1999, 2000--These pages are part of the Schuyler co., NY Genweb page.  Not for commercial use.
*
  OLD  WILLS  OF  SCHUYLER  COUNTY, NY  AREA - A thru G
H thru R           S thru Z
*
These wills were discovered some years ago in the Schuyler co., NY Courthouse
in very old books in a corner.  They were hand-written on old paper and
do not appear in the regular indexed lists of wills at the courthouse.
Extracts of  the genealogy info from these wills was hand-copied by
Helena Howard as exactly as possible;  many spellings were slightly different from other
records, but none were altered.  Helena does not think these are available for photo-copying, except possibly from the original county where the will was filed.
*
Contributed & typed by Helena Howard.  Formatted for website by Linda O'Halloran.

ABBEY  David   Dix, Schuyler Co. - will dated 3 Sep 1858 -- probate date 14 Dec 1863 - heirs:  son Newman, son Jonathan , dau Lucinda Smith, dau Sarah North, executor-son David A, exec-son Tyler H, son Horatio G, son Alonzo G of Mich., wife Margaret & children-Frances & Flora.   Witnessed by  Homer Smith, Watkins; Burrett R Elliott, Watkins; Norman W Abbey, Watkins.    Codicil  25 Apr 1860, same witnesses.

ACKERSON  Garret  aged 72 yr, Wayne, NY  will dated 13 June 1848 -- probate date 15 Nov 1849 - wife Orlida - son J G Ackerson - dau Elizabeth Smith, adopted dau Anna Gardner - my children 8 in number - Peggy, Robulee, Dorcas, Burt, Elizabeth Smith, Cornelius Ackerson, Abram Ackerson, Garrett Ackerson Jr.    Executor  wife Orlida and friend John Earnest.  Witnessed by Alvah Williamson & Isaac Earnest  both of Wayne, NY.

ADEE (ADLEE)    will dated 10 May 1830 - probate date 30 Mar 1831  Military lot # 23.   wife  Elizabeth Adee,  youngest son Samuel,  son #2 - Cyruz, son #3 - Horace,  daus Matilda Bosella & Eleanor Adee; grand-dau Elizabeth Adee, dau of  Elijah Adee.    Executor  David Bond, Henry Yerman & wife.  Witnessed by Abraham H Everts & Isaiah Bunn, both of Hector.

ALLEN  Abraham  will dated 10 Aug 1841  Orange, Steuben  co., probate date 10 Jan 1842  dau Phebe Chambers; deceased had children - dau Jane McConnell, dau Anna Hicks,  dau Betsy Buck,  son Henry I Allen, son Robert H,  dau Abigail Allen (can live with her mother till married);  wife Sally, executor - son David P,  also exec Solomon Hicks, son-in-law.    Witnessed by Isaac Hicks, John R Coleman, John Allen.

ALLEN James  will dated 20 Apr 1832  Hector, NY;  probate date 4 Jun 1832 - wife  to move to house where Brother Stephen lives - 3 children - son Ephraim J Allen (was given money by his gr-father Ephraim Allen),  dau Lydia  &  dau Emeline.  Executor -  wife, her father Wm Jones & my father Ephraim Allen.    Witnessed by  Tunis Sherwood & Stephen Allen.

ALLEN  James L  aged 38  Hector, Schuyler co.  Will dated  11 Mar 1866 - probate date  9 Apr 1866.  Executors -  wife Rachel & Nathan Brown.  Witnessed by - J F Allen, Watkins;  Wm C Thompson, Hector.

ALLEN  Robert - will dated 25 Aug 1864  - probate date 11 Oct 1864  Hector, Schuyler co. - wife Delilah (to receive sewing machine, knitting machine & Dullcimer) - executor Samuel II.  There were 4 children - Samuel, Deborah (wf/Richard Leonard), Lucinda Allen & Elcy (wf/Addison Dart) & a brother  Samuel.   Witnessed by - John Osborn & Zalmun Parker both of  Hector, NY.

ALLISON  Andrew,  Reading, Steuben co.,  will dated  12 May 1841 -  probate date 17 Jul 1841 - dau Isabella Allison, son Samuel, dau Ann, son John, wife Margaret, son Andrew (gets half the farm where he now lives), son James  $1, son Thomas (sawmill, Reading).  Witnessed by  James Allison & Daniel Huey.

ALLISON  James,  Tyrone - will dated 30 Jun 1851 - probate date 13 Jul 1855 - wife Elizabeth, son Samuel, dau Rachel Allison (wife of John Allison of  Reading) & all my lawful children (?)  Executor -  friend Wm Kernan, Tyr. - witnessed by John H Read & Edward G Wood both  of Tyrone.

ATWATER  Jeremy,  (aged 60, died 20 June 1848)  Hector - will dated 18 Apr 1848 - probate date 18 Dec 1848  - wife Rachel;  children of present wife - #3 youngest  Ambrose,  son #1  Willis G., dau Lucy,  son #2 Darius. - Witnessed by  Henry Fish & Orrin Sears.

AYRES  Silas  probate date 12 Dec 1842 - Catharine, Chemung co. - 2nd wife Telpah.

BACON  Horace  Hector, Tompkins co. -  will dated Aug 1826 - probate date 13 Feb 1827 - wife  Deborah, children.  Executor - friend Jabez S Smith.   Witnessed by C W Smith, Sheldon Bassett & Augustus Ely.

BAILEY  Joseph,  Tyrone, Steuben co. - will dated  8 May 1849 - probate date 7 Nov 1849 - wife  Dezere; son Samuel F Baileys;  daughter's children John, Patty Ann, Joseph; dau Elizabeth - 3 children - Susan Reynolds, Joseph Reynolds, Elizabeth Ann Reynolds; - dau Susan - 3 ch Henry Forrester, George Forrester, Jole Forrester; - dau Patty Anns - 3 ch Maryette Wortman, Deziar Ann Wortman, Amos Wortman inf.; - dau Mary wf/Isaac Clark & her ch. - executor  son George S & son Harry W.  - Witnessed by Levi Knox & Lewis Knox both of Wayne (sons & daus still, but property went to frand children.)

BAKER  Susan   Tyrone - will dated  18 Aug 1849 - probate date 29 Aug 1849 - executor George Rymer or Keymer - Alfred P Ferris, special guardian of  Harriet R Baker & Helen S Baker - executor George Kymer, husband of  my sister Mahetabell - witnessed by Isaac H Hill & Robert M Boggs, both of  Tyrone.

BANKER  Jacob  (died 16 apr 1837  ae 77)  Hector - will dated 8 Feb 1837  -  probate date 2 Oct 1837  - eldest dau Rachael Rider, dau # 2 Sally Marsh, executor #3 son Job Austin Banker, exec Isaac Banker, Hiram Gelding (Jonathan Austin Banker), dau Eliza Ann Smith, dau Peggy Bailey,  grandson Lockwood Banker- son of Job A. - Witnessed by John Sutton, James Potts, George Smith, John Mackey, all of Hector.

