HISTORY OF

SARATOGA COUNTY, NEW YORK.

by NATHANIEL BARTLETT SYLVESTER

1878

--------------------

NAMES OF CITIZENS

WHO ASSISTED AND CONTRIBUTED TOWARDS THE PUBLICATION OF THE HISTORY OF SARATOGA COUNTY;

WITH PERSONAL STATISTICS.

--------------------

VILLAGE OF SARATOGA SPRINGS.

Jacob M. Adams, son of James I. and Hester A. (Winney) Adams, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1858, Proprietor Geyser Spring; residence, Geyser Spring; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Jas. M. Andrews, son of Jason and Anna Andrews, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1810 (retired); residence, Lake Avenue.

E.F. Bullard, son of Alpheus and Hannah (Fitch) Bullard, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1821; residence, 74 Circular St.

O.L. Barbour, LL.D., son of Oliver and Rosamond B. (Walworth) Barbour, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1833, Lawyer, Author, and Reporter; residence, 109 Regent Street.

Edgar T. Brackett, son of Wm. and Elizabeth A. (Sherman) Brackett, b. Wilton, Saratoga Co., N.Y., s. 1872, Attorney, Town Hall.

A. Bockes, son of Adam and Diantha Bockes, b. Greenfield, Saratoga Co., N.Y., Judge of Supreme Court; residence, Circular St.

Wm. B.H. Bunce, son of Ephraim and Ruth (Harris) Bunce, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. 1848, Attorney, Ainsworth Place.

Jas. G. Bacon, son of W.A. and E.H. (Foster) Bacon, b. Massachusetts, s. 1867, Physician and Surgeon, 487 Broadway.

Wm. C. Barrett, son of Sylvester and Anna (Cummings) Barrett, b. Fulton Co., N.Y., s. 1854, Justice of the Peace, 14 Ainsworth Place.

Jos. Baucus, son of John and Mary Baucus, b. Schaghticoke, Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1835 (retired); residence, 577 Broadway.

C.R. Brown, son of Rowland and Mary Brown, b. Otsego Co., N.Y., s. 1859, Jeweler, 468 Broadway.

Wm. Bennett, son of Joel Barlo Bennett, b. Philadelphia, Pa., s. 1828, Proprietor American Hotel.

John Burgay, son of John and Matilda Burgay, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1848, Baker and Confectioner, 443 Broadway.

Bates, Rogers & Farnsworth, Proprietors Congress Hall.

Anson M. Boyce, son of Ananias and Sarah Boyce, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1864, Teacher, corner Front and York.

Wm. C. Bronson, son of Alvah and Sarah (Tinker) Bronson, b. Moreau, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1810, Banker, 676 Broadway.

Jos. Blackall, son of Wm. Blackall, b. Berkshire, England, s. 1832, Whitesmith, Broadway.

Patrick A. Brennan, son of Wm. and Mary (Cantwell) Brennan; b. Queen's Co., Ireland, s. March 25, 1851, General Grocer, corner Congress Street and R.&S.R.R.

A. Bishop, son of B. and N. (Chittenden) Bishop, b. Conn., s. 1857, Superintendent Champion Spring; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

C.A. Ballard, son of A.V. and Elizabeth Ballard, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1840, Lumber Dealer, Regent Street.

C.C. Bedell, son of Henry and Elizabeth Bedell, b. Plattsburg, Clinton Co., N.Y., s. 1843, Physician, 427 Broadway.

Geo. Brokaw, son of Peter E. and Sarah Brokaw, b. Somerset Co., N.J., s. 1874, Saddle and Harness-Making, 421 Broadway.

J.T. Carr, son of Stafford and Rebecca Carr, b, Wilton, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1822, Banker and Attorney, 204 Caroline Street.

John W. Crane, son of Justus and Betsey (Bridges) Crane, b. Milton, Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 30, 1827, County Judge, 76 Front Street.

P.H. Cowen, son of E. and Betsey (Berry) Cowen, b. Saratoga Springs, 1819, Attorney, 15 Town Hall.

Joseph G. Cooke, son of Timothy and Elizabeth (Westcott) Cooke, b. Milford, Otsego Co., N.Y., s. June 1, 1860, Hardware, 404 and 406 Broadway.

Daniel H. Collamer, son of Barker, Jr., and Maria (Foster) Collamer, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1826, Hardware, 434 Broadway.

G.B. Croff, son of John F. and Harriet N. Croff, b. Vermont, s. 1869, Architect, 414 Broadway.

Ransom Cook, son of Jos. and Mary A. (Tolman) Cook, b. Wallingford, Conn., s. 1801, Mechanic, No. 219 S. Broadway.

Chas. C. Cramer, son of G.F. and Lucy Cramer, b. England, s. 1873, Physician and Surgeon, 84 W. Congress Street.

Davis Coleman, son of Solomon and Rachel Coleman, b. Newark, N. J., s. 1872, Manufacturer of Cigars, 457 Broadway.

Oliver H. Cromwell, son of P. Cromwell, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., February 21, 1836, Book-Keeper, Circular Street.

Miss Mary Callahan, daughter of Ellen and Dennis Callahan, b, Easton, Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1861, Dress and Cloak-Maker, 15 Ainsworth Place.

Patrick Cogan, son of James and Susan (Smith) Cogan, b. Cavan Co., Ireland, s. 1848, Dealer in Wines and Liquors, corner Cowen and Congress.

Chas. G. Dawson, son of Timothy J. and Ruanna R. Dawson, b. Madison Co., N.Y., s. 1877, Superintendent Congress Spring, 38 Clark Street.

Chas. Mason Davison, son of John M. and Sarah S. Davison, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1853, Attorney end Counsellor-at-law, 13 Ainsworth Place.

John H. Darrow, son of James H. and Mary J. Darrow, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1851, Dealer in Boots and Shoes, 346 Broadway.

C.L Durkee, son of Paoli and Lydia S. Durkee, b. Shoreham, Vt., s. 1814, General Ticket Agent and Cashier Adirondack Railroad, Broadway.

Chas. F. Dowd, A.M., son of Wyllys W. and Rebecca (Graves) Dowd, b. New Haven, Conn., s. 1868, Principal Temple Grove Seminary.

W.H. Eustis, son of T. and Mary Eustis, b. St. Lawrence Co., N.Y. s. January 1, 1875, Attorney-at-Law, 404 Broadway.

Daniel Eddy, son of Daniel D. and Mary Ann Eddy, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1840, Merchant and Town Clerk, Washington Street.

Winsor B. French, son of Luther and Lydia French, b. Cavendish, Vt., s. 1833, Attorney and Counsellor-at-Law, Town Hall.

Esther M. Fonda, daughter of Thos. and Mary Lottridge, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1848 (retired), 384 Broadway.

J.H. Farrington, son of Jacob K. and Lucretia E. (Austin) Farrington, b. Otsego Falls, Essex Co., N.Y., s. 1861, Wholesale Wine Merchant, 446 Broadway.

Geo. H. Fish, son of Miller and Huldah Fish, b. Hartford, Conn., s. 1840, Druggist, 348 Broadway.

Charles T. Fish, son of Geo. H. And Caroline Fish, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1845, Druggist and Apothecary, 348 Broadway.

John Foley, son of Thos. and Margaret Foley, b. Waterford, Ireland, s. 1850, Lawyer.

Carroll E. Gates, son of I.G. and H.L. Gates, b. Lamoille Co., Vt., s. 1873, Druggist, 388 Broadway.

Chas. S. Grant, son of Chas. and Amanda Grant, b. Hobart, Delaware Co., N.Y., s. 1867, Physician and Surgeon, 76 and 78 Matilda Street.

B.J. Goldsmith, son of T.D. and Martha Goldsmith, b. Poland, s. 1863, Tobacconist, 376 Broadway.

Wunibald Gurtler, son of Leonard and Margaret Gurtler, b. Hamburg, Germany, s. 1861, Hotel-Keeper, 453 and 455 Broadway.

Otto Geucke, son of L. Geucke, b. Berlin, Germany, s. July 27, 1874, Hotel-Keeper, 433 Broadway.

E.J. Huling, son of Buckman and Maria (Smith) Huling, b. Milton, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1820, Editor Saratoga Sentinel, 435 Broadway.

John C. Hurlbert, son of Luther and Tamor Hulbert, b. Rutland, Vt., s. 1826, Attorney-at-Law (ex-Surrogate, and ex-County Judge), 23 Arcade Building.

C.H. Holden, son of Cyrus and Lavinia Holden, b. Bennington, Vt., s. 1858, Banker, 423 Broadway.

J.W. Hill, son of Jonathan and Sallie (Wright) Hill, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1829, Attorney, 5 and 6 Ainsworth Place.

W.H. Hull, son of M. Stillwell and Laura Hull, b. Waterford, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1839, Furniture Dealer, 426 Broadway.

R.A. Heminway, son of Tyler and Anna Heminway, b. New Haven, Conn., a. 1859, Insurance Agent, No. 2 Davison Street.

O.V. Howland, son of Daniel and Anna Howland, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1847, Clerk, No. 2 Davison Street.

W.H. Hall, son of Farnham and Harriet C. Hall, b. New York City, s. May 10, 1873, Physician, 74 Phila Street.

F.V. Hewitt, son of Richard and Esther Hewitt, b. Greenfield, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1820, Merchant, 456 Broadway.

R. Hamilton, son of David and J. (Hewlett) Hamilton, b. Wales, Erie Co., N.Y., s. March, 1854, Physician, 44 Franklin Street.

H.L. Hammond, son of Justin and Susan Hammond, b. Killingly, Conn., s. August 25, 1871, Physician, 427 Broadway.

DeWitt C. Hoyt, son of Caleb M. and Malinda (Drake) Hoyt, b. Milton, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1824, Hotel, corner Caroline and Henry Streets.

Ira Hale, son of Aaron and Triphosa (Chase) Hale, b. Greenfield, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1799 (retired); residence, 12 Van Dam Street.

Dennis Hayes, son of Dennis and Bridget Hays, b. Ireland, s. 1854, Groceries and Liquors, 35 Church Street, corner Railroad.

J.B. Hodgman, son of John and Ziltha (Buell) Hodgman, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1823, Blacksmith, Caroline Street.

Chas. B. Harris, son of Berry and Jane (Morse) Harris, b. Malta, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1851, Butcher, 14 and 16 Church Street.

B.F. Judson, son of Ralph and Polly Judson, b. Nassau, Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. February 15, 1855, Publisher and Proprietor Saratogian twenty years, Postmaster since 1872; residence, 150 Phila Street.

Jos. L. Jennings, son of Jos. and Hannah (Fox) Jennings, b. Berket, Mass., s. 1854, Jeweler, 352 Broadway.

Milo J. Jennings, son of Jos. and Hannah (Fox) Jennings, b. Berket Mass., s. 1854, Jeweler, 352 Broadway.

Walter Jennery, ion of Frank and Mary Jennery, b. Three Rivers, Canada, s. 1857, Grocer, 428 Broadway.

Walker R. Johnson, son of Robert and Mary Johnson, b. Yorkshire, England, s. 1854, Proprietor Adelphia Hotel.

H.W. Keith, son of Amasa and Sylvia (Brayton) Keith, b. Jackson, Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1853, Superintendent Public Works, 156 Union Avenue.

R.F. Knapp, son of Phineas and Nancy (Hogaboom) Knapp, b. Sodus, Wayne Co., N.Y., s. 1870, Coal Dealer, 82 Congress Street.

Chas. S. Lester, son of Chas. G. and Susan W. Lester, b. Worcester, Mass., s. October, 1843, Attorney, Broadway, over Commercial Bank.

Jno. S. Leake, son of John W. and Julia Leake, b. Albany, N.Y., s. 1849, Banker, 386 Broadway.

Chas. E. Leland, son of A.P. and S. Leland, b. Londonderry, Vt., s. June 1, 1865, Proprietor Clarendon Hotel.

James M. Marvin, son of Wm. and Mary (Benedict) Marvin, b. Ballston, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1809, Banker; residence, Franklin Street.

James Mingay, son of Richard and Ruth Mingay, b. Yarmouth, England, s. November 27, 1850, Apothecary, 472 Broadway.

Daniel M. Main, molt of Joseph and Martha (Lewis) Main, b. Easton, Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1856, Contractor and Builder, 66 Caroline Street.

Simon H. Myers, son of M.S. and Caroline Myers, b. Germany, s. November, 1856, Photographer, 400 Broadway.

R.C. McEwen, son of R.D. and S.A. McEwen, b. Bainbridge, Chenango Co., N.Y., s. 1866, Physician, 377 Broadway.

Thos. Noxon, son of Clark and Letitia Noxon, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. 1818, Supervisor Saratoga Springs, 77 Spring Street.

John Newland, son of L.F. and Jessie (Wylie) Newland, b. Glasgow, Scotland, s. 1856, Lawyer, 117 Circular Street.

G.A. Newton, son of Aaron and Laura Newton, b. Rochester, N.Y., s. March 13, 1877, Manager Atlantic and Pacific Telegraph, 369 Broadway.

A.B. Olmstead, son of Zalman and Rebecca (Barrow) Olmstead, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Attorney, No. 14, Town Hall.

J. M. Ostrander, son of John and Rebecca Ostrander, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1832, Merchant Tailor, 386 Broadway.

John J. O'Neil, Won of Wm. and Margaret O'Neil, b. Galway, Saratoga Co., N.Y., s. 1847, Saloon-Keeper, 431 Broadway.

Albert S. Pease, son of Dudley S. and Sarah Pease, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. 1870, Editor of The Sun, 12 Town Hall.

Levi Sewall Packard, son of Levi and Clarrissa (Sanford) Packard, b. Spencer, Worcester Co., Mass., s. 1867, Superintendent of Schools, corner Caroline and Nelson Streets.

L.B. Pike, son of Matthias A. and Sarah Pike, b. Fort Ann, Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1852, Attorney-at-Law, 404 Broadway.

S.J. Pearsall, son of Samuel and Eliza C. Pearsall, b. Wilton, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1833, Physician, 465 Broadway.

John L. Perry, son of John L. end Harriet Perry, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1840, Physician, Proprietor U.S. Hotel, Broadway and Division Streets.

Col. D.F. Ritchie, son of Geo. G. and Catharine Ritchie, b. Rochester, Monroe Co., N.Y., s. 1869, Ed. Daily and Weekly Saratogian, 8 Arcade Building.

Ira D. Rood, son of Ira and Melissa (Deyoe) Rood, b. Greenfield, Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 22, 1850, Attorney and Counsellor-at-Law, 6 Ainsworth Place.

S.A. Rickard, son of Western and Betsey Rickard, b. Massena Centre, St. Lawrence Co., N.Y., s. 1868, Merchant, 470 Broadway.

