NYGenWeb logo

NYGenWeb
Westchester County, NY


List of Lot Owners in Hillside Cemetery
up to April 1, 1890

Cortlandt Cemetery Association
Geo. W. Robertson, Pres't; Sanford R. Knapp, Sec'y and Treas.
1890

Hillside Cemetery is located in what was referred to as Peekskill, but actually Town of Cortlandt and now known as Cortlandt Manor, NY on Oregon Road (in the past called Hillside Ave.) right next to the Old Van Cortlandtville Cemetery (St. Peter's).  This booklet containing a list of lot owners was given to me by a friend, Joan Miner of Cortlandt Manor, NY.  It seems to have been written so people would know which sites were taken and/or where to locate certain graves. I found it helpful in leading to the identity of a spouse of an ancestor, being that he had purchased a plot with his father-in-law. Everyone should realize that there were probably many more plots sold after this date. It does not necessarily mean that the people on this list are buried there, but places them in the vicinity at the time. -- Judy Wolf


Cortlandt Avenue

0000. Foster, John (one grave, no monument, not enclosed)
000. Haight, Squire
00. Sutton, James T.
0. Cronk, Isaac
1. Croft, St. John
2. Likely, James
A. White, J. C.
B. Beale, Margaret
3. Croft, St. John
4. Cunningham, Edward
5. Croft, Samuel
6. Whitney, Maria H.
7. Purdy, William
8. Ames, Robert
9. Gosling, Harriet, south half
9. McCoy, David, north half
10. Stewart, P., Half
10. Dunning, H., Half
11. McCoy, John
12. Lucas, William
13. Jacobs, N.S.
14. Horton, Frost
15. Hopkins, W.G.
16. Apgar, Geo. P.
17. Coles, Nathaniel
18. Depew, Geo. W.
19. Mabie, Samuel H.
20. Greenley, Annie
21. Chapman, James
22. Craft, Geo. W.
23. Todd, Alfred
24. Mead, Seth H., Half
24. Mead, B.E., Half
25. McCoy, Julia
26. Polhill, James
27. Odell, William
28. Harwood, George
29. Mansfield, Nicholas
30. Taylor and Flagler
32. Wilkins, William
33. McChain, John P.
34. Wilkins, Stephen G.
35. Wilson, H.C.
36. Tunsall, S. and J.
37. Travis, Hiram
38. Conklin, Amelia and John
39. Briggs, James and Edwin
40. Lent, Harry; North half
40. Hughes, William; south half
41,43 & 45 Briggs, William H.
42. Manser, William
45. Briggs, Thomas
46.
48 Losee, Isaac
49. Gilbert, Luther
50. Moore, Thomas

BLOCK A (near the Entrance to Cemetery)

1. Jacobus, Samuel
2. Foster, Daniel
4.
5. Eaton, Ida
6. Valentine, Pierre; north half
6. McCoy, James; South half
7. Pratt, William C.
    Pratt, Mary F.
    Denny, Almira
8. Hill, A.
9. Tompkins, John
10. Griffin, George R.

Return to Top of Page

BLOCK B (South of Washington Avenue)

1. Bullard, O.C.
2. Lamond, Alexander
3. Paulding, James
4. Baxter, C.; North half
4. Turbush, Mrs.; South half
5 & 6. Paulding, Martha

Rose Avenue

1. Likely, William
2. Beale, Susan
3. Ferris, William B.
4. Pink, May; west half
4. Davis, Augustus; east half
5. Valentine, Abram

Laurel Avenue

1. Burton, Nelson
2. Conklin, Isabelle C.
3. Curry, Charles
4. Bell, Charles
5. Garrison & Lent
6. Banks, Starr
7. Worthington, John
8. Seymour, Catherine
5 1/2. Whitney, Pauline

Return to Top of Page

Willow Avenue

1. Conklin, A. and J.
2. Leverich, Mary A.; east half
2. Gregory, James L.; west half
3. Franklin, Mary A.
4. Ward, S.
5. Sloat and Smith
6. Conklin, Amos
7. Crookston and Craft
8. Lent, Henry C. and H.
9. Omrod, John
10. Lyons, John
11. Ingersoll, Nettie
12. Williams, Edward
13. Gordineer, Jacob
14. Clark, David
15. Lent, Foster and Stephen
16. Hart, James
17. Smith, Edward S.

