CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS FROM THE

TOWN OF OF RICHLAND

Information was obtained from the History of Oswego County, N. Y., 1789 – 1877, published by
Everett & Ferriss, 1878. 
  Many thanks and appreciation to Julie Robst for contributing this list of civil war soldiers from Richland. Julie has contributed a number of photographs, newspaper articles and histories for both, Richland and Mexico. 
**For further information on any of the names, please contact the local Historical Societies and/or Town Historians.  Service records can also be ordered from the National Archives.  Additions names and/or corrections are always welcome.

MILITARY RECORD OF RICHLAND, N. Y.

Elis J. Alexander, enlisted in Co. B 110th N.Y.V., Aug. 17, 1862; wounded at Port Hudson; died July 2, 1863.

Robert Baird, enlisted in Co. B, 110th N.Y.V., Aug. 6, 1862; battles at Port Hudson, Camp Bisland, and others; served three years; mustered out with regiment August 28, 1865.

W. W. Alexander, enlisted in the 184th, N.Y.V., Sept. 5, 1864.

S. James Abbott, enlisted in Co. C, 147th New York Volunteers.

Henry Abbott, enlisted in the gun boat Charleston Harbor.

 John F. Box, 2d Lieut., Co. A, 147th N.Y.V., enlisted August 25, 1862; promoted 2d Lieut. January 5, 1863; battle of Chancellorsville; wounded at Gettysburg in left shoulder; arm amputated; discharged October 5, 1863.

 George W. Box, Private, Co. C, 147th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 12, 1862; died in service September 23, 1863.

 David E. Bancroft, Private, Co. B, 110th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 5, 1862; battles of Camp Bisland and Port Hudson; served three years; mustered out with regiment.

 Joseph W. Burr, Private, Co. C, 147th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 21, 1862; battle of Chancellorsville; killed at Gettysburg, July 1, 1862.

 Aaron N. Burr, Private, Co. C, 147th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 21, 1862; battles of Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Laurel Hill; wounded in left hand; mustered out May 12,1865.

 Elisha Burr, Jr., Private, Co. C, 147th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 21, 1862; teamster two years.

 Frank Baker, Sergent., 37th N.Y. Inf.; enlisted April, 1862; in battle at Yorktown; pro. to sergent; honorably discharged.

 Lawrence Burns, Private, Co. B, 110th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 6, 1862; in battles of Camp Bisland, Franklin, Port Hudson; pro. to Sergt. March 14, 1864;mustered out with regiment August 28, 1865.

 Elisha D. Beardsley, Private, Co. B, 110th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 1, 1862.

 Frank M. Bently, Private, Co. B, 110th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 6, 1862; battles of Franklin, Camp Bisland, Vermillion, and Port Hudson; mustered out with regiment August 28, 1865.

 Lyman Brown, Private, Co. B 110th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 1, 1862; mustered out on August 28, 1865.

 Albert M. Beeman, Private, 24th N.Y.V.; enlisted May, 1861; re-enlisted in Co. E, 189th; appointed Captain by county War Committee.

 John E. Bently, Private, Co. E, 189th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 25, 1864.

 Emirell Bellhamer, substitute, enlisted September 17, 1864.

 Walter Buell, substitute, enlisted December 19, 1864.

 Eugene Bishop, Private, Co. A, 1st Artillery.

 George Brown, Private, 81st N.Y.V.; enlisted March 30, 1864.

 Winthrop D. Blair, Private, Co. I, 193d N.Y.V.; enlisted April 6, 1865.

 J. Bradley Butler, Lieut., Eng. Corps; killed on duty, June 21, 1863.

 Lewis Byron, Private, Co. A, 147th N.Y.V., wounded at Gettysburg.

 Gothup Barup, Private, Co. E, 147th N.Y.V. 

 John Buck.

 Lester Busnell, Private, Co. D, 20th Cavalry.; enlisted August 19, 1863.

 H. George Barlow, enlisted December 21, 1864.

 John Burthen, Private, Co. K, 14th Heavy Artillery; enlisted 1863.

 W. Jeff Brockway, Private, Co. K, 81st N.Y.V.; enlisted December 8, 1863.

 George Brown, 81st N.Y.V.; enlisted December 30, 1863.

