Baptismal records of the Christ Reformed Church, Bearytown, Town of Fayette, Seneca Co., NY

Baptismal Records of the Rev. John J. Bellharz and the Rev. Diedrich Willers. The records were translated from the German by the contributor, Mrs. Betty Auten, Waterloo Town Historian. These records are at the Waterloo Historical Society.
Abbreviations used in the translation and transcript are b. - born, bapt. - baptized. This list is not in strict alphabetical order. Either browse, use the "Find" feature on your browsers or use the
search engine for the Seneca Co. site.

ALEXANDER     Chloe F., daughter of William C. and Valeria, b. 21 Oct. 1843, bapt. 4 Feb. 1844. Sponsors: Daniel Miller and Esther.

ABBOT/ABBOTT     Maria Elizabeth, daughter of Johan or Jesse and ---, b. 31May 1830, bapt. 2 Oct. 1830. Sponsor: Maria Elizabeth Gambe.

ADAMS      Christina, daughter of Jacob and Phillipina, b. 21 Feb. 1831, bapt. 5 June 1831. Sponsors: parents.

ARNOLD     Katharina, daughter of Peter and Margareth, b. 3 June 1828, bapt. 23 Jan. 1829. Sponsors: the parents.

ABBOT     Johannes, son of Jesse and Catharina, b. 12 Jan. 1826, bapt. 25 March 1836. Sponsors: John Gambe and Elizabeth.

ABBOT      Wilhelm, son of Jesse and Catharina, b. 20 Feb. 1828, bapt. 17 April 1828.

ARNOLD      Johannes, son of Peter and Margaretha, b. 10 Dec. 1826, bapt. March (or May) 26, 1826. Sponsors: the parents.

ANDERSON      Susanna, daughter of Wilhelm and Salome, b. 31 Sept. 1827, bapt. 15 June 1828.

BASTIAN      Carlone, child of George and Salmone, b. 10 Nov. 1845, bapt. 17 Jan. 1846. Sponsors: Bernhard Bastian, Elizabeth Ehrhardt.

BRAUN      Johann, son of Maria, b. 20 June 1805, bapt. 23 Feb. 1836. Sponsor: John Gamber.

BRAUN      Katharina, daughter of Michael and Elizabeth, b. 16 March 1827, bapt. 27 May 1827. Sponsors: George Miller and Elizabeth.

BERGSTRESSER      Levi, son of Andreas and Salome, b. 26 June 1827, bapt. 7 July 1827. Sponsors: John H. Beilharz and Sarah.

BIEHL     Mary Ann, daughter of David and Maria Barbara, b. 24 Jan. 1831, bapt. 23 May 1831. Sponsors: Johannes Miller and Polly.

BACHMAN      Levi, son of John and Katharina, b. 2 Jan. 1829, bapt. 21 July 1830. Sponsors: the parents.

BEILHARZ      Amanda, daughter of John and Sarah, b. 20 May 1828, bapt. 28 May 1828. Sponsors: the parents.

BECKER      Carolina, daughter of Jacob and Louise, b. l8 May 1828, bapt. 27 June 1828. Sponsors: Johann Luther Pheiffer and Philippina.

BRAUSCHER      Daniel, son of Jacob and Anna, b. 17 May 1828, bapt. 29 June 1828. Sponsors: Jacob Weber and Elizabeth.

BRAUN      Gerry, child of Jacob and Maria, b. 21 June 1827, bapt. 11 Nov. 1827. Sponsors: George Singer and Katharina.

BRUNKLE      Johannes, son of Johannes and Katharina b. 12 Feb. 1818, bapt. same.

BRUNKLE      Benjamin, son of Johannes and Katharina b. 6 Nov. 1822. BRUNKLE      Daniel, son of Johannes and Katharina, b. 14 Feb. 1825.
BRUNKLE      Susanna, daughter of Johannes and Katherine, b. 2 June 1820.
(These three children baptized 29 March 1828. Sponsors: the parents)

BOCK     Michael Mayer, son of David and Maria, b. 19 Sept. 1827, bapt. 25 May 1828. Sponsors: the parents.

BLASER      Sophia, daughter of Peter and Margaretha, b. middle Feb. 1809 bapt. 23 Feb. 1836. Sponsor: Christian Blaser.

