GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC
Oswego County, New York - 1917


 

1900 View of 100 Veterans and G.A.R. men at Dempster Grove, Oswego Co., NY
1900 "View of 100 Veterans and G.A.R. men at Dempster Grove, Oswego Co, 
on Veterans Day"
(Photograph Contributed by Julie Robst)



 
 

Source:  Abstract of General Orders and Proceedings of the Fifty-first Encampment, Department of New York, G.A.R., Held at Saratoga Springs, June 26, 27, and 28, 1917, Albany, J. B. Lyon Company, Printers 1917.


 

Oswego County, N.Y. G. A. R. Post's


NUMBER
NAME 
LOCATION
16  H. L. FARMER  Cleveland
65 J. D. O’BRIAN Oswego
111  J. B. BUTLER  Pulaski
145  Joe GOULD Phoenix
217 A. J. BARNEY Sandy Creek
262  Sidney C. GAYLORD  Redfield
271  D. F. SCHENCK Fulton
367 Melzer RICHARDS Mexico
387 S. M. OLMSTEAD Orwell
418  Isaac WATERBURY Central Square
434 Hiram SHERMAN Vermillion
447  HANNIBAL  Hannibal
573 Lewis B. PORTER Scriba
591 DOYLE New Haven 
599 George SIMONS Parish
609 John STEVENSON S. W. Oswego



 
 

  DEPARTMENT OF NEW YORK
GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC POSTS


Post No. 16—Cleveland

**Com., Louis WANNER
S. V., D. T. DEANS
J. V., F. G. TURPNEY
Delegate:  **F. G. TURPNEY
Alternate:  W. E. WIDRICK 
(**Present)
 

Post No. 387--Orwell
Post No. 65--Oswego

Com., James K. PROSSER
S. V., Henry C. JACOBS
J. V., John H. McGRAW
Delegate:  A. A. SABIN
Alternate:  Edgar L. BRIGGS
 

Post No. 418—Central Square

**Com., H. C. MARTIN
S. V., Lyman MORGAN
J. V., Bryon CURTIS
Delegate:  Freeman FARRAR
Alternate:  Lyman MORGAN
(**Present)
 

Post No. 111—Pulaski

Com., Thomas R. Stewart
S. V., Sylvenus WOLCOTT
J. V., Wm. N. HINMAN
Delegate:  Hartwell DOUGLASS
Alternate:  Aaron N. BURR

Post No. 434—Vermillion

**Com., W. H. BELCHAMBER
S. V., V. A. DeBOIS
J. V., W. W. FISK
Delegate:  **C. N. SNYDER
Alternate:  C. SHERMAN
(**Present)
 

Post No. 114—Albion

Com., L. GRISWOLD
S. V., E. R. FULLER
J. V., M. SCHULER
Delegate:  L. GALARNEAU
Alternate:  **H. J. BABBITT
(**Present)
 

Post No. 447—Hannibal

Com., O. A. KIPP
S. V., A. B. BYRNE
J. V., W. J. BRACKETT
Delegate:  E. B. TUCKER
Alternate:  Alfred STRONG
 

Post No. 145—Phoenix

Com., E. A. CRANDELL
S. V., William BLAKEMAN
J. V., Henry BROLEIGH
Delegate:  T. C. TAGGART
Alternate:  W. W. Sinclair
 

Post No. 573—Scriba

Com., Amos ALLPORT
S. V., David WRIGHT
J. V., John M. RANDALL
Delegate:  Freeman BRAZEAU
Alternate:  Harvey D. DuBOIS
 

Post No. 217—Sandy Creek

Com., John J. HOLLIS
S. V., R. C. SOUL
J. V., O. J. WOODARD
Delegate:  J. K. CRANDALL
Alternate:  F. D. TIFF
 

Post No. 591—New Haven

Com., Charles GERO
S. V., Rial FISH
J. V., Dudley TINKER
Delegate:  E. L. JERRED
Alternate:  E. H. WILDER
 

Post No. 262—Redfield

Com., S. J. GRIFFITH
S. V., Norman RANDALL
J. V., Joseph BAMMERT
Delegate:  S. J. GRIFFITH
Alternate:  Norman RANDALL
 

Post No. 599—Parish

Com., F. H. SCRANTON
S. V., Sidney HENDERSON
J. V., H. H. ALLEN
Delegate:  Levi DALEY
Alternate:  J. S. SEAMONS
 

Post No. 271—Fulton

Com., J. H. STEWART
S. V., Geo. COLES
J. V., Patrick CASEY
Delegate:  Geo. COLES
Alternate:  Patrick CASEY
 

