1902 Park Avenue Tunnel Collision

—A New Rochelle Tragedy—




Home | Table of Contents | Research Journals | Surnames | Name List | Contact | Events



picture Mary Brown

      Sex: F
AKA: Mary E. Gooding 2 3
Individual Information
          Birth: Nov 1845 - New York, USA 1 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Events
She appeared on the 1870 Federal census on 28 Jul 1870 in Groton, Tompkins county, New York, USA. Mary Gooding was shown as being 24 years old and born in New York.
She appeared on the 1875 New York State census on 1 Jun 1875 in Groton, Tompkins county, New York, USA. Mary Gooding was shown as being 28 years old and born in New York State. However, the county was illegible. It began with either the letter C or the letter O.
She appeared on the 1880 Federal census on 8 Jan 1880 in Groton, Tompkins county, New York, USA. Mary Gooding was shown as being 34 years old and born in New York. Both of her parents had been born in New York State.
She appeared on the 1892 New York State census on 16 Feb 1892 in Groton, Tompkins county, New York, USA. Mary E. Gooding was shown as being 48 years old and born in the U.S.A.
She appeared on the 1900 Federal census on 4 Jun 1900 in Groton, Tompkins county, New York, USA. Mary E. Gooding was shown as being 54 years old and born in Nov. 1845 in New York. Both of her parents had also been born in New York. She and Seth had been married for 33 years and had three children of whom only two were still living.


Parents
         Father: Brown (      -Bef 1870) 2 
         Mother: Elizabeth (1814-      ) 

Spouses and Children
1. *Seth C. Gooding (Jun 1842 -       ) 1 6 
       Marriage: Cal 1867 2
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Henry B. Gooding (Cal 1869-Bef 1900) 1 5
                2. Lottie M. Gooding (1872-1949) 3 7
                3. Fanny M. Gooding (1884-      ) 2
picture

Sources


1 1875 New York State Census, index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VT87-6S2 : accessed 23 Nov 2012), Lottie M Gooding in household of Sidney Gooding, E.D. 2, Groton, Tompkins, NY; family number: 50; page: 5; line number: 27; film number: 856516. Repository: LDS Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah, http://www.familysearch.org/.

2 United States of America, Bureau of the Census, 1900 Federal Census, Twelfth Census of the United States (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1900. T623, 1854 rolls.]), Year: 1900; Census Place: Groton, Tompkins, New York; Roll: 1168; Page: 5A; Enumeration District: 0147; FHL microfilm: 1241168. Repository: Ancestry.com, 360 W 4800 N, Provo, UT 84604, USA, 801-705-7000 / 801-705-7001 (fax), http://www.ancestry.com.

3 1892 New York State Census, index and images, Residence Place: Groton, Tompkins County, NY; Election District: 03; page 5; Family of Seth C. Gooding. Repository: Ancestry.com, 360 W 4800 N, Provo, UT 84604, USA, 801-705-7000 / 801-705-7001 (fax), http://www.ancestry.com.

4 United States of America, Bureau of the Census, 1870 United States Federal Census, Ninth Census of the United States (Washington, D.C. National Archives and Records Administration. M593, RG29, 1,761 rolls.), Year: 1870; Census Place: Groton, Tompkins, New York; Roll: M593_1104; Page: 156A; Image: 317; Family History Library Film: 552603. Repository: Ancestry.com, 360 W 4800 N, Provo, UT 84604, USA, 801-705-7000 / 801-705-7001 (fax), http://www.ancestry.com.

5 United States of America, Bureau of the Census, 1880 Federal Census, Tenth Census of the United States (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1880. T9, 1,454 rolls. [1880 U.S. Census Index provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in conjunction with Ancestry.com.]), Year: 1880; Census Place: Groton, Tompkins, New York; Roll: 938; Family History Film: 1254938; Page: 130D; Enumeration District: 230; Image: 0264. Repository: Ancestry.com, 360 W 4800 N, Provo, UT 84604, USA, 801-705-7000 / 801-705-7001 (fax), http://www.ancestry.com.

6 1850 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. (Ancestry.com Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. [Original data: United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Seventh Census of the United States, 1850. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1850. M432, 1,009 rolls.]), Year: 1850; Census Place: Groton, Tompkins, New York; Roll: M432_605; Page: 134A; Image: 274. Repository: Ancestry.com, 360 W 4800 N, Provo, UT 84604, USA, 801-705-7000 / 801-705-7001 (fax), http://www.ancestry.com.

7 United States of America, Bureau of the Census, 1900 Federal Census, Twelfth Census of the United States (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1900. T623, 1854 rolls.]), NARA Series T623, Roll: 1168; Page: 10B; Enumeration District: 147. Repository: Ancestry.com, 360 W 4800 N, Provo, UT 84604, USA, 801-705-7000 / 801-705-7001 (fax), http://www.ancestry.com.



Home | Table of Contents | Research Journals | Surnames | Name List | Contact | Events

Copyright © 2007-2014 by Cathy Horn. All rights reserved.
Researched and compiled by Cathy Horn

http://www.rootsweb.com/~nywestch/NewRoc1902/