BARBER  William   Hector - will dated 15 May 1830 - probate date 29 Sept 1830 - executor  wife Charity,  son #2 Frederick gets farm - #39 Hector, 2 youngest sons Merick & Ichabod. - Witnessed by  Henry D Bates - Ulysses & Timothy Burr Jr - Trumansburg.

BARKER  Joseph  Hector, Schuyler co. - will dated 25 Apr 1868 - probate date 29 Jun 1868 - dau Deborah,  my chil.--  Mary Ana Milliman, Sarah B Sand??ith, executor Samuel M Barker, Hannah E Cho??e. Wm J Barker, Caroline H Richards, Nathaniel W Barker, Maria A Hobert. - Witnessed by David W Birge & F P Hager, both of Hector.

BARRETT  James    Watkins, Schuyler co. - will dated 2 Apr 1865 - probate date 10 May 1868 - dau Mary Ellen Giles, executor - wife Mary W (land - E side of Franklin St - on corner of st running to R R Depot) - til my children reach 21 yrs. - Witnessed by A Robbins & G A Wickes, both of Watkins.

BARRETT  Samuel  - will dated Oct 1838 - probate date 6 Mar 1839  Wayne, Steuben co. - dau Catharine Barrett, dau Ruth Barrett, dau Palmyra Barrett, dau Sally Jane Barrett, son William. Executor - wife Sarah.   Witnessed by  Frend(sic) Noble, Anthony Rarick, George Schuyler.

BARTLES  Jacob  will dated 25 Oct 1818 - probate date 19 Mar 1829  Jersey, Steuben co. - To brothers & sisters each $1 - brother Wm & wife Margaret, brother Wm & children; John Rosenburg & Thomas Brand - boys which now live with me.; father Frederick Bartles - executor.  - Witnesses by Henry Switzer, John Greenman & John Hight.

BATES  Henry  - will dated 14 Sep 1853 - probate date 3 Jan 1854  Dix, Chemung co. -  sister Polly, wife of John Terrell; sister Rhoda Slocum,  wife of  Benjamin; sister Abigail Patchen,  wife of George.

BATES  Ira  - will dated 30 Sep 1845 - probate date 7 Nov 1846 -  wife Fanny and children.

BEARDSLEY  Abel  - will dated 6 Jul 1852  Catharine, Chemung co. - probate date  8 Nov 1852 - wife Martha Ann, sons Albert & John (when of legal age), dau Melissa.  Executor -  Stephen Beardsley of Catharine & John Lamb, Barton, Tioga co.

BEARDSLEY  David  - will dated 30 Jun 184? - probate date 13 Feb 1847 Catharine, Chemung co. -  wife  Permelia, son Lucius, executor & son Michael.

BEARDSLEY  Eli  - will dated 28 May 1842 - probate dated 13 Oct 1845  Catharine, Chemung co.  - son Hiram, son Irad, son Cyrus - 6 sons: Amuman, Elan, Hiram, Irad, Stiles & Cyrus. Cyrus - executor;  Lydia Sherman, Hannah - deceased & heirs of Abigail & Mable.
[Note: History of Catharine, by Cleaver, gives Eli's descendants as: Alidia (b. 1787,wife of Lemuel Sherman); Hannah (b. 1789, wife of Mason Jones); Amon (b. 1791, mar. 1st Rachel Summers & 2nd Sabina Goodwin); Abigail (b. 1793, wife of  Wm. Judd); Elam (b. 1795, married Polly Clarke); Hiram (b. 1797, married Lydia Knapp); Irad (b. 1799, married Fannie Stuart Ogden); Mehitable (b. 1801, wife of  Philo Beardsley-the son of Elias); Cyrus (b. 1804, married Mary Wakeman); Stiles (b. 1807, mar. 1st to Frances Howard & 2nd to Mrs. Sally Wayland);  Othniel (1809 - 1827).

BEARDSLEY James  - will dated 7 May 1847 - probate date 2 Feb 1852  Catharine, Chemung co. -  wife Hannah, son James, son Able, dau Susanna, dau Sarah, son Lewis, grand-dau Eunice, grand-son James Beardsley & 2 grand-sons (sons of  James), son Stephen & son Levi.
[More Beardsley info available in History of Catharine book - email Linda for look-up.]

BEARDSLEY  Philo  - will dated 25 Nov 1848 - probate date ??  Catharine, Chemung co. - wife Sophia; dau Elizabeth, son Daniel - both under 21; dau Rhoda Smith, son Roswell F, son Harvey.
[Note:  History of  Catharine, by Cleaver says Philo was son of Elias and married 1st Mehitable Beardsley & 2nd Sophia Shelton.  Children were Roswell (married Philancy Smith, dau of Peter & lived at Lansing, Tompkins co.); Rhoda (wife of Cortland C. Smith, brother of Philancy); Augur (died age 2); Eli (1823 - 1841); Henry (?); Oscar (?); Daniel (d. 1852, age 15); Elizabeth  (wife of Darius Bulkley).]

BELL  William M died age 23. Will dated 5 Nov 1862 - probate date 12 Jan 1865  Hector, Schuyler co. -  Mary Hasley, my mother - to Janey C Bell & her sister Lydia Rumsey.  Executor  Andrew Milliman.  Witnessed by Horan Smith & F P Hager, both of  Hector.

BENEDICT  Joseph  (died June 1842) - will dated 18 Aug 1841 -  probate date 13 Aug 1842  Hector, Tompkins co. - son Lewis - land in Lodi, dau Elizabeth Woodworth - land in Lodi (formerly John DeMott's)  5 daughters - Sally Reynolds, Phebe Clawson, Abigail Lake, Eunice Gilmor, Mary Bumpus.   Executors friends James Miller & John Ingersoll, both of Lodi.   Witnessed by  Michael B Ellison, Monmouth H Ingersoll & Halsey Sandford,  all of Lodi.

BENHAM  Moses H  - will dated 12 Sep 1863 - probate date 17 Nov 1868  Reading, Schuyler co. -  dau-in-law Marsha Benham  wife of  son Samuel S;  my children - son Reuben Farley Benham, son Henry A Benham, son Moses Benham.  Executors -  sons Samuel S & Reuben Farley.   Witnessed by James Spicer & Wesley Benedict, both of Dundee.

BENNETT  Josiah  - will dated 5 Dec 1840 - probate date 14 Dec 1846  Wayne, Steuben  co. - Executor -wife Susan, dau Caroline Snell, executor son Royal F, son-in-law Alonzo Williams, son Morris, grand-sons Josiah Morrow, Josiah Conklin, Josiah Bennett son of  Morris.  Joseph Bennett son of  Royal, Josiah Williams; grand-daughters Susan Conklin, Susan Morrow, Susan Snell, Susan Bennett  dau of  Royal; daughters Christine Conklin wife of  Baker Conklin,  Seletia Morrow, Esther Williams.   Witnessed by John R Tompkins & James Loree, both of Wayne.

