NYGenWeb

NYRichmo

Staten Island, Richmond County, NY
Genealogy Resources
NYRICHMO GenWeb


Bible Records ~ Books/Lookups ~ Cemeteries ~ Census/Directories ~ Churches ~ FHL Holdings ~ Forums ~ History and geography ~ Immigration ~ Legal records ~ Message Boards ~ Military ~ Newspapers ~ Obituaries ~ Organizations ~ Photo tour ~ Sailor's Snug Harbor ~ Schools ~ Search ~ Site Info ~ Surnames ~ Vitals Info: B, M, D
USGenWeb Project

Marriages Recorded on the 1875 State Census

Transcribed by Carol Race September 2003

This data is owned and copyrighted by Carol Race. Please do not copy it. Thank you.

Castleton
Middletown
Northfield
Southfield
Westfield
Husband Age Civil Cond. Wife Age Civil Cond. Month Day
City where married
By Clergy By magistrate Notes
Castleton
First District   No supplemental pages
Second District   None Recorded
Third District Owen Hughes 25 S Ellen Lenehan 22 S March 18 NY Church of Holy Innocents R.C. Church at 57th & Broadway
Augustus Phelps 28 S Sophia Manzinado 28 S April 22 NYC PE
Charles Hogan 30 W Bridget Mullreavy 26 S May 29 Village of New Brighton, Castleton R.C.
Abraham Britton 54 W Emma Vreedenburgh 33 S Oct 16 Trinity Church, NYC PE
Fourth District Antonio Joseph 54 W Margaret Ford 32 S July 5
Castleton
RC
Daniel O'Neil 28 S Maggie Joseph 21 S Aug 24
do
RC
Jacob Lewis 24 S Catherine Provost 22 S Do 25
do
Espe
Henry Bowers 25 S Mary Christy 22 S Dec 15
do
Espe
Thomas Chase 25 S Ella Clist 19 S May 22
do
Espe
Middletown
First District James Quinn 25 S Emma Bassett 21 S Oct 22 Middletown P.E.
Josiah Smith 22 S Rosetta Dodge 20 S. Dec 27 Middletown R.D.
Second District David McCullough 24 Pola Monsatz 19 Dec 24 Richmond Prest
James McCullough 27 Eliza King 20 Aug 20 Jersey S Prest
Henry Schumacher 21 Susan Brown 19 Jun 20 Richmond J.P.
James McGuire 22 Ellen Brennan 18 Nov 14 Richmond Priest
William Brennan 23 Mary McDermot 19 Jan 1 Richmond Priest
John Mc Eneaney 22 Henory Hailey 20 Aug 15 Richmond Priest
Otto Kraushner 30 Toni Vinner 29 May 18 Richmond Minister
Third District None recorded
Fourth District Adolph Libb 26 S Anna Merce 23 S May 15 Middletown, Richmond Co. Lutheran
Thomas Lindsey 48 W Mary E. Wilson 24 D September 17 Kings County Meth
Moritz Seckel 27 S Harriett Rauner 17 S March 28 Middletown, Richmond Co. Jewish
William Pender 26 S Jenney Ammann 26 S August 4 Southfield, Richmond Co. R.C.
William McKeever 35 W Ann Vaughan 29 S August 21 Southfield, Richmond Co. R.C.
Hugo Lerch 33 S Carrie Junsett 20 S June 22 Middletown, Richmond Co. Lutheran
Mark Mersame 23 S Elizabeth Abraham 18 S February 8 New York City Jewish
Samuel Anderson 32 S Mary Ann Long 19 S September 15 Brooklyn City Epis
William Burke 23 S Catherine Keating 22 S November 22 Castleton, Richmond Co. R.C.
Martin L. Hughs 22 S Ellen Garrett 21 S May 23 Town of Southfield, Richmond R.C.
Mayer Lewis 34 S Amelia Brisk 21 S October 28 Middletown, Richmond Jewish
William Bachman 24 S Louisa Chomann 16 S October 18 Town of Southfield, Richmond R.C.
Northfield
First District Geo Williamson 22 S Lutilu E. Brusle 22 S Jan 25 Port Richmond /
James E. Bernik 18 S Emma F. Tappen 16 S Aug 15 " / All these say town of Westfield
Aloza J. Latourette 21 S Carrie Smith 19 S Jun 10 " / Ages omitted, no church names
Phillip Bruslo S Aneth Simonsen S Feb " /
David Corson S Kate Daniels S January 8 " /
Jacob Loosi S Cath E. P?roost S Aug 24 " /
M. S. Hawkins S Georgian C. Post S May 25 " /
Willem Un?hill S Barbera Ret?ia S March 15 " Justice of the Peace
G.H. Weeks S Ereslin? E. Rull S Jun 5 " /
Stephen W. Johnson W Margrete Hines W Feb 7 " /
Jacob Knob S Mary Fingesen S July 11 " /
Henry Greb S Sarah Miller S Aug 11 " /
Second District Cornelius V. Decker 29 S Mary E. Decker 22 S Jun 1 New Springville M.E.
Theodore Seven 21 S Emma S. Hughes 19 S May 18 Bloomfield M.E.
Geo H. Anderson 21 S Laura Cannon 21 S Jun 9 Travisville M.E.
Third District Howard Harrison Decker 24 S Catherine Jane Burtis 18 S Jun 12 Town of Northfield M.E.Pis.