S.H. Richards, son of Lewis and Almira Richards, b. Norwalk, Conn., s. March, 1854, Banker, Broadway and Phila Street.

Tabor B. Reynolds, son of Henry and Mary Reynolds, b. Wilton, Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 8, 1821, Physician, 493 Broadway.

J.M. Ramsdill, son of Morgan and Catharine (Fort) Ramsdill, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1843, Proprietor Holden House, 423 Broadway.

E.A. Record, son of Abdallah and Mary Record, b. Salad Lake, Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1856, Photographer, 74 Caroline Street.

Cyrus F. Rich, son of Richard and Amy Rich, b. New York, s. 1848, Dentist, Broadway.

Asa W.S. Rix, son of James A. and Sally Rix, b. Marblehead, Mass., s. 1872, Merchant, 362 Broadway.

A.V. Rice, daughter of E.G. and M.A. Henry, b. New York City, s. 1875, (retired), South Street and South Broadway.

J.T. Ryder, son of J.J. Ryder, b. Brooklyn, New York, s. April 4, 1877, Superintendent Star Spring, Spring Avenue.

Peter Stryker, son of Rev. Herman B. and Blendina Stryker, b. Fairfield, N.J., s. June, 1876, Clergyman; residence, 485 Broadway.

Bukman Huling Searing, son of Wm. M. and Caroline M. (Huling) Searing, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., February 28, 1847, Real Estate Broker, Ainsworth Place.

Col. W.M. Searing, son of Richard and Hannah (Stanley) Searing, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., December 1, 1821, Attorney, 26 Ainsworth Place.

Jesse Stiles, son of James D. and Catherine Stiles, b. Wilton, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1851, Lawyer, No. 4 Ainsworth Place.

S.S. Strong, son of Elijah and Mary (Robinson) Strong, b. Greene Co., N.Y., s. 1855, Physician and Surgeon, 90 Circular Street.

Charles D. Slocum, son of George and Olive Slocum, b. Valley Falls, N.Y. s. 1850, Stationer, 374 Broadway.

Henry Smith, son of McGuin and Marietta Smith, b. Kinderhook, N.Y., s. 1861, Agent National Express Company, 106 Church Street.

Fannie K. Simons, daughter of Jeremiah and Lucy Kibling, b. Chester, Vt., s. 1853; residence, 100 Circular Street.

B. Schermerhorn, son of B. and Margaret Schermerhorn, b. Schenectady, N.Y., s. April 18, 1877, Pharmacist, 400 Broadway.

C. H. Sturges, son of Wm. and Charlotte (Sherman) Sturges, b. Pittstown, Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1854, Dealer in Hides, Leather, and Wood, 32 Caroline Street.

Valentine H. Stieglitz, sow of John Stieglitz, b. Hesse-Cassel, Germany, s. May 9, 1874, Tailor, 435 Broadway.

A.D. Seavey, son of Chas. and Hannah (Dodge) Seavey, b. Brunswick, Maine, s. 1860 (retired); residence, 189 Circular Street.

Hiram P. Trim, son of Moses and Lavela (Hulburt) Trim, b. Saratoga Springs, 1818, Dealer in Hardware, 420 and 422 Broadway.

C.B. Thomas, son of Felix and Hannah Thomas, b. New York, s. 1845, Deputy Postmaster and Coal Dealer, 75 Caroline Street.

William B. Thorne, son of Sam'l B. and Caroline A. Thorn, Merchant, 466 Broadway.

M.H. Utley, son of John and Elizabeth Utley, b. Canandaigua, N.Y. s. November, 1876, Homťopathic Physician, Nos. 13 and 15 Arcade.

John Van Rensselaer, son of Edward and Margaret Van Rensselaer, b. Greenfield, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1847, Attorney-at-Law, Ainsworth Place.

A. Viele, son of John I. and Caroline Viele, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., s. March 17, 1829, Insurance Agent, 384 Broadway.

John J. Viele, son of John J. and Caroline Viele, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 20, 1839, Insurance, 384 Broadway.

Lewis Varney, son of Stephen and Susan (Ogden) Varney, b. Luzerne, Warren Co., N.Y. s. 1849, Attorney, Ainsworth Place.

Wm. Verbeck, son of Wm. and Susan Verbeck, b. Easton, Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1856, Farmer; residence, near Triton Spring; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

N.F. Vischer, son of John and Rachel (Fort) Vischer, b. Vischer Ferry, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1816 (retired); residence, 91 Congress Street.

P.P. Wiggins, son of Peter V. and Mary S. Wiggins, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y.; residence, 203 South Broadway.

Sam'l A. Willoughby, son of Augustus and Elizabeth Willoughby, b. Nova Scotia, s. 1864; residence, Broadway.

Lewis E. Whiting, son of David and Rachel (Randal) Whiting, b. Plainfield, Hampshire Co., Mass., s. 1844, Physician, 497 Broadway.

F.D. Wheeler, Jr., son of F.D. and Abigail (Miller) Wheeler, h. Drummeston, Windham Co., Vt., s. 1856, Principal of Schools, N. Broadway.

Hiram A. Wilson, son of Abijah and Lucy (Wright) Wilson, b. Winchester, Conn., s. 1841 (retired); residence, corner Caroline and Circular Sts.

Jennie N. White, daughter of R. and Margaret Wiley, b. Ticonderoga, N.Y., s. 1842; residence, 166 Broadway.

Wm. H. Walton, son of Henry and Matilda (Crugar) Walton, b. Ballston, N.Y., 1808 (retired); residence, 107 Lake Avenue.

O.A. Warrin, son of Wm. and Jane A. (Gillespie) Warrin, b. Brooklyn, N.Y., s. 1867 (retired); residence, S. Broadway.

D.K. Wilson, son of Geo. C.R. and Charity Wilson, b. Ballston, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1831, Ticket Agent; residence, 106 Church, Street.

P. W. Weed, son of Seneca and Catherine P. Weed, b. Greenfield, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1833, Dentist, 396 Broadway.

Edward Waterbury, son of Philo R. and Mehitabel Waterbury, b. Saratoga Springs, August 28, 1831, Watchmaker and Jeweler, 378 Broadway.

James H. Wright, son of Jasper and Emeline P. Wright, n. New York City, s. 1855, Merchant Tailor, 381 Broadway.

W.W. Warden, son of Charles And Elizabeth Warden, b. Malta, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1846, Lumber Dealer, corner Church and Adirondack Railroad.

Lewis Wood, son of John and Clarissa (Herrick) Wood, b. Charlton, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1818, Receiver of Taxes, 13 Town Hall.

--------------------

TOWN OF SARATOGA SPRINGS.

Calvin Brown, son of John and Lydia (Sprague) Brown, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1806, Farmer; residence, Ballston Avenue; P.O., Ballston Spa.

R. Churchill, son of Sam'l S. and Sarah E. (Coburn) Churchill, b. Thetford, Orange Co., Vt., s. 1856, Supt. Eureka Springs; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Edwin L. Carragan, son of Eleazar and Martha (Keech) Carragan, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1813, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Willard L. Chase, son of Lemuel and Sarah Chase, b. Middlebury, Addison Co., Vt., s. 1834, Farmer, Builder, and Mover, Lake Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

John D. Curtis, son of Joshua and Maria (Eddy) Curtis, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1822, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Lewis Curtis, son of Henry and Ruth (Peck) Curtis, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1815, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Wm. H. Cleveland, son of James and Catharine (Brust) Cleveland, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., 1823, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Henry D. Curtis, son of Zachariah and Sarah (Moore) Curtis, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1798, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Sarah Crommelin, daughter of Chas. and Ann (Newell) Crommelin, b. Flushing, L.I, s. 1853 (retired); residence, Lake Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Ann Eliza Crommelin, daughter of Chas. and Ann (Newell) Crommelin, b. Brooklyn, N.Y., s. 1853 (retired); residence, Lake Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Myron Denton, son of Jacob and Eva E. (Miller) Denton, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1819, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

D.C. Deuel, son of E.A. and Ruth (Coggeshall) Deuel, b. Maltaville, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1844, Supt. Vichy Springs; residence, Maltaville; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Ethan A. Deuel, son of Stephen and Melinda (Palmer) Deuel, b. Stanford, Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. 1825, Farmer and Hotel-Keeper, Springdale; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

J.W. Esmond, son of Jas. M. and Susan (Tyler) Esmond, b. Pittstown, Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1855, Farmer; residence, Lake Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

John W. Eddy, son of John and Margaret (Miller) Eddy, b. Columbia Co., N.Y., s. 1810, Farmer; residence, Eddy's Corners; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Elijah N. Freeman, son of Wash. R. and Sarah (Forbes) Freeman, b. Gansevoort, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1837, Hotel-Keeper, Lake Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Loran F. Freeman, son of Washington R. and Sarah (Forbes) Freeman, b. Gansevoort, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1834, Hotel-Keeper, Lake Ave.; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

John C. French, son of Moses M. and Samantha A. (Curtis) French, b. Saratoga Springs, 1849, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Isaiah Fuller, son of Jas. and Martha Ann (Clark) Fuller, b. Galway, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1840, ex-Member of Assembly, Nelson Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Benj. Freeman, son of Wm. and Sarah (Henry) Freeman, b. New York City, s. 1853, Farmer and Gardener; residence, Ballston Avenue; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Robert Gillis, son of Archibald and Magdalene (Matthews) Gillis, b. Argyle, Washington Co., N.Y., 1838, Farmer; residence, Caroline Street; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Foster O. Granger, son of Oscar and Caroline (Foster) Granger, b. Vernon, Oneida Co., N.Y., s. 1846, Farmer; P.O. Saratoga Springs.

S. Gilbert, son of John B. and Esther (Parks) Gilbert, b. Saratoga Springs, 1812, Farmer; residence, Lake Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Robert Gridley, son of Ira and Martin (Hawkins) Gridley, b. New Haven, Conn., s. 1835, Proprietor Gridley Trout Pond, and Ice Dealer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Zilpha Hodgeman, daughter of E. and Mary (Cisco) Buell, b. Whiting, Addison Co., Vt., s. 1819 (retired); P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Miss Caroline M. Hodgman, daughter of John and Zilpha (Buell) Hodgman, b. Saratoga Springs, 1826, Farming; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

David L. Holland, son of Reuben C. and Betsey N. (Larkin)) Holland, b. Schoharie Co., N.Y., s. 1856, Engineer Water-Works, Spring Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Goo. P. Henning, son of Peter and Louisa Henning, b. New Brandenburg, Germany, s. 1853, Florist and Gardener, Lake Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Clarinda Haight, daughter of Amos and Mary (Wagman) Peck, b. Old Saratoga, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1806, Farming; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Conrad Ham, son of Wm. and Lydia (Brust) Ham, b. Brunswick, Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1833, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Geo. Hodges, son of Edward and Laura (Burnham) Hodges, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1844, Gardener, S. Broadway; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

John B. Hall, son of John and Lydia (Phillips) Hall, b. Greenfield, Saratoga Co. N.Y., 1836, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Willis Hurlburt, son of Alfred and Betsey (Merrill) Hurlburt. b. Cornwall, Litchfield Co., Conn., s. 1841 (retired); residence, Geyser Spring; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Benj. Hutchins, son of Charles and Hannah (Berry) Hutchins, b. Half-Moon, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1822, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

John Johnson, son of Solomon and Sarah (Page) Johnson, b. Henniker, N.H., s. 1839, Farmer, Ballston Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Henry B. King, son of Henry and Harriet (Gifford) King, b. Greenfield, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1840, Gardener; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Chas. Lingnau, son of Chas. and Sophia Lingnau, b. New Strelitz, Mecklenburg, s. 1857, Gardener, Lake Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

R.S. Moscrip, son of Wm. and Elizabeth (Buckley) Moscrip, b. Delaware Co., N.Y., s. 1867, Hotel-Keeper; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

C.B. Moon, son of Chas. H. and Lucy (Briggs) Moon, b. Hartford, Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1834, Hotel Proprietor, Saratoga Lake; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Chas. H. Moon, son of C.B. and Harriet (Hart)Moon, b. Saratoga Springs, 1844, Proprietor Lake-Side House, Saratoga Lake; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Jesse Murray, son of Calvin and Mary (Valentine) Murray, b. Malta, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1817, Farmer, Saratoga Lake; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Rensselaer Riley, son of Andrew and Betsey Ann (Able) Riley. b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1809, Farmer, Lake Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Jefferson Ramsdill, son of Jonathan and Mary (Riley) Ramsdill, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., March 29, 1811, Farmer, Saratoga Lake; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Morgan Ramsdill, son of Jonathan and Mary (Riley) Ramsdill, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1804, Wagon-Maker, Saratoga Lake; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

John Riley, son of Andrew and Betsey Ann (Able) Riley, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1822: Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Nelson Ramsdill, son of Jonathan and Mary (Riley) Ramsdill, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 3, 1819, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Ann Maria Riley, daughter of Barnet Parmerton and Cornelia Levisee, b. Clifton Park, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Farming; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Peter Riley, son of Andrus and Betsey Ann (Able) Riley, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1811 (deceased).

John C. Ramsdale, son of Zachariah and Elizabeth (Crawford) Ramsdale, b. Malta, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1831, Farmer, S. Broadway; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

David L. Rouse, son of John and Elizabeth (Pine) Rouse, b. Freehold, Greene Co., N.Y., s. 1838, Farmer, S. Broadway; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

H. A. Roblee, son of Thomas and Laura Roblee, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1865, Farmer and Mill Business, Geyserville; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Chas. Slade, son of Nelson and Eunice E. (Gibbs) Slade, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1847, Gardener and Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Geo. N. Slade, son of Nelson and Eunice E. (Gibbs) Slade, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1847, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Frederick Sundler (2d), son of Jacob and Frederica (Monk) Sundler, b. Wittenburg, Germany, s. 1852, Gardener, Lake Avenue; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Wallace A. Swart, son of Wm. N. and Polly (Vroman) Swart, h. Middleburg, Schoharie Co., N.Y., s. September 11, 1837, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Emma J. Stannard, daughter of Hiram and Emma (Pennfield) Wood, b. Milton, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1845, Farming, Geyserville; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

R.H. Seaman, son of R.A. and A.J. (Young) Seaman, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1839, Farmer, Ballston Avenue; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Willis Bros., sons of Wm. and Jane (Allen) Willis, b. Roxburgshire, Scotland, s. 1875, Veterinary Surgeons; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Warren H. Waring, son of James and Phebe (Thomas) Waring, b. Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1830, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Elias L. Wakeman, son of Samuel S. and Sarah (Lee) Wakeman, b, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1816, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

--------------------

VILLAGE OF BALLSTON SPA.