BARTHOLOMEW      Sara Jane, daughter of Elizabeth, b. 23 Feb. 1826, bapt. 21 May 1826[?). Sponsors: Adam Kussler and Katharina.

BALDY      Johannes, son of Daniel and Christine, b. 16 June 1827, bapt. 16 Nov. 1828. Sponsors: Daniel Huber and Maria.

BACHMAN      Carl, son of George and Debora, b. 28 Jan. 1829, bapt. 26 April 1829.

BUCHANAN      Lucy Ann, daughter of Peter and Maria, b. 18 April 1830, bapt. 30 Jan. 1831. Sponsors: George Marz and Maria.

BUCHER      Johannes, son of Jacob and Louisa, b. 27 Sept. 1829, bapt. 6 Dec. 1829. Sponsors: Andres Bergstresser and Sally.

BECK     Phebe Jane, daughter of Thomas and Sally, b. 20 March 1830, bapt. 24 April 1830. Sponsors: the parents.

BRAUN      Susanna, daughter of Michael, Jr., and Elizabeth, b. 10 Oct. 1829, bapt. 20 June 1830. Sponsors: Adam Kessler and Katharina.

BERRELL     Christina, daughter of Cyrus and Susanna, b. 1 Jan. 1829, bapt. 9 Jan. 1832.

BERRELL     Sally Ann, daughter of Cyrus and Susanna, b. 3 March 1831, bapt. 9 Jan. 1832. Sponsors: the parents and Daniel Hoffman and Christiana.

BRAUN     Catharina, daughter of Jacob, b. 8 May 1813, bapt. 18 July 1813. Sponsors: Jacob Emerick and wife.

BERGSTRESSER      Susanah, daughter of Christian, b. 18 April 1813, bapt. 18 July 1813. Sponsors: the parents.

BLASSER     Sarah, daughter of Mathias, b. 2 Nov. 1815, bapt. 2 June 1816. Sponsors: Heinrich Singer and wife.

BAUERMANN      Heirnrich, son of Michael and Sarah, b. 1 Nov. 1819, bapt. 9 Jan. 1820.

BERGSTRESSER      Jacob, son of Andreas and Salome, b. 26 April 1825, bapt. 11 July 1825.

BRAUN      Jacob, son of Jacob and Maria, b. 5 April 1824, bapt. 30 May 1824.

BODL      Maria, daughter of David and Maria, b. 5 March 1824, bapt. 3 Aug. 1824.

BUCHE[?]      Jacob, son of Jacob and Salome, b. 17 Oct. 1824, bapt; 13 March 1825.

BRAUN      Elizabeth, daughter of Michael and Elizabeth, b. 3 March 1825, bapt.19 June 1825.

BERGER     Sarah, daughter of Joseph and Fronica, b. 15 March 1825, bapt. 9 Oct.1825.

BREITENSTEIN     Abraham, son of Nicholas and Catharina, b. 10 Feb. 1807, bapt. 3 April 1828.

BREITENSTEIN      Barbara, daughter of Nicholas and Catharina, b. 10 Feb. 1807, bapt. 3April 1828.

BECK      Maria Anna, daughter of Thomas and Sara, b. 20 Sept. 1827, bapt. 15 May 1828.

BRAUN      Hidkia Gambe, child of Hidkia and Maria, b. 20 Feb. 1828, bapt. 6 May 1828

BRAUN       Dina, child of Hidkia and Maria, b. 5 May 1826, bapt. 6 May 1828

BELLMAN      Petrus, son of Johann and Esther, b. 22 Feb. 1825, bapt. 20 Sept. 1828.

BELLMAN      Hanna, daughter of Johann and Ester, b. 19 July 1826, bapt. 20 Sept. 1828.

BERGER      Johann San-es, son of Joseph and Fronica, b. 15 July 1830, bapt. 12 June 1831.

BECK      David, son of David and Maria, b. 16 July 1831, bapt. 20 Aug. 1831.

BEILHARZ       Henrich, son of J.J. and Sara, b. 22 Dec. 1831, bapt. 24 Nov. 1831.

