NYGenWeb

NYRichmo

Staten Island, Richmond County, NY
Genealogy Resources
NYRICHMO GenWeb


Bible Records ~ Books/Lookups ~ Cemeteries ~ Census ~ Churches ~ FHL Holdings ~ Forums ~ History and geography ~ Immigration ~ Legal records ~ Message Boards ~ Military ~ Newspapers ~ Obituaries ~ Organizations ~ Photo tour ~ Sailor's Snug Harbor ~ Schools ~ Search ~ Site Info ~ Surnames ~ Vitals Info: B, M, D
USGenWeb Project

Asbury Cemetery Burials S-Z

Thanks to William Romer for transcribing!

Surnames A-C | D | E-J | K-M | N-R | S-Z | Asbury Intro

Asbury Cemetery Richmond Avenue, S Surnames
NameYear of DeathMarkerRef. LocationNotes
SectionRowPlotGrave
SackelElla E.19263265
SalinaCatherine Post18769A4
SamuelsonJames E.1942Unmarked316
SandvoldGaspar K.1943UnmarkedSeamenGrave61
SateloEdward1943UnmarkedSeamenGrave65
SchinmacherGustave1944UnmarkedSeamenGrave77
SchmidGeorge1942UnmarkedSeamenGrave29
SchwartzJohn1942UnmarkedSeamenGrave23
SeglanWilliam1943UnmarkedSeamenGrave71
SeputEdie 18754789A2
SharrettGeorge A.19155539B1
SharrotCornelius C. J.18655569B1
SharrotMargaret18655559B1
SharrotRichard M.18595579B1
SharrotRobina18885549B1
SheaJohn1945UnmarkedSeamenGrave112
SiebenhellerEmma Burger19104829A2
SiebenhellerJacob19034819A2
SiebenhellerJoseph L.19284839A2
SiebenhellerMatthias W.18934809A2
SiebenhellerWilliam H.19274829A2
SilvieEncey E.18755769B2
SilvieMorris N.18675769B2
SimonsonAbraham18062564
SimonsonAbraham18111663
SimonsonAbram18261573
SimonsonAnn18112594
SimonsonAnnie E.1954373
SimonsonCaroline 18994429A1
SimonsonCatherine18451713
SimonsonCatherine18491713
SimonsonCatherine18692123
SimonsonCatherine188536481
SimonsonCatherine E.19004449A1
SimonsonDavid190236581
SimonsonEadie18784439A1
SimonsonEdgar T.193037381
SimonsonEleanor 18651683
SimonsonEllen????1683
SimonsonElmer18651693
SimonsonEmeline Tyson190737881
SimonsonEmma H.18731793
SimonsonGarrett 18731783
SimonsonGeorgianna19263255
SimonsonGitty Cruser18052584
SimonsonHenry187837781
SimonsonHenry 18492133
SimonsonHerbert V.193837581
SimonsonIda18661703
SimonsonJacob18834419A1
SimonsonJames18561803
SimonsonJames V.18891763
SimonsonJane Eliza18611743
SimonsonJennie Louise193737681
SimonsonJohn18112574
SimonsonJohn184217213
SimonsonJoseph188336481
SimonsonMary De Hart18891773
SimonsonPlot36981
SimonsonSarah E.18941663
SimonsonSophia18692354
SimonsonSusannah18711673
SimonsonTheodore 19042113
SimonsonWilliam D.1885175
SimpsonAnn18946079B4
SiwyWalter S.1944597 SeamenGrave87
SmithAlbert S.1941UnmarkedSeamenGrave15
SmithEvie Ansley18711373
SmithFrancis H.1945UnmarkedSeamenGrave121
SmithGregory S.18861363
SmithMary 18261403
SmithSamuel E.1944UnmarkedSeamenGrave102
SmithSusan M.19531393
SmithThomas J.18312534
SmithWilliam1944UnmarkedSeamenGrave79
SnyderMary Lisk19164539A2
SoffelArthur194659143Burial 1
SpizmanIrving1942SeamenGrave41-Rremoved
St. JonesJohn1944UnmarkedSeamenGrave100
StacySam F.1941UnmarkedSeamenGrave12
StegerThomas G.1945UnmarkedSeamenGrave122
StewartAlpheus18352554
StillvilleMarian18785339A5
StinemireCement seat no dates orNames
StrandingEliza18704339A1 West
StrandingEliza18904339A1 East
StrandingRev. Thomas 18894339A1 East
StuartMary J.19484279A1
StuartThomas J.19534279A1
StuartWilliam T.19644289A1
SweetFlorence W.19084499A2
SykesRebecca Ann (Stranding)18784339A1 West
SykesThomas18804339A1