 Milton Brooks, Private, Co. E, 189th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 27, 1864.

 Daniel H. Barnard, Private, Co. E, 110th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 9, 1862; battle of Port Hudson; pro. to Sergent. April, 1863; served three years; mustered out with regiment August 28, 1865.

 Freeman H. Cross, Private, Co. C, 147th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 9, 1862; served three years; mustered out with the regiment.

 Willie Cobb, Private, Co. G, 184th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 30, 1864; served ten months; mustered out with regiment.

 Royal D. Calkins, Private, Co. E, 184th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 25, 1864; served one year; mustered out with regiment.

 Lucius B. Cole, Private, Co. G, 184th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 26, 1864; served one year; mustered out with regiment.

 John Calkins, Private, Co. G, 184th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 24, 1864.

 Florence M. Calkins, Co. G, 184th N.Y.V.; enlisted August 24, 1864.

 Alexander Champlin, 81st N.Y.V.; enlisted March 15, 1864.

 James Cameron, Private, 1st Light Artillery; enlisted March 15, 1864.

 John Cooper, Private, 147th N.Y.V.; enlisted March 30, 1864.

 Marcus A. Cory, private, enlisted April 12, 1865.

 Allen L. Conant, Private, 184th N.Y.V.; enlisted April 26, 1864.

 Lyman Clark, Private, Co. K, 94th N.Y.V.; died August 15, 1862.

 Truman Comstock, Private, Co. D, 126th N.Y.V.; killed at Gettysburg, July 2, 1863.

 Joseph Clark, Private, Co. E, 54th N.Y.V.; enlisted March 18.

 Adelbert Clark, Private, Co. C, 147th N.Y.V.

 Danford Clafflin, Co. B, 110th N.Y.V.

 David Cronk, Co. C, 147th N.Y.V.

 Olen Clark, Private, 14th H. Art.; discharged. by reason of wounds received in battle.

 Milton Crocker, Bat. A, 1st Lt. Art.; enlisted December 28, 1864.

 Joseph Colwell, 16th U. S. Inf.; enlisted February 25, 1862.

 Morris S. Dunbar, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; enlisted August 7, 1862; in battles of Port Hudson, Camp Beardslee, Caiva, Croubin, and others; served three years; honorable discharged.

 George P. Doane, Private, 184th Regt.; served one year; mustered out with regiment.

 Hartwell Dunlap, Private, Co. E, 189th Regt.; mustered out with regiment.

 Johnson Depuy, Private, Co. E, 189th Regt.; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 Peter Dolly, Private, Co. G, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 24, 1864.

 James Donnelly, Private, substitute for George Platt.

 John Doyle, Private, Co. A, 9th Artillery; enlisted February 24, 1864.

 James Dormity, Private, Co. A, 9th Artillery; enlisted March 13, 1864.

 Frederick Doane, musician, 147th Regt.; enlisted March 12, 1864.

 Dennis Deegan, Private, 147th Regt.; enlisted March 29, 1864.

 George Dean, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864.

 Henry G. Doane, Private, Co. A, 35th Regt.; died June 18, 1861.

 Peter Dwight, enlisted August 27, 1864.

 Searles Damon, Co. B, 110th Regt.

 Samuel Doane, Co. B, 110th Regt.

 Monroe A. Doane, Co. C, 147th Regt.

 Charles Damon, enlisted August, 1863 in the Invalid Corps.

 George W. Deane, enlisted August 30, 1864.

 Archibald Decory, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.; enlisted August 1863.

 Cyrus Emery, Co. B, 110th Regt.

 Alonzo Erskine, Co. B, 110th Regt.

 Ralph Eggleston, Co. C, 146th Regt.

 A. A. Fellows, Capt., Co. B, 110th Regt.; enlisted August 12, 1861, in the 39th Ill. Vols.; in battles of Hancock and Winchester, Va.; taken prisoner at Winchester; fifty-two days in Libby prison; discharged at Washington, May 22, 1862; while in the 110th was in battle of Camp Bisland and sieges of Port Hudson, Fort Myers, and Natural Bridge, in Florida.

 James G. Fellows, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; in battles of Camp Bisland, Port Hudson, and others; mustered out July 11, 1865.

