841

2407 John A. Taplin, Hammond, St. Lawrence Co., horse power, 12/30/1841; reissued 1/24/1854 #256

2408 Ashley Townsend, Le Roy, Genesee Co., thrashing machine, 12/30/1841

2411 Thomas C. Cary, town of Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., shutter-fastener, 12/30/1841

2414 Garner Wilkinson, town of White Creek, Washington Co., window blind, 1/8/1842

2415 James Knipe, New York, New York Co., fastening bedsteads, 1/8/1842

2416 Claude S. Quilliard, Rondout, Ulster Co., reverberatory furnace, 1/8/1842

2421 George D. Waldo, Lockport, Niagara Co., smut-machine, 1/17/1842

2423 Peter Cook, Westfield, Chautauqua Co., clover huller, 1/17/1842

2433 John Gregg, Rochester, Monroe Co., hydropneumatic pump, 1/24/1842

2434 Appleton Bragg, New York, New York Co., chain propeller, 1/24/1842

2435 Martin N. Armstrong, Williamsburg, Long Island, Kings Co., cutlery scourer, 1/24/1842

2436 Samuel S. Whitman, town of Little Falls, Herkimer Co., mop holder, 1/24/1842

2438 Augustus Thayer, Chatham, Columbia Co., pump, 2/1/1842

2439 William W. Smith, New York, New York Co., printing press, 2/1/1842

2443 Ransom Cook, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., machine for making cannon, 2/1/1842

2444 Ransom Cook and Sylvester E. Burnham, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., mode of straining saws for sawmills, 2/1/1842

2445 William C. Van Hoesen, Catskill, Greene Co., cotton press, 2/1/1842

2446 Charles Joly, New York, New York Co., hydraulic pump, 2/7/1842

2450 Henry C. Brundage, Middletown, Orange Co., tailoring, 2/7/1842

2453 Lorenzo D. Walter, Fort Plain, Montgomery Co. and Jacob Walter, Springfield, Otsego Co., machine for making screws, 2/7/1842

2456 Marcellus Sands, town of Franklin, Delaware Co., wash board, 2/12/1842; antedated 2/7/1842

2457 Avery Kinney, town of Homer, Cortland Co., machine for cutting shingles, 2/12/1842

2461 Louis Chevrier, Brooklyn, Kings Co., spark-arrester, 2/21/1842

2463 James Lewis, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., spark-arrester, 2/21/1842

2465 John H. Mulford, Albany, Albany Co., watch escapement, 2/21/1842

2472 Abraham Ayres, Hicksville, Queens Co., spark arrester, 2/28/1842

2474 Herman G. C. Paulsen, New York, New York Co., making glue, 2/28/1842

2475 John C. Johnston, Catskill, Greene Co., spark arrester, 2/28/1842

2482 William Harral Shecut, New York, New York Co., life preserving seat, 3/9/1842

2485 Peckham H. Green and Harry H. Evarts, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., hydraulic engine, 3/9/1842

2488 Jonathan Read, New York, New York Co., harvester rake, 3/12/1842

2497 William Henry Porter, Dunston, Durham Co., Kingdom of Great Britain, assignor to John I. Osborne, New York, New York Co., anchor, 3/18/1842

2498 Samuel Williams, New York, New York Co., improvement in compositions of matter for covering the bottoms of vessels, 3/18/1842

2500 Thomas Hawkins, New York, New York Co., assignor to James G. Wilson, tailors’ shears, 3/23/1842

2501 Hermann Wendt, New York, New York Co., tailors’ shears, 3/23/1842

2502 James MacGregor, Jr., Wilton, Saratoga Co., torpedo, 3/23/1842

2503 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 3/23/1842

2504 Daniel Hodgman, New York, New York Co., rubber overshoe, 3/23/1842

2506 David Petree, town of Little Falls, Herkimer Co., stove, 3/23/1842

2507 S. W. Bullock, Catskill, Greene Co., hay press, 3/23/1842

2510 John C. Smith, town of Brook Haven, Suffolk Co., bridle, 3/23/1842

2529 Howard Delano, Mottsville, Onondaga Co., plow colter, 4/1/1842

2531 George Henning, village of Ithaca, Tompkins Co., saw-mill head-block, 4/1/1842

2534 John H. Smith, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in separating stearine from elaine, 4/1/1842

2537 Thomas W. Harvey, New York, New York Co., assignor to Samuel Garfield, Sr., Jamestown, Chautauqua Co., scythe, 4/6/1842

