ALBION PUBLIC SCHOOL 1879 – 1914

1915 Annual Catalog

Graduates of the Teacher's Training Class 1897 - 1914***:
Class of: Student Name Next School Attended Married Name
1897 William J. Allen Chicago Medical  
1897 Edith S. Baker   Mrs. H. Hogins
1897 Ella A. E. Bouck   Mrs. P. Lyon
1897 Iva L. Grinnell   Mrs. Gordon Hogland
1897 Lelia Martineau*    
1897 Alice E. Mattinson*    
1897 Mayme E. Morrissey   Mrs. E. J. Gillett
1897 Charles E. Harding Syracuse University  
1898 Cora Bates Geneseo Normal  
1898 Edward Barber* Syracuse University  
1898 Harry K. English Syracuse University  
1898 Florence Hill   Mrs. H. K. English
1898 Katherine Hunt Brockport Normal  
1898 Mary Kirby    
1898 Gettie Mattinson   Mrs. Leonard Simpson
1898 Jennie Martin*    
1898 LaRue Raymond**    
1898 Nellie Reynolds   Mrs. F. Balcom
1898 Myrtle Staines    
1898 Frank Tripp    
1898 Norman Wolfrom**    
1899 Mrs. Elizabeth G. Aikens    
1899 Eugene Barnum Cornell  
1899 Rose Barry    
1899 Daisy Brown   Mrs. Walter Waterman
1899 Florence Crawford   Mrs. C. Atwell
1899 Charles LaMont Yale, Johns Hopkins  
1899 Hume Shipman New York  
1899 Maud Springle   Mrs. J. Parmalee
1899 Herbert Squire Buffalo Medical  
1899 Katherine Taylor   Mrs. H. Rowley
1899 Mabel Thompson   Mrs. C. Trowley
1899 Jennie Tibbitts Brockport Normal  
1899 Charlotte Wells   Mrs. Perry Woods
1899 Ledia Trippensee   Mrs. Ernest Soules
1900 Nellie Cahoon   Mrs. H. R. Fisher
1900 John H. Craddock**    
1900 Helene Cummings    
1900 Grace T. Brooks    
1900 Margaret A. Duggan   Mrs. David Martin
1900 Laura J. English Elmira Mrs. Eugene Barnum
1900 LaVanch Galarneau   Mrs. Richard Martin
1900 Hattie J. Miller   Mrs. Richard Parsons
1900 Lorena M. Webster    
1900 Ida Flanders   Mrs. Wm. Dawson
1900 Carrie B. Mosey   Mrs. Chas. M. Buchan
1900 Margaret L. Petit    
1900 Bell A. Plummer    
1900 Della H. Smith*   Mrs. George Robert
1900 Grace B. Smith   Mrs. Horace Plummer
1900 Julia M. Sturges   Mrs. Howard Butlet
1900 Ethel Thorpe Brockport Normal  
1900 Harriet E. Webster Albany Normal Mrs. John B. Gillespy
1901 Arthur H. Bullard Syracuse University  
1901 Waldo H. Frisbee**    
1901 Millard F. Hincher**    
1901 Homer W. Luttenton**    
1901 Sena H. Barry    
1901 Dora Bibby   Mrs. Will Ecker
1901 Lois M. McAllister   Mrs. B. Larwood
1901 Lulu E. Burt    
1901 Nellie A. McEntee   Mrs. Frank McMann
1901 Elizabeth Shea    
1901 Della M. Simmons*   Mrs. J. E. Dorrance
1901 Ruth M. Smith    
1901 Elizabeth B. Tripp    
1901 Jessie E. Wentworth   Mrs. Charles Cliff
1902 Willis E. Brightly**    
1902 Emma Cummings    
1902 Minabel Garrett Emerson College  
1902 Nellie A. Harding   Mrs. Fred Tanner
1902 Mrs. Pearl C. Luttenton    
1902 Elsie M. McDonald   Mrs. Charles Sturges
1902 Elsie A. Roache   Mrs. Waldo
1902 Carl A. Millis Ann Arbor  
1902 Mae B. Gotham   Mrs. Arthur Lowe
1902 Rose E. Larwood Rochester Training School  
1902 Mary Lusher*    
1902 Sadia I. McMaster    
1902 Nina Axtell   Mrs. Ward Thyng
1903 Isabelle Acker    
1903 Ada Andrews    
1903 Roy Bacon    
1903 May Gotham    
1903 Edna Gilbert    
1903 Elgin Gray**    
1903 Gussie L. Nichols   Mrs. Phil Hayes
1903 Gertrude Reeg Leavens    
1903 Clarence Nesbitt Buffalo Medical  
1903 Lelia Phippany    
1903 Nellie Prussia Syracuse University Mrs. J. H. Payne
1903 Bell Strickland   Mrs. Willis Beckwith
1903 Clara Springle   Mrs. Harrison
1903 Mariam Tripp   Mrs. B. B. Gallup
1903 Cora Miller   Mrs. Carl Millis
1904 George Beckwith Syracuse  
1904 Leola L. Budd   Mrs. Howard Pratt
1904 May Densmore   Mrs. Merl Brooks
1904 Flossie M. Gillett    
1904 Edith P. Gorham    
1904 Edith M. Johnson    
1904 Minnie Leniham    
1904 Earl Plummer**    
1904 Matilda Schrader    
1904 Alice Warren   Mrs. Harry West