L.W. Bristol, son of Lewis and Sarah Bristol, b. Columbia Co., N.Y., s. 1848, Merchant.

John Brotherson, son of Philip and Catharine Brotherson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1808, Lawyer.

George R. Beach, son of Daniel and Elizabeth Beach, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1835, Insurance and Real Estate.

Wm. G. Ball, son of George and Mary Ball, b. Philadelphia, s. 1851, Druggist.

Thomas C. Bunyan, son of John and Jane Bunyan, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1847, Principal Union School.

Mrs. Jane E. Blood, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1813; residence, Bloodville.

B.J. Barber, son of Benjamin and Polly Barber, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. 1830, Manufacturer and Inventor.

Geo. C. Beecher, son of Calender and Francis Beecher, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1844, Insurance Agent.

George W. Chapman, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., Lawyer.

Russell P. Clapp, son of Chester and Eleanor Clapp, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1820, Transportation.

A.C. Dake, son of Alvah and Sally Dake, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1839, Lawyer.

Walter W. French, son of Luther and Lydia French, b. Vermont, s. 1836, Physician and Surgeon.

Henry L. Grose, son of Henry and Elizabeth Grose, b. Montgomery Co., N.Y., s. 1850, Editor and Proprietor of Ballston Spa Journal.

Neil Gilmour, son of John and Mary Gilmour, b. Scotland, s. 1861, Lawyer (State Supt. of Public Instruction).

Samuel Gould, Jr., son of Samuel and Mary A. Gould, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1838, Merchant.

Joseph Gordon, son of Kenneth and Margaret Gordon, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. 1797, Retired Farmer.

James W. Horton, son of Ezekiel and Clarissa Horton, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1810, County Clerk.

Henry Harrison, son of William and Susan Harrison, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1859, Liveryman.

Wm. J. Hillis, son of John and Jane Hillis, b. Albany N.Y., s. 1859, Lawyer.

Samuel Haight, son of Samuel B. and Maria Haight, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1870, Leather Manufacturer.

Hiro Jones, son of Gilead and Anna Jones, b. Vermont, s. 1852, Banker (Pres't 1st Nat. Bank).

James O. Leach, son of James and Elizabeth Leach, b. Massachusetts, s. 1844, Postmaster Ballston Spa.

Edward W. Lee, son of Joel and Patience Lee, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1809, Merchant.

John J. Lee, son of Joel and Patience Lee, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1817, Cashier Ballston Spa Bank.

J.S. Lamoreaux, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., Lawyer.

Stephen C. Medbury, son of Stephen B. and Sarah Ann Medbury; b. Saratoga Co., N, Y., 1847, Banker.

Chas. W. McClew, son of Chas. and Jennette McClew, b. Montgomery Co., N.Y., s. 1841, Merchant Tailor.

Henry A. Mann, Jr., son of Henry A. and Matilda Mann, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1850, Manufacturer.

John McKown, son of John and Jane McKown, b. north of Ireland, s. 1832, Furniture Dealer.

Benjamin West Noxon, son of Charles and Lydia Noxon, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1839, Physician and Surgeon.

George G. Scott, son of James and Mary Scott, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1811, Lawyer.

Andrew W. Smith, son of Samuel and Lucinda Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812 (retired).

William W. Sweet, son of Thomas and Mercy Sweet, b. New Jersey, s. 1857, Lawyer.

Franklin A. Sherman, son of Smith and Martha Sherman, b. Vermont, s. 1865, Physician and Surgeon.

John W. Thompson, son of James and Rhoda Thompson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1808, Banker and Lawyer.

Joseph S. Thomas, son of George R. and Ursula Thomas, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1842, Hardware Merchant.

George L. Thompson, son of John W. and Augusta J. Thompson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1825, Banker.

James W. Verbeck, son of Wm. and Margaret A. Verbeck, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., Lawyer.

W.S. Waterbury, son of Wm. and Mary Waterbury, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1867, Editor and Publisher Democrat.

D.F. Winney, son of Francis and Maria Winney, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1834, Sheriff Saratoga County.

John H. Westcott, son of Reuben and Phebe Westcott, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1823, Merchant.

Levi Weed, son of Eli and Betsey Weed, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1827, Physician and Surgeon.

George West, son of George and Jane West, b. England, s. 1861, Manufacturer of Paper.

--------------------

TOWN OF BALLSTON.

Hiram W. Bulkley, son of Gurdon and Fanny Bulkley, b. Massachusetts, s. 1839, Principal Bulkley's Family School; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Samuel W. Buell, son of Asa and Saloma Buell, b. Fulton Co., N.Y., s. 1863, Lumberman; P.O., South Ballston.

Mrs. Rebecca A. Botherick, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1820, Farming; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Mary S. Betts, daughter of Thomas and Catharine Sherwood, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1825, Farming; P.O., Jonesville.

Alonzo B. Comstock, son of John and Ann Comstock, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1836, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Isaac Cain, son of John and Margaret Cain, b. Schenectady, s. 1869, Farmer; P.O., South Ballston.

Barnabas Crossman, son of Barnabas and Pirces Crossman, b. Massachusetts, s. 1819, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Albert S. Curtis, son of Sherman and Mary Curtis, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1826, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Centre.

Henry I. Curtis, son of Isaac and Lydia Curtis, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. 1825, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Centre.

C.W. De Groff, son of Reuben and Elizabeth De Groff, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. 1810, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Henry Davis, son of Dr. Samuel and Mary Davis, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1798, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

R.O. Davis, son of Henry and Mary Davis, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1821, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Centre.

Mrs. Eveline K. Hewitt, daughter of Seth and Margaret Kirby, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1816, Farming; P.O., Ballston Spa.

David R. Harlow, son of Abner C. and Mary Harlow, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1820, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Ebenezer R. Jones, son of Ebenezer and Mary Jones, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. 1806. Farmer; P.O., Burnt Hills.

Miss Electa Mann, daughter of James and Tryphena Mann, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1801, Farming; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Orville Miller, son of Elisha and Julia Miller, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1802, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Stephen Merchant, son of Stephen and Electa Merchant, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1837, Farmer: P.O., South Ballston.

Henry L. McCormick, son of James F. and Margaret E. McCormick, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1849, Farmer, P.O., Burnt Hills.

Talcott Morehouse, son of Joseph and Mary Morehouse, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1879 {?}, Farmer; P.O., Jonesville.

George G. Ostrander, son of Cornelius and Esther Ostrander, b. Ulster Co., N Y., 1830, s. 1863, Lumberman and Coal Dealer; P.O., South Ballston.

Abram Post, son of Israel and Martha Post, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1807, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Samuel Rue, son of Samuel and Phebe Rue, b. New Jersey, s. 1814, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Austin J. Slade, son of Israel and Hannah A. Slade, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1866, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Centre.

Carmi Smith, son of Samuel and Phebe Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1811, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

James P. Smith, son of Thomas and Eunice Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1824, Farmer; P.O., South Ballston.

Nathan Seelye, son of James and Mehitabel Seelye, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1810, Farmer; P.O., Burnt Hills.

Alexander Sears, son of Alexander and Mary Sears, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1818, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Centre.

Samuel G. Slade, son of Israel and Hannah A. Slade, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1871, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Catherine Sherwood, daughter of Ebenezer and Mary Lord, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1799; P.O., Jonesville.

William L. Sherwood, son of Thomas and Catherine Sherwood, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1830, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa,

Mary E. Trites, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1822. Farming; P.O., South Ballston.

John Tibbets, son of John and Mary Tibbets, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1804, Farmer; P.O., Burnt Hills.

John H. Tibbets, son of John and Lucy Ann Tibbets, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1843, Farmer; P.O., Burnt Hills.

J.W. Turnbull, son of Egbert and Mary Turnbull, b. Schenectady Co., N.Y., s. 1870, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Centre.

Ammi Van Vorst, son of Abraham F. and Martha Van Vorst, b. Schenectady Co., N.Y., s. 1846, Farmer; P.O., Burnt Hills.

Asa Waterman, son of David and Phebe Waterman, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Farmer; P.O., Burnt Hills.

William H. Wheeler, son of William and Sibyl Wheeler, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1819, Retired Farmer; P.O., Burnt Hills.

Calvin S. Wheeler, son of William and Sibyl Wheeler, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1815, Retired Mechanic; P.O., Burnt Hills.

--------------------

SARATOGA.

R.N. Atwell, son of Paul P. and Nancy Atwell, b. Lake Pleasant, Hamilton Co. N.Y., s. April, 1832, Book and Stationery Dealer; P.O., Schuylerville.

Robert S. Atwell, son of Paul P. and Nancy Atwell, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 23, 1831, Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, etc, Postmaster, Victory Mills.

C.H. Atwell, son of Paul P. and Nancy Atwell, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., January 30, 1829, Merchant, Victory Mills; P.O. Victory Mills.

D.A. Bullard, son of Alpheus and Hannah Bullard, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., July 8, 1814, Paper Manufacturer and Farmer, Schuylerville.

Oliver Brisbin, son of Oliver and Anzoletta Brisbin, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., December, 1844, Dealer in General Merchandise, Boots, Shoes, etc., Schuylerville.

Geo. H. Bennett, son of Horace and Sophia Bennett, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. March, 1857, Miller, Schuylerville.

Mrs. E.C. Buck, daughter of James P. and Abby M. Cramer, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 28, 1832; Residence, Broad Street, Schuylerville.

C.M. Bullard, son of D.A. and H.S. Bullard, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April, 1850, Paper Manufacturer, Schuylerville.

A. Bush, son of Chas. P. and Betsey R. Bush, b. Ticonderoga, N.Y., s. 1837, Machinist, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

Hosea Baker, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., March 23, 1817, Farmer; P.O. Saratoga.

Horace M. Bennett, son of Geo. W. and Lydia Bennett, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., February 17, 1853, Farmer; P.O., Dean's Corners.

John Broders, son of Richard and Mary Broders, b. Ireland, s. July, 1848, Dealer in Groceries, and Blacksmith; P.O., Covesville.

T.D. Brightman, son of Martin and Eleanor Brightman, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 31, 1808, Farmer; P.O., Quaker Springs.

J.C. Brisbin, son of James and Sarah Brisbin, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 22, 1811, Farmer; P.O., Schuylerville.

Joseph Bois, son of Joseph and Clarissy Bois, b. Vermont, s. 1851, Farmer; P.O., Quaker Springs.

David Craw, son of Wm. and Mary Craw, b. Washington Co. N.Y., s. September, 1842, Machinist; P.O., Schuylerville.

John Carlin, son of Hugh and Elizabeth Carlin, b. Providence Co., R.I., s. May, 1853, Clerk, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

Wm. Cooney, son of James and Mary Cooney, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., August, 1839, Saloon, Schuylerville.

Hugh Carlin, son of John and Mary Carlin, b. Ireland, s. February 10, 1853, Packer with Saratoga Victory Manufacturing Company, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

J.H. Chubb, son of John H. and Lydia Chubb, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. March 12, 1868, Farmer and Dealer in Coal, Schuylerville.

Philip Cramer, son of Geo. and Ann Cramer, b. Saratoga Ca ,N.Y., 1795, Farmer; P.O., Quaker Springs.

W. B. Clothier, son of Benj. P. and Elmeda A. Clothier, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., October 3, 1834, Farmer; P.O., Schuylerville.

Hiram Cramer, son Of James and Sarah Cramer, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 25, 1825, Farmer; P.O., Victory Mills.

Paul Dennis, son of John and Margaret Dennis, b. Dutchess Co. N.Y., s. April, 1818, Foundry, Schuylerville.

P. Davison, son of Peter I. and Nancy G. Davison, b. Chenango Co., N.Y., s. July, 1870, Jeweler, Schuylerville.

D. Dean, son of Josiah Dean, M.D., and Euphemia, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., August 20, 1835, Dealer in Groceries, and Justice of the Peace, Schuylerville.

J.H. Dillingham, son of Stephen and Arvilla Dillingham, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., November 3, 1841, Agent, Schuylerville.

A.M. Davis, son of Gideon and Hannah Davis, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 10, 1845, Farmer and Speculator, Quaker Springs; P.O., Quaker Springs.

James Davis, son of George and Nancy Davis, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. January 23, 1813, Quaker Springs; P.O., Quaker Springs.

J.O. Davis, son of Patrick end Elizabeth Davis, b. Huntingdon Co., Pa., s. May 4, 1876, Physician and Surgeon, Quaker Springs; P.O., Quaker Springs.

I.M.W. Dusten, son of N.A. and Rosena B. Dusten, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. March 30, 1856, Farmer; P.O., Quaker Springs.

Andrew Dorland, son of Samuel and Rebecca Dorland, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. February, 1823, Farmer; P.O., Dean's Corners.

Michael Doty, son of Orman and Eleanor Doty, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y.; P.O., Dean's Corners.

Egbert B. Davis, son of James and Hannah Davis, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 12, 1810, Farmer, Quaker Springs; P.O., Quaker Springs.

J.H. De Ridder, son of Henry and Catharine A. De Ridder, b. Washington Co., N.Y. s. August 8, 1864, Teller National Bank, Schuylerville.

R. English, son of David and Susan English, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1847, Lumber Dealer, Schuylerville.

Reuben Esmond, son of Charles N. and Sarah Esmond, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., February 5, 1821, Carriage Manufacturer and Farmer, Quaker Springs; P.O., Quaker Springs.

John M. Ellsworth, son of Charles and Maria Ellsworth, b. Saratoga. Co., N.Y., December 4, 1825, Wheelwright, Victory Mills.

P.C. Ford, son of James and Ann Ford, b. Caledonia Co., Vt., s. July 5, 1872, Attorney and Editor Standard, Schuylerville.

Rev. H.B. Finegan, son of Thos. and Mary Finegan, b. Ireland, s. May, 1857, Pastor Catholic Church, Schuylerville.

Wm. Finn, son of Geo. and Mary Finn, b. Ireland, s. July, 1869, Proprietor Schuylerville House, Schuylerville.

Freeman Fowler, son of Hiram and Mary Fowler, b. Ontario Co., N.Y., s. February 28, 1877, Groceries, Liquors, and Boarding, Schuylerville.

W.P. Finch, son of Daniel and Sarah Finch, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., October 13, 1815, Dealer in Lumber and Plaster, Schuylerville.

Edward H. Fitch, son of Edward and Hannah Fitch, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., August 15, 1834, Farmer; P.O., Dean's Corners.

F.F. Gow, son of James and Lucie M Gow, b. Oakland Co., Mich., s. November 12, 1866, Physician and Surgeon, Broad Street, Schuylerville.

