Projects
TROY, NY CHURCHES & SYNAGOGUES
1793 to 1890
M-Y
LAST NAME
FIRST NAME
POSITION
SERVICE DATES
CHURCH/SYNAGOGUE
Maas
Theodore
Pastor
September 3, 1871 to May 15, 1873
Trinity German Evangelical Lutheran Church
Macbeth
Henry
Assistant Minister
June 22, 1884 to October 22, 1885
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
MacGregor
Donald
Pastor
May 1872
Park Presbyterian Church
Maltbie
E. D., W. C.
Pastor
1843
Fourth Presbyterian Church
Mann
Newton N.
Pastor
1869
First Unitarian Church
Marechal
Francis
Assistant Pastor
1880 to 1881
St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church
Marshall
James
Pastor
November 2, 1871 to March 1, 1872
Westminster Presbyterian Church
Marshall
L.
Pastor
1849 to 1850
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Marshall
L.
Pastor
1849 to 1850
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Martin
J. W.
Pastor
1880 to 1882
Vail (Sixth) Avenue Baptist Church
Martin
William D.
Pastor
October 7, 1888 to 1891
St. Barnabas Chapel Protestant Episcopal Church
Martindale
Stephen
Pastor
1826 to 1827
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Mason
W. T.
Pastor
1880 to 1883
First Church of Christ
Matteson
L. J.
Pastor
January 1876 to 1877
North Baptist or Fifth Avenue Baptist Church
Matthews
John
Pastor
1874
Liberty Street Presbyterian Church
Maxcy
Eaton W., D.D.
Rector
From January 3, 1886
Christ Church Protestant Episcopal Church
Maxcy
Eaton W., Jr.
Rector
April 14, 1861 to July 12, 1864
Christ Church Protestant Episcopal Church
Mayer
G.
Pastor
1866 to 1869
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Mays
A. S.
Pastor
Installed December 7, 1887
Liberty Street Presbyterian Church
McAdam
H. P.
Pastor
July 20, 1865 to January 11, 1871
United Presbyterian Church
McChesney
Ensign, Ph. D.
Pastor
1882 to 1885
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
McDonnell
Michael
Pastor
1851 to 1855
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
McGilligan
P.
Pastor
1825 to 1827
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
McLean
George Edwin
Pastor
September 1877 to 1882
Mount Ida Presbyterian Memorial Church
McMillan
Alexander
Assistant Minister
1874 to April 16, 1877
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
McQuaid
John
Pastor
From August 24, 1888
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church
McQuaid
P.
Pastor
1883 to 1884
St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church
Mead
M. B.
Pastor
1855 to 1856
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Meeker
Berea O.
Pastor
1851 to 1853
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Meredith
R. R.
Pastor
1864 to 1865
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Meredith
Samuel
Pastor
1879 to 1882
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Meredith
Samuel
Pastor
1873 to 1876
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Meredith
Samuel
Pastor
1872 to 1873
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Merwin
Samuel
Pastor
1828 to 1829
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Miller
Jacob G.
Pastor
1859
Third Presbyterian Church
Miller
William A.
Pastor
1849 to 1851
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Moelling
Peter A., D. D.
Pastor
1873 to 1876
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Moore
John
Pastor
1845 to 1846
First Universalist Church
Moorhouse
Arthur B.
Assistant Minister
1884 to 1885
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Morehouse
George C.
Pastor
1867 to 1869
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Morgan
C.
Pastor
1858 to 1859
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Mosher
Philip W.
Assistant Minister
April 28, 1889 to January 26, 1891
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Mostyn
John
Pastor
1876 to 1877
Vail (Sixth) Avenue Baptist Church
Mulchahey
James
Rector
March 30, 1854 to October 4, 1860
Christ Church Protestant Episcopal Church
Mulford
Joseph N.
Rector
October 2, 1864 to January 1, 1886
Christ Church Protestant Episcopal Church
Nagle
John B.
Pastor
1888
St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church
Nairn
J. B.
Pastor
September 11, 1887
South Troy Baptist Church
Nash
Michael
Pastor
1885 to 1887
St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church
Neusted
Louis
Reader
1864 to 1865
Berith Shalom Jewish Synagogue
Noble
C. F.
Pastor
1872 to 1875
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Noble
Charles F.
Pastor
1869 to 1872
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Noble
E.