BACHMAN       Archibald, son of Carl and Elizabeth, b. 31 Jan. 1823, bapt. 29 June 1829.

BRAUN      Jacob, son of Johann and Nancy, b. 2 May 1830, bapt. 20 June 1830.

BERGER     Solomon, son of Joseph and Frances, b. 1 Feb. 1830, bapt. 31 Oct. 1830.

BAUERMAN     Abraham, son of Johan and Barbara, b. 27 Oct. 1830, bapt. 22 Feb. 1831.

BACHMAN      Hanna, daughter of Johannes and Catarina, b. 6 Nov. 1825, bapt. 26 March 1826

BERGSTRESER      Elizabeth, daughter of Salom, b. 9 April 1825, bapt. 14 July 1826.

BLASER      Lewiea[?], child of Christian and Elizabeth, b. 9 March 1826, bapt. 15 March 1826.

BLASSER      Elizabeth Anna, daughter of Christian and Elizabeth, b. 3 March 1823, bapt. 8 June 1823

BERGERSTRESSER      Johannes, son of Andreas and Salome, b. 30 June or Jan. 1819, bapt. 16 Jan. 1820.

BRAUN      Maria, daughter of Jacob and Maria, b. 28 Sept. 1825, bapt. 9 Oct. 1825.

CROBACH      Johannes Franklin, son of George and Sarah Anna, b. 5 Dec. 1840, bapt. 11 July 1841. Sponsors: Johannes Hilkert and Elizabeth.

ARNOLD       Johannes, son of Peter and Margaretha, born Dec.10, 1826.

CLEWELL      Robert Wilhelm, son of David and Hanna, born Feb. 14,1830, baptized May 1, 1831. Sponsors: Jacob Fatzinger and Katharina.

CARL      Maria, daughter of Isaak, baptized Feb. 23,1813. Sponsors: the parents.

CRANE      Mariana, daughter of Heskiah and Anna Maria, born Apr. 3, 1823, baptized Aug.17, 1823.

CRANE      Joseph, son of Hiska and Anna Maria, born Dec.17, 1824, baptized August 28, 1825.

KRUBACH      Johannes, son of George and Elizabeth, born Oct. 19,1822, baptized Jan. 12, 1822 [sic?).

CROBACH      Maria Anna, daughter of George and Elizabeth, born June 10, 1828, baptized August 26, 1828.

CRUBACH      Elizabeth, daughter of George, born Jan. 4,1815, baptized April 23,1815.

DEISSINGER      Franklin, son of Jacob and Christina, born May 7, 1832, baptized July 14, 1832. Sponsor: the mother.

DEISSINGER      Henry, son of Jacob and Christina, born May 7, 1832, baptized July 14, 1832. Sponsor: the father.

DIEL      Solomon, son of Solomon and Anna Catharina, born Aug. 14,1830, baptized Oct.31, 1830. Sponsors: the parents.

DRESER      George, son of George and Maria, born Sep. 4, 1825, baptized Jan.26, 1826. Sponsors: Adam Dessler and Catharina.

DISSINGER      Jacob, son of Lorenz and Susanna, born Aug. 21,1831, baptized Dec.12, 1831. Sponsors: the parents.

DEISSINGER      Levi, son of Jacob and Christina, born June 29, 1830, baptized Feb.17, 1832. Sponsor: the mother.

DEISSINGER      Frances, daughter of Johannes and Magdelena, born Dec.27, 1831, baptized Feb.17, 1832. Sponsor: the mother.

DREHER      Ann Barbara, daughter of George and Polly, born June 23, 1828, baptized Nov. 9, 1828. Sponsors: Peter Singer and Elizabeth.

DEISSINGER      Christian, son of Thomas and Elizabeth, born in 1810
DEISSINGER       Gerry, son of same, born 1812.
DEISSINGER     Daniel, son of same, born March 7, 1817.
DEISSINGER      Elizabeth, born June 1815, daughter of same.
DEISSINGER      David, son of same, born April 14, 1827.
DEISSINGER      Sara Ann, daughter of same, born April 14, 1827, baptized Dec. 3, 1827.
Sponsors: the parents.

DEISSINGER      Isaac, son of George and Elizabeth, born Feb. 23,1826, baptized May 30, 1826.

