~A~

 

1941   George Lamb Abbot

                        PVT Josiah Brownson, CT

1926   John Beach Abbott

                        PVT Henry Abbott, MA

1962   Gilbert R. Abelein

                        PVT Thomas Adams, MA

1929   Asahel Hubbard Abell

                        PVT Abel Abell, CT

1926   Horace Avery Abell

                        PVT Jonathan Abell, CT

1988   Raymond Coolidge Adams

                        PVT Thomas Adams, MA

1908   John T. Alden

                        Dr. Seth Alden, Surgeon, VT

                        PVT Samuel Cook Bogue, CT

                        PVT David Spaulding, CT

1906   HON George Washington Aldridge

                        SGT Jonas Conkey, MA

2003   Arthur L. Allen, Jr

                        PVT Preserved Greenman, NY

1894   Frederic(k) Percival Allen

           (Future applicants must prove lineage and service.)

                        PAT Noah Allen, MA

                        PVT John Percival, MA

1927   Freeman C. Allen

                        CAPT Daniel Hand, CT

1924   Henry Buford Allen

                        PVT Daniel Allen, MA

         (PVT Allen was a Minute Man who served at Lexington and Concord.)

1941   Henry Raymond Allen

                        SGT Samuel Allen, NY

1942   Robert B. Allen

                        PVT Diarca Allen, CT

1896   Elmer E. Almy

                        SGT John Osburn, NY

          (SGT Osburn was also a drummer with the 4th NY Reg’t.)

1896   Willey Henry Almy

                        SGT John Osburn, NY

1958   James Reed Alsdorf

                        SGT Aaron Lyle, PA

1990   Donald Arthur Anderson

                        PVT Samuel Bigford, NY

1962   Gerald Anderson

                        PVT Matthias Zahniser, PA

1957   Howard J. Anderson

                        PVT Matthias Zahniser, PA

1962   James C. Anderson, III

                        PVT Matthias Zahniser, PA

1943   Arthur Allen Andrews

                        PVT Samuel Andrews, MA

1947   Florian A. Andrews

                        SGT John Wilson, MA

         (SGT Wilson was a Minute Man who served at Lexington and Concord.)

1945   Harry Edwin Andrews

                        PVT Samuel Andrews, MA

1950   John Paul Andrews

                        PVT Samuel Andrews, MA

1939   Melvin Davis Andrews

                        SGT Thomas Andrews, MA

1928   Oliver Lawrence Angevine

                        PVT Samuel Parker, CT

1919   Howard Annin

                        William Annin

                        SGT Reubin Parmele, CT

                        ENS Joseph Weld, Sr., CT

1894   REV Henry Anstice (7 Oct 1841 - )

              CAPT Nathaniel Saltonstall, Sr., CT

1894   Josiah Anstice (27 JUL 1853 - 26 MAY 1920 Mt. Hope Cem Rochester, NY)

              CAPT Nathaniel Saltonstall, Sr., CT

1938   George F. Argetsinger

              PVT John Esgasinger, NY

1918   James Brewster Beecher Arnold

                        PVT Leonard Perkins, CT

1987   Charles Raymond Arter

                        PVT John Peter Haas, PA

                        PVT John Jacoby, PA

                        PVT John George Laubach, PA

1985   Stephen A. Arter

                        ENS John Schreiner

                        PVT John Haas, PA

                        Conrad Jacoby, Oath, PA

                        PVT John Jacoby, PA

                        PVT John Laubach, PA

                        PVT William Leacock, PA

1926   John Cromwell Artz

                        PVT Philip Neagle, PA

1906   Egbert Fairchild Ashley

                        COL Samuel Ashley, NH

1906   Wallace Osborne Ashley

                        COL Samuel Ashley, NH

1914   George Washington Atwell, III

                        PVT Oliver Atwell, CT

 

~B~

 