1904 Bessie Wickham Brockport Normal  
1904 Blanche H. Walters    
1905 Bertha M. Barnard   Mrs. James Leslie
1905 Lucy W. Bergen Brockport Normal  
1905 Earl C. Billings**    
1905 Josephine Dunham   Mrs. Earl Plummer
1905 Abbey N. Fuller   Mrs. Clarence Orcutt
1905 Nellie Gould   Mrs. John Mansfield
1905 Myrtle Knapp    
1905 George Miller*    
1905 Bernice M. Wood Grenville College  
1906 Clara G. Billings   Mrs. Kelsey
1906 Ethie E. Croach    
1906 Elizabeth David    
1906 Jeanette E. Gray   Mrs. Pask
1906 Josephine Hyland    
1906 Grace E. Leavens Brockport Normal  
1906 Ethel McLean    
1906 Edna M. Miller    
1906 Helena B. Moore Brockport Normal  
1906 Verna Posson    
1906 Pearle Siems   Mrs. O. U. Schaeffer
1906 Beulah F. Spaulding    
1907 Eva A Barber    
1907 Ellen M. Clement    
1907 Myrtle E. Fuller    
1907 Alice L. Hucknall    
1907 Blanche Miller    
1907 Nellie M. Wells   Mrs. Harold Snyder
1908 Mary O. Bennett    
1908 Edith M. Cleaver   Mrs. E. A. Bradley
1908 Inez De Cost    
1908 Alice J. Fleming Brockport Normal Mrs. Walter F. Downey
1908 Carrie B. Harris Brockport Normal  
1908 Erma d. Millis    
1908 Florence H. Pratt    
1908 Mary L. Pettit    
1908 Corinne A. Phillips   Mrs. M. J. Steele
1908 Stella Putnam    
1908 Mary B. Richardson    
1908 Ethel Wilson    
1909 Mildred Bacon    
1909 Florence C. Bates   Mrs. Eugene E. Barnum
1909 Mary F. Bibby    
1909 Pearl Bulmore    
1909 Florence M. Clard   Mrs. H. D. Lattin
1909 Edna I. Dunham    
1909 Lizie Grimes    
1909 Loraine Grinnell   Mrs. C. H. Miller
1909 Margaret Harling    
1909 Ida Larwood    
1909 Ethel G. Mattison Brockport Normal  
1909 Ida Meinhardt   Mrs. Blake
1909 Ruth Merrill   Mrs. E. T. Strickland
1909 Beulah M. Morse    
1909 Minnie Mosey   Mrs. A. E. Allis
1909 Oliev [Olive] N. Preston    
1909 Kitty Robertson    
1909 Jessie M. Smith    
1909 Florence Swanson   Mrs. Leiter
1909 Grace Thayer    
1909 Grace Turner    
1909 Lottie Wells    
1910 Margorie B. Armstrong    
1910 Ruth I. Blowers    
1910 Gertrude Foley    
1910 Julia McAllister    
1910 Meryl Munn   Mrs. W. E. Miller
1910 Rena Packard    
1910 Fanny Putnam    
1910 Rena Furness   Mrs. R. Pinckney
1910 Helen Simpson    
1910 Genevieve Smith    
1910 Verna Smith    
1910 Lillian Thomas    
1911 Julia J. Ashley    
1911 Flora Austin    
1911 Clara S. Extell   Mrs. Hall
1911 Elizabeth A. Copping   Mrs. C. W. Gray
1911 Florence E. Hubbard   Mrs. Orrin Simmons
1911 Flarence [Florence] Ives    
1911 Anna C. Leonard    
1911 Nettie Pask    
1911 Frances R. Skinner    
1911 Althea Taylor    
1911 Shirley L. Ventress    
1911 Mrs. Nettie Warner    
1912 Jane L. Botsford    
1912 E. Mary Emery    
1912 E. Maude Falconer    
1912 Gertrude Pearl Lenton    
1912 Georgetta Porter    
1912 Myrtle Snyder   Mrs. H. Kimball
1912 Kate L. Vanderpool    
1912 Hazel L. Woodhuff    
1913 Ella M. Allen    
1913 Gertrude A. P. Bell    
1913 Ethel A. Draper    
1913 Bell M. Falconer    
1913 Doris J. Hatch    
1913 Florence e. Hucknall    
1913 Mary Madeline Hughes    
1913 Mary W. Husted    
1913 Fern E. Jackson    
1913 Katherine M. Kennelly    
1913 Ruth C. Neal    
1913 Joanna E. Pettit    
1913 Jessie L. Snell    
1913 Edith Turner    
1913 Ethel Walts    
1913 Loraine Watson    
1914 Ella Allen    
1914 Pearl Barton    
1914 Marion Chadwick    
1914 Norma Chapell    
1914 Maebelle Church    
1914 Evelyn DeZetter    
1914 Florence Faughnan    
1914 Marguerite Ferris    
1914 Loraine Fosdick    
1914 Jessie Gaylord    
1914 Georgetta Grimes    
1914 Lulu Hoffman    
1914 Ella Holt    
1914 Mary Husted    
1914 Mina Iden    
1914 Wava Kuhn    
1914 Esther Miller    
1914 Elsie Nowack    
1914 Gladys Palmer    
1914 Hazel Sievert    
1914 Inez Storm    
1914 Louise Vanderpool    