A.M. Greene, son of Merritt and Betsey Greene, b. North Adams, Mass., s. March 3, 1850, Paymaster Saratoga Victory Manufacturing Company, Victory Mills.

J.W. Gailey, son of Samuel and Mary Gailey, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. November 4, 1874, Proprietor Galley House, Schuylerville.

Daniel Griffin, son of Samuel and Abigail Griffin, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., March 17, 1819, Farmer, Quaker Springs; P.O., Quaker Springs.

Austin F. Hornibrook, son of Edward and Bethana Hornibrook, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., July 23, 1853, Book-Keeper Saratoga Victory Manufacturing Company, Victory Mills.

G.B. Holmes, son Of John B. and Betsey Holmes, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., November 14, 1849, Farmer, Covesville.

Daniel Hathaway, son of Richard and Hester Hathaway, b. England, s. April 16, 1843, Farmer; P.O., Schuylerville.

Henry C. Holmes, son of John B. and Betsey Holmes, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., March 17, 1832, Farmer and Speculator, Quaker Springs; P.O., Quaker Springs.

Daniel B. Howland, son of Jonathan and Hannah Howland, b. Saratoga, Co., N.Y., May 16, 1805, Farmer; P.O., Dean's Corners.

Samuel Howland, son of Jonathan and Hannah Howland, b; Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 26, 1800, Farmer, Dean's Corners; P.O., Dean's Corners.

Henry Hunter, son Of Jesse and Prudie Hunter, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 18, 1820, Farmer, Ketcham's Corners; P.O., Ketcham's Corners.

Chas. F, Ingerson, son of Asa and Eliza Ingerson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., November, 1832, Dealer in Groceries, Dry Goods, Boots, and Shoes, Victory Mills.

Wm. H. Ingham, son of Edward and Catherine Ingham, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. April, 1858, Butcher, Victory Mills.

Wm. J. Kennedy, son of John and Mary Kennedy, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., October 7, 1830, Mechanic, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

S. Knickerbocker, son of John and Susan L. Knickerbocker, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. April 2, 1866, Farmer, Covesville; P.O., Covesville.

Mrs. R.D. Lewis, John R. and Abby H. Lewis, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y.; residence, Broad Street, Schuylerville.

C.W. Law, son of Amos and Juno Law, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. January, 1868, Carder, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

Brill Lamon, son of John G. and Mary J. Lamon, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., February 2, 1852, Carpenter, Schuylerville.

T. Losee, son of James D. and Marrilla Losee, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 10, 1826, Farmer, Quaker Springs; P.O., Quaker Springs.

G.T. Leggett, son of Thos. and Comfort Leggett, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 27, 1793, Farmer; P.O., Dean's Corners.

C.W. Mayhew, son of Abiah W. and Joanna Mayhew, b. Columbia Co., N.Y., s. November, 1838, Saratoga Victory Manufacturing Company, Schuylerville; P.O., Victory Mills.

Brown Mowry, son of Smith and Sarah Mowry, b. Providence, R.I., s. February, 1867, Superintendent Saratoga Victory Manufacturing Company, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

A.H. Meader, son of Daniel and Abigail Meader, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., September 30, 1847, Harness-Maker and Carriage-Trimmer, Schuylerville.

H.C. Monroe, M.D., son of Isaac and Mary Monroe, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. May 11, 1872, Physician and Surgeon, Schuylerville.

Wm. H. Marshall, son of Jas. and Hannah Marshall, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 11, 1818, Farmer, Victory Mill,; P.O., Victory Mills.

F.K. Marshall, son of Thos. J. and Harriet Marshall, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April, 1853, Farmer and Dealer in Coal, Schuylerville.

M.B. Moe, son of Michael and Ann Moe, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., October 22, 1820, Farmer, Victory Mills; P.O., Schuylerville.

Harrison Marshall, son of Thos. J. and Harriet Marshall, b. Saratoga Co., August 6, 1836, Farmer, Victory Mills; P.O. Victory Mills.

George W. Munn, son of Hosea and Thankful Munn, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1837, Overseer Card Grinding, with Victory Saratoga Manufacturing Company, Victory Mills.

F.W. Meader, son of Geo. F. and Charlotta H. Meader, b. Washington Co., N.Y., December, 1837, Carpenter, Quaker Springs; P.O., Quaker Springs.

Henry H. Mosher, son of Eliakim and Mary Mosher, b. Columbia Co., N.Y., s. 1837, Farmer, Dean's Corners; P.O., Dean's Corners.

H.A. McRae, son of Hector and Charlotte McRae, b. Andover, Mass, s. March, 1864, Merchant, Schuylerville.

Fred. McNaughten, son of Malcom and Phebe McNaughten, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 27, 1853, Book-Keeper National Bank, Schuylerville.

McCreedy Brothers, sons of Gamaliel and Nancy McCreedy, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., Dealers in Groceries, Boots, and Shoes, etc., Schuylerville.

Jeremiah McKinstry, son of John and Lydia McKinstry, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., March 4, 1832, Farmer, Prospect Hill; P.O., Schuylerville.

V.W. Ostrander, son of Wm. P. and Isabella C. Ostrander, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., February, 1848, Dealer in Hardware, Schuylerville.

Jacob Osborne, son of Samuel and Maria S. Osborne, b. Bergen Co., N. J., s. July 4, 1834 (retired); P.O., Schuylerville.

W.P. Ostrander, son of Christopher and Mary Ostrander, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1821 (retired), Prospect Hill; P.O., Schuylerville.

J.R. Preston, M.D., son of Calvin and Rachael Preston, b. Herkimer Co., N.Y., s. May, 1831, Physician and Surgeon, Corner Pearl and Ferry Streets; P.O., Schuylerville.

D.S. Potter, son of Stephen and Amanda Potter, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 19, 1843, Attorney and Counsellor-at-Law, Schuylerville.

Cornelius Patterson, son of Elnathan and Phebe Patterson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 17, 1810, Farmer; P.O., Schuylerville.

Arunah C. Peck, son of Ira and Lydia Peck, b. Herkimer Co., N.Y., s. September, 1826, Farmer, Dean's Corners; P.O., Dean's Corners.

Richard Potter, son of Richard and Rachel Potter, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 17, 1813, Farmer and Overseer of the Poor, Quaker Springs; P.O., Quaker Springs.

Miles Root, son of John and Mahalu Root, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. January 31, 1828, Undertaking and Furniture, Schuylerville.

Sarah E. Remington, daughter of Joseph Weaver and Elizabeth Livermore Weaver, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. April 1, 1870, Dealer In Groceries, Schuylerville.

James O. Reilly, son of Francis and Catharine Reilly, b. Ireland, s. September, 1867, Bleaching, Dyeing, and Finishing, Victory Mills.

Amos Reynolds, son of Samuel and Catharine Reynolds, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 28, 1817, Postmaster and Merchant, Quaker Springs.

M.D. Ramsdill, son of Morgan and Catharine Ramsdill, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 25, 1835, Farmer; P.O. Saratoga Springs.

Sam'l Sheldon, son of John and Jane Sheldon, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. May, 1868, Lumber Dealer and Insurance. Schuylerville.

H. Shaw, son of Thos. W. and Betsey Shaw, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. April, 1866, Dealer in Dry Goods and Groceries, Schuylerville.

N.J. Seelye, son of Nathaniel and Mary Seelye, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., February 2, 1842, Dealer in Dry Goods and General Merchandise, Schuylerville.

Joseph T. Smith, son of Wm. T. and Sarah Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., October 16, 1811, Justice of the Peace and Dealer in Jewelry, Hats, Caps, etc., Schuylerville.

R.B. Scarritt, son of Josiah A. and Cynthia Scarritt, b. Vermont, s. March, 1864, Stage, Omnibus, and Livery, Schuylerville.

Robert Sample, son of Wm. and Mary Sample, b. Ireland, s. May, 1854, Factory Operator, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

John Sample, son of Wm. and Nancy Sample, b. Ireland, s. January, 1851 Factory Operator, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

Mrs. L.E. Seeley, daughter of James and Margaret Deyoe, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., January 16, 1836; residence, Broad Street, Schuylerville.

Geo. Strover, son of John and Mary Devoe Strover, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., March 12, 1794 (retired), Schuylerville.

Wm. H. Smith, son of Thos. and Mary Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., March 7, 1830, Supervisor and Farmer; P.O., Schuylerville.

Rensselaer Stafford, son of Rensselaer and Loretta Stafford, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., December 25, 1834, Farmer; P.O., Schuylerville.

C.H. Searle, son of John and Ann Searle, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. March 18, 1874, Farmer, Covesville; P.O., Covesville.

Orville Shearer, son of Jason and Mary Shearer, b. Massachusetts, s. 1819, Farmer, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

J. Hicks Smith, son of Thom. and Mary Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., October 11, 1838, Farmer, Quaker Springs; P.O., Schuylerville.

Alvah M. Shepherd, son of Asa and Deborah W. Shepherd, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 27, 1843, Farmer, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

John Stephenson, son of Alexander and Mary Stephenson, b. Sherington, Canada, s. 1837, Blacksmith, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

J.E. Salisbury, son of Thos. and Sally Ann Salisbury, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., s. November 19, 1829; Proprietor Quaker Springs House; P.O., Quaker Springs.

Milton Shepherd, son of James and Hannah M. Shepherd, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., August 9, 1821, Farmer, Dean's Corners; P.O., Dean's Corners.

J. W. Tibbetts, son of Isaiah and Mary Tibbetts, b. Franklin Co.. Me., s. June 19, 1875, Overseer Spinning, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

L.H. Thompson, son of Berry and Charlotte Thompson, b. Saratoga, Co., N.Y., March 8, 1839, Farmer; P.O., Schuylerville.

Benj. B. Thomas, son of Thos. W. and Cynthia Thomas, b. Bennington Co., Vt., a. May, 1847, Farmer; P.O., Dean's Corners.

Simon Tubbs, son of John and Zilphya Tubbs, b. Saratoga Co., .N.Y., s. November 21, 1796, Farmer; P.O., Ketcham's Corners.

D.K. Van Doren, son of Jacob and Rachael A. Van Doren, b. Somerset Co., N.J., s. August, 1874, Pastor Reformed Dutch Church, Schuylerville.

Abram Vandercar, son of Richard and Maria Vandercar, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 22, 1847, Carpenter, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

Samuel Wells, son of Wm. H. and Aseneth Wells, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. October, 1855, Attorney and Counsellor-at-Law, Schuylerville.

G.F. Watson, son of George and Abby Watson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1823, Cashier National Bank, Schuylerville.

J.A. Wilson, son of Eckebeth and Cynthia Wilson, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. April 1, 1862, Manufacturer of Lumber, Schuylerville.

I. Whitman, son of James and Hannah Whitman, b. Providence, R.I., s. October, 1829, Dealer in Gents' Furnishing Goods Clothing, etc., Schuylerville.

Seward Winney, son of F.D. and Maria Winney, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., June 16, 1839, Farmer, Speculator, and Proprietor Meat Market, Schuylerville.

P.S. Wheeler, son of Hiram and Louisa Wheeler, b. Massachusetts, s. April, 1866, Carder, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

R.M. Williams, son of Frederick and Lucretia Williams, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., s. April 9, 1820, Farmer, Schuylerville.

J.S. Winney, son of Francis K. and Dorcas Winney, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., October 21, 1821, Farmer; P.O., Schuylerville.

F.E. Winney, son of Cornelius and Phebe Ann Winney, b. Saratoga Co., April 23, 1845, Farmer, Grangerville; P.O., Schuylerville.

A.H. Woolley, son of Nehemiah and Debra Woolley, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. 1817, Farmer; P.O., Schuylerville.

Michael Welch, son of Pierce and Margaret Welch, b. Ireland, s. October, 1849, Proprietor Grove Hotel, Smithsville; P.O., Victory Mills.

James Whaley, son of Jas. and Mary Whaley, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1847, Farmer, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

Stephen H. Winney, son of Francis K. and Dorcas Winney, b. Saratoga. Co., N.Y., December, 1822, Farmer; P.O., Schuylerville.

George H. Whaley, son of James and Eliza Whaley, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., February 14, 1847, Grocer, Victory Mills; P.O., Victory Mills.

George W. Wandell, son of Peter J. and Nancy Wandell, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 23, 1824, Farmer, Quaker Springs; P.O., Quaker Springs.

Joseph Wilbur, son of William and Priscilla Wilbur, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., February 2, 1807, Farmer, Dean's Corners; P.O., Dean's Corners.

C.J. Wright, son of Job and Rest Wright, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 13, 1821, Farmer, Dean's Corners; P.O., Dean's Corners.

John D. Wright, son of Lozee B. and Maria Wright, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., December 25, 1847, Farmer; P.O., Dean's Corners.

Gilbert Wright, son of Gilbert and Rachel Wright, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 7, 1813, Farmer, Dean's Corners; P.O., Dean's Corners.

Charles L. Wright, son of Dennis and Sarah Wright, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 26, 1835, Farmer; P.O., Dean's Corners.

--------------------

STILLWATER.

P.C. Anderson, son of Orlando and Elvira Anderson, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. February 16, 1876, Dealer in Groceries, Boots, and Shoes; P.O., Stillwater.

G.P. & E. Allen, sons of Sylvester and Sarah Allen, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., Carriage Manufactory and Livery; P.O., Stillwater.

William M. Bartlett, son of Julius and Nancy Bartlett, b Saratoga Co., N.Y., March 16, 1818 (retired); P.O., Stillwater.

J.G. Becker, son of John and Ann Elias Becker, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., July 10, 1830, Grocer; P.O., Stillwater.

James K. Baker, son of David S. and Polly Baker, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., May 6, 1846, Farmer, Bemus' Heights; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

W.H. Blood, son of David and Mary Blood, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 28, 1824, Farmer, Stillwater; P.O., Stillwater.

Wm. R. Britten, son of Reuben and Elizabeth Britten, b. Albany Co., N.Y., s. March, 1872, Farmer, Bemus' Heights; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

Peter K. Best, son of Jeremiah and Phebe Best, b. Columbia Co., N.Y., s. April 1, 1843, Farmer; P.O., Mechanicville.

Reuben H. Barber, son of Abraham and Patience Barber, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., October 22, 1822, Farmer.

Jacob E. Best, son of Peter K. and Jane Best, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., August, 11, 1845, Farmer; P.O.. Mechanicville.

Wm. H. Beach, son of Jonathan Stiles and Mary Beach, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., Sept. 9, 1827, Paper Manufacturer, Ballston Spa; P.O., Mechanicville.

Collins Collamer, son of Thos. and Mary Collamer, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. January 18, 1809 (retired), Stillwater.

