Hannibal Historical Society


Fairdale Cemetery,
Hannibal, Oswego Co., N. Y.
Veterans' Memorial Monument and Flag at the Fairdale Cemetery
Veterans' Memorial Monument and Flag at the Fairdale Cemetery

The Fairdale Cemetery is located on old Route 3 east of the Village of Hannibal and within the Town of Hannibal. It was surveyed between July - September 2000 by Charlene Cole, with the assistance of Jennie Saunders, from the Oswego County Genealogy Society, who generously donated this list.

For information on any of the cemeteries in Oswego County, please contact Charlene Cole, at the Oswego County Genealogy Society, 384 East River Rd., Oswego, NY, 13126, or the local Town Historian.

For further information on any of the names, or if you know of any additional names not included on this list, please contact Lowell C. Newvine, Hannibal Town Historian, or Charlene Cole, at the above address, so that they can be added to the cemetery records.

~~~~~~~~~~~~
Charlene Cole Jennie Saunders census done July through September 2000 #’s indicate mapped plots This census is typed from information taken “off stones” and includes names in some cases) from the record book. The #’s indicate the plot # and each plot contains room for 8 graves. The old section has no plot map or #’s. There are not always 8 burials. References of EH are from an old Fairdale Cemetery Census which was taken in 1940. It will be included as typed by Edith Hall and will be included in the index as EH. Typed by Charlene Cole
Fairdale Cemetery Map
Section 2 E #1 Reed Richard Reed Harry R. baby #2 Merritt Frank 1898-1923 Stella 1872-1921 Roswell 1894-1915 Laurel 1906-1921 Roland J. Feb.21, 1913-Apr. 8, 1964 WW2 NY PFC Co.H 141 Inf. BSM PH and OLC #3 Beeman Lloyd M. 1900-1984 Eva 1904-1956 Roberts Melvina 1890-1948 Fred 1885-1940 baby Swinyer Ella 1865-1936 Smith Alice 1904-1936 Baker Charles W. 1864-1935 #4 Beeman Matthew 1860-19.. Lottie 1871-1931 Jesse 1893-1915 Roberts Anna M. 1846-1919 Charles 1846-19.. Harvey Francis #5 Cole Francis M. 1898-1950 Jane Cole Arroway-Goodale 1920-1997 Jennie A. 1877-1956 Phillip 1908-1986 Ethel Cole Wilber 1896-1919 Kenneth Edward 1911-1990 Lois Densy 1913-1994 #6 Pratt Charles 1856-1930 Libbie his wife 1857-1923 Engle Coe P. 1895-1972 Vet marker Francis S. 1867-1922 Olive 1874-1954 Quonce Norman (stone, no dates) Laura (no dates) Eugene 1859-1916 baby 1922 Sarah 1859-1937 baby baby Albert C., Jr. 1935-1954 Ethel L. 1898-1973 Albert Sr. 1891-1968 #8 McCarthy Clyde R. 1923-1942 Mable M. 1896-1984 Robert H. 1898-1970 Pearl A. mother 1874-1968 William H. father 1870-1949 Avanelle D. Bond daughter of William and Pearl 1906-1925 Beverly 1925-1962 #9 Bishop John 1885-1958 Lillian B. 1874-1952 Andrus Cecelia 