* I think this is deceased, from other clues in the book

** Going on to school not named

*** Training Class was Teacher Training or certification, candidates had to be at least seventeen at entrance. One year session, had to subscribe to the following declaration:

"……is to prepare ourselves for teaching; and that it is our purpose to engage in teaching in the public schools of the state of New York…."

 

Graduates of Albion High School 1879 - 1914
Year Name College & Graduation Year Married Name
1879 Frank M. Allen* U. of R. 1883  
1879 Frank C. Bonnett Medical College  
1879 Fannie M. Burleigh   Mrs. Barnes
1879 Albert C. Burrows U. of R. 1884  
1879 Charles M. Cushing    
1879 Addie O. Gibson*   Mrs. Charles Lafler
1879 Sarah J. Hale*    
1879 H. Wilson Lattin Buffalo  
1879 Anna E. Lawrence Ingham Mrs. F. Sickels
1879 Julia A. Sawyer Wellesley Mrs. G. W. Fitch
1879 Warren J. Smith**    
1879 E. E. Tucker U. of R. 1883  
1879 Lena A. VanVoorhis Lawrence University 1887 Mrs. Olive[r] Templin
1879 A. Grace Wirt Syracuse University 1884  
1879 Ida Young    
1880 Bertha A. Floyd    
1880 Clara A. Goodwin    
1880 Mollie L. Houghtaling   Mrs. Charles Filkins
1880 Dora A. Hanington   Mrs. John Q. Tripp
1880 Ada A. Harris    
1880 Sophie L. Horton Vassar Mrs. Emil J. Miller
1880 Jennie H. Mattinson    
1880 Clara A. Proctor Vassar Mrs. W. P. L. Stafford
1880 Mary E. Sawyer Vassar Mrs. H. J. Bailey
1880 George W. Warren Hamilton College 1884  
1881 William W. Armstrong**    
1881 Lolah M. Barrelle Fredonia Normal  
1881 Ella S. Chester   Mrs. Ashton
1881 Elsworth E. Crego    
1881 Eldridge C. Crego U. of R.  
1881 Inez Gazley   Mrs. Geo. Fisk
1881 Louise H. Getty   Mrs. Warren S. Gordis
1881 Joseph H. Hill U. of R.  
1881 Minnie E. Mason   Mrs. A. R. Snyder
1881 Claire S. Beach Claverack Mrs. W. G. Warren
1881 Clayton Bidelman**    
1881 Edward E. Mix U. of R.  
1881 Addie E. Perry   Mrs. Frisbee
1881 Emma r. Reed   Mrs. Nelson
1881 Clara VanCamp   Mrs. Benjamin Howes
1881 Nellie M. Winch    
1881 Ida M. Winch   Mrs. F. Bacon
1882 Mary C. Albert    
1882 Willis E. Bond University of Michigan 1886  
1882 Fred Bullard* U. of R. 1886  
1882 Robert K. Beach**    
1882 Howard L. Bidelman**    
1882 Rosa Goodman   Mrs. J. Abeles
1882 Frank H. Lattin** Buffalo Medical College Graduate  
1882 Julia A. Pendry   Mrs. Howard L. Bidelman
1882 Milo A. Root Albany Law School  
1882 Cora P. Skinner   Mrs. Clayton Porter
1882 Andrew R. Snyder Bellevue Medical College Grad.  
1882 Elmer E. Sanford Oberlin  
1882 Henry E. Warner*** Albany Law School Graduate  
1883 Robert S. Anderson Buffalo Business College  
1883 Charles B. Anderson**    
1883 Nellie C. Armstrong   Mrs. Albert C. Burrows
1883 Warren S. Gordis U. of R. 1888  
1883 Hallie D. E. Hall Cornell  
1883 Jay E. Hall, Jr.    
1883 Walter H. Hill U. of R. 1889  
1883 Fred C. Hardy R. B. I. Graduate  
1883 Kate E. McWeeney    
1883 George W. Porter Hamilton  
1883 Grace Reynolds   Mrs. John M. Phillips
1883 Josephine C. Robertson Wellesley College 1891  
1883 George B. Rogers Williams College 1887  
1883 L. Alice Torrey   Mrs. Lewis Chambers
1883 S. Lillie Webster    
1884 Ida M. Batt   Mrs. Jas. Watt
1884 John B. Bordwell    
1884 Willard Densmore*    
1884 Fannie S. C. Hall* Cornell  
1884 Cary B. Lattin* Omaha Business College Graduate  
1884 George P. Morehouse**    
1884 Edith B. Winch    
1885 Ella T. Barrett Cornell 1890 Mrs. Charles E. Hart
1885 Ella B. Benton   Mrs. Isaac H. Marvin
1885 Nellie M. Eaton   Mrs. Augusta Throop
1885 Luella Fitch   Mrs. Trudden
1885 Emma B. Hart Vassar College 1890 Mrs. F. J. Fessenden
1885 Mary Herdeson   Mrs. Emory A. Diadama
1885 Ella M. Hill   Mrs. Addison A. Miller
1885 Mary A. Hill Syracuse Mrs. Carl Genung
1885 Sarah E. Wall*    
1886 Florence H. Beach   Mrs. Sanford Church
1886 Dell W. Blood**    
1886 James H. Barnard Cornell  
1886 Sanford T. Church Columbia Law School Graduate  
1886 Ira E. Dickenson    
1886 Mamie E. Hubbard*    
1886 Alice L. Harris    
1886 R. Nelson Hunt**    
1886 Thomas L. Hughes    
1886 Cora L. Love    
1886 Hattie A. Mason   Mrs. Joseph A Wilkinson
1886 Ida E. Pitcher*   Mrs. Post
1886 Lamont H. Ross    
1886 Frank W. Tilden Hamilton College  
1886 Fannie S. Tilden    
1886 Edith Thompson   Mrs. Fred S. Taylor
1886 Charles F. Worden**    
1887 Harriette B. Armour   Mrs. Albert G. Mayham
1887 Flora E. Baldwin   Mrs. A. D. Bliss
1887 Dana P. Bordwell    
1887 Lavanche H. Galarneau   Mrs. Richard Martin
1887 A. Grace Harris   Mrs. E. S. Eaton
1887 Henry W. Kirby    
1887 Helen Augusta Porter    
1887 Kittie B. Rowley    
1887 Alice L. Sibley   Mrs. D. D. Frisbee
1887 Cora M. Smith    
1887 James Swart**    
1888 Marguerite Armour   Mrs. Beyhan
1888 Franc I. Barnett   Mrs. H. B. Taylor
1888 Anna F. Barrett Cornell 1893  
1888 Carrie E. Dutcher   Mrs. Mark Sloper
