Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1999--These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.
*
Schuyler co., NY census--1855--Town of TYRONE
*
Many thanks to  Helena Howard of Schuyler co., NY for contributing the census...
and to Kelly Kimball for re-typing it.
*


Format:    Information typed includes dwelling number - family number; type of home;
value of home; name; age; relationship to head of family & sex (if unclear); place of birth.


page 1                  TOWN OF TYRONE            1855
 

1-1  frame  $600
WILLIAMS  Ansel M.          29   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Susan J.(?)       28   wife       b. Steuben Co.
          Ema (Erna) J.(?)   7   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Margaret          52   mother     b. Steuben Co.   widow
          Chas.             24   boarder    b. Steuben Co.
GANNON    Mary A.           15   adopted    b. Steuben Co.
HEDGES    Geo.              16   laborer    b. Steuben Co.

2-2  log  $5
GRISWOLD  Richard           47   head       b. Washington Co.
          Mary              40   wife       b. Yates Co.
          Samantha          11   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Octava E.          7   child (f)  b. Steuben
          Franklin           3   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Amanda B.(?)   10mos.  child

3-3  log  $25
THOMPSON  Samuel            57   head       b. New Jersey
          Elizabeth         55   wife       b. Albany Co.
          Hector E.         23   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Maryette          22   child      b. Steuben
          Julia A.          13   child      b. Steuben Co.
          David             35   child      b. New Jersey

4-4  plank  $600
WILLIAMS  John T.           31   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Eunice            31   wife       b. Seneca Co.
 GANNON   Nancy             17   adopted    b. Steuben Co.
VANDERWACKER  Henry         21   laborer    b. Steuben Co.

5-5  plank  $200
HUNTER    Hamison/Harrison? 37   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Huldah            28   wife       b. Steuben Co.
          George             8   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Orville            5   child      b. Steuben Co.

6-6  frame  $500
TOMPKINS  Rice              50   head       b. Montgomery Co.
          Julie A.          44   wife       b. Dutchess Co.
          Horace            16   child      b. Steuben Co.

7-7  log  $5
MOORE     Thomas            21   head       b. Ireland
          Ellen             20   wife       b. Ireland
CONNALLY  Jas.              27   boarder    b. Ireland
          Joanne            19   boarder    b. Ireland

8-8  frame  $100
WICKOFF   ? yse             27   head       b. Seneca Co.
          Samantha          25   wife       b. Steuben Co.
          Julia A.           5   child      b. Allegany Co.
          Mary E.            3   child      b. Allegany Co.
          Infant          2mos.  child (f)  b. Schuyler Co.

9-9  log  $5
TEMPLAR   David             26   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Nancy             18   wife       b. Steuben Co.
          Nancy C.       11mos.  child      b. Steuben Co.

10-10  frame  $1200
TEEPLE    Jacob             46   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Julia             38   wife       b. Steuben Co.
          Susan             20   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Mary              17   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Sarah             13   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Stephen           11   child      b. Steuben Co.
          John               9   child      b. Steuben Co.
          George             7   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Charles            3   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Margaret           1   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Susan             84   mother     b. Orange Co.   widow
 LAREW    John              18   laborer    b. Steuben Co.

11-11  plank  $25
DICKSON   Simon             57   head       b. New Jersey
          Margaret          56   wife       b. Pennsylvania
          Thomas            22   child      b. New Jersey
          David             19   child      b. New Jersey
          George W.         12   child      b. New Jersey
          Catherine         23   boarder    b. New Jersey
          Margaret        7mos.  boarder

12-12  frame  $75
BARRETT   Cornelius         39   head       b. Orange Co.
          Rosanna           39   wife       b. Saratoga Co.
          Mary               9   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Thomas C.          7   child      b. Steuben Co.

13-13  frame  $800
BALLARD   Edward            57   head       b. Dutchess Co.
          Hannah            47   wife       b. Orange Co.
          Anna              29   child      b. Steuben Co.
LOREE (?) Charles           19   boarder    b. Steuben Co.
BALLARD   John              18   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Wally             15   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Cyrus             13   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Abraham            9   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Nancy              4   child      b. Steuben Co.