BENNETT  William (died 30 Jul 1854) - will dated 18 Jul 1854 - probate date 25 Aug 1854  Hector - brother James - grandfather William Bodle - executors William Bodle & Isaac Banker - witnessed by  Henry Fish & Isaac Banker, both of Hector.

BENSON  Benjamin  aged 78,  will dated 9 Sep1862 - probate date 4 Jun 1866  Hector, Schuyler co.- wife Sarah, dau Harriet Jones wife of  Martin K Jones,  dau Phebe Dusenbury wife of  Joseph,  grandson Samuel Eldred, grand-dau Rebecca Ann Benson, Coughnean wife of  (blank). - My children - son John W Benson,  son Benjamin,  executor son Chester.   Witnessed by Charles G Tuthill & Elizabeth F Tuthill, both of Burdett.

BERRY  Thomas  aged between 60 & 70, died Oct 1849 - will dated 25 Jul 1843 - probate date 12 Aug 1850  Hector, NY  - 3 sons:  Phineas K, Norman K, Daniel W - wife Susannah - Executor:  friend Nathan Cole of  Covert, Seneca co.  & Joshua Hazen. - Witnessed by Gaylord G Whitman & John Egbert.

BIGGERS  Robert  will dated 12 Feb 1835 - probate date 27 Apr 1835  Wayne, Steuben co. -  wife Margaret; dau Anny Davis, son Clark B exec., dau Sally Booth.  Executors: son & Amos West. - Witnessed John Patterson & David Hall.

BILSON  Jacob  (aged 45, died 29 Jan 1849) - will dated 16 Dec 1848 - probate date 24 Mar 1849 - wife Elsey, sister Sally. - Executors:  wife & George Mead. - Witnessed by Henry Fish & Thomas Smith.

BIRDSEY Kitchel  - will dated 7 Nov 1835 - probate date 23 Feb 1847 Cornwell  Litchfield, Conn.  Brother Victory Birdseye;  sisters - Hannah Chaffee, Eunice Birdseye & Charlotte Rouse;  brother Ezekiel & Ezra - friend Hiram W Jackson & wife Lucy - property town of Veteran, Tioga co., NY - executor: brother  Jonathan B. - Witnessed by Oliver Burnham, Sarah Burnham & Theodore A Belknap. [Birdsey/Birdseye spelling variations as in original.]

BLACK  John  - will dated 29 Sep1837 - probate date 5 Feb 1838  Wayne, Steuben co.  brother-Archibald;  house & lot Geneva, Sweeny House - wife & children - Executors: David Hudson, Geneva & Francis Armstrong, Wayne. - Witnessed by  John S DeGrer, John Sherwood, Amos Worteman & Geo. W Simmons, all of Wayne.

BLAZER  Jacob  - will dated 16 Jun 1823 - probate date 8 Mar 1824  Tyrone, Steuben co.  wife Sarah;  natural children:  Eliza Blazer, son Peter, son Henry Blazer.  - Executors: Christopher Wellover & Enoch DeCamp.  Signed - E D Camp, Elisha Willover, David Hallock & Charles Willover.   Codicil- a deed to Henry Same [HH notes he was not referred to as son.]

BODINE  Charles  (age 47)  - will dated 7 May 1864 - probate date 13 Jul 1864  Tyrone, Schuyler co. - wife  Josephine;  youngest son Charles, dau Alice; brothers George & Ralph.  Executor:  friend D J Sunderlin.  Witnessed by Edward Kernan & Geo Bodine, both of Tyrone.

BODINE  John C  - will dated 3 Dec 1849 - probate 18 Feb 1850 Tyrone, Steuben co.  Executor - wife Elizabeth; exec 4 boys Charles, George (property at Wayne Hotel), Ralph, John;  daughters: Louis Doty, Margaret Bailey & Sally Hallock.   Witnessed by  Edward Kernan & Lewis Hallock both of Tyrone.

BODINE  Ralph  - will dated 4 Feb 1870 - probate date 7 Mar 1870 Tyrone.  Mother Elizabeth Bodine house & lot in Wayne village; sisters Lois Doughty & Margaret Bailey; brother George. - Executors:  brother George Bodine & Abel K Hollick. - Witnessed by David Swarthout & Samuel Pitcher both of Tyrone.

BODLE  Jonathan  (died 24 May 1848, aged 63) - will dated 20 May 1848 - probate date 8 Jun 1848  Hector. Wife Elizabeth; executor dau Mary Elizabeth, executor son James B, grand-dau Margaret Taylor Bodle, grandson Lafayette Bodle. - Witnessed by J R Scofield & A L Burd both of Hector.

BODLE  William  (died 23 Jan 1838, aged 92) - will dated 27 Sept 1834 - probate date 7 Jan 1839  Hector.   Executors - 4 sons - William, Jonathan, Charles, James; dau Mary Tuthill, grandson Wm B Tuthill, grand-dau Louisa Bennet, grand-dau Mary Goldsmith, wife Mary. - willed to Bible Society of  Tompkins co. - grand-son Alexander Bodle. - Witnessed by John Saylor, Calvin Treman, Falmon Barker Jr.

BOLT  Wm B - will dated 10 Jan 1872 (no prob date)  Executors: James Behan & (blank) (then) Merlin V Bolt, Pangborn, Jacob VanDyke, no miners. - widow Sally Ann Bolt, daus Abbie Skinner, Judy(?) A Pangborn, Sarah M Pangborn & Eliazbeth VanDyke; - sons Frank S Ballou, Wm S Bolt, Marlin V Bolt & James V Bolt.

BOLYEN  Alva P - blacksmith - will dated 2 Oct 1864 - probate date 21 Nov 1864 , Cayuta, Schuyler co.- wife "Henel A."  Executors: wife & brother Simeon C Bolyeu.   Witnessed by  S C Mix & Peter Swick of Alpine.  [Note:  "Bolyen" is the form seen in other records.  Linda Z. O'Halloran's note:  personal research on the Broas family of  Tompkins and Schuyler co. seems to indicate that the wife of Alva Bolyen was Helen A. Broas who was known to have married a Bolyen and lived in Alpine (from her father's probate records in 1872).  Several Broas family members are buried in lot 584, Trumansburg Grove cem., Tompkins co., including Alva Bolyen d. 1864 who was a Civil War vet;  also buried in that lot is Helen A. McMaster who was the same age as Helen A. Broas, and apparently married Mr. McMaster after the death of her first husband Mr. Bolyen.]

BOORAM  Henry  - will dated 8 May 1841 - probated date 1 Jul 1844 Tyrone, Steuben co. - wife Sarah; 2 youngest - Margaret & Samuel Y.; executor son Wayne & dau Harriet Eaton. - 2 grandchildren Hannah & Henry Sebring; - executor son Wayne & friend Stephen H Arnold. - Witnessed by Harvey Prentiss & Nathaniel W Comstock both of Tyrone.