Asbury Cemetery Richmond Avenue, T Surnames
NameYear of DeathMarkerRef. LocationNotes
SectionRowPlotGrave
TappenTunis19035369A5
TaylorEliza18784869A3
TaylorJohn18774869A3
TellefsenEmil 1975Unmarked310Burial 3
TellefsenEthel1940Unmarked310Burial 1
ThirbyJulia1864425813
ThompsonJohn E.198818Winant Plot
ThompsonLillie Margaret195918Winant Plot
ThoresenCharles1942UnmarkedSeamenGrave18
ThorpMary Jane1891662
TindallEster P. McKay19694899A3
TomlinsonCatherine18731953
TomlinsonInfant Daughter18412474
TomlinsonMary18412474
TownleyEdith Smith19674479A1
TownleyRev. Reginald19244479A1
TownleySydney19274479A1
TrismanCharles18633074
TrismanHenry18633084
TrismanWilliam18633074
TuckleyAnn185991
TurnerCharles1904451
TurnerCharles Edwin1868471
TurnerElsie Emily1884461
TurnerFrank Willet1874461
TurnerWannie E.1909441
TurwallHerman1944UnmarkedSeamenGrave98
TuttleCynthia L.18643536
TylerErnest1942UnmarkedSeamenGrave54

Asbury Cemetery Richmond Avenue, U Surnames
NameYear of DeathMarkerRef. LocationNotes
SectionRowPlotGrave
UlrichGeorge19005669B1
UlrichSophia19405669B1
Unmarked GraveFoundation only5839B2
Unmarked GraveRecent1971414811
Unmarked GraveSurrounded by 4 posts w/chain6059B4

Asbury Cemetery Richmond Avenue, V Surnames
NameYear of DeathMarkerRef. LocationNotes
SectionRowPlotGrave
VailAlice18775199A4
Van (Name)Catherine Drake18503205
Van (Name)Cornelius18813054
Van (Name)Elizabeth18412974
Van (Name)Elizabeth Jan Haughout18905219A4
Van (Name)Hiram Eugene18633054
Van (Name)Mary Post19175209A4
Van (Name)Nicholas18322964Page 37
Van BurskirkCaroline E.18851123
Van BurskirkCornelius Clark18911113
Van PeltCornelius18695759B2
Van PeltJacob18552774
Van PeltMary18382764
Van PeltWilliam19003305
Van PeltWilliam Henry18645759B2
VidorSime1934UnmarkedSeamenGrave73
VollmanAns1943UnmarkedSeamenGrave69
VreelandKitty Josie18911263
VreelandWillie18591243
VreelandWillie O.????1253
VroomeAbraham B.18842374
VroomeAlbert1919281
VroomeAnna B.18802374
VroomeCaroline18452454
VroomeElizabeth 1893301
VroomeElizabeth P.1912281
VroomeHenry18552464
VroomeHenry1888291
VroomeIssac 1883361
VroomeMabel Grace1896431
VroomeNancy Lee18392444
VroomePeter H.18201503

Asbury Cemetery Richmond Avenue, W Surnames
NameYear of DeathMarkerRef. LocationNotes
SectionRowPlotGrave
WadeBen S.1944UnmarkedSeamenGrave88
WadeSalenon18605499B1
WagnerAugusta19434849A2
WagnerFrank1944UnmarkedSeamenGrave84
WagnerHenry19284849A2
WalshMary E.1943Unmarked216
WatsonAnna E.18652744
WatsonThomas W.18432734
WeikKitty Faull189236841
WeikMuriel May-36881
WetzelSarah Maynard1944Unmarked320
WhaleySally A.189845192
WhiteAmanda18771983
WhiteCharles A.18541293
WhiteEmily Mersereau18835419B1
WhiteFrancis18512254
WilliamsChristopher1939Unmarked2311st burial
WilliamsCordelia1941Unmarked231
WinantChester194851
WinantFannie Perine19452043
WinantFreeman18962093
WinantGeorge E.19142093
WinantHannah Ann185921
WinantIsaac191631
WinantIsaac H.193951
WinantJacob18312274
WinantJohn Henry18603195
WinantLeroy194651
WinantMary E.185711
WinantMary J.1947862
WinantMinnie M.193551
WinantSarah C.192231
WinantSarah J. Decker189841
WinterAlbert I.1947596
WinterMary J.1950596
WissmanFred1943UnmarkedSeamenGrave59
WoodAbraham Austin18692143
WoodAnna Eliza1893131
WoodDavid A.1842161
WoodEleanor P.186039586lot 132
WoodEliza Jane187249893
WoodElizabeth F. Alstor18631515
WoodEmeline18692143
WoodNicholas J.1886141
Wooden cross no inscription?5949B2
WrightCatherine18975099A4
WrightDavid D.18385119A4
WrightDollie La Grange1936512A9A4
WrightElizabeth18765139A4
WrightElizabeth E.18635159A4
WrightElizabeth J. Gilbert19215099A4
WrightGarrett P.18965099A4
WrightGarrett P.1918512B9A4
WrightGarrett P. Jr.19185099A4
WrightGrove1835512C9A4
WrightJohn H.18555129A4
WrightViola May18645149A4
WrightWilliam N.18375109A4

Asbury Cemetery Richmond Avenue, Z Surnames
NameYear of DeathMarkerRef. LocationNotes
SectionRowPlotGrave
ZimmermanAdelaide1961Unmarked2212nd burial


SIGenWeb
You are our 3614 visitor - thanks for stopping by!
Be notified of
page updates
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

© 1999-2014 Updated Wednesday, 02-Apr-2008 07:59:41 MDT