1921   Augustus Emerson Babcock

                        CAPT Amos Emerson, NH

1924   Augustus Emerson Babcock, Jr.

                        CAPT Amos Emerson, NH

1941   George Sanford Babcock

                        PVT David Babcock, CT

1924   Ralph Burger Babcock

                        CAPT Amos Emerson, NH

1924   William James Babcock

                        CAPT Amos Emerson, NH

1978   Robert Ernst Bailey, Jr.

                        MAJ Joseph Lindeley, NJ

1981   Gordon Alvin Baines

                        PAT Benjamin Chapman, NH

                        CAPT Benjamin Hammond, MA

1939   Harold Hill Baker, MD

                        PVT Jacob Gaul, NY

1919   CAPT Clarence Ball

                        PVT Andrew Curtiss, CT

1942   Dr. Maurice Allyn Barnard

                        CAPT Ebenezer Barnard, CT

1895   Nathaniel Culver Barnum

              PVT Eliphalet Barnum, CT

                        PVT William Culver, CT

1927   LTC Charles Storrs Barrows

                        CPL Heman Baker, MA

1987   MAJ Lyman Francis Barry

                        LT Abraham Onderdonk, NY

1944   David Eggert Basye

                        CPL Timothy Cadwell, Sr., CT

1944   Paul Eggert Basye

                        CPL Timothy Cadwell, Sr., CT

1903   George H. Batchelder

                        SGT Benjamin Hill, NH

1935   Florus R. Baxter

                        PVT John Baxter, MA

1925   William Howard Beach

                        PVT Jacob Brown, MA

1913   Charles Danford Bean

                        SGT Joshua Danford, NH

1974   Richard J. Beard

                        LT John Van Antwerp, Sr., NY

                        LT John Van Antwerp, Jr., NY

         (LT Van Antwerp also served as a PVT in NJ.)

                        HON Johannes Veeder, NY Assembly

1975   Raymond Runyan Beardsley

                        PVT Philo Beardsley, CT

         (PVT Beardsley may later have served as a CAPT in CT.)