BOOROM  - will dated 24 Dec 1865 - probate date 6 Mar 1866  Tyrone, Schuyler co. -  wife Ruth, son Chauncy & son Albert (they get oil stock & farm).  Executor friend Hillard G Wolcott - Witnessed by Horatio L Pierce & Dorothy E Pierce of Starkey.

BOOTH  Solomon S - will dated  Oct 1861 - probate date 8 Jun 1867  Catharine, Schuyler co. -  dau Emeline M wife of  Herman L Estabrook; daus Ann E Booth and Ivah Booth. - Witnessed by Samuel B Miller & M Prime.

BOSTWICK  Andrew  - will dated 5 Jun 1845 - probate date 20 Oct 1845  Enfield, Tompkins  co. - executor wife Irena, executor son Orson (land in Newfield), dau Caroline VanVechten (land in Winebago co., Ill, Genesee co., N Y, Litchfield, Conn) - grandsons Joseph Henry Clary, James Abel Clary, Charles Andrew Clary. - Witnessed by T A Williams, Silas Harvey, Moses Lovell all of Enfield.

BOWER  Isaac  - will dated Feb 1844 - probate date 10 Jun 1844 Catharine, Chemung co. -  wife  Eleanor; sons Grant, Isaac Jr, Phoneas, Oliver Perry Bowen; dau Millicent Decker.

BOWERMAN  Thomas  - will dated 1 Dec 1867 - probate date 28 Feb 1870  Hector - wife Sarah B Bowerman; 4 children - Deborah widow of Jarius Wooden "now a lunatic"; Anna  wife of  Zenes J Stanard; Hannah wife of Miner E Updike; David T.  Grand-dau Martha M Wooden - Executors:  George F Wood & Humphrey S Tripp both of Ulysses. - Witnessed by John A Potter & Mable B Hoag, Perry City.

BRADY  Joseph  (died aged 38) will dated 31 Dec 1852 - probate date 3 May 1853  Bradford, Steuben co. -  Executor wife Polly. - Witnessed by Abel Eveland & Franklin Fuller, Bradford.

BRISCO  Nathan  - will dated 5 Jan 1869 - probate date 1 Mar 1870 Montour - Executor dau Roxanna Brown wife of  Charles;  executor son Nathan D;  dau Roana E Brisco;  son Isaac; dau Clarissa Hewitt widow of  Ervin; dau Charlotte C Crandall wife of  Lewis H; dau Minerva Bucher wife of  Truman J; dau Matilda Mallory wife of  Joel; wife Clarissa B Brisco. - Witnessed by John O Stone & Geo J Frost both of Montour.

BROCKWAY  Elery H  (aged 53, died 30 Nov 1845) - will dated 8 Nov 1845 - probate date 17 Feb 1846  Hector. - wife Jane; brother Albert, Bridgewater, Oneida co NY; sister Temperance H Murry, sister Sophia M Comstock. - Witnessed by Henry Fish & Daniel Thompson.

BROWN  Daniel (I or J)   (aged 50, died 20 Feb 1849) - will date 8 Apr 1840 - probate date 5 May 1849 - wife Susannah; my only sons William W & Gideon and 4 daughters. - Witnessed by David Kimble & Daniel Jackson.

BROWN  Reuben (aged 47) - will dated 23 Dec 1868 - (no prob date) - wife Alzada (2 rag rugs on the floor) - 4 children of 1st wife: Kevin, Sather F, Charles E & John W - appointed Richard T Hedden guardian of infant children. - Executors:  Richard Hedden of Lansing & Lewis Smith, Hector. - Witnessed by Oliver P Hurd of Dix & I T Manning, Hector.

BROWN  Susannah  - will dated 1 May 1865 - probate date 31 Aug 1867 Catharine, Schuyler co. - Mrs Hiram Brown, husband Hiram, dau Mrs Nancy C Knox, Minervy Morris to have one cow & 1 bed & bedding. - Witnessed by John Lyon & Lorenzo Brown.
[Note:  1855 census gives Susannah Brown as b. 1803 in Chemung co., residing in Catharine since 1825; she was wife of Hiram Brown  b. 1803 in CT & lived in Catharine since 1818 - he was a wagon maker in Odessa.  Their children were given as James-b.1829- made "deaf & dumb" by scarlet fever; Harriet-b.1838; Lorenzo-b. 1847; Sarah Buchanan-b.1830 who had children Marietta and Sophronia.  1865 census listed Nancy Knox as a step-dau of Hiram.  Minerva Morris was a "boarder" in 1865. Hiram Brown also had a brother Lorenzo Brown and they worked together.  A descendant writes that Nancy C. Knox was first married to Jeremiah Sherman Morris who died before 1850.  Minervy /Minerva is likely his daughter.]

BUDD  Daniel P  - will dated 22 Dec 1866 - probate date 6 Aug 1867  Hector, Schuyler co. - Executor wife Betsey - to Baptist Church to be erected at N. Hector - void if not at N. Hector - $500 to be deducted from dau Abigail Hulls - sons John & Robert C. - Witnessed by John Knight & Abram W Dalrymple both of Hector.

BUMP  Daniel  (aged 74)  - will dated 23 Aug 1866 - probate date 17 May 1869  Dix, Schuyler co. - wife Sally, son Franklin, dau Susan, 12 children. - Executors: son Franklin & friend Wilson Bailey. - Witnessed by  S L Rood & Geo Rumsey both of Watkins.

BURR  Jonathan  - will dated 3 Jan 1869 - probate date 8 Feb 1869  Hector, Schuyler co.- executor wife Sally, dau Stella J., dau Mary Ann wife of  Charles S King, child Nathan W, executors Lewis P & Samuel C. - Witnessed by James Flood of Lodi & Walter Burr of Hector.

CANFIELD  Elisha  aged 65 - will dated 3 Jan 1848  - probate date 8 Mar 1852,  Reading.  Executor  wife  Rhoda;  son Silas to have property in Jennings, Indiana, 95 sections.  - Witnessed by  John T Andrews of  Starkey & Nicholas H Webb, Reading.

CARMAN  Caleb  - will dated 30 Jul 1827 - probate date 18 Dec 1833.  Son Charles L, dau Martha Owen, wife Anna, son Jacob, dau Lydia, Freelove. - Executor friends: Wm Carman, Aaron Owen & Charles L Carman. - Witnessed by Jane D Jagger, Albert M Crandall & H D Barto. - Codicil  witnessed by  H D Barto, Ulysses & Elnathan Wixom, Hector.

CARMAN  Charles  - aged 80 - died Apr 1848- will dated 2 Jan 1837 - probate date 13 Nov 1848,  Hector.  Son Cornelius, son Wm, son Morris, dau Phila wf/John Ammack, dau Amy wf/Elisha Powell, gr dau Eliz C Arnold, dau/my dau Elizabeth Carman. - Executor  Aaron Owen, Ulyses, son Wm. - Witnessed by  Elnathan Wixom & Jacob Carman.

