Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

NEW YORK STATE PATENTEES AND ASSIGNEES

July 1, 1790 - December 31, 1839

The following list of over 600 New York State patent holders and/or assignees was extracted with permission from patent data at the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Internet patent search site at:

http://164.195.100.11/netahtml/srchnum.htm

Prior to 1971 USPTO patent data is only accessible by patent number or by classification code. To view images at the above site, you need a plug-in for TIFF files which can be accessed at the USPTO main page at: http://www.uspto.gov/

This list consists of only those patents whose specifications include locale of the inventor. Not only did an 1836 fire at the United States Patent Office destroy many patents, but the early form did not require the address of this inventor. Therefore, I suspect there were many more New York State patentees and/or assignees than are identified here.

Patent number and inventor is followed by locale, patent type, and date of patent. Some information in parentheses or brackets comes from my files.

Submitted by Kathy Crowell, October 4, 2001

 

 

X3130 Jethro Wood, Poplar Ridge, Cayuga Co., plow, 9/1/1819 [Wood’s improved plow was built in several pieces, so that only broken parts had to be replaced. The cost savings was beneficial to farmers who did not have to buy an entire new plow if they could not make repairs].

X5045 Rufus R. Palmer, Caroline township, Tompkins Co., clothes washer, churn and butter worker, 3/21/1828

X5371 David Wooster, town of China, Genesee Co., broom, 2/16/1829

X5442 E. Bowen, truck for moving buildings, 4/9/1829 [probably Ephraim Bowen, Cayuga Co., who moved Christ Church Manlius, Onondaga Co. about 825 feet by wheel to its present location in 1832 (“The Gospel Messenger,” 12/29/1832). Bowen was paid $20 for 3 1/2 days work moving the building per church records. Others were also compensated for their labor. According to Joshua Clark‘s history the church “was moved upon wheels, with the bell hanging and stoves standing, without racking the joints, or jarring off so much as a square foot of plastering.” Henry Van Schaack notes that the organ was also included in the move and Rev. Algernon Hollister, rector at the time, states that the whole of the middle tier of slips, the pulpit and chancel were involved, and overall there was no injury worth mentioning. Unfortunately, the specifications to this patent were probably destroyed in the 1836 fire, so full name and location of patentee cannot be verified.]

X5702 Mellen Battle, Albany, Albany Co., compound steam engine, 11/6/1829

X5806 Aaron Bull, Carlisle, Tompkins Co., making tow lines for towing boats on canals (rope machine), 1/30/1830

X5897 Sumner King, Sullivan, Madison Co., horseshoe, 4/1/1830

X5905 Nathan Crary and Edward P. Crary, Berne, Albany Co., making wooden pill boxes, 4/6/1830

X5930 Hezekiah Thurber, Painted Post, Steuben Co., washing machine, 4/22/1830

X5943 Peter Cooper, New York, New York Co., making glue, 4/29/1830

X6003 Iram Brewster, town of Blanheim, Schoharie Co., churn, 5/28/1830

X6021 Thomas Ewbank, New York, New York Co., steam safety valve, 6/8/1830

X6045 Thomas Hurd, New York, New York Co., and Jesse Fox, Lowell, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, machine for napping cloth, 6/23/1830

X6094 Anson Atwood, Salem, Washington Co., fulling machine, 10/1/1830

X6212 Levi Disbrow, New York, New York Co., apparatus for boring in earth, 11/1/1830

X6241 Elias Rhodes, town of Kingsbury, Washington Co., spoke lathe, 11/11/1830

X6255 Levi Disbrow, New York, New York Co., grate, 11/22/1830

X6301 Jedediah Beckwith, town of Saratoga, Saratoga Co., boring timber, 12/21/1830

X6323 Michael D. Mann and Stephen Sturdevant, New York, New York Co., type casting machine assigned to Elihu White, New York, New York Co., book of transfers, Vol. 3, p. 345

X6366 William Emmons, New York, New York Co., thrasher, 2/7/31

X6368 Truman Fox and William G. Borland, town of Little Falls, Herkimer Co., thrashing machine, 2/8/1831

X6377 Jacob Hetzel and Jesse Bevier, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., thrashing machine, 2/14/1831

X6380 David S. Wooster, Shelden (?), Genesee Co., spinning machine, 2/14/1831

X6387 Levi Disbrow, New York, New York Co., sectional steam boiler, 2/18/1831

X6422 John Woolley, New York, New York Co., edging sheet metal, 3/16/1831

X6429 Abram W. Summer (Summers), town of Gates, Monroe Co., threshing machine, 3/21/1831

X6444 Miller D. Mulford, Bloomfield, Ontario Co., washing machine, 4/5/1831

X6471 Martin Coney, town of Portland, Chautauqua Co., water wheel, 4/12/1831

X6482 Jedediah Beckwith, town of Saratoga, Saratoga Co., rotary pump, 4/16/1831

X6509 Willard Foster, Owego, Tioga Co., stump elevator, 4/22/1831

X6520 Joshua S. West, Portland, Chautauqua Co., thrashing machine, 4/26/1831

X6535 Philo C. Curtis, Utica, Oneida Co., steam-boiler conductor, 5/3/1831

X6552 Thomas Evans (machinist) and John Parsons (ship carpenter), New York, New York Co., suspension dock, 5/13/1831

X6554 John Ambler, Jr., Chenango, Chenango Co., soda fountain, 6/13/1831

X6593 William H. Mackrell, Brunswick, Kings Co., shutter fastener, 6/13/1831

X6621 Jehiel W. Dart, Willard Webster and Hiram Webster, Truxton, Cortland Co., flour mill, 7/20/1831

X6641 Oran W. Seely, Williamson, Wayne Co., pug mill, 7/20/1831

X6659 Nehemiah P. Stanton, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., horse power, 7/21/1831

X6680 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., spirit lamp, 8/1/1831

X6682 Calvin Emmons, New York, New York Co., horse power 8/2/1831

X6736 Thomas Ewbank, New York, New York Co., steam safety valve, 8/27/1831

X6754 Eben Britton, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., bee hive, 9/9/1831

X6761 Mordecai Bull, town of Greenwich, Washington Co., making shovels, 9/28/1831

X6766 Ambrose Foster, Brutus, Cayuga Co. and William Avery, Salina, Onondaga Co., steam engine, 9/28/1831

X6769 Jeremiah Richards, town of Elbridge, Onondaga Co., punching iron or steel, 9/28/1831

X6775 Williams Woolley, New York, New York Co., hospital bedstead, 9/28/1831

X6783 Williams Woolley, New York, New York Co., sofa bedstead, 10/3/1831 (also see X5966 and X7711)

X6796 Peter Cooper, New York, New York Co., steam boiler fire box, 10/13/1831

X6857 Garner Wilkinson, town of White Creek, Washington Co., axle-tree, 12/6/1831

X6868 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., steam boiler water tube, 12/21/1831

X6885 Aaron Bull, Caroline township, Tompkins Co., cordage, 12/29/1831

X6891 Thomas French, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., lettering machine 5/26/1832 (drawing, however, is of S. Fitch’s grain fanning mill)

X6903 James Bogardus, New York, New York Co., metallic mill, 1/18/1832

X6909 Thomas W. Harvey, Jamestown, Chautauqua Co., making wrought nails, 1/24/1832

X6913 Gideon Hotchkiss, Broome, town of Windsor, Broome Co., grist mill, 1/27/1832

X6961 Jedediah Richards, Elbridge, Onondaga Co., elevated railway, 3/9/1832

X6963 John Bruce Charles Bruce, Kings Co., cracker machine, 3/13/1832

X6966 Oliver C. Harris, town of Sangerfield, Oneida Co., paint mill, 3/15/1832

X6976 Philo C. Curtis, Utica, Oneida Co., forge back, 3/27/1832

X7021 Thomas W. Harvey, Jamestown, Chautauqua Co., rotary toggle point press (cotton press), 4/27/1832