1891   Ansel E. Beckwith

                        LT Thomas Anderson, CT

                        PVT Silas Bates, RI

                        PAT Stukeley (also found as Stukely and Stuteley) Wescott, RI

              PVT Zebedee Young, RI

1919   Henry Kenyon Beckwith

                        PVT Zebedee  Young, RI

1968   Francis Reuben Beers

                        PVT Hezekiah Beers, CT

1931   Ru Wet Myles Blair Bell

                        James Blair

1981   Ainsworth M. Bennett

                        CAPT John Santee, PA

1977   Eugene Leo Benoit, II

                        PVT Deodate Pratt Jones, CT

1966   John Trowbridge Bent

                        CAPT Jonathan Bent, MA

1986   Richard Bent

                        CAPT Jonathan Bent, MA

1942   Walter Frederick Bent

                        CAPT Jonathan Bent, MA

1915   Walter Gregory Bent

                        CAPT Jonathan Bent, MA

1942   Dr. George Packer Berry

                        PVT James Packer, CT

1983   Dr. Dale Andre Bevier

                        CAPT Andries Bevier, NY

1983   Douglas Andre Bevier

                        CAPT Andries Bevier, NY

1983   Edwin Ambrose Bevier

                        CAPT Andries Bevier, NY

1911   Abner Paine Bigelow

                        CPL Solomon Bigelow, MA

1960   Louis Harold Birch

                        PVT Ebenezer Chase, NY

1958   Bentley Brown Bisbee, ESQ

                        PAT John Howes, MD

1994   Dr. Larry Lee Blackman, PhD

                        PVT John Blackman, Jr., CT

                        PVT William Bell, Sr., PA

                              John Blackman, Sr., OATH, NY

                              PVT John Kay, PA

                              PVT Cornelius Stratton, CT

                              PVT Gideon Wakeman, Jr., CT

1909   William Russell Blackman

                        CAPT Ichabod Palmer, CT

1921   Charles Kent Blatchley

                        COL Trowbridge Bennett, CT

                        PVT Gideon Betts, CT

                        CAPT Bezaleel (also found as Bazaleel) Bristol, CT

                        PVT Solomon Frost, CT

                        PVT Joel Garnsey, CT

                        CAPT Ivory Holland, MA

                        PAT Issac Howell, Sr., NY

                        PAT Isaac Howell, Jr., NY

                        PAT Samuel Olmstead, CT

1938   Edwin Orson Blodgett

                        PVT Ludin Blodgett, MA

1945   Halton Davis Bly

                        PVT Josiah Davis, MA

1945   HON George F. Bodine

                        PVT Cornelius Bodine, NJ

1964   Elmer N. Bogart

                        HON Dr. Jacob Bogart, NJ Assembly

1994   Robert James Bolger

                        LT Martin Styles (also found as Stiles), MA

1917   William Bell Boothby

                        PVT David Whitehouse, NH

1925   Arthur Wayland Bosworth

                        PVT John Bosworth, MA

1925   Lloyd A. Bosworth

                        PVT John Bosworth, MA

1904   James Albert Boyce

                        LT John Adams, MA

1943   Dr. Gordon Dutcher Boyink

                        PVT John Jayne, PA

1938   Ralph Dutcher Boyink

                        PVT John Jayne, PA

1925   Grover Cleveland Bradstreet

                        SGT Samuel Bradstreet, MA

1925   Herbert Waldo Bradstreet

                        SGT Samuel Bradstreet, MA

1925   Roy Cleveland Bradstreet

                        SGT Samuel Bradstreet, MA

1925   Dr. Samuel Woodman Bradstreet

                        SGT Samuel Bradstreet, MA

1925   Dr. Willis Wild Bradstreet

                        SGT Samuel Bradstreet, MA

1918   Chauncey Stevens Bradt

                        PVT Cornelius Bradt, NY

1918   Willard Smith Bradt

                        PVT Cornelius Bradt, NY

1919   Charles Albert Brady

                        SGT Jonas Conkey, MA

1918   Elisha Franklin Brewster, Jr.

                        LT Simeon Smith, MA

1896   Harry L. Brewster (5 Jan 1850 - )

                        CAPT William Belcher, CT

1894   HON Henry Colvin Brewster (7 Sep 1845 - )

                        CAPT William Belcher, CT

1916   Chanucey Millar Briggs

                        PVT Silas Briggs, MA

1916   John Stephens (also found as Stevens) Briggs

                        PVT Silas Briggs, MA

1955   Stephen L. Briggs  

                        MAJ Thomas Mitchell, MA

1935   Albert Graham Bright

                        PVT Walter Bernard, VA

1944   Geroge J. Brinkerhoff

                        ENS Jacob Brinkerhoff, NJ

1967   LaMonte Warnke Brockway

                        SGT Gideon Brockway CT

1963   Mortimer LaMonte Brockway

                        SGT Gideon Brockway, CT

1897   George Hamilton Brodhead, II (5 Dec 1860 - )

                        COL Luke Brodhead, PA

1922   Albert William Lillenthal Brooks

                        REV David Brooks, CT

         (REV Brooks was a chaplain, quartermaster and member of the CT legislature.)

1921   Edward Ament Brown

                        PVT Eldert Ament, NY

1920   Dr. William Mortimer Brown

                        PVT William Mortimer Brown, CT

1918   Dr. Judson Frederick Browne

                        LT Abraham Scranton, Jr., CT

         (LT Scranton was also a member of the CT legislature.)