CARPENTER John   - ae 80  died  13 Apr 1852 - will dated 9 Apr 1847 - probate date 16 Jun 1852. - Son Marcus, 3 dau: Abigail Smith wf/Joseph, Lavina Darling wf/Alexander,  Anna Rodgers  wf/John; son Alvah. - Executor  son Alvah & Bostwick Bement. - Witnessed by  John Saylor & Bostwick Bement.

CARPENTER  Marcus  - will dated 1 May 1864 - probate date 26 Jul 1864,  Catharine, Schuyler. - Wife Mary, son Norman, dau Sarah C, son George, son Charles, son Johathon. - Executor wife Mary & John Teed. - Witnessed by Wm C Douglas of  Enfield & Westlake Gardener, Hector.

CARSON  Joseph  - will dated 6 Aug 1866 - probate date 28 Jan 1867,  Hector, Schuyler.  - Sister Isabel McConnell, sister Jane Cary, sister Martha Jaggers - children of  my brother Daniel Carson by 1st marriage  - to Susan Farrington wf/James B, Elizabeth Ward & Mary child of above - grandaughters Mary E Colegrove & Adel I Pratt. - Executor friends  Horatio H Woodward of  Hector & James B Farrington, Montour. - Witnessed by J McGuire of  Havana & B B Wood.

CASE  Thomas  - will dated 6 Jan 1835 - probate date 28 Mar 1836,  Reading, Steuben co.   Wife  Mary Ann - gets lot # 8 sect 5 of  Watson Purchase - dau Susannah & Hannah Marie  both under 18 - son Ira - lot# 2 sect 16 & NE part of Lot # 1-17 sect. - Executors:  wife & Sherlock Andrews. - Witnessed by Garret Harring of Starkey & Oliver B Walling, Reading.

CHAMBERLAIN  Curtis J  - ae 80  died  13 Apr 1852 - will dated  25 Aug 1863 - probate date 6 Feb 1864,  Orange, Schuyler. - Executor  wife  Phebe C.

CLARK  Patty  no date - probate date 28 Jun 1851 - Tyrone,  Steuben.  Executors:  sons Edmund & Judson - oldest son Anson, 2nd Homer, 3rd executor Erasemes D; - oldest dau  Artemesia Webb - 3 Cornelia Owen - Lydia Foster - 2nd dau Melissa Mauter. - Witnessed by John S Chapman, R D Lane & John N Beers.

CLARK  William  - died 10 May 1854  aged 61 - will dated 10 May 1854 - probate date 14 Jul 1854, Hector.  -  wife Anna, son Henry, son Osborne, son Daniel, dau Margaret, dau Amelia. - Executors: wife & George Mathews. - Witnessed by  Robert Henry & Andrew Milliman both of Hector.

COATS  Joseph  aged 72  - will dated 14 Jun 1860 - probate date 21 Mar 1864.  Hector,  Schuyler co. - dau Mary Ann Brown - wife of  Epriam; son Peter A, dau Jane B Lambert  wife of Benjamin; son Joseph B, dau Caroline Beardsley  wife of  Sipio; dau Joanna M Hazlitt  wife of  James. - Executors:  Peter Coats & Benjamin Lambert. - Witmessed by Charles G Tuthill & Chester M Hager both of Burdett, Schuyler co.

CODDINGTON  John   - died abt 12 jul 1845 - will dated 20 Jun 1845 - probate date 16 Sep 1845, Hector. - sons  Aaron, Samuel, Alvay & John;  daughters  Mariah, Julia Ann, Mary Ann widow - son Harvey. Executors:  John M Coddington & John L Stillwell. - Witnessed by  Mathew Hammond & Joseph Jeffers.

COLDER  James  - will dated 30 Jun 1853 - probate date 18 Jun 1864,  Hector, Tompkins co.  Executors:  wife  Lana & dau Tammy. - To each of my children (did not mention them). - Witnessed by Solon P Sackett of  Enfield & Philo Sackett, Hector.

COLE  Sunia  - will dated 1 Apr 1815 - probate date 21 Apr 1815,  Wayne, Steuben co.  - wife Asenath. - 4 children:  Ira Cole, Amanda Cole, Harry Cole & baby - till children reach 21 they are to be kept in Ovid, Seneca Co.

COOK  Stephen  - will dated 13 Jan 1866 - probate date 3 Apr 1866, Tyrone, Steuben co. - son William, son Charles, wife Susannah. - Executors:  Wm H Doughty & Orren Baker. - Witnessed by Orren Baker of Tyrone & M V Knapp, Wayne.

COON  Jacob  aged 65 - will dated 8 Nov 1858 - probate date 24 Oct 1865. - Exec to Francis A Hallock  wife of  Lewis - her children Cyril J Hallock & Alice K Hallock. - Witnessed by Edward Kernan & Abel Hallock both of Tyrone.

COOPER  Loring P  - will dated 25 Jul 1864 - probate date 24 Aug 1864,  Catharine,  Schuyler co. -  Executor  wife  Elizabeth - my children  Edward, Sally, Mariah, Sarah, Jane, Christina & Merty Olden Cooper. - Witnessed by G C Hinman & E S Hinman.

CORBETT  Asaph  - will dated 8 Mar 1843 - probate date 4 Oct 1847,  Reading, Steuben co. - wife Cornelia, son Chester, grandson Hiram Dorman Demming, dau Nancy Lord & Emma Miller. - Executor  son Chester & Garret Haring. - Witnessed by John Jamison & David Gilbert both of Reading.

CORWIN  Stephen  ae 40  - will dated 4 Aug 1862 - probate date 20 Nov 1865,  Dix,  Schuyler co. -  Executor  wife  Lydia J. - Witnessed by S C Suiru (could not read it) & J G Tracy  both of Dix.

COUCH  Timothy S  - will dated 22 Feb 1861 - probate date 10 Apr 1866, Catharine, Schuyler co. - Executor  son Timothy S;  3 dau - 1st Mary, 3rd Sara, 4th Lucinda & Charlotte - son Charles is supposed to be dead - if  he isn't he gets a share. -Witnesses by Joel M Couch of Montour & Isaac S Estabrook, Catharine.

COUNSELL  William  - died 17 Jan 1837 - will dated 9 Jan 1837 - probate date 8 Feb 1837 - wife Susan, nephew Solomon Counsell, executor brother Charles O Counsell, executor nephew George Counsell - witnessed by Moses Crowell, Nelson Hotchkiss & Wm Bush.

COUSE  John   - will dated 23 Nov 1863 - no prob date,  Hector,  Schuyler co. -  daus Sally Ann, Charlotte & Mary Ametice; son William - executors: son Wm & Richard E Smith.

CRAWFORD  Marcus  - will dated 25 feb 1867 - probate date 15 jul 1867,  Havana [now Montour Falls]- wife Emily - executor  Sylvester Shearer & Emily Crawford - my brothers & sis & their children - witnessed by Wm Dean & H L Estabrook both of Havana.

CRISSEY  David  - aged 75, died 1 Jan 1850 - will dated 1 Feb 1849 - probated date 2 Jul 1850, Hector, NY - son Abijah.  Witnessed by  Nathan  & Almon Wakemon.