X7026 Jobe B. Norton, Utica, Oneida Co., self-sharpening plow, 4/27/1832

X7061 Thomas Ewbank, New York, New York Co., tinning lead pipe, 5/16/1832

X7066 John Sheffield and Jonas Ingraham, Erie Co., paddle wheel, 5/17/1832

X7096 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., stove, 5/30/1832

X7103 Asahel Bacon, Windsor, Broome Co., grain mill, 6/4/1832

X7115 Thomas D. Burrall and Jehial F. Axtell, Geneseo, Ontario Co., horse power 6/13/1832

X7163 David Gassner, New York, New York Co., cook stove, 7/11/1832

X7174 Isaac S. Wright, Weedsport, Cayuga Co., washer, 7/18/1832

X7182 James Bennet, town of Brutus, Cayuga Co., churn, 7/25/1832

X7183 James Bennet, town of Brutus, Cayuga Co., grid iron, 7/25/1832 (also check X7186)

X7281 Asahel Jervis and Thomas French, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., paper polisher, 11/6/1832

X7342 David Flagg, Jr., New York, New York Co., horse power, 12/28/1832

X7344 David Flagg, Jr. and Amos Parker, New York, New York Co., brick machine, 12/28/1832

X7363 Peter Newell, town of Waterford, Saratoga Co., loom temple, 1/5/1833; reissued 12/2/1836

X7403 Henry Vail, town of Cortlandville, Cortland Co., fence post, 2/1/1833

X7419 Stephen Rust, Manlius, Onondaga Co., wash-board, 2/9/1833

X7432 John B. Maag, New York, New York Co., balance, 2/19/1833

X7442 S. (Sereno ?) Newton, New York, New York Co., printing press, 2/26/1833

X7443 S. (Sereno ?) Newton, New York, New York Co., printing press, 2/26/1833

X7467 William Hinds, Springfield, Otsego Co., punching and bending tires, 3/7/1833

X7498 George W. Potter, town of Otsego, Otsego Co., making lead pipe, 3/23/1833

X7507 Earl Trumbull, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., canal gate, 4/4/1833

X7520 John R. Wheeler, Brighton, Monroe Co., thrashing machine, 4/9/1833

X7565 George M. Kendall, town of Catskill, Greene Co., cracker machine, 5/3/1833

X7566 James G. Wilson, New York, New York Co., tailor’s measure, 5/3/1833

X7620 David G. Colburn, village of Canton, town of VanBuren, Onondaga Co., revolver, 6/29/1833

X8374 Isaac Wiseman, New York, New York Co., water filter, 8/20/1834

X8386 George Tiemann, New York, New York Co., scarificator (surgical instrument), 8/26/1834

X8389 Williams Woolley, New York, New York Co., invalid bedstead, 8/30/1834

X8405 Dyer Cleaveland, Owego, Tioga Co., horse collar block, 9/13/1834

X8408 John L. St. John, Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., water wheel, 9/16/1834

X8411 Herman McClure, Hamburgh, Erie Co., cast iron sundial, 9/17/1834

X8414 William Sutton, Geneva, Ontario Co., rotary engine, 9/18/1834

X8416 George Christian, Mentz, Cayuga Co., lever shears, 9/20/1834

X8419 Isaac W. Ellmore, town of Lyons, Wayne Co., millstone, 9/25/1834

X8422 Eliphalet S. Scripture, town of Cazenovia, Madison Co., cotton press, 9/26/1834

X8423 Garet G. Hurmance, town of Coxsackie, Greene Co., water wheel, 9/30/1834

X8425 Josiah St. John, city of Hudson, Columbia Co., domestic oven, 9/30/1834

X8450 Henry William Camp, Owego, Tioga Co., cook stove, 10/14/1834

X8480 Thomas B. Stillman, New York, New York Co., steam cut-off, 10/30/1834

X8505 William Fowler and Richard M. Germond, Union Vale, Dutchess Co., carding machine, 11/24/1834

X8507 Alanson D. Ford, Bethany, Genesee Co., washing machine, 11/24/1834

X8508 Horace Naramore, Caledonia, Livingston Co., farm implements, 11/24/1834

X8514 Phineas Bennet, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., sawmill head-block, 12/2/1834

X8533 Asahel Fairchild, Greensbury, Warren Co., dressing staves, 12/17/1834

X8540 William C. Kniffin, Alexander, Genesee Co., washing machine, 12/17/1834

X8550 Zadock B. Grover and David Lawton, town of Springwater, Livingston Co., planing and matching machine, 12/23/1834

X8559 William Emmons, New York, New York Co., horse power, 12/24/1834

X8573 Abraham D. Spoor, town of Coxsackie, Greene Co., cook stove, 1/7/1835

X8597 John Iggett, Albany, Albany Co., cook stove, 1/16/1835

X8602 Sylvester Parker, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cook stove, 1/16/1835

X8604 Aaron Stedman, town of Pittsford, Monroe Co., making wooden screws, 1/16/1835

X8609 Tristram Burgess and Simeon Burgess, town of Livonia, Livingston Co., making hoops, 1/21/1835

X8615 John Squier, Salina, Onondaga Co., crozing staves, 1/21/1835

X8638 Nathan Robinson, Sacketts Harbor, Jefferson Co., improvement in plows, 2/13/1865

X8669 Jonathan Ball, Buffalo, Erie Co., compass, 3/6/1835

X8670 Truman B. Brown, Locke, Cayuga Co., grain winnower, 3/6/1835

X8677 Joel Rathbone, Albany, Albany Co., cook stove, 3/6/1835

X8690 Jesse S. Dick, Genesee Co., thresher, hulling and shelling machine, 3/13/1835

X8700 Frederick Smith, town of Evans, Erie Co., grist mill, 3/18/1835

X8706 Peter Cooper, New York, New York Co., grinding glass, etc., 3/24/1835

X8715 Martin Rich, town of Caroline, Tompkins Co., lever saw mill dog, 3/25/1835

X8736 Oliver Davidson, Ballston Spa, Saratoga Co., door spring, 3/30/1835

X8742 Benjamin F. Snyder, town of Painted Post, Steuben Co., saw mill head block, 4/3/1835

X8743 Ithiel Town, New York, New York Co., truss bridge, 4/3/1835

X8752 Nicholas J. Lampman, town of Coxsackie, Greene Co., wood auger, 4/8/1835

X8771 Peter M. Wright, New York, New York Co., grist mill, 4/14/1835

X8773 Orestes Badger, town of Otsego, Otsego Co., feather renovator, 4/22/1835

X8782 Jonathan Hawes, Auburn, Cayuga Co., floating dock, 4/22/1835

X8794 John Baptiste Maag, New York, New York Co., balance, 4/22/1835

X8812 Martin A. Armstrong and William H. King, New York, New York Co., grain sifter, 5/9/1835

X8821 Edward C. Cooper, New York, New York Co., evaporator, 5/16/1835

X8834 Philo C. Curtis, Utica, Oneida Co., force pump, 5/22/1835

X8852 Hiram G. Phelps, Pleasant Square, town of Johnson, Montgomery Co., fuel saving cooker and baker, 5/29/1835

X8853 Philip Pryer, Alexander, Genesee Co., cider mill, 5/29/1835

X8866 Thomas M. Southwick, Troy, Rensselaer Co., heating stove, 6/6/1835

X8901 James C. Teasdale, Dansville, Livingston Co., ruling machine, 6/15/1835

X8918 John Card, Gainesville, Genesee Co., smut mill, 6/20/1835

X8954 Amos Miner, Elbridge, Onondaga Co., pump brake, 7/7/1835

X8983 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., heating stove, 7/21/1835; extended for 7 years from 7/21/1835

X8984 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co. heating stove, 7/21/1835; extended for 7 years from 7/21/1835

X8992 Robert Dingee, New York, New York Co., cartridge box, 8/15/1835

X9009 Caleb Angerine, New York, New York Co., churn, 8/17/1835

X9021 Levi Fisk, Schroon, Essex Co., saw, 8/17/1835

X9022 Gamaliel Gay, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., silk winding machine, 8/17/1835