1927   Dr. Frederick Edwin Bryant

                        Asa Allcott, Quartermaster, CT

1937   Robert Edwin Bryant

                        Asa Allcott, CT

1926   Dr. Silas Roy Bryant

                        Asa Allcott, CT

1963   Glenn L. Buck

                        PVT Ichabod Williams, NY

1894   George Candee Buell 12 Oct 1822 - 4 Jan 1898)

                        PAT Ebenezer Norton, CT

                        COL Jesse Root, CT

1980   John Bulau

                        PVT James Morrison, Sr., PA

1942   MAJ Robert Lisle Bullock

                        PVT David Cory, NJ

1944   LT Robert Owen Bullock

                        PVT Elihu Allen, VT

1972   Paul Maxfield Burbank

                        PVT Eliphalet Burbank, MA

1952   John Mason Burnham

                        PVT David Burnham, NH

1918   Leland Frank Burnham

                        CAPT James Burnham, CT

1927   Joseph Heustis Bush

                        PVT William Starkey, ME

1937   Frederick Moss Butler

                        PVT Isreal Butler, CT

1948   Feorge A. Butler

                        PVT Isreal Butler, CT

1988   Lester James Butler

                        CAPT David Miller, CT

1940   William Francis Butler

                        PVT Isreal Butler, CT

1941   Roy Lyman Butterfield

                        James Butterfield, Fifer, MA

 

~C~

 