2541 James Mackay, New York, New York Co., composition for the hair, 4/6/1842

2542 Charles Brown and Francis S. Crans, Barton, Tioga Co., harvester, 4/6/1842

2543 Charles L. Bauder, Utica, Oneida Co., foot rest for a rocking chair, 4/6/1842

2545 William A. Lighthall, Albany, Albany Co., reciprocating steam-engine, 4/11/1842

2546 William Lamb, Whitestown, Oneida Co., water wheel, 4/11/1842

2547 Edward Welchman, Cold Spring, Putnam Co., resuscitating apparatus, 4/11/1842

2551 Vair Clirehugh, New York, New York Co., improvement in preparation for the hair, 4/11/1842

2555 P. G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 4/16/1842

2557 Thomas Wiard, Avon, Livingston Co., plow, 4/16/1842

2562 Daniel Ball, Sandy Hill, Washington Co., bedstead fastening, 4/16/1842

2563 Jonathan Ridgway, New York, New York Co., stop-cock, 4/16/1842; reissued 9/23/1843, #55

2566 John Sheffield, Williamson, Wayne Co., method of setting logs for sawing boards, 4/16/1842

2567 Williams Woolley, New York, New York Co., improvement in bedsteads for the sick, 4/16/1842

2569 John Brereton, New York, New York Co., cooking-range, 4/21/1842

2572 Theodore R. Timby, Auburn, Cayuga Co., apparatus for raising sunken vessels, 4/21/1842

2582 Theodore R. Timby, town of Auburn, Auburn Co., machine for dressing stone, 4/23/1842

2586 Charles Clinton, Goshen, Orange Co., steam-boiler water-feeder, 4/29/1842

2593 Nathaniel D. Whitin, New York, New York Co., improvement in gas stoppers or corks, 4/29/1842

2594 Enoch Hidden (in part assignee), New York, New York Co., and Samuel Sawyer, Boston, Massachusetts, improvement in cannon-locks, 4/29/1842

2596 Uel West and George Dobbs, New York, New York Co., stop-cock, 4/30/1842

2597 Horatio Allen, New York, New York Co., cut-off valve for steam-engines, 4/30/1842

2598 Philip C. Traver, Rhinebeck, Dutchess Co., paddle wheel, 4/30/1842

2599 Samuel B. Howd, Arcadia, Wayne Co., water-wheel, 4/30/1842

2603 Roderick Goodwin, North Bergen, Genesee Co., churn, 5/4/1842

2605 John Taylor and John Smith, New Lebanon, Columbia Co., cross-napping machine, 5/4/1842

2607 Anson Atwood, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking-stove, 5/4/1842

2609 Thomas Woodward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., shawl pin, 5/7/1842

2611 Samuel Fry, New York, New York Co., cotton-press, 5/7/1842

2613 Theodore R. Timby, Auburn, Cayuga Co., sleigh, 5/7/1842

2618 James Jones, Galway, Saratoga Co., bee hive, 5/12/1842

2623 Truman Cook, New York, New York Co., vibrating propeller, 5/12/1842

2626 Cornelius Bergen, Brooklyn, Kings Co., plow, 5/16/1842

2627 James Easterly, Troy, Rensselaer Co., grate, 5/16/1842

2629 Richard M. Hoe, civil engineer and machinist, New York, New York Co., double cylinder printing press, 5/20/1842

2630 Maria P. Dibble, New York, New York Co., umbilical supporter combined with a corset, 5/20/1842

2631 Frederick Elsworth Sickels, New York, New York Co., steam-engine valve-gear, 5/20/1842

2634 William W. Snow, Oneonta, Otsego Co., tuyere, 5/20/1842

2636 Elisha Foote, Jr., Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., regulating the heat of stoves, 5/26/1842

2643 John Benson and Ezekiel Page, Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts and Richardson T. Hough, West Leyden, Lewis Co., reciprocating saw mill, 5/26/1842

2644 Archibald H. Baird, New York, New York Co., lamp for burning lard, 5/26/1842

2646 Marmaduke Osborne, New York, New York Co., improvement in felting for coats, hats, &c., 5/28/1842

2647 Asa Wood, David Wells, and Issachar Bates, Adams, Jefferson Co., cultivator, 5/28/1842

2652 Samuel Learned, town of Ridgeway, Orleans Co., stave machine, 5/30/1842; antedated 11/30/1841

2654 William Baker, Utica, Oneida Co., cutting wood into shreds, 5/30/1842

2656 Richard M. Hoe, civil engineer and machinist, New York, New York Co., grinding screw-plates, 5/30/1842; reissued 5/5/1857, #462

2657 Caleb Martine, Greenburg, Westchester Co., hay press, 5/30/1842

2662 Stephen Parks, Jr., Brooklyn, Kings Co., cut off valve for steam-engine, 6/11/1842

2665 Egan Whitney, Jacob Whitney, and William F. Card, Burns, Allegany Co., water wheel, 6/11/1842

2677 Lemuel Hedge and Edwin F. Johnson, New York, New York Co., circular sawmill, 6/18/1842

2678 Lansing E. Hopkins, New York, New York Co., steam-boiler water-tube, 6/18/1842

2680 Hiram Burnham, New York, New York Co., spinning machine, 6/22/1842

2681 H. Ariel Norris, New York, New York Co., tapping mains, 6/22/1842; reissued 8/11/1842, #45

2686 Joseph H. Sanford, Hopewell, Ontario Co., turning boot-legs (upper machine), 6/22/1842

2689 Barnabas Langdon, Troy, Rensselaer Co., plow, 6/22/1842

2691 Joel Houghton, Ogden, Monroe Co., plow-beam, 6/22/1842

2697 Joseph W. Webb, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., straw-cutter, 7/2/1842

2700 Chauncey E. Warner, New York, New York Co., assignor to John H. Stevens, machine for cutting match-splints, 7/2/1842