14-14  log  $5
DICKERMAN Jesse N.          30   head       b. New Jersey
          Sarah M.          23   wife       b. New Jersey
          Elizabeth A.       5   child      b. Orange Co.
          Harriet A.         4   child      b. Orange Co.
          Markus A.          2   child      b. Steuben Co.

15-15  frame  $350
SWARTOUT  Alfred            52   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Emily             25   wife       b. Steuben Co.
          Rosatha            5   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Sarah O.           2   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Mary E.         8mos.  child      b. Steuben Co.

16-16  frame  $400
EARLL     Ezra              64   head       b. Orange Co.   widower
          Margett           29   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Henry             24   child      b. Steuben Co.

17-17  frame  $400
JORDAN    Elizabeth         40   head       b. Ulster Co.   widow
          Alonzo            23   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Michael           17   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Jacob             15   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Mary J.           13   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Jesse              8   child (m)  b. Steuben Co.

18-18  frame  $1000
BENNITT   Royal T.          44   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Sarah             42   wife       b. Cayuga Co.
          Henry             20   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Susan             18   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Cecilia           17   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Josiah            15   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Lemoine            7   child (m)  b. Steuben Co.
          Marceus            3   child (m)  b. Steuben Co.
          Emma A.            1   child      b. Steuben Co.
TOTTON                      23   laborer    b. Ireland
DICKSON   Wm H.             21   laborer    b. New Jersey

19-19  frame  $500
TOMPKINS  John R.           56   head       b. Montgomery Co.
          Mary              53   wife       b. Orange Co.
          Harriet           20   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Martin            17   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Mary              11   child      b. Steuben Co.
          John               9   child      b. Steuben Co.
COLEMAN                     16   laborer    b. Orange Co.

20-20  frame  $50
TOMPKINS  Lorenzo           32   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Mary              26   wife       b. Washington Co.
PEACOCK   James             19   laborer    b. Saratoga Co.

21-21   plank  $500
ELLIS     Levi              43   head       b. Orange Co.
          Delilah           35   wife       b. Yates Co.
          Daniel            16   child      b. yates Co.
          James             10   child      b. Orange Co.
          Thomas             7   child      b. Livingston Co.
BREINON(?) Catharine        18   laborer    b. Yates Co.

22-22  plank  $500
MEAD      Abram F.or T.     43   head       b. Cortland Co.
          Eliza             44   wife       b. Tompkins Co.
          William F. or T.  19   child      b. Tompkins Co.
          Alice E.          16   child      b. Tompkins Co.
          Francis A.        10   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Ferris L.          8   child      b. Steuben Co.
WOLVERTON Lucretia          23   laborer    b. Steuben Co.

23-23  log  $10
RARRICK   William           66   head       b. Dutchess Co.
          Elizabeth         55   wife       b. Steuben Co.
23-24     Hiram             21   head       b. Yates Co.
          Mary              20   wife       b. Ireland
          Orvilla        11mos.  child (f)  b. Steuben Co.
          [two distinct families sharing the one dwelling.]

24-25  plank  $50
SMOCK     Margaret          80   head       b. New Jersey   widow
HALL      Sally             40   domestic   b. Livingston Co.
SMOCK     George            36   laborer    b. Seneca Co.
          Rebecca J.        21   wife       b. Yates Co.
          John            8mos.  child      b. Steuben Co.
BIGELOW   Oscar             24   laborer    b. Steuben Co.
GRISWOLD  John              15   laborer    b. Steuben Co.
 

25-26  log  $5
SHEPARD   Moses T.          27   head       b. New Jersey
          Cordelia          24   wife       b. Yates Co.
SAWYER    Royal             15   laborer    b. Steuben Co.

26-27  frame  $150
ELLIS     Elizabeth         65   head       b. Orange Co.   widow
          Mary              29   child      b. Yates Co.
          Miner             27   child      b. Yates Co.
          Hellen            25   child      b. Yates Co.
          Benjamin          23   child      b. Yates Co.
          Jemina            21   child      b. Yates Co.

27-28  frame  $300
DISBROW   James             76   head       b. Dutchess Co.
          Catharine         68   wife       b. unknown

28-29  frame  $200
BAKER     Almon             46   head       b. Putnam Co.
          Hannah            46   wife       b. Orange Co.
          Anne E.           21   child      b. Yates Co.
          Edmund            20   child      b. Yates Co.
          Orrin             17   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Merinda           12   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Eugene             4   child      b. Steuben Co.
SNYDER    Polly             61   boarder    b. Unknown   widow
          Elizabeth         24   boarder    b. Steuben Co.

