Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1999--These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.
m
Schuyler co., NY census--1855--Town of DIX
m
Many thanks to Helena Howard of Schuyler co., NY !
Re-typed by Kelly Kimball.
m
m

Format:    Name;    Relationship to head / Age in years;   Birthplace.
Separated into Family Groups.
In order of visitation.

page 1              Town of DIX            District 1            1855
 

ROOD                 Elmodorf  head  32  b.Steuben Co.
                             Sally Ann    30  wife   b. Steuben Co.
                             Simeon H.    9 child   b.Chemung Co.
                             Marco Polo    6  child b.  Chemung Co.

BUCK                 John W. head 35  b. Steuben Co.
                            Phebe  37  wife   b. Steuben Co.
    ELLIS             Alberta W.  15  child  b. Steuben Co.
                            Zelda M.  14  child  b.  Steuben Co.
                            Esther J.   10  child  b.  Steuben Co.
                            Mary L.  8  child  b. Steuben Co.
                            Charles R.  6  child  b. Steuben Co.
                            Martha A.  4  child  b. Steuben Co.
                            George B.  1  child   b. Chemung Co.

ROOD                 Rockwell  head    66  b. VT
                             Malitda   51  wife  b. Saratoga
   VINCENT        Mary   17  child   b. Ontario
                             Francis   13   child   b.  Wayne
   ROOD              Benjamin  F.   9  child   Chemung Co.
                             Alonzo C.   6  child  b.  Chemung Co.

ELLIS                  Carpenter  head   56  b.  Green
                             Mary A. 47  wife  b.  CT
  BRONSON       Sylvester  56  b. Green
                             Charles C.   2  grandchild  b.  Steuben Co.

PRICE                 Anna  head   64    b. NJ
                             Wm E.    18    child   b.  Chemung Co.

PRICE                 Wm    head   58    b.  NJ
                             Sarah      56    wife   b.  NJ
                             Mortin H.    15     child   b.  NJ

SMITH                George G.   head   36   b.  Tioga
                             Parthena     35     wife    b. Lewis
                             Helen A.     12     child   b.  Steuben Co.
                             Celie       7      child   b.  Steuben Co.
                             Geo W.    5    child    b. Steuben Co.
  ANDREWS       Lucinda    39    sister   b. Lewis

HILLS                  Richard W.      head      37      b. Cortland Co.
                              Martha A.      37      wife      b. Delaware Co.
                              Aurilia    13      child    b. ?
                              Mary E    9      child      b. Chemung Co.

LOCKWOOD      George      head   27      b.  Steuben Co
                              Nancy       23     wife    b. ?

ADAMS               John  head   49   b. Delaware Co.
                              Harriet   32   wife   b. Tompkins Co.
                              Lucy   12   child   b. ?
                              Guy C.   10   child   b. ?

WETHEREL        James   head   49   b. Connecticut
                              Catherine   44   wife   b. Otsego Co.
                              Jane Ann   17   child   b. Schoharie Co.
                              Ervin     11    child     b. Schoharie Co.
                              Mary Ett    4    child   b.  Chemung Co.

KNIGHT              Henry   head   60   b. Rhode Island
                              Elanor    54    wife    b. Washington Co.
                              James    19    child    Orleans Co.

TRACY                John  C.   head   33    b. Chenango Co.
                              Sarah  A.    32    wife    b. Yates Co.
      EVENS           Mary A.   11    child    b. ?

DRAKE                Philemon   head    31   b. Steuben  Co.
                              Jane    29    wife    b. Steuben Co.

PRICE                  Isaac  C.   head    31    b. Steuben Co.
                              Marie    27    wife    b. Saratoga Co.
                              Ellen    6    child    b. Chemung Co.
                              Elma  A.    2    child    b. ?
                              John N.    1mo.    child    Schuyler Co.
SWIM (?)             Samuel C   head    53    b. Orange Co.
                              Jane    45    wife    b. New York
    CHAPMAN      Leander    30    child    b. Steuben Co.
                              Susan A.    24    child   b.  New York
                              John A.    10    apprentice    b. Tompkins Co.

