Hannibal Historical Society


Fairdale Cemetery,
Hannibal, Oswego Co., N. Y.
Veterans' Memorial Monument and Flag at the Fairdale Cemetery
Veterans' Memorial Monument and Flag at the Fairdale Cemetery


The Fairdale Cemetery is located on old Route 3 east of the Village of Hannibal and within the Town of Hannibal. It was surveyed between July - September 2000 by Charlene Cole, with the assistance of Jennie Saunders, from the Oswego County Genealogy Society, who generously donated this list.

For information on any of the cemeteries in Oswego County, please contact Charlene Cole, at the Oswego County Genealogy Society, 384 East River Rd., Oswego, NY, 13126, or the local Town Historian.

For further information on any of the names, or if you know of any additional names not included on this list, please contact Lowell C. Newvine, Hannibal Town Historian, or Charlene Cole, at the above address, so that they can be added to the cemetery records.

~~~~~~~~~~~~
Charlene Cole Jennie Saunders census done July through September 2000 #’s indicate mapped plots This census is typed from information taken “off stones” and includes names in some cases) from the record book. The #’s indicate the plot # and each plot contains room for 8 graves. The old section has no plot map or #’s. There are not always 8 burials. References of EH are from an old Fairdale Cemetery Census which was taken in 1940. It will be included as typed by Edith Hall and will be included in the index as EH. Typed by Charlene Cole
Fairdale Cemetery Map
Section I EE #1 Gleason Wayne B. 1906-1992 Shirley C. 1914- K. John 1926-1933 Kenneth J. 1901-1978 Mary Louise 1904-1990 Robert H. Sr. 1908-1936 Eleanor R. his wife 1911- Grant J. father 1876-1943 Florence E. mother 1878-1966 #2 Gleason Donald I. 1904-1983 Vet Firefighter Tressa M. 1904-Sept.16, 1976 Donald no stone Hendrickson John A. 1925-1983 Barbara S. 1925- Sabin Isabel G. 1900-1948 Charles A. 1894-1959 Charles A. 1924- Bernice H. 1924- #3 Davis Mabel R. 1885-1934 Bernie E. 1881-1947 Crofoot Dorris L. 1899-1962 Raymond D. 1898-1934 #4 Geer Margaret A. 1856-1940 Dexter H. 1856-1935 Washburne Jennie L. 1867-1949 John H. 1864-1932 Ruby L. 1884-1961 Charlie R. 1885-1971 Moulton Fern Geer 1883-1971 Karl 1884-1963 #5 DuGay Joseph Frank 1890-1967 Beatrice L. 1898-1987 Minnie B. Kennedy (interred at Lyndonville, NY) Foster Harriet W. 1866-1933 Fred E. 1881-1943 Kennedy Myrtle L. 1872- George W. 1874-1940 #6 Travis Jessie E. mother 1878-1940 Chester father 1877-1936 Mary Helen 1874-1959 A. Lincoln 1866-1938 VanPatten Pearl B. 1886-1938 Ogden E. 1880-1955 Roy son 1905-1987 #7 Lee Margaret J. 1874-1952 Winman C. 1880- Upcraft Edna A. 1882-1949 John H. 1883-1944 Vincent Nellie 1879-1976 Edward L. 1878-1962 #8 Upcraft Clarence 1874-1946 Cora M. 1906-1988 Leon C. 1905-1980 Fireman of the Year 1858 #9 empty #10 and 11 no space #12 Rogers Gertrude 1910-1939 Schofield Darby Helen Wilde Nellie H. 1877-1939 Floia 1898-1969 Eldin Davis D. Nora Roberts 1904-1944 #13 Irwin Ada L. 1863-1945 William D. 1862-1939 Earl H. 1881-1959 Ethel M. 1886-1984 