1888 Minnie B. Glenn   Mrs. Harry P. Spencer
1888 Emma Hill    
1888 Lucretia C. Miller    
1888 May A. Smith Holyoke 1895  
1888 Jessie M. Todd Cornell 1893 Mrs. Harry A. Frost
1889 Lillian A. Achilles    
1889 Alice E. Bushnell   Mrs. Jas Hughes
1889 Ada E. Baker    
1889 Roy D. S. Bruner*    
1889 Alice A. Chester    
1889 Anna L. Cole Syracuse 1894  
1889 Mamie F. Dowd    
1889 Marion E. Eddy*    
1889 Alice M. English   Mrs. Geo A. Sprague
1889 Lewis P. Franklin Hobart College  
1889 Belle M. Higgerson   Mrs. H. Miller
1889 A. Burritt Hunt**    
1889 Anna L. Mason    
1889 Freeman McNall U. of R. 1899  
1889 Charles A. Mack**    
1889 Hannah L. Mattinson   Mrs. C. O. Richards
1889 Hattie M. Porter   Mrs. Edwin Snyder
1889 Gertrude S. Reed   Mrs. Avery Andrews
1889 Jennie M. Sands   Mrs. Bromley
1889 Sheldon H. Stimson    
1889 Frank J. Tanner**    
1889 Frederic M. Thompson Georgetown Univ. School of Law  
1889 Ella E. Watt   Mrs. Arthur Brown
1890 Mary E. Clement   Mrs. Herbert L. Madison
1890 A. Pearle Danforth   Mrs. C. F. Sulzer
1890 Henry w. Fox, Jr. Princeton  
1890 Florence g. Merrick   Mrs. C. M. Burrows
1890 Daniel A. Mason Cornell 1894  
1890 M. Jeannette Robertson Albany Normal College 1897 Mrs. Arkills
1890 Florence H. Rogers   Mrs. H. B. Jackson
1890 Bessie M. Sterling   Mrs. Louis Picket
1890 Fred Tanner**    
1890 Homer B. Thompson**    
1890 Clarence E. Tyler**    
1890 Jennie Tuttle   Mrs. C. A. Mack
1891 Lula A. Barber Brockport Normal 1895  
1891 Howard E. Chester*** Colgate 1893  
1891 Grace A. Crandall    
1891 Carrie E. Harris    
1891 Edwin Hellaby Willisford Hillsdale College 1906  
1891 Alice M. Jacquith Rochester Business Institute 1897 Mrs. Gilbert T. Mason
1891 Alice M. Miles   Mrs. John Hughes
1891 Grace E. Miller   Mrs. Beckwith Myers
1891 Stella Robertson Chicago 1896 Mrs. Alonzo Stagg
1892 Jessie D. Allen   Mrs. Kirke G. Bumpus
1892 Helen A. Barnard Brockport Normal 1894 Mrs. Howard Fluhrer
1892 Martha M. Braley    
1892 Thurlow W. Buxton U. of R. 1896  
1892 Bertha M. Colburn   Mrs. B. B. Reed
1892 Florence M. English   Mrs. Lowell Lettis
1892 Kittie A. Hart   Mrs. Myron Billings
1892 Homer J. Parker Cornell 1897  
1892 Helen Tanner Buffalo Normal  
1892 Edna A. Young Buffalo Normal  
1893 Almon C. Barrell Williams 1897  
1893 Nellie M. Bowles R. B. I.  
1893 Kirke G. Bumpus**    
1893 Helen Fox Smith 1899 Mrs. Warner Thompson
1893 Wm,. Galarneau Princeton 1898  
1893 Louis f. Green Yale 1899  
1893 Gettie Mattinson   Mrs. Leonard Simpson
1893 Sarah E. Smith   Mrs. Clayton Blood
1893 O. Burton Stacy    
1894 George B. Barrell Williams 1898  
1894 Mary Amelia Bates Albany Normal Mrs. Jno. Schrempf
1894 Almeron Cole Williams  
1894 Grace Hart Emerson College 1898 Mrs. John Larwood
1894 Gertruce M. Hubbard Elmira Mrs. Charles A. Hamilton
1894 Geroge B. Lamont Cornell  
1894 Ralph Mosher Williams 1899  
1894 Edward H. Reed Williams 1898  
1895 Clarence M. Abbott Williams  
1895 Elizabeth G. Baldwin   Mrs. Wm. Aikens
1895 Jessie M. Bidelman   Mrs. Lewis L. Warren
1895 Ella A. E. Bouck   Mrs. Palmer Lyon
1895 Frances K. Dolley    
1895 Marion D. English   Mrs. Robert H. Brooks
1895 Lilliam M. Francis Albany Normal College  
1895 George M. Galarneau Cornell  
1895 Louise S. Hart Vassar 1899  
1895 Hannah V. Harding Vassar 1899  
1895 Blanche M. Harris Albany Normal College 1899  
1895 Margaret H. Toulson Buffalo Normal  
1895 Carrie J. Walworth    
1896 William J. Allen Chicago Medical Col.  
1896 Frances Elizabeth Clark Michigan  
1896 Adaline Bell Davis    
1896 Harry Kirk English Syracuse  
1896 Catherine Alice Hughes    
1896 Lelia M. Martineau    
1896 Alice Ethel Mattinson*    
1896 Frederick W. Millspaugh**    
1896 Mayme Evangeline Morrisey   Mrs. Gillett
1896 Lenna Elizabeth Reed Albany Normal College Mrs. Fred Dunham
1896 Arthur W. Thomas    
1897 Edith S. Baker Buffalo Kindergarten School Mrs. Hogins
1897 Cora A. Bates Geneseo Normal  
1897 Elvira Burke    
1897 William F. Cole Cornell 1901  
1897 Bessie fM. Dye Miss Morgan’s School N. Y. C. Mrs. Judson Curtis
1897 Gerald Fluhrer Cornell  
1897 LeRoy Gregory Cornell 1901  
1897 Iva D. Grinnell   Mrs. Hoagland
1897 Charles E. Harding**    
1897 Clark L. Porter Buffalo Medical College  
1897 Frank L. R. Raymond    
1897 Edith Skinner   Mrs. Brignall
1897 M. Ethel Skinner   Mrs. Harrison Emmett Webb
1897 Anna B. Smith   Mrs. W. Howlett
1897 Jennie Tibbetts Brockport Normal  
1898 Bernadine S. Beecher Brockport Normal Mrs. C. C. Mirrow
1898 Ethel D. Bowles Syracuse 1903  
1898 Jay L. Doolittle    
1898 Belle Eldredge   Mrs. George Lamont
1898 Carl P. Hakes**    
1898 Fannie S. Hall   Mrs. Thurlow Buxton
1898 Burt C. McNall    
1898 Nellie G. Reynolds   Mrs. Floyd Balcom
1898 Charles G. Signor Hamilton 1902  
1898 Edna Stebbins    
1898 Myrtle O. Staines    
1898 Katherine M. Taylor   Mrs. Harry E. Rowley
