Projects

TROY, NY CHURCHES & SYNAGOGUES

1793 to 1890

A-L

LAST NAME
FIRST NAME
POSITION
SERVICE DATES
CHURCH/SYNAGOGUE
Abele
George
Pastor
1860 to 1862
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Adams
George D.
Pastor
1881
Oakwood Avenue Presbyterian Church
Adams
Richard S.
Assistant Minister
(Officiated at St. Paul's Free Chapel) November 9, 1869 to July 5, 1870
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Allen
Arthur Huntington
Pastor
From February 8, 1885
Woodside Presbyterian Church
Anderson
Daniel G.
Pastor
December 18, 1874 to December 30, 1875
St. Luke's Protestant Episcopal Church
Anderson
James H.
Pastor
1877 to 1880
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Anderson
Kerr C., D. D.
Pastor
Called December 26, 1883         Installed February 26,1884      Resigned September 28, 1885
First Presbyterian Church
Andrews
E. W.
Pastor
September 18, 1844 to 1848
Second Street Presbyterian Church
Andrews
Edward W., S. S.
Pastor
1849
Third Presbyterian Church
Angier
Joseph
Pastor
1851 to 1853
First Unitarian Church
Atwell
James l.
Pastor
1887 to 1890
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Bailer
J. Murray
Pastor
1869
First Universalist Church
Bailey
A. F.
Pastor
1873 to 1876
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Baldwin
George C., D. D.
Pastor
August 25, 1844                        to November 6, 1885
First Particular Baptist Church
Bancroft
G. C.
Pastor
1871 to 1872
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Bancroft
George C.
Pastor
1874 to 1877
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Barber
Lorenzo
Pastor
1861 to 1862
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Barker
William M.
Assistant Minister
1877 to 1880
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Bartholomew
O. F.
Pastor
1877 to 1878
First Church of Christ
Bates
Merritt
Pastor
1842 to 1843
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Becher
Otto
Pastor
1888 to 1890
St. Paul's Evangelical Church
Bedell
William
Pastor
1874 to 1877
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Beiderbecke
H.
Pastor
October 31, 1882 to 1886
Trinity German Evangelical Lutheran Church
Belding
W. A.
Pastor
1866 to 1872
First Church of Christ
Belding
W. A.
Pastor
1873
First Church of Christ
Belkanp
J. W.
Pastor
1878
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Belknap
J. W.
Pastor
1851 to 1852
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Belknap
J. W.
Pastor
1851 to 1853
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Beman
Nathan S. S., D.D., LL., D.
Pastor
June 18, 1823 to June 18, 1863
First Presbyterian Church
Bennett
John W.
Pastor
From 1888
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Berkowitch
Isaac, Rev.
Reader
1885 to 1890
Shaare Tephilla Jewish Synagogue
Bickford
Thomas
Pastor
August 1878 to 1879
Vail (Sixth) Avenue Baptist Church
Bidwell
Ira G.
Pastor
1860 to 1861
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Bigelow
Noah
Pastor
1823
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Birchmore
Samuel C.
Pastor
1885 to 1888
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Blanchard
H.
Pastor
1855 to 1857
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Blume
Moses
Reader
1870 to 1878
Berith Shalom Jewish Synagogue
Bolmer
William B.
Pastor
August 19, 1890
St. Luke's Protestant Episcopal Church
Booth
Robert R., D. D.
Co-Pastor
November 30, 1853 to June 14, 1857
First Presbyterian Church
Bose
Frederick W.
Pastor
From 1888
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Bowen
John E.
Pastor
1876 to 1879
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Braman
Egbert A.
Pastor
1874 to 1877
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Breed
George F.
Assistant Minister
1880
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Bridges
T. R.
Pastor
Second Church of Christ
Broesel
Victor
Pastor
21 Months
St. Paul's Evangelical Church
Brooks
Asahel L.
Pastor
Installed September 1847
Fourth Presbyterian Church
Brown
Edgar H.
Pastor
1884 to 1887
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Brown
George J.
Pastor
1877 to 1880
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Brown
George W.
Pastor
1868 to 1870
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Brown
George W., D. D.
Pastor
1888 to 1890
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Brown
Stephen B.
Pastor
1853 to 1855
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Brown
Stephen D.
Pastor
1851 to 1852
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Brown
Stephen D.