2702 Amasa B. Beckwith, Bath, Steuben Co., water wheel, 7/2/1842

2704 James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., sawmill-gate for curvilinear sawing, 7/2/1842

2705 William H. Miller, New York, New York Co., pantaloon strap, 7/8/1842

2708 Reuben Rich, Albion, Oswego Co., water wheel, 7/8/1842

2709 Edwin P. Russell, Manlius, Onondaga Co., mower (in 7/8/1842 batch; also 11/12/1861)

2710 William Beebe, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 7/8/1842

2722 Jonathan Ridgway, New York, New York Co., earth auger, 7/16/1842

2724 Abel Cornell and Niram R. Merchant, Guilford, Chenango Co., stove, 7/16/1842

2727 Thomas L. Jones, New York, New York Co., screw propeller, 7/16/1842

2731 Alexander Jones, New York, New York Co., cotton gin, 7/20/1842

2732 Jesse Taylor, Auburn, Cayuga Co., water wheel, 7/20/1842

2734 Elisha Briggs, town of Perry, Wyoming Co., making fence pickets, 7/20/1842

2735 Calvin Guiteau, village of Syracuse, town of Salina (Geddes), improvement in salt-works (evaporating pan), 7/23/1842

2738 Uel West, New York, New York Co., coupling conduit-pipes, 7/23/1842

2742 John S. Gilbert, New York, New York Co., floating dry-dock, 7/28/1842

2743 John S. Gustin, New York, New York Co., assignor to Peter Cooper, refining iron, 8/2/1842

2750 Erastus Buck, Nunda, Allegany Co., cooking stove, 8/6/1842

2757 Joseph Durkee, Binghamton, Broome Co., water wheel, 8/25/1842

2760 John R. Grout, Albion, Orleans Co., car brake, 8/25/1842

2762 Jairus S. Tefft, Amherst, Erie Co., plow, 8/25/1842

2765 Francis Degen, New York, New York Co., curling hat brims, 8/31/1842

2767 Salmon C. Riley, New York, New York Co., cooking utensil, 8/31/1842

2772 William Emmons, New York, New York Co., railroad track, 9/3/1842

2773 Robert L. Stevens, New York, New York Co., locomotive, 9/3/1842

2774 D. V. Thomas, Richfield, Otsego Co., saw-mill head-block, 9/17/1842

2776 William Baker, city of Utica, Oneida Co., window-blind hinge and fastening, 9/17/1842

2779 Henry Rodgers, village of Moravia, Cayuga Co., liquor-pump, 9/17/1842

2780 John C. Smith, town of Brookhaven, Suffolk Co., riding-bridle, 9/17/1842

2784 Hiram L. Norton, Granville, Washington Co., plow, 9/23/1842

2786 Robert G. Eunson, New York, New York Co., compressing air, 9/23/1842

2787 Thomas James Sloan, New York, New York Co., tailor’s shears, 9/23/1842

2788 Charles Lyon, New York, New York Co., tailor’s shears, 9/23/1842

2789 Samuel G. Brown, Henrietta, Monroe Co., spark-arrester, 9/23/1842

2793 Joel G. Northrup, Cortlandville, Cortland Co., printing-press, 9/30/1842

2794 H. Ariel Norris, New York, New York Co., tapping mains, 9/30/1842; reissued 9/9/1843, #53

2799 Isaac R. Lawrence, Chatham, Columbia Co., horse power, 10/7/1842

2801 Benjamin T. Babbitt, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., Shuler C. Higbee, Oppenheim, Fulton Co., and Peter W. Plantz, Oppenheim, Fulton Co., double-acting pump and fire-engine, 10/7/1842

2803 Edmund Warren, New York, New York Co., straw-cutter, 10/7/1842

2804 Pearson Crosby, Fredonia, Chautauqua Co., portable sawmill, 10/7/1842

2808 James Eckler, Catskill, Greene Co, spark-arrester, 10/7/1842

2809 Jonathan Ball, Buffalo, Erie Co., making cigars, 10/12/1842

2821 Robert L. Stevens, New York, New York Co., screw propeller, 10/17/1842

2830 Louis Brunier, New York, New York Co., rotary steam engine, 10/25/1842

2838 Andrew Lake, town of Flatbush, Kings Co., strabismus goggle, 11/4/1842

2842 John W. Cochran, New York, New York Co., flocking machine, 11/4/1842

2843 Augustus V. H. Webb, New York, New York Co., lamp, 11/4/1842

2855 Alfred Trabaud, New York, New York Co., improvement in purifying animal-oils, 11/21/1842

2863 John J. Doane and William H. Denny, New York, New York Co., coal-sifter, 11/28/1842

2871 Austin W. Sharp and William F. Horton, Honeoye Falls, town of Mendon, Monroe Co., steam-boiler, 12/5/1842

2874 Thomas Woodward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., pen case, 12/5/1842

2875 Jeremiah Clute and Jacob Seabury, Cohoes, Albany Co., furnace, 12/5/1842

2885 Bradford Rowe, Maryland, Otsego Co., roof-crimp, 12/17/1842

2886 John P. Sherwood, Sandy Hill, Washington Co., door-lock, 12/17/1842; reissued 5/13/1851, #201

2887 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., chimney cap, 12/17/1842

