1851 Post Offices in Steuben Co., NY

Abstracted from the book: List of post offices in the United States ... 1851
Author: United States.  Publication Date: [1859] Washington

Abstracted & contributed by: Judy Allen Cwiklinski

Back to the Steuben Co. , NY GenWeb Page


Post office name -- Postmaster (when given)


Addison, Charles E. Gillett
Altay, William W. Dean
Arkport, James Hurlbut
Avoca, John D. Griswold
Bath (c.h.), Timothy Whiting
Bennett's Creek, John Coston
Bradford, Edgar Munson
Cameron, James Lawrence
Cameron Mills, Daniel S. Hubbard
Campbelltown, Aden J. Pratt
Canisteo, Nathaniel C. Taylor
Caton, William D. Gilbert
Centre Canisteo,
Cohocton, Calvin Blood
Cooper's Plains, Alvin Corbin
Corning, William B. Whiting
Doty's Corners, George G. Babcock
East Canisteo, Enoch Ordway
East Cameron, Alexander Campbell
East Painted Post, Henry A. Burt
Erwin Centre, Samuel J. Mersereau
Gibson, Butler S. Wolcott
Goff's Mills, William Goff
Hammond's Mills,
Haskenville (sic.), Alanson S. Phillips
Hornby,
Howard, Aron(sic) McConnell
Jasper,
Kennedyville, George A. Farnum
Lindleytown, William Moore
Lyon's Hollow, Abner P. Lyon
Mount Washington, Orrin Longwell
North Cameron, Elias Mason
North Cohocton, William A. Gilbert
North Reading, James Masters
North Urbana, Richard L. Chapman
Orange, Thomas Shannon
Painted Post, Henry S. Brooks
Patchin's Mills, Henry A. Weed
Peltonville, John Gload
Pine Grove, Elison Vanderhoof
Pond Settlement, Abraham Hoagland
Prattsburgh,
Pulteney, Silas G. Smith
Purdy Creek, Benjamin S. Buskirk
Rathboneville, Ransom Rathbone
Reading, Hiram Chapman
Reading Centre, William Diven
Rough and Ready, Daniel L. Starr
Savona, David P. Graves
Shannon, Thomas Begole (Beagle?)
South Bradford, Lewis Bennett
South Cameron, James Lawrence
South Dansville, Joel Carrington
South Hill, Chauncy D. Hubbard
South Pultney* sic, Rufus Tallmadge
South Thurston, Henry Rising
Sugar Hill, David Webb
Thurston, John Corbitt*sic
Tontine, James Crowl
Towlesville, Samuel W. Stewart
Troupsburg, Charles Card
Twelve Mile Creek, Smith Tucker
Tyrone, William Arnold
Urbana, Stanley B. Fairchild
Wayne, John B. Mitchell
West Addison, Isaac Horton
West Cameron, William Miles
West Greenwood, De Witt C. Andrews
Weston,
West Troupsburgh,
West Union,
Wheeler, Ephraim Aulls
Woodhull, Solomon V. Lattimore


All spellings and locations are as in the original book.

Contributed by Judy Allen Cwiklinski
Copyright © 1999 Judy Allen Cwiklinski

All Rights Reserved.

You are our 6095 visitor to visit this page thanks for stopping by!

Last modified Tuesday, 28-Sep-1999 23:41:59 MDT

This page was posted to the web: 9/29/99