X9028 Tunis V. Leroy, Newport, Herkimer Co., forge, 8/17/1835

X9040 David Wilkinson, Cohoes, Albany Co., canal lock gate, 8/17/1835

X9042 Peter Clark, Aurora, Erie Co., cultivator-teeth, 8/20/1835

X9057 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., improvement in the process of and apparatus for the distillation of spirits of turpentine, the spirits from common tar, coal-tar and other analogous articles, 8/27/1835

X9070 Jehiel W. Dart of Truxton, Cortland Co., and Stephen Wood, town of Fabius, Onondaga Co., water wheel, 9/9/1835

X9094 Linus Yale, Utica, Oneida Co., saw mill head block, 9/11/1835

X9138 Gamaliel Gay, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., improvement in the hurdle for rearing silkworms (silk weaving), 10/6/1835

X9143 Anson Wolcott, East Bloomfield, Ontario Co., improvement in the art of extracting alcohol from apples (alcohol still), 10/6/1835

X9154 George Pack, Sullivan, Madison Co., improvement in making staves, 10/10/1835

X9156 Elnathan Sampson, Pierrepont, St. Lawrence Co., cook stove, 10/10/1835

X9166 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., grate, 10/14/1835

X9178 William R. Nevins, New York, New York Co., cracker machine, 10/17/1835

X9184 Jarius (Jairus in patent 2760) S. Tefft, Amherst, Erie Co., plow, 10/17/1835

X9193 Ashael Bacon, town of Windsor, Broome Co., gravitating churn, 10/10/1835 (with P. Benedict’s cook stove drawing)

X9196 Charles Duneau, Kings Co., machine for making moulds for loaf sugar and other substances, 10/27/1835

X9229 Ashman Hall (unable to read town or county), straw cutter, 11/7/1835

X9237 Charles J. Conway, New York, New York Co., centrifugal pneumatic steam engine, 11/14/1835

X9240 Edward P. Fitzpatrick, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., grain screen, 11/14/1835

X9241 Edward P. Fitzpatrick, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., smut mill, 11/14/1835

X9250 Henry Burden, Troy, Rensselaer Co., making horseshoes, 11/23/1835, extended for 7 years from 11/12/1849

X9255 Elisha Johnson, Rochester, Monroe Co., railroad track, 11/23/1835

X9256 Edward P. Fitzpatrick, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., screw for propelling boats, 11/23/1835

X9274 William Atkinson and Ebenezer Hale, New York, New York Co., raising sunken vessels, 12/2/1835

X9276 Grey C. Baldwin, Ticonderoga, Essex Co., making crayons and pencil points, 12/2/1835

X9278 Frederick Goodell and Thomas W. Harvey, Ramapo, Rockland Co., loom, 12/2/1835

X9285 Bennington Gill, New York, New York Co., cook stove, 12/9/1835

X9286 John F. Gray, administrator of Amos G. Hull (inventor), New York, New York Co., pessary, 12/15/1835

X9289 Barnabas Langdon, Troy, Rensselaer Co., making laths, 12/15/1835

X9293 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lighting, 10/6/1835; reissued 12/16/1835

X9309 John G. Pray, Brooklyn, Kings Co., sea wall, 1/11/1836

X9326 Eleazar Brown, Chenango Co., thrashing machine, 1/20/1836

X9329 Lorenzo B. Olmsted, Binghamton, Broome Co., domestic oven, 1/20/1836

X9332 Adna Allen, Ramapo, Rockland Co., garden or field hoe, 1/23/1836

X9338 Ebenezer Hale, New York, New York Co., riding saddle, 1/23/1836

X9350 Daniel Williams, Schaghticoke, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 2/3/1836

X9351 Isaac S. Wright, Elbridge, Onondaga Co., straw cutter, 2/3/1836

X9354 Eliakim Briggs and George G. Carpenter, Fort Covington, Franklin Co., mowing, thrashing and cleaning grain, 2/5/1836

X9372 Willard T. Eddy, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., spindle and flyer, 2/10/1836

X9374 Joseph Evered, Geneva, Ontario Co., straw cutter, 2/10/1836

X9382 Melzer Tuells, Milo, Yates Co., wood planing, 2/10/1836

X9386 Edward P. Fitzpatrick, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., boat construction, 2/12/1836

X9398 William Keane, town of Monroe, Orange Co., swaging screws, 2/13/1836; reissued 4/16/1838

X9403 William Cary, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., band saw mill, 2/7/1836

X9436 Abraham Mudge, Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., smut machine, 2/25/1836

X9451 Maynard French, Albany, Albany Co., cook stove, 3/2/1836

X9458 William R. Nevios, New York, New York Co., cracker machine, 3/2/1836

X9473 Nathan Lockling, Sparta, Livingston Co., smoke consumer, 3/4/1836

X9481 Levi Newton, Alexander, Genesee Co., double-acting pump, 3/8/1836

X9482 Marcus B. Spafford, Gainesville, Genesee Co., smut mill, 3/8/1836

X9506 Thomas Close and John C. Sanford, town of Rye, Westchester Co., making extracts, 3/18/1836

X9511 James Mc Clory, New York, New York Co., lock, 3/18/1836

X9542 Solomon C. Batchelor and Nelson H. Thomas, Watertown, Jefferson Co., constructing houses, 3/30/1836

X9545 Nathan Chapin, Penn Yan, Yates Co., double-acting pump, 3/30/1836

X9566 Newell Hungerford, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., carriage spring, 3/31/1836

X9575 Richard Skinner, town of Williamson, Wayne Co., horse power, 3/31/1836

X9579 Robert Boston and Thomas Bryan, New York, New York Co., soda fountain, 4/11/1836

X9594 Charles Parks, New York, New York Co., covering card, 4/13/1836

X9602 John C. Concklin, Peekskill, Westchester Co., harrow, 4/21/1836

X9621 Thomas Frazier, Iram Blanchard and Bennington Gill, New York, New York Co., cook stove, 4/28/1836

X9626 Nathan Locklin, Sparta, Livingston Co., plow, 4/28/1836

X9631 Silvanus Russell, Buffalo, Erie Co., excavator, 4/28/1836

X9639 Austin H. Roberts, Denmark, Lewis Co., vegetable cutter, 5/6/1836

X9647 Valentine Brown, town of Clifton Park, Saratoga Co., canal gate signal, 5/14/1836

X9648 Valentine Brown, town of Clifton Park, Saratoga Co., canal gate signal, 5/14/1836

X9665 Erastus S. Root, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., horse rake, 5/17/1836

X9674 William Hitchcock, town of Spencer, Tioga Co., water wheel, 5/23/1836

X9681 Abner Whitney, Albany, Albany Co., extinguisher and heat condenser, 5/23/1836

X9689 Smith Cram, New York, New York Co., hydrostatic and pneumatic breaker, 6/2/1836

X9696 Gideon Hotchkiss, Windsor, Broome Co., art of propelling or drawing boats (towing), 6/2/1836

X9703 Edward Whitfield, New York, New York Co., friction pump (pump bellows), 6/2/1836

X9710 Smith Cram, New York, New York Co., inclined railroad, 6/11/1836

X9736 James Mathews, New York, New York Co., fire proof safe, 6/16/1836

X9755 James Sutton, town of Redding, Steuben Co and John Sutton, town of Milo, Yates Co., dressing stone, 6/20/1836

X9759 Joel Houston, Anson Hinman and Jonas Ingraham, Buffalo, Erie Co., dry dock, 6/22/1836

X9763 Jesse C. Wood, Euphrata, Montgomery Co., machine for raising water, 6/22/1836

X9765 William Anderson, New York, New York Co., fire place, 6/25/1836

X9767 William P. Brayton, New York, New York Co., spinning machine, 6/25/1836

X9770 Frederick Groening, Brooklyn, Kings Co., ironing hats, 6/25/1836

X9785 William Avery, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., steam boiler, 6/28/1836