Return to Top of Page

Myrtle Avenue

1. Raymond, Maria; west half
1. Stevenson, Thomas; east half
2. Borden, William
3. Treadwell, Geo. G. ; east half
3. Wright, Sarah ; west half
4. Losee, Jacob
5. Tice, Hiram
6. Davenport, Samuel
7. Conklin, J.
8. Horton, Lewis
9. Brown, John
10. Smith, Marvin R.; west half
10. Hawthorn, Richard; east half
11. Schnapp, Ernest; west half
11. Woods, William; east half
12. Sherman, J.D.
13. Judd, Charles E. ; east half
13. Woods, William; west half
14. Dutcher, Samuel; east half
14. Sloat, Alice; west half
15. McCutchen, Nelson
16. Travis, Stephen; east half
16. Gordineer, S. R.; west half
17. Wood, Leonard
18. Barker, Smith A. ; east half
18. Marple, G. ; west half
19. Tuttle, J.C.
20. Mildeburger, E.
20. McCoy, Isaac, path between nos. 18 & 20

Return to Top of Page

Lots Between Myrtle and South

1. Jones, E.B.
2. Golden
2. Gerow
3. Ackerman, Edmund ; north half
3. Paulding, Leonard; south half
4. Lent, James
5. Stevenson, Miss E. L.; north half
5. Kerr, James H.; south half
6. Mabie, John; west half
7. Rolfe, Amy; west half
7. Conklin, east half
8. McDonald, J. ; 1/4, rest vacant [for single graves]
9. Lines, Stephen; West half
9.    for single graves
10. Cables, William ; north half
10. South half for single graves

South Avenue

1. Allison, Peter
2. Rogers, West half
2. Gardner, Elijah ; East half
3. Wessells, W.F. & E. A.
4. Germond, G.J. & S.P.
5. Haines, E.
6. Roake, E.K. ; East half
6. Mabie, John; west half
7. Newland, Robert, S.E. quarter, inside plot
8. Dyckman, Wm. H.; West half
9.
10. Not to be sold or used

Return to Top of Page

Block No. 1 Avenue A

52. Gale, Mary
53. Odell
54. Selleck, Adelia
55.
56.
57.
58.
59. Post, Solomon
60. Post, Solomon
61.
62. Crumb, L. F.; South half
62.
63. Conklin, Lida; south half
63. Free, H.S.; North half
64. King, V.C.
65. Cole, Jeremiah
66. Buckbee, Monmouth
67. Buckbee, R.D.
68. Curry, Rebecca

Block No. 1 Avenue B

85. Wilson, Charles
86. Wright
87. Seabury, Christina
88. Hunter, Susan
89. Crane, Rachel, B.
90. Tooker, Daniel E.
91. Springsteel & Wilcox; east half
91. Covert, W.H.; West half
92. Bell, Watson
93. Purdy, Henry H. ; C. part
    Purdy, Albert; E. part
    Bird, Theron; W. Part
94. Gregory, J.B. & Tate, Henry
95. Pierce, Wm; South half
95. Gordon, Geo.; North half
96, 98 , 101 & 103. Lent. B.O. & Lent, Issac
97. Mandeville, Henry
99. Halstead, John
100. Croft, Silas C.
102. Mandeville, Isaac
104. King, V.C.
105. Conklin, Joel
106. Croft, Matthias
107 & 109. Southard, Thomas D.
108. Croft, William H.
110. Chapman, Harrison
111. Simpson, John
112. Seymour, David L.

Return to Top of Page

Block No. 1 Avenue C.

