Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

NEW YORK STATE PATENTEES AND ASSIGNEES

1845-1849

 

Submitted by Kathy Crowell, November 24, 2001

 

 

Patent number and inventor is followed by locale of inventor, patent type, and date of patent.

 

3874 John L. Kingsley, New York, New York Co., printing press, 1/4/1845

3883 Kasson Frashure, town of Manlius, Onondaga Co., harness buckle, 1/16/1845

3889 William M. C. Cushman, Albany, Albany Co., railroad track, 1/16/1845; antedated 7/16/1844

3909 Cosman White, Galway, Saratoga Co., boot-crimp, 2/12/1845

3910 John T. Davy, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., domestic oven, 2/12/1845; antedated 8/12/1844

3911 Elias Jones, Amsterdam, Montgomery Co., bee hive, 2/12/1845

3914 Solomon Whipple, Albany, Albany Co., machine for cutting files, 2/12/1845

3917 J. C. Kneeland, Troy, Rensselaer Co., printing press, 2/20/1845

3930 P. G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 2/28/1845

3932 Levi Bissell, New York, New York Co., elastic coupling, 2/28/1845

3934 Edward S. Townsend, Palmyra, Wayne Co., assignor to Charles Durfee, New York, New York Co., rope machine, 2/28/1845

3936 P. G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., hemp breaker, 2/28/1845

3939 John T. Davy, Troy, cooking stove, 3/12/1845

3944 Henry M. Ward, Samuel L. Selden and E. Y. Kneeland, Rochester, Monroe Co., assignors to Robert W. Lowber, New York, New York Co., tinning lead pipe, 3/12/1845

3949 Demmon C. Stone, town of Wawarsing, Ulster Co., auger-handle, 3/12/1845

3952 Eliphalet S. Scripture, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., oil can, 3/15/1845

3956 Thomas E. Warren, Troy, Rensselaer Co., improvement in water-proof paints, 3/15/1845

3959 Chadiah Aylsworth, Bainbridge, Chenango Co., water wheel, 3/21/1845

3962 Fowler M. Ray, New York, New York Co., car truck, 3/21/1845

3965 William Harrol Shecut and Horace H. Day, New York, New York Co., improvement in adhesive plasters, 3/26/1845

3970 Kasson Frazer, village of Fayetteville, town of Manlius, Onondaga Co., harness tongue-buckle, 3/26/1845

3971 Silas Hart, New Haven, Oswego Co., bee hive, 3/26/1845

3974 John Francis, New York, New York Co., ship’s implement, 3/26/1845

3975 Anson Atwood, Troy, Rensselaer Co., air-tight stove, 3/26/1845

3976 Gould Thorp, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 3/26/1845

3979 Eliphalet S. Scripture, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., hub, 4/1/1845

3980 Nathan Brand, Leonardsville, Madison Co., making hoes, 4/1/1845

3983 Benjamin Webb, town of Warren, Herkimer Co., saw-mill head-block, 4/1/1845

3984 James Jones, Galway, Saratoga Co., axle-skein, 4/1/1845

3985 Joel G. Northrup, Cortlandville, Cortland Co., printing press (friskets), 4/1/1845

3988 Richard Montgomery, Sangerfield, Oneida Co., horse power, 4/10/1845

3989 Arnon Baker, town of Western, Oneida Co., making fences, 4/10/1845

3992 Thomas S. Lambert, Utica, Oneida Co., vapor-bath, 4/10/1845

3995 Sarah P. Mather, Brooklyn, Kings Co., submarine telescope and lamp, 4/16/1845

3996 Joel H. Ross, New York, New York Co., vapor bath, 4/16/1845

3997 Joseph Slocum, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., cotton press, 4/16/1845

4001 Gershom L. Ackerman, Troy, Rensselaer Co., carriage wheel, 4/16/1845; antedated 10/16/1844

4006 Joseph C. Colt, New York, New York Co., assignor to Daniel Goss, Catskill, Greene Co., cotton press, 4/22/1845

4007 George C. Close and Edward Field, Port Chester, Westchester Co., improvement in treating lannin and coloring-matter in Quercitron-bark, 4/22/1845

4017 Reid R. Throckmorton, Brooklyn, Kings Co., sawing and planing machine, 5/1/1845

4021 Isaac L. Chapman, New York, New York Co., hats and caps, 5/1/1845

4023 Stephen A. Parkhurst, New York, New York Co., cotton gin, 5/1/1845; reissued 2/12/1861, #1137

4025 Richard M. Hoe, New York, New York Co., printing press, 5/1/1845

4031 Samuel Utter, New York, New York Co., stove, 5/1/1845

4032 Francis L. Hedenberg, New York, New York Co., stove, 5/7/1845

4033 John Loudon and Thomas Shaw, New York, New York Co., brushing and finishing hats, 5/7/1845

4035 George A. Scherpf, New York, New York Co., preserving meat, 5/7/1845

4036 Pierpont Seymour, East Bloomfield, Ontario Co., grain drill, 5/7/1845

4039 John D. Cornelius and James Mott, Jr., Westbury, town of North Hempstead, Queens Co., netting machine, 5/10/1845

4040 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp wick, 5/10/1845; antedated 4/3/1845; reissued 8/16/1845, #76

4043 John F. Winslow and Israel Blanchard, Troy, Rensselaer Co., making spikes, 5/10/1845

4044 Henry N. Gros, Palatine Bridge, Montgomery Co., cooking stove, 5/13/1845

4048 Samuel Swett, Jr., New York, New York Co., spark-arrester, 5/13/1845

4049 Milton W. St. John, Plainfield, Otsego Co., turning regular forms, 5/13/1845

4053 W. H. Taylor, Rochester, Monroe Co., and Anson P. Norton, Waterville, Oneida Co., parallel bench-vise, 5/16/1845

4054 Theodore Ely, New York, New York Co., 5/16/1845

4055 John J. Springsteen, Owego, Tioga Co., water wheel, 5/16/1845

4062 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., assignor to Augustus T. Arrowsmith, inkstand, 5/29/1845

4066 William Lillie, Edwards, St. Lawrence Co., double bellows, 6/2/1845

4072 David Bruce, Jr., Williamsburg, Long Island, Kings Co., type machine, 6/7/1845

4074 Theodore R. Timby, Cato Four Corners, Cayuga Co., water wheel, 6/7/1845

4078 Theophilus Smith, town of Galway, Saratoga Co., cooking stove, 6/10/1845

4079 Joseph D. Briggs, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., corn sheller, 6/14/1845

4081 Samuel B. Howd, town of Arcadia, Wayne Co., hydraulic propeller, 6/14/1845

4083 Sylvanus B. Stillwell, Brooklyn, Kings Co., tailoring, 6/20/1845

4084 Peter Cooper, New York, New York Co., improvement in the preparation of portable gelatin, 6/20/1845

4086 Thomas H. King, New York, New York Co., refrigerator, 6/20/1845

4087 Clark Wheeler, Little Valley, Cattaraugus Co., bee hive, 6/20/1845

4089 Jesse Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., coffee mill, 6/25/1845

4090 Anson P. Norton and Morris Owen, Sangerfield, Oneida Co., bark mill, 6/25/1845

4095 William R. Goulding, New York, New York Co., truss pad, 7/5/1845

4096 Nicholas P. Isaacs and James Raisbeck, New York, New York Co., ship’s anchor, 7/5/1845

4097 Ephraim Morris, New York, New York Co., elevator, 7/5/1845

4098 Silas Cornell, city of Rochester, Monroe Co., mounting globes, 7/5/1845

4102 Edward Clark, city of Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in making printer’s ink, 7/5/1845

4105 Isaac T. Grant, Schaghticoke, Rensselaer Co., grain winnower, 7/10/1845

4110 S. W. Bullock, Williamsburg, Kings Co., cotton press, 7/10/1845; antedated 1/10/1845

4115 John T. Warren and Edmund Warren, New York, New York Co., threshing machine, 7/14/1845

4116 Elias Parks, town of Wheatfield, Niagara Co., bee hive, 7/22/1845

4118 John N. Genin, New York, New York Co., ventilating hats, 7/22/1845

4119 Elias Johnson and David B. Cox, Troy, Rensselaer Co., stove, 7/22/1845; reissued 6/19/1849, #138

4126 Joshua Evered, Sodus, Wayne Co., assignor to Orin W. Seely, water wheel, 7/30/1845

4128 Abner Chapman, Popes Corners, Saratoga Co., water-wheel, 7/30/1845

4131 Elijah Pratt, New York, New York Co., artificial nipple, 8/4/1845; antedated 7/4/1845; reissued 7/24/1847, #98

4134 Ephraim Colvin, North Granville, Washington Co., truss, 8/4/1845

4135 John Bliss and Frederick Creighton, chronometer, 8/4/1845

4137 Jehial T. Farrand, Port Byron, Cayuga Co., cooking stove, 8/4/1845

4138 Elijah Pratt, New York, New York Co., improvement in nursing bottles, 8/9/1845; antedated 7/16/1845

4140 Adrian Janes, New York, New York Co., air-heating furnace, 8/9/1845

4142 Benjamin Suits, Chittenango, Madison Co., saddle, 8/9/1845

4144 Dionysius Lardner, civil engineer, and James Davison, provision merchant, New York, New York Co., preserving food, 8/9/1845

4149 Beriah Swift, Washington, Dutchess Co., coffee mill, 8/16/1845

4151 Angus McKinnon, New York, New York Co., door lock, 8/16/1845

4152 Hosea Huntley, Rochester, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 8/16/1845

4153 Harvey W. Sabin, Gorham, Ontario Co., washing machine, 8/16/1845

4155 Solomon Anderson, South New Berlin, Chenango Co., hammer, 8/20/1845

4156 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., revolving chair, 8/20/1845

4157 Nehemiah P. Stanton, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., improvement in the manufacture of salt, 8/20/1845

4159 Francis S. Low and John S. Leake, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 8/20/1845

4160 Charles Arthur, Keeseville, Clinton Co., dressing stone, 8/26/1845

4163 David Harrington, German Flats, Herkimer Co., boot-lasting machine, 8/26/1845

4164 Horatio Hoskins, Scipio, Cayuga Co., washing machine, 8/26/1845

4165 John Young, town of Perth, Fulton Co., boot-crimp, 8/26/1845

4166 Joel H. Ross, New York, New York Co., swing for exercising, 8/26/1845

4167 David C. Moorhead, New York, New York Co., galvanic ring, 8/26/1845

4177 Phineas Bennet, New York, New York Co., device for raising sunken vessels, 9/2/1845

4181 John Ericsson, New York, New York Co., screw-propeller, 9/9/1845

4191 James Wilson, New York, New York Co., parlor-grate, 9/13/1845

4197 Peter J. Clute, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., stove, 9/19/1845

4198 Henry L. B. Lewis, New York, New York Co., portable hot-air furnace, 9/19/1845

4199 Frederick Elsworth Sickels, New York, New York Co., crank connection, 9/19/1845

4200 Aaron B. Carpenter, New York, New York Co., weather strip, 9/19/1845

4201 Frederick Elsworth Sickels, New York, New York Co., mode of tripping cut-off valves, 9/19/1845, reissued 2/21/1860, #907, 908, 909, 910, 911, 912

4202 Frederick Elsworth Sickels, New York, New York Co., reciprocating steam engine, 9/19/1845; reissued 6/1/1858, #565

4207 Henry L. B. Lewis, New York, New York Co., dining table, 9/27/1845

4218 William Trapp, Jr., Dryden, Tompkins Co., dressing staves, 10/1/1845; reissued 3/10/1849, #132

4221 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., assignor to Augs. T. Arrowsmith, inkstand, 10/7/1845

4228 John C. Briggs, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga, pegging machine, 10/9/1845

4237 Isaiah Scudder, Prattsville, Greene Co., assignor to Milo J. Whiton, Broad Albin, New York, bark-mill, 10/25/1845; antedated 4/25/1845

4240 Ethan Campbell, New York, New York Co., filter, 10/25/1845

4241 Edward Badlam, Potsdam, St. Lawrence Co., piano-forte, 10/25/1845

4242 Joel Farnam, Stillwater, Saratoga Co., improvement in the manufacture of pottery-ware, 10/25/1845

4245 David B. Rogers, Stafford, Genesee Co., cultivator-teeth, 11/1/1845

4247 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., coal-stove, 11/1/1845