X9791 Benjamin Lapham, Waterford, Saratoga Co., take-up, 6/28/1836

X9805 Beriah Douglas, Albany, Albany Co., ornamental parlor stove, 630/1836

X9806 Beriah Douglas, Albany, Albany Co., cook stove, 6/30/1836

X9808 John Drummond, Waterford, Saratoga Co., machine for mowing grass, grain, etc., 6/30/1836

X9821 Tunis J. Burhyte, town of Barton, Tioga Co., sawing shingles, 7/1/1836

X9825 James Cochran, Batavia, Seneca Co., fire dog, 7/1/1836

X9845 Elihu Smith, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., domestic oven, 7/1/1836

X9854 John G. White, town of Dryden, Tompkins Co., force pump, 7/1/1836

X9876 Henry G. Guyon, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 7/2/1836

X9878 John Horton, town of Madrid, St. Lawrence Co., platform balance, 7/2/1836

X9884 James Mc Clory, New York, New York Co., door lock, 7/2/1836

3 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., making wooden pins, 8/11/1836

4 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., wood molding machine, 8/10/1836

5 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., mortising machine, 8/10/1836

6 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., wood molding machine, 8/10/1836

7 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., boring wood, 8/10/1836

8 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., cutting ship tackle blocks, 8/10/1836

9 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., making tackle blocks, 8/10/1836

12 Amos Gerald Hull, New York, New York Co., truss, 5/7/1834; reissued 9/14/1839 #12

17 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., circular sawing machine, 8/31/1836

18 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., boring wood, 8/31/1836

19 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., wood molding machine, 8/31/1836

26 Josephus Brockway, Troy, Rensselaer Co., machine for making silver spoons, 9/20/1836

27 Harman Hibbard, Darien, Genesee Co., composition of paints, 9/20/1836

29 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., alcohol and turpentine lamp, 9/22/1836

31 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., lamp, 9/22/1836

35 Benjamin F. Snyder, Elmira, Chemung Co., sliding saw mill crank, 9/29/1836

40 Orestes Badger, town of Otsego, Otsego Co. and Orrin Sull, town of Waterloo, Seneca Co., double hydrostatic oil-press, 8/9/1832; reissued 10/5/1836

41 Frederick J. Austin, New York, New York Co., hand printing press, 10/8/1836

50 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., stove and fireplace, 10/11/1836

77 James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., cutting veneers, 11/10/1836

79 Henry Crum, Clarkstown, Rockland Co., making wood screws, 11/14/1836

86 Jeremiah H. Pierson, Ramapo, Rockford Co., nicking bolt and screw heads, 11/26/1836

92 Jeremiah H. Pierson, Ramapo, Rockford Co., cutting notches in wood screws, 11/28/1836

94 John Ingham, Apulia, town of Fabius, Onondaga Co., reacting rotary steam engine, 11/28/1836

96 Peter Newell, town of Waterford, Saratoga Co., temple for weaving cloth, 12/2/1836

97 James Wood, Rockland Co., art of manufacturing bricks and tiles, 3/3/1829; reissued 12/2/1836

104 Hiram Hunt, Bridgewater, Oneida Co., revolving horse rake, 12/10/1836

110 Gideon Hotchkiss, Windsor, Broome Co., water wheel, 11/30/1836

114 Benjamin H. Wood, Bath, Steuben Co., cooking stove, 1/31/1837

127 Linus Dean, Utica, Oneida Co., mode of constructing bench and other vises, 2/16/1837

133 Benjamin Bull, New York, New York Co., platform-balance for weighing, 3/3/1837

135 Jesse J. Smith, Brutus, Cayuga Co., machine for sawing staves for barrels, etc., 3/5/1837

138 Barnabas S. Gillespie, New York, New York Co., ice breaker for navigating frozen water, 3/8/1837

140 Wandle Mace, New York, New York Co., machine for mortising posts and sharpening rails for fences, 3/11/1837

147 Thomas McCarty, Elmira, Chemung Co., breech-loading fire arm, 3/11/1837

148 Thomas W. Harvey, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., making wood screws, 3/25/1837

149 Thomas W. Harvey, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., heading wood screws, 3/25/1837

153 Merritt Bradford, town of Saugerties, Ulster Co., heating drum, 3/25/1837

154 Jacob Sloat, Ramapo, Rockland Co. and Thomas Springsteen, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., screw threading machine, 3/30/1837

156 Oliver Jewell, Rochester, Monroe Co., flour packer, 3/30/1837

158 Henry Silliman, town of Perry, Genesee Co., straw cutter, 3/30/1837

159 John Swainson, New York, New York Co., steam engine piston, 3/31/1837

164 Jesse Van Winkle, Rochester, Monroe Co., crimping leather, 4/17/1837

173 Hugh Moore, New York, New York, Co., improvement in the manufacture of hat-bodies, 4/20/1837

174 Simeon Broadmeadow, New York, New York Co., refining steel and iron, 4/5/1837

175 Simeon Broadmeadow, New York, New York Co., blast furnace, 4/5/1837

176 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., wick raiser, sold to William Rowe, Fishkill, NY 10/6/1835); 4/20/1837

179 William C. Bishop, Ovid, Seneca Co., tailor’s measure, 4/25/1837

183 John W. Cochran, New York, New York Co., revolver, 4/29/1837

188 John W. Cochran, New York, New York Co., fire arm, 4/28/1837

190 Benjamin Sherwood, New York, New York Co., fire-proof safe, 5/8/1837

193 Thomas B. Stillman, New York, New York Co., air pump for steam engines, 5/15/1837

194 H. Johnson and N. Johnson, Erwin, Steuben Co., sawmill-gate clasps, 5/15/1837

196 Alexander M. Wilson, Rhinebeck, Dutchess Co., mower, 5/15/1837

197 Alexander M. Wilson, Rhinebeck, Dutchess Co., mowing machine, 12/30/1835; reissued 6/10/1837

201 Nehemiah P. Stanton, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., water wheel, 5/22/1837

210 Charles R. Harvey and Erastus Tracy, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., rice cleaner, 5/30/1837

215 James Mc Clory, New York, New York Co., door lock, 6/14/1837

217 Jasper Johnson, Geneseo, Livingston Co., beer pump, 5/30/1837

219 Jehu Hatfield, Stillwater, Saratoga Co., dipping locofoco matches, 6/3/1837

225 Lester Butler, Cobleskill, Schoharie Co., seed separator, 6/3/1837

228 Garret Clement, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., improvement in the process of leaching ashes, 6/10/1837

230 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., forming bats, 6/14/1837

232 August Gotthilff, New York, New York Co., improvement in the method of protecting timber from destruction by worms, dry rot, or other processes of spontaneous decay, 6/14/1837

235 Harvey Lull, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., hemp and flax brake, 6/14/1837

240 Charles Goodyear, New York, New York Co., improvement in the process of divesting caoutchouc, gum-elastic, or India-rubber of its adhesive properties and also of bleaching the same, and thereby adapting it to various useful purposes, 6/17/1837

242 Lucilius H. Moseley, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., cutting dye wood, 6/22/1837

244 Edward Flint, New York, New York Co., flocking, 6/30/1837

246 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp, 6/30/1837

254 George Elgin, New York, New York Co., pistol sword, 7/5/1837

263 F. C. Goffin, New York, New York Co., assignor to A. B. Ely, fire-proof safe, 2/14/1854; reissued 4/25/1854 #263 (sic)

264 Charles Ripley, Saugerties, Ulster Co., making white lead, 7/11/1837

269 Asa Whitney, Southfield Furnace, Orange Co., furnaces, 7/17/1837

270 Thomas Pearson, Southfield Furnace, Orange Co., blast furnace, 7/17/1837

271 George Wilbur, Macedon, Wayne Co., hay unloader, 7/17/1837

278 Daniel E. Stilwell, Utica, Oneida Co., making soap, 7/17/1837

279 Samuel C. Brown and Levi J. Hicks, Macedon, Wayne Co., construction of carriages (fifth wheel), 7/17/1837

282 Rensselaer D. Granger, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 7/17/1837

286 Barnabas Langdon, Troy, Rensselaer Co., horse power, 7/19/1739

292 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., manufacture of stoves for burning anthracite, 7/22/1837