DEYSINGER      Elizabeth, daughter of Johannes, born April 17,1813, baptized July 1813. Sponsors: the parents.

DREHER      Sally, daughter of George and Maria, born Dec. 16,1819, baptized April 2, 1820. Sponsors: the parents.

DIEL      Peter, son of Peter and Elizabeth, born March 4,1829, baptized June 14, 1829.

DIEL      Muhane [? probably Michael] Johan, a son of Melchor and Sara[?], born Feb.26, 1830, baptized June 13, 1830.

DIEL      Elizabeth, daughter of Johann and Susanna, born April 11, 1827.

DIEL      Maria Barbara, daughter of Johann and Susanna, born May 13, 1827.

DIEL      Johann, son of Peter and Elizabeth (Johann Jacob) born Jan.19, 1827, baptized Aug.26, 1827.

DIEL      Lestina, daughter of Solomon and Anna Catharina, born Oct.10, 1825, baptized Nov. 6, 1825.

DIEL      Johannes, son of Peter and Elizabeth, born 21 July 1821, baptized 21 July 1822.

DREHER      Peter, son of George and Margaretha, born 29 August 1822, baptized 8 June 1823.

DEISSINGER      Elizabeth, daughter of Johannes and Elizabeth, born 29 July 1823 (sic), baptized 21 August 1823.

DEISSINGER      Daniel, son of Johannes and Elizabeth, born 9 October 1823, baptized 25 January 1824.

DIEHL      Barbara, daughter of Solomon and Anna Catharina, born 22 August 1819, baptized 29 August 1819.

DREHER      Sally, daughter of George and Maria, born 16 December 1819, baptized 2 April 1820.

DEISSINGER      Johan George, son of George and Elizabeth, born 16 July 1821, baptized 18 November 1821, sponsor, the parents.

DEISSINGER      Daniel, son of George and Elizabeth, born 23 January 1828, baptized 15 May 1828.

DIEL      Anna Maria, daughter of Wilhelm and Sara, born 24 March 1828, baptized 1 June 1828.

ERNST      Mary Eve, daughter of George and Maria, born 14 January 1844, baptized 4 February 1844, sponsor, George Bastian and Magdalene Heiby.

ESLINGER      George Washington, son of Larentz and Susanna, born 22 January 1836, baptized 14 April 1841, sponsor, the parents.

ESLINGER      Maria, daughter of Larentz and Susanna, born 14 September 1838, baptized 11 July 1841, sponsor, the parents.

ERNST      Magdalena, daughter of George and Margaretha, born 31 March 1841, baptized 11 July 1841, sponsor, Valentin Heiby and Rosina Braun.

ERDLE      William, son of Samuel and Esther, born 21 June 1838, baptized 8 September 1838, sponsor, Johann G. Esslinger and Elizabeth.

EBLING      Samuel, son of--- and Maria, born 18 June 1832, baptized 27 September 1832, sponsor, Samuel Gilbert and Elizabeth.

ERNSTBERGER      Jacob, son of Christian, born 2 August 1814, baptized 2 October 1814, sponsor, the parents.

ERNSTBERGER      Katharina, daughter of Daniel and Abigail, born 21 July 1831, baptized 14 August 1831, sponsor, Christian and Katharina Ernstberger.

EDELMAN      James, son of George and Elizabeth, born 25 November 1826, baptized 14 March 1827, sponsor, George Schad and Maria Magdalena .

ENOCH      Lidia, daughter of Samuel and Regina, born 4 February 1827, baptized 15 April 1827, sponsor, Jacob Jacobi and Maria .

ESTERLY      Anny Lovina, daughter of Peter and Sarah, born 31 July 1827, baptized 16 September 1827, sponsor, the parents .

ERNSTBERGER      Michael, son of Daniel and Abigail, born 30 January 1830, baptized 9 April 1830, sponsor, Michael Braun and Elizabeth.

ERNSTEBERGER      Katharina, daughter of Christian, born 27 February 1812, baptized 23 May 1813, sponsor, the parents.

ERNSTEBERGER      Jacob (sic repeat of above), child of Christian, born 2 August 1814, baptized 2 October 1814, sponsor, the parents.

