1912 Richmond County Street Name Changes

NYGenWeb

NYRichmo

Staten Island, Richmond County, NY
Genealogy Resources
NYRICHMO GenWeb


Bible Records ~ Books/Lookups ~ Cemeteries ~ Census ~ Churches ~ FHL Holdings ~ Forums ~ History and geography ~ Immigration ~ Legal records ~ Message Boards ~ Military ~ Newspapers ~ Obituaries ~ Organizations ~ Photo tour ~ Sailor's Snug Harbor ~ Schools ~ Search ~ Site Info ~ Surnames ~ Vitals Info: B, M, D
USGenWeb Project

Steve Morse's Staten Island Street Name Changes Page

Thanks to aschmitt at panix dot com Andrew Schmitt who contributed this list to the site.

Old Names

Location

New Names

First Street, New Brighton

Ward 1

Van Buren Street
Second Street, New Brighton

Ward 1

Fillmore Street
Third Street, New Brighton

Ward 1

Buchanan Street
Seventh Avenue, New Brighton

Ward 1

Layton Avenue
Sixth Avenue, New Brighton

Ward 1

Taft Avenue
Fifth Avenue, New Brighton

Ward 1

Hendricks Avenue
Fourth Avenue, New Brighton

Ward 1

Benziger Avenue
Third Avenue, New Brighton

Ward 1

Downey Avenue
Second Avenue, New Brighton

Ward 1

Lynch Avenue
First Avenue, New Brighton

Ward 1

Corson Avenue
Bank Street, Tompkinsville

Ward 1

Fremont Street
Bay View Ave., New Brighton

Ward 1

High View Avenue
Cedar Street, West New Brighton

Ward 1

De Groot Place
Cedar Place. West New Brighton

Ward 1

Hodges Place
Centre Street, New Brighton

Ward 1

Pauw Street
Dewey Avenue, West New Brighton

Ward 1

Coughlan Avenue
Division Ave., West New Brighton

Ward 1

Raleigh Avenue
Elm Avenue, West New Brighton

Ward 1

Veltman Avenue
Elm Place, West New Brighton

Ward 1

Winthrop Place
Twelfth Street, New Brighton

Ward 1

Tilden Street
Carroll Place (Hamilton Ave. to Wall St.), New Brighton

Ward 1

Academy Place
Union Street, West New Brighton

Ward 1

Wayne Street
Warren Street, West New Brighton

Ward 1

Seneca Street
Chestnut St., West New Brighton

Ward 1

Herkimer Street
Hudson Street, New Brighton

Ward 1

Ely Street
Smith Street, West New Brighton

Ward 1

Myrtle Avenue
South Street, St. George

Ward 1

Borough Place
Tenth Street, New Brighton

Ward 1

Clay Street
Eleventh Street, New Brighton

Ward 1

Van Tuyl Street
Hill Street, New Brighton

Ward 1

Carlyle Street
Laurel Avenue, New Brighton

Ward 1

Revere Street
Linden St. City Park, New Brighton

Ward 1

Cypress Street
Maple Avenue, West New Brighton

Ward 1

Burnside Avenue
New York Ave. , West New Brighton

Ward 1

Kingsley Avenue
Park Place, West New Brighton

Ward 1

Seward Place
Oak Street, Tompkinsville

Ward 1

Westervelt Avenue
Livingston Place, New Brighton and West New Brighton

Ward 1

Delafield Place
Church Street, New Brighton

Ward 1

St. Peter's Place
Burgher Ave., West New Brighton

Ward 1

North Burgher Ave.
Park Avenue, West New Brighton

Ward 1

Van Clief Place
Walnut Street, West New Brighton

Ward 1

Shawnee Street
First Place, Castleton Corners

Ward 1

Knox Place
Columbus Avenue, Mariners Harbor

Ward 3

Gridley Avenue
Elm Street, Mariners Harbor

Ward 3

Journeay Street
Maple Avenue, Mariners Avenue

Ward 3

Maple Parkway
Oak Street, Mariners Harbor

Ward 3

Leydon Street
Fifth Street, Giffords

Ward 4

Melrose Place
Fourth Street, Giffords

Ward 4

Mercer Place
First Place, Grasmere

Ward 4

Crist Street
High Street, Great Kills

Ward 4

Marscher Place
Bay Street (Simonson Ave. to Pennsylvania Ave., Clifton)