Warren W. 1916-1936 #14 Irwin Thelma 1928-1937 Growe Thelma E. LaBeef 1905-1982 Earl I. 1900-1939 Dewey O. 1899-1975 George H. Cota 1876-1952 #15 Groves George E. 1851-1946 Philmina 1864-1941 Lillian S. Ruschmeyer 1889-1963 Cooper Kenneth L. 1901-1980 Bessie P. 1900- Fowler Minnie A. Cooper 1867-1944 William D. 1864-1941 #16 Fowler Albertus 1898-1971 Marguerite 1902-1999 Richard Lee Loving Son, Dad and Pop 1934-1997 Dorothy Jane 1928-1948 Weaver Enos 1880-1964 Emma 1877-1954 George 1913-1982 WW2 Pvt. US Army Lillie M. Reese Dupar 1906-1998 #17 Weaver John M. Nov.16, 1940- Carol J. June 7, 1941 Edna C. 1908-1980 Calvin A. 1905-1980 Brown E.Edward 1887-1959 Alleen 1885- Hotaling Ethel 1896- Flora 1874-1944 #18 Dun Ram Isabelle J. 1883-1966 Earl W. 1883-1962 Reynolds Hazel L. Dun Ram 1908-1990 Frank Burns 1897-1954 Case Sara J. 1894-1951 James 1892-1947 Gorman Forbie L. 1922-1999 WW2 Pfc. US Army AirForce Georgietta M. 1932- #19 Simmons E.Gertrude 1879-1954 Christie H. 1879-1948 Lee W. 1901-1962 DeCaire Emma G. d.1976 Joseph d.1953 bottom of #19 baby Kinsman #20 and 21 no space #22 Hall Emma J. 1880-1951 George W. 1874-1939 Ethel M. 1891-1967 William H. 1881-1963 Braga Hayes E. 1874-1960 Ella Dell #23 Parkhurst E. David 1932-1987 Irene E. 1934-1939 Annabel 1909-1989 Roy E. 1907-1992 Lena A. 1881-1960 Elmer D. 1886-1965 #24 Pritchard Roger V. 1901-1982 Doris L. 1903-1983 Ruth Ann 1939-1939 Linda D. 1946-1946 Upcraft George 1872-1966 Ella M. 1877-1956 #25 Growe Joseph 1874-1941 Jennie 1876-1953 Wade Vere H. 1908-1994 Lena L. 1914-1991 #26 Moody Loyd Maurice R. Jan.1, 1912-July 21, 1980 WW2 Pvt.US Army Ira O. 1878-1943 Benjamin F. 1876-1954 Darby Velma Mae 1917-1999 William H. 1886-1965 baby daughter 1947 #27 Post Larrie V. 1935- Diane C. 1941 Richard 1902-1993 Katherine 1904-1985 Catherine Duffy 1872-1948 Fred G. 1877-1965 #28 Pullen Richard L. 1928-1957 beloved father married June 12, 1948 Doris M. 1927-1994 beloved mother Mills Pamela Dec.19, 1957-Jan.30, 1992 LeGore Paul H. 1891-1945 Taylor Donald J. 1908-1979 married Jan.30, 1926 Elsie J. 1908-1991 #29 Fowler Donald A. 1924-1994 Barbara J. 1925- Schooley John H. 1895-1983 WW1 Pvt. US Army Geneva A. 1917- #30 and 31 no space #32 Lamie baby Linda Lamie baby Linda Terramigey Joseph #33 empty #34 Stratton Marian Cole 1881-1966 William F. 1879-1942 Marjorie Frances Coles 1922-1999 Arthur F. Nov.21, 1908-Sept.30, 1958 WW2 T. Sgt. NY Co. B 712 Tank Bn BSM PH OLC Hall William E. 1871-1958 Mary E. 1869-1944 Mead Agnes Hall 1897-1977 Clive June 10, 1895-Oct.9, 1954 WW1 F-2 US Navy 1918-1919 #35 Kidd Elda L. 1942-1943 Dorothy F. 1903-1977 Adrian L. 1898-1973 Adrian Lee Jr. 1930-1987 Donald R. Sr. 1936-1977 #36 Cooper Floyd E. 1893-1968 Lura M. 1898-1980 Shutter Harold F. Feb.22, 1921-Mar.26, 1972 WW2 Sgt. US Army Parsons Robert A. 1913- Ola H. 1921-1986 Crandall Ienen Blakeslee 1900-1971 Raymond W. 1892-1969 #37 Johnson Carrine wife 1881-1946 Michael 1881-1975 Granby Center VFD Rachel G. 1889-1972 Elizabeth N. Barnard 1913-19.. Kyes Eva M. 1878-1972 Edward K. 1858-1944 #38 Blais Carrie E. 1905-1947 