 Francis Filkins, Private, Co. G, 184th; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 Delos Filkins, Private, Co. F, 1st Artillery; enlisted February 24, 1864.

 Peter Forner, Private, 81st Regt.

 James F. Froney, Private, 184th; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 John R. Fender, Private, enlisted April 12, 1865.

 Anthony Ferry, Private, enlisted August 30, 1864.

 Anthony Filkins, Private, Co. E, 14th U. S. Inf.; died June 1, 1863.

 John S. Foreman, Sergent, Co. K, 148th Regt.; died June 16, 1864 of wounds received at Cold Harbor.

 Andrew Fish, Co. E, 147th Regt.

 C. Fairchild, Co. B, 24th Regt.; enlisted February 25, 1863.

 Peter Foner, 81st Regt.; enlisted March 15, 1863.

 John A. Finlay, 16th Regt.; enlisted February 12, 1863.

 William H. Gardner, Private, Co. E, 189th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864.

 Charles Gotham, enlisted December 19, 1864.

 Franklin Graham, Private, Co. C, 50th Regt.; enlisted September 10, 1861; served three years in Engineer Corps.; re-enlisted February 1, 1864; mustered out with regiment.

 George Gray, Private, enlisted April 1, 1865.

 Solon Greenwood, Private, 184th,; enlisted August 27, 1864.

 William Goodrow, Private, 184th,; enlisted August 29, 1864.

 Charles Guernsey, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.; killed June 4, 1864, at Cold Harbor.

 Hezekiah Gilbert, Private, Co. A, 111th; died June 11, 1865.

 Michael Guard, Private, 50th Engineers; enlisted February 13, 1863.

 David H. Holmes, Private, Co. B, 110th; enlisted August 6, 1862; served three years; was in battles of Bisland, Port Hudson, etc.

 Decader Harmon, musician, Co. K, 81st.; served three years; re-enlisted; mustered out with regiment August 30, 1865.

 Sylvanus Harris, Sergent., Co. G, 24th Regt.; enlisted December 31, 1863; was in battles of Wilderness, Spottylvania, North Anna, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, and Thatcher’s Run.

 James Holmes, enlisted December 19, 1864.

 Chester Hare, Private, enlisted August 18, 1863.

 Thomas Hardy, Private, Co. C, 1st Artillery; enlisted March 31, 1864.

 Daniel Hilliber, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 Nathan Holmes, Private, Co. K, 81st Regt.; enlisted April 7, 1865.

 Anson Hoag, Private, Co. K, 81st. Regt.

 George M. Haven, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.; died March 7, 1863.

 Degrass Hanners, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.; killed July 1, 1863 at Gettysburg.

 Elias Hanners, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.; died July 15, 1863 of wounds received at Gettysburg.

 Joseph Hagar, Private, Co. K, 81st. Regt.; killed June 4, 1864 at Cold Harbor.

 John Howell, Private, Co. G, 91st Pennsylvania; died April 1, 1862.

 Delos D. Holmes, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; died March 1, 1864.

 Lorenzo W. Horton, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.; died August 25, 1864, in rebel prison.

 Erastus R. Holdridge, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.

 Delano D. Hollis, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.

 Sylvanus Holmes, Co. G, 24th Calvary.

 Thomas W. Henry, Private, enlisted August 27, 1864.

 Orson Ingersoll, Private, Co. G, 184th; enlisted August 24, 1864.

 Isaac A. Ingersoll, Private, Co. E, 189th; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 Jesse A. Ingersoll, Private, Co. E, 14th U. S. Infantry; killed May 5, 1864, at Wilderness.

 Franklin Ingersoll, Private, Co. E, 35th Wisconsin; died January 31, 1864.

 Eldridge W. Jones, Private, Co. G, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 24, 1864.

 A. D. W. Jones, Sergent, Co. C, 147th Regt.; enlisted August 21, 1862; in battles of Gettysburg, Mile Run, Hay Market, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Hatcher’s Run, and others; wounded in the groin at Spottsylvania.

 Charles H. Jones, Private, 81st Regt.; enlisted September 4, 1861; discharged May, 1863.

 Elbridge W. Jones, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August, 1864.
 James A. Jones, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.

