~F~

 

1910   John R. Fanning

                        PVT Walter Fanning, CT

1933   Phillip Richard Farnam

                        Seth Farnam

1895   William Bolton Farnham (22 Mar 1868 - )

                        CAPT George Philip, NY

         [NSSAR records give the state of service as KY, 

          but given that CAPT Philip was born and died in NY 

          and that KY was considered a part of VA at the time, 

          we assume the KY entry to be in error.]

1954   Karl Irving Farrand

                        MAJ, PAT Joshua Mersereau, NY

1945   Almon Fay

                        PVT Abner Banning, CT

1957   Frederick P. Fennell

                        PVT Darling Shaw, MA

1920   RT REV David Lincoln Ferris

                        SGT Johathan Ferris, NY

1969   Albert F. Fessenden

                        PVT Nathan Fessenden, MA

1943   Charles Wiltsie Field

                        SGT Cornelius Wiltsie, Sr., NY

1961   Harold L. Field

                        PVT Zebulaon Travis, NY

1944   Harold Potter Field

                        SGT Cornelius Wiltsie, Sr., NY

1944   Edwin Horace Fisher

                        PVT David Fisher, MA

1944   Horace F. Fisher

                        PVT David Fisher, MA

1981   Howard Lockwood Fisher

                        PVT John Dunham, NJ

1934   John Sheldon Fisher

                        SGT John Denison, CT

2011   Dewey Fladd

                        CPL Samuel Gage, MA

2011   Marshall Fladd

                        CPL Samuel Gage, MA

1997   Captain Todd Fleming

                        LT Samuel Buell, Jr., CT

                        PVT Samuel Gowdy, Sr., CT

                        Ezekiel Pease, Continental Line

1934   Paul Folger

                        SN Seth Folger, MA

         (SN Folger served aboard the Bon Homme Richard under John Paul Jones.)

1912   Edward Reuben Foreman

                        LT Edward Waldo, NH

1937   Charles B. Forsyth

                        SGT Freeman Judd, CT

1941   Charles Stuart Foster

                        Timothy Foster, Sr., PAT, MA

1940   Edwin Garfield Foster

                        PVT Jonathan Randall, MA

1940   Ray Forman Fowler

                        LT Isaac Fowler, Jr., NY

1909   George K. Fraley

                        PVT Frederick Fraley, PA

1954   Donald K. Frankel

                        PVT REV Solomon Brown, NY

1943   Volney Brown Frankel

                        PVT REV Solomon Brown, NY

1945   Allan M. Franklin

                        LT George Passage, NY

1945   Clarence R. Franklin

                        LT George Passage, NY

1940   George M. Franklin

                        PVT David Redman, NY

1945   John Elihue Franklin

                        LT George Passage, NY

1895   Hiram Perley Frear (also found as Froar)

                        PVT John Frieze (also found as Friezel), MA

1934   Charles W. Frederick

                        PVT Thomas Frederick, PA

1926   William M. Friederich, Jr.

                        PVT Isaac Campbell, CT

1920   RADM William Freeman Fulham

                        LT Elisha Fulham, Jr. MA

1920   William R. Fulham

                        LT Elisha Fulham, Jr. MA

1898   George Reilly Fuller (7 Apr 1850 - 9 May 1927)

                        CAPT Eliphalet Densmore, MA

 

~G~

 

1913   Frank Ernest Gannett (September 15, 1876-December 3, 1957 Mt. Hope Cem Rochester, NY)

                        LT Benjamin Gannett, MA

1912   Darwin Curtis Gano

                        REV John Gano, Chaplain, NY

1912   Charles Fowler Garfield

                        PVT Nathaniel Garfield, MA

1946   Leonard D. Garlinghouse

                        PVT John Garlinghouse, NJ

1925   Frank Fletcher Garlock

                        LTC Giles Jackson, MA

1941   Alfred Gates

                        PVT Josiah Gates, CT

1924   Melancthon Joseph Getman

                        PVT George Getman, Sr., NY

1918   Edward Harry Gilman

                        LT Daniel Marsh, CT

1942   Bertrand Arthur Goodbread

                        PVT Isaac Crosby, NY

1972   Roy D. Goold

                        1LT James Goold, Sr., NH

                         PVT Ebenezer Benton, CT

                         PVT Lemuel Cook, Sr., CT

                         CAPT Peter Corbin, CT

                         CAPT Joshua Corshun, NJ

                         PVT Josiah Goodrich, VT

                         PVT Solomon Hovey, Sr., MA

                         PVT Thomas Matson, Jr. CT

                         1LT Michael Ryan, NY

                         PAT Timothy Smith, Sr., NH

                         CAPT Charles Treat, Sr., CT

                         PVT John Vananthwerp, NY

                         PVT Abraham Van Buren, NY

                         PVT Barnet C. Van Buren, NY

                         PVT Johannes Veeder, Delegate, NY Assembly

1902   George Cooley Gordon

                        PVT James Gordon II, NH

         (PVT Gordon was an aide to GEN Washington.)

