Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Foursquare, Vol. I

Published by the Senior Class of 1925
Hannibal High School
Hannibal, N.Y.


Board of Education

W.H. Chillson, Jr.
E.J. Fairley
W.W. Manning
Chester Travis
W.H. Van Auken


Officers of the Board

W.H. Chillson, President
J.W. McFarland, Treasurer
E.W. Rice, Secretary
Frank Little, Truant Officer


Faculty

S.R. Lockwood - Principal
Nellie G. Bradt - Vice-Principal, English, Biology
Ethel Scripter - Latin, French, Drawing
Sadie Adamy - History, Civics
Fannie Rhoades - Training Class
Elston Ecker - Mathematis, Science, Boys' Physical Training
Marion A. Block - Homemaking, Girls' Physical Training
Apama Russell - Grades 7 and 8
Stella M. Gardner - Grades 4, 5 and 6
Lucille Manning - Grades 1, 2 and 3


Editorial Staff

Harriette Andrews, Editor-in-Chief
Irene Travis, Assistant Editor
Helen Wells, Joke Editor
William Matson, Editor of School Activities
Paul Eno, Business Manager


Girls' Athletics

The Girls' Basket-Ball Team was organized during the latter part of October, 1924, with Miss Block as coach. Louise Matteson was appointed captain of the team and Harriette Andrews, manager.

The team consisted of: Mildred Washburn, center; Bernice Mitchell, right forward; Louise Matteson, left forward; Sylvia Bruder, right guard; Joan McDonald, left guard; and our "subs" can't be beaten.


Boys' Sports

We entered this year in a new school, with many possibilities offered to put Hannibal on the map in various sports.

To start the thing right an Athletic Association was organized between the girls and boys with the following officers elected: President, George Longley; Vice-President, Mr. Ecker; Secretary and Treasurer, Louise Matteson.


Basket-Ball Line-Up

Captain - Crafton Phelps
Manager - Glen Blodgett
Center - Winfield Kranze
Right Forward - George Longley
Left Forward - Carroll Johnson
Right Guard - John Gray
Left Guard - Crafton Phelps


Running Team

Harris Lockwood
Ross Randall
John Gray
Sylvester McIntyre
Franklin Barry


Probable Baseball Line-Up

Captain - George Longley
Manager - Carroll Johnson
First Base - Walter Perkins
Second Base - George Longley
Third Base - Verner Cox
Shortstop - Carroll Johnson
Center Field - Harold Blake
Right Field - Glen Blodgett
Left Field - Karl Kellogg
Catcher - Edward Kenyon
Pitcher - Crafton Phelps


Students Mentioned in Poem about English III Class

Frances Kranze
Harris Lockwood
La Vern
John Gray
Howard VanWie
Dorothy Upcraft
Williams Simmons
Gladys Parsons
Paul Eno
Ada Guinup
Bernice Place
Harold Blake
Franklin Barry
Sylvia Bruder
Coxy
Barbara Horton
Elizabeth Simmons
Walter Perkins
Glen Blodgett
Grace Welling
Grace Flint
Gladys Davis
Margaret Lindsley
Norma Eno
Madge Pittroff

SENIORS

Marion Day - "Jim"
Roderick Matson - "Rod"
Meda Cooper - "Sparky"
Helen Wells - "Peggy"
Paul Eno - "Just Paul"
George Longley - "Jake"
Karl Kellogg - "Ki"
Crafton Phelps - "Cracker"
Alice Guinip - "Willie"
La Verne Bourlier - "Frenchy"
Lena Schouten - "Schouty"
William Blake - "Bill"
Bertha Smith - "Birdy"
Laura Wheeler - "Pete"
Mildred Cosgrove - "Bobbie"
Irene Travis - "Smiles"
Harriette Andrews - "Andy"
Harold Blake - "Buddy"
William Matson - "Bill"
Thola Summerville - "Jane"
Florene Sturge - "George"
John Gray - "Jackie"
Marion Goodrich - "Mary Ann"
Agnes Flint - "Aggie"