EMRICH      Catharina, daughter of Simon and Mary, born 24 September 1827, baptized 16 December 1827.

ESTERLEE      Hanna Catharina, daughter of George and Juliana, born 25 January 1828, baptized 24 August 1828.

ESTERLE      Rahel, daughter of George and Juna, born 23 September 1829, baptized 24 July 1831.

ERNST      Susanna, daughter of David and Margaretha, born 24 February 1831, baptized 3 April 1831.

EMRICH      Heinrich, son of Simon and Catharina, born 18 January 1826, baptized 26 March 1826.

ERNSTBERGER      Michael, son of Christian and Catharina, born 12 February 1825, baptized 17 July 1825.

ESTERLEE      Maria Louisa, daughter of Peter and Sara, born 19 November 1825, baptized 29 January 1826.

ESTERLEE      Balinde.. . Barbara, (Twins?) daughter of George and Juliana, born 6 December 1825, baptized 25 March 1826.

FISHER      Mary Elizabeth, daughter of John and Anna, born 29 March 1843, baptized 8 May 1843, sponsors, the parents.

FISCHER      Sarah Anna, daughter of Johannes and Anna, born 23 January 1838, baptized 25 March 1838, sponsors, Hendrich Pontius and Magdelena.

FISHER      Josua, son of John and Anna, born 30 November 1840, baptized 31 January 1841, sponsors, the parents.

FRANTZ      David, son of George, born 20 June 1814, baptized 14 August 1814, sponsors, George and Susanna.

FISCHER      Isaak, son of Johannes and Ann, born 26 April 1831, baptized 8 September 1831, sponsors George Hinderleiter and Elizabeth

FRANTZ      Jacob Christ, son of Jacob, born 1 January 1820, baptized 26 August 1820, sponsors, the parents.

FRANTZ      Rachel, daughter of Jacob, born 16 March 1814, baptized 15 May 1814, sponsors, the parents.

FRIEDLY     Stephanus, son of George, born 27 April 1812, baptized 18 July 1813.

FRANTZ      Sarah, daughter of Stephan, born 7 September 1818, baptized 26 August 1820, sponsors, the parents.

FRANTZ      Catharine, daughter of Philip, born 19 March 1819, baptized 20 August 1820, sponsors, David Eierland and wife.

FRANTZ      Margaretha, daughter of Philip and Elizabeth, born 11 March 1826, baptized 27 August 1826.

FRANZ      Arnold, son of Jacob and Elizabeth, born 2 November 1826, baptized 1 January 1827 (could be born 2 January 1826).

FLICKENGER     Jacob, son of Jacob and Elizabeth, born 15 July 1822, baptized 20 July 1823.

FLICKENGER      Maria, daughter of Jacob and Elizabeth, born 9 June 1824, baptized 12 December 1824.

FATZINGER      Edward, son of Jacob and Lushurine(?), born 29 December 1818, baptized 14 February 1819. (Catharina) (sic)

FRIEDLE      Maria, daughter of George and Catharina, born 10 July 1821, baptized 18 November 1821, sponsors, George Frantz and wife.

FATZINGER     Karolina, daughter of Jacob and Catharina, born 16 August 1821, baptized 18 November 1821, sponsors, the parents.

FRANTZ      Samuel, son of Johannes and Elizabeth, born 20 November 1821, baptized 17 January 1822.

FRANTZ      Nanzi, child of Catharine, born 10 December 1820, baptized 17 January 1821, sponsor, Anna Maria Frantz.

FRANTZ      George L., son of Philip and Elizabeth, born 6 October 1820, baptized 17 January 1822.

FLICKINGER      Isaac, son of Jacob and Elizabeth, born 8 January 1821, baptized 2 January 1822.

FRANTZ      Johann C. L., son of Philip and Elizabeth, born 23 October 1827, baptized 13 March 1828.

FUSSELMAN      Henrietta, daughter of Johann and Lidia, born 30 October 1827, baptized 11 May 1828.

GAMBER      Rebecca, daughter of Johannes and Elizabetha, born 29 March 1819, baptized 19 March 1820, sponsors, the parents.


Back to the top.
Back to Church and Bible Records Index
Back to Seneca Co.

©1999 Diane Lerch Kurtz