1871-1951 Dwight C. 1849-1925 Albert Smallwood 1877-1955 Mabel C. Smallwood 1882-1955 Clarence E. Nov.3, 1922-Jan. 28, 1974 WW2 NYS Tec. 5 US Army Clinton 1877-1960 Blanche Merewither 1872-1957 #10 Poorman Harry R. 1877-1959 Mae G. 1883-1961 Theodore E. 1902-1925 baby #11 Crockford Flora S. Plummer 1882-1948 Charles 1876-1928 #12 Wilson James Elmer 1855-1916 Emma G. hsi wife 1875-1960 #13 Stough Charles W. 1836-1915 Civil War Bat. A 1st NY L.Arty. Frotella (no stone) George W. 1902-1937 James #14 Moody Florence J. Hubbard d. 1933 Mable Laura William baby baby #15 Rathbel baby Taylor William 1843-1921 Edna daughter of M/M William F. Taylor Clara M. 1875-1937 William F. 1873-1934 Eva L. 1880-1954 #16 McFarland John W. 1837-1922 Co. F 110th Regt. NY Inf. Rachel 1838-1925 Hattie 1858-1938 Peter 1868-1922 John 1862-1943 #17 Cartner Clara A. wife of Lyle 1889-1915 Cornelia 1854-1920 (same stone as W.Wallace) W.Wallace 1844-1930 Donald Jack Temple Apr. 24, 1928-Aug. 30, 1950 WW2 Maryland AS US Navy Nola Madison 1910-1987 (same heart shaped stone with Donald) Lucinda J.Marlene 1931-1954 Theodore (small, flat funeral marker-unreadable) #18 Weldon infant Lynn C. 1931-1950 PFC 68 AF Fighter AW SQ Esther K. 1892-1980 Michael J. Hellman 1959-1992 John D. 1891-1966 (Esther is on this stone also) Shutts “In memory of” Bion Quinton Aug. 13, 1950-June 10, 1924 9th Inf. Regt. 2nd Div. (0-39472) Killed in action, Korea; buried in Arlington National Cemetery Georgia E. 1886-1978 Bion V. 1887-1951 #19 Stock Elva May 1904-1986 Raymond Smith Stock 1901-1994 baby-Melvin R. 1922 baby-Eileen M. 1923 George 1863-1931 Dell S. 1862-1933 Parker Arthur J. 1872-1950 Maggie S. 1886-1948 #20 Neville Frank E. 1878-1931 William H. 1856-1931 Ella Bell his wife 1860-1956 Clara Button 1882-1934 wife of George B. George B. 1883-1957 father, mother, father, George, Clara #21 Guinup Myrtle 1912-.... Maurice 1903-1925 Lillian M. 1885-1972 Harrison C. 1875-1961 Francis 1907-1932 Arthur Gilbert L. May 30, 1918-Apr. 27, 1966 WW2 BSM NY Tec.4 Inf. Levi M. 1920-1984 WW2 Sgt. US Army #22 McMullen Merick N. Corey 1875-1942 Elizabeth Bell 1866-1944 Alvah 1866-1944 Mirril 1889-1953 Sophia Emma Bell Palmer 1861-1929 #23 #24 Draper Lulu M. 1886-1974 Orin J. 1915-1945 William D. 1871-1937 Laura L. 1837-1911 William J. Sr. 1833-19.. #25 Howell Elizabeth Howell Wells 1867-1940 Frank 1859-1913 Mildred B. (2nd wife) 1902-1994 Raymond 1889-1965 Mildred B. (1st wife) 1894-1940 Gordon L. 1917-1938 #26 Farnham Clarice Faye 1924-1949 Florence L. daughter 1877-1938 Phenie D. wife 1854-1938 George N. 1851-1919 Ethel 1892-1970 Berdette 1891-1970 #27 Pearce Giles E. 1893-1984 Louisa 1896-1959 Thelma no dates Edwin A. 1863-1948 Jessie E. 1870-1947 #28 Dopp