Pastor
1847 to 1849
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Noble
Edward
Pastor
1847 to 1849
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Noble
J. H.
Pastor
1869 to 1870
Third Presbyterian Church
Norton
Frank L., D.D.
Rector
November 1, 1876 to August 1, 1880
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Noyes
Richard
Pastor
1844 to 1846                 1848 to 1850
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Oakley
Peter C.
Pastor
1838 to 1839
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
O'Mahoney
William
Pastor
From July 20, 1890
St. Paul the Apostle's Roman Catholic Church
O'Reilley
Philip
Pastor
1847 to 1849
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
Osborn
Abiathar M.
Pastor
1831 to 1832
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Osborn
Levi
Pastor
1872
First Church of Christ
Osgood
W. B.
Pastor
1872 to 1874
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Ottenhues
Joseph
Pastor
1871 to 1879
St. Lawrence's Roman Catholic Church
Page
W. W.
Pastor
1865
Third Presbyterian Church
Parker
John N.
Pastor
1854 to 1861
First Universalist Church
Parks
Stephen
Pastor
1856 to 1857
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Pease
Lewis
Pastor
1810
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Peck
Isaac
Assistant Rector
December 4, 1831 to April 26, 1834
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Peck
Isaac
Rector
April 26, 1834 to December 12, 1836
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Pegg
C. M.
Pastor
1865 to 1868
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Pegg
C. M.
Pastor
1867 to 1868
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Pennel
George C.
Assistant Minister
October 11, 1855 to July 11, 1856
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Phillips
E. D.
Pastor
1881 to 1883
South Troy Baptist Church
Phillips
Elias
Reader
1880 to 1881
Beth Israel Bickur Cholom Jewish Synagogue
Phillips
Elias
Reader
From 1882
Beth Israel Bickur Cholom Jewish Synagogue
Phillips
Z.
Pastor
1860 to 1861
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Phillips
Z.
Pastor
1860 to 1861
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Phoebus
William
Pastor
1810
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Pickslay
William M.
Assistant Minister
June 9, 1977 to 1878
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Pierpont
John
Pastor
1845 to  August 1849
First Unitarian Church
Pollack
Adolph
Reader
1874 to 1876
Beth Israel Bickur Cholom Jewish Synagogue
Pomeroy
Benjamin
Pastor
1848 to 1849
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Potter
Alonzo, D. D.
Rector
1836 to 1837. Made Bishop of Pennsylvania in 1845
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Potter
Eliphalet N., D. D.
Associate Rector
March 1, 1869 to April 2, 1872
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Potter
Henry C., D.D.
Rector
May 1859 to May 1866
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Prime
J. A. (supply)
Pastor
1880 to 1881
Liberty Street Presbyterian Church
Prime
Jacob A.
Pastor
1863 to 1870
Liberty Street Presbyterian Church
Proudfit
A. A., S. S.
Pastor
1859
Third Presbyterian Church
Prout
William C.
Assistant Minister
(Officiated at St. Paul's Free Chapel)  July 15, 1876 to June 16, 1878
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Puissant
P.
Pastor
1868 to 1869
St. Lawrence's Roman Catholic Church
Puissant
P.
Pastor
1871
St. Lawrence's Roman Catholic Church
Pullman
James M., D.D.
Pastor
1861 to 1868
First Universalist Church
Quinlan
John W.
Pastor
1872 to 1874
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Ransom
Halsey W.
Pastor
1854 to 1855
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Raymond
Ebenezer S.
Pastor
July 1834 to 1841
Second Particular Baptist Church
Raynor
Menzies
Pastor
1836
First Universalist Church
Reed
William
Pastor
from 1882
Mount Ida Presbyterian Memorial Church
Reilly
Charles A.
Pastor
1883 to 1887
St. Francis' Roman Catholic Church
Remick
Ninian B., D. D.
Pastor
October 28, 1869 to April 13, 1890
Ninth Presbyterian Church
Remington
Stephen
Pastor
1838 to 1839
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Robertson
Charles
Pastor
1879 to 1880
First Church of Christ
Robertson
Gilbert H.
Pastor
1860 to 1864
Park Presbyterian Church
Robinson
Charles E., D. D.
Pastor
October 23, 1867 to 1877
Second Street Presbyterian Church
Robinson
Charles S.