Ward 4

Edgewater Street
Beach Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Page Street
Centre Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Lee Avenue
Central Avenue, Tottenville

Ward 5

Joline Avenue
Church Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Bethel Avenue
Cross Avenue, Tottenville

Ward 5

Giegerich Place,
First Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Vermont Street
Fourth Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Massachusetts St.
Fifth Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Connecticut Street
Franklin Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Earley Place
Front Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Ellis Street
Garrettson Avenue, Tottenville

Ward 5

Brighton Avenue,
High Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Lenhart Street
James Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Barnard Avenue
Manee Avenue, Tottenville

Ward 5

Bedell Avenue
North Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

St. Andrew's Place
Pine Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Lion Street
Oak Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Maiden Lane
Richmond Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Main Street
Second Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Rutan Street
Sixth Street, Tottenville

Ward 5

Bentley Street
Beach Street, Prince Bay

Ward 5

Purdy Street
Broadway, Huguenot

Ward 5

Arbutus Avenue
Butler Avenue, Pleasant Plains

Ward 5

Drumgoole Avenue.
Church Street, Pleasant Plains

Ward 5

Latourette Street
Forest Avenue, Annadale

Ward 5

Eagan Avenue
Harrison Avenue, Annadale

Ward 5

Poillion Avenue
High Street, Rossville

Ward 5

Grafe Street
Jackson Street, Annadale

Ward 5

Winslow Place
John Street, Rossville

Ward 5

Knesel Street
Johnson Avenue, Prince Bay

Ward 5

Oswald Place
La Forge Avenue, Prince Bay

Ward 5

Florence Place
Linden Avenue, Huguenot

Ward 5

Colon Street
Maple Avenue, Huguenot

Ward 5

Swaim Avenue
Prospect Avenue, Rossville

Ward 5

Engert Street
Second Place, Castleton Corners

Ward 1

Sanford Place
Third Place, Castleton Corners

Ward 1

Ellsworth Place
Oak Street (at Clove Road)