4248 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cooking range, 11/1/1845

4260 John B. Chollar, Ebenezer Jones, and Peter Low, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking-stove, 11/8/1845

4265 David B. Rogers, Stafford, Genesee Co., manufacture of cultivator teeth, 11/8/1845

4266 Thaddeus Hyatt, New York, New York Co., illuminating vault-cover, 11/12/1845; reissued 4/3/1855, #303

4268 James Biggs, New York, New York Co., vault-cover, 11/12/1845; reissued 4/3/1855, #303

4268 James Biggs, New York, New York Co., tenoning-machine, 11/12/1845

4269 R. Peck and James W. Cochran, Attica, Wyoming Co., cooking stove, 11/12/1845

4273 Christian V. Queen, Peekskill, Westchester Co., portable forge, 11/18/1845

4275 Marmaduke Osborne, New York, New York Co., block and stretching hats, 11/18/1845

4278 James Bogardus, New York, New York Co., shirring-machine (vulcanizing apparatus), 11/21/1845; reissued 5/21/1845

4280 James Bogardus, New York, New York Co., soft rubber-cutter, 11/21/1845; reissued 5/21/1845

4282 William F. Senior, New York, New York Co., piano bottom, 11/21/1845

4284 Eli C. Robinson, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 11/26/1845; antedated 8/30/1845

4290 Stephen R. Parkhurst, New York, New York Co., propeller, 11/26/1845

4294 Abraham A. Bogardus, Newburgh, Orange Co., tailor’s measure, 11/29/1845

4298 C. L. H. Webb, Lockport, Niagara Co., grate, 12/6/1845; antedated 8/14/1845

4299 Samuel Pierce, Peekskill, Westchester Co., cooking stove, 12/6/1845; reissued 3/24/1847, #91

4300 Thomas D. Burrall, Geneva, Ontario Co., corn-sheller, 12/6/1845; reissued 10/10/1865, #2083

4301 Ebenezer Barrows, New York, New York, air-heating furnace, 12/11/1845

4302 Theodore Ely, New York, New York Co., cotton gin, 12/11/1845

4303 Henry Katussowski and F. P. Wierzbicki, New York, New York Co., domestic oven, 12/11/1845

4306 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., assignor to George Arrowsmith, New York, New York Co., inkstand, 12/11/1845

4307 Andrew Hood, New York, New York Co., flood gate, 12/16/1845

4311 William Beebe, New York, New York Co., apparatus for the circulation of hot water, 12/16/1845

4316 Ernest Marx, New York, New York Co., fire-engine, 12/20/1845

4317 John Ericsson, New York, New York Co., steam-engine, 12/20/1845

4318 Ezra Cornell, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., telegraph wire, 12/20/1845

4319 Jonathan Ball, New York, New York Co., riveting pipes, 12/20/1845

4320 Allen Eldred, Oppenheim, Fulton Co., cultivator, 12/20/1845

4325 Ezekiel Page, Barcelona, Chautauqua Co., turning regular forms, 12/26/1845

4330 George W. Eddy, Waterford, Saratoga Co., car-wheel, 12/26/1845

4338 Samuel Myers, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., cooking stove, 12/31/1845; antedated 8/9/1845

4347 Benjamin Swett, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., vapor bath, 12/31/1845

4349 Jehial T. Farrand, Port Byron, Cayuga Co., windlass water elevator, 1/7/1846

4350 James MacGregor, Jr., Wilton, Saratoga Co., stove, 1/7/1846; antedated 12/22/1845

4351 Joseph C. Rich, Penfield, Monroe Co., straw-cutter, 1/7/1846

4352 James J. Mapes and William A. Cox, New York, New York Co., evaporating pan, 1/7/1846

4354 Thomas A. Davies, New York, New York Co., clock, 1/15/1846

4355 Harvey W. Sabin, Gorham, Ontario Co., beehive, 1/15/1846

4356 Horace H. Day, New York, New York Co., lifeboat, 1/15/1846

4357 Joseph W. Harmon, New York, New York Co., improvement in preparing caoutchouc previous to grinding, 1/15/1846

4358 Benjamin F. DeWolf, village of Lansingburgh, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 1/15/1846

4359 Thomas Hassard, New York, New York Co., truss-bridge, 1/15/1846

4362 Charles Branwhite, New York, New York Co., improvement in compositions for making handles, molds, &c., 1/23/1846

4365 Lathrop S. Bacon, Le Roy, Genesee Co., cooking stove, 1/23/1846

4368 Charles King, Scipio, Cayuga Co., washing machine, 1/28/1846

4374 Israel J. Richardson, New York, New York Co., horse power, 2/10/1846

4375 Charles W. Leet, Vernon, Oneida Co., parlor stove, 2/10/1846; antedated 9/9/1845

4376 John H. Aldrich and Otis C. Foote, Rushville, Yates Co., washing machine, 2/10/1846

4377 George W. Eddy, Waterford, Saratoga Co., domestic oven, 2/10/1846

4378 Joseph W. Webb, Lockport, Niagara Co., straw-cutter, 2/10/1846

4379 Arnold Palmer, New Lebanon, Columbia Co., weaving temple, 2/10/1846

4380 Samuel Graves, Auburn, Cayuga Co., cooking stove, 2/10/1846

4383 Joseph P. Pirsson, Jr., New York, New York Co., steam-boiler condenser, 2/10/1846

4384 Israel J. Richardson, New York, New York Co., straw-cutter, 2/10/1846

4386 William H. Jennison, New York, New York Co., assignor to William Kumbel, water-filter, 2/20/1846

4389 John Drummond, New York, New York Co., candle-mold, 2/20/1846

4390 Rensselaer D. Granger, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 2/20/1846

4394 Rensselaer D. Granger, Albany, Albany Co., cooking-stove, 3/7/1846

4398 Pliny Weller, Fowlerville, Livingston Co., threshing-machine, 3/7/1846

4399 William H. Jennison, New York, New York Co., filter, 3/7/1846

4401 William F. Ketchum, Buffalo, Erie Co., reaper, 3/7/1846

4405 James Putnam, Hamilton, Madison Co., seed-planter, 3/7/1846

4406 Francis B. Pye, New York, New York Co., permutation lock, 3/7/1846

4410 Frederick H. Bartholomew, New York, New York Co., hydrant, 3/7/1846

4413 John Blue, Covert, Seneca Co., straw carrier, 3/14/1846

4416 Denison Williams, Albany, Albany Co., press dyeing, 3/14/1846

4417 Ezra Ripley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., casting hollow-ware, 3/14/1846

4418 William D. Andrews, New York, New York Co., centrifugal pump, 3/14/1846

4424 Isaac P. Smith, Orangetown, Rockland Co., fan-blower, 3/14/1846

4425 Edwin K. Gale, New York, New York Co., truss, 3/14/1846

4427 Richard Halloran, New York, New York Co., ventilating hats, 3/21/1846

4428 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp, 3/21/1846; antedated 1/29/1846

4433 James Ogden and David R. Hart, Troy, Rensselaer Co., sash holder, 3/21/1846

4437 Thomas F. Wenman, New York, New York Co., water-filter, 4/4/1846

4438 James Hibson, New York, New York Co., trunk, 4/4/1846

4439 Patrick Fitz Simmon, West Troy, Albany Co., improvement in cleansing fish-oils, 4/4/1846

4440 Jonathan F. Ostrander, New York, New York Co., filtering cock, 4/4/1846

4442 Alva B. Taylor, New York, New York Co., printing press, 4/4/1846

4443 Washburn Race, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., stove register (damper), 4/4/1846; reissued 2/10/1861, #1139

4444 Lorin M. Whitman, Pike, Allegany Co., horse hay-rake, 4/4/1846

4448 Joel L. Ransom, Millport, Chemung Co., brick machine, 4/4/1846

4449 Charles King, Scipio, Cayuga Co., churn-dasher, 4/4/1846

4453 Samuel F. B. Morse, New York, New York Co., telegraph, 4/11/1846

4455 William Kumbel, New York, New York Co., stretching leather bands, 4/11/1846

4456 Thomas J. Wells, New York, New York Co., sawmill, 4/11/1846

4459 Nathan Ide, Shelby, Orleans Co., cultivator, 4/13/1846

4463 C. S. DeBow, New York, New York Co., extension-bedstead, 4/18/1846; antedated 4/11/1846

4464 Royal E. House, New York, New York Co., printing telegraph, 4/18/1846

4469 Barnabas Langdon and Amos Salisbury, Troy, Rensselaer Co., hemp brake, 4/25/1846

4470 William Wheeler, Troy, Rensselaer Co., currycomb, 4/25/1846

4472 Henry A. Wells, New York, New York Co., forming bats, 4/25/1846; reissued 9/30/1856, #396

4474 Ralph Summers, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., water-wheel, 4/25/1846

4478 Jonathan F. Ostrander, New York, New York Co., grinding mill, 4/25/1846

4492 Luther Gifford, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., weather-strip for doors, 5/2/1846

4499 J. Shaler Ives, New York, New York Co., tuning musical instruments, 5/9/1846

4501 William R. Kelsey, town of Starkey, Yates Co., bee hive, 5/9/1846

4509 Samuel Wilson, Dansville, Livingston Co., harness machine, 5/9/1846

4518 John L. Sullivan, New York, New York Co., truss, 5/16/1846; antedated 11/17/1845

4519 Alfred Stillman, New York, New York Co., evaporating pan, 5/16/1846

4526 John F. Winslow, Troy, Rensselaer Co., furnace, 5/16/1846

4528 James Wilson, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 5/16/1846

4534 William Read, New York, New York Co., boring wood, 5/23/1846

4538 Ebenezer Barrows, New York, New York Co., furnace register (damper), 5/28/1846

4542 William H. Baker and Henry R. Worthington, Brooklyn, Kings Co., steam-engine valve, 5/28/1846

4543 John Bt. Clute, town of Schenectady, Schenectady Co., cooking stove, 5/28/1846

4547 Daniel Carmichael, Brooklyn, Kings Co., and Jason C. Osgood, Chittenango, Madison Co., dredging machine, 5/30/1846

4548 Thomas W. Harvey, New York, New York Co., making wood screws, 5/30/1846

4549 David Anthony, Sr., Union Springs, Cayuga Co., plow, 5/30/1846

4557 Albert G. Bagley, New York, New York Co., pen case, 6/6/1846

4561 William H. Starr, New York, New York Co., lamp (compound capillary burner), 6/6/1846

4567 Rensselaer D. Granger, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 6/13/1846

4576 Leonard Bliss, Truxton, Cortland Co., assignor to Samuel T. Jeffery of Homer, New York, bench plane, 6/16/1846

4579 Jesse Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., horse-power, 6/16/1846

4581 Charles W. Grannis, Collins, Erie Co., tuyere, 6/16/1846

4582 Daniel Clow, Port Byron, Cayuga Co., fanning mill, 6/16/1846

4584 David Hough, Jr., New York, New York Co., hoop skirt, 6/16/1846; antedated 6/8/1846

4585 William Cobb, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 6/16/1846; antedated 1/16/1846

4586 Frederick A. Stuart, Catharine, Chemung Co., grain cleaner, 6/20/1846

4587 Silas Hart, New Haven, Oswego Co., machine for lasting shoes and boots, 6/20/1846

4588 Hezekiah Olney and David G. Raven, town of Gouverneur, St. Lawrence Co., and Jeremiah H. Whelpley, town of Champion, Jefferson Co., reciprocating steam engine, 6/20/1846

4592 William Shaw, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 6/27/1846

4593 Royal E. House, New York, New York Co., assignor to William Ballard, New York, New York Co., stop-cock for filtering, 6/27/1846