1921   Arthur James Gosnell

                        PVT Reuben Clark, MA

1928   Frank C. Gott

                        MAJ Libbeus (also found as Lebbeus) Ball, MA

1933   Harry Cleveland Green

                        CPL Gardner Cleveland, VT

1947   Jacob B. Greiner

                        PVT George Greiner, PA

1918   Edgar Irving Griffin

                        PVT William Chatham, PA

1898   Chester Parkhust Griffith (19 Jun 1870 - )

                        PVT John Parkhurst, Jr., CT

1919   Hamilton Coit Griswold

                        PVT Hezekiah Whitmore, CT

1914   Samuel Butler Griswold

                        PVT Hezekiah Whitmore, CT

2008   Edward M. Growney

                        PVT George Van Vliet, NY

1987   James Nichols Grzymkowski

                        CAPT Daniel Norton, NY

 

~H~

 

1921   Ezra Andrews Hale

                        CPL Jonathan Barton, MA

1946   Carl Swift Hallauer

                        SGT Philetus Swift, CT

1940   REV William Allen Hallock

                        PVT William Hallock, MA

1941   George Alexander Hamilton

                        Dr. Abijah Richardson, Surgeon, MA

1911   ADM Franklin Hanford

                        COL Samuel Whiting, CT

1944   Lowell George Harder

                        SGT Samuel Campbell, NY

1945   Eugene Elisha Harmon

                        PVT Anan Harmon, MA

1945   John E. Harmon

                        PVT Anan Harmon, MA

1945   John Remington Harmon

                        PVT Anan Harmon, MA

1945   Marion MacPherson Harmon

                        PVT Anan Harmon, MA

1946   Charles Felix Harris

                        PVT William Walker, VA

1973   Richard H. Harris

                        SGT Samuel Cranston, RI

1946   Beverly N. Harison

                        PVT Daniel Foote, VT

1948   William B. Harison

                        PVT Daniel Foote, VT

1918   Silsby Potter Hart

                        CPL Julius Silsby, NH

2011   Austin E. Hartman

                        PVT Harmon Hartman, MA

1920   MAJ John Edward Hasbrouck

                        PVT Isaac Cole, NY

                        CAPT Elias Hasbrouck, NY

               PVT Daniel Sayer, NY

1918   Rodney Fisk Sage Hatch

                        Asa Allcott, Quartermaster, CT

1942   Frantz Haverstick

                        COL Michael Haverstick, PA

1913   Harold Fayette Hayes

                        PVT Jenekes Perkins, RI

1952   Clifford Nichols Hayner

                        PVT Johannes Hayner II, NY

1925   Benjamin Rudolph Haynes

                        PVT Thomas Haynes, VT

1981   John Henry Heffner

              CMM Jacob Heffner, PA

1946   George Edward Heller

                        PVT William Walker, VA

1911   Charles Manning Henderson

                        LT Ebenezer Avery II, CT

1951   REV James Demcey Hendryx

                        PVT Nathan Sibley, MA

                        CAPT Samuel Sibley, MA

1975   Charles Marvin Herwig

                        PVT John McLean, PA

1898   COL Frank Judson Hess (13 Jan 1863 - )

                        PVT Johannes Hess, NY

1953   Joseph L. Heyer

                        PVT Johannes Hyer, NJ

2008   Edmund P. Hickey

                        PVT George Van Vliet, NY

2008   James M. Hickey

                        PVT George Van Vliet, NY

1917   LT Frank Harrison Higgins

                        PVT Jonathan Bell, NH

                        PVT Israel Higgins,MA

1965   Edward W. Higley

                        PVT John Higley, Sr., CT

1908   Henry E. Hiler

                        CAPT Charles Treat, CT

1941   Wilber Ward Hiler

                        CAPT Charles Treat, CT

1895   David Jayne Hill (10 Jun 1850 - )

                        PAT Jacob Reeder, NY

1915   Frederic William Hinrichs

                        LT James Spier, NJ

1942   George B. Histed

                        SGT Edward Histed, NY

1896   Volney A. Hoard (28 Jul 1859 - 7 Nov 1922)

                        CAPT Thomas Marshall Baker, MA

                        Ephraim Sherman

                        Moses Sherman

1988   Robert Lewis Hoeltzel

                        PVT Gideon Lewis, NH

1903   Alexander Martin Holden

                        ENS Elias Hall, MA

                        PVT Richard Holden, NH