Hazel Laura M. 1884-1920 Nettie B. 1899-1932 Harry B. 1889-1955 Bertha M. 1897-1975 Maurice 1853-1932 Amanda J. 1857-1934 Ira M. 1886-19.. Ethel B. 1890-1995 #29 Gillis Bertha 1886-1971 Wade H. 1886-1963 Fred J. 1876-1942 Lela F. 1881-1969 #30 Kampel Seth 1900-1988 Ruth Marlette 1901-1989 Marlette William E. 1876-1932 Elta B. Marlett Scott 1881-1980 O’Brien Melva L. 1883-1949 William 1880-1961 Crofoot Esther #31 Burgess Sonja Ann Burritt 1938-1993 George 1868-1944 Capitolia 1868-1940 Floyd 1888-1923 Walpole Nellie Burgess Walpole 1889-1973 Ernest J. 1884-1946 #32 Lamphear Leland 1901-1984 Blanche 1899-1990 Arthur E. Bickford 1897-1958 Lola B. Bickford 1899-1961 Minnie 1882-1949 Edson W. Lamphier 1869-1930 #33 Pierce Carrie M. 1866-1929 Frank H. 1861-1941 Crandall Katherine Leon #34 Wood Alexander 1873-.... Hattie Monta Wood 1885-1912 mother Barker flat stone says only “mother” #35 Welling Gordon L. 1942-1943 Beatrice H. 1914-.... Benard F. 1910-1963 Ruth R. Kenyon 1848-1919 Florence J. Kenyon 1882-1911 #36 Callen George W. 1839-1914 Maggie (Margaret) 1859-1947 his wife Mildred C. Geery 1889-1984 Eugene S. Geery 1874-1940 Frederick W.Reynolds 1909-1971 Mildred R. Reynolds 1909-1992 George and Maggie #37 Kastler John 1851-1914 Jane 1851-1933 baby Gertrude Anna 1926 Louis H. 1872-1957 Lillian N. 1883-1962 Mary E. 1907-.... Louis C. 1900-1972 #38 Day Rufus 1854-1921 Anna 1851-1949 Frank E. 1877-1944 Florence 1885-19.. #39 Lockwood C.Clayton 1911-1993 Arlene his wife 1910-1993 Leonard B. 1920-1997 WW2 US Navy Korea Kenneth R. 1931-.... married August 2, 1958 Joyce Seaver 1939- Cade S. 1869-1940 Kittie Farnham Lockwood 1872-1937 Alan F. 1893-1953 Annabel E. 1893-1969 #40 Lockwood Fred R. 1925-.... Grace E. 1928-.... Harold 1893-1937 Eva K. 1892-1985 Thomas D. 1927-1969 Janice Brown his wife 1926-.... #41 Stock Luella Kranze Stock 1865-1950 William d.Feb.17, 1924 age 62y Carl F. Taylor Jan. 4, 1915-Apr. 23, 1945 WW2 NY Pvt. 411 Inf. Eleanor Taylor July 1915-June 1980 baby Sherman Russell 1928-1932 Northrup Elsie 1886-1961 William R. 1876-1960 #42 Cole Martin J. 1902-19.. Iva B. 1902-1926 Morgan Myra F. 1898-1988 Minnie C. Weatherby 1873-1923 wife of Peter Peter Weatherby 1861-1927 Raymond L. Kells #43 Moody Claude Bickford Robert 1922-1930 Harold 1937-1939 Hubbard Orin Milan 1900-1939 Wagner Antoinette 1884-1940 small stone in ground. #43 Beshures Edgar G. 1878-1933 Goldie M. 1888-1940 Helen Beshures King 1906-1938 Arthur E. 1903-1964 #44 Terk Isabelle 1874-1949 #45 Welling Belle F. mother 1877-1943 Edwin T. father 1865-1942 Stanley Thomas 1835-1911 Vet Ellen M. 1840-1917 Manley 1883-1936 Helen 1883-1963 #46 Keeney Robert N. Petigrue 1887-1983 Corinne P. Westcott 1894-1984 Jennie H. 1845-1918 Amasa B. 