61. Jones, Walter
62. Hall, Joseph
63.
64. Curry, Mary Ann
65. Bates, E.D.
66. States, Elizabeth D.
67. Hyatt and Waldron
68. Purdy, Theodore
69 & 71. Lent, Isaac
70. Nicho?s, William M.
72. Outhouse, John
72. Maynard, Stephen
73. McNutt, George
74. Conklin, Joel
75. Travis, Egbert B.
76. Lent, Theodore H.
77. Smith, E.V.
77. Town, L.G.
78. Haight, William J.
79. Simpson, John
80. Hopkins, Louisa

Block No. 1 Avenue D

22. Maitland, Rebecca E.; e. half
23. Fisher and Williams; west half
28. Chapman, Henry
23. States, Peter
24. Lent, Benson
25. Lent, C.C.
26. Lent, J.H.
27. Fowler, David
28. Field, William E.
29. Jordan, Warren
30. Jacobs, Harriet
31. Duane, Morris
32. Sherwood, James D.

Hamilton Avenue

4. Southard, William D.
5. Crawford, Mary E.
6. Smith, Reuben

Return to Top of Page

Block No. 2 Avenue A

1 & 2. Nelson, William
3. Clark, Maria
4. Odell, Robert
4. Odell, Gilbert F.
5. Birdsall, William; west half
5. Lent Lafayette; east half
6. Depew, George W. Jr.
7. Nickerson
7. Dakin
8. Fell, T.M.
8. Simpson, C.F.
9. Sherwood, Deborah
10. Storer, John
11. Free, Ardenus R.
12. Travis, J.J.
13. Balluffi, Charles
14. Moore, Henry
15. Wadsworth, C.W.
16. Lent, Cornelius
17. Dingee, Elizabeth; east half
17. Henry, Eliza; west half

Return to Top of Page

Block No. 2 Avenue B

1 & 3. Nelson, William
2. Rikeman, Nancy
4. McCullen, E.S.
5 & 7 Haight, Daniel J.
6. Buck, C.D.
8 & 11. Constant, Lewis
9. Knight, C.C.
10. Belmore, Catherine
12. Underwood, Chas.; East half
12. McClain, Elias; west half
13. Everson, Stewart
14. Strang, Sarah E.
15. Travis, David
16. Graves,___ ; west half
16. Moore, William H.; east half
17. Simpkins, C.V.
18. Ferris, Peter G.
19. Smith, Harrison
19. Strang, H.B.
20. Frost, Joseph H.
21. Mabie, William
22. Hudson, Joseph
22. Birdsall, A.J.
23. Maynard, Halstead
24. Thiel, W.J.
25. Stilwell, E.; East half
25. Brown, Major; west half
26. Sykes,___
26. Bradbury,___
27. Durrin, Horace; east half
27. Polhill, David; west half
28. Walker, S.C.; west half
28. Christian, J.B.; east half

Return to Top of Page

Block No. 2 Avenue C

1. McDonald, J.H.
2. Depew, R.A.
3. Bassett, Benj. and Joseph
4. Depew, I. and C.A.G.
5. Shaw, John R. ; north half
5. Lent, John J.; south half
6. Lodge, Rev. Thomas
7. Anderson, A.
8. Clark, Harriet
9. Palmer, Alonzo
10. Decatur, J. R.
11. Fowkes, Thomas
12. Decatur, R.
13. Lent, Theodore H.
14. Cornell, Sarah
    Odell, Jasper
15. Lent, Abram
16. Graves, R.F.
17. McCoy, Susan; east half
17. McCoy, __ ; west half
18. Starr, G. S.
19. Horton,___ ; West half
19. To be vacant (rock)
20. Ukers, Andrew
20. Otis, Henry

Block No. 2 Avenue D

1 & 2. Depew, I. and C.A.G.
    Bailey, Ann, path bet. 2 and 3
3. Griswold, V. M. and path bet. 3 & 4
4. Mason, Jos. and path bet. 4 & 5
5. Brotherton, William
6. Baxter, M.A.; west half
6. Lent, William H.; East half
7. Ames, S. ; North half
7. Hughes, Hattie; south half
13. Townsend, Cornelia
14. Denike, Theodore
15. Leavens, William
16 & 17 Finch, E. B. and James

Return to Top of Page

Block No. 3 Avenue A

18. Hudson, Wm. H.; north half
18. Roe, Matilda; south half
19 1/2. Yocum, Isaac
29. Lockwood, Fred G.
30. Griffin, Clarence; north half
30. Griffin, Herbert; south half
31. Peterson, Samuel D., Benj. J. and Chauncey D.
33. Lounsbury, Stephen
34. Clearwater, Mrs. A.M.
28 1/2. Booth, Chas. E.
27. Wessells, Paul
    Wessells, Eugene
28. Wessells, Frank
32. See, Benson
    Depew, John H
. 20. Curry, Lucy
19. Campbell, Jane; west half

Block No. 3 Avenue B.