2888 Thomas Ewbank, New York, New York Co., assignor to Jordan L. Mott, chimney cap, 12/17/1842

2891 Andrew O. Downer, city of Utica, Oneida Co., knob attachment, 12/21/1842

2892 Thomas Bishop, Dobb’s Ferry, Westchester Co., ageing liquors 12/31/1842

2894 Luman Carpenter, village of Oswego, Oswego Co., ellipsograph, 12/31/1842

2906 Charles T. Sage, New York, New York Co., syringe, 1/10/1843

2907 John P. Smith, New York, New York Co., slide rule, 1/10/1843

2908 Henry R. Dunham, New York, New York Co., stop-cock, 1/10/1843

2909 Granvill Palmer, Greenbush, Rensselaer Co., dumping car, 1/16/1843

2918 James E. Serrell, New York, New York Co., making metal tubing, 1/20/1843

2920 Benjamin Brandreth, New York, New York Co., making vegetable extracts, 1/20/1843

2925 William D. Boardman, Rensselaerville, Albany Co., razor strop, 1/20/1843

2926 Stephen Atwater, city of Rochester, Monroe Co., generator, 1/20/1843

2927 Ralph Summers, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., smut-machine, 1/27/1843

2930 Cornelius Merry, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., straw-cutter, 1/27/1843

2933 John Curtis, Auburn, Cayuga Co., cooking stove, 1/27/1843

2936 Augustus C. Palmer, city of Utica, Oneida Co., lock hinge, 1/27/1843

2938 Lewis Raymond, New York, New York Co., life boat, 2/4/1843

2941 Thomas W. Harvey, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 2/4/1843

2942 George L. Day, Union, Broome Co., sawing shingles, 2/4/1843

2944 Backus A. Beardsley, Sangerfield, Oneida Co., bark mill, 2/4/1843

2949 Stiles Munger, town of Shawangunk, Ulster Co., water-wheel, 2/10/1843

2954 Horace D. Forbes, New York, New York Co., building, 2/16/1843

2955 Chester Goss, Madrid, St. Lawrence Co., grain cradle, 2/16/1843

2957 Peter VanAntwerp, Coeymans, Albany Co., churn-dasher, 2/16/1843

2959 Eben Goodwin, New York, New York Co., preparing chewing tobacco, 2/16/1843

2960 William B. Leonard, Matteawan Works, Dutchess Co., cotton press, 2/20/1843

2962 Francis Price, New York, New York Co., flour mill, 2/20/1843

2964 Palmer Sumner, New York, New York Co., chimney-cowl, 2/20/1843

2971 William Dumont, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., smut machine, 2/24/1843

2975 Reuben A. Goodrich, Milford, Otsego Co., tuyere, 2/24/1843

2982 Benjamin W. Bean, New York, New York Co., sewing machine, 3/4/1843

2985 Jonathan Dodge, New York, New York Co., mounting artificial teeth, 3/4/1843

2988 Joseph C. Rich, Penfield, Monroe Co., bee hive, 3/4/1843

2991 John Williams, Jr., Salem, Washington Co., screw-wrench, 3/4/1843

2996 Charles P. Barber, Watervliet, Albany Co., cloth shearing, 3/10/1843

2999 Frederick L. Lee, Washington, Dutchess Co., smut-machine, 3/10/1843

3001 Lyman Beebe and James H. Beebe, Penfield, Monroe Co., method of coupling straps as a substitute for a buckle (harness buckle), 3/10/1843

3003 Robert Schuyler, New York, New York Co., hydraulic propeller, 3/17/1843

3007 Rhesa Griffin and Latham Y. Avery, town of Salina, Onondaga Co., improvement in salt boilers, 3/21/1843

3010 S. C. Higbie, Oppenheim, Fulton Co., pump, 3/21/1843

3012 Harry A. Wills, Keeseville, Essex Co., making spikes, 3/21/1843

3013 James Stewart, New York, New York Co., type machine, 3/21/1843

3018 Joseph W. Webb, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., coupling for quilting frame, 3/30/1843

3019 Napoleon E. Guerin, New York, New York Co., egg hatching apparatus, 3/30/1843

3024 Thomas Oliver, New York, New York Co., tailor’s measure, 3/30/1843

3036 Israel J. Richardson, New York, New York Co., straw-cutter, 4/10/1843

3039 Alexander Kirk Rider and William Sykex Rider, New York, New York Co., rotary steam-engine, 4/10/1843

3043 Joseph W. Webb, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., vegetable-cutter, 4/10/1843

3046 Nelson Johnson, Triangle, Broome Co., water-wheel penstock, 4/15/1843

3047 Clinton Gray Gilroy, New York, New York Co., loom for weaving figured fabrics, 4/15/1843

3050 Edward Richards, New York, New York Co., extension-table, 4/15/1843

3053 James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., machine for curvilinear and compound-bevel sawing, 4/15/1843

3056 John Downs, Bellport, Suffolk Co., eel basket, 4/25/1843

3058 Reuben Elmendorf, Kingston, Ulster Co., stove, 4/25/1843

3060 Lovel G. Mickles, New York, New York Co., ship building, 4/25/1843

3064 James Taylor, Peekskill, Westchester Co., stove, 5/2/1843

3066 John C. Concklin, Peekskill, Westchester Co., straw-cutter, 5/2/1843

3067 John Thursby, Bushwick, Kings Co., oil still, 5/2/1843

3068 Harmon Hibbard, Attica, Wyoming Co., improvement in dyeing, 5/2/1843

3072 Alexander D. Farrell, New York, New York Co., sofa-bedstead, 5/2/1843

3075 Amander N. Wilcox, Ballston Spa, Saratoga Co., machine for spinning cotton, 5/8/1843

3082 Thomas A. Davies, New York, New York Co., hydrant, 5/12/1843

3092 Isaac D. Russell, New York, New York Co. and Stephen Waterman, Greenwich, Fairfield Co., Connecticut, machine for cutting off logs, 5/19/1843

3101 Luther Jones, city of Utica, Oneida Co., lard-lamp, 5/26/1843

3107 Horace D. Forbes, New York, New York Co., bilge water discharging, 5/26/1843

3108 Henry A. Buck, Fredonia, Chautauqua Co., smut-machine, 5/26/1843

3114 Francis N. Smith, Kinderhook, Columbia Co., corn-sheller, 6/1/1843

3117 Daniel Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., assignor to Enos Wilder, improvement in fire-proof chests and safes, 6/1/1843