4595 Daniel Carey, Clarkson, Monroe Co., horse-power, 6/27/1846

4598 Samuel Pierce, Peekskill, Westchester Co., stove, 6/27/1846

4600 Damon A. Church and Smith Church, Friendship, Allegany Co., grain screen, 6/27/1846

4602 John Durant, New York, New York Co., assignor to A. G. Bagby, New York, New York Co., pencil case, 6/27/1846

4603 Henry S. Davis, Westernville, Oneida, boot-crimp, 6/27/1846

4605 Matthew Vassar, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., bottle stopper, 6/27/1846

4610 Gilbert D. Jones, New York, New York, weighing, picking and pressing machine, 6/27/1846

4612 Luther Phillio, Utica, Oneida Co., pianoforte, 7/2/1846

4613 Thomas W. Harvey, New York, New York Co., nicking heads of woodscrews, 7/2/1846

4614 George M. Norton, Rochester, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 7/2/1846

4625 Ezra L. Miller, Brooklyn, Kings Co., steam heater, 7/7/1846

4626 Ezra L. Miller, Brooklyn, Kings Co., steam-boiler furnace, 7/7/1846

4627 William Ballard, New York, New York Co., lifting jack, 7/7/1846

4628 Dan Pease, Jr., Floyd, Oneida Co., machine for cleaning buckwheat, 7/14/1846

4629 William March, Sandbark, Oswego Co., water wheel, 7/14/1846

4630 W. E. Woodbridge, New York, New York Co., lock for doors, 7/14/1846

4632 Benjamin M. Van Der Veer (Vanderveer), Wayne Co., calculator, 7/14/1846

4637 Eleazer D. Loveland, New York, New York Co., hot-air stove, 7/14/1846

4639 Theodore F. Strong, New York, New York Co., lamp, 7/20/1846

4650 Joseph Stevens, Northumberland, Saratoga Co., fence, 7/20/1846

4654 Tappen Townsend, Albany, Albany Co., car heater, 7/24/1846

4655 Elizur L. Booth, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., threshing machine, 7/24/1846

4656 Allen Eldred, Oppenheim, Fulton Co., potato-digger, 7/24/1846

4662 Charles F. Johnson, town of Owego, Tioga Co., clock, 7/28/1846

4664 Charles Edward Jacot des Combes, usually known as Charles Edward Jacot, now of New York, New York Co., watchmaker, watch escapement, 7/28/1846

4667 Moses Miller, Fort Ann, Washington Co., sleigh, 7/28/1846

4669 Evens Backus, Brooklyn, Kings Co., heating stove, 7/28/1846

4670 Theodore F. Engelbrecht and George F. Skiff, New York, New York Co., fish hook, 7/28/1846

4671 Smith Groom, Troy, Rensselaer Co., making wooden screws, 7/28/1846

4672 Elijah H. Danforth, Busti, Chautauqua Co., horse neck yoke, 7/28/1846

4674 Augustus McBurth, New York, New York Co., cutting veneers, 7/28/1846

4678 Jonathan Bennet, Amenia, Dutchess Co., cutting shingles, 7/31/1846

4679 Jason L. Burdick, Norwich, Chenango Co., heating water in vats, 7/31/1846

4682 Alfred Stillman, New York, New York Co., cane mill, 8/8/1846

4683 George E. Waring and Richard E. Peterson, Administrators of Alexander Simon Wolcott, deceased (co-inventor) and John Johnson (co-inventor), New York, New York Co., spinning machine, 8/8/1846. “The Alexander Simon Wolcott is the same to whom Letters Patent were granted in England (Kingdom of Great Britain) on June 18th, 1844.”

4685 Ovando Hurlbut, Buffalo, Erie Co., truss-pad, 8/8/1846; antedated 6/21/1846

4687 Thomas A. Davies, New York, New York Co., clock, 8/12/1846

4690 Edwin Thayer, Chatham, Columbia Co., car brake, 8/12/1846

4692 Frederick H. Bartholomew, New York, New York Co., hydrant, 8/12/1846

4695 James Munsell, Painted Post, Steuben Co., mortising machine, 8/12/1846

4700 Thomas W. Harvey, New York, New York Co., making wood screws, 8/18/1846

4703 John Needham, New York, New York Co., sofa-bedstead, 7/20/1846

4704 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., making wood screws, 8/20/1846

4705 George Tiemann, New York, New York Co., scarificator, 8/20/1846

4707 Peter Moulton, New Rochelle, Westchester Co., netting machine, 8/22/1846

4708 Hiram S. Doolittle, Kortright, Delaware Co., revolving horse rake, 8/22/1846

4709 Albert D. Bishop, Brooklyn, Kings Co., hoisting derrick, 8/22/1846

4711 David G. Stafford, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., cooking stove, 8/26/1846

4719 Loftis Wood, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 8/26/1846

4722 Loftis Wood, New York, New York Co., heating stove, 8/28/1846

4727 Andrew H. Teeple, New York, New York Co., metal punch, 8/28/1846

4729 John B. Beers, Rochester, Monroe Co., preventing conception, 8/28/1846

4734 Alexander M. Wilson, New York, New York Co., mowing machine, 9/3/1846

4736 Clark Jacobs, Brooklyn, Kings Co., rice huller, 9/3/1846

4737 James Jones, Rochester, Monroe Co., window sash-fastener, 9/3/1846

4738 Thomas W. Harvey, New York, New York Co., making wood screws, 9/3/1846

4739 Horace Merrell, Wheatland, Monroe Co., saw mill head-block, 9/3/1846

4743 Mylo Knapp, Springwater, Livingston Co., wagon-brake, 9/5/1846

4746 John F. Rodgers, Troy, Rensselaer Co., car truck, 9/5/1846

4747 George Catchpole, Geneva, Ontario Co., straw-cutter, 9/5/1846

4755 Jesse Fitzpatrick, New York, New York Co., grinding mill, 9/12/1846

4756 William W. Marston, New York, New York Co., printing press, 9/12/1846

4758 Edward Bradfield, Rochester, Monroe Co., mill bolt, 9/15/1846; reissued 10/12/1858, #612

4765 Daniel Barnum, New York, New York Co., double-cylinder steam-engine, 9/19/1846

4767 Gardner Barton, Jr. and Lysander Button, Waterford, Saratoga Co., fire-engine, 9/19/1846

4773 Kasson Frazer, village of Fayetteville, Onondaga Co., harness hames, 9/26/1846

4781 James Richards, New York, New York Co., steam-piston, 10/3/1846

4784 Walden Eddy, Easton, Washington Co. and John A. Taplin, Fishkill, Dutchess Co., threshing machine, 10/3/1846

4785 Adam C. Conde, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., cooking stove, 10/3/1846

4788 Charles Fanshaw, New York, New York Co., self-adjusting stock, 10/3/1846

4792 William Sedgwick and John Brooks, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., improvement in fruit-gatherers, 10/3/1846

4793 William Taylor, Berlin, Rensselaer Co., boot crimp, 10/3/1846

4796 Charles W. Grannis, Persia, Cattaraugus Co., fire engine, 10/7/1846

4800 Stuart Perry, New York, New York Co., gas engine, 10/7/1846

4803 Francis N. Still, Buffalo, Erie Co., pattern for castings, 10/7/1846

4804 William B. Treadwell, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 10/7/1846

4810 Harvey W. Sabin, Rushville, Ontario Co., windlass, 10/10/1846

4811 Charles H. Rogers and Samuel H. Hancox, city of Troy, Rensselaer Co., stove, 10/10/1846

4814 Benjamin Babbitt, New York, New York Co., brush-trimmer, 10/14/1846

4816 Timothy Demarck Jackson and Alfred Judson, city of Rochester, bell machine for hotels (annunciator), 10/17/1846; reissued 4/18/1848, #111

4818 Nicholas J. Lampman, Coxsackie, Green Co., cotton press, 10/17/1846

4820 Nathan N. Barlow, Homer, Cortland Co., reciprocating steam engine, 10/21/1846

4824 William Read, New York, New York Co., filtering stop-cock, 10/24/1846

4826 Warren Nims, Fort Ann, Washington Co., domestic boiler, 10/24/1846

4832 John Schriber, New York, New York Co., pianoforte, 10/29/1846

4837 Lowman Gay, Chili, Monroe Co., truss bridge, 11/4/1846

4840 Albert G. Bagley, New York, New York Co, ever-pointed pencil, 11/6/1846

4845 Theodore R. Timby, Cato Four Corners, Cayuga Co., water wheel, 11/10/1846

4851 Augustus Henry Beschermann, a native of Prussia, resident more than one year previous to the date hereof in the United States and having declared my intention to become a citizen thereof, and now of New York, New York, tanner and leather manufacturer...” tanning hides, 11/14/1846

4854 Melvin McKay, Lyons, Wayne Co., bellows tuyere, 11/14/1846

4855 Daniel C. McMillen, Persia, Cattaraugus Co., tuyere, 11/14/1846

4856 Samuel Hall, New York, New York Co., shearing metal, 11/18/1846

4857 Asa Barber, Stephentown, Rensselaer Co., flocking machine, 11/18/1846; antedated 5/18/1846

4860 John T. Denniston, Lynde, Wayne Co., harness-saddle, 11/20/1846; reissued 9/9/1856, #349

4863 David F. Payson, Nicholas Burch and Richard M. Davis, Eaton, Madison Co., cooking stove, 11/24/1846

4864 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., making wood screws, 11/24/1846

4875 Willam Vine, New York, New York Co., cutlery polisher, 12/5/1846

4877 Horace Baker, McLean, Tompkins Co., dressing staves, 12/9/1846

4878 Benjamin Hinkley, Utica, Oneida Co., bedstead fastening, 12/9/1846

4884 William Higgs, city of Utica, Oneida Co., door knob, 12/10/1846

4886 William McCammon, Albany, Albany Co., car brake, 12/12/1846; antedated 6/12/1846

4887 Samuel B. Howd, town of Arcadia, Wayne Co., churn, 12/12/1846

4888 George H. Thatcher, town of Ballston, Saratoga Co., tire tightener, 12/12/1846

4894 Fowler M. Ray, New York, New York Co., car wheel, 12/17/1846

4899 J. S. Silver, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 12/22/1846

4903 Samuel D. Anthony and Daniel Barnum, New York, New York Co., improvement in preventing incrustation of air filters, 12/22/1846

4908 Richard F. Stevens and Leman B. Pitcher, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., traction-wheel, 12/28/1846

4912 Jeremiah Carhart, Buffalo, Erie Co., organ bellows, 12/28/1846; reissued 6/24/1856, #372

4918 Ira Holmes, Moscow, Livingston, carriage-wheel, 1/1/1847

4919 Winant DeGarmo, Northumberland, Saratoga Co., assignor to William S. Ellison, Albany, Albany Co., whiffletree, 1/1/1847

4920 Jean Baptiste Gendebien and Auguste Houyet, residing in Brussels, Kingdom of Belgium, assignors to J. B. Hyde, New York, New York Co., flouring mill (millstone exhaust), 1/5/1847

4924 Alonzo Heaton, Irving, Chautauqua Co., spinning sheet metal, 1/13/1847

4926 James Ingram and James Steuart, New York, New York Co., water closet, 1/13/1847

4927 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., fountain pen, 1/13/1847

4930 Henry Blodgett, Albany, Albany Co., shower bath, 1/15/1847

4931 William Joslin, Waterford, Saratoga Co., rope machine, 1/19/1847

4933 Lewis Swift, Clarkson, Monroe Co., revolving horse-rake, 1/19/1847

4935 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., lamp, 1/19/1847

4939 Samuel H. Lewis, New York, New York Co., faucet, 1/26/1847

4947 Daniel Ball, Albany, Albany Co., door spring, 2/1/1847

4949 H. H. King, New York, New York Co., shower-bath, 2/1/1847

4950 Charles W. Grannis, Collins, Erie Co., cook stove, 2/1/1847

4954 Samuel Loveland, Oswego, Oswego Co., floating dry dock, 2/5/1847; reissued 5/3/1848, #115; antedated 11/7/1868

4959 Charles Pope and Kasson Frazer, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., harness-saddle, 2/5/1847

4962 Alva B. Taylor and H. A. Burr, New York, New York Co., forming bats, 2/9/1847

4969 Damon A. Church and Lovett H. Obert, Friendship, Allegany Co., and Weston W. Willoughby and O. F. Willoughby, Chicago, Cook Co., Illinois, thrashing machine, 2/13/1847

4070 Joseph W. Harmon, Williamsburg, Kings Co., assignor to Humphrey B. Dunham, Newark, New Jersey; improvement in bleaching rosin, 2/20/1847