ADVERTISERS

The Citizens National Bank, Fulton, N.Y.
J.B. Burt, Old Reliable Clothier, Hannibal, N.Y.
Kline's, 25-27 West Bridge Street, Oswego, N.Y.
Reid & Co., Dealers in Hardware, 22 West Bridge Street, Oswego, N.Y.
George C. Reed, Prescription Pharmacist, East Second and Bridge Sts., Oswego, N.Y.
Miller Bros., Pure Food Store, 203 West First Street, Oswego, N.Y.
Hosea D. Fisher, Jeweler and Optician, 12 West Bridge Street, Oswego, N.Y.
F.W. Phillips, Clothing, Oswego, N.Y.
The Second National Bank and Trust Company of Oswego
Smith Hardware Company, Oswego, N.Y.
Maltby-Campbell Co., Inc. Jewelers, 20 West Bridge Street, Oswego, N.Y.
Butler Pharmacy, 182 West First Street, Oswego, N.Y.
Ould & Co. Men's and Boy's Clothing, W. First and Bridge Sts., Oswego, N.Y.
Workman's Flower Shop, Oswego, N.Y.
Snyder & Mackin, Inc., Everything Electrical, 201 West First Street, Oswego, N.Y.
Harry J. Cooper, Furniture, 215-217 West First Street, Oswego, N.Y.
Adams House, Oswego, N.Y.
Oswego County Savings Bank, Corner East Second and Bridge Streets, Oswego, N.Y.
Henderson-Thomson Company, Lumber and Builders' Supplies, Oswego, N.Y.
F.A. Cooper & G.W. Cole, Fancy and Staple Groceries, Hannibal, N.Y.
Betts' Garage, Hannibal, N.Y.
R.H. Bradt, Flour, Feed and Hardware, Hannibal, N.Y.
W.B. Shutts, First-Class Barber, Hannibal, N.Y.
A.J. & N.V. Andrews
Charles S. Ives, The Rexall Store, Hannibal, N.Y.
H.E. Tyler, Market, Hannibal, N.Y.
D.M. Jacobs, Fine Groceries and Provisions, Hannibal, N.Y.
Fred Lockwood & Son, Cattle, Poultry, Eggs, Hannibal, N.Y.
H.M. Cornue, Dry Goods and Notions, Hannibal, N.Y.
A.W. Wiltse, Fulton, N.Y.
Matson & Umbeck, Gasoline and Motor Oils, Hannibal, N.Y.
Charles A. Cox, Lumber and Building Materials, Hannibal, N.Y.
M. Katz Co., Inc., Department Store, 63-65 South First Street, Fulton, N.Y.
J.C. O'Brien, Inc., Fulton, N.Y.
Fred M. Wells, Jeweler, 21 South First Street, Fulton, N.Y.
Johnston's Hardware Store, 5 South First Street, Fulton, N.Y.
W.H. Chillson, Jr., Hannibal Cash Grocery, Hannibal, N.Y.
Mrs. Little's, Ice Cream and Confectionery, Hannibal, N.Y.
Butts Shoe Shop, 110 Oneida Street, Fulton, N.Y.
W.H. Patterson, Ladies' Clothing, 113-115 Oneida Street, Fulton, N.Y.
L.E. Porter, Dry Goods, 109 Oneida St., Fulton, N.Y.
J. Elkins Dale, Jeweler, 14 East Bridge Street, Oswego, N.Y.
J.R. Sullivan's West Side Department Store, Fulton, N.Y.
Fulton Savings Bank
Travis Bus Lines, Hannibal, N.Y.
Oswego City Savings Bank
Recreation Park, Fulton, N.Y.


Transcribed and contributed by: Martha S. Magill, Coordinator, Herkimer/Montgomery Counties NYGenWeb
© 2001 Martha S. Magill
All Rights Reserved.