CRONKITE  Henry  aged 71 - will dated 5 Mar 1869 - probate date 15 Apr 1869, Orange, Schuyler co. - my children- Malinda Cronkite, Sarah Sutton, Syman/Lyman, Orilla Wood, Melville, Mary E, Nancy I Knapp - executor  M H Cronkite,  Syman/Lyman Cronkite & Isreal Wood. - witnessed by  John D Litteer & Royal T Burnett.

CROSS  Joshua  - will dated 21 Nov 1865 - probate date 12 Jun 1866,  Reading, Schuyler co. - wife - Elizabeth (amount agreed on by us before marriage)  children - Maria Obert, James Cross, Nehemiah F Cross, executor John Cross, Susan Burritt, Sarah Haddock - executor:  if John does not fulfill the job, son in law George Burrett. - witnessed by  M F Rood & George R Gardner both of Watkins.

CURE  Elias  - will dated 2 Jul 1856 - 11 Jun 1866,  Hector,  Schuyler co. - son Amos, dau Sally, dau Rebecca - executor  son-in-law Walter Hubbell & friend Caleb Smith. - witnessed by  C F Reynolds & S F Wheeler both of Hector.

CURRY  Robert  - aged 70, died Jan 1848 - will dated 23 Apr 1844 - probate date 30 Mar 1848 - Hector - wife Martha - child #1-James B Curry, #2- Ezekial L, #3- Asa, #4-George W - daus  Betsy Budd, Fanny Ely deceased, Anna Wyckoff deceased, Mercy Coleman deceased, heirs of Emma Ball and Asenath Beach. - executors: son James B Curry & Caleb Smith - witnessed by Hannah A Smith & Caleb F Smith.

DARLING  James  - will dated 3 Oct 1866 - probate date 10 Mar 1868, Hector, Schuyler co. -  son Thomas B, daus Mary, Margaret & Jane - 1/2 acres including grounds where my beloved wife Margaret & others are buried - sons Henry, Robert, Andrew, James, Alexander & William - executors:  son Andrew, son Robert & my relative Wm Bowen - witnessed by John W Osburn & Charles W Rathbun both of Hector.

DARLING  Joseph L  - will dated 26 Apr 1845 - probate date 28 Dec 1865, Catharine, Schuyler co. - wife  (?) Rachel - dau Mary Buckley wife of Aaron - executor  Aaron Buckley & wife Rachel Darling - witnessed by Erastus P Hart & Nelson Winton both of Catharine.

DAVIS  Alpheus  - will dated 24 Jul 1813 - probate date 7 Oct 1818, Reading, Steuben co. - sons Solomon, Greely, John, Lemuel - wife  Thankful - daus Reliance Waite, Ann Weaver, Ruth Myers, Hannah Hurlbert, Sally Rood, Sydice Davis.

DEMEREST  Cornelius  - will dated 5 Jan 1847 - probate date 27 Mar 1847,  Bradford, Steuben co. - all to Catharine VanBrunt as long as she is single - exec - money owed by Barney Elyea to go to Margaret Camburn, Warwick, Orange Co - to Children of Catharine VanBrunt  - Fanny Jane Demerest, Eliza Demerest & Mary Elizabeth Demerest - exec-
George B Simmons, Bradford - witnessed by Isaac Van Lieu & George B Simmons.

DeMUN  Peter  - aged 60, died Jan 1849 - will dated 14 May 1847 - probate date 6 Mar 1849 - Hector - son John - daus Gertrude, Anna & Sally - executor  David Farrington - witnessed by - Henry D Barto & N B Smith.

DEMUND  Mathias  -aged 82, died 16 Oct 1845- will dated 24 Dec 1839 - probate date 5 Nov 1845 - Hector - son Mathias, dau Catharine, Rebecca, son John, son Peter, son Edward, son Aaron, grandson Joseph Goold. - executor Henry D Barto & son John.

DENNIS  Isaac  - will dated 13 Mar 1834 - no probate date - Tyrone, Steuben co. - wife Elizabeth - 3sons David, Oliver & Isaac - 3 daus Fanny Conley, Sally Hopper & Lucy Carr, 2 sons Joseph exec & Ira exec - witnessed by Margaret Williams, John Smick & H S Williams all of  Tyrone.

DEVOE  Elias  - will dated 13 Oct 1865 - probate date 10 Feb 1860, Dix, Schuyler co. - exec wife Jane - between Samuel Thompson & Lucy Bryant both brought up by me - sister's son Elias Snook - brother's grandson Elias Devoe, brother Isaac Devoe, sister's daus Jeminah Duncan & Mrs Julia Frost, my niece Nancy Jane Willover - witnessed by Bela Sanford & Michael Willover both of Dix.

DEWOLF  Justin  - will dated 18 Feb 1865 - probate date 27 Jan 1868,  Hector,  Schuyler co. -  exec wife Lydia B, executor dau Electa E - witnessed by  Silas C Kellogg & David F Sears both of Hector.

DISBROW  Willet T  - will dated 17 Jun 1868 - probate date 6 Mar 1869, Tyrone, Steuben co. - exec dau Ida Hedges - became of full age 5 may 1864 - exec son George - ?  Caroline Manning - witnessed by James Hallock & David Cowan both of Tyrone.

DIVEN  John  - will dated Jul 1839 - probate date 20 Feb 1843,  Dix, Chemung co. - 2 daus Eleanor & Charlotte - 2 sons Wm & Alexander S, as executor - Maria Louisa Demming dau of  my deceased dau Margaret - Susanna Culver child of deceased dau , John oldest son of deceased dau - Clarissa Jameson, Sally Ann Culver, Jerusha, David & Charlotte Culver remaining children of Susanna - children of my body - Wm, George, John Diven, Elizabeth Washburn, Eleanor Diven, Alexander S & Charlotte.

DOANE  Edward  - will dated 23 May 1845 - probate date 13 Oct 1845 - wife Sarah, grandaughter Mary Sewall, ch of son Zenas Doan deceased.- sons Seth, exec Edward, Asa, exec Rufus, John, & Leander - witnessed by Isa Nash & B B Hall both of Orange.

DOUEY  Levi  - will dated 1 Sep 1864 - probate date 27 Dec 1864 - Catharine, Schuyler co. -  dau Sarah, executor wife Sarah - witnessed by Olive Dickens & Isaac Sears both of Catharine.

DRAKE  Martin V  - probate date 29 Nov 1864 - Dix, Schuyler co. -  wife Charlotte A Drake - witnessed by Charles Kress, James D Hatfield & James Roberts all of  Reading.

DURLAND  Matilda  - aged 55, d Oct 1852 - will dated 15 Jun 1852 - probate date 28 Dec 1852, Hector, Thompkins co.  - niece Matilda Gulick - executor John Woodward - witnessed by Claudius C Biggs & Samuel S Gulick  both of Lodi.