Pastor
1855 to 1860
Park Presbyterian Church
Robinson
J. H.
Pastor
1863 to 1864
Third Presbyterian Church
Robinson
J. H.
Pastor
1888 to 1889
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Rockstroh
Johannes
Assistant Minister
In charge of St. Paul's German congregation. July 1, 1881 to July 1, 1885
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Rogers
W. H.
Pastor
1874 to 1875
First Church of Christ
Rohrer
Samuel
Pastor
1883 to 1884
First Church of Christ
Rose
A. C.
Pastor
1877 to 1880
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Ross
William
Pastor
1819 to 1820
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Russum
J. C.
Pastor
1884 to 1887
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Saddler
L. L.
Pastor
1832 to 1833
First Universalist Church
Safford
O. F., D. D.
Pastor
1886 to October 1889
First Universalist Church
Sandford
Luman A.
Pastor
1845 to 1846
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Sanford
Peter P.
Pastor
1812
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Sanford
Wilbur F.
Pastor
1873 to 1874 (Also Hoosick St.)
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Savage
George R.
Assistant Minister
February 12 to October 1888
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Sawin
Theophilus Parsons, D. D.
Pastor
Called April 6, 1886                Installed June 17, 1886
First Presbyterian Church
Sawyer
J. E. C.
Pastor
1885 to 1888
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Scarborough
John
Assistant Minister
July 19, 1857 to July 8, 1860. Made Bishop of New Jersey in 1875.
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Schoppe
Bernard
Pastor
June 1, 1879                      to February 14, 1889
St. Lawrence's Roman Catholic Church
Seeger
E.
Pastor
December 3, 1883 to 1888
St. Paul's Evangelical Church
Seidel
Julius
Pastor
1862 to 1864
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Seidel
Julius
Pastor
1869 to 1870
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Seidel
Julius F.
Pastor
1879 to 1882
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Senter
M. Alverson
Pastor
1868 to 1871
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Sessions
John, S. S.
Pastor
1844 to 1845
Third Presbyterian Church
Sexton
Hiram C.
Pastor
1863 to 1865
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Sexton
Hiram C.
Pastor
1871 to 1873
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Sexton
Thomas L.
Pastor
May 9, 1872 to July 1875
Westminster Presbyterian Church
Seymour
Ebenezer
Pastor
1831
Third Presbyterian Church
Seymour
Truman
Pastor
1836 to 1837
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Shanahan
John
Pastor
1827 to 1842
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
Sheldon
C. P., D. D.
Pastor
September 1, 1856                   to October 1875
North Baptist or Fifth Avenue Baptist Church
Sherman
Charles
Pastor
1836 to 1838
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Sherman
Charles
Pastor
1843 to 1844 (died March 10, 1844)
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Shinn
George W.
Pastor
November 6, 1870 to September 6, 1873
St. Luke's Protestant Episcopal Church
Shinn
George W.
Assistant Minister
October 10, 1873 to January 9, 1875
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Shoup
Francis A.
Assistant Minister
January 9, 1875 to June, 1875
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Sill
Josiah
Pastor
1887 to November 3, 1889
Third Presbyterian Church
Silsbee
William
Pastor
1851 to 1853
First Unitarian Church
Simmons
J. C.
Pastor
From 1889
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Simons
Ezra D.
Pastor
April 23, 1871 to May 1, 1876
Vail (Sixth) Avenue Baptist Church
Skene
George
Pastor
1879 to 1882
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Skinner
Adolph
Pastor
1829 to 1830
First Universalist Church
Slocum
H. W.
Pastor
1877 to 1879
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Smalley
Elam, D. D.
Pastor
June 21, 1854 to his death July 30, 1858
Second Presbyterian Church
Smih
Arnold
Pastor
1811
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Smith
George E.
Pastor
From 1888
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Smith
J.  Brinton
Rector
December 1856 to February 1859
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Smith
James M.
Circuit Preacher
1809
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Smith
James M.
Pastor
1824 to 1825
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Smith
Samuel E.
Pastor
October 6, 1873 to June 16, 1874
St. Luke's Protestant Episcopal Church
Smith
J. G.
Pastor
1872 to 1874
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Smith
J. N.
Pastor
1871 to January 1, 1875
South Troy Baptist Church
Snively
Thaddeus A.
Rector
March 1, 1881 to present time
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Snodgrass
W. D., D. D.
Pastor
October 3, 1834 to 1844
Second Street Presbyterian Church
Solomon
H. G.
Reader
1864
Berith Shalom Jewish Synagogue
Somers
Charles G.