4971 William W. Van Loan, Catskill, Greene Co., fire escape, 2/20/1847

4972 Henry R. Worthington, New York, New York Co., and William H. Baker, Williamsburgh, Kings Co., water gage, 2/20/1847

4974 James H. Conklin, Peekskill, Westchester Co., cooking stove, 2/20/1847

4978 Lewis G. Hoffman, Albany, Albany Co., hatching eggs, 2/20/1847

4980 James H. Conklin, Peekskill, Westchester Co., plow, 2/27/1847

4991 Albert G. Bagley, New York, New York Co., metallic pen, 2/27/1847

4996 John T. Davy, Troy, Rensselaer Co., coal-stove, 3/6/1847

4998 John Maxson, DeRuyter, Madison Co., carriage spring, 3/6/1847

5003 Philip C. Traver, Newburgh, Orange Co., cork machine, 3/6/1847

5004 Norris L. Martin, New York, New York Co., improvement in refining turpentine, 3/13/1847

5007 Perry G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 3/13/1847; antedated 1/13/1847

5009 Zelotes W. Avery, New Berlin, Chenango Co., wrench for turning nuts and screws, 3/13/1847

5016 John Van Brocklin, Middleport, Niagara Co., plow-clevis, 3/13/1847

5017 John S. Greig, Walden, Orange Co., self-adjusting pendulum (clock pendulum), 3/13/1847

5019 Madelin Tassie, Brooklyn, Kings Co., shirt, 3/13/1847

5022 Alfred Stillman, New York, New York, Co., arrangement for using fusible metal in steam boilers, 3/20/1847

5025 Horatio Allen, New York, New York Co., steam cut-off valve, 3/20/1847

5029 George H. Thatcher, town of Ballstown, Saratoga Co., foot-stove (foot warmer), 3/20/1847

5030 Ralph Bulkley, New York, New York Co., pump lift for ships, 3/20/1847; antedated 12/19/1846

5032 Henry R. Dunham, New York, New York Co., reciprocating steam engine, 3/20/1847

5039 Carlo Galvani, New York, New York Co., assignor to John Clark, rotary steam engine, 3/27/1847

5046 William D. Taber, Buffalo, Erie Co., force pump, 4/3/1847

5047 Dudley L. Farnam, New York, New York Co., double-acting pump, 4/3/1847

5058 Thomas Peck, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., hinge, 4/10/1847

5060 Daniel Ball, Albany, Albany Co., bedstead-fasteners, 4/10/1847

5061 Richard F. Stevens, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., door spring, 4/10/1847

5065 Francis Degen, New York, New York Co., curling brims, 4/17/1847

5066 Oliver Judd, Cherry Valley, Otsego Co., door hinge, 4/17/1847

5069 William F. Ely, New York, New York Co., improvement in preparing India-rubber, 4/17/1847

5070 P. G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., reciprocating sawmill, 4/17/1847

5072 Theophylact B. Bleecker, New York, New York Co., folding bedstead, 4/17/1847; reissued 7/24/1860, #1015

5075 John Paterson, Medina, Orleans Co., wheel cultivator, 4/17/1847

5077 Dudley L. Farnam and Franklin Ransom, New York, New York Co., fire-engine, 4/17/1847

5078 James Stewart, upholsterer, Utica, Oneida Co., lock hinge, 4/24/1847

5082 William Selpho, New York, New York Co., blocking and stretching hats, 4/24/1847

5084 Frederick Skiff, New York, New York Co., coffin, 4/20/1847

5089 Bethuel Morehouse and William W. Willard, Syracuse, cooking stove, 5/1/1847; antedated 12/18/1846

5094 Elihu Walter, Syracuse, cooking stove, 5/1/1847

5095 William V. Many, Albany, Albany Co., cast-iron car-wheel, 5/1/1847

5096 Hall Colby, Rochester, Monroe Co., mariner’s compass, 5/1/1847

5098 Perry G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., railroad-car wheel, 5/1/1847

5101 John Pagin, Buffalo, Erie Co., grain conveyor, 5/8/1847

5107 John S. Royce, Leicester, Livingston Co., carriage, 5/8/1847; antedated 2/5/1847

5110 Samuel E. Hartwell, New York, New York Co., and W. M. Fowler and DeGrasse Fowler, Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, making cigars, 5/8/1847

5112 Anson Atwood, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cast-iron car-wheel, 5/15/1847; reissued 9/22/1857

5117 J. W. Moyer, Utica, Oneida Co., bedstead-fastening, 5/15/1847

5118 William Hickok, New York, New York Co., air-heating furnace, 5/15/1847

5121 Lorenzo D. Walter, Fort Plain, Montgomery Co., assignor to John L. Dayton and S. Kellogg, dental drill, 5/15/1847

5122 James Edward Wratten, town of Rush, Monroe Co., smut-machine, 5/15/1847

5124 Thomas Peck, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., door spring, 5/22/1847

5128 Alfred Hall, Coxsackie, Greene Co., brick press, 5/22/1847

5129 Sprague Barber, New York, New York Co., assignor to James A. Stevens, Brooklyn, New Jersey, steam-engine valve-gear, 5/22/1847

5133 George Riley, New York, New York Co., ageing liquors, 5/29/1847

5136 William H. Bayless, New York, New York Co., evaporating pan, 5/29/1847

5143 Asa Barber, Stephentown, Rensselaer Co., metallic burr, 6/5/1847

5156 Peter Collyer, Hunter, Greene Co., fruit-gatherer, 6/12/1847

5160 Joel L. Hoyt, Port Jervis, town of Deer Park, Orange Co., harness tug, 6/19/1847

5164 Ureli C. Hill and Charles F. Hill, New York, New York Co., musical instrument, 6/19/1847

5165 Lewis C. England, New York, New York Co., tanning apparatus, 6/19/1847

5166 Abel B. Buell, town of Westmoreland, Oneida Co., harness-buckle, 6/19/1847

5170 Cornelius H. Preston, New York, New York Co., building blocks, 6/19/1847

5177 Wade Haworth, New York, New York Co., horse-collar machine, 6/26/1847

5186 William W. Hill, Greenport, Suffolk Co., Long Island, tackle block, 7/10/1847

5188 Richard M. Hoe, New York, New York Co., printing press, 7/10/1847

5189 William F. Ketchum, Buffalo, Erie Co., machine for reaping and mowing, 7/10/1847

5190 Philo C. Curtis, Utica, Oneida Co., rotary steam-engine, 7/10/1847

5193 Ebenezer Knight, Brooklyn, Kings Co., ventilating ships, 7/17/1847

5195 Alanson T. Odell, Royalton, Niagara Co., wheel-cultivator, 7/17/1847

5196 Charles J. Gilbert and Gamaliel Gay, New York, New York Co., vulcanizing apparatus, 7/17/1847

5197 Jesse Bullock, Jr., and Sewal Benson, New York, New York Co., apple parer, 7/24/1847

5199 Richard M. Hoe, New York, New York Co., rotary printing press, 7/24/1847

5200 Richard M. Hoe, New York, New York Co., printing press, 7/24/1847

5208 John H. Belter, New York, New York Co., making chair-backs, 7/31/1847

5209 Leman C. Minor, Saugerties, Ulster Co., tuyere, 7/31/1847

5211 Oliver Reynolds, Webster, Monroe Co., bee hive, 7/31/1847

5212 Richard M. Hoe, New York, New York Co., inking apparatus for printing-presses, 7/31/1847

5213 Jacob Seabury, New York, New York Co., assignor to Daniel Griffin, New York, New York Co., boiler-furnace, 7/31/1847

5215 David Anthony, Sharon, Schoharie Co., horse-power, 8/7/1847

5226 John Robertson, Brooklyn, Kings Co., machine for making sheet-lead, 8/7/1847

5228 Martin Butts and Laurette Church (administrators of Damon A. Church, deceased) of Friendship, Allegany Co., L. H. Obert, of same place, and W. W. Willoughby and O. F. Willoughby, Chicago, Illinois, harvester cutter knives, 8/7/1847

5229 David Anthony, Sharon, Schoharie Co., threshing machine, 8/7/1847

5230 William Lamb, Rome, Oneida Co., water-wheel, 8/7/1847

5232 William H. Pulver, Troy, Rensselaer Co., fire-grate, 8/7/1847

5237 Richard Craggs, Williamson, Wayne Co., and Oliver Reynolds, Webster, Monroe Co., grain-drill, 8/14/1847

5245 Frederick William Wood, New York, New York Co., rivet, 8/14/1847

5246 William H. Jennison, New York, New York Co., assignor to William Kumbel, riveting leather band (making rivets), 8/14/1847

5248 Samuel Pierce, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking range, 8/21/1847

5256 Job Johnson, Brooklyn, Kings Co., fish hook, 8/21/1847

5258 P. Whiteside, Weedsport, Cayuga Co., cooking stove, 8/28/1847

5259 Alva Gregory, Pike, Wyoming Co., furnace for heating wheel tires, 8/28/1847

5260 Nathaniel Bosworth, Jr., Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 8/28/1847

5262 Charles Walker, Brooklyn, Kings Co., mustard mill, 8/28/1847

5271 James Thomas, New York, New York Co., improvement in preparing India-rubber, 9/4/1847

5273 George W. Tuttle, New York, New York Co., machine for exercising children, 9/4/1847

5277 George A. Philip, New York, New York Co., stove-grate, 9/4/1847

5278 William P. Barr, New York, New York Co., assignor to George Bruce & Co., type casting machine, 9/4/1847

5282 Ziba Parkhurst, New York, New York Co., burring machine, 9/11/1847

5283 John Donlevy, New York, New York Co., lithographic press, 9/11/1847

5291 John M. Stafford, Pike, Wyoming Co., revolving horse-rake, 9/11/1847

5292 James Warren, Jr., New York, New York Co., improvement in preparing materials for lemonade, 9/11/1847

5294 Morris Levett and Henry Davis, New York, New York Co., said Davis assignor to said Levett, improvement in coloring the plates for artificial teeth, 9/18/1847

5296 James MacGregor, Jr., Wilton, Saratoga Co., cooking stove, 9/18/1847

5298 Joseph Peirce, Buffalo, Erie Co., mill spindle, 9/18/1847

5307 Evens Backus, Brooklyn, Kings Co., fire-grate, 9/25/1847

5311 Thomas Sewell, New York, New York Co., lard-lamp, 10/2/1847

5314 Dan Pease, Jr., town of Floyd, Oneida Co., smut-machine, 10/2/1847

5315 John Harrison, Stillwater, Saratoga Co., improvement in compositions for door knobs, &c., 10/2/1847

5317 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cast-iron chair, 10/2/1847

5321 John Y. Savage, New York, New York Co., chronometric clock (vault lock), 10/9/1847

5324 John T. Davy, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 10/9/1847

5326 Simeon Broadmeadow, New York, New York Co., cementation furnace, 10/9/1847

5327 William McAdams, Albany, Albany Co., illuminating covers of books, 10/9/1847

5330 Charles Luxton, New York, New York Co., swing, 10/16/1847

5338 William Wheeler, Troy, Rensselaer Co., door bolt, 10/23/1847

5343 Arnold Buffum, Brooklyn, Kings Co., and David Buffum, New York, New York Co., rotary steam engine, 10/30/1847

5344 David Brown, New York, New York Co., ship-building, 10/30/1847

5345 William H. Mackrell, New York, New York Co., knob attachment, 10/30/1847

5348 Jonathan F. Barrett, North Granville, Washington Co., water-wheel, 10/30/1847

5350 J. M. Abels, Cato, Cayuga Co., water wheel, 10/30/1847

5351 Charles J. Shepard, New York, New York Co., boiler-plate for cooking stove, 10/30/1847

5352 William Boardman, Jr., New York, New York Co., steam pump, 11/6/1847

5357 Thomas W. Allen and Charles W. Noyes, Greenbush, Rensselaer Co., piston-rod packing, 11/6/1847; reissued 1/10/1854, #254