3120 Francis A. Calvert, New York, New York Co., wool and cotton picker, 6/3/1843; reissued 12/27/1843, #59

3127 John Fraser, New York, New York Co., notarial seal, 6/9/1843

3128 Charles Postly, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 6/9/1843

3130 David L. Pendell, Gilboa, Schoharie Co., tailor’s measure, 6/14/1843

3135 Robert Newell, New York, New York Co., lock, 6/14/1843

3140 William J. Clowes, Hartwood, Sullivan Co., soft-bedstead, 6/24/1843

3145 Horatio Allen, New York, New York Co., machine to determine the inequality of weight between the thick and thin halves of metal pipes, 6/29/1843

3146 William K. Ashard, New York, New York Co., improvement in friction-matches, 6/24/1843

3148 Levi Dederick, Kinderhook, Columbia Co., hay-press, 6/24/1843

3152 Chadiah Aylsworth, town of Bainbridge, Chenango Co., water wheel, 6/24/1843

3153 James Whitelaw and James Stirrat, Paisley, England, assignors to James Finlay, New York, New York Co., water wheel, 7/3/1843

3156 Welcome Whitaker, Albany, Albany Co., assignor to John F. Winslow, machine for forming the eyes of butt-hinges, 7/8/1843

3159 Horace Wood, Greenwich, Washington Co., wagon and other carriage (fifth wheel), 7/8/1843

3160 David N. Sipperly, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., tailoring, 7/8/1843

3170 Howard Smylie, New York, New York Co., andiron, 7/12/1843

3173 Hervey Smith, Salina, Onondaga Co., improvement in the manufacture of salt, 7/12/1843

3176 Christian Edward Detmold, civil engineer, New York, New York Co., furnace, 7/15/1843

3177 John Iggett, Albany, Albany Co., seaming sheet metal, 7/15/1843

3183 Pliny Robinson, Leonardsville, Madison Co., street sweeper, 7/20/1843

3184 Elijah Pratt, Granville, Washington Co., saw, 7/20/1843

3188 Charles L. Noe, New York, New York Co., improvement in the manufacture of hats and bonnets of horse-hair, 7/20/1843

3189 Frederick Ellsworth Sickels, New York, New York Co., steam-engine valve-gear, 7/20/1843

3194 Nathan Post, Madrid, St. Lawrence Co., horse-collar, 7/22/1843

3198 Samuel Mallory, Alexander, Genesee Co., ditching plow, 7/26/1843

3207 Thomas Brown, Rome, Oneida Co., smut-machine, 8/4/1843

3214 Joel Greene, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 8/11/1843

3216 Edmond I. Sause, New York, New York Co., door-plate, 8/11/1843

3217 John F. Winslow and Thomas Osgood, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., making horseshoes and bending iron, 8/11/1843

3223 Alfred Stillman, New York, New York Co., evaporating pan, 8/17/1843

3224 James Wilson, New York, New York Co., ship’s caboose (cooking stove), 8/17/1843, antedated 2/17/1843

3227 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., assignor to Robert B. Ruggles, sole of boots and shoes (shoe peg), 8/17/1843

3229 Israel J. Richardson, New York, New York Co., portable horse power, 8/26/1843

3232 Smith Gardner, New York, New York Co., manufacture of white lead, 8/26/1843

3240 S. C. Higbie, Oppenheim, Fulton Co., hydrant, 9/1/1843

3243 Harvey Tomlinson, Geneva, Ontario Co., land-lamp, 9/1/1843

3252 William Foster, New York, New York Co., machine for cutting veneers, 9/1/1843

3253 Nelson Bartlett, Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., fountain-pen, 9/9/1843

3260 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp, 9/14/1843

3261 Henry Burden, Troy, Rensselaer Co., horseshoe maker, 9/14/1843

3262 Elijah Pratt, Washington Co., manner of stiffening a circular saw, 9/14/1843

3268 Martin N. Armstrong, New York, New York Co., mode of polishing knives &c., 9/14/1843

3269 Theodore Ely, New York, New York Co., burring machine, 9/14/1843

3271 Daniel Stearns, Rome, Oneida Co., water wheel, 9/14/1843

3272 Beriah Douglas, Albany, Albany Co., evaporating pan, 9/23/1843

3280 Gardner Barton, Jr., Waterford, Saratoga Co., door spring, 9/23/1843

3285 Beriah Douglas, Albany, Albany Co., chain propeller, 9/23/1843

3286 George Ecker and Sheldon X. Ball, Flint Creek (no county stated; possibly Ontario Co.), tailor’s measure, 9/28/1843

3289 Joseph White, Seymour N. Marsh, and Henry Smith, Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., pessary, 9/28/1843

3293 William Delaney, Cornwall, Orange Co., smut-machine, 10/6/1843

3299 Joseph C. Rich, Penfield, Monroe Co., washing machine, 10/12/1843; antedated 4/3/1843

3301 Edward Howard, Fredonia, Chautauqua Co., smut machine, 10/12/1843

3303 Harry H. Evarts, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., straw cutter, 10/12/1843

3305 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., assignor to James Thompson and Halsey Rogers, making cut nails, 10/12/1843

