2002 -These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.
 

Some Records from
The Methodist Episcopal Church of Catharine, NY
1819 - 1882
 

Contributed & typed by Sandy Lovell.
This is a section of the microfilm, intended as an
example of the type of info contained on this microfilm.

The microfilm is available to view from Cornell University (for a $15 fee).
  In: Study Center for Early Religious Life in Western New York collection.
Summary: One volume of quarterly conference minutes for the Catharine Circuit (1819-1847),
a class book for the first class in Johnson's Settlement (1833-1839) listing members' attendance,
and a record book (1852-1882) of the Catharine Sunday School Association.
Location: Kroch Library Rare & Manuscripts
Call Number: Archives
6082
(see http://rmc.library.cornell.edu page)


These are the records for the monthly meeting "clap" or collection.
If a person was a major contributor for the meeting, the dollar amount was recorded next to his name.
If the person was not a major contributor, a dollar amount would be recorded as public collection.
The meetings were held mainly in Johnson's Settlement (aka Catharine, NY), and also
Elmira, Horseheads and Havana (aka Montour Falls).
Also noted were the preachers, the escorters, the stewards and the leaders.

For example, these were recorded at one meeting:

Joseph McCREARY     Traveling Preacher
Uriah SPENCER       Traveling Preacher
Gideon LANNING      Traveling Preacher
Joseph ROBINSON     Escorter
John LAMBERT        Escorter
Caleb SMITH         Steward
Samuel AGARD        Steward
Chauncy W. SMITH    Leader
Nehemiah HODGES     Leader
Thomas TYNES        Leader

These names changed from meeting to meeting.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

REPEATED SURNAMES

The following are surnames that occurred often in the microfilm:

ROE
COUCH
COE
WARREN
CATLIN
LOCKERBY
BROOKS
WESTLAKE
PHELPS
BEARDSLEY
LYON
BROWN
GRANSON
LATTIN
MALLETT
ARWAY          [ERWAY ?]
BANKS
DAKIN
(and several others)

Elias BEARDSLEY kept the books for many years.  If you are a descendant, it would be wonderful to get copies of the pages to see his handwriting.
Jesse LYON was the next recorder starting 1847, and he had beautiful handwriting as well.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

NEWS ITEMS

Occasionally news was recorded with the "Clap".
Here are some of the news that was included:

Jessi D. WHITE brought charges to Francis DANFIELD for family abuse.

Coleman OLMSTEAD sued John McCARTY and the decision was reversed.
There was no mention to the cause for the suit.

Asa COE was paid for work on a house.

On 6/1/1837, Mrs. Samuel LAURENCE (Elizabeth) donated a large bible that was published in 1829 for the weekly services of St. John's Episcopal Church of Catharine.  The book was used for over 100 years and was in very good condition for its age.

1841 Sister MILES (everyone was called brother or sister at the meetings) - in the case of her expulsion from society for wearing gold beads, the decision was reversed and Sister MILES (with her gold beads) was restored to her membership in the church.

9/30/1843 Jesse LYON was chosen delegate to the Stewards Convention in place of Philo Beardsley who is detained at home by sickness of wife.

On 9/11/1847 a Missionary Committee for the Catharine Circuit was formed.  Appointed to the committee was Jesse LYON, Hiram BROWN, Edgar DAKIN, Z. B. FROST and Abram THOMPSON.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

VITAL RECORDS:

There were few birth, marriage and baptism records.
One or two pages of the records were totally unreadable.
Here are the readable records -

Lemuel AGARD, son of Lewis and Harriet (unreadable).

Gabriel, son of Robert and Anna LOCKERBY born 4/30/1819 in the town of Catharine, County of Tioga. (Catharine was in Tioga co. before 1836, then in Chemung co. until 1854, when Schuyler co. was formed.)  Anna was baptized 2/7/1829 by Israel CHAMBERLAIN, Minister.

September 12, 1819 Margaret, daughter of James & Elizabeth (unreadable) was baptized.

Jane daughter of John and Anna HUGHES born 2/16/1820 in Elmira was baptized 7/9/1820 by Israel CHAMBERLIN, Minister.

Edward DRAKE, son of Isaac and Hannah ROE, was born 2/23/1820 in Elmira, Tioga County and baptized 7/9/1820 by Israel CHAMBERLIN, Minister.

George G. (looks like GUEST) son of Adna S. and Sally ATKINS, born 5/14/1820 in Elmira, was baptized 7/9/1820 by Israel CHAMBERLAIN, Minister.

Lucretia, daughter of Jonathan and Sally HINDSALE, born in Hector, Tompkins County.  Baptized 6/22/1820 by Israel CHAMBERLAIN, Minister.

Jonathan HINSDALE born in the town of Golway, Saratoga County, was baptized in Hector, Tompkins County 6/22/1820 by Israel CHAMBERLIN, Minister.  (He appears to be an adult, from other info on this site.)
 

1839 Baptisms by Reverand J. W. NEVINS:

Adults:
Sanahann LUCE
Elsey MILLSBAUGH [MILLSPAUGH?]
George Strade WHIFFREY
(this was hard to read so the names could be slightly off)

Infants:
Frances A. BEARDSLEY
Mary LYON
Sarah BEARDSLEY
Lucy DAIKEN
Sarah Emily COE
Maryann LOCKHART
Catharine LOCKHART
Daniel BEARDSLEY
Mary Augusta CORWIN
Franklin Davis CORWIN



Back to the Schuyler co., NY GenWeb Resources