5359 S. L. Chase, Lockport, Niagara Co., permutation lock, 11/6/1847

5374 Edward Harrison, New York, New York Co., grinding mill, 11/20/1847

5375 James Haggart, New York, New York Co., window-sash fastener, 11/20/1847

5381 Elias Hall, Persia, Cattaraugus Co., cheese press, 12/4/1847

5382 George Pollock, New York, New York Co., hot air register, 12/4/1847

5387 Harvey B. Nash, Kingsbury, Washington Co., bedstead-fastener, 12/4/1847

5392 Leman Baker Pitcher, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., governor, 12/11/1847

5394 John W. Cochran, New York, New York Co., mill for sawing warped or curved surfaces, 12/11/1847

5397 Charles B. Kingsbury and John Kingsbury, Utica, Oneida Co., cheese press, 12/18/1847

5399 John F. Winslow, Troy, Rensselaer Co., compressing puddler’s balls into blooms, 12/18/1847

5400 Lansing B. Swan, Rochester, Monroe Co., improvement in galvanic batteries for telegraphs, 12/18/1847

5402 John H. Rector, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., muzzle-loading fire-arm, 12/18/1847

5405 E. J. McCarthy, Saugerties, Ulster Co., paddle wheel, 12/28/1847

5406 William G. Brainard, Hamilton, Madison Co., fence, 12/28/1847

5407 Thomas J. Hubbard, Hamilton Co., portable fence, 12/28/1847

5408 Andrew D. Brown, New York, New York Co., harness-saddle, 12/28/1847

5412 Cosman White, Galway, Saratoga Co., boot-crimp, 1/12/1848

5415 William Jackson, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., cooking stove, 1/18/1848

5418 Anthony E. Hitchings, New York, New York Co., hot water apparatus, 1/25/1848

5419 Martin Kalbfleisch, town of Bushwick, Kings Co., improvement in the manufacture of prussiates of potash and soda, 1/25/1848

5420 James L. Duncan, New York, New York Co., rotary type rubber, 1/25/1848

5423 Robert Dillon, New York, New York Co., hydraulic engine, 2/1/1848

5424 William V. Many, Albany, Albany Co., car-wheel, 2/1/1848

5425 John I. Vedder and Henry Vine, town of Schenectady, Schenectady Co., windlass water elevator, 2/1/1848

5426 Samuel Adams, New York, New York Co., assignor to Thomas L. Sloan and William F. Leggett, carriage axle, 2/1/1848

5433 Lewis Tupper, Genoa, Cayuga Co., wool press, 2/8/1848

5437 William Baker, Utica, Oneida Co., sash fastener, 2/8/1848; antedated 8/8/1847

5443 James P. Gage, New York, New York Co., machinery for manufacture of sand paper, 2/15/1848

5446 Abraham Randel, town of Verona, Oneida Co., potato-planter, 2/15/1848

5449 Edwin Smith, Whitestown, Oneida Co., cooking stove, 2/15/1848

5451 Robert Dillon, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 2/22/1848

5453 Perry G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 2/22/1848

5457 Horace Wood, Troy, Rensselaer Co., bench-vise, 2/22/1848

5459 Robert Hillson, Albany, Albany Co., hot-air furnace, 2/29/1848

5468 J. Elnathan Smith, New York, New York Co., screw propeller, 3/14/1848

5474 Edward A. Butts and Richard F. Stevens, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., cooking stove, 3/14/1848

5475 Horace P. Russ, civil engineer, New York, New York Co., stone pavement, 3/4/1848; reissued 3/28/1854, #261

5476 Arvin H. Gazlay, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., harness-saddle, 3/14/1848; reissued 10/28/1856, #408

5477 Charles Perley, New York, New York Co., ship’s windlass, 3/21/1848

5478 Rensselaer D. Granger, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 3/21/1848

5481 Chauncey W. Case, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., gage lathe, 3/21/1848

5482 Stephen Porter, village of Geneva, town of Seneca, Ontario Co., washing machine, 3/21/1848

5483 David Bruce, Jr., Williamsburg, Kings Co., Long Island, machine for smoothing type, 3/28/1848

5491 Lewis Tupper, Genoa, Cayuga Co., washing machine, 3/28/1848

5496 Lewis Smith, New York, New York Co., late of Brandon, Rutland Co., Vermont, assignor to Benona Howard, making matches, 3/28/1848; reissued 3/11/1856, #359

5501 Albert V. Hill and Reynolds Arnold, Hamburg, Erie Co., edge plane, 4/11/1848

5503 Jesse Taylor, Auburn, Cayuga Co., smut machine, 4/11/1848

5504 Lathrop S. Bacon, Le Roy, Genesee Co., cooking stove, 4/11/1848

5506 Jackson Sutton, New York, New York Co., lamp, 4/11/1848

5507 George H. Horn, Boston, Massachusetts, and Benjamin H. Horn, New York, New York Co.; D. C. Moorhead, assignee, magnetic electric machine for giving shocks, 4/11/1848

5515 Lucius Evans, Fayetteville, Onondaga Co., spring for closing doors, 4/18/1848

5516 James Stanley Grimes, Lansingburg, Rensselaer Co., lantern, 4/18/1848

5534 C. H. Brand, Williamsburg, Kings Co., Long Island, improvement in manufacture of velluted cloth, 4/25/1848

5535 Joseph G. Isham, New York, New York Co., improvement in sand-paper, 4/25/1848

5544 Morgan Loomis, Worcester, Otsego Co., smith’s bellows, 5/2/1848

5547 William Augustus Kentish, New York, New York Co., anchor, 5/2/1848

5552 Paul Stillman, New York, New York Co., steam and vacuum gage, 5/9/1848; reissued 7/29/1851, #205

5555 Cosme Brailly, M.D. “of the faculty of medicine of Paris, now of the city of New York, a native of France, having resided more than one year next preceding the date herof in the United States and having duly declared my intention to become a citizen thereof,“ uterine syringe, 5/9/1848

5556 L. Antony Gescheidt, New York, New York Co., pessary, 5/9/1848

5558 J. Elnathan Smith, New York, New York Co., railway track, 5/9/1848

5560 Nathan Chapin, Cortlandtville, Cortlandt (Cortland) Co., churn, 5/9/1848; reissued 5/15/1849, #137

5563 John Drummond, New York, New York Co., bullet machine, 5/9/1848

5565 Henry F. Briggs, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., suspenders, 5/16/1848; antedated 11/16/1847

5568 Charles F. Johnson, Owego, Tioga Co., electric telegraph, 5/16/1848

5569 A. H. Stevens, Geneva, Ontario Co., corn-sheller, 5/16/1848

5575 Alfred T. Serrell, New York, New York Co., wood molding machine, 5/16/1848; reissued 1/7/1851, #187

5582 Jesse Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., fireproof safe, 5/16/1848

5588 Edmund Warren, New York, New York Co., threshing-machine, 5/23/1848

5591 Amariah H. Fitch, Cuylerville, Livingston Co., force pump, 5/23/1848

5596 Alonzo D. Perry, New York, New York Co., mail-bag strap, 5/23/1848

5602 James P. Gage, New York, New York Co., sieve for sanding paper, 5/30/1848

5608 Charles H. Robison, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., door hinge, 5/30/1848

5611 Sands C. Carpenter and William A. Peters, Clifton Park, Saratoga Co., said Peters assignor to said Carpenter, sluice gate for locks, 5/30/1848

5617 C. B. Baker, Troy, Rensselaer Co., brick-press, 6/6/1848

5620 William A. Cole, New York, New York Co., joiner’s plane, 6/6/1848

5621 Daniel Carpenter, Cohoes, Albany Co., furnace for steam-boilers, 6/6/1848

5622 Byron Densmore, Orleans Co., straw-cutter, 6/6/1848

5623 Pelatiah M. Hutton, Troy, Rensselaer Co., and William Huston, Wilmington, New Castle Co., Delaware, paddle wheel, 6/6/1848

5634 Elisha F. Aldrich, New York, New York Co., paddle wheel, 6/13/1848

5636 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., casting car wheels, 6/13/1848

5638 John H. Tower, Kirkland, Oneida Co., kiln for drying grain, 6/20/1848

5644 Robert L. Stevens, New York, New York Co., and Frances B. Stevens, Hoboken, New Jersey, pneumatic propeller, 6/20/1848

5648 Calvin Emmons, New York, New York Co., planing machine, 6/27/1848; reissued 5/21/1850

5651 Uel West and Nathan Thompson, Jr., New York, New York Co., coupling for pipes, 6/27/1848

5652 Roswell Wilson, Half Moon, Saratoga Co., grate for stoves, 6/27/1848

5656 Benjamin Hinkley, Utica, Oneida Co., bedstead, 7/5/1848

5659 Bradford G. H. Hathaway, Rockstream, Yates Co., grain separator, 7/5/1848

5660 John F. Winslow and John Snider, Troy, Rensselaer Co., rolling puddler’s balls into blooms, 7/5/1848

5662 Vincent Baker, Weedsport, Cayuga Co., folding bedstead, 7/11/1848

5667 Gilbert Jessup, Newark, Wayne Co., threshing machine, 7/18/1848

5668 Edward Lynch, Brooklyn, Kings Co., steam boiler condenser, 7/18/1848; reissued 3/11/1851, #194

5676 Thomas Spencer, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., evaporating pan, 7/25/1848

5677 Edwin J. Smith and Horace Griswold, Delphi, Delaware Co., side-hill plow, 7/25/1848

5681 Charles Stumer, New York, New York Co., improvement in enamels for iron, 7/25/1848

5682 William T. Barnes, Buffalo, Erie Co., tuyere, 7/25/1848

5691 John Benson and James Day, Brooklyn, Kings Co., vacuum pan, 8/1/1848

5695 Joseph C. Vaughn, Greenbush, Rensselaer Co., and John F. Winslow, Troy, Rensselaer Co., welding pipes, 8/1/1848

5696 Fowler M. Ray, New York, New York Co., car spring, 8/1/1848

5697 Leonard Powers, Edmeston, Otsego Co., claw-hammer, 8/1/1848

5698 David Culver, New York, New York Co., register for hot-air furnaces, 8/10/1848

5699 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., cartridge, 8/10/1848

5701 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., assignor to George A. Arrowsmith, cartridge, 8/10/1848

5708 James Kyle, New York, New York Co., divided-bolt door-lock, 8/15/1848

5710 William Phipps Blake, New York, New York Co., spring fish-hook, 8/15/1848

5711 M. Waldo Hanchett, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., surgical chair, 8/15/1848

5712 Spencer Hungerford, Slaterville, Tompkins Co., boiler-furnace, 8/15/1848

5714 Oren Stoddard, Busti, Chautauqua Co., bee hive, 8/15/1848

5721 Austin Bronson, Peekskill, Westchester Co., cooking stove, 8/22/1848; reissued 3/18/1858, #559

5722 Augustus Henry Tait, Plattsburg, Clinton Co., coking wood, 8/22/1848

5724 Henry G. Thompson, New York, New York Co., rotary steam-engine, 8/22/1848

5725 David A. Leighton, Middleburgh, Schoharie Co., hydraulic ram, 8/22/1848

5729 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 8/22/1848; reissued 4/30/1850, #166

5735 James Bogardus, New York, New York Co., horse-power, 8/29/1848

5736 John Mackey, machinist, Napanoch, town of Wawarsing, Ulster Co., planing metal, 8/29/1848

5738 Francis Kelsey, New York, New York Co., millstone, 8/29/1848

5745 Horatio Allen, New York, New York Co., steam-engine valve-gear, 8/29/1848

5748 Warren Jenks, town of Schroon, Essex Co., fish hook, 9/5/1848

5751 Alonzo D. Perry, New York, New York Co., hasp lock, 9/5/1848

5753 Jonathan W. Whitney, Buffalo, Erie Co., axle tree, 9/5/1848

5764 Stephen Baldwin, Williamson, Wayne Co., washing machine, 9/12/1848

5765 Frederick Elsworth Sickels, New York, New York Co., machine brake, 9/12/1848

5767 Joseph C. Kneeland and George M. Phelps, Troy, Rensselaer Co., paper cutter, 9/12/1848

5771 James K. Howe, New York, New York Co., form, 9/19/1848

5782 Christian V. Queen, Peekskill, Westchester Co., portable forge, 9/19/1848

5784 John Maxson, DeRuyter, Madison Co., door spring, 9/19/1848

5786 John G. Hull, New York, New York Co., steering, 9/19/1848

5788 John Young, West Galway, Fulton Co., washing machine, 9/19/1848; reissued 7/30/1861, #1216

5790 Reuben A. Holmes, New York, New York Co., harness buckle, 9/19/1848

5794 John Crum, Ramapo, Rockland Co., assignor to Henry L. Pierson, New York, New York Co., making wooden screws, 9/19/1848