Pastor
1864
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Brown
W. C.
Pastor
1882 to 1887
Liberty Street Presbyterian Church
Browne
George J.
Pastor
1869 to 1875
St. Jean Baptiste Roman Catholic Church
Browne
Lewis C.
Pastor
1837 to 1839
First Universalist Church
Buckingham
Edgar
Pastor
April 27, 1853 to 1867
First Unitarian Church
Bullions
Alexander B., W. C.
Pastor
1858
Third Presbyterian Church
Bullions
Peter D.D.
Pastor
December 28, 1836 to 1852; 1853 to February 13, 1864 (when he died)
United Presbyterian Church
Burdick
C. F.
Pastor
1857 to 1859
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Burke
William J.
Pastor
1875 to 1876
St. Francis' Roman Catholic Church
Burr
Charles
Pastor
1843 to 1844
First Universalist Church
Burrington
L. M.
Pastor
1870 to 1871
First Universalist Church
Butler
David, D. D.
Rector
June 18, 1805 to April 26, 1834
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Caird
James
Pastor
From January 1, 1873
Free Church of the Ascension Protestant Episcopal Church
Caird
James
Assistant Minister
October 1870 to January 1, 1873
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Cargill
H. L.
Pastor
1871
First Unitarian Church
Carhart
John W.
Pastor
1865 to 1868
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Carter
A.  B.
Rector
May 30, 1846 to September 1847
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Chapman
Edgar Tefft
Assistant Minister
July 15, 1860 to 1862
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Charette
Joseph
Pastor
1883 to 1889
St. Jean Baptiste Roman Catholic Church
Cheeseman
Joseph K.
Pastor
1858 to 1859
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Chellock
Berstein A.
Reader
Beth Israel Bickur Cholom Jewish Synagogue
Chichester
Elijah
Circuit Preacher
1805
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Clark
A. S.
Pastor
1883 to 1884
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Clark
Frederick G., D. D.
Pastor
April 1, 1878 to April 29, 1886
Second Street Presbyterian Church
Clark
J. H.
Pastor
From 1887
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Clark
Laban
Circuit Preacher
1807
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Clark
Laban
Pastor
1813 to 1814
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Clarke
Charles P.
Pastor
1840 to 1841
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Cleaver
Joseph Bradford
Pastor
1876 to 1877
First Church of Christ
Cluever
J. H.
Pastor
1889
St. Lawrence's Roman Catholic Church
Coates
Michael
Circuit Preacher
1800
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Coe
Jonas, D. D.
Pastor
June 25, 1793 to July 21, 1822
First Presbyterian Church
Coit
Thomas W., D. D.,LL. D.
Rector
April 30, 1854 to September 20, 1872
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Coleman
A. N.
Rabbi
April 1, 1879 to July 1, 1890
Berith Shalom Jewish Synagogue
Coleman
J. H.
Pastor
From 1888
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Coleman
Seymour
Pastor
1861 to 1863
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Coleman
Seymour
Pastor
1853 to 1855
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Conklin
Charles A.
Pastor
1879 to 1882
First Universalist Church
Cooke
Hobart
Assistant Minister
1883
Christ Church Protestant Episcopal Church
Cooke
Hobart
Assistant Minister
February 5, 1882 to April 1, 1883
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Cookson
John
Pastor
1840 to 1842
First Particular Baptist Church
Cooney
Peter
Assistant Pastor
1882
St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church
Cooper
Edward D., Rev.
Assistant Minister
1853
Christ Church Protestant Episcopal Church
Corby
James D., D. D.
Pastor
From December 1, 1889
First Universalist Church
Coste
R. J.
Pastor
1880 to 1883
St. Jean Baptiste Roman Catholic Church
Covel
James, Jr.
Pastor
1843 to 1844
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Cox
Richard
Rector
October 1837 to may 1844
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Croes
Robert B.
Assistant Rector
March 2, 1830 to January 30, 1831
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Curry
John
Pastor
1849 to 1851
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
Cushing
Charles W.
Pastor
1862 to 1863
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Daley
Thomas
Pastor
1855 to 1858
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
Davies
Richard
Pastor
February 1, 1870 to march 1871
South Troy Baptist Church
Dayton
D. W.
Pastor
1857 to 1859
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Dean
H. G.
Pastor
Third Presbyterian Church
Decker
William H
Pastor
1880 to 1882
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Decker
William H.