EASTLICK  Alexander  - will dated 26 Feb 1819 - probate date 30 Oct 1828, Reading, Steuben co. - wife Elizabeth, son John, son William, dau Fanny Eastlick, dau Betsy Eastlick, son Jacob. [other records show that Alex died in 1821 & Elizabeth died after 1835.]

EGBERT  John  - will dated 9 Jul 1841 - probate date 1 Aug 1842, Bradford,  Steuben co. - dau Emeline - son Laurence, dau Rachel executor - witnessed by Ephriam Bennett, Henry Whitehead, Charles H Woodruff & J C Whitehead.

ELY  Hector  aged 68 - will dated 3 Sep 1864 - probate date 30 Aug 1865,  Hector,  Schuyler co. -  wife Ann - only dau Helen Ann Mathews, only surviving son-Hector jr, grandson Myron H Ely - executor son Hector - witnessed by Anson Willis & David W Burge, Hector.

ELY  Richard  - died 8 Apr 1840 aged 60 - will dated 24 Jan 1814 - probate date 18 Jun 1840,  Hector - executor son William; son Calvin, dau Betsy Smith, dau Irene King, executor son Hector, exec  ? Richard Ely.

EVERTS  Alanson G  - will dated 25 May 1857 - probate date 25 Jun 1867, Hector - wife Margaret - military lot 70 & 79 - grandaughter Margaret Allen;  Alanson G Evert has had $1300 - Robert E Everts has had 500, built house - Laurence M Evert has had 1200 - John R Evert has had 700 - Charles F Evert has had 600 - Estate to be divided into 5 equal parts - each child to have 1 in this manner - as often as John S has $4 Sarah S shall have $3 & the little girls of  his 2nd marriage, Eliza Everts & Frances Everts, shall each have $2. - witnessed by  Johnathon S Wood & Archer Martin both of Schuyler co. - PS  grandaughter Emily Larrison $250 - grandaughter  Sarah Everts a home with grandma, son Charles F - 1/2 of farm - date 19 Jul 1860.

EYHLE  David  - will dated 6 Jul 1824 - probate dated 3 Dec 1824, Hector, Tompkins co. - executor wife Elizabeth, land in #5 - oldest Joanah, dau Susan - witnessed by Claudine Coan, Mary Haght, Jacob Haght & Fanny Pierson.

FEAGLES  aged 73 - will dated 29 Jan 1868 - probate date 1 Jun 1868,  Orange, Schuyler co. - executor son Jacob H - executor wife  Lucinda - children - Mary Oakley, George B Feagles, Robert S Feagles & Caroline S Peck - witnessed by Cornelius Haring & Freelove Haring both of Orange.

FLEET  Abraham Sr  aged 76 - will dated 14 Aug 1852 - probated date 23 Dec 1852 - Tyrone - wife Elizabeth, 5 children - Ann Wood, Elsa Switzer, Marie Wolverton, Nelly Jane Fleet, Abram Fleet Jr - another child mentioned John - executor son Henry S, friend Edwin D Tompkins & Darius Sunderlin - witnessed by  Isaac Hill & Nicholas Jessop both of Tyrone.

FRASER  Elias   - aged 65 - 70 - died 22 Sep 1853- will dated Aug 1853 - probate date 18 Oct 1853 - now of  Ithaca formerly Hector - to Obedience L Cleveland - to Stafford C Cleveland - to Olive H Fraser - the furniture in her house, Burdett - my wife Jemima Fraser & Jefferson Fraser in Elmira, 3 youngest sons of my brother Allen Fraser- Milton, Harvey & Westell Fraser - executor friend John L Whiton - witnessed by Wait Huntington & Marcus Lyon, Ithaca

FREER  Cynthia Ann  - will dated 29 Sep 1852 - 13 Oct 1853  Jefferson, Chemung co. - Codicil  21 Sep 1853 - nieces Frances Cass, Jane M Cass, Caroline May Hurd, nephew Samuel Watkins Cass, husband George G to have my portrait painted by Wm E McMaster, - to Daniel Tuttle son of Daniel the gold watch I received from late husband Samuel Watkins, watch with the family coat of arms - Adrian Tuttle son of  Samuel Watkins Tuttle - to John Maurel Bradhurst N Y C a portrait ? - cousin Orlando Hurd, his mother Sally Hurd - aunt Anna Cass wife of Aaron, brother Marcus Marcellus Cass - Lucinda Cass widow of my brother Moses Cass - cousin Ruth Whitney, cousin Mary Mandana Hungerford, - friend Dr Wm B Slawson - cousin Wm Hurd son of Sally - cousin Julia Ann Graham - friend  Ephraim Schill - to Benjamin Farrell & Hannah his wf - uncle Moses Cass & wife Betsy - uncle Solomon Campbell.

FROST  Ellen E  aged 46 - will dated 19 Apr 1864 - probate date 22 Aug 1865,  Montour Schuyler co. - children Fillmore D & Elizabeth E - executor Asher Frost & guardian - witnessed by  J W Nevin of Catharine & F A Frost, Montour.

FROST  Rachel M  aged 31  will dated 13 Oct 1853 - probate date Jan 1854,  Catharine, Chemung co. - mother Susanna Bruin (could be Brown) - sisters Nancy C Morris & Sarah Ann Buchanon - husband David Frost - property to husband.

FROST  Underhill  - will dated 4 Mar 1850 - no probate date,  Dix, Chemung co. - oldest son John M deceased - dau Sarah Frost, Selar Frost, Zillah Frost wife of Gordenza Palmer, David Frost, Charles Frost, Horton Frost, George Frost, Hiram Frost, Allen Frost, Jane Frost wife of Cornelius Duval, dau Deborah & wife Mary.
            Full Text:  Chemung co., NY Vol 2, Folio 10 In the name of God Amen, I, UNDERHILL FROST of Dix, in the County of Chemung and State of New York, being of sound mind and memory do make and publish this my last Will and Testament.  I give and  bequeath to the heirs of my oldest son John M. Frost deceased. To Sarah Frost, to Selah Frost, to Zillah (Aryslia)  Frost the wife of Gordon Palmer, to David W. Frost, to Charles W. Frost, to Horton Frost, to George Frost, to Hiram Frost, to Allen Frost, to Jane Frost the wife of Cornelius Duvall, the avails of Twenty acres of land to be sold off from the South side of my farm parallel with Joseph or Asahel Cole’s North line.  Said land to be sold two years after my decease and the avails to be divided among the above named heirs.  I give and bequeath to Mary my beloved wife, the sole use and benefit of enough of the balance of my Real Estate to make One third of all my Real Estate of which I am now possessed.  I also give to my said wife Mary all of my personal property after the debts are paid.  I also give and bequeath to my daughter Deborah and Sarah all the balance of the Real Estate also to the said Deborah and Sarah and their heirs all of the One Third part of my Real Estate I have bequeathed to my wife Mary after her decease.  I do nominate and appoint Asabel Cole and David W. Frost my executors to this my last Will and Testament. In testimony whereof I have hereunto set my hand and seal and publish and declare this to be my last Will and Testament in presence of the witnesses named below, this fourth day of March, 1850.
       Underhill Frost  s.s.
Signed, sealed, declared and published by the said Underhill Frost at and for his last Will and Testament in presence of us who at his request and in his presence and in the presence of each other have subscribed our names as witnesses hereto.
      Almond Beecher residing at Dix in Chemung County
      Ralph Shepard   residing at Dix in Chemung County

FROST  Zalmon B  aged 50 - will dated 10 Apr 1864 - 5 Jul 1864 - Montour, Schuyler co. - wife Ellen - executor Asher Frost & guardian of children - witnessed by J W Nevins of Catharine, F A Frost of  Montour.

