Ashburton Passenger List

NYGenWeb

NYRichmo

Staten Island, Richmond County, NY
Genealogy Resources
NYRICHMO GenWeb


Bible Records ~ Books/Lookups ~ Cemeteries ~ Census ~ Churches ~ FHL Holdings ~ Forums ~ History and geography ~ Immigration ~ Legal records ~ Message Boards ~ Military ~ Newspapers ~ Obituaries ~ Organizations ~ Photo tour ~ Sailor's Snug Harbor ~ Schools ~ Search ~ Site Info ~ Surnames ~ Vitals Info: B, M, D
USGenWeb Project

Database Description:
The Packetship Ashburton sailed from Liverpool on January 22, 1847 and arrived in New York on February 26, 1847. The Ships Master was William Howland. This is a complete list of the 382 passengers on that ship.

Database
SurnameGiven NameRelAgeSexOccupation
BUCHANNAN William   28

M

Laborer
DILLON Henry   28

M

Laborer
  John   24

M

Laborer
NEIL Francis   26

M

Laborer
  Biddy   21

F

None
MELVILLE John   16

M

Laborer
GILL Thomas   30

M

Laborer
REYNOLDS Charles   22

M

Laborer
REILEY David   31

M

Laborer
  Ann

W

35

F

None
  Mary

D

7

F

Child
  Rose

D

5

F

Child
  Ann

D

2

F

Child
GERRARD Terance   28

M

Laborer
KENNON Thomas   20

M

Laborer
RATTIGAN Pat   22

M

Laborer
BRADY Pat   20

M

Laborer
SMITH Peter   27

M

Laborer
KINNALY Mike   25

M

Laborer
KELLY John   19

M

Laborer
MORRISEY John   29

M

Stctr
  Mary

W

29

F

None
  Helen

D

8

F

Child
  Joseph

S

6

M

Child
  Mary

D

2

F

Child
MCGEE John   20

M

Laborer
MCCUSKY Pat   20

M

Laborer
TYE Francis   26

M

Laborer
  Hugh   30

M

Laborer
ROBINSON Rodger   25

M

Engineer
  Margaret

W

29

F

None
  Caroline

D

10

F

None
  George

S

8

M

Child
  John

S

2

M

Child
MCKINSTRY Hugh    

M

Saddler
SMITH Pat   21

M

Saddler
CAVEN Joseph   20

M

Laborer
JENKINSON Francis   22

M

Laborer
BRIDGE Joseph   30

M

Laborer
HASEY John   30

M

Laborer
  Sarah   33

F

None
  Saml.   22

M

Laborer
REYNOLDS Pat   20

M

None
MCCUSKER Fergess   21

M

Laborer
MCGUIGAN Mary   50

F

None
GONNAN William   30

M

Laborer
MCLAUGHLIN James   30

M

Laborer
KELLY Matt   30

M

Laborer
  Margaret   30

F

None
  Sarah   20

F

None
MCGOOLAND James   25

M

Laborer
MORRISON John   40

M

Blacksmith
GREVES Catherine   19

F

None
KEAN Jane   20

F

None
LYNCH James   21

M

Laborer
TRACY Henry   28

M

Laborer
  Mary   24

F

None
DENNIS William   38

M

Cooper
BANNON Terance   20

M

Laborer
MURRAY Maurice   25

M

Laborer
SMITH Kate   18

F

None
CONNELY Pat   30

M

Laborer
JUDGE James   40

M

Laborer
  Thomas

S

17

M

Laborer
  Frank

S

12

M

Unknown
  Ann

D

09

F

Child
  Francis   30

M

Laborer
CONNELLY Thomas   22

M

Laborer
TILLEY Ann   20

F

None
BURKE Sally   16

F

None
MCMANERS Kate   20

F

None
BURKE Dennis   22

M

Laborer
MILLS George   28

M

Laborer
LANE Pat   40

M

Laborer
  Mary

D

12

F

None
  Ann

D