1837-1915 Maud 1872-1943 Samuel D. Petigrue 1860-1933 Orrie Keeney Petigrue 1866-1954 Robert Bernie B. Petigrue 1885-1939 #47 Arnold Claude H. husband 1877-1919 Edith A. wife 1878-1960 Dunham Arthur L. 1873-1935 William H. 1852-1922 Rozella L. 1856-1936 #48 Chamberlain Anna M. 1860-1922 James R. 1857-1939 #49 Lockwood Robert Roy 1905-1977 Hazel T. 1904-.... Maurice G. 1902-1963 Marietta Harris Lockwood 1867-1955 Stephen Roy 1877-1940 #50 Lockwood Fred 1867-1929 Louise Head his wife 1872-1944 Logan B. Duncan 1899-1988 Eleanor L. Duncan 1906-1992 Florence L. 1896-1973 Winfred H. Welling 1894-1962 Marjorie R. Wendover 1911-1992 Roscoe Wendover 1914- #51 Beebe Flora B. Payne 1877-1963 Bertha M. 1903-1936 Nina 1885-1925 wife of Floyd Floyd H. 1880-1955 Ruth Arlene 1917- Charette #52 Beebe Richard W. Oct. 19, 1936-Oct. 8, 1970 NY Capt. Inf. Vietnam PH Nellie E. 1876-1939 Rev. Orin H. 1851-1929 Macel S. 1908-1996 Frances B. 1913-1983 James D. Ouderkirk Oct. 7, 1920-Mar. 1, 1991 WW2SI US Navy #53 Chillson Howard A. 1914-1931 Olive V. 1888-1949 William H. 1883-1950 Charles W. Faxon 1968-1988 (marker) Charles Howard, Olive, William (VFD) #54 Hulett Elmer J. 1880-1919 WW Vet Marker Lula M. 1892-1959 Jennie 1859-1934 George 1860-19.. #55 Besaw Mary 1860-1941 Susan (flat base) Charles Wilkinson 1897-1959 Wilson Harry and Myra (these two names were in the records and two stones were found which may be theirs; (mother, father) Lucy A. Chamberlain wife of George 1838-1919 George W. Chamberlain 1832-1915 #56 Dotterer Bessie Fox Dotterer 1898-1989 Leon Hewitt 1898-1939 Maude L. 1874-1923 George 1871-1963 Harry Fox Howard C. 1898-1988 #57 Cox Alfred H. 1867-1931 Carrie V. 1868-1939 Ethel P. Gault Ralph R. Phillips 1888-1936 Ethel C. 1891-1985 Gertrude C. Kellogg July 3, 1906-Jan. 21, 1980 Howard F. Kellogg Apr. 26, 1903-Mar. 18, 1985 VFD #58 Shutts Charles E. 1873-1958 Martha A. 1875-1956 Washburn Florence C. 1870-1954 George W. 1866-1941 Ann M. Washburne 1877-1958 Stanley C. 1912-1950 #59 Hammond Lloyd J. 1899-1970 Bessie B. 1898-1966 Donald Roy J. 1893-1925 Vet Medical Corps Minah A. 1867-1942 wife of Fred Fred C. 1868-1938 Herbert 1890-1941 #60 Upcraft Mabel Ella Kellogg 1910-1994 same stone as Merwin Merwin R. 1906-1970 Lily B. 1878-1958 William H. 1870-1933 Kenneth W. 1900-1974 Mary Ellen Stevens 1904-1996 same stone as Kenneth Bruce infant Robert infant #61 Wells Leona F. 1859-1929 Edward G. 1857-1948 Jacobs Ida L. 1867-1929 William 1857-1937 #62 Nearbin Kenneth O. 1937-1971 Foster Jr. 1932-1933 Foster J. Sr. 1903-1953 Rachel I. 1912-1995 Snyder Nelson Howard father 1859-1942 Evelyn Racine mother 1864-1939 William Hathaway #63 Yarrow Frank E. 1866-1941 Neva J. 1872-1957 Harrold baby #64 Camp Rose Walker