WILLIAMS         William   head   73    b. England
                              Ann    73    wife    b. New Jersey

HAMILTON        Benjamin    head    62    b. New Jersey
                              Rachel    57    wife    b. New Jersey

RUSSELL            Thomas    head    39    b. Monroe Co.
                              Lydia A.    32    wife    b. Cayuga  Co.
                              John L.    10mos    child    b. Schuyler Co.

ROOT                  Nathaniel     head   67    b. Massachusetts
                              Susannah    57    wife    b. Saratoga Co.
                              Alpheus W.    8    grandchild   b. Chemung Co.

SCOBY                 Andrew L.    head    28    b. New York
                               Harriet    28    wife    b. Steuben Co.
    GRAHAM        Eliz.    17    adopted   b. Orange Co.

TRACY                  Elijah   head   47   b. Chenango Co.
                               Carlene    44    wife    b. Tompkins Co.
                               Jane O.    20  child    b. Tompkins Co.
                               Phebe E.    18    child    b. Schuyler Co.
                               John F.    6    child    b. Schulyer Co.

WASSON              John    head   23    b. Ireland
                               Catherine   17    wife    b. Ireland

PAYNE                  Harlow   head   58   b. Connecticut
                               Anthia   58   wife   b. Washington Co.
                               Harlow   20   male   child    b. Tompkins Co.
                               Marcus   17    child   b. Steuben Co.

CORYELL            Guy   head   46   b. Chemung Co.
                               Ann   43   wife   b. Essex Co.
                               Hariet   14   child   b. Chemung Co.
                               Adelia   12   child   b. Chemung Co.
       BUSKINS      Erastus   15   apprentice   b. Steuben Co.

TRACY                  Sylvanus   head   35   b. Chenango Co.
                               Catharine   34   wife   b. Steuben Co.
    LALOR              Patrick   11   adopted child   b. Chenango Co.
    BASKIN            Hariet K.   24   boarder   b. Steuben Co.

WOODWARD      John V.  head   31   b. Steuben Co.
                               Mary Ann   31   wife   b. Otsego Co.
                               Franklin   3   child   b. Steuben Co.
                               Romelia   1   female   child   b. Steuben Co.
     WAKELEE      Lemuel   52   father   b. Connecticut
                               Almira    53    mother   b. Connecticut

CORWIN             Noah    head    58   b. New York
                              Ann   48    wife    b. New York
                              Isaac   18   child   b. Yates Co.
                              Abigail   13   child   b. Steuben Co.
                              Nelson  H.   8   child   b. Chemung Co.

HOOEY                Mary  head   63   b.  Massachusetts
                              Harriet   41   child    b.  Niagara Co.

MAINE                Cyrus   head   51   b. in Connecticut
                              Lucy   51   wife   b. Chenango Co.
     CUSHING       Philar?   25   child   b. Chenango Co.
     MAINE           Alonzo   22   child   b. Chenango Co.
                              Tracy E.   16   child   b. Chenango Co.

ROYCE                Ames   head   51    b. Cayuga Co.
                             Marilla     45   wife   b. Vermont
                             Francis   13   child   b. Chemung Co.
                             Harvey   10   child   b. Chemung Co.
    BAKER           Abigail   79   mother   b. Connecticut
    IRISH              Eliza   16   adopted child   b. Wyoming  Co.

PLATT                Brewster   head   54   b. Otsego Co.
                             Elizabeth   43   wife   b. Niagara Co.
                             Hiram   15   child   b. Chemung Co.
                             Mary   12   child   b. Chemung Co.

WHEAT              Ira S.   head   34   b. Orange Co.
                             Francis M.   33   wife   b. Orange Co.
                             Jerome   7   child   b. Chemung Co.
                             Emmett   5   child   b. Chemung Co.
                             Albert   4   child   b. Chemung Co.
                             Cyrus   10mos   child   b. Schuyler Co.
   TALOR             May   10   service   b. Chemung Co.
   HOYT               Caleb L.   67   father   b. Sullivan Co.
                             Eunice   51   mother   b. Orange Co.