Ward 2

Price Street
Atlantic Avenue, Dongan Hills

Ward 2

Benedict Avenue
Castleton Avenue, Dongan Hills

Ward 2

Collins Avenue
Park Avenue, Dongan Hills

Ward 2

Redmond Avenue
Prospect Avenue, Dongan Hills

Ward 2

Flagg Place
Brook Street, Stapleton

Ward 2

Wright Street
Elm Street, Stapleton

Ward 2

Purroy Place
Elizabeth Street, Stapleton

Ward 2

Baltic Street
Elm Place, Stapleton

Ward 2

Dix Place
Henry Street, Stapleton

Ward 2

Hygeia Place
John Street, Stapleton

Ward 2

Wiederer Place
Murray Street, Stapleton

Ward 2

Murray Place,
Pine Street, Stapleton

Ward 2

Frean Street
Washington Street, Tompkinsville

Ward 2

St. Julian Place
McKeon Street, Stapleton

Ward 2

Tompkins Street,
Housman Ave., Castleton Corners

Ward 2

Windsor Road
Cedar Street, Midland Heights

Ward 2

Mason Street
Magnolia Street, Midland Heights

Ward 2

Holly Street
Crescent Avenue, Hillside Park

Ward 2

Spring Street
Fairview Avenue, Hillside Park

Ward 2

Hunter Street
Cotton Street, Tompkinsville

Ward 2

Minthorne Street
Brook Avenue, Port Richmond

Ward 3

Crittenden Place
James Street, Port Richmond

Ward 3

Larkin Street
Butler Place, Graniteville

Ward 3

Leadley Place
Cedar Street, Mariners Harbor

Ward 3

Davidson Street
Cedar Street, Elm Park

Ward 3

La Salle ,street
Elizabeth Street, Port Richmond

Ward 3

New Street
Elm Street, Port Richmond

Ward 3

Faber Street
Lafayette Avenue, Port Richmond

Ward 3

Treadwell Avenue
Madison Avenue, Port Richmond

Ward 3

Courtland Street.
Monroe Avenue, Elm Park

Ward 3

Winant Street
Park Street, Elm Park

Ward 3

David Place
Sand Street, Elm Park

Ward 3

Trantor Place
Grant Street, Elm Park

Ward 3

Nicholas Avenue
Sherman Avenue, Elm Park

Ward 3

Hooker Place
Broadway, Port Richmond

Ward 3

Park Avenue
Bay Street, Mariners Harbor

Ward 3

Christopher Street
Bay Avenue, Mariners Harbor

Ward 3

Lake Avenue
Beech Street, Mariners Harbor

Ward 3

Brabant Street.
Central Avenue, Mariners Harbor

Ward 3

De Hart Avenue
Chestnut Street, Mariners Harbor

Ward 3

Walloon Street
Cleveland Place, Mariners Harbor

Ward 3

Hendricks Place
First Street, Rosebank

Ward 4

White Street
First Place, Rosebank

Ward 4

Vaughan Street
Grove Street, Concord

Ward 4

Bowen Street
Lincoln Avenue, Ft. Wadsworth

Ward 4

Lincoln Place
Avenue, Arrochar

Ward 4

Mills Avenue
Monroe Avenue, Arrochar

Ward 4

Austin Avenue
Main Avenue, Concord

Ward 4

Hanover Avenue
Caroline Street, Linden Park

Ward 4

Morgan Street
Davis Avenue, Linden Park

Ward 4

Mark Street
Jackson Avenue, Grant City

Ward 4

Stobe Avenue
Linden Street, Linden Park

Ward 4

Simpson Street
Madison Avenue, Grant City

Ward 4

Hull Avenue
Monroe Avenue, Grant City. .

Ward 4

Hunter Avenue
Ocean Avenue, Midland Beach.

Ward 4

Hinschcliff Avenue
Thompson Street, Grant City

Ward 4

Libson Place
Tysen Avenue, Linden Park

Ward 4

Alter Avenue
Atlantic Avenue, New Dorp

Ward 4

Hett Avenue
Elm Avenue, New Dorp

Ward 4

Burbank Avenue
Grand Avenue, New Dorp

Ward 4

Geldner Avenue
Maple Avenue, New Dorp

Ward 4

Steele Avenue
Ocean Avenue, New Dorp

Ward 4

Ross Avenue
Surf Avenue, New Dorp

Ward 4

Ebbitts Street
Vanderbilt Avenue, New Dorp

Ward 4

Finley Avenue
Surf Avenue, South Beach

Ward 4

Doty Avenue
Second Street, Whitlock

Ward 4

O'Gorman Avenue
Seventh Street, Whitlock

Ward 4

Southfield Boulevard
Sixth Street, Whitlock

Ward 4

Block Street
Tenth Street, Whitlock

Ward 4

Blauvelt Avenue
Third Street, Whitlock

Ward 4

Hooper Avenue
Twelfth Street, Whitlock

Ward 4

Bach Street
First Street, Whitlock

Ward 4

Twombly Avenue
Fifteenth Street, Whitlock

Ward 4

Kimball Avenue
Fourth Street, Whitlock

Ward 4

Durant Avenue
Grant Avenue, Whitlock

Ward 4

Hopkins Avenue
Jefferson Avenue, Whitlock

Ward 4

Baldwin Avenue
Lincoln Avenue, Whitlock

Ward 4

Spratt Avenue
Moore Avenue, Whitlock

Ward 4

Maxim Avenue
Ninth Street, Whitlock

Ward 4

Detroit Street
Ocean Avenue, Whitlock

Ward 4

St. Louis Street
Washington Avenue, Whitlock

Ward 4

Buffalo Street
Court Street, Richmond

Ward 4

Court Place
Garretson Avenue, Richmond

Ward 4

St. Patrick's Place
Bay View Avenue, Giffords

Ward 4

McKee Avenue
Sherman Avenue, Annadale

Ward 5

Fabian Street
Washington Street, Rossville. . . . .

Ward 5

Poplar Avenue
Wright Street, Rossville

Ward 5

Hervey Street
Winant Street, Kreischerville

Ward 5

Winant Place
Shore Avenue, Prince Bay

Ward 5

Johnson Terrace
Glen Avenue, Rossville

Ward 5

Barry Street
Raritan Avenue, Tottenville

Ward 5

Billop Avenue
Amboy Road, Amboy Avenue

Ward 4 & 5

Amboy Road
Riker Street, Centre Street (From Riker St. to Tompkins Ave.) Tompkins Avenue

Ward 2 & 4

Tompkins Avenue
Ferry Approach (at St. George) Stuyvesant Place (from Hyatt St. to Arietta St.), Griffin Street (Arietta St. to Bay St.), Bay Street (from Griffin St. to New York Ave.), New York Avenue (to Government Reservation)

Ward 1, 2 & 4

Bay Street
Jay Street, Richmond Terrace, Shore Road

Ward 1 & 3

Richmond Terrace
Franklin-Avenue, Mariners Harbor

Ward 3

Northfield Avenue
First Avenue, Linoleumville

Ward 3

Drake Avenue
Hamilton Avenue, Linoleumville..