3306 Salmon Johnson, Lee, Oneida Co., mop holder, 10/18/1843

3310 Amasa B. Beckwith, Bath, Steuben Co., water wheel, 10/20/1843

3315 Horatio Allen, New York, New York Co., water pipe stop, 10/25/1843

3316 Samuel F. P. Morse, New York, New York Co., method of introducing wire into metallic pipes (telegraph wire), 10/25/1843

3318 Gilbert Vale, New York, New York Co., astronomical globe, 10/28/1843

3319 Charles Wilson, New York, New York Co., hydraulic press, 10/28/1843

3320 Thomas D. Burrall, Geneva, Ontario Co., wheel plow, 10/28/1843, antedated 10/25/1843

3324 David Bruce, Jr., Williamsburg, Kings Co., type-casting machine, 11/6/1843

3330 John E. Thomas, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 11/6/1843

3332 Sylvester W. Hall, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., pneumatic propeller, 11/6/1843

3340 Eli P. Drake, Troy, Rensselaer Co., boot-crimp, 11/15/1843

3341 F. P. Root, Sweden, Monroe Co., grain cleaner, 11/15/1843

3342 James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., reciprocating sawmill, 11/21/1843

3344 Francis Joseph Miller, New York, New York Co., stop-cock (nozzle), 11/21/1843

3346 Waring Latting, New York, New York Co., umbrella, 11/21/1843

3348 Horatio Allen, New York, New York Co., machine for inserting stop cocks, 11/21/1843

3350 Alvin Savage and Hervey Killam, Scottsville, Monroe Co., rotary bellows, 11/24/1843

3351 Rutherford Moody and Samuel D. Dakin, New York, New York Co., floating dry dock, 11/24/1843

3353 Robert Spencer, New York, New York Co., riding saddle, 11/24/1843

3356 Thomas Wiard, East Avon, Livingston Co., cultivator, 11/24/1843

3357 Sewall Gleason, New York, New York Co., pressing hats, 11/24/1843

3359 Chauncey E. Warner, New York, New York Co., cutting veneers, 12/4/1843

3363 Abel A. Hull, Croton, Westchester Co., straw cutter, 12/4/1843

3365 Christian Edward Detmold, New York, New York Co., steam-boiler furnace, 12/4/1843

3375 Jonathan Ball, New York, New York Co., coating drain tiles, 12/15/1843; reissued 9/15/1857, #496

3378 Horatio H. C. Kelsey, New York, New York Co., hydrant valve, 12/15/1843

3386 William Gates, Barre Centre, town of Barre, Orleans Co., grain rake, 12/20/1843

3388 Isaac Vanamburg, Watertown, Jefferson Co., fence, 12/20/1843

3389 George H. Corliss, town of Greenwich, Washington Co., sewing machine, 12/27/1843

3391 Francis A. Calvert, New York, New York Co., wool combing machine, 12/27/1843

3392 William Gibson, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., horseshoe machine, 12/27/1843

3401 William J. Roome, New York, New York Co., improvement in water-proof compositions for leather, 1/6/1844

3407 Meredith Mallory, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., smut machine, 1/20/1844

3421 Stephen Walter, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut and Isaac Russell, New York, New York Co., tackle block, 1/31/1844

3424 Henry R. Worthington, Brooklyn, Kings Co., wheels in channels, 2/2/1844

3429 Abram Pease, Lyons, Wayne Co., rotary steam-engine, 2/12/1844; reissued 9/5/1846, #85

3432 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 2/12/1844; antedated 12/1/1843

3433 Simon Pettes, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., cooking stove, 2/12/1844

3440 Julius W. Hatch, village of Fayetteville, town of Manlius, Onondaga Co., clamp buckle, 2/20/1844

3442 Archibald C. Ketchum, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., potato digger, 2/20/1844

3447 Ashley Hotchkin, Maryland, Otsego Co., cooking stove, 2/20/1844

3449 Emerson G. Covel, Glens Falls, Warren Co., water wheel, 2/20/1844

3450 Elisha Tolles, New York, New York Co., car track-clearer, 2/20/1844

3453 Auguste Grandjean, New York, New York Co., improvement in compositions for dyeing the hair, 2/28/1844

3456 Ezra Cornell, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., mole-plow, 2/28/1844

3458 William Vine, New York, New York Co., cutlery scourer, 2/28/1844

3460 George W. Cook, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., churn, 2/28/1844

3461 Charles Goodyear, New York, New York Co., corrugated India-rubber fabric goods, 3/9/1844

3462 Charles Goodyear, New York, New York Co., manufacture of India rubber goods, 3/9/1844

3464 Smith Cram, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 3/9/1844

3467 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., wick raiser, 3/9/1844