Clifford 1901-1984 Robert J. 1924-1999 Mary L. 1927-2000 Margaret 1919-1998 Edward F. 1921-1976 Maureen 1945- Parsons Wallace A. Coad Mar.5, 1889-Nov.23, 1958 WW1 Pvt. Bakers and Cooks Sch. QMC James A. son 1938-1962 COD 1 108th Inf. NY ARNG Ethel Coad mother 1910-1994 George E. father 1901-1948 #40 and 41 no spaces #42 Chillson #43 Urback William H. 1901-1977 Grace G. 1901-1981 baby 1946 Growe Ada M. 1906-1979 ‘in memory of’ buried in Florida Charles Norman husband 1902-1948 #44 Stock Carrie M. 1893-1976 Wesley W. 1893-1947 Kitts Santina V. 1929- Theodore R. 1925- Matie Colvin 1872-1956 #45 Kitts Ida G. mother 1891-1946 Andrew R. father 1891-1980 Frances M. 1933-1994 Robert F. 1928- Saunders Dorothy M. 1918- Herbert W. 1917-1991 Stanley Earl M. 1918- Marie K. 1917- #46-54 road way #55 Shutts James B. 1939- James J. 1968 Judy A. 1942 Murff Carrolle E., Jr. 1900-1946 baby Edwards Georgia 1880-1960 J.Bert 1877-1959 #56 Schofield Raymond 1904-1977 Velma 1911-1987 Elmer W. 1874-1942 Spanish American War Vet Marker Michael George Fred A. 1884-1969 Florence M. 1886-1969 #57 Beckwith Winfred G. 1875-1961 Carrie G. 1888-1965 Helen Louise 1911-1997 C.Harold 1907-1967 Paul H. 1934 Allen Lulu A. 1880- Arthur F. 1879-1947 #58 Ward Newton N. father 1878-1946 Jennie M. mother 1888-1957 Elmer L. 1922-1963 WW2 Korean War Sgt. USMC Bomgren Henry E. 1894-1973 Gladys D. 1902-1962 Raymond R. Norton 1938-1963 Marion B. Norton 1921-1947 #59 Hartranft Charles E. 1879-1956 Elizabeth A. 1883-1954 Mabel 1881-1969 Pearl DeLong 1886-1966 James Howard C. 1903-1972 Floyd James n.d. Freddy James n.d. Phoebe Ann 1878-1948 Fred James 1875-1961 #60 James George n.d. Earl n.d. Carkey Charles 1892-1952 Ramona 1899-1954 Marion E. Marino ‘Ma’ 1914-1972 Olivia Skilinskis ‘baby’ Jessica Curcie Apr. 13, 1952 metal marker Hugh Curcie Donald Roberts 1939-1961 Melvina M. Curcie #61 Risley Eda 1885-1952 VanBuren Theodore L. 1915-1969 Dorothy T. 1914-1991 Jewell William 1902-1979 Lottie n.d. Saunders Donald Howard #61A LaClair Robert M. 1927-1976 Agnes J. 1928 #62 Byrne Clara B. 1875-1946 Charles S. 1876-1948 Maynard Brack 1906-1983 Mary B. 1908-1980 Hewitt Doris 1900-1977 Reba Battreall 1890-1969 James Starchinski 1914-1997 #63 Pratt Aleida H. 1911-1985 William A. 1905-1953 #64 Phillips George F. 1857-1939 Sarah E. 1854-1944 Mabel B. 1888-1973 Clara A. 1882-1957 Frank M. 1881-1917 Rounds Clarence J. 1881-1980 Edna P. 1892-1958 #65 Chaffee Lillian M. 1878-1948 mother Josiah N. 1877-1957 father Neil Burleigh 1915-1989 married Aug.29, 1942 Harvia Gillespie 1921- Lois C. 1913 Denman Dorothy C. 1909-1981 Raymond O. 1910-1992 #66 Chaffee Arthur N. 1903-1976 Marian S. 1901-1973 Becker J.Edmund 1913-1986 ‘erected in memory of Julius Becker by his friends & associates’ Juluis 1882-1948 Mary Cole ‘his wife’ 1883-1949 #67 Beeles Elwood F., Sr. 1895-1967 Mabel 1904-1967 George R. May 15, 1929-June 4, 1948 WW2 Sgt. 68 AAF Fighter Sq. Lucretia E. 1923-1924 Donald Lee 1930-1940 Elwood F., Jr. Mar.8, 1921-June 6, 1993 WW2 PFC US Army ‘Purple Heart’ #67A Wilber Eunice Ruth 1901-1972 Robinson