Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

2000--These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.

*
1875 Census--Town of READING, p.1
Schuyler co., NY

*
Many thanks to Helena Howard of Schuyler co., NY,
who hand-copied this from the original at the courthouse...
and also to Kelly Kimball who did the typing.
*


Format:    SURNAME, Given Name;  Age in years;  Relationship to head;
Birthplace;  Marital status;  Occupation.
Separated into Family Groups.  In order of visitation.

 PAGE 1               Town of READING - First Election District

1.  WARD             John A.   40   head   b. Yates Co.   married  farmer
                              Eliz F.   38   wife   b. Herkimer Co.
                              Geo S.   5   son   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Henry D.   3yrs4mos   son   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Rebecca   74   mother   b. Westchester Co.   widow
      SPENCER       Dan E.   29   brother-in-law   b. Herkimer Co.   single  laborer
      MILLER          Lucy A.   16   b. Jefferson Co.   single   servant

2.  GROVE            Wm M.   50   head   b. Ontario Co.   married   farmer
                              Eliz A.   52   wife   b. Scotland
                              Charles S.   18   son   b. Cattaraugus Co.   single  laborer

3.  ROBERTS        John   67   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                               Sarah   65   wife   b. Vermont
        LANG            Emma S.   11   b. Yates Co.   single   servant

4.  ROBLYER        Geo   49   head   b. Chemung Co.   married   farmer
                               Eliz   50   wife   b. New Hampshire

5.  CASE                Chas   24   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                               Harriett   29   wife   b. Steuben Co.
                               Henry S.   5mos   b. Schuyler Co.

6.  ROBERTS        Andrew   50   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Martha T.   46   wife   b. Yates Co.
                              Chas   24   son   b. Yates Co.   single
                              Horatio   20   son   b. Schuyler Co.   single
                              Geo H.   18   son   b. Schuyler Co.   single
                              Hattie H.   16   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.   single

7.   FAVILL           Daniel  61   head   b. Herkimer Co.   married   farmer
                              Mary A.   52   wife   b. Herkimer Co.
                              Ella C.   31   daughter   b. Herkimer Co.   single

8.   FAVILL           Daniel, Jr.   25   son   b. Herkimer Co.   *single
                              Sarah M.   26   wife   b. Herkimer Co.
                                *as recorded

9.   MILES             Samuel   66   head   b. Broome Co.   married   farmer
                              Eliz   52   wife   b. Herkimer Co.
                              Helen A.   18   daughter   b. Steuben Co.   single

10.   SUTTON       Henry   22   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Laura A.   21   wife   b. Steuben Co.

11. WAIT              Hannah   79   head   b. Saratoga Co.   widow
                              Margarett   45    daughter  b. Steuben Co.   single
                              Sarah   40   daughter   b. Steuben Co.   single
                              Nelson   29   nephew   b. Steuben Co.   single

12.   ROBERTS    Hiram S.   37   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Lizza H.   39   wife   b. Yates Co.
                              Minerva   37   sister-in-law   b. Yates Co.  widow

13.   WAIT            Henry   54   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Maria   47   wife   b. Steuben Co.
                              DeEtt   15   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.   single

14.   GABRIEL     John P.   51   head   b. Yates Co.   married
                              Abbie   37   wife   b. Orange Co.
                              Eliz A.   11   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
         KNAPP        Mary E.   18   b. Orange Co.   single

15.   SPROUL       Wm C.   66   head   b. New Jersey   married
                              Agnes   65   wife   b. Seneca Co.
                              Daniel S.   37   son   b. Yates Co.   single
        RUDDICK     Wm   19   b. Schuyler Co.   single   laborer
        DAVENPORT   Ellen   17   b. Ohio   single   servant

16.   WAGER        Joshua   29   head   b. Tompkins Co.   married   farmer
                              Mary E.   21   wife   b. Steuben Co.
                              Oliver E.   3   *daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Arthur   1mo   son   b. Schuyler Co.
                                  *as recorded