 Peter Kelly, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; enlisted August 1, 1862.

 Thomas W. Kearney, Private, 147th Regt.; enlisted March 31, 1864.

 Samuel J. Keeler, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864.

 Samuel Keller, Private, 9th Heavy Artillery.

 Thomas Kernan, Private, 14th Heavy Artillery.

 Henry H. Lyman, 1st Lieut. and Adj.., 147th Regt.; enlisted August 21, 1862; in battles of Gettysburg, Chancellorsville, Wilderness; captured May 5, 1864; released March 1, 1865; promoted to 2nd Lieut., Co. C, February 24, 1863; to 1st Lieut., Co. C, January 8, 1864; to Adj.., January 17, 1864.

 Frank S. Loomis, Sergent., Co. D, 6th Cavalry., enlisted Sept. 25, 1862; in battles of Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, second Bull Run, West Point, Pottaw’s Bridge, Malvern Hill, and others.

 G. Lampman, Private, Co. G, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 Joseph H. Lamb, Private, Co. G, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 25, 1864.

 Louis Langerden, Private; enlisted December 19, 1864; substitute.

 John Larkin, Private, Co. A, 9th Artillery; enlisted March 15, 1864.

 Charles D. Lathrop, Private, 81st Regt.; enlisted March 31, 1864.

 Lucius Lefever, Private, 193d Regt., enlisted April 6, 1865.

 Addison Leadley, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted April 13, 1865.

 Seymour B. Moody, Private, Co. E, 10th Artillery; enlisted August 8, 1862; in battle of Petersburg.

 Delano G. Moody, Private, Co. G, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 1864.

 A. N. Maltby, 1st Sergeant, Co. G, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 22, 1864; promoted from 2d Sergeant to Orderly November 1, 1864.

 Ulrie Z. Maltby, Private, Co. G, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 23, 1864.

 Judah Macy, Private, Co. I, 193d Regt.; enlisted March 8, 1865.

 Thordore Macy, Private, Co. I, 193d Regt.; enlisted March 8, 1865.

 Stephen Monroe, Private, Co. E, 148th Regt.; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 Oliver B. Mooney, Private, Co. E, 189th Regt.; enlisted August 24, 1864.

 Henry H. Mason, Private, Co. G, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 George Moon, Private, Co. G, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 24, 1864.

 William Mandigo, Private, enlisted August 15, 1863; a substitute.

 William Munderbach, Private, enlisted August 18, 1863; a substitute.

 Henry Martin, Private, Co. A, 9th Artillery; enlisted March 15, 1864.

 Henry McGrain, Private, Co. B, 181st Regt.; enlisted March 15, 1864.

 Edward McFee, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 Andrew Mosher, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 29, 1864.

 Henry Milton, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 25m 1864; a substitute.

 Adelbert A. Mason, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted September 1, 1864.

 Avery Mandigo, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 1864.

 Charles H. McCarty, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.; died May 4, 1863, at Chancellorsville.

 Merritt A. McChesney, Private, Co. A, 147th Regt.; died February 27, 1863, at Belle Plain, Virginia.

 James M. Maxon, Private, Co. K, 81st Regt.; died November 11, 1862.

 James M. McChesney, Private, Co. A, 17th U.S. Infantry; died in rebel prison.

 George H. Morton, Navy; died.

 William McLellan, Jr., Private, Co. A, 2d Artillery; killed June 17, 1864, at Petersburg.

 Henry Mellen, enlisted August 25, 1863; Quartermaster.

 Stephen Monroe, enlisted August 29, 1864.

 John Nagle, Private; in battles of Port Hudson, Donelsonville, Camp Bisland, Sabin Cross-Roads, etc.

 John Nicholson, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.; enlisted August 26, 1863.

 George Nicholson, Private, Co. A, 1st Artillery; enlisted August 6, 1862; in battles of Port Hudson, Franklin, Camp Bisland, Sabin Cross-Roads, and others.

 Albert L. Nelson, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; enlisted August 6, 1862; wounded on picket duty; died near Washington.

 Merritt Noyce, Co. G, 189th Regt.; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 F. M. Niles, Private, 37th Regt.; enlisted May 2, 1861; wounded at battle of Fair Oakes, Virginia; discharged.