8

F

Child
  Pat

S

2

M

Child
KELLY John   18

M

Laborer
  Pat   28

M

Laborer
SMITH Pat   44

M

Laborer
  Kate

W

40

F

None
  Mike

S

18

M

None
  Kate

D

19

F

None
  Sally

D

14

F

None
  James

S

12

M

None
  Pat

S

09

M

Child
  Mary

D

07

F

Child
MCCANN Arthur   50

M

Laborer
  Ellen

W

48

F

None
  Edward

S

15

M

None
  Peggy

D

12

F

None
  Paddy

S

09

M

Children
  Mike

S

06

M

Children
  Mary

D

03

F

Children
  Ellen

D

01

F

Children
SHEARDAY John   60

M

Laborer
  Mary

W

58

F

None
  William

S

26

M

Laborer
  Pat

S

22

M

Laborer
  Hugh

S

24

M

Laborer
  Mike

S

20

M

Laborer
  John

S

16

M

Laborer
  Fanny

D

19

F

Laborer
SHENDAN Thomas   10

M

None
  Peter   8

M

Child
LEARY Pat   50

M

Labor
  Mary   30

F

None
  Thomas   18

M

None
  Margaret   16

F

None
  Juda   14

F

None
  Mary   08

F

Child
  Edmond   07

M

Child
  Ellen   02

F

Child
CHARLES Pat   40

M

Laborer
WILLIAM Ellen   50

F

None
DONOHUE James   23

M

Laborer
  Thomas   19

M

None
  Francis   13

M

None
  Ellen   09

F

Child
  Peter   05

M

Child
GRADY James   38

M

Laborer
  Nelly

W

30

F

None
  Ellen

D

01

F

Child
MCCARTY Johanna   19

F

Servant
HANNON Mike   28

M

Servant
KELLAN Lew   20

M

Servant
GRAY Thomas   20

M

Servant
WILLAN Mike   32

M

Servant
  Eliza

W

30

F

None
  Kate

D

08

F

Child
  John

S

04

M

Child
  Anthony

S

01

M

Child
KELLY Mike   22

M

Laborer
DANNAKIN Mike   22

M

Laborer
KEFF James   26

M

Laborer
FITZSIMMONS Wat   26

M

Laborer
  John   19

M

Laborer
KELLY Thomas   26

M

Laborer
NIELL Kate   20

F

None
DOHO Thomas   25

M

Blacksmith
BOLIN Martin   28

M

Tailor
SHERIDAN Sylvester   46

M

Laborer
  Jane

W

42

F

None
  John

S

26

M

Shoemaker
  Bridget

L

23

F

None
  Kate   01

F

Child
  John

S

20

M

Laborer
  James

S

20

M

Laborer
RILEY Frank   20

M

Laborer
FITZSIMMONS Pat   30

M

Laborer
GILSHALL Ellen   18

F

None
GAFNEY Pat   18

M

Cooper
HARES Mary   28

F

None
BRADY Rope   20

M

Laborer
  Peter   18

M

Shoemaker
GRAIN James   24

M

Laborer
HEILY Pat   21

M

Laborer
MCGURK Biddy   22

F

None
MASTERSON Mary   20

F

None
JOHNSON James   30

M

Weaver
  Mary

W

30

F

None
  Mary-Ann

D

03

F

Child
COIL Mike   70

M

None
CAVIN Joseph   23

M

None
MCCORMACK Mary   25

F

None
DENNIS William   30

M

Laborer
FARREL Thomas   20

M

Laborer
SMITH Bryan   30

M

Laborer
MCCUSKAN Pat   16

M

Laborer
  Ann   20

F

None
RILEY Barnard   32

M

Laborer
  Ann

W

27

F

None
  Kate

D

10

F

None
  Margaret

D

05

F

Child
  James

S

02

M

Child
GILBRIDE Bernard   20

M

Laborer
TOY John   20

M

Shoemaker
BANETT John   22

M

Laborer
  Pat

P

60

M

Laborer
  Biddy

T

21

F

None
  Honor   11

F

None
  Pat   09

M

Child
SHERIDAN Pat   19