Wm. P. Curtis, son of Zachariah and Sarah Curtis, b. Saratoga, Co., N.Y., July 16, 1809, Farmer; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

Philip C. Colton, son of Andrew and Catharine Colton, b. Columbia Co., N.Y., s. 1837, Farmer; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

W.H. Davenport, son of John and Allida Davenport, b. Washington Co. N.Y., s. April 1, 1865. Dealer in Dry Goods and Groceries, Stillwater.

C.A. Deyoe, son of Peter and Eliza Deyoe, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., February 10, 1843, Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, etc., Stillwater.

George A. Ensign, son of Charles and Sarah Ensign, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., October 22, 1830, Farmer, Speculator, and Manufacturer, Bemus' Heights.

Wm. W. Esmond, son of Watts and Sarah Esmond, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. about 1853, Farmer; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

D.W. Ellsworth, son of Russell and Pamelia Ellsworth, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. March, 1837, Farmer; P.O., Ketcham's Corners.

William B. Fuller, son of Gideon and Catharine Fuller, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 16, 1810, Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

E. Hewitt, son of E.P. and Mary Ann Hewitt, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 16, 1833, Postmaster and Proprietor Bemus' Heights Hotel, Bemus' Heights.

Ephraim Hunt,, son of Thom. and Jerusha Hunt, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., June 26, 1800, Farmer; P.O., Ketcham's Corners.

Sam'l Hewitt, son of E.P. and Mary Ann Hewitt, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., July 26, 1830, Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

Leonard Hodgman, son of Amos and Jemima Hodgman, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 21, 1791 (retired); P.O., Stillwater.

Tunis Kipp, son of Isaac and Maria Kipp, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. April, 1868. Paper Manufacturer; P.O., Mechanicville.

Ebenezer Leggett, son of Wm. and Rebecca Leggett, b. Westchester Co., Mass., s. April, 1823, Farmer; P.O., Quaker Springs.

George F. Lamb, son of Joseph and Freelove Lamb, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. October 3, 1829, Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

Charles H. Landon, son of Robert K. and Patience K. Landon, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., December 26, 1848. Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

Philip Mosher, son of Reuben and Phebe Mosher, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., December 23, 1825, Paper Manufacturer, Stillwater.

Ezra Munger, son of Timothy and Naomi Munger, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., August 1, 1802, Farmer; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

Mrs. Melissa Munger, daughter of Joseph and Lydia Walker, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., August 2, 1808, Farming; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

T.M. Myers, son of Isaac and Dorcas Myers, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., December 19, 1808, Farmer; P.O., Ketcham's Corners.

Mrs. John R. Myers, daughter of Jacob J. and Elizabeth Esmond, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 27, 1811 (retired); P.O., Ketcham's Corners.

Isaac Myers, son of Thos. M. and Annie Myers, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1838, Farmer; P.O.. Ketcham's Corners.

John McFarlane, son of John and Helen McFarlane, b. Scotland, s. March, 1876, Proprietor McFarlane House, Stillwater.

George W. Neilson, son of Charles and Elizabeth Neilson, b, Saratoga Co. N.Y., March 7, 1817, Farmer; P.O., Ketcham's Corners.

Rial Newland, son of David and Mary Newland, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 7, 1823, Proprietor Saratoga Hosiery Mills; P.O., Stillwater.

Henry Newland, son of David and Mary Newland, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., November 28, 1836, Proprietor Saratoga Hosiery Mills; P. O., Stillwater.

John B. Newland, son of Ephraim and Sarah Newland, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., November 24, 1833, Lumberman; P.O., Stillwater.

Barnard W. Osgood, son of Peter and Sabra Osgood, b. Maine, s. April, 1846, Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

Wm. B. Osgood, son of Barnard and Eliza Osgood, b. Eaton, Canada, s. about 1847, Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

Lyman T. Osgood, son of Barnard and Eliza Osgood, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. July 31, 1847, Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

W.E. Palmer, son of Jonathan and Mary Palmer, b. Schoharie Co., N.Y., s. April 1, 1874, Undertaker, Stillwater.

Jacob W. Pitney, son of Jacob and Abigail Pitney, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. December 12, 1838, Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

S.H. Phillips, M.D., son of Sam'l and Eliza Phillips, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. July, 1874, Physician and Surgeon; P.O., Ketcham's Corners.

Joseph B. Rodgers, son of Benjamin and Ann Rodgers, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1846, Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

Lyman Smith, son of Bliss and Esther Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. October 27, 1823, Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, etc., Stillwater.

G.B. Smith, son of Nathan and Nancy Smith, b. New London Co., Conn., s. 1840. Dealer in Hardware, Stillwater.

Stephen C. Stratton, son of Benjamin and Ann Stratton, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., June 4, 1804, Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

Benjamin Sarle, son of Benjamin and Hannah Sarle, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., June 15, 1815, Farmer; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

Daniel Smith, son of Allen and Judith Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 11, 1827, Proprietor Saw-Mill, Grist-Mill, Plaster, and Farming; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

J.S. Strang, M.D., son of David and Nancy Strang, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., February 23, 1811, Farmer; P.O., Ketcham's Corners.

Geo. P.H. Taylor, son of George and Louisa Taylor, b. Turk's Island, W.I., s. October, 1876, Physician; P.O., Stillwater.

Frank Thomas, son of Charles G. and Maria Thomas, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. December, 1859, Merchant; P.O., Ketcham's Corners.

L. Vandemark, son of Sylvester and Henrietta Vandemark, b. Albany Co., N.Y., s. June, 1859, Attorney-at-Law and Postmaster, Stillwater.

Henry I. Van Wie, son of Andrew and Susan Van Wie, b. Albany Co., N.Y., s. April 6, 1854, Farmer; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

Duncan Van Wie, son of Henry A. and Christiana Van Wie, b. Albany Co., N.Y., s. April 6, 1854, Farmer; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

Evert Vandenburg, son of Evert and Abigail Vandenburg, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., November 10, 1808, Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

Rev. R. Westcott, son of Joseph and Freelove Westcott, b. Plymouth Co., Mass., s. 1857 (retired); residence, Stillwater.

Stephen Wood, son of Thomas I. and Hester Wood, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. April, 1844, Dealer in Lumber and Coal, and owner of Steam Planing-Mill, Stillwater.

James Walker, son of Robert and Judah Walker, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., October 24, 1811, Farmer; P.O., Bemus' Heights.

Palmer Williams, son of Gilbert and Lois Williams, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1803, Farmer; P.O., Stillwater.

--------------------

CHARLTON.

C.W. Backus, son of J.T. and A.E. Backus, b. Schenectady Co., N.Y., s. 1876, Clergyman; P.O., Charlton.

Wm. Bunyan, son of Wm. and Elizabeth Bunyan, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1824, Farmer; P.O., West Charlton.

Melancthon B. Callaghan, son of John and Maria Callaghan, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 18w2, Merchant; P.O., Charlton.

Frank B. Curtis, son of L. and Henrietta Curtis, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1831, Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

David W. Cook, son of John and Nancy Cook, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1818, Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

Aretas M. Cox, son of Asher and Jane Cox, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1830, Farmer; P.O., Galway.

James Cavert, son of Wm. and Catherine Cavert, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1820, Farmer; P.O., West Charlton.

Wm. B. Consalus, son of Emmanuel and Catharine Consalus, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1844, Farmer; P.O., West Charlton.

Alexander Crane, son of Zadock S. and Elizabeth J. Crane, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1847, Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

Alexander Davidson, son of Wm. and Christina (McDonald) Davidson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

Wm. De Remer, son of James and Elizabeth De Remer, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1802, Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

Mrs. Jane Dounan, b. Livingston Co., N.Y., s. 1856, Farmer; P.O., West Charlton.

Mrs. J. Gilchrist, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1839, Farming, P.O., West Charlton.

Sarah A. Gardiner, daughter of Isaac and Melissa Gardiner, b. Schenectady Co., N.Y., s. 1804; P.O., Charlton.

Hiram Morehouse, son of Abillia B. and Ruth Morehouse, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1813, Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

John Mead, son of Henry and Elizabeth Mead, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1803, Farmer; P.O., West Charlton.

Henry W. Mead, son of John and Mary Mead, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1838, Farmer; P.O., West Charlton.

Cornwall M. Noxon, son of Clark and Letitia Noxon, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1818, Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

Gilbert Tibbetts, son of John and Mary Tibbetts, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1816, Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

Wm. L. Taylor, son of Wm. and Lucy Taylor, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1806, Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

Wm. Taylor, son of Wm. L. and Lydia D. Taylor, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. 1832, Farmer; P.O.. Charlton.

G.L. Valentine, son of Daniel and Hannah Valentine, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1828, Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

James H. Watkins, son of James and Electa Watkins, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

Thos. Wicks, son of David and Dorothea Wicks, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1802, Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

Chas. T. Wicks, son of Thos. and Charlotte Wicks, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., Farmer; P.O., Charlton.

Dr. Frank A. Young, son of Edwin A. and Harriet Young, b. Schenectady Co., N.Y., s. 1862, Physician and Surgeon; P.O., West Charlton.

--------------------

WATERFORD.

R.K. Anderson, son of James and Arabella Anderson, b. Belfast, Ireland, s. October, 1847, Farmer; P.O., Waterford.

Thos. Breslin, son of Peter and Catharine Breslin, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., December 23, 1836, Manufacturer of Hardware; P.O., Waterford.

Rev. Stephen Bush, son of Orry and Fanny Bush, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1865, Clergyman; P.O., Waterford.

Wm. Burton, son of John and Catharine Burton, b. Schenectady Co., N.Y., s. 1869, Sawyer and Dealer in Mahogany and all Fancy Woods; P.O., Waterford.

Mrs. Hannah Coons, daughter of Moses and Jane A. Bedell, b. May 8, 1831; P.O., Waterford.

J.B. Enos, son of Joseph and Hannah Enos, b. Madison Co. N.Y., s. 1847, Manufacturer of Flour; P.O., Waterford.

A.J. Griffin, son of Jasper and Permelia Griffin, b. Chittenden, Vt., s. 1856, Manufacturer and Dealer in Sash, Blinds, Doors, Mouldings, etc.; P.O., Waterford.

John Higgins, son of William T. and Jane E. Higgins, b. city of Litchfield, England, s. May, 1844, Druggist: P.O., Waterford.

Wm. Holroyd, son of James and Mary Ann Holroyd, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., July, 1834, Manufacturer of Hardware, Stocks, and Dies; P.O. Waterford.

James Holroyd, son of James and Ellen Holroyd, b. England, s. August, 1832, Manufacturer of Hardware, Stocks, and Dies; P.O., Waterford.

Philip T. Heartt, M.D., son of Benjamin and Hannah Heartt, b. Vermont, s. May 4, 1840, Physician; P.O., Waterford.

Joseph Harriman, son of Joseph and Mary Harriman, b. England, s. June 12, 1857; Postmaster, Waterford.

J.W. Hines, son of Jahial and Eliza Hines, b. Connecticut, s. May, 1872, Manufacturer of Shirts, Drawers, and Hosiery; P.O., Waterford.

John S. Kelso, son of Alexander H. and Susan A. Kelso, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., June 8, 1838, Marble Dealer; P.O., Waterford.

Mrs. Minor B. King, daughter of Wm. H. and Rhena Gray, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. September, 1846; P.O., Waterford.

James H. Lloyd, son of Alexander and Mary Lloyd. b. Albany Co., N.Y., s. June, 1874, Photographer and Dealer in Frames, Views, etc.; P.O., Waterford.

James Meeker, son of Abraham and Bridget Meeker, b. Saratoga Co., N. Y., May 17, 1846, Groceries; P.O., Waterford.

E.G. Munson, son of Garry and Harriet Lyman Munson, b. Connecticut, s. September, 1855, Manager Munson Mfg. Co.; P.O., Cohoes.

Helen L. McIntyre, daughter of Samuel and Julia S. Cheever, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. May 18, 1855; P.O., Waterford.

R.D. Palmateer, son of Wm. and Elizabeth B. Palmateer, b. Poughkeepsie, N.Y., s. October, 1869, Publisher Advertiser; P.O., Waterford.

Edward N. Page, son of Thomas and Mary Page, b. England, s. May, 1873, Rolling Mills; P.O., Cohoes.

A.B. Riggs, son of Joseph and Rebecca G. Riggs, b. Sciota Co., Ohio, s. 1876, Pastor First Presbyterian Church: P.O., Waterford.

John R. Richmond, son of Elam and Mary Richmond, b. Rome, N.Y., s. November, 1857, Farmer; P.O., Half-Moon.

William Scott, son of Ira and Elizabeth Scott, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., February 10, 1794; P.O., Waterford.

Merwin T. Scott, son of Henry B. and Martha F. Scott, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., March 6, 1845, Dealer in Fine Watches, Clocks, etc.; P.O., Waterford.

Wm. C. Shines, son of George and Elizabeth Shines, b. England, s. 1842, farmer; P.O., Middletown.

G. Travis, son of Jacob and Mary Travis, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1812, Farmer; P.O., Waterford.

Henry C. Vandenbergh, son of Wynant G. and Sarah Vandenbergh, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 1, 1824, Lumber Dealer; P.O., Waterford.

S. Theodore Viele, son of Stephen and Jemima Viele, b. Albany Co., N.Y., s. May 1, 1869, Dealer in House-Furnishing Goods; P.O., Waterford.

Miss Charity Van Derkar, daughter of Thos. and Maria Van Derkar, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., June 8, 1822, Farming; P.O., Waterford.

T. Dwight Walker, son of Timothy and Reumah Walker, b. Genoa, Cayuga Co., N.Y., s. 1876, Pastor M.E. Church; P.O., Waterford.

R.C. Waldron, son of A.C. and Elizabeth Waldron, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 7, 1834, Dealer in Meats and Provisions; P.O., Waterford.

Mrs. Hugh White, daughter of William and Sally Mansfield, b. Oneida Co., N.Y., s. April 10, 1830; P.O., Cohoes.

--------------------

HALF-MOON.

Joseph Baker, son of James and Ruth Baker, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. 1800, Farmer; P.O., Mechanicville.

Benj. W. Baker, son of David and Polly Baker, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1843, Farmer; P.O., Mechanicville.

Cornelia Baker, son of Elisha and Rhoda Baker, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1825, Farmer; P.O., Mechanicville.

John Callanan, son of Thomas and Emeline Callanan, b. Albany Co., N.Y., s. 1853, Farmer; P.O., Mechanicville.

James H. Clark, son of James and Margaret Clark, b. Montgomery Co., N.Y., s. October, 1861, Merchant and Postmaster; P.O., Half-Moon.

Isaac Cary, son of Wm. Cary, M.D., and Hannah Cary, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 15, 1818, Resident; P.O., Half-Moon.