1898 Orville Webb**    
1899 Myrta E. Allen   Mrs. Moon
1899 W. Eugene Barnum*    
1899 Rose g. Berry    
1899 Allen T. Blake Lehigh University  
1899 Elizabeth G. English* Albany Nornal  
1899 Laura J. English   Mrs. W. Eugene Barnum
1899 Stuart J. Flintham Williams 1904  
1899 W. Arthur Lafler Michigan University  
1899 Roscoe C. Ostrander Cornell  
1899 Lelia A. Phippany Brockport Normal  
1899 Lowell W. Smith**    
1899 Maude L. Springle   Mrs. Parmalee
1899 Herbert N. Squier Buffalo Medical College  
1900 Harold Ashley Blake Buffalo Law School  
1900 John Selheimer Beckwith Cornell  
1900 Ernestine Selheimer Beckwith    
1900 Daisy B. Brown   Mrs. Walter Waterman
1900 Helen Louise Cahoon    
1900 Ralph M. Cole Williams  
1900 Helen Margaret Cummings    
1900 Margaret Agnes Duggan   Mrs. David L. Martin
1900 Mary Ethel Harding    
1900 Ruth S. Harding    
1900 Ethel Campbell Hartman   Mrs. Bartlett
1900 Marjorie King   Mrs. H. Reed
1900 Charles A. LaMont Yale  
1900 Gertrude B. R. Leavens    
1900 Lois M. McAllister   Mrs. Larwood
1900 Josephine NcNall   Mrs. Colbert
1900 Fred S. Millard**    
1900 Carrie Belle Mosey    
1900 Fred Montrose Tibbitts University of New York  
1900 Margaret L. Petitt    
1900 Winslow S. Pratt* Cornell  
1900 Albertine Rosamond Ryan    
1900 Elizabeth Shea    
1900 Julia Mary Sturges Geneseo Normal  
1900 Ralph Edson Tibbitts Harvard 1905  
1900 Harriet Ehtel Webster Albany Normal Mrs. Gillespie
1900 Elizabeth Irene Woods Geneseo Normal Mrs. Ralph Brodie
1900 Edith Wilson Geneseo Normal  
1901 Arthur H. Bullard Syracuse  
1901 Ida J. Burke   Mrs. W. Bundy
1901 Minabel Garrett Emerson College  
1901 Nellie Adalane Harding   Mrs. Fred W. Tanner
1901 Gertrude Louise Hart   Mrs. Larwood
1901 Carl A. Millis University of Michigan  
1901 Gertrude Marion Waterman   Mrs. Webb H. Edwards
1901 Alfred Williams Larwood    
1901 Adah Eugenia Robers    
1901 Hume R. Shipman University of New York  
1901 Ruth May Smith    
1902 Grace S. Beresford   Mrs. Floyd M. Wells
1902 Jay R. Borwn University of New York  
1902 Loren W. Chester Syracuse University  
1902 William f. Fuller Hamilton College  
1902 Charles K. Grear Michigan University  
1902 Wells Gregory    
1902 Jessie Ostrander Hall Oberlin  
1902 Ora Lee Jr. Cornell  
1902 C. Clyde Littebrant Michigan University  
1902 Allison B. Doolittle* Troy Polytechnic  
1902 Arthur Elson Michigan University Medical  
1902 May Futh Fancher   Mrs. H. Keitel
1902 Melvern L. Mallory Buffalo Medical College  
1902 Nellie E. Prussis Syracuse University Mrs. J. H. Payne
1902 Sarah E. Sawens   Mrs. Murray Cooper
1902 Clara M. Tanner   Mrs. H. Luttenton
1902 Ethel Warren Syracuse University  
1903 Ada Mae Andrews    
1903 Roy J. Bacon    
1903 Culver J. Babbitt    
1903 Grant Oliver Barber    
1903 George Derr Beckwith Syracuse University  
1903 Eugene Everett Barnum    
1903 Ora Lillian Brooks   Mrs. Louis Derby
1903 Luania Fern Chapman   Mrs. John D. Van Stone
1903 Tapha Mary Day Brockport Normal  
1903 Nina May Ford   Mrs. Bert Benton
1903 Alice Louise Hassett Brockport Normal  
1903 George Lason Houghton**    
1903 Michael William Hughes Niagra University  
1903 Emma Josephine Hughes Rochester Training School  
1903 Inez May Martyn   Mrs. Winslow S. Pratt
1903 Gertrude Julia Maloney Brockport Normal Mrs. Lee Fegenbush
1903 Cora Ella Miller    
1903 Nellie Gertrude McKenna Brockport Normal  
1903 Helen Bradley Moore Brockport Normal  
1903 Clarke Albert Newing Syracuse University  
1903 Clarence C. Nesbitt Buffalo Medical College  
1903 Irene V. S. Rogers    
1903 Walter Leeworthy Radley Cornell  
1903 Lola Helen Strickland   Mrs. W. C. Beckwith
1903 Alta Cornelia Thompson* Syracuse University  
1903 Grace Helen Tiffany University of Michigan Mrs. E. Rindfusz
1903 Florence Beatrice Todd Syracuse University  
1903 Mattie May Vick Rochester Training School  
1903 Alva Neil Wilcox    
1903 Leland Foster Wood University of Rochester  
1904 Kirk Boot Univ. of Toronto  
1904 Bertha B. B. Brace    
1904 Helen Josephine Brown Vassar  
1904 L. Leola Budd   Mrs. Howard Pratt
1904 William Arthur Crandall    
1904 John Sawyer Fitch Hamilton College  
1904 Lucy Beatrice Garlock Tr. School, Boston Mrs. Paul C. Dickinson
1904 Lena J. Harrison   Mrs. J. w. Cramer
1904 Clark Shear Miles**    
1904 Charles John Mattinson Buffalo School of Pharmacy  
1904 Mason Albright Rogers Tufts College  
1904 Dorothy Signor Vassar  
1904 Luella Blanche Sprague    
1904 John D. Van Stone**    
1904 Bessie M. Wickham Brockport Normal  
1904 Mildred Claire Williams Brockport Normal, Smith College  
1904 Madge Gladys Wilcox   Mrs.Hengerer
1904 Paul Benjamin Williams Hamilton College  
1904 Bernice M. Wood Grenville College  
1905 Edith Bennett   Mrs. Charles Allison
1905 Earl C. Billings**    
1905 Francis Hardie Blake Lehigh University  