M

Laborer
  James   17

M

Laborer
ALLWELL Philip   50

M

Laborer
  Sally

W

50

F

None
  Philip

S

19

M

None
  Biddy

D

14

F

None
  John

S

11

M

None
  Nancy

D

08

F

Child
ALPIN Pat   40

M

Laborer
HOLDEN Felix   18

M

Laborer
MACINALLY Bernard   40

M

Laborer
  Mary

W

35

F

None
  Alanta

S

15

M

None
  Cormick

S

11

M

None
  Charles

S

08

M

Child
  Bernard

S

02

M

Child
DONOHUE Edward   22

M

Laborer
  Pat   18

M

None
  Mark   16

M

None
  Martin   14

M

None
  Ann   20

M

None
LAWLER Jas.   30

M

Carpenter
WALL John   25

M

Laborer
CASHALL William   25

M

Laborer
BOXER Henry   19

M

Laborer
CAVEN Pat   21

M

Laborer
  Bridget   18

F

None
SHERIDAN Bernard   24

M

Laborer
  Mary   18

F

None
  Ellen   15

F

None
CAFFREY Rose   19

F

None
GOLDEN Ellen   20

F

None
BRADY Anna   20

F

None
MULLEN James   25

M

Laborer
MCCONNOR Ann   16

F

None
MCGREGOR Mike   25

M

Laborer
BRADY Pat   20

M

Laborer
FITZSIMMONS Robert   20

M

Laborer
  Ellen   18

F

None
  Rose   18

F

None
PENDEGRASS Pat   50

M

Laborer
  Mary

W

50

F

None
  Thomas

S

26

M

Laborer
  William

S

24

M

Laborer
  Edward

S

22

M

Laborer
  Robert

S

20

M

Laborer
  Mike

S

12

M

None
  John

S

10

M

None
  Pat

S

08

M

Child
  Kate

D

06

F

Child
  James

S

04

M

Child
DOULING Pat   26

M

Laborer
WHITE Mike   31

M

Laborer
FLOOD James   28

M

Carpenter
RILEY Kate   22

F

None
GOSMONLY Sarah   19

F

None
OSTON Pat   23

M

Brick Maker
  Johanna   26

F

None
MCGURBRICK Mary   17

F

None
CLARK Biddy   15

F

None
  Susan   13

F

None
FITZPATRICK Ann   19

F

None
  Mary   17

F

None
MARTIN John   16

M

None
DOWD John   19

M

None
SKILLEY Dennis   23

M

None
OREILLY John   26

M

None
MANN John   46

M

None
  Peggy

W

43

F

None
  Luke

S

12

M

None
  Biddy

D

10

F

None
  Alley

D

08

F

Child
  Thomas

S

06

M

Child
  Margaret

D

02

F

Child
LARGE Thomas   27

M

Shoemaker
  Elizabeth

W

30

F

None
  William

S

08

M

Child
  Henry

S

04

M

Child
  Deborah

D

01

F

Child
JACKSON Maria   26

F

None
COLLINS Kate   26

F

None
FARRELL Jane   25

F

None
BOW Thomas   26

M

Laborer
SALMON Thomas   20

M

Laborer
OBRIEN Bridget   19

F

None
KENAHAN Ellen   22

F

None
MALOY Timothy   72

M

Laborer
MCGUIRE Terrance   16

M

Cooper
MCCULLEN Mary   20

F

None
HARVEY John   19

M

Laborer
SHAREY Edward   24

M

Laborer
KING Hugh   22

M

Laborer
  Cat   24

M

Laborer
  Mike   23

M

Laborer
DAVIS Evan   30

M

Painter
MARTIN James   30

M

Tanner
CASSIDY Owen   25

M

Laborer
CONNOR James   35

M

Laborer
  Thomas

S

13

M

None
  Bridget

W

35

F

None
  Patrick

S

11

M

None
  Daniel

S

07

M

Child
  Kate

D

02

F

Child
MARKES John   16

M

None
DELLAMAN Patrick   20

M

None
CASSIDY Bernard  

22

M Laborer