1925   Dr. William Harold Shank Cadmus

                        CAPT David Cole, NJ

2008   Sean Callahan

                        PVT George Van Vliet, NY

1946   Rolland Howard Canfield

                        PVT David Canfield, CT

2000   Canham, Andrew A., Esq.

                        PVT Asahel Taft, MA

1923   Harold F. Carlton

                        PVT Benjamin Carlton, NH

1971   James Frederick Carpenter

                        COL Frederick Hambright, NC

1978   Lewis Bennett Carpenter

                        CAPT John Jamison, PA

1942   Charles Bancroft Carson

                        PVT Isaiah Chase, MA

1941   Elbert Harrison Sterling Carver

                        PVT Jonathan Miller, MA

1971   William Brown Casement

                        PVT Elizur Loveland, CT

1940   Newton Brown Castle

                        PVT Jabez Arnold, CT

1936   Daniel Burt Caudle

                        PVT Paul Wentworth, NH

1895   James R. Chamberlain (19 Sep 1825 - )

                        PVT Amasa Chamberlain, VT

1918   Reed Thompson Chapin

                        SGT Samuel Cook, CT

1921   Arthur Barker Chappell, Sr.

                        CAPT James Gregg, NY & NH

1964   Arthur Barker Chappell, Jr.

                        CAPT James Gregg, NY & NH

1964   James T. Chappell

                        CAPT James Gregg, NY & NH

1945   John Harding Chase

                        PVT John Percival, MA

1996   Logan Mck. Cheek, III

                        CAPT Robert Powell, VA

1894   Thomas Chester

                        CAPT David Nevins

1946   Charles Gilman Clapp

                        PVT Philip Gilman, PA

1947   Donald Furbush Clapp

                        PVT Philip Gilman, PA

1918   William Dinninny Clapp

                        CPL Jacob Hayward, MA

1932   Brackett H. Clark    

                        CAPT Daniel Rogers, MA

1924   Charles Millard Clark  

                        PVT Edmund Clark, MA

1916   George Halford Clark  

                        CAPT Daniel Rogers, MA

1932   Halford R. Clark

                        CAPT Daniel Rogers, MA

1940   Hugh DeVoe Clark

                        PVT, PAT Andrew Putnam, MA

                        GEN Israel Putnam, CT

1928   Jay Rowley Clark

                        SGT Eliphalet Clark, CT

2007   Albert John Clarke, Sr.

                        PVT Martinus Siver, NY

1894   Edward Smith Clarke

                        CAPT Daniel Hand, CT

1894   Freeman Clarke

                        CAPT Daniel Hand, CT

1894   Isaac Sherman Clarke

                        CAPT Daniel Hand, CT

1894   Roswell Sherman Clarke

                        CAPT Daniel Hand, CT

1927   Benjamin H. Clement

                        SGT John Clements, Sr., MA

1916   Frank H. Clement

                        SGT John Clements, Sr., MA

1947   Richard H. Coates

                        PVT Isaac Prouty, MA

1942   Robert McConnell Coates

                        PVT Isaac Prouty, MA

1911   Amos Hubbell Cobb, Jr.

                        CAPT Shadrack Hubbell, CT

1920   Amos Hubbell Cobb, III

                        CAPT Shadrack Hubbell, CT

1923   George Warren Cobb

                        CAPT Shadrack Hubbell, CT

1926   George Watson Cobb

                        CAPT Shadrack Hubbell, CT

1942   Ralph J. Code, Jr.

                        CPL Samuel De Wolfe, CT

1921   John Bridger Coffin

                        PVT Josiah Coffin, III, MA

1911   Charles Welles Coit

                        COL Samuel Coit, CT

2003   Mathew Cole

                        ENS Gideon Walker, VT

1929   Paul Stanley Collier

                        PVT Daniel Davis, Sr., NY

1981   John Roger Collins

                        BGEN William Thompson, PA

1980   Dr. Rowland Lee Collins

                        BGEN William Thompson, PA

1933   Dr. Clifford Vinal Craig Comfort

                        PVT John Comfort, NY

1966   Guy McNair Comfort

                        MGEN Artemus Ward, MA

1966   Richard A. Comfort

                        MGEN Artemus Ward, MA

1946   Charles Adsit Cook

                        William Johnson, Aide-de-camp, PA

1926   Robert Gillespie Cook

                        LT George Bockover, NJ

1980   Charles Peter Coon

                        PVT Jacob S. Coon (Kuhn), NY

1923   George Edward Coon

                        PVT Ephraim Smith, VT

         (Private Coon was a member of the Green Mountain Boys.)

1976   Royce E. Coon

                        PVT Benjamin Peterson, NY                          

1946   George W. Cooper

                        PVT John Jacob Kehl, NJ

1972   Donald W. Cox

                        PVT William Cox, NJ

1940   Harry N. Crane

                        HON Stephen Crane, NJ     

         (Crane was a member of the First Continental Congress.)

1911   Francis MacDonald Crittenden

                        LTC Joseph Wait, NH

         (Wait was a member of the Green Mountain Boys.)

1946   Dewey Wilton Crittenden

                        PVT Osee Crittenden, MA

1943   PVT Edward Reginald Crone, Jr., USA

         (POW, died 11 April 1945, Dresden, Germany. Novelist Kurt

Vonnegut identified “Joe” Crone as the character Billy Pilgrim in

         Slaughterhouse Five. Crone and Vonnegut were captured at the 

         Battle of the Bulge in December 1944, and were incarcerated 

         together in the slaughterhouse Vonnegut refers to in his novel.)

            ENS Jedediah Jackson, VT

1942   Dr. George Albert Cronk

                        PVT Archibald Thompson, NY

1906   Edgar Newell Curtice

                        CPL Jacob Curtice, NH

1975   Harlow Theron Cushman

                        CPL Nathaniel Cushman, II, CT

1894   James Goold Cutler (24 Apr 1848 - )

                        SGT Garritt Goewey, NY

                        LT Nathan Cutler, NY

1894   Joseph Warren Cutler (13 Jul 1857 - )

                        LT Nathan Cutler, NY

                        SGT Garritt Goewey, NY    

 

~D~

 