296 Ambrose Church, Jr., Canandaigua, Ontario Co., machine for planing moldings on wood, 7/29/1837

298 Nils Sholtewsku von Schoultz, Salina, Onondaga Co., process for purifying salt-water preparatory of manufacture, 7/29/1837

299 Gideon Brown, New York, New York Co., marine railway, 10/6/1837

304 David W. Barker, Clyde, Wayne Co., domestic oven, 7/29/1837

313 Isaac D. Brower, New York, New York Co., mode of fixing weather-strips to the bottoms of doors, 7/29/1837

316 David Grannis and David E. Brand, town of Collins, Erie Co., rotary steam engine, 7/29/1837

317 George L. Day, Union, Broome Co., planing shingles, 7/29/1837

318 Joseph Blackall, Albany, Albany Co., screw threading machine, 7/29/1837

321 Eli Coddington, Thompson, Sullivan Co., machine for turning molding and beads, 7/31/1837

322 Thomas C. Barton, New York, New York Co., bending tires, 7/31/1837

323 Thomas C. Barton, New York, New York Co., machine for drilling the tires of wheels, 7/31/1837

326 William A. Douglas, Albany, Albany Co., mode of constructing paddle wheels, 7/31/1837

331 Stephen Compton, Jr., Elmira, Chemung Co., locomotive power machine for removing houses (motor), 7/31/1837

342 Asher Miller, Lockport, Niagara Co., rotary steam engine, 8/8/1837

343 John Silsbe, Tyrone, Steuben Co., mode of applying heated air to furnaces, 8/8/1837

347 Edward H. Dixon, New York, New York Co., fire place, 8/8/1837

349 Samuel Utter, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 8/8/1837

351 James Wilson, New York, New York Co., stove for cooking, 8/15/1837

353 David Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., burglar-proof safe, 8/15/1837

354 Charles D. Childs, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., smut mill, 8/15/1837

356 Joseph S. Raymond, Lodi, Cattaraugus Co., cutting shingles, 8/15/1837

357 George O’Blenis, town of Salina, Onondaga Co., construction of rain-water cisterns, 8/18/1837

364 Silas Day, New York, New York Co., magazine fire-arm, 8/31/1837

367 Gideon Hotchkiss, town of Windsor, Broome Co., yoke for horse or oxen, 8/31/1837

368 John Williamson, New York, New York Co., steam engine piston, 8/31/1837

369 Jacob Grosvenor, New York, New York Co., hay press, 8/31/1837

371 Ebenezer C. Warner, Albany, Albany Co., mode of manufacturing hydraulic cement from basanite, 10/6/1837

374 Abraham Randel, town of Verona, Oneida Co., hub, 9/8/1837

375 Benjamin M. Smith, Rochester, Monroe Co., smut machine, 8/1/1837

376 Nathaniel Adams, town of Cornwall, Orange Co., brick mold, 9/8/1837

380 George F. Hopkins, New York, New York Co., fire place, 9/8/1837

383 Henry A. Wells, James James, Robert W. Peck, Brooklyn, Kings Co., forming bats, 9/20/1837

385 Alonzo G. Hull, Brooklyn, Kings Co., planing and matching machine, 9/20/1837

392 Henry A. Wells, James James, Robert W. Peck, Brooklyn, Kings Co., forming bats, 9/22/1837

398 Aaron Palmer, Akron, Erie Co., horse power, 9/22/1837

406 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp, 9/25/1837

411 Thomas Mills, Havana, Chemung Co., heating stove, 9/25/1837

412 Samuel Curtis, town of Eagle, Allegany Co., water wheel, 9/28/1837

419 James Tompkins, Conesville, Schoharie Co., machine for boring and mortising wheel hubs and other articles, 10/6/1837

425 James Bogardus, New York, New York Co., diaphragm meter, 10/12/1837

426 Elisha F. Aldrich, New York, New York Co., inclined railroad, 10/12/1837

428 David Dear, Salina, Onondaga Co., improvement in the process of separating and removing the bitterings from the kettles and boilers used in the manufacture of salt, 10/18/1837

430 Peter Henry Dreyer, New York, New York Co., railroad rail, 10/18/1837

437 Dudley L. Farnam, New York, New York Co., double-acting force pump, 10/23/1837

439 Gaylord V. Harper, Franklinville, Cattaraugus Co., brick making machine, 10/23/1837

443 Abraham Kasslar, Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., force and suction pump, 10/28/1837

448 Howard Delano, Skaneateles, Onondaga Co., carriage hubs and axles, 10/28/1837; reissued 9/25/1839 #14

457 Caleb Slade, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 11/11/1837

462 John MacIntosh, New York, New York Co., lifeboat, 11/11/1837

464 George Pack, Peterboro, Madison Co., making staves, 11/11/1837

465 Thomas Peck Lenox, Madison Co., machine for cutting staves for barrels, 11/20/1837

466 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., combination cooking-stove, 11/20/1837

467 James N. Olney, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 11/20/1837

468 Thomas French, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., printing press, 11/20/1837

474 Nelson Johnson, Erwin Centre, Steuben Co., water wheel, 11/23/1837

479 Jacob D. Makely, Cairo, Greene Co., wind wheel, 11/23/1837

485 John Stevens, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., assignor to F. Goodell, E. Brown, E. Tracy and L. R. Moseley, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., cotton gin, 11/25/1837

486 Lucilius H. Moseley, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., cotton gin, 11/25/1837

488 James Hinds, Troy, Rensselaer Co., boring gage, 11/25/1837

489 Porter Hill, Veteran, Chemung Co., carriage spring, 11/25/1837

490 Charles R. Harvey, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., weaving hair cloth, 11/25/1837

502 Samuel H. Hamilton, New York, New York Co., drag saw, 12/7/1837

503 Stephen C. Smith, New York, New York Co., improvement in the manufacture of India-rubber boots and shoes, 12/7/1837

507 John Crabtree, New York, New York Co., forming blocks for printing colors, 12/7/1837

508 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., parlor stove, 12/7/1837

511 Harmon Hibbard, town of Attica, Genesee Co., improved mode of coloring and finishing leather, 12/5/1837

517 Joseph Woodhull, Monroe Co., improvement in manufacturing artificial stone, 6/15/1837; antedated 6 months

518 Samuel Curtis, town of Eagle, Allegany Co., water wheel, 12/15/1837

520 Mathias Steiner, New York, New York Co., trunk, 12/20/1837

522 John Thomas, New York, New York Co., floating dry dock, 12/20/1837; reissued 5/1/1849 #135

526 Erastus Tracy, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., burring machine, 12/20/1837

533 Josiah Hungerford, Dover, Dutchess Co., hernia truss, 12/26/1837

536 Ezra Ripley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., temporary binder, 12/26/1837

541 Daniel Desmond, New York, New York Co., sliding-flue grate, 12/26/1837

543 Carington Wilson, Jr., New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 12/29/1837

548 Loomis E. Ransom, Mill Port, Chemung Co., machine for molding bricks, 1/9/1838

551 David A. Morton, Groton, Tompkins Co., mode of attaching springs to carriages, 1/9/1838

554 Stephen P. W. Douglass, village of Lansingburgh (formerly of Pittston), Rensselaer Co., motor, 1/9/1838

555 Barnabas Langdon, Troy, Rensselaer Co., planing machine, 1/9/1838

556 Barnabas Langdon, Troy, Rensselaer Co., machine for planing shingles, 1/9/1838

557 James MacGregor, Jr., Wilton, Saratoga Co., planing machine, 1/9/1838

559 Elijah Williams, Westfield, Chautauqua Co., ash leach, 1/9/1838

561 B. F. Gold, New York, New York Co., domestic boiler cover, 1/9/1838

562 Alvah H. Tree, Troy, Rensselaer Co., scale beam and weight, 1/9/1838

564 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp, 1/9/1838

565 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp shade, 1/9/1838

573 Niram R. Merchant, town of Guilford, Chenango Co., seed planter, 1/20/1838

575 Benjamin Lapham, Waterford, Saratoga Co., loom, 1/20/1838

576 Eben Eaton, Troy, Rensselaer Co., stove, 1/20/1838

577 Myron J. Gilbert, Troy, Rensselaer Co., thrashing machine and corn sheller, 1/20/1838

578 William H. Taylor, New York, New York Co., diving armor, 1/20/1838

579 Horace V. Teall, Root, Montgomery Co., cooking stove, 1/20/1838

582 Lee Wells, Hartsville (now Mycenae), Onondaga Co., machine for cutting meading for casks from saturated timber, 1/27/1838; antedated 7/27/1837 (improvement on George Pack’s patent staving machine)