Thomas J. 1940-1984 Jennifer Lynn daughter Nov.20, 1974 Decker baby girl 1975 Boshart Harvey S. Sept. 22, 1910-Jan. 26, 1982 WW2 US Army #68 Vanalstyne Frank E. 1872-1950 Mayme E. 1885-1974 Greene Ava L. Cushman 1904-1988 Francis N. 1896-1968 WW1 Vet Francis Lee 1949-1953 Schneider Lucille I. 1905-1985 Anton J. 1910-1961 Italian War Vet Morrison Coe W. 1913- Myra L. 1917-2000 #69 Byrne Mary G. 1869-1958 Will A. 1866-1948 Austin Fred E. 1913-1992 Ira R. 1916- baby Leonard Blanche M. 1895-1974 Glenn D. 1894-1965 #70 Prior Pvt. Richard “gave his life for his country Anzio Beachhead, Italy Feb.29, 1944” WW2 15 Inf. 3 Inf. Div. Aug. 1, 1923-Feb. 29, 1944 William “Bill” father 1895-1963 Althea Poormon 1904-1991 #71 Brown Margaret S. 1896-1949 Watson H. 1888-1955 King Victoria 1869- Jesse L. 1875-1950 Terramiggi Marjorie P. Apr.2, 1919-Apr. 13, 1996 Patrick J. Oct.30, 1914-May 6, 1974 (stone in ground says Oct.31 and May 7) Cpl. US Army WW2 #72 Pritchard Alfred J. 1927- married 1947 Irene V. 1928- baby-Kenneth A. 1949-1949 baby-Jennifer Irene Aseron-Dec.24, 1974 Gardner Mertin H. June 19, 1921-Feb. 20, 1992 WW2 S1 US Navy Vivian M. 1923-1987 #73 Ingamells William 1891-1964 Ruby M. 1891-1971 Briglin Howard D. 1916- Pearl F. 1911-1973 Bomgren Henry T. Jr. 1933-1974 EN 2 US Coast Guard #73 A Roberts Matthew C. 1911-1996 #74 Sherman John H. Sr. May 5, 1886-Dec. 2, 1950 Nina B. Oct. 23, 1889-Feb. 22, 1971 John H. Jr. 1915-1995 married Nov. 7, 1936 Theresa Joslyn 1918-1990 baby Cannavo Dominico P. 1891-1958 WW1 Pvt. US Army (marker in ground spells name Cannova) Beatrice P. 1890-1954 Coe Amber G. 1888-1971 Nelson W. 1887-1971 #75 Beckwith Millard S. 1906-1995 Betty E. 1907- Ladd Stanley E. 1934-1959 Vet baby girl Aug. 21, 1950 Terrance M. Weldin June 26, 1959-Nov. 29, 1977 Mildred 1908-1970 Theodore 1906-1982 #76 Gardner baby Irwin Maurice B. May 20, 1905-May 5, 1969 Dorothy E. Brewer Mar.26, 1902-Nov. 10, 1994 Richard A. 1933-1950 #77 Rusaw Kenneth L. 1922-1989 Emma J. 1920-1950 baby Cunningham Eva E. 1902-1954 Grover C. 1892-1959 Newton Donna (base, no stone) #78 Lovejoy Lyle Katie E. 1908-1953 Keller Clifford G. 1915-1985 Marjorie E. 1916- Brewer Leon E. 1887-1954 Marquerite B. Jacob Nov.26, 1913-Jan. 1, 1955 Rowe Merna C. 1900-1958 #78 A Ronalds Floyd J. 1922-1996 Marian F. 1925-1983 Bailey Jason Thomas Feb. 5-Mar. 8, 1975 ‘a baby who fought for his life’ Rowe Frederick A. 1927-1983 Josephine P. 1930-1998 #79 Casey George E. 1899-1980 Laura J. 1904-1956 Robert J. 1932-1951 Merkley Nancy Louise Dec. 23, 1951-June 17, 1952 Howard J. 1921- Lillian M. 1926-1987 #80 Brewer George L. 1913-1961 Ruth C. 1920-1986 Snyder George N. 1888- Laura C. 1881-1961 Miano Myrtle 1899-1972 Joseph, Sr. 1895-1961 #81 Brewer Clayton G. 1886-1975 Verna G. 1890-1952 Blanche R. 1924-1988 Gladys G. 1920-1954 Erwin C. 1917- Root Louis 1877-1961 Florence 1876-1959 #82 Burke Elmer C. Mar.3, 1890-May 9, 1966 WW1 F1 US Navy Nellie 1894-1953 Robbins Howard S., Sr. 1921- married Nov. 11, 1945 Adele M. 1923-1975 Sidman Susan Jane Jan. 1954 June M.Jane Carey 1927- Donald F. 