Pastor
1816 to 1821
First Particular Baptist Church
Soule
Henry B.
Pastor
1840 to 1842
First Universalist Church
Spees
Shubal G., Rev.
Pastor
Installed November 19, 1844
Fourth Presbyterian Church
Spencer
W. H.
Pastor
September 1, 1885 to 1888
First Unitarian Church
Spencer
William G.
Assistant Minister
October 11, 1854 to 1855
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Spicer
Tobias
Pastor
1852 to 1853
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Spicer
Tobias
Pastor
1815 to 1816
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
St. Onge
I. B. S.
Pastor
From March 1, 1889
St. Jean Baptiste Roman Catholic Church
Stancill
R. W.
Pastor
1884 to 1887
First Church of Christ
Stancill
R. W.
Pastor
March 10, 1887 to 1890
Second Church of Christ
Starkey
Thomas Alfred
Rector
February 27, 1850 to February 1, 1854 (made Bishop of Northern New Jersey in 1880)
Christ Church Protestant Episcopal Church
Starks
Henry L.
Pastor
1840 to 1842
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Stebbins
L. D.
Pastor
1855 to 1857
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Steele
Allen
Pastor
1847 to 1848
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Steelman
H. B.
Pastor
September 1, 1883 to September 1, 1889
Second Particular Baptist Church
Stevenson
William J., D. D.
Pastor
1880 to 1882
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Stillman
Stephen L.
Pastor
1844 to 1846
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Stoller
Norbert
Pastor
1870
St. Lawrence's Roman Catholic Church
Stout
E. S.
Pastor
1859 to 1860
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Stout
E. S.
Pastor
1859 to 1860
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Stover
E.
Pastor
1868 to 1869
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Stover
Ensign
Pastor
186 to 1868
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Stratton
John B.
Pastor
1830 to 1831
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Streeter
Barsilla
Pastor
1829 to 1830
First Universalist Church
Swahlen
John
Pastor
1858 to 1860
First German Methodist Episcopal Church
Swift
John Joseph
Pastor
From 1871
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church
Sybrandt
W. H.
Pastor
1882
Oakwood Avenue Presbyterian Church
Tackaberry
John
Assistant Pastor
1829
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Taylor
William
Pastor
1882 to November 15, 1884
First Universalist Church
Temple
Richard
Rector
July 1854 to September 1856
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Thatcher
Charles O.
Pastor
1867 to 1868
Third Presbyterian Church
Thebaud
August
Pastor
1852 to 1860
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church
Thebaud
August
Pastor
1863 to 1868
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church
Thomas
Jacob
Pastor
1864 to 1868
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Thompson
J.  W.
Pastor
1868 to1869
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Thompson
J. W.
Pastor
From 1890
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Thompson
Joseph P.
Pastor
1874 to 1877
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Tilley
William J.
Pastor
1875 to 1878
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Tompkins
E. D. G.
Assistant Minister
October 14, 1888 to April 21, 1889
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Tompkins
E. D. G.
Assistant Minister
November 1885 to 1887
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Tracy
Solomon J., S. S.
Pastor
1836
Third Presbyterian Church
Tucker
J. W.
Pastor
1870 to 1871
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Tucker
John Ireland, D. D.
Pastor
From December 25, 1844
Church of the Holy Cross Protestant Episcopal Church
Tucker
Mark, D. D.
Pastor
October 31, 1827 to May 2, 1837
Second Presbyterian Church
Turcotte
Maglore F.
Pastor
1852 to 1855
St. Jean Baptiste Roman Catholic Church
Van Deurs
George
Pastor
January 1868 to 1872
Oakwood Avenue Presbyterian Church
Van Deurs
George
Pastor
1876 to 1879
Oakwood Avenue Presbyterian Church
Van Kleeck
Robert Boyd
Rector
November 19, 1837 to February 6, 1854
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Vanderlip
Elias
Circuit Preacher
1802
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Veld
H.
Rabbi
September 1, 1890
Berith Shalom Jewish Synagogue
Verheyden
Peter
Pastor
1848 to 1852
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church
Viele
A.
Pastor
1859 to 1861
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Vincent
Marvin R., D. D.
Pastor
June 18, 1863 to April 17, 1853
First Presbyterian Church
Wade
R. T.
Pastor
1861 to 1863
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Wadsworth
Chas.