1905 Sarah M. Blott Brockport Normal  
1905 Lloyd Eugene Budd**    
1905 Nellie Crowther Mechanics Institute Mrs. G. B. Kurtz
1905 Charlotte Alice Daniels   Mrs. A. B. Newhall
1905 Miriam Bertha Goodman    
1905 Bessie Marie Grinnell    
1905 Robert Rollo Iden Hamilton College  
1905 Grace I. Leavens    
1905 Lilah A. Onderdonk Rochester Training School  
1905 Myrta Powell   Mrs. William M. Carr
1905 ???? ???ics Institute Mrs. E. K. Van Allen
1905 Robert Richard Van Stone Mechanics Institute  
1905 Inez Emilie Warner    
1906 Phila E. Babcock Brockport Normal  
1906 Roy Lee Blake Rose Polytechnic  
1906 Homer C. Brown New York University  
1906 Hilda Wall Butler Elmira Mrs. H. Edward Babcock
1906 Harold Crowther Syracuse  
1906 Elizabeth David    
1906 Minnie Warren English    
1906 Harold Jesse Goodman Union College  
1906 Harold H. Higley**    
1906 Thomas Holt Syracuse  
1906 Bernard T. Hunt U. S. Naval Academy  
1906 Mary E. Hunt Brockport Normal  
1906 Seymour Jansen Valparaiso  
1906 Lorraine Gillette Mack Elmira  
1906 Anna Louise Mahoney R. B. I. [Rochester Business Inst.]  
1906 Ethel Alzina McLean    
1906 Armina Louise Miles Mechanics Institute  
1906 Elizabeth Miller Lima Union Seminary  
1906 Wilhelmina Roberts Mechanics Institute Mrs. R. N. Whitcomb
1906 Harold Howe Robinson Hobart  
1906 Lillian Pearle Siems    
1906 Rube Luella Spaulding Geneseo Normal  
1907 Ellen Loraine Anderson   Mrs. Hamilton
1907 Mildred Effie Barnum Oberlin  
1907 Clara Genevieve Billings   Mrs. Kelsey
1907 William M. Carr**    
1907 Mary Florence Clark   Mrs. Harry D. Lattin
1907 Alice Josephine Fleming   Mrs. Walter F. Downey
1907 Ida Julia Larwood    
1907 Sanford Miles N. Y. U.  
1907 Ellen Marie O’Donnell College of Saint Angela  
1907 Mary Blanche Richardson Brockport Normal  
1907 Edith V. Rolffe Vassar  
1907 D. Bernard Ryan Albany Law College  
1907 Edward W. Spry University of Rochester  
1907 Alexander L. Strouse R. B. I.  
1907 Ralph J. Vick    
1907 Karl M. Waldron U. of Michigan  
1907 Dorothy Florence Wood Grenville College Mrs. Gifford Lawton
1908 Florence Clara Bates   Mrs. E. Barnum
1908 Sadie Marie Britton Cornell  
1908 Margaret Genevieve Brooker Mechanics Institute  
1908 May Teresa Cuddy Brockport Normal  
1908 Elizabeth Alma Harris   Mrs. O. E. Burchell
1908 Elsie May Howard   Mrs. Ralph Marsh
1908 Mary Bird Hyde Brockport Normal  
1908 Ethel Gertrude Mattison Brockport Normal  
1908 Blanche Olinda Miller    
1908 Beulah Margaret Morse Brockport Normal  
1908 Velma Loraine Harding    
1908 Warren Smith Norton Princeton  
1908 Meda E. Brooks    
1908 Lena Chadwick Brockport Normal  
1908 Anna Barbara Olmstead Mechanics Institute  
1908 Timothy V. O’Donnell Washington University  
1908 Roy Avery Porter Hamilton  
1908 Russel Hale Sawens Syracuse  
1908 Helen Brown Simpson    
1908 Fenner Carlton Smith    
1908 Morton E. Vick**    
1908 Hazel Eugenia Wilcox New England Conservatory Mrs. Edward H. Loftin
1909 Ella May Bacon    
1909 Emma Bennett Brockport Normal  
1909 Ruth Inez Blowers    
1909 Georgetta Broadwell*    
1909 Arnold Comstock    
1909 Marjorie Debow Eaman   Mrs. Howes
1909 Elizabeth Agnes Grace Brockport Normal  
1909 Loraine Grinnell   Mrs. C. W. Miller
1909 Wendell Curtis Haines    
1909 Mabel Alice Mallory    
1909 Charles Carroll McCarthy    
1909 Ida C. Meinhardt    
1909 Harry Arthus Pattyson Syracuse  
1909 Francis Albert Sturges Wesleyan  
1909 Teresa Gertrude Sullivan Brockport Normal  
1909 Christine Keene Watson    
1909 Eleanor Louise Watt   Mrs. Frank Shaw
1909 Lewis Manly Wellman    
1909 George Henry Wilson    
1909 Stanley Taylor Woods Hamilton  
1910 Wayland P. Blood Hamilton  
1910 Rosalie Elmyra Britt Johns Hopkins  
1910 Irene Katherine Britton    
1910 Nellie Frances Britton    
1910 Elsie Eunice Brown    
1910 Harry Brown    
1910 Carl Lamson Carmer Hamilton  
1910 Rose Loraine Case    
1910 Daniel David Coffey    
1910 Anna Margaret Deasy Brockport Normal  
1910 Mary Grace Duggan Brockport Normal  
1910 Willard B. Eddy Hamilton  
1910 Kenyon Putman Flagg Hamilton  
1910 Adrian T. Gilmore    
1910 Almyra Kneeland Hill   Mrs. G. W. Watts
1910 Marie Malvina Giroux Simmons  
1910 Rose Louise McKenna    
1910 Margaret Lenora O’Brien Brockport Normal  
1910 Artamesia Alethe Posson Brockport Normal  
1910 Kenneth Holmes Rider    
1910 Sherrill Higby Sanford, Jr.    
1910 Richard Hamilton Sherwood Cornell  
1910 Elliot Stanley Snyder Cornell  
1910 Eva Strickland Mechanics Institute  
1910 Sidney Strouse R. B. I.  
1910 Bertha Elizabeth Sturges Mechanics Institute  
1910 Althea Taylor    
1910 Belle May Thompson Mechanics Institute  
1910 Helen Louise Thurston   Mrs. J. L. Francis
1910 James Henry Wellman    
1910 Eugene W. Wilcox, Jr. Lehigh  
1910 Howard L. Woods Union  
1911 Harold Boughton Allen    
1911 Myron N. Babbitt Bryant-Stratton  
