Seneca County, NY


Revolutionary War Bounty Land Grants

Ovid
Township no. 16


In Progress!
Lot #
Soldier granted the land
Regiment
Patent delivered to
1

William Morrell
private, 5th Co., 1st NY
John Hathorn
2

James Steel
private, Pell Co., 2nd NY
Platt Smith
3

Samuel Gilbert
private, 2nd Co., 1st NY
Edward Savage
4

Nicholas Hudgall
private, Hollett Co., 2nd NY
Thomas Rosell
5

Theodosius Fowler
captain, captain, 2nd Regiment
himself
6

Jonathan Masters
private, Light Infantry Co., 1st Regiment
William J. Vredenburg
7

Jacob Van Gelder
Godwin Co., 5th Regiment
dead, General John Williams
8

Davis Love
private, 7th Co., 1st NY
William De Peyster
9

Reserved for Gospel, Schools, etc.


10

James Betts
corporal, Hamtramck Co., 2nd NY
Isaac Brook
11

Samuel T. Pell
captain, 2nd Regiment
Philip Pell
12

Peter Gansevoort
colonel, 3rd Regiment
Michael Connolly
13

John Davis
major, 4th Regiment
Patrick Shae
14

Thomas Machin
captain, Artillery Regiment
himself
15

Gerardus Dingman
private, 1st NY
John M'Gregor
16

Edmund Fay (Foy)
sergeant, 1st Regiment
dead, Robert Wilson
17

Benjamin Pelton
captain, 2nd Regiment
his wife
18

Sebastian Bauman
major, Artillery Regiment
himself
19

John Lybea
private, 1st NY
John Blanchard
20

Philip Harrison
Copp Co., 1st Regiment
dead, Thomas Harrison, adm'r his order
21

Abraham Livingston
captain, Livingston Regiment
Col. James Livingston
22

Simon Cox
private, Walker Co., 2nd NY
John Lawrence
23

Reserved for Gospel, Schools, etc.


24

Stephen Thacker
matross, Artillery Regiment
Platt Rogers's son
25

Matthias Walker
private, Walker Co., 2nd NY
John Thompson
26

John Hudson
private, 1st NY
James Palmer Junior
27

William Leaycraft
lieutenant, Artillery Regiment
himself
28

James Rosekrans
major, 3rd Regiment
himself
29

Joseph Mitchell
private, Pawling Co., 2nd NY
James Abeel
30

Reserved for Gospel, Schools, etc.


31

Oliver Lozier
bombardier, Artillery Regiment
Colonel Bauman
32

Samuel Dodge
lieutenant, 4th Co., 2nd Regiment
himself
33

John Barrett
Ten Brook Co., 1st Regiment
dead, Richard Edward, admin.
34

Joseph Van Atter
private, 1st NY
Moses DeWitt
35

Reserved for Gospel, Schools, etc.


36

Lodwick Schriner
sergeant, 1st NY
Jeremiah Van Rensselaer
37

Ephraim Whtie
private, Smith Co., 2nd NY
Silas Halsey
38

James M'Donald
corp. Artillery Regiment
John Lawrence, Esq.
39

Alvin Hayatt (Hyatt)
matross, Artillery Regiment
David Crosby, Junior
40

Guy Young
captain, 1st Regiment
Zachariah S. Allen, 22d Aug. 1791
41

Joshua Hill
Godwin Co., 5th Regiment
dead, Robert Wilson, administrator
42

Moses Yeomans
lieutenant, 3rd Regiment
himself
43

Amos Fenton
private, 2nd Regiment
dead, William J. Vredenburgh
44




45




46




47




48




49




50




51




52




53




54




55




56




57




58




59




60




61




62




63




64




65




66




67




68




69




70




71




72




73




74




75




76




77




78




79




80




81




82




83




84




85




86




87




88




89




90




91




92




93




94




95




96




97




98




99




100





Source:
The Balloting Book and Other Documents Relating to Military Bounty Lands in the State of New York [Albany, NY: Packard & VanBenthusen, 1825; reprinted by W.E. Morrison & Co., Ovid, NY, 1983] (for lookups on this title, please see
Bibliography page.) Data compiled in this format by Diane L. Kurtz

Background courtesy of ushistory.org

Top of the page
Back to Military Index
Back to Seneca County
c1999 Diane Lerch Kurtz