5803 John Crum, Ramapo, Rockland Co., assignor to H. L. Pierson, New York, New York Co., shaving and turning heads of screws, 9/26/1848

5810 Abel Stillman, Poland, Herkimer Co., saw set, 9/26/1848

5814 Milo M. Cass, Utica, Oneida Co., magazine fire-arm, 9/26/1848

5815 John F. Rodgers, Troy, Rensselaer Co., railroad-car axle, 9/26/1848

5819 Joseph M. Marsh, New York, New York Co., printing press, 10/3/1848

5820 John Robertson, Brooklyn, Kings Co., manufacturing sheet-lead, 10/3/1848

5822 Andrew D. Brown, New York, New York Co., harness saddle, 10/3/1848

5823 E. J. Mallett, New York, New York Co., bell-telegraph (annunciator), 10/3/1848

5828 J. Ward Willson, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., elevator, 10/3/1848

5837 R. F. Berwick, New York, New York Co., screw-blank machine (making rivets), 10/10/1848

5845 Samuel J. Seely, New York, New York Co., leak stopper, 10/10/1848

5852 Stephen Parks, Jr., Brooklyn, Kings Co., machine for making lead pipes, 10/17/1848

5853 Charles F. Richards, New York, New York Co., making wrought nails, 10/17/1848

5858 Absalom B. Earle, Colesville, Broome Co., seed-planter, 10/17/1848

5859 George Beeching, Augusta, Oneida Co., cultivator, 10/17/1848

5862 John Russell, New York, New York Co., domestic telegraph, 10/17/1848

5863 Matthias P. Coons, Lansingburgh, Rensselaer Co., iron hurdle-fence, 10/17/1848

5864 Thomas Peck, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., door-spring, 10/17/1848

5874 John J. Vedder, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., windlass water elevator, 10/24/1848

5879 Enoch Hidden, New York, New York Co., ship’s light, 10/24/1848

5881 Matthias P. Coons, Lansingburgh, Rensselaer Co., stone drill, 10/24/1848

5888 Isaac W. Ayres, New York, New York Co., steam-boiler attachment, 10/31/1848

5892 Thomas Marquis, New York, New York Co., spinning flyer, 10/31/1848

5893 Nathaniel Oakley, Babylon, Suffolk Co., hanging millstones, 10/31/1848

5895 Timothy D. Jackson, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in alloys for sheet metal, 10/31/1848

5903 Lewis J. Cohen, New York, New York Co., improvement in composition of slate-pencils, 11/7/1848

5912 R. Carlton Overton, New York, New York Co., tube for raising lamp-wicks (lam burner), 11/7/1848

5918 Charles B. Turner, Buffalo, Erie Co., car brake, 11/14/1848; reissued 10/4/1864, #1783 and #1784

5920 Almond D. Fisk, New York, New York Co., coffin, 11/14/1848

5922 Iram Brewster, Stamford, Delaware Co., hillside-plow, 11/14/1848

5923 Welcome Whitaker, Troy, Rensselaer Co., plaiting machine, 11/14/1848

5924 James P. Gage, New York, New York Co., book-case, 11/14/1848

5925 Francis S. Pease, Buffalo, Erie Co., harvester rake, 11/14/1848

5926 Abraham Johnson and Henry Johnson, New York, New York Co., filter stop-cock, 11/14/1848

5929 Charles Rieffel and Nickolaus Thorn, New York, New York Co., dividers or measuring-compass, 11/21/1848

5932 George Brown, Carlisle, Schoharie Co., assignor to David W. Seeley, axle coupling (fifth wheel), 11/21/1848

5936 Nathan Chapin, Cortlandtville, Cortlandt (Cortland) Co., cider-mill, 11/21/1848

5939 William K. Greene, Jr., Schenectady, Schenectady Co., jacquard weaving, 11/28/1848

5943 Leonard B. Field, West Sparta, Livingston Co., cooking stove, 11/28/1848

5945 Seneca S. Jones, town of Leicester, Livingston Co., sausage-stuffer, 11/28/1848

5946 Henry P. Westcott, village of Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., machine for making wooden pegs, 11/28/1848

5951 John T. Foster and Lyman R. Bailey, New York, New York Co., rock-driller, 12/5/1848

5952 Abraham Bassford, New York, New York Co., cushion for billiard tables, 12/5/1848; reissued 12/25/1849, #152

5954 William E. Bleecker and Samuel D. Voss, Albany, Albany Co., stove-flue, 12/5/1848

5962 Felix A. Finn, New York, New York Co., chimney-cap, 12/12/1848

5963 Victor Giroud, New York, New York Co., chronometer escapement, 12/12/1848

5966 Ephraim Morris, New York, New York Co., mud scoop and elevator, 12/12/1848

5967 Darius Buck, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 12/12/1848

5969 Jacob G. Day, Brooklyn, Kings Co., bell telegraph, 12/19/1848

5972 Peter Peugeot and George Peugeot, Buffalo, Erie Co., motto cutter, 12/19/1848

5973 Neri Blatchly, Windsor, Broome Co., plow, 12/19/1848

5976 Ira Glynn, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., sash bearer and fastener, 12/19/1848

5977 Joseph P. Pirsson, New York, New York Co., steam-boiler condenser, 12/19/1848

5981 David B. Haight, Perryville, Madison Co., plow, 12/26/1848

5987 Lysander A. Orcutt, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 12/26/1848

5989 Thomas Green, town of Dewitt, Onondaga Co., spoke machine, 12/26/1848

6001 Edward Clark, Brooklyn, Kings Co., manufacturing lamp black and colophane, 1/2/1849

6002 Frederick H. Bartholomew, New York, New York Co., and Solyman Merrick, Springfield, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts, wrench, 1/2/1849

6004 Charles Chinnock, New York, New York Co., axle-box, 1/9/1849

6008 Benjamin W. Warner, New York, New York Co., tailor’s shears, 1/9/1849

6010 Adrian Bancker and Charles F. Alvord, New York, New York Co., hat manufacturing, 1/9/1849

6016 Benoni F. Partridge, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., seed-planter, 1/9/1849

6019 Linus Dean and Abram Higham, Utica, Oneida Co., car wheel, 1/9/1849

6020 Heman B. Sinclear, Lyndonville, Orleans Co., plow, 1/9/1849

6021 William B. Treadwell, Albany, Albany Co., cast-iron car wheel, 1/9/1849, reissued 3/30/1858, #541

6033 Bliss Corser, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., clapboard machine, 1/16/1849

6037 David B. Rogers, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., cultivator, 1/16/1849

6052 Andrew B. Taft, New York, New York Co., door spring, 1/23/1849

6055 Jesse K. Park and Cornelius S. Watson, New York, New York Co., assignors to W. W. Rose, envelope machine, 1/23/1849

6060 Charles F. Tuttle, Williamsburg, Kings Co., register for hot-air furnaces, 1/23/1849

6064 Jacob G. Day, Brooklyn, Kings Co., railroad-truck, 1/30/1849

6068 R. D. Granger, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 1/30/1849

6069 R. D. Granger, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 1/30/1849

6070 John L. Gerow, Marlboro, Ulster Co., cooking stove, 1/30/1849

6083 George B. Whiteside, Brockport, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 2/6/1849

6087 John B. Chollar, West Troy, Albany Co., cooking stove plate, 2/6/1849; reissued 5/31/1859, #732

6089 William Cobb, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 2/6/1849

6090 Jesse Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., muzzle-loading ordnance, 2/6/1849

6091 Thomas J. Tuthill, Elmira, Chemung Co., rotary-cultivator, 2/6/1849

6092 Horatio Allen, New York, New York Co., steam cut-off, 2/6/1849

6093 Horatio Allen, New York, New York Co., steam cut-off, 2/6/1849

6096 Isaac L. Bennett, town of Westerlow, Albany Co., steam slide valve, 2/6/1849

6102 Cyrus B. Doty, Cortland, Westchester Co., coloring bricks, 2/6/1849

6104 William Sewell, Jr., village of Williamsburg, Kings Co., ascertaining the saltiness of water in steam-boilers, 2/6/1849

6105 Warren S. Bartle, village of Newark, Wayne Co., steam-boiler water-feeder, 2/6/1849

6107 Thomas K. Anderson, Painted Post, Steuben Co., vapor stove, 2/13/1849

6111 Linus Yale, Newport, Herkimer Co., combination revolving tumbler-lock (lock and latch), 2/13/1849

6114 F. Hamilton Clark, New York, New York Co., setting artificial teeth, 2/13/1849

6121 Ransom Cook, Plattsburgh, Clinton Co., electromagnetic ore separator, 2/20/1849

6124 Daniel Smith, Scipio, Cayuga Co., muzzle-loading fire-arm, 2/20/1849

6129 Washburn Race, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., assignor to L. S. Bacon, self-acting register for stoves (damper), 2/20/1849

6130 William H. Lindsay, New York, New York Co., fluid meter (steam-boiler water-feeder), 2/20/1849

6131 Samuel Huntington, Middleford, Otsego Co., turning irregular forms, 2/20/1849

6136 Christian W. Buchel, New York, New York Co., magazine fire-arm, 2/20/1849

6147 Stephen R. Hunter and Mead Merrill, Cortlandville, Cortland Co., carriage wheel and axle, 2/27/1849

6149 Elijah Pratt and Raymond Graverend, New York, New York Co., improvement in suspending telegraph-wires, 2/27/1849

6156 James Shields, New York, New York Co., and James Cole, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., Ohio, hot air furnace, 3/10/1849

6166 William Joslin, village of Waterford, Saratoga Co., cordage machine, 3/10/1849

6183 William Herries, Fayette, Seneca Co., horse rake, 3/13/1849

6185 Daniel Barnum and Thomas J. Wells, New York, New York Co., assignors to D. Barnum, wood planing machine, 3/13/1849

6189 Hamilton B. Lawton, Cohoes, Albany Co. and Hiram T. Lawton, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cotton batting, 3/13/1849; reissued 6/22/1852, #219

6190 Harvey W. Sabin, Reeds Corner, Ontario Co. and Luther B. Benton, Penn Yan, Yates Co., windlass-water elevator, 3/13/1849

6191 William T. Barnes, Buffalo, Erie Co., centrifugal pump, 3/20/1849; reissued 5/24/1859, #728

6192 Jehial T. Farrand, village of Port Byron, Cayuga Co., raising water, 3/20/1849

6195 Thomas J. Wells, New York, New York Co., assignor to D. Barnum, New York, New York Co., wood planing machine, 3/20/1849

6196 Richard M. Bouton, West Troy, Albany, Albany Co., cap machine, 3/20/1849

6197 Thomas G. Boone, Brooklyn, Kings Co., carding machine, 3/20/1849

6200 Edward Satterlee, Albany, Albany Co., improvement in processes for burnishing metals, 3/20/1849

6202 Harvey Houghton, late of the town of Truxton, Cortland Co., deceased; Lucretia Houghton, administratrix, bell telegraph (annunciator), 3/20/1849

6203 Caleb Winegar, Union Springs, town of Springport, Cayuga Co., telegraphic register, 3/20/1849

6205 Oliver Tiffany, New York, New York Co., air-heating furnace, 3/20/1849

6207 Job Johnson, Brooklyn, Kings Co., spring snap-hook (fish hook), 3/20/1849

6216 John Wright, Rochester, Monroe Co., assignor to F. Leonard and D. Hughes, edging sheet-metal, 3/20/1849

6222 William E. Bleecker, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 3/27/1849

6223 James A. Gray, Albany, Albany Co., piano forte, 3/27/1849; antedated 9/27/1848, 3/27/1849

6224 Abraham G. Polhameus, Nyack, Rockland Co., ship’s saddle, 3/27/1849

6227 William E. Arnold, Rochester, Monroe Co., sash-stopper, 3/27/1849

6231 Fowler M. Ray, New York, New York Co., car spring, 3/27/1849

6232 Israel J. Richardson, New York, New York Co., threshing and grain-separating machine, 3/27/1849

6233 John Crum and Abraham Larwill, Ramapo, Rockland Co., split-broom machine, 3/27/1849

6236 Jason L. Burdick, Norwich, Chenango Co., cylinder printing-press, 3/27/1849

6242 Samuel Mallard, Staten Island, Richmond Co., improvement in dyeing, 3/27/1849

6243 John I. Sturgis, New York, New York Co., improvement in type-casting machines, 3/27/1849; antedated 9/27/1848

6244 Alexander Bennett, New York, New York Co., self-lighting lamp, 3/27/1849

6251 John Chaplin Howard, Williamsburg, Kings Co., rotary steam engine, 4/3/1849

6254 Thomas W. Allen and Charles W. Noyes, Greenbush, Rensselaer Co., improvement in machines for making iron wheels, 4/3/1849