1911 Gladys Alice Beckwith    
1911 Jessie E. Bennett Brockport Normal  
1911 Hazel N. Bingham   Mrs. Adelbert Wells
1911 Clinton O. Blowers Grenville  
1911 Jane Louise Botsford    
1911 May Canham    
1911 Elizabeth Chadwick    
1911 Olive J. Clark    
1911 Henry McHarg Clarke Buffalo School of Pharmacy  
1911 Emma Mae Delaney Brockport Normal  
1911 Hermine Adeline Giroux St. Elizabeth  
1911 Willis E. Gregory    
1911 Florence Edna Hubbard   Mrs. Orrin Simmons
1911 Mabelle Ellen Howard Mount Holyoke  
1911 Arthur Holt    
1911 Edward Helling Kennedy Amherst  
1911 Francis Maloney    
1911 Timothy Bernard O’Brien    
1911 Nettie Ruth Palmer Brockport Normal  
1911 John William Parker Rochester  
1911 Carl W. Parker Cornell  
1911 Blanche Katherine Parsons Brockport Normal  
1911 Clara Ada Peters Syracuse  
1911 Edwin Marquis Phillips    
1911 Luck Marie Porter Mount Holyoke  
1911 Georgia Belle Posson   Mrs. Chester Hakes
1911 John Howard Pratt    
1911 Eunice G. Richardson Brockport Normal  
1911 Helen Anna Sanford Mechanics Institute  
1911 John Edward Sutton Jr. Cornell  
1911 Hartwell E. Tompkins Buffalo School of Dentistry  
1911 Kate L. Vanderpool    
1911 Albert Harvey Waffle Colgate  
1911 Catherine Ellen Waterbury    
1911 Franklin Dale Whitwell Oberlin  
1911 Vernon E. Wood Rochester  
1911 Leo Homer Woodside    
1912 Marion Katherine Allen    
1912 Amos Belden Jr. Harvard  
1912 Pearl Ethel Bliss   Mrs. Kirk Mathes
1912 Margaret Louise Coghlan    
1912 Emma Marie Coghlan Brockport Normal  
1912 Edwin Wage Comstock    
1912 Catherine Marie Deasy Brockport Normal  
1912 Albert Williard Densmore Cornell  
1912 Hazel M. Eddy Oberlin  
1912 Dean Mattison Fuller Hamilton  
1912 Belle Falconer    
1912 Arnold Herbert Goodman Union  
1912 Grace Emily Hamilton   Mrs. Spry
1912 Marion Catherine Hassett Brockport Normal  
1912 Anna Agnes Hayes    
1912 Parmaly G. Hill    
1912 Florence Ellen Hucknall    
1912 Harry Theodore Hughson    
1912 Katherine Mary Kennelly    
1912 Gertrude C. Knickerbocker Lasell  
1912 Andrew Cahoon Larwood    
1912 Grace Elizabeth Leslie    
1912 William Chester Lyman    
1912 John Dudley Moore Cornell  
1912 Kirk E. Mover    
1912 Clyde Dow Nelson    
1912 Catherine Teresa O’Brien   Mrs. Gillette
1912 Rossiter David Olmstead Wesleyan  
1912 Joanna Ellen Pettit    
1912 Mary Edna Randall    
1912 Harriet Emily Rowe Buffalo Normal  
1912 Janet M. Sutton Mount Holyoke  
1912 Henry Bruner Sutton Cornell  
1912 Warren Henry Thompson    
1912 Howard Sheldon Warner Cornell  
1912 Ethel M. Watson    
1912 May Constance Williams Brockport Normal, Smith  
1913 Helen Elizabeth Allen    
1913 Gilbert G. Beers    
1913 Frances Helena Botsford    
1913 Robert Chesbro Callard Springfield Athletic Training Schl  
1913 Katharine MacLeod Carmer Elmira  
1913 Marion D. Chadwick    
1913 Ruth L. Chapman    
1913 Katherine Clarke Lasell  
1913 Gertrude Marie Coffey Brockport Normal  
1913 Byron G. Culver    
1913 L. Minabell Densmore    
1913 Florence margaret Faughnan    
1913 Louise E. Geringer Ypsilanti Normal  
1913 Russel N. Harris    
1913 Ella Holt    
1913 Herbert M. Hudson Jr. Hamilton  
1913 Mary Madeline Hughes Brockport Normal  
1913 Hazel A. Jackson    
1913 Joyce Mildred Jackson    
1913 Marion Elizabeth Kennedy Brockport Normal  
1913 Wava Katherine Kuhn    
1913 Dorothy May Lattin Elmira  
1913 J. Remele Lyman    
1913 Pearle Corene Marsh Mechanics Institute  
1913 Raymond C. Marsham    
1913 Gladys Olive Palmer    
1913 Eleanor A. Porter Elmira  
1913 Reed M. Roberts    
1913 Walter Andrew Rowley    
1913 Marion B. Sloper    
1913 Esther Ethel Smith    
1913 Albert Chester Smith    
1913 George Gordon Steele Syracuse  
1913 Anna Marie Sullivan    
1913 C. Louise Vanderpool    
1913 C. Hilda Walters    
1913 Clyde E. Walters    
1913 Alfred Welch    
1913 Katharine A. Wilson    
1914 Jessie A. Andrews    
1914 Fred G. Austin    
1914 Mary A. Baldwin    
1914 Ethel Frances Beach    
1914 Frances H. Beecher    
1914 Millis J. Breitsman    
1914 Kenneth J. Brooks Hamilton  
1914 Matson Burroughs    
1914 Helen Clara Chadwick    
1914 Mary Lillian Deasy    
1914 John Duggan    
1914 Sidney M. Eddy Hamilton  
1914 A. Lee Filer    
1914 Helen L. Ford    
1914 Ruth H. Ford Oberlin  
1914 Ethel Mae Freeman    
1914 Margaret E. Genung Syracuse  
1914 Myra Louise Frost    
1914 Marie Agnes Grace    
1914 Gladys Elizabeth Hemenway    
1914 Frederick E. Kast    
1914 Joyce Cora Luttenton    
1914 Charles Holley Mathews    
1914 Fred J. Nesbitt    
1914 Agnes Kingston O’Brien    
1914 Fred Blair Parker    
1914 Arthur William Phillips    
1914 Gordon Ensign Phillips    
1914 H. Dart Porter    
1914 Henry Russel Richardson    
1914 James Hillary Ryan    
1914 Floyd Samuel Storms    
1914 William Richard Trolley    
1914 Marion Louise Waldron    
1914 Verna Evelyn Wells    