Pastor
1869 to 1872
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Deininger
J. C.
Pastor
1864 to 1866
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
DeWitt
Abner
Pastor
January 7, 1872 to April 17, 1877 (day of his death)
Mount Ida Presbyterian Memorial Church
DeWitt
Abner
Pastor
1865 to 1871
Park Presbyterian Church
Dillingham
F. A.
Pastor
1885 to July 1886
First Universalist Church
Dinger
F. W.
Pastor
1857 to 1858
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Donohue
Francis
Pastor
1845
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
Dow
P. L.
Pastor
1885 to 1888
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Driscoll
M.
Pastor
1868 to 1876
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church
Driscoll
Michael, S. J.
Pastor
1872 to 1876
St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church
Drolshagen
Father
Pastor
1869
St. Lawrence's Roman Catholic Church
Drum
W. A.
Pastor
1877 to 1882
St. Francis' Roman Catholic Church
Dungy
John
Pastor
1831 to 1835
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Dunton
Samuel, W. C.
Pastor
1851, also in 1856
Third Presbyterian Church
Durfee
C. S.
Pastor
1873 to 1874
Oakwood Avenue Presbyterian Church
Duryea
Jos. T., D. D.
Pastor
May 19, 1856 to March 1862
Second Presbyterian Church
Eames
Henry
Circuit Preacher
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Eastman
I. B., S. S.
Pastor
1850
Third Presbyterian Church
Eaton
Homer
Pastor
1857 to 1858
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Eberson
Bernard
Rabbi
1870 to 1871
Berith Shalom Jewish Synagogue
Eddy
Clarence
Pastor
July 1, 1875 to 1880
Westminster Presbyterian Church
Edgerton
S. W.
Pastor
1871 to 1872
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Edwards
Charles
Pastor
From 1888
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Elliott
D. T.
Pastor
1871 to 1872
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Elliott
D. T.
Pastor
1865 to 1867
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Emerson
Oliver
Pastor
1846 to 1847
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Enos
Edgar A.
Rector
From April 24, 1887
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Ensign
Datus
Circuit Preacher
1806
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Erhardt
Julius G.
Assistant Minister
In charge of St. Paul's German congregation. July 1, 1885 to April 1886
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Evans
C. P.
Pastor
August 1, 1883 to 1887
Third Presbyterian Church
Fairbairn
Robert B.
Rector
August 7, 1843 to November 14, 1848 (now warden of St. Stephen's College, Annandale, N.Y.)
Christ Church Protestant Episcopal Church
Fairlee
George
Pastor
From September 22, 1880
Westminster Presbyterian Church
Fallon
J. G.
Pastor
1881 to 1884
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Farr
A. A.
Pastor
1849 to 1850
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Farr
A. A.
Pastor
1849 to 1851
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Farrar
H. C
Pastor
1882 to 1885
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Farrar
H. C.
Pastor
1876 to 1879
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Ferguson
S. D.
Pastor
1835 to 1836
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Field
Thomas P.
Pastor
November 14, 1850 to April 15, 1854
Second Presbyterian Church
Fish
William H., Jr.
Pastor
1877 to 1885
First Unitarian Church
Fitch
G. W.
Pastor
1869 to 1870
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Fitch
G. W.
Pastor
1870 to 1872
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Fitzpatrick
John
Assistant Pastor
1876 to 1878
St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church
Flood
James
Pastor
1889
St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church
Flynn
Michael
Assistant Pastor
1878 to 1879
St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church
Fogg
Thomas Brinley
Assistant Minister
July 11, 1856 to July 11, 1857
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Ford
C. R.
Pastor
1850 to 1851
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Foster
Elon
Pastor
1856 to 1857
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Fox
Robert
Pastor
1865 to 1867
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Francis
F.
Pastor
1873 to 1875
St. Francis' Roman Catholic Church
Freeman
Edwin H.
Pastor
1850
Liberty Street Presbyterian Church
Furhmann
Edward
Pastor
1890
St. Paul's Evangelical Church
Garnett
Henry Highland
Pastor
1841 to 1848
Liberty Street Presbyterian Church
Garvin
A. W.
Associate Pastor
1847 to 1849
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Garvin
A. W.
Associate Pastor
1845 to 1846
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Gerichten
William V.
Pastor
2 Years
St. Paul's Evangelical Church
Gibbs
J. C.
Pastor
1855 to 1860
Liberty Street Presbyterian Church
Gloucester
James N.