 Porter M. Nies, Navy; enlisted September 1, 1864.

 Clerland Newton, Private 9th Cavalry; enlisted January 4, 1864.

 Charles Oliver, enlisted December 19, 1864; substitute.

 George Omens, Private, 9th Cavalry; enlisted January 4, 1864.

 D. D. Owen, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted September 1, 1864; promoted to 1st Lieut.; discharged with regiment.

 James T. Outterson, Captain, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 1864.

 Charles Prododeit, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; enlisted August 7, 1862;transferred to 1st. Louisiana Cavalry; mustered out July 13, 1865.

 Dwight D. Porter, Private, Co. E, 189th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864; mustered out with regiment.

 David S. Princell, enlisted December 19, 1864; substitute.

 John Perry, enlisted December 19, 1864; substitute.

 Lewis Pierce, Private, Co. A, 2d Artillery; enlisted February 20, 1864.

 Leman Pierce, Co. A, 2d Artillery; enlisted February 20, 1864.

 Henry H. Phillips, Private, Co. B, 81st. Regt.; enlisted March 28, 1864.

 Christmas Pill; Private, Co. I, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 8, 1864.

 W. A. Palmerton, Private, 2d Michigan; served three years; honorably discharged.

 Richard Phillips, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864.

 Francis N. Potter, Private, Co. F, 1st N.Y. Artillery; died May 1, 1864.

 Luke Potter, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.; died February 12, 1863.

 Charles Pettingal, Private, Co. E, 110th Regt.; died July 3, 1863.

 George W. Potter, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.

 Willard Parker, 14th Heavy Artillery.

 Richard Pratt, 14th Heavy Artillery.

 W. H. Paddock, Co. K, 8th Cavalry.

 William Pierce, 2nd Heavy Artillery.

 William Person, 16th Infantry; enlisted March 28, 1864.

 George Philbrick, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.

 Edward Parker, 1st Lieut., Co. C, 147th Regt.

 Chandler Pike, 16th Infantry; enlisted February 27, 1862.

 Randolph Rathburn, Private, Co. E, 189th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864;mustered out with regiment.

 Charles G. Russell, enlisted December 19, 1864; a substitute.

 John A. Robbins, Private, 9th Cavalry; enlisted January 4, 1864.

 William Robbins, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.; died May 11, 1863; Madison battle.

 John A. Robbins, Private, Co. C, 147th Regt.; died March 20, 1864.

 James H. Russell, Private, Co. E, 4th Minnesota Regt.; killed October 5, 1864 at Altoona.

 Henry D. Rogers, Sergent, Co. B, 110th Regt.; died April 26, 1863.

 Richard Robbins, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; died October 7, 1863.

 Jesse Robbins, enlisted August 10, 1863.

 James Robbins, Co. B, 147th Regt.

 Hiram Russel, Private, 1st Light Artillery.

 James Reynolds, Private, Co. K, 110th Regt.; enlisted August 1863; mustered out with regiment.

 Thomas Salmon, Private, Co. H, 54th Infantry; enlisted December 22, 1863;discharged for disability.

 Dexter Sampson, Private, Co. K, 81st Regt.; enlisted November 1, 1861;re-enlisted January 1, 1864; in battles of Swift Creek, Pilot Hill, Dury’s Bluff, Cold Harbor, and others; mustered out August 30, 1865.

 Silas H. Seymour, Private, Co. E, 189th; enlisted August 27, 1863; in battles Five Forks, Dabney’s Mills, etc.

 Irving Sherman, Private, Co. G, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864; mustered out with regiment.

 Orgin Simpson, enlisted September 19, 1864; a substitute.

 George Sherman, enlisted December 19, 1864; a substitute.

 Kimball Stockwell, enlisted December 19, 1864; a substitute.

 Michael Stratton, Private, Co. A, 9th Artillery; enlisted March 15, 1864.

 Charles B. Spencer, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864.
 D. M. Spencer, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 29, 1864.

 George L. Sampson, 148th Regt.; enlisted August 29, 1864.

 John Short, Private, 42d Pennsylvania. Regt.; enlisted July 29, 1864.