608 John W. Moon, Roxbury, Delaware Co., water wheel, 2/15/1838

611 Henry R. Dunham, New York, New York Co., car wheel, 2/15/1838

613 Samuel Pierce, New York, New York Co., range, 2/21/1838

620 Cyprien Poullalier, New York, New York Co., bituminous compound to be used as a cement, 3/3/1838

625 James J. Rice, town of Salina, Onondaga Co., double-cylinder suction and force pump, 3/10/1838

626 Christopher Aumock, town of Elbridge, Onondaga Co., meat pounder, 3/10/1838

630 John Hadley, Jr., Bennington, Genesee Co., pressure gage, 3/10/1838

643 John Allen, New York, New York Co., mode of preparing a composition for fuel by the aid of calcareous cements, 3/17/1838

649 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., spring strap, 3/21/1838

652 James Sawyer, New York, New York Co., excavator, 3/23/1838

653 Martin Rich, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., side-hill plow, 3/24/1838

663 Uriah Beebe, Clarendon, Orleans Co., machine for conveying straw from threshing machine, 3/28/1838

667 Oliver Wright and Aretus A. Wilder, Warsaw, Genesee Co., rotary steam engine, 4/2/1838

675 Benjamin J. Miller, New York, New York Co., steam boiler fire-tube, 4/5/1838

682 William Sharp, Burdett, Tompkins Co., carriage spring, 4/7/1838

684 Francis Burdick and Thomas Burdick, Brooklyn, Kings Co., mortising machine, 4/7/1838

687 Franklin Livingston, town of Waterford, Saratoga Co., canal lock gate, 4/13/1838

688 William T. James, New York, New York Co., spark arrester, 4/13/1838

692 David Lewis, Jr., town of Bern, Albany Co., mower, 4/14/1838

695 John R. Wheeler, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., water wheel, 4/14/1838

696 William A. Lighthall, Albany, Albany Co., steam engine, 4/14/1838

699 Denmon C. Stone, blacksmith and machinist, village of Naponock, town of Wawarsing, Ulster Co., machine for manufacturing axes, 4/21/1838

704 George A. Hoyt, Albany, Albany Co., seed-dropper, 4/21/1838

711 Gaylord V. Harper, Batavia, Genesee Co., brick machine, 4/25/1838

714 James Secor, New York, New York Co., horse power, 4/28/1838

717 James Secor, New York, New York Co., sawmill, 4/28/1838

719 Joshua G. Pike, Lisbon, St. Lawrence Co., churn, 4/28/1838

723 Joseph S. Ives, New York, New York Co., clock, 5/4/1838

734 Robert Wilson, Burdett, Tompkins Co., trunk lock, 5/10/1838

736 Thomas Addison, New York, New York Co., pencil case, 5/10/1838

739 Linus Yale, Samuel W. Stimson, Nathaniel Stimson, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., thrashing machine, 5/17/1838

742 Peregrine Williamson, New York, New York Co, corn eradicator, 5/17/1838

746 Harmon Hibbard, Attica, Genesee Co., improvement in the process of coloring hats, furs, &c., 5/25/1838

755 Hezekiah Thurber, Painted Post, Steuben Co., sawmill head-block, 5/30/1838

759 Nelson Johnson, Erwin Center, Steuben Co., water wheel, 5/30/1838

764 Antoine Arnoux, New York, New York Co., gas burner, 6/4/1838

766 Ebenezer Dewey, town of Butternuts, Otsego Co., straw cutter, 6/4/1838

767 William Cumberland, New York, New York Co., making white lead, 6/7/1838

769 Robert W. Oliphant, North Granville, Washington Co., washing machine 6/7/1838

771 Pearson Crosby, Fredonia, Chautauqua Co., portable sawmill, 6/7/1838

772 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp, 6/7/1838

774 Seth Parsons, Hoosick Falls, Rensselaer Co., making weavers’ shears, 6/7/1838

776 Frederick G. Cameron, New York, New York Co., windlass, 6/12/1838

779 Robert Luscombe, town of Benton, Yates Co., planing and matching machine, 6/12/1838

782 George Wode, New York, New York Co., sliding sofa-bedstead, 6/12/1838

784 Thomas Whitson, New York, New York Co., fire place, 6/14/1838

785 Smith Cram, New York, New York Co., pile driver, 6/14/1838

787 James Mc Clory, New York, New York Co., permutation lock, 6/19/1838

788 Remember Baker, town of Elba, Genesee Co., executor of Stannard Baker (inventor), town of Elba, Genesee Co., spiral carriage spring, 6/19/1838

790 Daniel Walker, New York, New York Co., stringing pianos, 6/19/1838

792 Stephen J. Gold, Cornwall, Litchfield Co., Connecticut and Job Swift Gold, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 6/20/1838

802 Miles C. Mix, Danby, Tompkins Co., horse power, 6/23/1838

807 Samuel Gilson, Arcadia, Wayne Co., straw cutter, 6/27/1838

810 Amory Amsden, Rochester, Monroe Co., hydrostatic scales, 6/27/1838

813 Eli C. Robinson, Troy, Rensselaer Co., stove grate, 6/30/1838; antedated 2/26/1838

815 Anson Atwood, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 6/30/1838

817 Jefferson Cross, Eaton, Madison Co., cooking stove, 6/27/1838

820 John G. Treadwell, Albany, Albany Co., dumb stove for parlors (heating drum), 6/30/1838

822 Josiah Dutcher, New York, New York Co., stove grate, 6/30/1838

825 Isaac B. Bucklin, West Troy, Albany Co., railway cooking-stove, 7/9/1838; reissued 8/27/1840, #22

828 Melzer Tuells, Penn Yan, Yates Co., car-spring, 7/9/1838

830 James Keane and Thomas Keane, Haverstraw, Rockland Co., making wood screws, 7/9/1838

833 Daniel Ball, Kingsbury, Washington Co., door lock, 7/12/1838

835 Samuel Pierce, New York, New York Co., gridiron, 7/12/1838

840 Joseph W. Webb, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., corn sheller, 7/16/1838

842 Joshua Jones, Alan M. Eells, and Horace Griswold, Delaware Co., carriage spring, 7/16/1838

844 Abram Vanorder, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., steam-boiler water-tube, 7/17/1838

848 Sanford Boon, Hamilton, Madison Co., plating mill for making spoons, 7/19/1838

852 Garet G. Heermance, town of Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., cooking stove, 7/24/1838

861 Samuel B. Howd, Geneva, Ontario Co., water wheel, 7/26/1838

867 David Felt, New York, New York Co., improved adhesive compound for binding books, 8/1/1838

868 Thomas Behan, Norwich, Chenango Co., improvement in brewing beer and ale, 8/1/1838

870 Phineas Bennet, New York, New York Co., apparatus for generating steam, 8/3/1868

871 Ebenezer Watson, Albany, Albany Co., bank note, 8/3/1838

883 James J. Rice and Ebenezer Rice, Salina, Onondaga Co., Laura Rice, administratrix of said James J. Rice (inventor), deceased, sand pump, 8/15/1838