d.Mar.5, 1961 Clifford Mabel Walker d.July 24, 1961 Pratt large white stone, lying flat and unreadable Jesse (white, brick size stone) A.H. (white, brick size stone) Alfred A.R. Head (white, brick size stone) #65 VanBuren Henry 1903-1979 C.Marion 1907-1981 Sarah Marion 1934-1950 daughter of C.Marion Warren Marion #65 Tallman Wilbert 1869-1924 Mary Cummings 1880-1942 Elvira Theresa Warren 1925-1942 daughter of Marion Alice May 1909-1920 Bula #66 Wilson Susan L. Broga 1867-1935 wife of James K. James K. 1862-1927 Jennie C. Weldin 1873-1928 John W. Weldin 1863-1935 Eva B. Pulis Aug. 1915-June 1980 Jeffery W. Pulis Nov. 9, 1977-Mar.22, 1996 ‘our son’ Eugene W. 1939-.... Marian K. 1950-.... #67 Bowers A. Adelbert 1860-.... Susan M. 1860-1928 baby #68 Reed Lionel L. 1888-1975 Eva M. 1889-1967 Richard M. 1916-1981 VFW Veteran Frank T. 1857-1927 Etta M. 1865-1951 Mildred M. Simpson 1913-1973 baby-Francis Lionel Nov. 25-Dec. 24, 1932 Francis F. Simpson 1906-1991 #69 Scott Frank B. 1886-1965 Mable S. 1889-1927 #70 Stock H.Aaron 1920-1973 Robert L. 1924-1990 Merle 1898-1965 Flossie 1899-1949 Fox Martin L. 1860-1937 Mary E. 1864-1943 Boyce Liddia 1896-1955 Chauncey 1887-1941 Rice Eva R. 1862-1934 Adelbert 1873-1960 Cole Henry 1890-1936 Blanche 1902-1959 Orville Gibbs 1862-1940 #72 Tallman Joseph E. Pluff Sept. 9, 1889-July 27, 1939 WW1 NY Pvt. Medical Dept. Eliza Cook no dates mother Milton D. Cummings 1904-1963 Francis June 22, 1899-May 17, 1929 WW1 NY S2 US Navy behind Milton D.-baby Raymond A. Howard 1966 behind Eliza Cook- Robert E. Combs (maybe to be buried 19..-19..) Finnegon Rose Clemmie 1879-1928 WW Vet marker Susie #73 Forbes Jean Bertha E. 1883-1931 Walter 1875-1951 Tallman Barbara Elsie Jan. 1931-Feb. 1931 Richard Vail Jan. 1937- Jan. 1961 Sandra baby Elsie L. Davis Tallman 1900-1972 Jonathan 1903-1977 #74 Lawton Cora Wilson Lawton 1867-1931 Iva Craver 1894-1977 William Craver 1895-1986 Wendell -1915- Challis Stanley W. Apr. 13, 1893-Apr. 15, 1968 WW1 NY Pfc. HO Co 18 FA 3 Div. Arthur B. 1900-1965 Edna 1891-1958 Carrie DeCare 1865-1947 #75 Adsitt Herbert K. d.1904 George C. 1914-1932 Emma Jane John W. 1876-1938 Jennie K. 1883-1968 Kampbell Joseph 1868-1964 Isabella Dickie Kampel 1868-1928 Engle Paul A. 1904-1950 Isabelle Fletcher 1907-1981 Glenn E. Fletcher 1916-1987 Walter J. 1879-1948 Mae B. 1884-1969 Sylvester W. 1913-1928 #77 Smith Harry A. Cummins 1899-1981 Esther C. Cummins 1910-1987 William R. 1877-1962 Etta B. 1887-1961 Gilchrist Fred W. 1897-1971 Bertha E. 1906-1999 Ronald 1928-1929 Beverly J. Poletti Gilchrist July 6, 1927-Feb.14, 1989 ‘beloved mother’ #78 Hamilton Mable M. 1920-1939 Chole A. Dec. 7, 1892-Mar.25, 1964 Edward H. 1887-1978 Cardwell Clarence E. 1895-1986 Grace Gary 1899-1941 