29. Mason, Perly H. ; South half
29. Moore, Carrie L.; north half
31. Spock, Eugene ; west half
31.
33. Brown, Mary W.
34. Travis, Catherine M.
35. Lane, Henry H.
26 1/2. Raynor, Geo. W.
38. Halsted, Libbie
40. Purdy, Edmund L. and Josephine
41. Davis, Geo.; East half
42. Brown, Erastus and Elizabeth; north half
42. Moore, Hannah; south half
45. Golderhead, __
47. Ferguson, Harvey
49. Gilbert, George
51. Tompkins, Lucen
51 1/2. Gardner, R.
53. Gilbert, Josephus
55. Barmore, George
    Armstrong, H.L.
56. Washburn, Harvey M.
54 1/2. Barger, Harrison
54 Simpkins, Benj.
37. Dean, Lawrence
    Gerring, Geo. L.
37 1/2. Lounsberry, William H.
41. Davis, George; east half
41. Joseph, Margaret; west half
46. Hyatt, Chas. W.; north half
46. Miller, Cynthia ; south half
48. Wixon, George S.; north half
48. Hyatt, Chas. W. ; south half
50. Lyon, Stephen D.

Return to Top of Page

Block No. 3 Avenue C.

21. Lent, Sanford
22. Vought, Alfred
23. Fink, John
24. Williams, Jefferson ; west half
24. Williams, Washington; east half
25. Wyant, H.B.
26. Miller, James
27. Strang, H.B. Sr. ; North half
27. Crookston, Edgar; south half
28 & 28 1/2. Montross, Isaac
29. Raht, Charles
30. Hannegan, James
31. Mekeel, Isaac T.
    Hall, Sarah
32. Cuzner, Dr. A.T.
33. Griffin, William D.
34. Stockholm, Aaron
35. Mead, Margaret
    Brown, Elizabeth, plot between Nos. 33 & 34
36. Judd, Deborah; south half
36. Hadden, Nathaniel; north half
37. Mead, W.H.
37 1/2. Perry, Miles
38. Cables, William
39. Gilbert, Wright
39 1/2. Perry, Reuben
40. Armstrong, Selah

Return to Top of Page

Block No. 3 Avenue D
8. Quinn, Conrad
9. Barker, Catherine M.; n. half
9. Curry, Mary; south half
10. Denike, Willet G. ; south half
10. Soper, Hannah; north half
11. Vail, Sarah
12. Sniffen, Leander W.
    Powell, S.A.
    Purdy, J.H.
13. Reynolds, A.
14. Queen, Cris
18. Sherwood, Fred
19. Soper, Miller
20. Hall, George
21. Douglass, Hugh
    Corwin, Mrs.
22. Hodgkins, Thomas

Block No. 3 Hamilton Ave.

2. Robertson, George W.
9. Brown, Coffin S.
10. Mills, John B.

Block No. 4 Avenue A

36. Avery, Thomas N.
42. Ingersoll, Fowler and Susan; south half
42. McChain, Elias G.
42 1/2. Lee, Joseph
44. Twibell, Ada
44 1/2. Chapman, Lydia Ann
45. Vliet, Mary Augusta
46. Field, Harriet L.; east half
46.west half & 47. Chase, Emeline, Ada H., Chas. H
    Travis, Hannah E.
    John, Annie D.
48. Fuller, Bertha R.
49. Henry, Mary E.; east half
49. Williamson, Honora; west half
50. Pierce, Mrs. Caleb
51. Underhill and Vought
41. Pollock, Albert T.; South half
41. Mabie, Augusta; north half
38 1/2. Conway, Uriah C.
37. Hobby, Sarah A.
38. Oakley, Martha; south half
38. Ingersoll, Absalom N.; north half
40. Welde, Adolphe
1. Cassidy, Annie