Eli Coons, son of Martin and Ruth Coons, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 15, 1822, Farmer; P.O., Middletown.

Urias Dater, son of George and Anna Dater, b. Rensselaer., Co., N.Y., s. April 13, 1836, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

E.D. Ellsworth, son of George and Sarah Ellsworth, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., May 22, 1809, Military Store-Keeper, with rank of Captain of U.S. Cavalry; P.O., Mechanicville.

Thomas Flagler, son of Richard and Elizabeth Flagler, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., 1800, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Luther Gates, son of Coleman and Polly Gates, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., May 3, 1803, Cabinet-Maker; P.O., Half-Moon.

Saml. B. Howland, son of Knowlton and Susan Howland, b, Saratoga Co. N.Y., July 27, 1824, Farmer; P.O., Mechanicville.

George Hawley, son of Andrew and Sarah Hawley, b. Albany Co., N.Y., s. April 1, 1837, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Asahel P. Hawley, son of Lewis and Elizabeth A. Hawley, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 1, 1836, Farmer; P.O., Half-Moon.

Henry L. Haight, son of Hiram and Clarinda Haight, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 7, 1829, Merchant, Postmaster, and Supervisor; P.O., Crescent.

Wm. H. Hollister, son of Solomon D. and Zilpha Hollister, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., July 24, 1818, Dealer in Moulding Sand; P.O., Half-Moon.

Geo. T. Hoag, son of Geo. W. and Elizabeth Hoag, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. April 1, 1846, Farmer; P.O., Crescent.

William J. Mayhew, son of Samuel and Mary Mayhew, b. Essex Co., N.Y., s. 1850, Blacksmith; P.O. Clifton Park.

E.H. Philo, son of Nehemiah and Eliza Philo, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 14, 1832, Undertaker; P.O., Half-Moon.

James R. Raymond, son of Saml. and Ruth Raymond, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 16, 1846, Farmer; P.O., Half-Moon.

F.I. Steenberg, son of Elias and Gertrude Steenberg, b. Tompkins Co., N.Y., s. 1845, Miller; P.O., Clifton Park.

Lucius Smith, son of John I. and Hephzibah Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N. Y, January 21, 1808, Farmer; P.O., Half-Moon.

Hiram Smith, son of Samuel and Phebe Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., July 23, 1818, Farmer; P.O., Half-Moon.

Giles B, Smith, son of Wm. and Sally Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., June 26, 1834, Farmer; P.O., Mechanicville.

Elnathan Smith, son of Hezekiah and Anna Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1816, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Lewis E. Smith, son of Lewis and Augusta Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., December 23, 1815, Manager American Linen Thread Works; P.O. Mechanicville.

John I. Smith, son of Platt and Margaret Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., June 15, 1838, Farmer; P.O., Mechanicville.

Abner Tordoff, son of Zadecheause and Hannah Tordoff, b. Burley, England, s. 1873, Manfr. of Covered Strings for Musical Instruments; P.O., Clifton Park.

A.W. Vanveghten, son of John P. and Esther Vanveghten, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., February 18, 1830, Farmer and Excise Com.; P.O., Half-Moon.

M. Van Voorhees, son of Stephen and Anna Van Voorhees, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., March 28, 1817, Farmer and Justice of the Peace; P.O., Clifton Park.

O. Van Der Vort, son of Nathan and Lucinda Van Der Vort, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. 1860, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

John H. Vosburgh, son of Martin and Emily Vosburgh, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 16, 1866, Farmer; P.O., Mechanicville.

Henry J. Wetzell, son of Philip and Sarah Wetzell, b. Albany Co., N.Y., s. April, 1857, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Reinhold Werner, son of Malcom and Rebecca Werner, b. Germany, s. 1855, Brewer, P.O., Clifton Park.

Peter Woodin, son of Peter S. and Sarah Woodin, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., February 15, 1834, Farmer; P.O., Crescent.

--------------------

GALWAY.

James Anderson, son of Peter and Catharine C. Anderson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1802, Farmer; P.O., Galway.

Wm. Burdick, son of Daniel and Nancy Burdick, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1822, Farmer; P.O., Mosherville.

Wm. Cornell, son of Job and Millicent Cornell, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1819, Manufacturer of Plows and Castings; P.O., Mosherville.

Eben C. Durkee, son of Pilgrim and Hannah H. Durkee, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1805, Farmer; P.O., West Galway.

James D. Hays, son of James and Mary Hays, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1824, Dealer in Produce and Lumber; P.O., Galway.

Isaac S. Hall, son of Henry and Rebecca Hall, b. Fulton Co., N.Y., s. 1850, Farmer; P.O., West Galway.

Sam'l E. Kidd, son of Thos. and Ann Kidd, b. Canada West, s. 1859, Farmer; P.O., Galway.

Wm. and Robert Kelly, sons of Robert and Isabella Kelly, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., Farmer; P.O., Galway.

John La Dow, son of S.W. and Margaret La Dow b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1850, Farmer; P.O., South Galway.

M.W. Lansing, son of J.C. and Sarah Y. Lansing, b. Fulton Co., N.Y., s. 1864, Carpenter; P.O., Galway.

Levi Parkis, son of Solomon and Diantha D. Parkis, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., 1822, Miller; P.O., Galway.

Sam'l Stillwell, son of Thos. and Affie Stillwell, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., 1798, Farmer; P.O., Galway.

John Thomas, son of James and Margaret Thomas, b. Waterford Co., Ireland, s. 1868, Farmer; P.O., Mosherville.

George Vedder, son of Richard and Asenath C. Vedder, b. Fulton Co., N.Y., s. 1857, Farmer; P.O., Galway.

Matthew West, son of Jonathan and Betsey West, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1815, Farmer; P. O., Galway.

--------------------

EDINBURGH.

Lucien DeGolia, son of Anthony and Sarah (Sprague) DeGolia, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1826, Manufacturer of Wooden Ware; P.O., Batchellerville.

D.Y. Gordon, son of E.W. and Abigail (Wright) Gordon, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1835, Farmer; P.O., Batchellerville.

F.G. Macomber, son of P.H. and Elizabeth (Kasson) Macomber, b. Oneida Co., N.Y., s. 1842, Farmer; P.O. West Day.

Falkner Noyes, son of Enoch F. and Louise (Willis) Noyes, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1851, Merchant; P.O., Batchellerville.

Isaac Noyes, Jr. son of Isaac and Dolly (Sawtelle) Noyes, b. Saratoga Co., 1828, Manufacturer of Wooden Ware; P.O., Batchellerville.

Hiram Person, son of Benjamin and Theoda (Wight) Person, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1821, Lumberman and Farmer; P.O., Batchellerville.

James Partridge, son of James and Amy (Herrick) Partridge, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1797, Farmer; P.O., Northampton, Fulton Co., N.Y.

Solomon Sumner, son of Amasa and Abigail (Ellithorp) Sumner, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1826, Farmer; P.O., Edinburgh.

Joel B. Simpson, son of Richard and Betsey (Greenfield) Simpson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1827, Farmer; P.O., Edinburgh.

Squire Stark, son of Obijah and Elizabeth (Newell) Stark, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1805, Farmer; P.O., Northampton, Fulton Co. N.Y.

S.H. Torrey, son of Henry M. and Jane (Beecher) Torrey, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1833, Lumberman, Farmer, etc.; P.O., Batchellerville.

David A Torrey, son of Henry M. and Jane (Beecher) Torrey, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1846, Farmer and Lumberman; P.O. Batchellerville.

--------------------

MALTA.

W.A. Collamer, b. Malta, s. 1829, Farmer; P.O., Ballston.

E.D. Face, son of Andrew C. and Perlina (Ferguson) Face, b. Rensselaer, s. 1832, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Eliza Green, daughter of Elliott and Damaris (Brewster) Green, b. Stillwater, Saratoga Co. N.Y., Oct. 29, 1798, Farming; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

W. Haight, son of Obadiah S. and Lydia (Conger) Haight, b. Malta, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1820, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Olive S. Marvin, widow, engaged in Farming, b. Malta, June 27, 1816; always lived there, with exception of twelve or fourteen years spent at Ballston; deed of farm has been in Marvin family since April 2, 1772; P.O., East Line.

James Riley, b. Malta, Nov. 8, 1820, Hotel-keeper; always lived at present residence; P.O., Ballston Spa.

John D. Rogers, Superintendent Round Lake Camp-meeting Grounds and Postmaster; resides at Round Lake, Malta township; b. Grafton, Rensselaer Co., March 4, 1842; resided in Saratoga County since April, 1874; P.O., Round Lake.

Elias Roreback, son of John and Rebecca (Bullock) Roreback, b. Schenectady Co., N.Y., s. 1846, Farmer; P.O. Saratoga Springs.

Jos. Rowley, son of David and Harriet (Gilbert) Rowley, b. Malta, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1833, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

--------------------

CORINTH.

Rodney D. Andrews, son of Henry and Sarah M. Andrews, b. Meredith, Del., s. 1869, Clergyman of Baptist Church; P.O., Corinth.

David L. Burnham, son of Jonathan and S. Burnham, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1830, Millwright; P.O., South Corinth.

W.H. Barross, son of Joseph and Jane L. Barross, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1848, Farmer; P.O., Corinth.

Warren Curtis, Jr., son of Warren and Catherine E. Curtis, b. Passaic Co., N.J., s. 1871, Superintendent H.R. & O.P. Co. Palmer Falls; P.O. Corinth.

Luther Cole, son of Seth and Lucina Cole, b. Hastings, Oswego Co., N.Y., s. 1856, Millwright, Palmer Falls; P.O., Corinth.

William M. Clothier, son of Morgan L. and Nancy Clothier, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1837, Farmer; P.O., Corinth.

C.R. Densmore, son of Gershon and Almenia Densmore, b. Plattsburg, Clinton Co., N.Y., 1818, s. 1859, Physician, Adirondack Ave., Corinth; P.O., Corinth.

Jared Eggleston, son of John and Sarah M. Eggleston) b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1833, Farmer; P.O., Corinth.

Harvey Eddy, son of Jeremiah and Betsey Eddy, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1819, Farmer; P.O., South Corinth.

J.B. Easton, son of Nathaniel and Amanda Easton, b. Oswego Co., N.Y., s. 1863; Farmer; P.O., South Corinth.

Dr. Nathan M. Houghton, son of Filley and Lucy (Mitchell) Houghton, b. Corinth, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1816, Lumbering and Farming, Jessup's Landing; P.O., Jessup's Landing.

John S. Haines, son of P.C. and Clarissa (Rice) Haines, b. Herkimer Co., N.Y., s. 1857, Farmer; P.O., South Corinth.

William A. Hawkes, son of William and Sally Hawkes, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. 1849, Clergyman; P.O., Corinth.

G.C. Ide, son of William and Sally Ide, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1840, Proprietor of Hotel, Corinth; P.O., Corinth.

Abram R. Lawrence, son of Benjamin and Lois Lawrence, b. Madison Co., N.Y., s. 1844, Farmer; P.O., West Day.

C.H. Nim, son of John and Louisa Nim, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1833, Proprietor of Hotel, Palmer Falls; P.O., Corinth.

Peter A. Purqua, son of Peter and Abigail Purqua, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1837, Station Agent A.C.R.R.; P.O., South Corinth.

Augustus Schwabe, son of Augustus and Elizabeth Schwabe, b. Germany, s. 1869, Paper Finisher; P.O., Corinth.

Mrs. E.J. White, daughter of John W. and Sarah M. Sager, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1857, Milliner; P.O., Corinth.

David L. Walker, son of Eleander and Hannah Walker, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. 1841, Contractor and Builder; P.O., Corinth.

--------------------

NORTHUMBERLAND.

A.B. Baucus, son of Joseph and Catherine Baucus, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 5, 1838, Farmer; P.O., Bacon Hill.

Stephen J. Burt, son of James and Lucy Bert, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 19, 1821, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

Stephenson Brown, son of Abner and Mary E. Brown, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., March 11, 1854, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

John Chapman, son of Samuel and Sarah Chapman, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., March 19, 1824, Farmer, also Grist- and Saw-Mill; P.O., Schuylerville.

Franklin Carpenter, son of Daniel and Maria D. Carpenter, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 27, 1830, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

William J. Cook, son of Samuel and Sarah Cook, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. June 2, 1823, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

Daniel H. Dryor, son of Daniel and Sarah M. Dryor, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., August 23, 1833, Farmer; P.O., Bacon Hill.

Walter and John Doty, sons of Philander and Lydia G. Dory, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., Farmers; P.O., Fort Edward.

A. L. Finne, son of John and Elizabeth Finne, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1828 or 1830, Farmer; P.O., Northumberland.

James A. Fake, son of John R. and Sarah A. Fake, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., November 29, 1839, Farmer; P.O., Bacon Hill.

T.S. Fuller, son of Jonathan and Martha M. Fuller, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., April 20, 1836, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

Lewis J. Gorham, son of Darius and Arvilla Gorham, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1840; Merchant and General Grocer; P.O., Northumberland.

Mrs. John Harris, daughter of Joseph A. and Eliza Clark, b. Oneida Co., N.Y., s. May, 1832, Farming; P.O., Fort Miller.

P.H. Lasher, son of Jonas and Elizabeth Lasher, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. July 20, 1834, Farmer; P.O., Bacon Hill.

George Lansing, son of Abraham G. and Susanna Lansing, b. Albany Co. N.Y., s. February 18, 1839, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

Morgan Lewis, son of Samuel and Sarah Lewis, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., August 14, 1804, Farmer and Lumberman; P.O., Gansevoort.

Mrs. William B. Marshall, daughter of George and Eunice Griswold, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., July 10, 1822, Farming; P.O., Schuylerville.

D.D. Mulford, son of David and Magdalene Mulford, b Rensselaer Co., N. Y., s. April, 1822, Farmer; P.O., Bacon Hill.

Job Mulford, son of David and Magdalene Mulford, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. April, 1822, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

Henry W. Peck, son of Amos and Mary Peck, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. July, 1805, Farmer; P.O., Bacon Hill.

David Purinton, son of David and Mary Purinton, b. Albany Co., N.Y., s. April, 1814, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

Ephraim A. Pettis, son of Jonathan and Sarah Pettis, b. Saratoga Co., N. Y., March 16, 1813, Farmer, Bacon Hill.

Mary S. Rouse, daughter of Amos S. and Eliza Peck, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., January 27, 1823, Farming; P.O., Bacon Hill.

Harry Ross, son of John and Betsey S. Ross, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., August 17, 1816, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

William H. Ryalls, son of John and Elizabeth Ryalls, b. England, s. June 4, 1843, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

Charles Stumpf, son of David and Sophia Stumpf, b. Germany, s. May 2, 1851, Farmer; P.O., Fort Miller.