887 Cornelius Van Alstine, Manlius Center, town of Manlius, Onondaga Co., reciprocating saw mill, 8/18/1838

889 Thomas Keane and James Keane, Haverstraw, Rockland Co., vise, 8/20/1838

891 John Bolton, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., brick machine, 8/23/1838

892 Daniel H. Southworth, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., rice and smut machine, 8/23/1838

895 David Green, Greenfield, Saratoga Co., railroad gate, 8/25/1838

899 John D. Dale, village of Lansingburg, Rensselaer Co., balance scales, 8/30/1838

910 Solomon Stimpson, New York, New York Co., apparatus for the application of electromagnetism as a motive power, 9/12/1838

914 Thomas Chace, New York, New York Co., shaving leather, 9/12/1838

915 Philo Penfield Stewart, New York, New York Co., summer and winter cooking stove, 9/12/1838

916 Henry G. Guyon, New York, New York Co., runner for wheeled vehicles, 9/12/1838

919 Thaddeus Chapin, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., iceboat, 9/14/1838

923 Roswell H. Hall, Branchport, Yates Co., stump elevator, 9/15/1838

925 Theodore Ely, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., wool picker, 9/17/1838

930 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 9/19/1838

931 Thaddeus Selleck, Haverstraw, Rockland Co., sharpening rotary saws, 9/19/1838

944 Robert Newell, New York, New York, Co., manifold permutation lock, 9/25/1838; reissued 12/2/1851 #208

953 Thomas Godwin, New York, New York Co., derrick, 10/2/1838

956 Lemuel Lewis, Newfield, Tompkins Co., balance and pendulum level and plumb, 10/3/1838

958 Walter Hunt and Jacob Townsend, New York, New York Co., ice boat, 10/3/1838

964 John David Browne, New York, New York Co., combined rocking and caster chair, 10/5/1838

966 Charles H. Macy, Hyde Park, Dutchess Co., butt hinge, 10/5/1838

967 James F. Brodhead, Kingston, Ulster Co., croze for coopering, 10/8/1838

968 Jeduthan Cross, Center Lisle, Broome Co., grain cleaner and huller, 10/8/1838

983 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., portable furnace, 10/19/1838

988 Walter M. Hutton, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cutter head, 10/26/1838

989 Smith Cram, New York, New York Co., excavator, 10/26/1838

990 Samuel P. Smith, town of Salina, Onondaga Co., bedstead fastening, 10/26/1838

991 William Lewis, New York, New York Co., fuse machine, 10/26/1838

995 Lansing B. Swan, Rochester, Monroe Co., atmospheric soda-water fountain, 11/3/1838

998 M. P. Mix, U.S. Navy Yard, New York, New York Co., stopper for chain cables, 11/3/1838

1000 Fowler M. Ray, Catskill, Greene Co., spring for railroad cars 11/3/1838; reissued 9/25/1840 #25

1004 Abner R. Ring, Parma, Monroe Co., swinging bridge, 11/9/1838

1008 Stephen Gregory, Saw Pitts (Port Chester), Westchester Co., improvement in double-mold-board plow, 11/14/1838

1009 Thomas Bell, Brookhaven, Suffolk Co., dry dock, 11/14/1838

1015 Seth Parsons, Hoosick Falls, Rensselaer Co., cloth shearing machine, 11/25/1838

1016 George Algar, Greensport, Columbia Co., and Major Algar, Hartsville, Berkshire, Massachusetts, machine for crimping leather, 11/25/1838

1018 Thomas Chase, New York, New York Co., assignor to George H. Richards (12/16/1833 letters patent), improvement in the process of tanning, 11/25/1838

1022 Luther Jones, New York, New York Co., lamp for burning spirits of turpentine, 11/25/1838

1028 John Humphries, New York, New York Co., woven fabric, 12/10/1838

1029 Zebulon Chesebrough, Alden, Erie Co., machine for dressing millstones, 12/10/1838

1030 Nichols McGraw, New York, New York Co., sofa-bedstead, 12/10/1838

1039 George A. Johnson, Johnsonburg, Genesee Co., grain cleaner, 12/15/1838

1047 Asahel Collins, Ulster Village, Saugerties, Ulster Co., steam boiler condenser, 12/31/1838

1048 Robert L. McCollum, Rochester, Monroe Co., platform-balance, 12/31/1838

1049 Robert McCarty, New York, New York Co., machine gun, 12/31/1838

1054 Asahel Collins, Ulster Village, Saugerties, Ulster Co., blast furnace, 12/31/1838

1058 John Johnson, New York, New York Co., stock frame, 12/31/1838

1063 William P. Brayton and James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., dredging machine, 1/8/1839

1064 Warren Egleston, Troy, Rensselaer Co., tanners’ tool, 1/8/1839

1067 Joseph Francis, New York, New York Co., life and anchor boat, 1/11/1839

1073 John Cooper, New York, New York Co., thill-coupling, 1/22/1839

1079 William Brown, Thompson, Sullivan Co., tanning apparatus, 2/9/1839

1081 Joseph W. Webb, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., paint mill, 2/15/1839

1082 Augustus V. H. Webb, New York, New York Co., apparatus for producing camphene, 2/19/1839

1083 Augustus V. H. Webb, New York, New York Co., lamp, 2/19/1839; antedated 11/23/1838

1087 Peter Naylor, New York, New York Co., improvement in the mode of protecting plastered walls and ceilings from fire, 2/22/1839

1095 Oran W. Seely, Wayne Co., mortar mixer, 3/5/1839

1098 Ansel Teall, Waterloo, Seneca Co., mortar mixer, 3/12/1839

1107 William F. Ketchum, Buffalo, Erie Co., inclined railroad, 3/20/1839

1109 Justus Hinman, John Thatcher and Alonzo Palmer, town of Persia, Cattaraugus Co., machine for cutting shingles, 3/25/1839

1114 Ebenezer Dewey, New York, New York Co., mode of constructing and hanging bells, 4/10/1839

1116 Jonathan Read, New York, New York Co., machine for washing and pressing clothes, 4/10/1839

1120 Anson Atwood, Troy, Rensselaer Co., railway cooking stove, 4/10/1839

1123 John Martineau, late of the town of Elbridge, Onondaga Co., Eliza Martineau, administratrix, water wheel, 4/18/1839

1126 William Leavenworth, New York, New York Co., mode of propelling canal and other boats, 4/18/1839

1129 Cornelius J. Fountain, Garret F. Hillyer, John F. Adams, New York, New York Co., mode of constructing bedsteads, 4/20/1839

1130 Charles Henry Lewis Jachan, New York, New York Co., spectacles, 4/20/1839

1131 Jonathan Ball, Buffalo, Erie Co., balance scales, 4/20/1839

1133 John Small, North Argyle, Washington Co., administrator of the estate of William Small (inventor), North Argyle, Washington Co., plow, 4/22/1839

1135 William E. Arnold, Rochester, Monroe Co. late of Chatham, Middlesex, Connecticut, horse power 4/26/1839

1136 David Williams, New York, New York Co., tailor’s measure, 4/26/1839

1137 Micah Seabury, Waterville, Oneida Co., steel spring roller, 4/29/1839

1138 Oliver N. May, Windsor, Broome Co., planing shingles, 4/29/1839

1142 Hardin Branch, New York, New York Co., cutting veneers, 5/3/1839

1144 Lucien Maillard, New York, New York Co., furnace grate, 5/18/1839

1145 Lewis J. Germain, Catskill, Greene Co., car truck, 5/7/1839

1148 Frederick P. Dimpfel, New York, New York Co., hot-blast oven, 5/9/1839

1150 John Williams, Jr., Salem, Washington Co., fire engine, 5/11/1839

1157 Darius Buck, Albany, Albany Co., stove, 5/20/1839; reissued 8/27/1850 #174

1168 Henry Conklin, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., cotton gin, 6/7/1839

1181 Charles F. Johnson, Owego, Tioga Co., and John J. Speed, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., stop-cock, 6/21/1838