17.   BROWN        Oakley H.   32   head   b. Alleghany Co.   married   farmer
                               Sarah M.   32   wife   b. Pennsylvania
           WEBB        Charles   18   b. Yates Co.   single   laborer

18.   ALPINE         John M.   50   head   b. Columbia Co.   married   farmer
                              Catharine   54   wife   b. New Jersey
          WHALON   Mathew   30   b. Ireland   single   laborer
           SULIVAN   Patrick   13   b. Yates Co.        [Sullivan]

19.   SLEEPER      Jared W.   44   head   b. Tompkins Co.   married   farmer
                              Jenette S.   40   wife   b. Yates Co.
                              Wells D.   16   son   b. Yates Co.
                              Harry H.   5   son   b. Yates Co.

20.   NORRIS        Burlock W.   21   head   b. Steuben Co.
                              Eliz   18   wife   b. Chemung Co.

21.    ENSLEY       John S.   51   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   fruit grower
                               Bertha B.   33   wife   b. Yates Co.
                               Frank L.   7   son   b. Schuyler Co.
                               Minnie A.   7   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
                               Myrtle   3yrs3mos   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.

22.   KRESS          Wm   55   head   b. Yates Co.   married   fruit grower
                               Lucy A.   51   wife   b. Yates Co.
                               Anthony S.   18   son   b. Schuyler Co.   single   farm laborer
                              Josie   7   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.

23.   ELLIS            Putnam   28   head   b. Livingston Co.   married   farmer
                              Aura A.   32   wife   b. Monroe Co.
                              Myres   6   son    b. Yates Co.
                              Ida B.   4   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
         BERRY        David   21   b. Chemung Co.   single   laborer

24.   MYRES        Thomas J.   71   head   b. Saratoga Co.   married   none
                              Angelina   67   wife   b. Vermont

25.   HUNTLEY    Russel   58   *wife   b. Connecticut
                              Mary L.   27   daughter   b. Steuben Co.  single   teacher
         LAMAN       Nancy   65   sister-in-law   b. Connecticut   single
                                   *as recorded

26.   EDDY           Edward   47   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Adaline   50   wife   b. Yates Co.
                              Seymour L.   12   son   b. Schuyler Co.
        CALDWELL  Wm   18   b. Schuyler Co.   single  laborer

27.   GOWEN        John N.   22   head   b. Chemung Co.   married   laborer
                              Mary E.   22   wife   b. Steuben Co.

28.   LAFEVER     Russell K.   55   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Emily   52   wife   b. Seneca Co.
                              Chas A.   27   son   b. Cattaraugus Co.   single  laborer
                              Emma L.   18   daughter   b. Cattaraugus Co.  single
           LETTS        James   19   b. Cortland Co.   single   laborer

29.   PENNY         Jerome   29   head   b. Orange Co.   married   farmer
                              Harry   32   wife   b. Yates Co.
                              Dollie D.   6   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Geo A.   1yr11mos   son   b. Schuyler Co.

30.   PENNY         Nathaniel   70   head   b. Orange Co.   widower   farmer
                              Adolphus   37   son   b.  Orange Co.   single
                              Jane   23   daughter   b. Orange Co.   single
            WARD      Sarah   23   b. Chemung Co.   single   servant
 

31.   RATTRAY   James   50   head   b. Scotland   married   farmer
                              Philomelia   34   wife   b. Steuben Co.
                              Chas E.   10   son   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Emma A.   5   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.

32.   WARNER     John W.   43   head   b. Yates Co.   married   farmer
                              Nancy C.   41   wife   b. Steuben Co.
                              Ada M.   17   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.   single
                              Inda N.   12   daughter   b. Yates Co.

33.   DRAKE         John R.   57   head   b. Orange Co.   married
                              Amanda   47   wife   b. Steuben Co.
                              Wm T.   18   son   b. Yates Co.
             CREGO    Eugene L.   9   nephew   b. Tennesee

34.   COLWELL    James   25   head   b. Ireland   married   farmer
                              Mary J.   24   wife   b. Ireland
                              Annie   9   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.