 Garret D. Sweet, Private, Co. I, 183d Regt.; April 7, 1865.

 Emery Sampson, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; enlisted August 6, 1862; mustered out with regiment.

 James L. Smith, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864.

 Reuben Salisbury, Corp., Bat. G, N.Y. Artillery; killed September 17, 1862, at Antietam.

 D. Aaron Spalsbury, Private, 94th; killed August 30, 1861, at Bull Run.

 George W. Snow, Private, Co. A, 14th Brooklyn S. M.; died January 20, 1862.

 Albert Stowell, Private, Co. C, 110th Regt.; died January 16, 1863.

 Erwin B. Shedd, Private, Co. H, 1st N.Y. Artillery; died March 12, 1865.

 James F. Salmon, Navy; died February 25, 1864, on board U.S. St. DeSoto.

 Nabum Soules, Co. B, 110th Regt.

 Joseph Stubbs, 14th Heavy Artillery; enlisted December 21, 1863.

 Oren Stewart, Private, Co. C, 147 Regt.

 Hudson Spalding, Private, 94th Regt.; enlisted January 1862; honorably discharged after three years service.

 Robert Sherman, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864.

 Ralph Sherman, Co. B, 110th Regt.

 Thaddeus W. Tyler, Private, Co. E, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 24, 1864; mustered out with regiment.

 Marshall Thompson, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 25, 1864.

 William Thompson, Co. C, 147th Regt.

 Lafayette Taylor, Private; deserted.

 Henry Thomas, Co. K, 81st Regt.

 Luke Tryon, 1st Artillery.

 John S. Wilcox, Co. E, 189th; enlisted August 27, 1864; in battles Hatcher’s Run, Gravel Run, Five Forks; served nine months; honorably discharged.

 John M. Williams, Private, enlisted May 10, 1861; in battles of Pittsburg Landing,Stone River, Chichamauga; mustered out June 1864; re-enlisted; mustered out with regiment.

 William Webb, Private Co. B, 110th Regt.; enlisted August 1862; in battle of Camp Bisland; mustered out April 18, 1864.

 William H. Watkins, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; enlisted August 1862; served three years, mustered out with regiment.

 Charles N. Walworth, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; enlisted August 1862; discharged for physical disability March 8, 1864.

 John Wilson, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; enlisted August 2, 1862; in battled of Port Hudson, Camp Bisland; served three years; honorably discharged.

 Adelbert Warner, Private, Co. E, 189th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864; mustered out with regiment.

 William Walworth, Private, Co. E, 189th Regt.; mustered out with regiment.

 B. M. Woodruff, Private, Co. E, 189th Regt.; enlisted August 27, 1864; mustered out with regiment.

 Sylvanus Wolcott, Private, Co. E, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 26, 1864; mustered out with regiment.

 Allen B. Wescott, Private, Co. E, 189th Regt.; enlisted August, 1864.

 John Williams, enlisted December 19, 1864; a substitute.

 Hiram Willard, enlisted December 19, 1864; a substitute.

 Lewis Wood, Private, Co. A, 2d Artillery; enlisted March 7, 1864.

 David J. White, Private, 147th Regt.; enlisted March 1864.

 Alpheus West, Private, 184th; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 William Williams, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 26, 1864.

 Simon P. Winon, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 30, 1864.

 Frank D. Weaver, Private, 193d Regt.; enlisted April 11, 1865.

 Samuel Wood, Private, 184th Regt.; enlisted August 30, 1864.

 Robert Wells, Private, Cavalry; died April 11, 1865.

 Martin A. Wilcox, Private, Co. H, 16th Wisconsin; died September 10, 1864.

 Edward White, Private, Co. B, 105th Regt.; killed August 30, 1861, at Bull Run.

 William C. Weed, Private, Co. B, 110th Regt.; died April 21, 1863.

 Burton White, Private, Co. E, 147th Regt.; died May 26, 1863.

 John Wolcott, Private, 14th Heavy Artillery.

 Brown M. Woodworth, Private, 189th Regt.


Back to Military Page

 Back to Town of Richland

Back to Oswego County NYGenWeb

Copyright © 2001  Julie Robst  / Laura Perkins 
All Rights Reserved