1183 John G. Tibbets, New York, New York Co., polishing iron, 6/21/1839

1195 Benjamin Burling, town of Catharine, Chenango Co., stump elevator, 6/25/1839

1202 Joseph Priestley Peters, New York, New York Co., pill counter, 6/27/1839

1208 Jonathan Burt, Sullivan, Madison Co., and Erasmus Smith, Norwich, Chenango Co., stave cutter, 7/9/1839

1211 George Mann, Jr., Lockport, Niagara Co., smut machine, 6/29/1839

1212 Christopher H. Smith, Niagara Falls, Niagara Co., spectacles, 6/29/1839

1214 Moses Leonard, village of Syracuse, Onondaga Co., mode of making cement coffins, 7/2/1839

1217 Henry Conklin, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., wool burring machine, 7/6/1839

1223 George Hunt, Prattsville, Greene Co., axle, 7/8/1839

1225 Jonathan Burt, Sullivan, Madison Co. and Erasmus Smith, Norwich, Chenango Co., making shingles, 7/9/1839

1230 Franklin Hatch and Jonathan W. Terry, South Cortland, Cortland Co., improvement in elliptical springs for carriages, 7/10/1839

1231 Edward Clark, Saugerties, Ulster Co., parting white lead, 7/11/1839

1241 Barnt Richtmyre and James H. Martin, Conesville, Schoharie Co., mortising machine, 7/16/1839

1249 Jeremiah Brainerd, Rome, Oneida Co., weighing-lock for canal boats, 7/17/1839

1253 Elijah P. Williams, Utica, Oneida Co., pile driver, 7/22/1839

1254 John G. Tibbets, New York, New York Co., antifriction roller, 7/22/1839

1260 Eliphalet Nott, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., improvements in “Nott’s Coal-Stoves,” 7/26/1839 [see also X4368, X4772, C7258 (magazine stove), X7637, X7637, X7638, X7639 (stove pipe), X7640, X7641, X762, X7643, X7645]

1263 Daniel Carpenter, Courtland, Westchester Co., brick-machine, 7/26/1839

1270 William Sharp and Heman W. Sharp, Catharine, Chemung Co., counter blast, 8/2/1839

1271 James Banta, Jr., Utica, Oneida Co., flour packer, 8/2/1839

1272 Horace White, Binghamton, Broome Co., machine for splitting leather, 8/2/1839

1281 Elihu Smith, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 8/9/1839

1291 John Hague, New York, New York Co., ever-pointed pencil case, 8/16/1839

1295 William H. Baker and Samuel H. Baldwin, Cohoes, Albany Co., rotary steam-engine, 8/21/1839

1301 Henry W. Hewet, Troy, Rensselaer Co., nut wrench, 8/24/1839

1302 James Devine, Rochester, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 8/24/1830

1305 Elisha Hall, Byron, Genesee Co., metal drill, 8/29/1839

1310 William L. Potter, Clifton Park, Saratoga Co., canal vent gate, 8/31/1839

1314 William C. Bishop, Ovid, Seneca Co., water wheel, 9/5/1839

1317 Moses G. Cass, Utica, Oneida Co., revolving harrow, 9/10/1839

1318 Frederick S. Barnard, New York, New York Co., horse power, 9/10/1839

1319 Daniel C. McMillan and John B. Knoll, Persia, Cattaraugus Co., Thomas S. Henry, Collins, Erie Co., and Mathew Knoll, Tully, Onondaga Co., cutting shingles, 9/10/1839

1320 Ambrose Barnaby, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., plow, 9/11/1839

1321 Peter Naylor, New York, New York Co., metal roofing, 9/11/1839

1324 William H. Hale, Brooklyn, Kings Co., steam-boiler indicator, 9/14/1839

1332 Jacob Bentz, New York, New York Co., machine for preparing wood for making boxes, 9/20/1839

1334 Daniel Carpenter, town of Nelson, Madison Co., sleigh, 9/20/1839

1339 Richard Varick DeWitt, Albany, Albany Co., steam boiler water tube, 9/25/1839

1348 Jason C. Osgood, Chittenango, Madison Co., tilting wagon, 9/28/1839

1349 James R. Hitchcock and William F. Serrell, New York, New York Co., cotton and hay press, 9/30/1839

1350 Hiram Van Pelt and Benjamin Armstrong, Troy, Rensselaer Co., roller tool for sheet metal, 9/30/1839

1352 Noble Peck, Carmel, Putnam Co., cooking stove, 9/30/1839

1356 Christian Willson, town of Bedford, Westchester Co., converting motion, 10/5/1839; antedated 4/5/1839

1358 Nathaniel Chater, New York, New York Co., black pigment from anthracite coal, 10/5/1839

1360 Josiah Dutcher, New York, New York Co., plow, 10/9/1839

1365 John Loudon, Jr., Auburn, Cayuga Co., attaching hubs to axles, 10/12/1839

1366 Niram R. Merchant and Orrin G. Merchant, Guilford, Chenango Co., seed planter, 10/12/1839

1368 William G. Burr, Mount Pleasant, Westchester Co., dressing staves, 10/12/1839

1370 Asa P. Trask and Davis Aldrich, Ellington, Chautauqua Co., mowing machine, 10/16/1839

1373 Leonard Smith, Plattsburgh, Clinton Co., smut machine, 10/18/1839

1374 Palmer Sumner and Peter Naylor, New York, New York Co., improvement in the process of protecting iron from oxidation, 10/18/1839

1375 Luther B. Walker, Orangeville, Genesee Co., smut machine, 10/18/1839

1376 Timothy Rose, Windsor, Broome Co., water wheel, 10/18/1839

1379 Hiram Herrick, New York, New York Co., pianoforte, 10/26/1839

1386 Philander Lee, Lyme, Jefferson Co., dredger, 10/31/1839

1391 William Lewis and William H. Lewis, New York, New York Co., heel-plate for boots and shoes, 10/31/1839

1393 Alexander Ewing, New York, New York Co., portable bellows, 10/31/1839

1394 John Lemuel Kingsley, New York, New York Co., printing press, 10/31/1839

1395 Linus North, Palmyra, Wayne Co., cooking stove, 10/31/1839

1402 John Sholl, New York, New York Co., bee hive, 11/9/1839

1403 Randal Fish, New York, New York Co., level, 11/9/1839

1405 Jacob Sloat, Sloatsburg, Rockland Co., 11/9/1839

1406 John P. Barnett and Francis Story, Catskill, Greene Co., tailor’s measure, 11/12/1839

1407 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., making cut nails, 11/12/1839

1411 Henry Crum, Clarkstown, Rockland Co., making wood screws, 11/16/1839

1412 John Hucks Stevens, New York, New York Co., improvement in the manufacture of friction matches for preserving them from accidental ignition, 11/16/1839

1413 John Hucks Stevens, New York, New York Co., improvement in the composition of matter for friction-matches, 11/16/1839

1414 John Hucks Stevens, New York, New York Co., friction-match for retaining fire, 11/16/1839

1420 William H. Shay, New York, New York Co., boring wood, 11/25/1839

1424 Edward Clark, Saugerties, Ulster Co., making white lead, 12/5/1839

1427 Abner R. Ring, Parma, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 12/12/1839

1428 Orson M. Allaben, Middletown, Delaware Co., fracture apparatus, 12/12/1839

1432 Cornelius Bergen, Brooklyn, Kings Co., weaving silk, 12/18/1839

1448 Frederick P. Dimpfel, New York, New York Co., fan blower, 12/28/1839; reissued 1/25/1848 #106

1449 Elisha Hale, Newburg, Orange Co., umbrella, 12/28/1839; antedated 6/28/1839

1453 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., improved composition for burning in lamps, 12/31/1839

1455 Lewis R. Palmer, Maryland, Otsego Co., tanning leather, 12/31/1839

1461 Silas Day and Samuel Hall, New York, New York Co., breech-loading fire-arm, 12/31/1839

1463 Joseph C. Vaughn and Frederick Leach, town of Tioga, Tioga Co., making lead pipe, 12/31/1839


Submitted 4 October 2001