Pastor
1860 to 1861
Liberty Street Presbyterian Church
Goessling
F.
Pastor
June 15, 1873 to October 15, 1882
Trinity German Evangelical Lutheran Church
Goodsell
Buel
Pastor
1832 to 1833
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Goss
E.
Pastor
1859 to 1861
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Goss
E.
Pastor
1851 to 1853
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Graham
Henry
Pastor
1879 to 1882
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Graham
Henry, D. D.
Pastor
1885 to 1888
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Gratz
F. G.
Pastor
1876 to 1879
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Gregg
Reuben
Pastor
1855 to 1856
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Gregory
Daniel S.
Pastor
August 8, 1863 to December 8, 1866
Second Presbyterian Church
Gregory
G. H.
Pastor
1862 to 1863
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Griffin
Benjamin
Pastor
1821 to 1822
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Griffith
J. H.
Pastor
April 1878 to October 1883
North Baptist or Fifth Avenue Baptist Church
Groat
W. H.
Pastor
1880 to 1883
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Gwynne
Walker
Assistant Minister
(Officiated at St. Paul's Free Chapel) October 1872 to March 1, 1876
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Hall
Aaron
Pastor
1853 to 1855
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Hall
B. M.
Pastor
1872 to 1873
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Hall
Hector
Pastor
Installed November 17, 1887
Second Presbyterian Church
Hall
Jeremiah
Pastor
1854 to 1855
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Haller
J. P.
Pastor
1887 to 1888
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Halley
Eben, D. D.
Pastor
Installed December 15, 1886
Second Street Presbyterian Church
Halley
Ebenezer, D. D.
Pastor
July 6, 1848 to 1855
Second Street Presbyterian Church
Hamilton
R. G.
Pastor
October 13, 1880 to January 27, 1886
St. Luke's Protestant Episcopal Church
Hamlin
Teunis S.
Pastor
Installed September 28, 1871 to September 1884
Woodside Presbyterian Church
Hanna
W. T. C
Pastor
April 1870 to January 31, 1880
Second Particular Baptist Church
Harding
John B.
Assistant Minister
1883 to 1884
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Harison
Francis, D. D.
Rector
June 1, 1873, instituted October 28, 1873, died December 29, 1885.
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Hart
Jeremiah S.
Pastor
1855 to 1857
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Hart
Jeremiah S.
Pastor
1855 to 1857
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Havermans
Peter
Pastor
1861 to 1866
St. Francis' Roman Catholic Church
Havermans
Peter
Pastor
From December 1843
St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church
Havermans
Peter
Pastor
June 3, 1842 to 1845
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
Hawley
C. R.
Pastor
1885 to 1888
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Haynes
L. M. S., D. D.
Pastor
April 1, 1886
First Particular Baptist Church
Heath
C. A. S.
Pastor
1882 to 1885
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Henry
H. Ashton
Assistant Minister
December 1, 1884 to January 1, 1886
Christ Church Protestant Episcopal Church
Henry
H. Ashton
Assistant Minister
Priest in charge January 1, 1886 to March 24, 1887
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Henry
H. Ashton
Assistant Minister
Priest in charge of St. Paul's parish.  Jnauary 1, 1886 to March 2, 1887
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Herfkens
Henry
Pastor
1867 to 1872
St. Francis' Roman Catholic Church
Hervey
A. B., D. D.
Pastor
1872 to 1879
First Universalist Church
Hewes
Samuel
Pastor
1857 to 1859
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Hewes
Samuel
Pastor
1857 to 1859
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Hicks
John A.
Rector
May 1831 to January 1832
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Hill
Aaron
Pastor
1853 to 1855
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Hill
Benjamin M.
Pastor
1830 to 1839
First Particular Baptist Church
Hinds
Herbert C.
Pastor
March 1, 1891
Ninth Presbyterian Church
Hinsdale
R. G.
Pastor
1860 to 1861
Third Presbyterian Church
Hiscox
H. O.
Pastor
From May 1, 1884
North Baptist or Fifth Avenue Baptist Church
Holbrook
Charles A.
Assistant Minister
September 24, 1866 to 1867
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Holbrook
George A.
Pastor
February 8, 1891
St. Barnabas Chapel Protestant Episcopal Church
Hooker
Herman
Rector
November 1832 to September 1833
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Hopkins
Charles F.