1924- #83 Hartranft George F. 1904-1982 Lula C. 1904-1985 Worden Louis A. 1881-1959 Moore Vance D. May 11, 1918-Oct. 30, 1973 WW1 Pfc. US Army Pennsylvania Rae D. 1921-1987 Cynthia Rae ‘baby’ #84-99 no space # 100 Rickey Frank T. 1884-1980 Anna B. 1887-1961 Raymond C. 1906-1954 WW 2 Worden Louis G. 1919-1954 Myrtle 1926- Gifford Robert O. 1894-1974 Sarah E. 1893-1954 #101 Gary Carl A. 1898-1992 Pearl May 1882-1965 Mabel A. 1884-1967 #102 Cox Fred 1889-1970 Emily 1889-1967 Alice 1909-1959 Verner 1909- Carey Fred L. 1884-1955 Ruth A. 1900-1979 Farnam Grace L. 1882-1961 Merritt R. 1882-1955 #103 VanAuken Melzar H. 1881-1957 Edna M. 1883-1964 Bargeron Jeremiah Howard 1972-1977 Herman David M. ‘my beloved son’ 1942-1985 Gillis Lorena VanAuken Sept. 24, 1912-Oct. 2, 1992 Mattice Herbert J. 1918-1919 #104 Salmonsen Robert M. 1907-2000 George A. 1909-1956 Welling Frank L. 1877-1955 Elizabeth A. 1882-1972 Marquerite D. 1909-1978 George D. 1907-1983 Wheeler Mary #105 Baker Thomas L. 1945-1964 ‘Tommy’ Jack, Jr. 1932-1956 ‘Zike’ 1932-1956 Jack W. 1908-1984 Harriet A. 1908-1967 Oot William W. 1927- Frances M. 1928-1987 #106 Faxon Walter F. 1903-1955 Celia M. 1903-1976 new grave-no marker Lawrence A. 1926-1997 Hart Harlett 1909-1955 Borden Blanche 1882-19.. Charles 1876-1961 #107 Wright Agnes P. 1889-19.. Archie W. 1881-1957 Empey Paul 1911-1958 Shoen Edith M. 1885-1959 mother Cecil A. March 21, 1909-November 5, 1957 #108 Tallman Russell July 13, 1897-Mar. 29, 1976 WW1 Pvt.US Army Daisy (no marker) Dunn Clifford R. (no marker) Roger Hecter (no marker) Murphy Joseph A. 1910-1991 Pauline E. 1913-1995 #109 Hickey John 1883-1974 Daisy 1884-1959 Stanford Velma Hall Stanford 1893-1960 mother Elaine Milwood 1940-1957 Grower Charles Patricia Powers Donald Jr. #110 Stanford Ronald H. Sept. 10, 1932-May 21, 1961 PFC N.Y. US Army Lee E. 1888-1968 WW1 Farnam Gordon L. 1909-1997 married May 12, 1934 Leona Drake 1916- Powers Donald F. Sr. 1916-1986 Luella I. 1915- #111 Joyce Robert S. Judith C. Jennifer D. 1969-1985 #112 Philly Frank Gifford Ezell W. 1917-1975 M3 US Navy Donna Jane 1956-1957 Gertrude L. 1919- #113 Jones Sandra Lee 1946-1957 daughter Elbridge S. 1902-1980 Naomi B. 1913- #114 Palen Gilbert 1889-1959 Addie 1893-1978 Harold G. 1915-1990 Geneva R. 1922-.... #115 Race Martin Helen F. #116 Gray Herbert A. 1906-1993 S. Marie 1903-1993 Hawksby “Butch” Charles D. 1942-1997 married Aug.24, 1974 (picture of Charles and Chris) “Chrissy” Christine A. 1949-.... Juno Roy H. 1916-1970 Ina L. 1918-1974 McCann Clarence 1906-1972 Hilda 1908-.... #117 Bogardus Carlton 1916-1977 Elsie F. 1916-1977 Lawrence E. 1923-1974 Gallagher Frances E. 1904-.... Angela C. 1911-1991 Simmons Melvin #118 Brewer Ruth N. 1899-1984 Cuyler Lena Mae 1920-1992 Lavern 1915-1973 baby Ryan McMillan Sandra Treasure #119-123 no space
End of Section I EE
Part 2


Hannibal Cemetery Index

Hannibal Historical Society

Oswego County, N.Y. GenWeb


Copyright July 2000 Charlene Cole / Jennie Saunders
Copyright 2001 Lowell C. Newvine
Copyright 2001 Laura Perkins, Site Administrator
All Rights Reserved