6255 John Ericsson, New York, New York Co., steam engine, 4/3/1849

6256 William T. Barnes, Buffalo, Erie Co., auger handle, 4/3/1849

6260 Sardius Pascot and Elihu Perry, Cato, Cayuga Co., boot-crimp, 4/3/1849

6264 Frederick S. Merritt, New York, New York Co., cooking range, 4/3/1849

6265 J. F. Ostrander, New York, New York Co., machine for making bullets or pills, 4/3/1849

6266 Milow S. Wheaton, town of Riga, Monroe Co., lock dam, 4/3/1849

6267 William H. Jennison, New York, New York Co., ore-washer, 4/3/1849

6268 James H. Bull, New York, New York Co., ore washer, 4/3/1849

6269 Carmi Hart and Nathan Washburn, Rochester, Monroe Co., cast-iron car-wheel, 4/3/1849

6271 Dan Pease, Jr., town of Floyd, Oneida Co., hulling-machine (buckwheat cleaner), 4/3/1849

6273 Leverett Treadwell, New York, New York Co., railroad car brake, 4/3/1849

6274 Henry R. Worthington and William H. Baker, New York, New York Co., pumping engine, 4/3/1849

6275 John D. Sanborn, Bennington, Wyoming Co., bedstead-fastening, 4/3/1849

6276 Hiram T. Hyde, Troy, Rensselaer Co., carriage spring, 4/3/1849

6279 Lewis Scofield, South Trenton, New Jersey, and Edward Cooper, New York, New York Co., reverberating furnace, 4/3/1849

6280 James Bell, New York, New York Co., knob rose, 4/3/1849

6281 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., assignor to William Richardson and John Richardson, dress pin, 4/10/1849

6289 Dan Pease, Jr., town of Floyd, Oneida Co., hulling-machine (buckwheat cleaner), 4/10/1849

6293 William S. Jewett, New York, New York Co., assignor to John H. Dunnell, shaving-brush, 4/10/1849

6294 Hazard Knowles, Washington, District of Columbia, assignor to John Levy, New York, New York Co., wood planing machine, 4/10/1849

6295 Thomas G. Boone, Brooklyn, Kings Co., assignor to William C. Noyes, Brooklyn, Kings Co., twine manufacture, 4/10/1849

6297 Archibald H. Forbes, New York, New York Co., undetachable swinging bottle-stopper, 4/10/1849

6299 John M. Hoffman, Buffalo, Erie Co., centerboard and keel, 4/10/1849

6302 Theodore Franck, New York, New York Co., extension-table, 4/10/1849

6304 William H. Blye, DeRuyter, Madison Co., plane for bevel edges, 4/10/1849

6306 Simon P. Winne, Albany, Albany Co., sliding cut-off valve, 4/10/1849

6313 Thomas Kendall, New York, New York Co., apparatus for drilling submarine rock, 4/17/1849

6317 George Riley, New York, New York Co., improvement in distilling apparatus, 4/17/1849

6319 Israel J. Richardson, New York, New York Co., straw-cutter, 4/2/1849

6320 Israel J. Richardson, New York, New York Co., corn-sheller, 4/2/1849

6322 John Massey, New York, New York Co., endless band for grain-driers, 4/17/1849

6326 E. B. Cherevoy, New York, New York Co., machine for cutting veneers, 4/17/1849

6327 Theodore Schwartz, New York, New York Co., improvement in the manufacture of Paris-green, 4/17/1849

6329 Henry McEvoy, Birmingham, Warwick Co., England, machinist, assignor to William Benjamin, New York, New York Co., hook and eye for ladies’ dresses, 4/17/1849

6334 Robert G. Hatfield and Oliver P. Hatfield, New York, New York Co., railway-propeller, 4/17/1849

6346 Alpheus D. Smith, Meredith, Delaware Co., water-ram, 4/17/1849

6350 John J. Weeks, Buckham, Queens Co., mortising machine, 4/17/1849

6357 Isaac Van Bunschoten, John J. Woodbridge, and William E. Mann of New York, New York Co., said Van Bunschoten, Woodbridge, and Mann assignors to said Isaac Van Bunschoten, improvement in daguerreotype apparatus for panoramic views, 4/17/1849

6359 John Tremper, Little Britain, Orange Co., rotary steam engine, 4/17/1849

6360 Thomas Prosser, New York, New York Co., tool for attaching tubes to boilers (pipe expander), 4/17/1849

6361 Nathaniel Adams, Canterbury, Orange Co., brick press, 4/17/1849

6363 Eben T. Starr, New York, New York Co., life raft, 4/17/1849

6364 Henry F. Briggs, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., shoulder-brace, 4/17/1849

6369 David Hotchkiss and Benjamin R. Norton, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., spectacle-glasses, 4/17/1849

6370 Hazard Knowles, Washington, D. C., assignor to John Levy, New York, New York Co., cutter for tonguing and grooving, 4/17/1849

6371 Allen Eldred, Oppenheim, Fulton Co., hemp-machine, 4/24/1849

6373 Epidaurus Irving, New York, New York Co., improvement in tanning by electricity, 4/24/1849

6375 Mary Ann Woodward, Palmyra, Wayne Co., rocking chair fan attachment, 4/24/1849

6377 Charles Foster, Pompey, Onondaga Co., fork for holding rope belts upon drum-wheels, 4/24/1849

6385 Abiathar Pollard, town of Au Sable, Clinton Co., and Simeon Minkler, town of Chazy, Clinton Co., improvement in obstetrical supporters, 4/24/1849

6400 William T. Barnes, Buffalo, Erie Co., bellows, 4/24/1849

6403 William M. Haines, Rochester, Monroe Co., calculator, 5/1/1849

6405 Abijah Smith, Kingston, Ulster Co., assignor to Gilead A. Smith, New York, New York, Co., truss, 5/1/1849

6408 William H. Jennings, New York, New York Co., self-regulating filtering diaphragm (water filter), 5/1/1849

6410 Lewis Jennings, New York, New York Co., gold-washer, 5/1/1849

6412 Daniel Hodgman and Amos D. Wyckoff, New York, New York Co., machine for making mats, &c., 5/1/1849

6415 Isaac Van Kuran, Rochester, Monroe Co., cast-iron car-wheel, 5/1/1849

6416 Augustus Clarke, New York, New York Co., easy-chair (nursery chair), 5/1/1849

6419 Charles Mowrey, Elbridge, Onondaga Co., machine for jointing and cutting staves, 5/1/1849

6420 Samuel F. B. Morse, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., improvement in electric telegraph, 5/1/1849 [contains a history of Morse’s conception of the telegraph in October 1832 on board the packet ship “Sully” on her way from France to New York (patent 6/20/1840; reissued 1/15/1846; reissued 6/13/1848)]

6431 William Lewis and William H. Lewis, New York, New York Co., improvement in daguerreotype apparatus for gilding plates, 5/8/1849

6432 Lemuel Hedge, New York, New York Co., band saw mill, 5/8/1849

6440 Theodore G. Bucklin, West Troy, Albany Co., improvement in preparing metallic patterns for casting, 5/8/1849; antedated 11/8/1848

6448 Joseph W Webb, Ledyard, Cayuga Co., assignor to Benjamin Gould, improvement in cut-offs and steam-slops of rotary engines, 5/15/1849

6449 Charles K. Scudder, Brooklyn, Kings Co., chimney-cowl, 5/15/1849

6452 Homer Smith, Hector, Tompkins Co., grain-separator (thrashing machine), 5/15/1849

6456 Albigence W. Cary, Brockport, Monroe Co., packing of rotary pumps, 5/15/1849

6459 Charles S. Beardsley, Auburn, Cayuga Co., and Simeon Wood, New York, New York Co., bench-plane, 5/22/1849

6460 David Smith, New York, New York Co., improved method of manufacturing drop-shot, 5/22/1849

6462 William McCammon, Albany, Albany Co., governor, 5/22/1849

6466 Wesley Chase, Buffalo, Erie Co., door and window fastener, 5/22/1849

6468 Morris West Ruthven, New York, New York Co., propelling vessels, 5/22/1849

6470 William H. Seymour, Stockton, Chautauqua Co., machine for jointing staves, 5/22/1849

6479 Horace Halbert, Utica, Oneida Co., cooking stove, 5/29/1849

6480 Charles Perley, New York, New York Co., direct and counter motion winch, 5/29/1849; reissued 5/21/1861, #1188

6484 William H. Willcox, Tarrytown, Westchester Co., boxing machine, 5/29/1849

6493 Carlton Dutton, Rochester, Monroe Co., railroad-turnout, 6/5/1849

6495 Thomas A. Davies, New York, New York Co., jaw trap, 6/5/1849

6498 Charles B. Hutchinson, Waterloo, Seneca Co., windmill, 6/5/1849

6499 Edward R. Brown, Albany, Albany Co., parlor cooking stove, 6/5/1849

6500 Birdsill Holly, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., assignor to A. Downs, E. Mynders, H. C. Silsby and Washburn Race, pump, 6/5/1849; reissued 5/7/1850, #168

6502 Herman B. Babcock, New York, New York Co., improvement in metallic alloys, 6/5/1849

6509 Charles Perley and Joshua Terry, New York, New York Co., improved shank-painter stopper (anchor tripper), 6/5/1849

6510 Ezra Ripley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., chills for casting rasps, files, &c., 6/5/1849

6512 Samuel S. Fitch, New York, New York Co., shoulder-brace (suspenders), 6/5/1849

6514 William W. Marston, New York, New York Co., improved pistol-lock, 6/5/1849

6519 Alfred Stillman, New York, New York Co., improvement in steam-pipes for sugar-boiling (evaporator pan), 6/12/1849

6523 Reuben Murdock, Rochester, Monroe Co., dressing staves, 6/12/1849

6525 John A. Taplin, Fishkill, Dutchess Co., construction of the master wheels of horse-powers, 6/12/1849

6530 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cooking-stove, 6/12/1849

6532 Daniel L. Walker, Roxbury, Delaware Co., cooking-stove, 6/19/1849

6536 Aaron Palmer, Brockport, Monroe Co., improvement in grain-drills, 6/19/1849

6537 Thomas W. Harvey, New York, New York Co., assignor to Frederick Goodall, rotating-tumbler gun-lock, 6/19/1849

6546 Benson Owen, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., self-regulating damper for stoves, 6/19/1849

6547 Roswell Wilson, Albany, Albany Co., cooking-stove, 6/19/1849

6550 Joseph H. Patten, New York, New York Co., grain drier, 6/19/1849

6563 James E. Serrell, civil engineer, and David Smith, lead-pipe manufacturer, New York, New York Co., centripetal press (making lead pipe), 7/3/1849

6564 William E. Bleecker, Henry Bleecker, and Samuel D. Vose, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 7/3/1849