GANUNG  John G  aged 68 - will dated 27 Oct 1867 - probate date 9 Mar 1868 - Dix, Schuyler co. - wife Ann - dau Ann M Fulkerson wife of  Wallace M - 4 sons - #2 Floyd W, #3 Solomon, #6 Edwin F, #7 George - 3 dau - #1 Martha Ann, #4 Susan, #5 Ann Mariah (7 living children) - deceased dau May Jane Bunk - 4 children of  May Jane = Mary Jane Geraldo, Elizabeth Ann & Susan Idele - [typist's note: only 3 names found] - executor son Floyd W & Bela Sanford Esq - witnessed by Milo A King & Charles Newman  both of Catlin.

GARDNER  George E  ae 60 - prob date 11 dec 1866 - Hector - son Ellison W, daus Charlotte  Erway, Ann MCCann, Hannah Erway, Harriet Ripley, son-
George R, exec & dau Mary Gardner exec - wit Robert Burge & James Row both of Hector

GAREY  Benjamin  - died 20 Dec 1834- will dated 14 Dec 1834 - probate date 26 Mar 1835 - Hector - sons Vincent, Micah & John G - dau Anne wife of John Perry, & Olive - heirs of deceased daus Charlotte & Bridget - witnessed by Aranthus Everts & J Youngs.

GAREY  Micah  - will dated 7 Jul 1842 - probate date 24 Oct 1842 - Hector, Tompkins co. - House & Lot in Burdett to Emily Garey an orphan daughter of  my sister Olive Garey dec. - son Vinsant Garey, dau Lodoisha Garey, son Jonathon Garey. - Executor friend Daniel D Williams. - Witnessed by Charles W Deming & Thomas C Wright both of Hector.

GARRISON  Joseph  - will dated 29 Dec 1827 - probate date 30 Jan 1828 - Hector, Tompkins co. - wife Margaret, dau #5 Easter Garrison, dau #6 Rhoda - eldest son Daniel D - son #2 Eli - $1 no more - son #3- no name - son #4 Joseph an infant. - Executor Sullivan D Hubbell Esq, Hector - balance of estate - 1 share to Deborah Bangs wife of Ezra - 1 share to Lena Mason wife of  Hiram - 1 share to Mary Boyce wife of  Samuel S - 1 share to Anna Becker wife of George - 1 share to Easter Garrison - 1 share to Rhoda Garrison. - Witnessed by Eli Garrison, Lena Garrison Mason & Abner C Garrison.

GERMAN  Andrew A  - will dated 7 May 1863 - probate date 6 Jul 1863 - Burdett, Schuyler co. - wife Olive L German executor - witnessed by Lewis Shoemaker, Edmund Brown & Reuben Smith.

GLEASON  John  - will dated 9 Jul 1822 - probate date 17 Sep 1822 - Wayne, Steuben co. - son Noah, dau Polly, dau Betsy Parker wife of David - wife Hannah. - wife & our 3 children, Emenny Gleason, George W & Caroline Cleason - and named child Soning, Nelson, Archibald, Hannah, Peggy & Anna which last mentioned six children were begotten by me upon body of my said wife before our intermarriage & it is my desire that in everything relating to my estate the said Soring, Nelson, Archibald, George, Hannah, Peggy, Anna Emerandy & Carline shall share equally etc. - 9 children - Executors George Faucett of Covert, Seneca co. & Reuben Smith of  Hector, Tompkins co. - witnessed by John Sanveseaux, Nicholas Rappleye & Thomas Blackwood.

GOBLE  Jonathan  - will dated 19 Nov 1844 - probate date 29 Dec 1852 - Wayne - wife Rachel - dau-in-law Amy Goble - grandchildren Johathan Goble, Rachel Goble, Janna Goble, Henry Goble, Rebecca Goble, Mary Goble. - Executors:  Daniel W  Sunderlin & Andrew D Swarthout. - Witnessed by D J Sunderlin of  Barrington, Francis Taylor of Wayne & Henry Taylor of Wayne. - Codicil - witnessed by Stout Smith & Martin Wixon both of Wayne.

GOBLE  Timothy  - will dated 3 Feb 1849 - probate date 21 May 1849 - Bradford - wife Polly - my children 8 in number - executors: wife Polly, sons James Corydon & Furman S Goble. - Witnesses by Milo Sexton & James Barkley both of  Bradford.

GRAHAM  Mary - will dated 8 Mar 1850 - no probate date - Dix, Chemung co. -  dau Harriet Evans wife of  Thomas executor - son John executor - dau Aurelia Taylor wife of  Rodney M.

GREEN  David  - probate date 19 Feb 1840 - Dix, Chemung co. - 1-widow Ruth - 2 to Wm Potter & Heirs - PA property, Smithfield, Bradford Co. deeded by James & Polly Ames(?) to David Green. - Executors: widow & Daniel Baker.

GRIFFITH  Eastman  aged 45 -will dated 1 Mar 1855 - probate date 16 Jun 1855, Wayne, Stueben co. - Executor wife Caroline - executor brother George W F Griffith & they will be guardians of children Stephen F & dau Perces. - Witnessed by I H Hill, Tyrone & R H Schuyler, Wayne.

GUSTIN  Samuel  - will dated 22 Jun 1848 - probate date 11 Sep 1848 - Tyrone - wife Eliza, son Jepe; 3 daughters Ruth, Sally & Betsey - 2 grandaughters Jane Berry & Charity Smith. - Executor Allen Huntley, Reading. - Witnessed by Wm Knapp & John F Green , Tyrone.

GUY  Robert - will dated 19 Feb 1817 - probate date 27 May 1829 - Hector, Seneca Co - Wife Olive - son Absolom Guy; dau Mary wife of  Wm Rush - lot in Lycoming Co, village of Pennsborough; grandchildren - Elizabeth Low, Wm Low & Garret Low children of  dau Ann deceased - their father Richard absent from children. - dau Phebe wife of  Stephen Gould; Jane wife of  Aaron Harrington; Elizabeth Cole; Rachel wife of  Elijah Johnson; Sarah wife of George Kelly;  Margaret Guy. - Executors: Stephen Gould, son-in-law & George Kelly son-in-law - each child received a lot in Pennsborough. - Witnessed by Robert Swartout, Wm Jones Jr & Amos Buck.



Next Page - H thru R
Back to Schuyler Resources
Back to Main Schuyler co., NY genweb page