                        PVT Timothy Holden, NH

                        CPL Arthur Humphrey, MA

                        PVT Stephen Martin, NH

                        CAPT Robert Martin, CT

1923   Frederick Lewis Holden

                        CAPT John Holden, NH

1951   Allen Charles Holmes

                        LT Dominicus Hovey, MA

1945   Edward Winslow Holmes, Sr.

                        LT Dominicus Hovey, MA

1973   Edward Winslow Holmes, Jr.

                        LT Dominicus Hovey, MA

1904   Gerald Miller Holmes

                        PVT Phineas Hemenway, NH

1941   Thomas Hooker

                        CAPT James Hooker, CT

1895   Charles Comstock Hopkins (22 Jan 1860 - )

                        PAT William Hopkins, NJ

1947   Irving Nye Hopkins

                        ENS James Hopkins, VT

1975   Richard Charles Hopkins

                        PVT Uriah Hopkins, RI

1945   Ray F. Hornbeck

                        PVT Thomas Burnett, NY

              PVT Benjamin Hornbeck, NY

              PAT Jonathan Palmer, CT

                        PVT John Ward, NY

                        PVT Joseph Wheeler,CT

1917   Joshua Benjamin Hotaling

                        PVT Amos Bennett, NY

1940   Dr. James Sherman Houck

                        PAT Abiel Sherman, NY

1965   Donald G. Houghton

                        Samuel Todd, Drummer, MA

1941   Frank McClelland Houston

                        LT Samuel Craig, PA

1915   Jacob B. Howe

                        PVT Eder Covert, NJ

1909   John Bigelow Howe

                        PAT David Bigelow, MA

1944   John Carroll Hudgins

                        PAT Mary Diggs, VA

1924   Raymond G. Hudson

                        PVT Elias Gilbert, MA

1943   Thomas Hughes, Jr.

                        Felix Hughes

1942   Ingraham Humphrey

                        PVT Thomas Humphrey, NY

1979   REV John P. S. Humphrey

                        PVT Thomas Humphrey, NY

1944   William Francis Humphrey

                        PVT Josiah Monroe, CT

1981   David William Hunt

                        LTC Johann Peter Hedrick, Sr., PA

1947   Frank P. Hunt

                        SGT REV John Ellis, CT

1943   William Henry Hunt

                        SGT John Hunt, CT

1924   James Frederick Hunting

                        CAPT Jacob Diefendorf, NY

1927   M. Stanley Hunting

                        COL Thomas Converse, CT                       

              CAPT Jacob Diefendorf, NY

1922   Stanley E. Hunting

                        COL Thomas Converse, CT

1919   Calvin Galusha Huntington

                        CAPT Jonas Galusha, VT  

         (CAPT Jonas Galusha later served as GOV of VT.)  

              CAPT Amos Huntington, VA

1945   Harold Goodale Hutchens

                        PVT Charles Hutchens, MA

1946   Donald Charles Hutchins

                        PVT Zachariah Chapman, CT

1962   Marvin C. Hutchins

                        PVT Joshua Hutchins, CT

1941   James Brewster Hutchinson

                        LT Isaac Smith, CT

1942   George Truesdale Huther

                        CAPT Elisah Drake, NJ

 

~I~J~

 

1935   Dr. Edwin S. Ingersoll

                        PVT George Gorton, RI

1987   Christopher John Insalaco

                        LTC John Rand, MA

1942   Charles J.S.R. Jacob 

                        PVT Richard Jacob, MA

1995   James E. Jacoby

                        PVT John George Laubach, PA

1990   Robert James Jacoby

                        PVT John George Laubach, PA

1942   Robert B. Jeffers

                        LT Hanniah Parker, MA

1944   Robert Kirk Jeffers

                        LT Hanniah Parker, MA

1940   Floyd Jenks

                        PAT Stephen Jenks, RI

1935   Dr. David Baldwin Jewett

                        MAJ Caleb Baldwin, CT

1942   Franklyn Arthur Johnson

                        PVT Diarca Allen, CT

1974   LaVerne Arthur Johnson

                        Capt. Christopher Johnson, PA

1942   COL Robert Barnes Johnson

                        PVT Diarca Allen, CT

1920   Sylvester Perry Johnson, Jr.

                        CAPT Israel Richardson, MA

                        PAT Lysander Richardson, MA

1948   Clinton Story Jones, Sr.

                        Reuben Brown, Fifer, CT  

Past Members Page