35.   SMITH          DeClerk   27   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Fidelia R.   28   wife   b. Steuben Co.
                              Chancey E.   5   son   b. California   single

36.   POWERS      Patrick   68   head   b. Ireland   married   farmer
                              Bridget   65   wife   b. Ireland
                              Robert   25   son   b. Chemung Co.   single

37.   CULLEN       John   37   head   b. Ireland   married   laborer
                              Mary   27   wife   b. Ireland
                              Ella   8   daughter   b. Yates Co.
                              Walter   6   son   b. Schuyler Co.
                              John, Jr.   5   son   b. Yates Co.
                              Anna   1yr5mos   daughter   b. Yates Co.

38.   SWEZEY      Samuel H.   45   head   b. Orange Co.   married   farmer
                              Maymelia   42   wife   b. Yates Co.

39.   EARLE          John L.   55   head   b. Cortland Co.   married   farmer
                              Jerusha M.   54   wife   b. Steuben Co.
                              Lottie M.   21   daughter   b. Steuben Co.   single
40.   EARLE          Boardman B.   32   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Eliz C.   26   wife   b. Germany

41.   SMITH          Chas R.   68   head   b. Warren Co.   married   farmer
                              Amanda   67   wife   b. Oneida Co.
          BRYANT    Matilda   26   b. Orange Co.   single   servant
 

42.   JAYNE          Jasper   33   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   carpenter
                              Amelia   33   wife   b. Oneida Co.
                              Ida A.   9   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Chas   6   son   b. Steuben Co.

43.   MARSHALL  David   32   head   b. Massachusetts   married   laborer
                               Eliza   31   wife   b. Orange Co.
           BRYANT   Wm   78   father-in-law   b. Ireland   widower
                              Ann   34   sister-in-law   b. Orange Co.   single

44.  ANDREWS    Lorenzo   30   head   b. Tompkins Co.   married   laborer
                               Mary   23   wife   b. Orange Co.
                               Carrie   7   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
                               Emma   5   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
                               Ira   28   brother   b. Steuben Co.   single  carpenter
                               Ann   68   mother   b. Steuben Co.   widow

45.   GILLIS           Andrew   23   head   b. Chemung Co.   married   laborer
                               Susie H.   25   wife   b. Seneca Co.
                               Mary   2yrs4mos   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
              GOULD    John   76   boarder   b. Orange Co.   married
                               Jane   70   boarder   b. Seneca Co.
 

46.   SIMMONS    Chas   43   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                               Nancy   42   wife   b. Yates Co.
         O'DANIELS  Byron   29   b. Yates Co.   married   farmer
                               Mary I.   25   wife   b. Steuben Co.
 

47.   SIMMONS     Alonzo   blank   head   b. blank   married   farmer
                               Anna   67   wife   b. Columbia Co.
                               Laura E.   40   daughter   b. Yates Co.   single
         MARSHALL Wm   15   b. Schuyler Co.   single   laborer

48.   DAVIS           Eliza A.   56   head   b. Washington Co.   widow
                               Elmer K.   17   son   b. Schuyler Co.   single

49.   COCHRAN   Abner B.   24   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   laborer
                              Ann E.   25   wife   b. Steuben Co.
                              Ezra   9mos   son    b. Schuyler Co.

50.   SUTTON      Anson M.   25   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Clara E.   26   wife   b. Cayuga Co.
                              Laura E.   8mos   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Leona   2yrs4mos   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.

51.   LOBDELL     Sydney   39   head   b. Otsego Co.   married   farmer
                              Mary   37   wife   b. Rensselear Co.
                              Jennie E.   17   daughter   b. Otsego Co.  single
                              Geo E.   13   son    b. Delaware Co.

52.   WEBB           Josiah   65   head   b. Massachusetts   married   farmer
                              Louisa   63   wife   b. Herkimer Co.
         GILBERT     Esther S.   40   daughter   b. Otsego Co.   married  dress maker
         WEBB          Nancy L.   37   daughter   b. Otsego Co.   single teacher

53.   HUEY            Eli   27   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Mary   26   wife   b. Pennsylvania
                              Helen   2yrs9mos   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.