Ward 3

Alberta Avenue
Lexington Avenue, Linoleumville.

Ward 3

Cannon Avenue
Liberty Avenue, Linoleumville...

Ward 3

Pearson Street
Pennsylvania Ave., Linoleumville.

Ward 3

Linoleum Avenue
Water Street, Bloomfield

Ward 3

River Road
Chelsea Avenue, Chelsea

Ward 3

Meredith Avenue
Decker Avenue, Bloomfield

Ward 3

Bloomfield Avenue
Hatfield Avenue, Grace Church Place, Port Richmond

Ward 3

Castleton Avenue
Chestnut Avenue, Richmond

Ward 3

Hitchcock Avenue
Crocheron Street (from Morningstar road to Winant Street)

Ward 3

Kalver Place
Elm Street, Richmond

Ward 3

Boyle Place
First Street, Richmond

Ward 3

Mace Street
Fourth Street, Richmond

Ward 3

Nugent Street
Second Street, Richmond

Ward 3

Bronx Place
An unnamed street (Mariners Harbor from Van Pelt Ave. to Maple Parkway along land of Crowley and others)

Ward 3

De Ruyter Place
Barrett Avenue, Arrochar

Ward 4

Major Avenue.
Castleton Avenue

Ward 4

MacFarland Avenue
Cross Street, Clifton

Ward 4

Errington Place
First Street, Giffords

Ward 4

Martha Place
Prospect Street (2 parts) Manor Road from Prospect Street to Delafield Avenue

Ward I

Delafield Avenue
Columbia Street (from Richmond Terrace to Brooks Ave.); Brooks Ave. (from Columbia St. to Clove Road); Clove Road (from Brooks Ave. to Clove Ave.)

Ward I & 2

Clove Road
Barrett Boulevard; Forest Avenue, Cherry Lane

Ward I &3

Forest. Avenue
Richmond Avenue; Old Stone Road; Eltingville Road; Bridge Avenue; Seaside Avenue

Ward 3, 4 & 5

Richmond Avenue
Rockland Avenue; Saw Mill Road; Egbert, Avenue (from Saw Mill Road to Richmond Road)

Ward 2 & 3

Rockland Avenue
Woodrow Road; Journeay Avenue

Ward 5

Woodrow Road
William Street; Richmond Road (Between Bay St. & Van Duzer St.)

Ward 2

William Street
Cary Avenue (making continuous street from Chelsea Road to Richmond Ave.) Union Avenue.

Ward 3

Travis Avenue
Shore Road; Fresh Kill Road; Church Street (from Shore Road to E. Broadway); East Broadway, Broadway

Ward 3, 4 & 5

Arthur Kill Road
Brehaut Avenue; Lehigh Avenue.

Ward 5

Brehaut Avenue
Elliott Avenue; Eureka Place; Arents Avenue; Chest-nut Street

Ward 5

Elliott Avenue
Foster Road; Rossville Avenue; (from Amboy Road to Woodrow Road)

Ward 5

Foster Road
Seguine Road (Amboy Road to Church Street

Ward 5

BedeIl Street
Indiana Avenue College Avenue. .

Ward I

College Avenue
Cedar Street; Varian Street

Ward 2

Cedar Street
Beechwood Ave.; Osgood Ave.

Ward 2

Osgood Avenue
Hazel Avenue; Dixon Avenue .

Ward 3

Dixon Avenue
St,. Mark's Place; Tompkins Ave.

Ward 1

St. Mark's Place
Daniel Low Terrace; Madison Ave.

Ward 1

Dan Low Terrace
Linden Street (between 10th Street and Prospect Ave.); Fairview Ave.

Ward 1

Fairview Ave.
Simonson Street (from Vanderbilt Ave. to Richmond Road; Hillside Ave. (from Richmond Road to Serpentine Road)

Ward 2

Hillside Avenue

Thanks to aschmitt at panix dot com Andrew Schmitt who contributed this list to the site.


SIGenWeb
You are our 16067 visitor - thanks for stopping by!
Be notified of
page updates
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

© 1999-2014 Updated Friday, 21-Mar-2008 16:02:36 MDT