Uriah M. Poboun 24 S Margaret Emma Decker 19 S October 29 Town of Northfield Baptist
James Haughwout 22 S Hellen Louisa Williams 24 S May 28 Town of Northfield Baptist
John Taylor 30 S Martha Jane Overton 17 S September 1 Town of Northfield Baptist
Julius C. Cook 33 S Marth L. Overton 18 S July 2 Town of Northfield Baptist
Alonzo LaTourette 21 S Carrie Smith 19 S January 10 Town of Northfield Baptist
Eddie Brown 19 S Emily Etta Burbank 17 S April 3 Town of Northfield Baptist
Frances C. Thorne 22 S Elizabeth Van Pelt 20 S May 21 Town of Northfield M.E.Pis.
William Eddy 27 S Euphemia Wright 20 S January 15 Town of Northfield M.E.Pis.
Harry Frost S Adelaide Wright 28 S this entry crossed out, may not have been in 1875
Author Gilbert S Elizabeth I. Wright 32 S Nov 3 Town of Northfield M.E.Pis.
Fourth District Joseph D. Lawrence 26 M Margaretta Laforge 18 S June 17 Port Richmond /
Mr. F. Houseman 23 S Alla A. Swain 18 S Sept 24 " /
Geo H. Simonson 27 S Armenia Alston 22 S Oct 13 " /
Wm. Kane 33 S Sarah Banta 30 S " 18 " /
John E. Perrine 26 S Mary J. Dehart 18 S " 25 " /
Paul H. Egger 32 S Augusta Koe?ner 25 S Nov 7 " /
Edmund B. Horton 34 M Kati C. Brownlee 28 S " 11 " / Colored
Ganet L. Post 21 S Ella H. Hatfield 19 S " 14 " /
Benj. Parront 40 S Amelia F. Thayer 23 S " 20 " /
Henry Crowley 25 S Betsey Cary 19 S Dec 6 " /
Robert S. Green 26 S Anna Hogan 18 S " 7 " /
Joseph Steers 24 M Sarah Guy 19 S Apr 1875 4 " /
Geo. H. Tuller 25 S Anna E. Housman 25 S May 26 " /
Southfield
First District William Mullin 30 W Elisa Ellery 17 S May 30 Town of Southfield /
Dwight C. Wainwright 23 S Susan E. Ackerman 27 S June 30 " /
Jacob Valley 35 S Alice Luray 25 S " 30 Town of Middletown /
Cornelius Kance 36 W Emma Elis.th Sharrott 32 W November 26 " /
Charles Oberender 23 S Elisabeth Donn 23 S December 12 " /
George W. Crandall 38 S Sarah V. Cairnes 30 W " 25 Town of Southfield /
Second District none recorded
Westfield
First District William H. Hammuton 20 S Janey M. Totten 20 S June 9 Totten Ville SI / No Marriages Reported
???nsey J. Pepper 62 W Murtha A. Nicholas 47 W April 28 Philadphia, Pen /
William Powers 26 S Bella Munel 20 S June 26 Totten Ville /
Robert Harvy 22 S Susan Riggs 18 S " 7 South Amboy, NJ /
William Manee 27 S Ellen M. Smith 20 S May 20 Pleasant Plains, NJ /
James Graham 24 S Emily Smith 22 S April 3 New Brunswick, NJ /
John Hanson 41 S Frances Marrison 39 W " 30 Totten Ville SI /
Theodore Levin 31 S Emma L. Grahams 19 S May 28 Perth Amboy, NJ /
George Cannon 22 S Amelia Wood 35 W March 14 Totten Ville SI /
Samul Gibs 27 S Jane A. Engelbrith 22 S " 10 " /
George Walleore 42 S Leyda A.Jolin 38 W April 28 " /
George M. Sleight 38 S Mary M. Willis 32 W " 28 " /
George Sneuth 23 S Margret J. Brakaut 18 S May 21 " /
Wesley Thompson 27 S Leyda J. Jacklin 20 S " 24 " /
Joseph C. Simonson 20 S Emrieo J. Sprague 18 S " 25 " /
Theodore Sleight 28 S Emma A. Duland 23 S " 26 " /
Herman A. Reed 21 S Silieo W. Tolaand 18 S " 28 " /
Joseph W. Moore 26 S Lucretia B. Johnsen 22 S " 28 " /
John G. Cregton 36 S Emma V. Decker 20 S " 20 " /
Second District George R. Wood 21 S Ida L. Hamilton 18 S July 26 Westfield ME
Ashe?. Androvette 20 S Annie Marsh 22 S Dec 20 " "
Abm L. Decker 24 S Isadora Decker 22 S Apl 20 " "
John Jones 22 S Mary E. Landin 24 S Mar 20 " "
Joseph E. Blackburn 24 S Catherin Butler 25 S Jun 18 " "
Andreu Sloccker 32 S Caroline Spellman 17 S Mar 28 " Justice
James Cortelyon 35 S Jan Guyon 19 S June 24 " ME
Abm. E. Wood 28 S Katie Kavanagh 22 S Oct 7 " "
Moses Harris 25 S Sarah A. Henry 19 S Apl 4 " "
Third District Dewitt Wainwright 23 S Sarah Ackerman 27 S January 31 Richmond Co. Presb
Daniel Ferguson 31 S Margaret A. Cortelyon 43 S February 3 New York City Meth


SIGenWeb
You are our 4260 visitor - thanks for stopping by!
Be notified of
page updates
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

© 1999-2014 Updated Friday, 21-Mar-2008 16:15:11 MDT