3468 Erastus Arnold, Otsego, Otsego Co., portable grain mill, 3/9/1844

3471 Isaac B. Verplanck, Mentz, Cayuga Co., buckle, 3/9/1844

3476 Ralph Bulkley, New York, New York Co., screw propeller, 3/13/1844

3480 Oliver Halsted, New York, New York Co., exercising machine, 3/13/1844

3482 Benoni F. Partridge, town of Onondaga, Onondaga Co., grain-rake, 3/13/1844

3484 Abel B. Buell, Westmoreland, Oneida Co., check-hook for harness, 3/13/1844

3485 J. Smith Dodge, New York, New York Co., setting artificial teeth, 3/13/1844

3487 Reuben C. Varnel, West Somers, Westchester Co., brushing and folding cloth, 3/13/1844

3489 Seth Lamb, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 3/16/1844

3496 John H. Grout and Fowler M. Ray, New York, New York Co., door plate, 3/20/1844

3502 Hiram Ferguson, Richland, Oswego Co., water wheel, 3/20/1844

3503 Perry G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 3/20/1844

3504 Ottaviano Gori, artist, and Philip Ernst, professor of music, New York, New York Co., aliens, pianoforte, 3/26/1844

3510 Nelson Johnson, Rathboneville, Steuben Co., water wheel, 3/26/1844

3514 Gideon Myers, Bridgewater, Oneida Co., improvement in compositions for aqueduct-pipes, 3/28/1844

3519 Roswell Bush, Rochester, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 4/4/1844

3534 Henry Garrison and George Garrison, Newburg, Orange Co., improvement in sugar-candy, 4/10/1844

3545 Samuel D. Tillman, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., heat regulator, 4/17/1844

3550 Richard M. Hoe, New York, New York Co., inking-roller, 4/17/1844

3551 Richard M. Hoe, New York, New York Co., printing press, 4/17/1844

3552 Sprague Barber, New York, New York Co., conical-seat steam-valve, 4/20/1844

3555 Peter Robinson, Waterloo, Seneca Co., steam-boiler furnace, 4/20/1844

3556 Harmess Bentley, Ballston, Saratoga Co., churn, 4/20/1844

3557 William Bennet, New York, New York Co., improvement in the mode of calking the seams of ships, 4/25/1844

3560 Peter Naylor, New York, New York Co., metallic roofing, 4/25/1844

3566 Palmer Sumner, New York, New York Co., metal lathing, 4/25/1844

3570 Peter Mills, Binghamton, Broome Co., reservoir cooking stove, 4/30/1844

3571 Epenetus A. Bennett, New York, New York Co., truss, 4/30/1844

3572 A. D. Childs, Rochester, Monroe Co., horse-power, 5/6/1844

3574 Jehu Hatfield, Glens Falls, Warren Co., machine for computing interest, 5/6/1844

3577 Benjamin Webb, Warren, Herkimer Co., saw-mill head-block, 5/6/1844

3584 Callistus Augustus De Liancourt, Paris, France, assignor to Joseph Francis, New York, New York Co., life-preserver, 5/10/1844

3596 Simeon Broadmeadow, New York, New York Co., making steel direct from ore, 5/25/1844

3597 Stuart Perry, Newport, Herkimer Co., manner of constructing an inflammable gas or vapor engine, 5/25/1844

3604 Samuel G. Sutton, Yorkshire, Cattaraugus Co., road scraper, 5/30/1844

3605 Simeon Broadmeadow, New York, New York Co., making iron direct from ore, 5/30/1844

3613 Thomas Bent, New York, late of Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., Ohio, now of New York, New York Co., assignor to William and R. P. Resor, Cincinnati, Ohio, cooking stove, 6/5/1844

3616 Jason B. Schermerhorn, Deerfield, Oneida Co., churn, 6/5/1844

3618 Wyllys Avery, Salisbury, Herkimer Co., gage lathe, 6/5/1844

3620 Frederick A. Stuart, Catharine, Chemung Co., threshing-machine, 6/5/1844

3626 Calvin Fulton, Rochester, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 6/10/1844

3628 John C. Hermance, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., cooking stove, 6/13/1844; antedated 6/7/1844

3633 Charles Goodyear, New York, New York Co., improvement in India-rubber fabrics, 6/15/1844

3634 Nathan Post, Madrid, St. Lawrence Co., horse-hame, 6/15/1844

3635 Charles F. Spicker, New York, New York Co., improvement in coloring and hardening wood, 6/24/1844

3640 Henry W. Camp, Owego, Tioga Co., cooking stove, 6/24/1844

3647 Frederick A. Stuart, Catharine, Chemung Co., blacksmith’s forge, 7/1/1844

3655 James Wager, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 7/9/1844

3656 John B. Chollar and Homer Parmelee, West Troy, Albany Co., railway-stove, 7/11/1844

3658 Jacob Groat, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., cylindrical mill for grinding grain, 7/11/1844

3659 Jacob Groat, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., machine for hulling and pearling rice, 7/11/1844

3661 Joseph S. Barkdull, Ballston Spa, Saratoga Co., crimp for collar-pads, 7/13/1844

3662 Henry Laurence, Manlius, Onondaga Co., compound lever buckle, 7/13/1844

3663 Jacob V. A. Wemple, town of Mohawk, Montgomery Co., and George Westinghouse, town of Schoharie, Schoharie Co., grain separator, 7/13/1844

3665 William E. Arnold, city of Rochester, Monroe Co., washing machine, 7/13/1844

3667 John Eaton, Brookfield, Madison Co. and Francis M. Stetson, Sangerfield, Oneida Co., method of setting logs on the log-carriage in sawmills, 7/15/1844

3669 Henry Stanton, Richfield, Otsego Co., saw-mill head-block, 7/16/1844

3672 James Rodgers, New York, New York Co., machine for sewing with a running stitch, 7/22/1844

3675 Morgan Morgan, Jr., New York, New York Co., fire-fender, 7/22/1844

3677 Henry R. Worthington, New York, New York Co., steam-boiler water-feeder, 7/24/1844

3678 Waterman B. Palmer, Brookfield, Madison Co., saw-mill head-block, 7/24/1844

3682 Cyrus Kenney, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., making hinges, 7/26/1844

3683 Horace Baker, McLean, Tompkins Co., making barrels, 7/30/1844

3687 Richard M. Hoe, New York, New York Co., printing press, 7/30/1844

3690 Cyrus Kenney, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., making butt-hinges, 8/7/1844

3706 Thomas Wilkinson, Cambridge, Washington Co., currycomb 8/16/1844

3707 Gardner Barton, Jr., Waterford, Saratoga Co., fire engine, 8/16/1844

3711 John Ansell and James Gallery, city of Brooklyn, Kings Co., late of Clinton, Lenawee Co., Michigan, millers, grist mill, 8/21/1844