his wife Vera Meeks 1904-1971 subsequent wife Emma Gary no dates mother #79 Fowler Will F. 1890-1973 Florence E. 1891-1966 Joseph Ford 1873-1945 Green Alice F. mother 1887-1946 Marchal L. father 1881-1970 #80 Challis James William 1858-1936 Jennie B. 1868-1943 Cummins Verna Tallman #81 Sitzer Eilene Payne Sitzer June 24, 1940 Pilling Carl 1910-1970 Gertrude Elbert 1860-1940 Emma Jennie 1885-1963 Frost Jay A. 1855-1940 Nellie A. 1867-1963 #82 Duprey Marie T. 1881-1957 George E. 1877-1941 Salmonsen Martin 1875-1942 Grace L. 1882-1959 Adsitt Martha Eileen March 18, 1966 Franklyn T. 1909-1972 Madeline H. 1910-1984 #83 Cooper Raymond 1874-1959 Edith S. 1875-1976 Hutton Pearl Leavens May 20, 1892-Aug.1, 1941 baby Arthur Leavens 1888-1968 Katherine 1876-1954 mother Oscar E. 1870-1941 father #84 Geer Daisey Martin Geer 1879-1933 Ord Clinton 1883-1966 Judson H. 1851-1937 Lousie Freeman Geer 1850-1935 Henry Freeman Geer 1875-1943 baby-Robin Alice Sabalowsky Sept. 30, 1969-Oct. 1, 1969 Melba G. Young Aug. 26, 1916-Apr. 26, 1988 #85 Scouten Gerald A. (3 days) June 21, 1940 Lamb David R. 1940-.... married no dates Annette L. 1944-1979 #86 Crofoot Ellis A. 1901-1980 Esther M. 1904-.... Lester Lee Crofoot Aug. 7, 1925-June 13, 1950 WW2 NY SK3 US NR Lester Vine Crofoot 1896-1986 WW1 USNR Dorothy E. 1903-1971 Hammond Wells C. 1894-1972 Madaline L. 1921-.... #87 Vanderbrook Adrian 1893-1972 Melvina James his wife no dates Wagner Alfred 1888-1968 #88 Sheldon Mr. Fitch J. 1857-1929 Caroline H. 1859-1925 Miller Jerome Mrs. Jerome Pardee Irene 1878-1939 William 1877-1940 #89 Forbes Gary W. 1943-1943 Dorothy Hartranft 1918-1992 married July 11, 1936 Charles Wesley 1912-1992 Miller Robert J. 1892-1943 Blanche E. 1899-1982 Myhill Robert W. 1869-1943 Margaret E. 1877-1953 #90 Cole Ida M. 1873-1952 Fred W. 1867-1957 Roy B. June 4, 1895-March 27, 1969 WW1 Pfc. Mil Police Corps Hazel B. Apr. 20, 1898-July 1, 1972 Clara N. 1902-1938 Howard W. 1897-1982 Robert H. 1926-1988 Betty J. 1926-... #91 Ruschmeyer Catherine L. 1854-1941 John Henry 1857-1952 McCluskey H. Hoist Miller Archie H. 1922-1944 WW2 Pfc. 101st Glider Inf. Killed in action and buried at Margraten, Hilland Kenneth E. 1915-1957 Clarence R. ‘Butch’ Oct.2, 1920-Sept.9, 1984 married Apr. 19, 1947 Virginia ‘Ma’ Mar. 18, 1930-Jan. 13, 1981 #92, 93, 94 no spaces #95 Roberts James Julia and Julie May 1908-1944 A. McCoy #96 Charlton Thomas Bogart Nelson 1886-1941 Fannie 1899-1948 Edward Smith 1895-1948 #97
End of Section 2 E
Part 3


Hannibal Cemetery Index

Hannibal Historical Society

Oswego County, N.Y. GenWeb


Copyright July 2000 Charlene Cole / Jennie Saunders
Copyright 2001 Lowell C. Newvine
Copyright 2001 Laura Perkins, Site Administrator
All Rights Reserved