Post No. 609—S. W. Oswego

Com., George FARNHAM
S. V., James PROSSER
J. V., Alexander ELDER
Delegate:  Simeon STEVENSON
Alternate:  Alexander ELDER
 

Post No. 367—Mexico

Com., W. S. SWEETLAND
S. V., D. BARNARD
J. V., William TILEPAUGH
Delegate:  D. MORTON
Alternate:  J. BURDICK
 

Post No. 663—Lysander

Com., Reuben TERPENING
S. V., Obadiah WELCH
J. V., Willet HYATT
Delegate:  Obadiah WELCH
Alternate:  Geo. CARPENTER
 


Patriotic Instructors

    Patriotic Instructors are expected to seek co-operation of capable civilian advocates of patriotism, to address the public schools and other assemblages, selecting speakers who are known to be in sympathy with the objects and purposes of the Grand Army of the Republic.

    The Department Patriotic Instructor, by and with the approval of the Department Commander, has appointed the following named Comrades Assistant Patriotic Instructors:

County      Name                Address
Oswego – Alonzo Cooper – Oswego



 
 

MORTUARY RECORD

All names belonging to an Oswego County G. A. R. Post has been included on this list here, as well as those listed from the county.
 

Post 16, R. G. WILLIS, Co. F, 147th, Private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. Sept_____, died June 27, 1916, age 80, Constantia, N.Y.

Post 65, Edward GAINES, Co. K, 184th NYSM, Sergeant, Date of Muster into G.A.R. 1881, Died Feb. __, 1916, age 72, Oswego, N.Y.

Post 65, Samuel BENSON, Co. __, 81st NYSM, died May __, 1916, age 72, Oswego, N.Y.

Post 65, Ransom BROWNE, Co. __, 24th NYSM, died June __, 1916, age 72Oswego, N.Y.

Post 65, Nelson PELON, Co. __, 160th NYSM, died Sept. 20, 1916, age 74, Oswego, N.Y.

Post 65, Cornelius CASEY, U. S. Navy, died Sept. 23, 1916, age 74, Oswego, N. Y.

Post 91, G. E. PERRY, Co. M, 14th NYHA, private, Date of Muster into G. A. R., Oct. 17, 1893, died Jan 25, 1916, Albion, N.Y.

Post 114, Joseph WINTERS, Co. K, 41st NY, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. Aug. 22, 1879, died Jan. 11, 1916, Albion, N.Y.

Post 114, J. T. DUQUETTE, Co. L., 2d NYMR, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. June __, 1914, died June 16, 1916, Albion, N.Y.

Post 114, F. J. TRUMBLE, Co. C, 22d NYC, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. Jan. 27, 1894, died Dec. 17, 1916, Albion, N.Y.

Post 111, E. K. EDDY, Co. M, 20th NYC, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. Oct. 13, 1902, died Feb. 17, 1916, Pulaski, N.Y.

Post 111, Charles M. MYERS, Co. C, 110th NY, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. Aug. 31, 1880, died Mar. 5, 1916, Pulaski, N.Y.

Post 111, Frank FILKINS, Co. G, 184th NY, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. Oct. 22, 1904, died Oct. 12, 1916, Sandy Creek, N.Y.

Post 262, John E. POTTER, Co. __, 18th Bat, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. Jan. 4, 1884, died Mar. 30, 1916, age 76, Orville, N.Y.

Post 367, Anson RUNYON, Co. F, 147th NYV, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. May 18, 1883, died Jan. 23, 1916, age 87, Mexico, N.Y.

Post 367, David HARDY, Co. B, 7th NYC, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. Feb. 5, 1886, died Feb. 29, 1916, age 70, Mexico, N.Y.

Post 367, Jacob PIFER, Co. M, 2d NYHA, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. May 5, 1893, died June 11, 1916, age 70, Syracuse, N.Y.

Post 573, C. C. HALL, Co. D, 81st NYV, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. Oct. 27, 1881, died Sept. 25, 1916, age 71, Scriba, N.Y.

Post 573, George GATES, Co. E, 81st NYV, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R. Oct. 27, 1881, died Nov. 8, 1916, age 82, Scriba, N.Y.

The following posts gave neither number or name:

A. E. SHERMAN, Co. E, 189th NYV, private, Date of Muster into G.A.R.  Jan. 8, 1889, died June 25, 1916, Sandy Creek, N.Y.

Hiram WILDEY, Co. C, 110th NYV, private, died July 4, 1916, Sandy Creek, N.Y.


Back to Oswego Military Page

Back to Oswego County NYGenWeb

Copyright © 2000 Laura Perkins / Julie Robst - Photograph GAR
All Rights Reserved