6566 W. B. Carlock, New York, New York Co., method of and process for weaving bags at both ends, 7/3/1849

6568 Lewis S. Chichester, Troy, Rensselaer Co., machine for jointing staves, 7/3/1849

6574 Thomas King, West Farms, Westchester Co., washing machine, 7/3/1849

6576 George Wheeler, Little Valley, Cattaraugus Co., bee hive, 7/3/1849

6578 Jacob G. Day, Brooklyn, Kings Co., assignor to John L. Kingsley, rotating disk, bolt and rivet, 7/3/1849, 7/3/1849

6579 Joshua Bailey, Cohoes, Albany Co., waste picker, 7/3/1849

6581 Samuel J. Seely, New York, New York Co., life-preserving hammock, 7/10/1849

6589 Rufus Porter, New York, New York Co., assignor to Richard Van Dyke, Jr., steam-boiler water-feeder, 7/10/1849

6590 Charles K. Tisdale, James Keane, and Thomas Keane, Cornwall, Orange Co., cotton spinning machine, 7/17/1849

6598 Albert Buell and Thomas Brown, Lowville, Lewis Co., smut-machine, 7/17/1849

6599 Willis Avery, Salisbury Center, Herkimer Co., vegetable-cutter, 7/17/1849

6600 Samuel Swett, New York, New York Co., deflector for spark-arrester, 7/24/1849

6606 Allen Eldred, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., hillside-plow, 7/24/1849

6611 John Rich, Troy, Rensselaer Co., plow, 7/31/1849

6617 George Callard, Buffalo, Erie Co., signal-lantern, 7/31/1849

6620 Jesse Warren, Glens Falls, Warren Co., plow, 7/31/1849

6623 Thomas Davison, New York, New York Co., salting meats, 8/7/1849

6625 John G. Webb, Williamsburg, Kings Co., argand burner for gas-lamps, 8/7/1849

6631 Munson C. Cronk, Auburn, Cayuga Co., machine for cleansing bottles, 8/7/1849

6632 Willard Twitchell, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., gate pulley, 8/7/1849

6639 Edmund Munson, Utica, Oneida Co., mode of forming and balancing millstones, 8/7/1849

6641 Ira Carter, Jr., Plattsburg, Clinton Co., self-acting cheese-press, 8/14/1849

6644 Charles Walker, Brooklyn, Kings Co., rice-huller, 8/14/1849

6649 Horace Boardman, Plattsburg, Clinton Co., steam-boiler furnace, 8/14/1849; reissued 2/25/1851, #190

6650 Edmund Blunt, New York, New York Co., steam-boiler water-filter, 8/14/1849

6652 Allen Burdick, Glens Falls, Saratoga Co., sausage meat-mincer, 8/21/1849

6658 James Bell, New York, New York Co., assignor to A. D. Baldwin, shutter fastener, 8/21/1849

6660 James C. Cochrane, Rochester, Monroe Co., self-acting sash fastener and stopper, 8/21/1849

6663 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., assignor to George A. Arrowsmith, combined piston breech and firing cock repeating gun, patented in England, 12/10/1847; patented by the U.S.P.O. 8/21/1849

6667 Reid R. Throckmorton, Brooklyn, Kings Co., wood planing machine, 8/28/1849

6670 Jesse Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., machinery for dressing tree nails (gage lathe), 8/28/1849; reissued 7/17/1855, #319

6671 Alfred Stillman, New York, New York Co., sugar pan (evaporating pan), 8/28/1849

6672 David O. Macomber, New York, New York Co., fountain pen, 8/28/1849

6678 Lewis Tupper, Auburn, Cayuga Co., straw-cutter, 8/28/1849

6690 Alfred C. Hobbs and John Brown, New York, New York Co., ice crusher, 9/4/1849

6692 Alonzo Gilman, Troy, Rensselaer Co., assignor to William Johnson, paper cutter, 9/4/1849

6694 George Scott, Albany, Albany Co., assignor to D. O. Ketchum, mold for making glass pipes, 9/4/1849

6701 Abijah J. Williams, Utica, Oneida Co., improvement in machines for making wire heddles, 9/11/1849

6703 Stephen R. Parkhurst, New York, New York Co., cotton gin, 9/11/1849

6704 David W. Lyon, West Troy, Albany Co., machine for hinges, 9/11/1849

6706 Thomas Burrel and Edward Burrel, town of Seneca, Ontario Co., straw cutter, 9/11/1849

6707 Asa Munger and Royal C. Taylor, Auburn, Cayuga Co., knife polisher (cutlery scourer), 9/11/1849

6708 Charles F. Tuttle, Williamsburg, Kings Co., register for hot-air furnaces, 9/11/1849

6712 Michael Berney, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., dumping car, 9/11/1849

6715 Philip Rollhaus, New York, New York Co., cooking range, 9/11/1849

6718 Henry Bleecker, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove flue, 9/18/1849

6719 William Wheeler, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 9/18/1849

6722 I. H. Doughty, New York, New York Co., privy signal, 9/18/1849

6725 Enoch R. Morrison, Angelica, Allegany Co., cutting shingles, 9/18/1849

6729 John Watson and Edward Cart, New York, New York Co., assignors to Albert Woodhull and Charles Monturn, gas generator, 9/18/1849

6730 H. L. B. Lewis, New York, New York Co., car coupling, 9/18/1849

6740 Thomas E. Warren, Troy, Rensselaer Co., chair spring, 9/25/1849

6747 Samuel McCleary and John Pierce, Hoosick, Rensselaer Co., making geographical dissected maps, 9/25/1849

6750 Pierpont Seymour, East Bloomfield, Ontario Co., grain-drill improvement, 9/25/1849

6751 Ambrose Torrey, Boston, Erie Co., water-gate, 10/2/1849

6753 Charles Clark, West Troy, Albany Co., spinning machine, 10/2/1849

6756 Jehial T. Farrand and William Hinman, Port Byron, Cayuga Co., windlass water elevator, 10/2/1849

6767 Dennis S. Stow, Cohoes, Albany Co., miter box, 10/2/1849

6776 Charles Wilson, Williamsburg, Kings Co., hydraulic press, 10/9/1849

6782 Henry W. Hewet, New York, New York, crank paddle, 10/9/1849

6783 William Tabele, Harlem, New York Co., bandbox manufacture, 10/9/1849

6785 Samuel Campbell, New York Mills, Oneida Co., lapping machine, 10/9/1849

6786 Nelson Goodyear, New York, New York Co., elastic cord for suspenders, 10/16/1849

6790 Harmon Hibbard, Henrietta, Monroe Co., improvement in tanning leather by tannin and acids, 10/16/1849

6791 Peter von Schmidt, New York, New York Co., ore washer, 10/16/1849

6792 Henry Burden, Troy, Rensselaer Co., rolling puddler’s balls, 10/16/1849

6793 Matthew A. Crooker, New York, New York, crank paddle, 10/16/1849

6810 Benjamin F. Miller, New York, New York Co., construction of iron stairs, 10/23/1849

6811 William A. Lighthall, Albany Co., reciprocating steam engine, 10/23/1849

6812 Alexander Beckers, New York, New York Co., daguerreotype plate-holder, 10/23/1849

6815 John Ericsson, New York, New York Co., and Robert B. Forbes, Boston, Massachusetts, apparatus for distilling sea-water (feed-water apparatus for boilers), 10/23/1849

6816 William Berry, Bedford, Kings Co., Long Island, surfacing floor oil-cloth, 10/23/1849

6819 William Lewis and William Henry Lewis, New York, New York Co., apparatus for holding daguerreotype-plates, 10/23/1849

6822 Henry Burt, Cohoes, Albany Co., shingle machine, 10/30/1849

6830 Nathan Kinman, New York, New York Co., flour picker, 10/30/1849, reissued 4/26/1864, #1659

6831 Lucius Leavenworth, Trumansburg, Tompkins Co., fence, 10/30/1849

6832 Roger Lightbown, Eaton, Madison Co., power-loom, 10/30/1849

6836 William A. Ross, Port Richmond, Richmond Co., sails and rigging, 10/30/1849

6839 William S. Thomas, Norwich, Chenango Co., carriage springs, 10/30/1849

6842 Charles W. Copeland, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improved method of flooding and entering powder-magazines, 11/6/1849

6844 John Ericsson, New York, New York Co., steam engine, 11/6/1849

6847 Darius W. Harris and E. P. Carter, Yorkshire, Cattaraugus Co., assignors to Carter, Harris and Carter, corn-sheller, 11/6/1849

6850 Charles Pope, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., harness-hame, 11/6/1849

6851 D. H. Southworth and James R. Hitchcock, New York, New York Co., rice-huller, 11/6/1849

6853 John W. Sherman, Ontario, Wayne Co., grain-drill, 11/6/1849

6855 Joseph Wentworth, Palatine, Montgomery Co., carpet cleaner, 11/6/1849

6859 John B. Tarr, Albany, Albany Co., fire-engine, 11/6/1849

6861 Josiah B. Andrews, New York, New York Co., pessary, 11/13/1849

6862 Charles C. Bier, New York, New York Co., portable water-closet, 11/13/1849

6863 Thomas S. Bourshett, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., cast-iron car-wheel, 11/13/1849

6867 Francis Degen, New York, New York Co., curling hat-brims, 11/13/1849

6868 James Finlay, Cold Spring, Putnam Co., water-wheel regulator, 11/13/1849

6872 Lewis Lillie, Troy, Rensselaer Co., lock, 11/13/1849

6873 Charles Perley, New York, New York Co., constructing windlasses, 11/13/1849; reissued 1/12/1864, #1603

6875 Charles Slawson, Norwich, Chenango Co., assignor to Reuben Lyon, leather-dressing machine, 11/13/1849

6879 Luther Cole, Lafayette, Onondaga Co., scythe-snath, 11/10/1849

6882 John W. Frost, Croton, Westchester Co., brick machine, 11/20/1849

6891 Thomas Dugard, New York, New York Co., curvilinear sawmill, 11/20/1849

6893 John A. Robson, New York, New York Co., sofa bedstead, 11/20/1849

6901 John F. Rogers, Troy, Rensselaer Co., railroad truck, 11/27/1849

6903 Eliakim B. Forbush, Buffalo, Erie Co., harvesting-machine teeth, 11/27/1849

6904 Cyrus Knapp, New York, New York Co., cow milker, 11/27/1849

6905 Charles Hopkins, New York, New York Co., blank account book, 11/27/1849

6906 Peter Sweeney, Buffalo, Erie Co., rotary pump, 11/27/1849

6910 Abraham Johnson and Henry Johnson, New York, New York Co., stop-cock and filter in combination, 11/27/1849

6912 Timothy Shepard, Oswegatchie, St. Lawrence Co., making barrel heads, 11/27/1849

6913 Charles W. Copeland, Brooklyn, Kings Co., stop cock, 11/27/1849

6917 William T. Barnes, Buffalo, Erie Co., assignor to Wesley Chase, counterbalancing window-sash, 12/4/1849

6925 Jacob Pecare and Josiah M. Smith, New York, New York Co., revolver, 12/4/1849

6927 Alexander Stiven, New York, New York Co., rotary pump, 12/4/1849

6930 Hiram H. Wiser, Rochester, Monroe Co., cast-iron car-wheel, 12/4/1849

6931 Alvah Worster, Hannibal, Oswego Co., detachable tongue-buckle, 12/4/1849

6934 Abel Gardner, Buffalo, Erie Co., bending wood, 12/11/1849

6937 Edwin A. Jeffery, Corning, Steuben Co., packing pump-pistons, 12/11/1849

6945 Alonzo D. Perry, New York, New York Co., faucet-breech gun, 12/11/1849

6946 Harvey W. Sabin, Reeds Corners, Ontario Co., windlass water-elevator, 12/11/1849

6948 David Vaughan, Remsen, Oneida Co., machine for jointing staves, 12/11/1849

6950 Harry A. Wills, Keeseville, Essex Co., spike machine, 12/11/1849

6755 Azel S. Lyman of Upper Alton, Madison Co., Illinois, now of New York, New York Co., steam-pressure gage, 12/18/1849

6958 Robert Patterson, New Hartford, Oneida Co., hemp and flax brake, 12/18/1849

6959 Hugh Sangster, Buffalo, Erie Co., signal-lantern, 12/18/1849

6961 Henry Stanton, Richfield, Erie Co., churn-dasher, 12/18/1849

6962 Henry G. Thompson, New York, New York Co., rotary steam engine, 12/18/1849

6966 Orison Blunt, New York, New York Co., muzzle-loading fire-arm lock, 12/25/1849

6968 Charles G. Christman, New York, New York Co., flute, 12/25/1849

6969 Henry Bleecker, W. E. Bleecker and Samuel D. Vose, Albany, Albany Co., improvement in process of making thin iron castings, 12/25/1849

6971 Carmi Hart, New York, New York Co., railroad-car wheel, 12/25/1849

6972 Benjamin Hinkley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., bedstead fastening, 12/25/1849

6973 Lewis Jennings, New York, New York Co., assignor to George A. Arrowsmith, breech-loading fire-arm, 12/25/1849

6975 J. W. Moyer, Utica, Oneida Co., railroad-truck, 12/25/1849