30-31  frame  $500
SUNDERLIN Norman            39   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Louis (?)         34   wife       b. Yates Co.
          Matilda           15   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Hannah A.         13   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Charles           10   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Mary E.            8   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Daniel, Jr.        5   child      b. Steuben Co.

31-32  frame  $300
SUNDERLIN Daniel W.         65   head       b. Dutchess Co.
          Hannah            59   wife       b. Dutchess Co.

32-33  frame  $640
OLNEY     Philetus          37   head       b. Onondaga Co.   Bapt. Clergy
          Elserena          36   wife       b. Cayuga Co.
          Orcelia            4   child      b. Steuben Co.
WECKS     Eliza             18   laborer    b. Orange Co.

33-34  frame  $1000
LAZEAR    William J.        42   head       b. Orange Co.
          Martha            38   wife       b. Orange Co.
          Cornelius         15   child      b. Yates Co.
          Sarah J.          11   child      b. Steuben Co.
DEMEREST  Fanny J.          15   laborer    b. Orange Co.

34-35  frame  $50
KNAPP     James             45   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Mary              43   wife       b. Orange Co.
          Submit A.         16   child      b. Ontario Co.
          Sary J.           12   child (f)  b. Steuben Co.
          Chas. H.           8              b. Steuben Co.

35-36  frame  $75
ROYCE     Gibson            39   head       b. Seneca Co.
          Polly             39   wife       b. Greene Co.
          Evelina           14   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Almira            11   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Mark               7   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Nelly C.           5   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Isadore E.      2mos.  child      b. Schuyler Co.
OLDS      Luke              83   boarder    b. Connecticut   widower

36-37  frame  $200
FLETCHER  Benjamin F.       50              b. Massachusetts
          Julia A.          26   wife       b. Oneida Co.
          Sarah E.           9   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Kirtland F.        7   child (m)  b. Steuben Co.
          Laura E.        3mos.  child      b. Schuyler Co.

37-38  frame  $800
HOUCK     Joseph            41   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Sarah             42   wife       b. Seneca Co.
          Margett           12   child      b. Yates Co.
          Clarissa           9   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Cecil              7   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Sarah R.           6   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Electa M.          4   child      b. Steuben Co.
COLE      Samuel            65   laborer    b. England

38-39  frame  $800
WEST      Amos              61   head       b. Columbia Co.
          Isabel            57   wife       b. Massachusetts

39-40  frame  $300
WASHBURN  Wm D.             39   head       b. Montgomery Co.
          Emma L            37   wife       b. Yates Co.
          Augusta E.        14   child      b. Yates Co.
          Edwin A.          10   child      b. Yates Co.
          Anna A.            9   child      b. Yates Co.
          Florance L.        6   child      b. Yates Co.
          Melissa            3   child      b. Yates Co.
          Catharine ?     5mos.  child      b. Schuyler Co.

40-41  frame  $150
PUTNAM    Harriet           38   head       b. Greene Co.   widow
          James H.           5   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Mary E.            2   child      b. Steuben Co.

41-42  frame  $1400
PELTON    Ezra              74   head       b. Connecticut
          Esther            55   wife       b. Westchester Co.
          Caroline          11   child      b. Steuben Co.
TINKERTON Mary              23   boarder    b. Steuben Co.

42-43  frame  $300
WALSH     Michael           39   head       b. Orange Co.
          T or Sarah H.     37   wife       b. Yates Co.
          Chas. F. or T.    15   child      b. Broome Co.
          Erva A.           13   child (f)  b. Steuben Co.

43-44  frame  $250
CHAPMAN   Elisha H.         33   head       b. Steuben Co.
          Eunice            31   wife       b. Yates Co.
          Richard           11   child      b. Steuben Co.
          Emma A.            5   child      b. Steuben Co.

44-45  frame  $600
MORSE     Wm                24   head       b. Tompkins Co.
          Terissa           19   wife       b. Steuben Co.
          Elizabeth         50   mother     b. Tompkins Co.   widow



Next Page
Back to Census Page
Back to main Schuyler co., NY genweb page