Edwin W. Town, son of Elijah and Mary Town, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. September 6, 1841, Farmer and Postmaster; P.O., Northumberland.

Mrs. Asa F. Thompson, daughter of Samuel and Sarah Chapman, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. January 26, 1834; P.O., Bacon Hill.

J. Howard Thompson, son of Sidney and Phebe Thompson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., September 4, 1816, Farmer; P.O., Bacon Hill.

F.H. Terhune, son of Jeremiah and Nancy Terhune, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., July 17, 1844, Farmer; P.O., Bacon Hill.

William Tice, son of William and Mary Tice, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. March 8, 1823, Merchant; P.O., Gansevoort.

Isaac Van Dewerker, son of Sovereign and Lucy Van Dewerker, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., January 22, 1813, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

Samuel West, son of Francis and Sarah West, b. Tioga Co., N.Y., s. 1819, Farmer and House Joiner; P.O., Bacon Hill

--------------------

HADLEY.

J.J. Wait, son of Abner Wait, Jr., and Sally (Johnson) Wait, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1811, Millwright; P.O., Hadley.

Manlius Jeffers, son of Deodatus Jeffers and Eunice (Heath) Jeffers, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1816, Farmer; P.O., Hadley.

--------------------

MOREAU.

P.G. Austin, son of John D. and Polly (Jenkins) Austin, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. 1871, Farmer; P.O., South Glen's Falls.

T.J. Abbott, Jr., son of T.J. Abbott and Maria (Ralph) Abbott, b. Rhode Island, s, 1866, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

Josiah Burnham, son of Josiah and Anne Burnham, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. 1822, Lawyer; P.O., Glen's Falls.

Alexander Canfield, son of Sackett and Sally (Smith) Canfield, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. 1842, Foreman in Saw-Mill; P.O., Glen's Falls.

Henry H. Day, son of P.E. and Martha (Putnam) Day, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1841, Sawyer and Millwright; P.O., South Glen's Falls.

Frank L. Day, son of P.E. and Martha (Putnam) Day, b. Saratoga Co., N. Y., 1834, Sawyer and Millwright; P.O., South Glen's Falls.

Jonathan De Voll, son of Abner and Comfort (Hoag) De Voll, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1855, Farmer and Insurance Agent; P.O., Gansevoort.

E.D. Hawley, son of Edward and Charlotte (Payne) Hawley, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1853, Farmer; P.O., Fort Edward, Washington Co., N.Y.

E.P. Moore, son of Caleb S. and Harriet Moore, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1849, General Store Merchant; P.O., Glen's Falls.

Duncan G. McGregor, son of James and Louisa (Cameron) McGregor, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1808, Farmer, Glen's Falls; P.O., Glen's Falls.

S.A. Parks, son of Barzilla and Susan M. (Burghardt) Parks, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1827, Manufacturer of Paper; P.O., Glen's Falls.

M.B. Parks, son of Solomon and Susan (Burnham) Parks, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1815, Farmer; P.O., South Glen's Falls.

John W. Shurter, son of William and Catherine (Reynolds) Shurter, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1836, Commissioner of Schools, Saratoga Springs; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

A.P. Whipple, son of Dexter and Nancy (Wilcox) Whipple, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1817, Farmer; P.O., Glen's Falls.

--------------------

GREENFIELD.

August E. Allard, son of Abiel and Amanda M. (Smith) Allard, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1849, Farmer; P.O., Greenfield Centre.

Warren Bockes, son of Ephraim and Sarah (Bump) Bockes, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1811, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Samuel Baily, son of Samuel and Eleanor (Westcott) Baily, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1800, Retired Farmer; P.O., North Greenfield.

Calvin Butler, son of Silas and Sally (Forbou) Butler, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1805, Farmer; P.O., South Corinth.

Milton Barritt, son of Simon and Lydia (Moscraft) Barritt, b. Woodstock, Conn., s. 1806, Farmer; P.O., North Greenfield.

Frank J. Barritt, son of Milton and Sarah A. (Plummer) Barritt, b. Boston, Mass., s. 1866, Farmer; P.O., North Greenfield.

Dutee Ballou, son of Dutee and Lydia (White) Ballou, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1813, Farmer; P.O., Porter's Corner.

George B. Bixly, son of Joshua and Sarah (Tourtelet) Bixly, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Farmer; P.O., Porter's Corner.

Alonzo B. Brackett, son of Ray and Sylvania (Martin) Brackett, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1827, Farmer; P.O., Porter's Corner.

Thomas W. Brown, son of Charles W. and Martha (West) Brown, b. Devonshire Co., England, s. 1870, Paper Maker, Middle Grove; P.O., Middle Grove.

Luther Cady, son of Benjamin and Polly (Deyoe) Cady, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1834, Agent Porter's Corner Mercantile Association, Porter's Corner; P.O., Porter's Corner.

Ziba Daniels, son of Nathan and Phebe (Amy) Daniels, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Former; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

J.T. Daniels, son of Nathan and Phebe (Amy) Daniels, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1810, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

James Denton, son of John and Mary J.(Miller) Denton, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1834, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

William C. Darrow, son of Ebenezer and Lydia (Hoyt) Darrow, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1810, Carpenter and Joiner; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Jonathan A. Deuel; son of Stephen and Asha (Angel) Duel, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1834, Farmer and Carpenter; P.O., South Corinth.

John M. Dounan, son of Alexander and Elizabeth (McKindley) Dounan, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1831, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

R.H. Densmore, son of Henry and Julia (Otis) Densmore, b. Warren Co., N.Y., s. 1855, Cabinetmaker and Undertaker; P.O., South Corinth.

William L. Garnsey, son of Samuel L. and Huldah (Wood) Garnsey, b. Steuben Co., N.Y., s. 1836, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Juliet Gardiner, daughter of Howell and Eleanor (Groesbeck) Gardiner, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1807, Teacher; P.O., Middle Grove.

Jacob Gray, son of John R. and Mary (Dusler) Gray, b. Fulton Co., N.Y., s. 1833, Manufacturer of Wagons and Carriages, Page's Corners; P.O., Middle Grove.

Charles Harris, son of Ephraim and Margaret (Salben) Harris, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1835, Farmer; P.O., Porter's Corner.

Chester Harris, son of Ephraim and Margaret (Salben) Harris, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1825, Farmer; P.O., Porter's Corner.

William B. Hutchings, son of Asa and Lucy (Hood) Hutchings, b. Maine, s. 1869, Ship-Master; P.O., Porter's Corner.

H.C. Hewitt, son of Alexander and Sally (Kellogg) Hewitt, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1831, Farmer; P.O., South Greenfield.

Zerah T. Hoyt, son of James T. and Rachel (Starr) Hoyt, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Clergyman; P.O., South Greenfield.

B.H. Ingham, son of Rufus B. and Betsey R. (Hickok) Ingham, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1826, Farmer; P.O., Porter's Corner.

Thomas Ives, son of John and ------ Ives, b. Orange Co., N.Y., s. 1861, Stone and Brick Mason; P.O., South Corinth.

J.D. Johnson, M.D., son of D. and Amy (Barney) Johnson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1831, Physician and Surgeon; P.O., Greenfield Centre.

William H. Lane, son of William and Mary (Rice) Lane, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. 1857, Farmer, Merchant, and Manufacturer of Wagons and Carriages, Middle Grove.

Zimri Lawrence, son of Simeon and Abigail (Chase) Lawrence, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1808, Farmer, ex-Superintendent of Poor (held public office eighteen years); P.O., Greenfield Centre.

S.H. Leyman, son of Truman and Betsey (Anderson) Leyman. b. Warren Co., N.Y., 1851, Farmer; P.O., South Greenfield.

Miss E.S. Miller, daughter of John H. and Matilda (Cox) Miller, b. Ontario Co., N.Y., s. 1845, Teacher; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Chancellor Pettigrew, son of Reuben and Elizabeth Pettigrew, b. Ireland, s. 1869, Farmer; P.O., Middle Grove.

J.S. Peacock, son of Henry and Rosanna (Sax) Peacock, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1811, Farmer and Lumberman; P.O., Porter's Corner.

B.S. Robinson, son of William and Maria (Wright) Robinson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y. 1838, Farmer, Justice of the Peace, Secretary Agricultural Society; P.O., Greenfield Centre.

Joseph L. Rowland, son of Garrardus and Lydia (Davison) Rowland, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y.. 1816, Farmer, Supervisor, and Surveyor; P.O., Porter's Corner.

J.E. Russell, son of Edward and Rachel (Perham) Russell, b. Wyndham Co., Vt., s. 1844, Farmer and Manufacturer Fancy Baskets; P.O., Greenfield Centre.

Hiram Rowland, son of Isaac and Olive (Francisco) Rowland, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1800, Retired Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Moses D. Rowell, son of Stephen and Jane (Stedman) Rowell, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1837, Merchant, Middle Grove; P.O., Middle Grove.

Nicholas Shaul, son of David and Catherine (Hake) Shaul, b. Herkimer Co., N.Y., s. 1862, Attorney-at-Law and Real Estate Broker, Middle Grove.

James V. Smith, son of John and Cynthia (Hewitt) Smith, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1819, Farmer, and ex-Supervisor and ex-Justice of the Peace; P.O., Greenfield Centre.

A.H. Scott, son of Lewis and Barbara (Dalrumple) Scott, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1804, Retired Farmer, and ex-Justice of the Peace; P.O., South Greenfield.

Charles W. Spaulding, son of Alva and Lydia (Taylor) Spaulding, b. Essex, Vt., s. 1845, Merchant and Lumberman, Greenfield Centre; P.O., Greenfield Centre.

Simeon Schouten, son of John and Charity Schouten, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1793, Retired Farmer; P.O., Middle Grove.

Susan B. Tompkins, daughter of John and Sarah (Adie) Pearsall, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. 1829; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Thomas H. Tompkins, son of John and Margaret (Pearsall) Tompkins, b. Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. 1816 (deceased).

Joel S. Tuller, son of Daniel and Harriet (Gardue) Tuller, b. New Lisbon, Otsego Co., N.Y., s. 1855, Manufacturer Fancy Baskets; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

B.L. Van Deusen, son of William J. and Maria (Lane) Van Deusen, b. Montgomery Co., N.Y., s. 1866, Farmer; P.O. East Galway.

Henry Van Buren, son of James and Elizabeth (Morson) Van Buren, b. Columbia Co., N.Y., s. 1870, Blacksmith; P.O., Greenfield Centre.

Richard H. Van Buren, son of Henry and Anna M. (Tator) Van Buren, b. Troy, N.Y., s. 1870, Farmer; P.O., Greenfield Centre.

Elihu Wing, son of Daniel and Clarissa (Manchester) Wing, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1819, Farmer; P.O., South Greenfield.

S.S. Westcott, son of Lewis and P.B. Westcott, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1825, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

George Waste, son of Charles and Charlotte (Lawton) Waste, b. Vermont, s. 1828, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Seneca Weed, son of Noah and Dorcas (Wing) Weed, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1797, Retired Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Chauncey L. Williams, son of Jonathan and Betsey (Hawley) Williams, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1817, Manufacturer Bricks and Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

--------------------

DAY.

I W. Guiles, son of Aaron and Aurilla (Herrick) Guiles, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1841, Farmer, Lumberman, and Hotel-Keeper; P.O., Day.

David Johnson, son of John and Fally (Allen) Johnson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1832, Farmer; P.O., Conklingville.

H.W. Kathan, son of Luke and Freelove (Allen) Kathan, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1847, Hotel-Keeper; P.O., Conklingville.

Enos Murphy, son of James and Sarah (McLaughlin) Murphy, b. Canada, s. 1862, Lumberman; P.O., West Day.

S.Y. Rockwell, son of Joseph and Esther (Wilder) Rockwell, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Farmer; P.O., Day.

W.A. Randall, son of Levi and Lucy (Allen) Randall, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1813, Farmer; P.O., West Day.

John F. Stimson, son of Samuel and Mehitabel Stimson, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1824, Farmer; P.O., Day.

Leonard Yates, son of Thomas and Abigail (Paul) Yates, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1817, Lumberman and Farmer; P.O., Day..

--------------------

WILTON.

John J. Brill, son of John and Harriet (Pearsall) Brill, b. Greenfield, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1827, Florist, Fruit-Grower, and Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Sp.

Jarvis Butler, son of Amos and Orry (Jeffers) Butler, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1820, Farmer and Justice of the Peace; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

John Bunce, son of Wm. and Sarah E. (Sturgis) Bunce, b. Massachusetts, s. 1831, Farmer; P.O., Wiltonville.

Wm. W. Comstock, son of Wm. and Mercy (Sprague) Comstock, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1811, Farmer; P.O., Wiltonville.

H.B. Creal, son of James and Mary (Ellis) Creal, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1815, Retired Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

S.K. Chase, son of Aaron and Ruth H. (Earl) Chase, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1834, Farms.; P.O., Gansevoort.

Aaron Chase, son of Royal and Ruth (Barker) Chase, b. Portsmouth, R.I., s. 1834, Retired Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

Wm. De Garmo, son of Jacob and Mary (Sutfin) De Garmo, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1821, Farmer; P.O., Wiltonville.

John Freeborn, son of George and Jane (Moore) Freeborn, b. Ireland, s. 1848, Blacksmith and Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

A.B. Ferris, son of James H. and Betsey (Dibble) Ferris, b. Massachusetts, s. 1840, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

B.B. Grippin, son of L.A. and Olive (Carpenter) Grippin, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1839, Farmer and Supervisor; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Edwin Hodges, son of Thomas and Mary (Hartford) Hodges, b. England, s. 1835, Farmer; P.O., Wiltonville.

John Ham, son of Wm. and Lydia (Bruist) Ham, b. Brunswick, s. 1822, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Lucinda Ham, daughter of John and Margaret (Ellsworth) Miller, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1815; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

G.W. King, M.D., son of Horace and Clarissa (Rapple) King, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., 1826, Physician; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

G.F. Lockwood, son of James L. and Eunice (Carr) Lockwood, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1837, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

David J. Milligan, son of Robert and Elizabeth (Jones) Milligan, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1802, Retired Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Henry Neff, son of Nathan and Mary (Deel) Neff, b. Montgomery Co., N.Y., s. 1844, Farmer and Carpenter; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

John I. Proper, son of Richard and Rebecca (Shaver) Proper, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1848, Farmer; P.O., Schuylerville.

Wm. H. Perry, son of Demerick and Lydia J. (Grippen) Perry, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1828, Farmer; P.O., Wiltonville.