1945   Carlton F. Dagen

                        SGT Benjamin Wheeler, MA

1925   William Henry Dake

                        PVT Benjamin Doty, CT

1930   Howard Clark Dana

                        SGT George Dana, MA

1917   Warner Edwin Danford

                        SGT Joshua Danford, NH

1915   Raymond Goodrich Dann

                        PVT Samuel Goodrich, CT

                        CAPT Stephen Hall, CT

1940   Alfred M. Darlow

                        PVT George Miltenberger, PA

1945   Alfred Wilson Darlow

                        PVT George Miltenberger, PA

1945   Edward Townsend Darlow

                        PVT George Miltenberger, PA

1934   William Simeon Davenport

                        PVT Jabez Lyon, MA

1946   Albert A. Davis

                        PVT Isaac Campbell, CA

1947   Prescott M. Dean

                        PVT John Dean, NY                  

              PVT Joseph Stewart, NY

                        PVT Samuel Terry, NY

2000   John S. Dennis

                        PVT Jedediah Scudder, NJ

1896   Conrad Brooks Denny (4 Nov 1821 - 12 May 1898)

                        SGT Henry Denny, CT

1943   Joseph Snyder Detwiler

                        PVT John Bieber, PA

1914   Alvin Hiram Dewey

                        PVT Benjamin Cole, RI

         (PVT Cole was a Minute Man in RI.)

                        CPL Aaron Dewey, CT

1911   REV James Taylor Dickinson

                        Elisha Scott Williams, Adjutant, CT

1940   George Herbert Dill, MD

                        PVT Joseph Allen, MA

1916   REV Sherman Landon Divine

                        PVT Rufus Landon, CT

1997   George Hall Dixon, Jr.

                        CAPT Stephen Hall, Sr., CT

1988   Walter Whitcomb Dixon, Jr.

                        CAPT Stephen Hall, Sr., CT

1988   Walter Whitcomb Dixon III

                        CAPT Stephen Hall, Sr., CT

1941   Wallace E. Dobbs

                        CPL Elijah Alford, MA

1918   Alexander Douglas

                        LT Isaac Turner, CT

2008   Herbert Doughty

                        PVT Nathaniel Doughty, MA

1919   Allen Beebe Draper

                        PVT Simeon Draper, MA

1910   Herbert Stone Draper

                        PVT Simeon Draper, MA

1954   Donald C. Duncan

                        CAPT William McCurdy, PA

1971   Wilbur Reed Dunn, II

                        PVT William Macomber, MA

1931   Arthur Chester Durfee

                        PVT Peter Pearson, CT

1936   Henry Redman Dutcher, ESQ

                        PVT Hendricus Decker, PA

              PVT John Jayne, PA

                        PVT David Redman, PA

1943   Henry R. Dutcher, Jr Esq

                        PVT David Redman, NY

1943   Richard Arthur Dutcher

                        PVT John Jayne, PA

 

~E~

 

1911   Albert Bigelow Eastwood

                        CPL Soloman Bigelow, MA

1922   Frederick Benjamin Eaton

                        COL Nathaniel Emerson, NH

1909   George Luther Eaton 

                        SGT Grigham Eaton, MA

1941   Homer Reynold Eddy

                        PVT Williams Hutchins, Jr., VT

1984   Robert Allen Eisenberg

                        PVT Joseph Lord, CT

1920   Frank Thompson Ellison

                        SGT Nathaniel Thompson, CT

1926   Cornelius Ernest Elmendorf

                        LT Zephaniah Briggs, CT

1916   Charles Bliss Elmer

                        PVT Gad Elmer, MA

1894   Frank Worchester Elwood (4 Apr 1850 - )

                        ENS Richard Elwood II, NY

1894   George May Elwood 11 Aug 1844 - )

                        PVT Ephraim Bushnell, CT

              ENS Richard Elwood II, NY

                        SGT James Sloan, MA

              MAJ Isaac Stratton, MA

1897   James Nelson Elwood (26 Jan 1857 - )

                        ENS Richard Elwood, NY

1947   Franklin P. Ely

                        PVT Nicholas Righter, NY

1963   Henry Ralph Emerson

                        PVT Reuben Adams, MA

1927   Burt Frank Ewell

                        PVT John Ewell, MA

1926   Frank Burt Ewell

                        PVT John Ewell, MA

1922   REV Glenn Blackmer Ewell

                        PVT Joseph Blackman, Jr., MA

                        PVT James Ewell, MA

                        PVT John Ewell, MA

1944   Roger A. B. Ewell

                        PVT John Ewell, MA

 

Past Members Page