GREENAN Thomas   20

M

Shoemaker
  John   17

M

None
MITNEY Danieal   27

M

Laborer
KAIN Mike   24

M

Laborer
HIGGINS Bridget   25

F

None
MCQUILL Mike   32

M

Laborer
  Ann

W

32

F

None
  Mike

S

01

M

Child
CLINTON Lawrence   55

M

Laborer
  Mary

W

40

F

None
  Lawrence

S

12

M

None
  Hugh

S

12

M

None
  William

S

09

M

Child
  Mary

D

07

F

Child
  Christian

S

04

M

Child
BARCLAY Ellen   20

F

None
  Ann   19

F

None
MCWILLIAMS Sarah   18

F

None
DOULINS Margaret   18

F

None
CUNNINGHAM William   24

M

Laborer
  James   26

M

Laborer
MCCABE Matthew   25

M

Laborer
CUNNINGHAM Sarah   22

F

None
DANLY Margaret   23

F

None
  Susan   17

F

None
HANLY Delia  

21

F None
WILSON Jacob   25

M

Farmer
SLAVIN Margaret   21

F

None
MCQUIDE Hugh   40

M

Laborer
  Biddy

W

40

F

None
  Thomas

S

15

M

None
  Sarah

D

12

F

None
  Rosanna

D

10

F

None
  Bridget

D

08

F

Child
  Maria

D

05

F

Child
  Terrance   22

M

Stone Mason
  Isabel   20

F

None
ODONNELL John   21

M

Laborer
MCKENNA Hugh   22

M

Laborer
MCGUY Ellen   23

F

None
SHERIDAN Pat   25

M

Laborer
MACISESSONY Rose   17

F

None
MERSTON Bridget   17

F

None
ROADEN Mary   18

F

None
MCGUIN Thomas   22

M

Laborer
BLIGGEN James   21

M

Laborer
SMITH John   29

M

Farmer
BRADY Eliza   19

F

None
KELLY Martin   36

M

Laborer
HYDE Ellen  

18

F None
WATERS Alway   34

M

None
  William   02

M

Child
HIGGIN Mike   30

M

Laborer
  Mary

W

28

F

None
  Lettitia

D

04

F

Child
  John

S

02

S

Child
MURPHY Mike   58

M

Laborer
  Johanna   16

F

None
  Kate   14

F

None
MCGUIN Kate   19

F

None
  Biddy   17

F

None
COSTLAN Thomas   29

M

None
  Bridget

W

28

F

None
  Ellen

D

06

F

Child
  Maria

D

05

F

Child
  Barbara

D

03

F

Child
GORDON James   30

M

Laborer
MCCABE Mary   19

F

None
MCCRUNAN Mary   19

F

None
DENNISON John   30

M

Laborer
MACAWINRY Ann   27

F

None
GOGERTY George   26

M

Laborer
DAILY Patrick   30

M

Laborer
DAWBY Margaret   22

F

None
  Susan   16

F

None
CUMMINS Sarah   19

F

None
FAIVER Terrance   30

M

None
  Betty

W

30

F

None
  Owen

S

06

M

Child
  Elizabeth

D

04

F

Child
  Mary

D

01

F

Child
  Died-At-Sea        
MICKLEMAN Mary   22

F

None
MCCONNOCKY Mary   12

F

None
RENALDS Patrick   24

M

Laborer
  Mary   24

F

None
KELLY Jane   20

F

None
MCQUADE Antony   22

M

Laborer
MCGIVERN Rose   15

F

None
WALSH Thomas   30

M

Laborer
  Nancy   18

F

None
DUFFIE Margaret   20

F

None
  Nancy   18

F

None
STEVENS J.W.   27

M

Gentleman

Thanks to Bob O'Connor for all his hard work on this information.


SIGenWeb
You are our 9034 visitor - thanks for stopping by!
Be notified of
page updates
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

© 1999-2014 Updated Friday, 21-Mar-2008 16:02:55 MDT