3716 Alonzo Gilman, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., printing press, 8/23/1844

3717 Cyrus Kenney, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., making hinges, 8/23/1844

3724 Ezra Ripley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., pattern making for casting in iron or other metals, 8/31/1844

3725 Richard Sealy, New York, New York Co., beer pump, 8/31/1844

3728 Thomas Kendall, New York, New York Co., pressing hats, 9/3/1844

3731 Collins B. Baker and Ebenezer Gifford, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., brick press, 9/7/1844

3743 William Marshall and John B. Thursby, Brooklyn, Kings Co., machine for cutting rawhides, 9/14/1844

3745 Rutherford Moody and Samuel D. Dakin, New York, New York Co., dry dock, 9/17/1844

3746 Edmund P. Morewood, New York, New York Co., a subject of the Queen of Great Britain, residing in the State of New York, metal plating, 9/17/1844

3747 Robert Newell, New York, New York Co., lock, 9/17/1844

3750 Lewis Katen, New York, New York Co., improvement in making block-letters, 9/20/1844

3752 James H. Bull and Richard H. Bull, spring balance, 9/20/1844

3753 James Lewis, Amsterdam, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 9/20/1844

3755 Barnabas H. Bartol, Cold Spring, Putnam Co., steam cut-off, 9/20/1844; antedated 3/20/1844

3759 Oramel W. Waste, Pittsford, Monroe Co., chronometer-escapement, 9/24/1844

3763 Theodore R. Timby, Cato, Cayuga Co., water wheel, 9/27/1844

3767 Mather Beecher, Ramsen, Oneida Co., bark-mill, 9/27/1844

3774 Adoniram Chandler, New York, New York Co., life preserver, 10/3/1844

3780 Eugene DePuy, New York, New York Co., nursing bottle, 10/7/1844

3790 Randal Fish, New York, New York Co., blocking and stretching hats, 10/12/1844

3791 E. Taylor, Rochester, Monroe Co., straw cutter, 10/12/1844

3792 Henry W. Kingman, New York, New York Co., bureau-bedstead, 10/12/1844

3793 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., lamp, 10/12/1844

3794 Calvin O. Guernsey, Russia, Herkimer Co., fanning mill, 10/12/1844

3795 Lyman Whiton, Troy, Rensselaer Co., braces, 10/12/1844

3797 Alexander M. Wilson, Rossville, Richmond Co., street sweeper, 10/16/1844

3802 Frederick Elsworth Sickels, New York, New York Co., steam engine valve gear, 10/19/1844; reissued 1/1/1861 #1112 and #1113

3807 John W. Riggs, Fort Plain, Montgomery Co., cooking stove, 10/30/1844

3808 Nathaniel P. Stearns, Lincklaen, Chenango Co., saw-mill head-block, 10/30/1844

3809 Thomas Hammond, New York, New York Co., portable bonnet, 10/30/1844

3810 Livingston Roe, White Plains, Westchester Co., apparatus for fractures, 11/6/1844

3811 E. Taylor, Rochester, Monroe Co., straw cutter, 11/6/1844

3813 Louis Henry, Paris, France, assignor to Claudius Gignoux, New York, New York Co., balance-crane (derrick), 11/9/1844

3814 William A. Wood and John C. Loveland, Hoosick Falls, Rensselaer Co., grain cradle, 11/13/1844; antedated 11/9/1844

3816 John G. Ross, New York, New York Co., tide-wheel (water wheel), 11/9/1844

3817 Jacob Groat, Troy, Rensselaer Co., smut machine, 11/9/1844

3823 Elisha Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., braider, 11/13/1844

3825 Jesse K. Park, New York, New York Co., manifold letter-writer (pencil), 11/13/1844

3830 James H. Lyon, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., cooking stove, 11/18/1844

3831 William F. Ketchum, Buffalo, Erie Co., mower, 11/18/1844

3832 Manning Packard and Christopher B. Packard, Clarendon, Orleans Co., thrashing machine, 11/18/1844

3835 Peter M. Wright, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 11/26/1844

3836 Clement Davison, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., stereotyping machine, 11/26/1844

3837 Tillott Cole, Kent, Putnam Co., shingle cutter, 11/26/1844

3838 Levi Sanford, Solon, Cortland Co., bench plane, 11/26/1844

3841 Oliver Reynolds, town of Webster, Monroe Co., bee hive, 12/4/1844

3842 Darius W. Maples, Geneva, Ontario Co., permutation lock, 12/4/1844

3847 Nathan Parrish, town of Rush, Monroe Co., washing machine, 12/4/1844

3859 Lewis Post, town of Lodi, Seneca Co., surgical splint, 12/16/1844

3861 William L. Potter, Clifton Park, Saratoga Co., cooking stove, 12/19/1844

3862 John H. Stevens, New York, New York Co., making wooden boxes, 12/19/1844

3869 John Ericsson, New York, New York Co., screw propeller, 12/31/1844