EDDY                  John  head   45   b. New Jersey
                             Hannah   42   wife   b. New Jersey
                             Anna M.   13   child   Yates Co.
                             Laura   11   child   b. Yates Co.
                             Freeman   1   child   b. Schuyler Co.

THOMPSON      Samuel   head    33   b. Tioga Co.
                             Charity   32   wife   b. Washington Co.
                             Eveline   5   child   b. Chemung Co.
                             Delphene   3   child   b. Chemung Co.
                             Henrietta   1   child   b. Schuyler Co.
                             Harriet   1   child   b. Schuyler Co.

DEVOE               Elias   head   55   b.  New Jersey
                            Jane   50   wife   b. Albany Co.
     HUNTER      Robert   9   adopted child   b. Schuyler Co.

BREMER          Jose   head   57   b. Pennsylvania
                            Eliz   47   wife   b. Yates Co.
     HUBBARD   Harriet M.   7   adopted child   b. Chemung Co.

McSTAG            Patrick   head   54   b. Ireland
                             Philena   46   wife   b. Massachusetts
                             Edward   23   child   b. Cayuga Co.
                             Daniel R.   20   child   b. Yates Co.
                             John   18   child   b. Yates Co.
                             Elanor O.   16   child   b. Steuben Co.
                             Alice A.   13   child   b. Steuben Co.
                             Mary J.   10   child   b. Steuben Co.
                             Peter   8   child   b. Chemung Co.

SMITH              Sherman   head   39   b. Steuben Co.
                           Sarah   38   wife    b. Tompkins Co.
                           Hector W.   14   child   b. Chemung Co.
                           Anna A.   10   child   b. Steuben Co.

WILLS              Peter   head   63   b. Washington Co.
                           Maria   59   wife   b. Dutchess Co.

AUSTIN            Asa   head   34   b. Dutchess
                           Temperance   30   wife   b. Tompkins Co.
                           Geo F.   9   child   b. Schuyler Co.
                           Andrew P.   7   child   b. Schuyler Co.
                           Anna   5   child   b. Schuyler Co.
                           Nancy M.   3   child   b. Schuyler Co.
                           Phebe C.   1   child   b. Schuyler Co.

TRIPP               Isiah M.   head   48   b. (blank)
                          Polly A.   40   wife   b. (blank)
                          Marie   14   child   b. Schuyler Co.
                          Hannah   12   child   b. Schuyler Co.
                          Huldah   10   child   b. Schuyler Co.
                          Elsa L.   6   child   b. Schuyler Co.
                          Wm H.   3   child   b. Schuyler Co.

OWEN              Johnathan   head   36   b. Tompkins Co.
                          Betsey   33   wife   b. Tompkins Co.
                          Dewit C.   14   child   b. Chemung Co.
                          Theodore   8   child   b. Chemung Co.
                          Julia   4   child   b. Chemung Co.
                          Caroline   3   child   b. Chemung Co.

BELL                Thomas   head   48   b. England
                          Azubah   48   wife   b. England
                          Jacob   13   child   b. England
                          Joseph   10   child   b. England

EDDY               Daniel   head   50   b. New Jersey
                          Hannah   35   wife   b. Schoharie Co.
                          Monroe   11   child   b. Schuyler Co.
                          Banin   5   male   child   b. Schuyler Co.
                          Martha   11 mos.   child   b. Schuyler Co.
   VANDIKE     Eliza C.   14   child   b. Steuben Co.

TRACY             Isaac   head   49   b. Chenango Co.
                           Lydia   45   wife   b. Chenango Co.
                           Lycuden   16   male   child   b. Schuyler Co.
   EVANS          Melissa   14   adopted child   b. Schuyler Co.
   TRACY          Albert   43   boarder   b. Chenango Co.



Next Page
Back to census list
Back to Schuyler co., NY genweb page