Ira Roods, son of Simeon J. and Margaret (Smith) Roods, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1820, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Geo. H. Traver, son of Henry H. and Christians (Schultz) Traver, b. Rhinebeck, Dutchess Co., N.Y., s. 1858, Farmer and Justice of the Peace; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

David R. Taylor, son of Joshua and Catharine (Rouse) Taylor, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1811, Farmer; P.O., Gansevoort.

Perry J. Winney, son of Rome and Sophia (Jacox) Winney, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1852, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Cyrus Washburn, son of John and Sophia (Strong) Washburn, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Lumberman and Farmer; P.O., Wiltonville.

--------------------

CLIFTON PARK.

John Appleton, son of John and Elizabeth (Windess) Appleton, b. Goodmanham, Yorkshire, England, s. 1860, Farmer; P.O., Rexford Flats.

B.D. Arnold, son of John and Ruth Arnold, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1798, Retired Farmer; P.O., Rexford Flats.

Peter Arnold, son of Joseph and Mary (Althouse) Arnold, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., s. 1830, Retired Farmer; P.O., Rexford Flats.

Peter M. Althouse, son of John and Elizabeth (Morse) Althouse, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1815, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Zachariah A. Bame, son of David and Margaret (Berringer) Bame, b. Columbia Co., N.Y., s. 1835, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Perry K. Burtis, son of Garrett and Esther (Kirby) Burtis, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1829, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Ransom Bentley, son of Christopher and Laney Bentley, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1809, Farmer; P.O., Rexford Flats.

Miles Brooks, son of Aaron and Margaret Brooks, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1825, Farmer; P.O., Jonesville.

Albert J. Benedict, son of Luther and Mindwell (Evans) Benedict, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1847, Farmer; P.O., Jonesville.

Luther Benedict, son of Samuel and Lydia (Dewey) Benedict, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1811, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

P.M. Banta, son of Isaac and Amy (Wix) Banta, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1825, Retired Farmer; P.O., South Ballston.

A.J. Caldwell, son of Peter and, Elizabeth (Snyder) Caldwell, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1837, Farmer; P.O., Groom's Corners.

H.M. Chase, son of Peleg and Susan (Vanorum) Chase, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1814, Farmer; P.O., Groom's Corners.

Avery B. Champion, son of Joel and Joanna (Kenyon) Champion, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1818, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

John M. Clark, son of Cyrus and Nancy (Morehouse) Clark, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1830, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

B.R. Caldwell, son of Peter (b. 1786, still living) and Elizabeth (Snyder) Caldwell, b. Schoharie Co., N.Y., s. 1808, Farmer, ex-Justice of the Peace, and ex. Superintendent; P.O., Rexford Flats.

B.F. Chadsey, son of Henry W. and Lucina (Neff) Chadsey, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1823, Retired Merchant; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

Henry C. Cooper, M.D., son of Chris. and Catharine (Dierstein) Cooper, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1831; P.O., Clifton Park.

R.M. Dedrick, son of P.G. and Hester (Albertine) Dedrick, b. Columbia Co., N.Y., s. 1833, Manufacturer of Carriages, Sleighs, and Wagons; P.O., Clifton Park.

John L. Dows, son of Adam and Mary (Lunda) Dows, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1864, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

James Edwards, son of John and Margaret (Yanney) Edwards, b. Fulton Co., N.Y., s. 1869, Farmer; P.O., Jonesville.

Nanning V. Forte, son of Abram and Esther (Vischer) Forte, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1809, Retired Farmer; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

John Flagler, son of Collins and Catharine (Johnson) Flagler, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1828, Farmer; P.O., Groom's Corners.

Philip A. Fonda, son of Jacob I. and Maria (Myers) Fonda, b. Schenectady Co., N.Y., s. 1826, Farmer; P.O., Groom's Corners.

Henry Filkins, son of Daniel and Mary E. (Palmer) Filkins, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1816, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

E.R. Forte, son of Cornelius F. and Alida (Wilbur) Forte, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., s. 1842, Manufacturer of Carriages, Sleighs, and Agricultural Implements; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

J.N. Forte, son of Cornelius F. and Alida (Wilbur) Forte, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1852, Merchant, Vischer's Ferry.

Samuel Grooms, son of Jas. and Catharine (Taylor) Grooms, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1815, Merchant, and Manufacturer of Carriages and Wagons; P.O., Groom's Corners.

Marla Garnsey, daughter of Nathan and Sallie (Thayer) Kingsley, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1829 (retired); P.O., Jonesville.

Elias T. Hayes, son of Wm. and Maria (Alsdorf) Hayes, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1828, Farmer; P.O., Rexford Flats.

Thos. Hall, son of James and Mary Hall, b. Warwickshire, England, s. 1850, Farmer and Butcher; P.O., Groom's Corners.

Samuel Hall, son of S.P. and Mary Hall, b. Wallingford, Conn., s. 1820, Farmer; P.O., Jonesville.

Wm. Harmon, son of John and Barbara Harmon, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Farmer; P.O., South Ballston.

George H. Hubbs, son of John and Catherine Hubbs, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., l823, Farmer; P.O., Jonesville.

Alexander Hubbs, son of John and Catharine Hubbs, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1816, Farmer; P.O., Jonesville.

A. R. Knowlton, son of John B. and Polly (Rexford) Knowlton, b. Schenectady Co., N.Y., s. 1822, Farmer; P.O., Rexford Flats.

Robert Lascher, son of John M. and Catharine (Clumb) Lascher, b. Columbia Co., N.Y., s. 1829 Farmer; Vischer's Ferry.

George Losee, son of Abraham G. and Phebe (Ambler) Losee, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., s. 1830, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Hiram G. Miller, son of Philip and Mary (Vandenbergh) Miller, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1833, Farmer; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

Adam Mott, son of Wm. R. and Anna (Westfall) Mott, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1856, Farmer, Supervisor, and ex Justice of the Peace; P.O., Clifton Park.

Allen McKain, son of James and Jane (Duff) McKain, b. Delaware Co., N.Y., s. 1855, Retired Farmer; P.O., Rexford Flats.

D.M. Northrup, son of Benj. and Catherine Northrop, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1852, Manufacturer of Carriages and Sleighs; P.O., Jonesville.

Bernard P. Ostrom,, son of Rufus and Christy (Snook) Ostrom, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1840, Farmer; P.O., Groom's Corners.

Peter Ostrom, son of Paul and Catharine (Cole) Ostrom, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1824, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Solomon C. Peck, son of Abijah and Mindwell (Close) Peck, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1793, Retired Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Aaron Quivey, son of Amasa and Clara Quivey, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1807, Farmer; P.O., South Ballston.

Stephen Reed, son of Elijah F. and Mary (Jacobie) Reed, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., 1830, Farmer and Grower of Fruits, Manufacturer of Cider and Vinegar; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

Adam M. Scrafford, son of Martin and Agnes (Canine) Scrafford, b. Albany, N.Y., s. 1859, Farmer; P.O., Rexford Flats.

Jonas Southard, son of Isaac and Elizabeth (Northrop) Southard, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1801, Retired Farmer; P.O., Rexford Flats.

John Southard, son of Isaac and Elizabeth (Northop) Southard, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1809, Farmer; P.O., Rexford Flats.

P. J. Schermerhorn, son of Jacob D. and Ruth (Butler) Schermerhorn, b. Greene Co., N.Y., s. 1865. Merchant and Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Nathan G. Smalley, son of John and Hannah (Barnes) Smalley, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1821, Farmer; P.O., Rexford Flats.

Moses Smith, son of Moses and Anna Maria (Scribner) Smith, b. Brooklyn, N.Y., s. 1854, Notary Public, Executor, Administrator, and Guardian of Estates, and General Factotum; P.O., Jonesville.

Isaac Schauber, son of David and Maplet (Budlong) Schauber, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1808, Farmer; P.O., South Ballston.

Jeremiah Smith, son of Leonard and Margaret (Wager) Smith, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1838, Retired Farmer; P.O. Rexford Flats.

C.R. Sheffer, son of Nicholas and Maria (Vanderworken) Sheffer, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., Merchant. Vischer's Ferry; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

George W. Taylor, son of Shubael and Elida (Teachout) Taylor, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1824, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

L.M. Turner, son of Jonathan and Emily (Larkin) Turner, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1856, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

Nicholas Vischer, son of Nicholas and Catharine (Van Vranken) Vischer, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1822, Farmer, Dealer in Horses, and Veterinary Surgeon; P.O., Groom's Corners.

Abram Van Vranken, son of Adam and Caroline (Witbeck) Van Vranken, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1838, Farmer; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

Richard Van Vranken, son of Adam R. and Elida (Bell) Van Vranken, b Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1817, Farmer; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

C.N. Vischer, son of N.F. and Eliza (Clute) Vischer, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., Farmer; P.O., Groom's Corners.

C.G. Vischer, son of Francis and Maria (Forte) Vischer, b Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1813, Retired Farmer; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

N.F. Vischer, son of Francis and Maria (Forte) Vischer, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1805, Retired Farmer; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

Andrew Vandenburgh, son of John and Jane M. (Van Vranken) Vandenburgh, b. Montgomery Co., N.Y., s. 1854, Farmer; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

John D, Van Voorhees, son of John and Ann Eliza (Van Wert) Van Voorhees, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1844. Farmer; P.O., Crescent.

Christopher Westoff, son of Simeon and Helen (Weaver) Westoff, b. Rensselaer Co., N.Y., s. 1821, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

E.V. Weldon, son of Michael and Maria (Vischer) Weldon, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1820, Farmer, Proprietor of Saw-Mill, and Dealer in Lumber; P.O., Vischer's Ferry.

Aaron Woods, son of Benj. and Adriet (De Bois) Woods, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Farmer; P.O., Clifton Park.

C.W. Weld, son of W.R. and S.E. Weld, b. Hamilton Co., N.Y., s. 1816, Merchant; P.O., Jonesville.

--------------------

MILTON.

Oscar W. Brown, son of Daniel and Elizabeth Brown, b. Washington Co., N.Y., s. 1837, Farmer; P.O., West Milton.

Dr. P. Bellinger, son of Henry and Elizabeth Bellinger, b. Herkimer Co., N.Y., s. 1857, Physician and Farmer; P.O., Saratoga.

Otis Bentley, son of John and Thankful Bentley, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1794, Mechanic and Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

John O. Bentley, son of Otis and Theodosia Bentley, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1830, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

M. Englehart, b. Germany, s. 1862, Farmer; P.O., West Milton.

Alfred Eighmy, son of Nicholas and Rachel Eighmy, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1812, Farmer and Mechanic; Milton Centre.

John W. Eighmy, son of Alfred and Louisa Eighmy, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1845, Lawyer; P.O., Amsterdam.

Isaac K. Grenell, son of Alvah and Eliza Grenell, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1823, Farmer; P.O., Rock City Falls.

Wm. H. Gray, son of George and Elizabeth Gray, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1845, Mechanic; P.O., West Milton.

H.L. Hoyt, son of Samuel S. and Roxie Hoyt, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1852, Student; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

Isaac H. Johnson, son of Isaac and Aurilla Johnson, b. Saratoga Co., N. Y, 1809, Teacher and Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Chauncey Kilmer, son of Peter and Ruth Kilmer, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1816, Manufacturer of Paper; P.O., Rock City Falls.

Nathaniel Mann, son of Jeremiah and Rebecca Mann, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1819, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

John Marcellus, son of George and Anna Marcellus, b. Schenectady Co., N.Y., s. 1865, Miller and Farmer; P.O., West Milton.

James Thompson, son of James and Mary Thompson, b. Saratoga Co., N. Y., 1835, Farmer; P.O., Ballston Spa.

Mrs. Sarah Walls, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1807; P.O., West Milton.

Wm. Waring, son of Joseph and Phebe Waring, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1837, Farmer; P.O., Saratoga Springs.

--------------------

PROVIDENCE.

Charles L. Buhannan, son of Orville L. and Elizabeth (McOmber) Buhannan, b. Galway, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1835, Farmer; P.O., Barkersville.

Howland Briggs, son of John W. Briggs and Mary (Howland) Briggs, b. Fort Hunter, Montgomery Co., N.Y., s. 1875, Woolen Manufacturer; P.O., Hagedorn Mills.

Henry Clute, son of Jacob Clute, b. Clifton Park, Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1794, Farmer; P.O., East Galway.

Jacob Clute, Son of Henry and Eunice (Perry) Clute, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1820, Farmer; P.O., Barkersville.

Lansing Finch, Son of Joshua and Betsey (Clemens) Finch, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1819, Miller and Farmer; P. O., Northampton, Fulton Co., N.Y.

Stephen L. Hagedorn, son of Jonathan and Abigail (Zook) Hagedorn, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1811, Farmer and Miller; P.O., Hagedorn Mills.

Philip Mead, son of Ralph E. and Isabella (Stewart) Mead, b. Broadalbin, Fulton Co., N.Y., s. 1857, Farmer and Mechanic; P.O., Hagedorn Mills.

John F. Masten, son of Josias L. and Lois (Hewett) Masten, b. Fulton Co., N.Y., s. 1850, Farmer; P.O., West Providence.

Wm. S. Nash, son of Samuel and Jemima (Craft) Nash, b. Winchester {?} Co., N.Y., s. 1813, Farmer; P.O., West Providence.

Stephen Rockwell, son of Jonah and Anna (Temple) Rockwell, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1804, Farmer; P.O., Hagedorn Mills.

Amanda M. Root, daughter of Ephraim and Alice (Hall) Root, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1826; P.O., East Galway.

Joseph B. Sowle, son of David and Betsey E. (Butler) Sowle, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1833, Farmer and Miller; P.O., Hagedorn Mills.

Orlando E. Sism, son of Elias F. and Charity (Norkett) Sism, b. Saratoga Co. N.Y., 1852, Merchant; P.O., Hagedorn Mills.

Jonathan S. Trevett, son of Henry T. and Abigail S. (Chapman) Trevett, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1842, Mechanic; P.O., West Providence.

Wm. E. Trevett, son of Henry T. and Abigail S. (Chapman) Trevett, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1844, Mechanic; P.O., West Providence.

Henry T. Trevett, son of Henry I. and Joanna (Shipman) Trevett, b. Saratoga Co., N.Y., 1818, Mechanic; P.O., West Providence.

----------------------------------------

HOME

Transcribed from the original text and html prepared by Bill Carr, last updated 2/7/00.

Please provide me with any feedback you may have concerning errors in the transcription or any supplementary information concerning the contents. wcarr1@nycap.rr.com


Back to Saratoga County GenWeb


Copyright ©1999,2000 Bill Carr and Heritage Hunters of Saratoga County

All Rights Reserved.