54.   LAFEVER     Harvey S.   50   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Libbie G.   33   wife   b. Tompkins Co.
                              Annie L.   16   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Harry I.   8   son   b. Schuyler Co.

55.   DeMUN         Francis M.   32   head   b. Tompkins Co.   married   farmer
                              Eliza O.   28   wife   b. Yates Co.
                              Sallie E.   6   daughter   b. Yates Co.
                              Edward G.   1yr4mos   son   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Geo   61   father   b. Tompkins Co.   widower

56.   ANDREWS   Edwin C.   68   head   b. Greene Co.   widower   farmer
                              Lucinda   35   daughter   b. Steuben Co.  single
                              Rosetta M.   18   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.  single

57.   SMITH          James N.   39   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   carpenter
                              Eliza J.   30   wife   b. Chemung Co.
                              Frank M.   8   son   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Sophia E.   1yr1mo   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.

58.   SKIFF           Heman D.   40   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Sarah A.   32   wife   b. Orange Co.
                              Russel L.   83   father   b. Connecticut   widower
         DEXTER      Miles   28   b. St. Lawrence Co.   single   laborer
       CROSWELL   Jane   45   b. Ireland   single   servant

59.   JOHNSON    James   25   head   b. Chemung Co.   married   farmer
                              Mary   25   wife   b. Steuben Co.
        VOSBURGH  Sally K.   65   mother   b. New Jersey   widow

60.   WHITE          Samuel B.   49   head   b. Yates Co.   married   farmer
                              Amanda   49   wife   b. Steuben Co.
                              Fanny E.   15   daughter   b. Alleghany Co.

61.   RENIFF         Byron E.   25   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Emma A.   19   wife   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Horace L.   20   brother   b. Schuyler Co.   single

62.   MASTERS    Nathaniel   48   head   b. New Jersey   married   farmer
                              Phebe A.   40   wife   b. Livingston Co.
                              Mary D.   17   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.  single
                              Emma B.   9   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Fred I.   7   son   b. Schuyler Co.
        JONES           Joseph   33   b. Yates Co.   widower

63.   SMITH          Sherman S.   22   head   b. Yates Co.   married   laborer
                              Stella   17   wife   b. Schuyler Co.

64.   SKINNER     Ebenezer   49   head   b. Steuben Co.   married   farmer
                              Gertrude   22   wife   b. Steuben Co.
                              Edwin M.   16   son   b. Schuyler Co.   single

65.   OVERTON    Isaas   61   head   b. Yates Co.   married   farmer
                              Mary E.   53   wife   b. Yates Co.
                              Elthere   28   son   b. Steuben Co.   single
                              Clayton H.   20   son   b. Schuyler Co.   single
                              Isaac E.   17   son   b. Schuyler Co.
                              Mary E.   17   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.

66.   NEAL            Ira   31   head   b. Wayne Co.   married   laborer
                              Ada A.   24   b. Ontario Co.
                              Margaret   74   mother   b. New Jersey   widow

67.   KOONS         Robert O.   37   head   b. Pennsylvania   married   farmer
                              Sarah M.   38   wife   b. Otsego Co.
                              Fred   9   son   b. Schuyler Co.   single
                              Bertha   4   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.

68.   SHEPERD    John   66   head   b. Connecticut   married   farmer
                             Nancy I.   53   wife   b. Massachusetts
                             Frank   24   son   b. Steuben Co.   single
                             Esther J.   17   daughter  b. Schuyler Co.  single

69.   KEELER      Esther   85   head   b. Connecticut   widow
         MILES         Nancy   64   niece   b. Greene Co.   single
         BRODERICK  Clinton   12   b. Schuyler Co.

70.   CHAPMAN  Morgan   57   head   b. Connecticut   married   farmer
                              Mary E.   38   wife   b. Orange Co.
                              May   1yr9mos   daughter   b. Schuyler Co.
        DENNISON   Geo   23   b. Yates Co.   married   laborer
                               Ella   17   b. Yates Co.



Next Page
Return to Schuyler co., NY genealogy resources