Pastor
1882 to 1883
Second Particular Baptist Church
Hopkins
Erastus
Pastor
September 13, 1837 to October 14, 1841
Second Presbyterian Church
Howard
Leland
Pastor
1823 to 1828
First Particular Baptist Church
Howard
Leland
Pastor
June 1843 to May 1, 1846
North Baptist or Fifth Avenue Baptist Church
Huberdault
G.
Pastor
1875 to 1880
St. Jean Baptiste Roman Catholic Church
Hughes
W. H.
Pastor
1863 to 1865
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Hughes
William H.
Pastor
1871 to 1873
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Hulburd
D. P.
Pastor
1861 to 1863
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Hulburd
M.
Pastor
1866 to 1868
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Hulburd
M.
Pastor
1868 to 1870
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Ingersoll
Edward
Rector
March 16, 1840 to June 2, 1842
Christ Church Protestant Episcopal Church
Irvin
William, D. D.
Pastor
July 11, 1967 to March 23, 1887
Second Presbyterian Church
Janes
Lester
Pastor
1853
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Johnson
Albinus
Pastor
1857 to 1858
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Johnson
Herrick, D. D.
Co-Pastor
January 28, 1860 to Octoer 13, 1862
First Presbyterian Church
Johnson
L. S.
Pastor
May 1, 1880 to June 1, 1882
Second Particular Baptist Church
Judah
Henry R.
Rector
1833 to 1836
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Jutkins
A. J.
Pastor
1859 to 1861
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Kennedy
Duncan, D. D.
Pastor
July 11, 1855 to 1867
Second Street Presbyterian Church
Keveny
James
Pastor
1861 to 1880
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
Kimball
Henry D.
Pastor
1874 to 1877
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Kindler
Joseph
Pastor
1870 to 1873
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
King
James M.
Pastor
1868 to 1871
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Kurth
W. H.
Pastor
1885 to 1888
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Lefevre
Clement F.
Pastor
1832 to 1833
First Universalist Church
Leonard
Joseph F.
Pastor
From March 1, 1887
St. Francis' Roman Catholic Church
Leslie
Henry T.
Assistant Minister
1879
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Levings
Noah
Pastor
1839 to 1840
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Levings
Noah
Pastor
1834 to 1835
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Levings
Noah
Pastor
1842
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Levy
J.
Reader
1882
Beth Israel Bickur Cholom Jewish Synagogue
Lewis
C. T., Prof.
Assistant Pastor
1860 to 1861
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Lewis
Zephaniah
Pastor
1849 to 1850
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Lincoln
J. O., Rev.
Pastor
May 16, 1886 to May 16, 1890
St. Luke's Protestant Episcopal Church
Lindsay
John W.
Assistant Pastor
1843 to 1844
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Lipowsky
Henry C.
Pastor
1870
St. Lawrence's Roman Catholic Church
Long
Walter R.
Pastor
1842
Fourth Presbyterian Church
Loomis
B. B.
Pastor
1882 to 1885
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Lounsberry
Edward
Rector
September 1847 to March 1854
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Lovell
Lorenzo O.
Pastor
1843
First Particular Baptist Church
Lovenstein
Hermand
Reader
1873
Beth Israel Bickur Cholom Jewish Synagogue
Lowrie
Matthew B.
Pastor
Called July 8                   Installed October 30, 1868        to December 26, 1870
Woodside Presbyterian Church
Loyzance
Joseph
Pastor
1860 to 1863
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church
Loyzance
Joseph
Pastor
1876 to 1888
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church
Luckey
Samuel
Pastor
1817 to 1818
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Ludden
Patrick A.
Pastor
May 1880 to 1887
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
Ludlow
Peter, Jr.
Pastor
1829
First Particular Baptist Church
Luther
F. S.
Assistant Minister
1871 to 1872
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Lutz
John G
Pastor
1882 to 1885
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Lynch
Benjamin
Pastor
1853 to 1855
Liberty Street Presbyterian Church
Lynch
William
Pastor
1876 to 1878
Liberty Street Presbyterian Church
Lytle
D.
Pastor
1863 to 1865
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church

 

If anyone is interested in helping on a similar project,
contact Bill McGrath at:  seamus@nycap.rr.com

To report problems with this site please contact the TIGS webmaster
at jkeefe@nycap.rr.com

Back                                                 Next                                          Home