Pastor
February 17, 1842 to March 4, 1850
Second Presbyterian Church
Wager
J. K.
Pastor
1878 to 1881
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Wager
J. K.
Pastor
1869 to 1870
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Waggoner
W. H.
Pastor
1847 to 1848
First Universalist Church
Wainwright
F.
Assistant Minister
1862 to 1863
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Waite
Joseph
Pastor
From April 1889
First Unitarian Church
Walden
J. H.
Pastor
1846 to October 15, 1848
North Baptist or Fifth Avenue Baptist Church
Waldo
Josiah C.
Pastor
1849 to 1854
First Universalist Church
Walker
William F.
Rector
December 29, 1836 to November 5, 1839
Christ Church Protestant Episcopal Church
Walsh
George H., D.D.
Rector
July 1866 to May 1876
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Walsh
John
Pastor
March 1, 1887
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
Walter
William H.
Rector
September 1844 to April 1846
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Walworth
Clarence A.
Pastor
1858 to 1861
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
Walz
A. F.
Pastor
From September 1886
Trinity German Evangelical Lutheran Church
Warden
W. S. S.
Pastor
March 13, 1890 to April 1, 1891
Vail (Sixth) Avenue Baptist Church
Warren
J. G., D. D.
Pastor
February 1849 to July 1855
North Baptist or Fifth Avenue Baptist Church
Washburn
Sanford
Pastor
1846 to 1848
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Washburn
Sanford
Pastor
1860 to 1862
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Wasson
James B.
Pastor
July 28, 1878 to October 5, 1880
St. Luke's Protestant Episcopal Church
Wayland
Francis, Sr.
Pastor
1812 to 1816
First Particular Baptist Church
Weaver
John M.
Pastor
1853 to 1854
Third Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Webb
Isaac
Pastor
1803 to 1811
First Particular Baptist Church
Webber
Geo. N., D. D.
Pastor
April 8, 1874 to April 1883
First Presbyterian Church
Weeks
George E.
Pastor
April 14, 1883 to 1889
Vail (Sixth) Avenue Baptist Church
Weibel
John W.
Pastor
March 22, 1876 to March 14, 1878
St. Luke's Protestant Episcopal Church
Wells
George C.
Pastor
1863 to 1865
Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
Wentworth
Erastus
Pastor
1865 to 1867
State Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Wentworth
Erastus, D. D.
Pastor
1862 to 1865
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
White
Myron
Pastor
1865 to 1866
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Whiteside
Edwin F.
Pastor
1832 to 1833
Pawling Avenue (Albia) Methodist Episcopal Church
Whittemore
Benjamin
Pastor
1829 to 1830
First Universalist Church
Widdemer
E. Soliday
Pastor
March 27, 1867 to September 6, 1870
St. Luke's Protestant Episcopal Church
Widmer
F.
Pastor
From 1890
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Wiliams
T. O. R.
Pastor
1882 to 1885
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Williams
John A.
Pastor
1842
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Williams
John A.
Pastor
1857 to 1859
Zion Methodist Episcopal Church
Williams
Pelham, D. D.
Pastor
January 6, 1881 to May 14, 1888
St. Barnabas Chapel Protestant Episcopal Church
Williams
Pelham, S.T.D.
Assistant Minister
(Officiated at St. Paul's Free Chapel) December 21, 1879 to January 6, 1881
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Williams
S. M.
Pastor
1884 to 1887
Grace (Vail Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Williams
S. P.
Pastor
1861 to 1863
Levings Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
Williamson
R. D.
Pastor
from February 6, 1872
United Presbyterian Church
Willis
Lemuel
Pastor
1823
First Universalist Church
Winslow
Gordon
Rector
September 1836 to 1837
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church
Wishart
Arthur W.
Pastor
From June 1890
Second Particular Baptist Church
Witman
W. W.
Pastor
1887
First Church of Christ
Worthington
George
Assistant Minister
1864 to January 2, 1865. Made Bishop of Nebraska in 1885.
St. Paul's Protestant Episcopal Church
Yates
J. F.
Pastor
1858 to 1860
North Second Street (Fifth Avenue) Methodist Episcopal Church
Young
George H.
Pastor
April 1872 to October 1876
First Unitarian Church

 

 

If anyone is interested in helping on a similar project,
contact Bill McGrath at:  seamus@nycap.rr.com
 

To report problems with this site please contact the TIGS webmaster
at jkeefe@nycap.rr.com

Back                                                                                               Home