 

List of Members of the Board of Education, Deceased

Thomas Hales

30 Jul 1884

John R. Proctor

11 Feb 1889

Joseph M. Cornell

4 Jul 1890

Abram H. Goodman

17 Feb 1891

E. Kirke Hart

18 Feb 1892

Charles H. Moore

4 Aug 1893

Henry A. Glidden

31 Jan 1894

Ezra T. Coann

25 Jun 1900

Patrick Maloney

25 Feb 1902

John H. White

20 Mar 1902

Fred W. Butler

28 Mar 1904

Byron V. Botsford

10 May 1904

Irving M. Thompson

22 Mar 1905

Albert S. Warner

5 Feb 1907

John Cunneen

21 Feb 1907

Charles A. Keeler

24 May 1907

Henry D. Richardson

25 June 1907

George W. Ough

14 June 1913

 

Teachers, Deceased

Sarah J. Hale

22 mar 1883

Fanny E. Hubbard

23 Sep 1883

Margaret L. McGuire

22 Feb 1885

Sarah E. Wall

2 Mar 1889

Mamie F. Hubbard

23 May 1892

Alice E. Mattinson

25 May 1899

Freeman A. Greene

25 Aug 1900

Elivra L. Cousins

26 Jul 1902

Etta Alderson

1 Feb 1903

Helen A. Hayes

24 Dec 1911

Carrie R. Baker

18 Feb 1913

Transcribed and submitted by: Candace Carter-Green April 2004