Block No. 4 Avenue B

57. Hallock, Albert
58. Ulm, Abram
59. Pugsley, David
60. Durrin, Eliza A.
61. Decker, Theodore; south half
61. Miller, Mannsell F.; north half
62. Harrison, Mary E.
62 1/2. Buchanan, ___
63. Brown, David
64. Odell, Sarah J.; south half
64.
65. & 66 south half. Jacob, William & Horton, Hiram
66. Volk, John; north half
67. McCoy, John H.
68. Graniger, __ ; north half
68. Hitchcock, Annie L.
69. Weeks, Mary Ann, north part (being 20 ft. On Av. B. & S. line, parallel to S. line of 71, as marked by N. Croft, and 20 feet therefrom)
69.
70. Moses, Martin
71. Croft, Nelson
72. Pierce, Isaac C.
73. Tompkins, Elijah
74. Sarles, William
75. & 76 east half. Horn, Emma
76. Spock, Sylvester; west half
77. McLuckey, John ; east half
77. Ingersoll, Samuel; west half
78. Pringle, Jane; east half
78. Brown, George; west half
    Woolcock, Edwin
79. Allen, Seth
80. Taylor, Gilbert T.
81. Barton, Mrs. David
82. & 84. Roe, Cornelius
83. Denike, James

Block No. 4 Avenue C

41. Curry, Stephen
42. & 44 south half. Lee, Lewis
43. Marshall, Ezra
44 South half. & 46. Brown, Betsy and Charles
    Perry, Reuben
45. Conklin, Daniel
47. Cummings, William L.
48. Woolcock, Susanna; south half
48. Miller, Phebe; north half
49. Knapp, Caleb
50. MacKellar, Robert
51. Griffin, Wm. H.; south half
51. Croft, Minerva; north half
52. Conklin, Jeremiah
53. Bedell, E.F.
54. Woodford,__
55. Thorn, Wm. R.; East half
55. Lines, Wallace
56. Dayton, George
57. Hoffman, Sarah J.
    Brown, Theodore, pathway between Nos. 56 and 58
58. Kreig, Jacob; east half
58. Paulding, Pierre; west half
59. Masonic Order

Block No. 4 Hamilton Ave.

3, 7. & 8. Frost, Josephine

Block No. 4 Avenue D.

15. Henry, Lent; north half
15. Travis, Abner; south half
16. Pugsley, Gilbert
17. Treadwell, Joseph
18. Ferguson, George
19. Williams, Charles
20. Kellars, Mrs. J. J.
21. Ombony, John
22.
23. Merritt, __
24. Dutcher, Jackson; east half
24. Trowbridge, A.; west half
25. Clinton, Wm. H.
26. Abbott, Henry
27. Clinton, M.E.

Elm Wood Block

1.
2.
3.
4. Donnel, Mary H. O.
5. Gray, Sarah F.
6. Westbrook, John B.
7. Finch, Reuben R.
8. Horton, Chauncey S.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14. Hutchinson, Emily S.
15. Depew, Delia C.
16. Acker, Angeline R.
17. Amos, D.O.
18.
19. Cooley, George F.
20. & 21. Tilden, John N.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30. Coffin, Owen T.
31. & 32. Tilden, John N.
33. Cooley, George F.
34. Frost, Milton
35. Amos, Wm. S.
36. Knapp, Sanford R.
37. McCord, Margaret
38. Crumb, Leverett F. and Nellie S.
39.
40. Van Keuren, Mary
41. & 42. Van Buskirk, Richard
    Van Buskirk, Charotte
    Van Buskirk, Eliza
43. Boyd, John S.
44. Loder, Orrin J.
40.Travis, Charlotte, wife of Wright
    Travis, Augusta
    Travis, Charlotte Amelia
46. Depew, Chauncey M.

Block No. 4 Phillipse Ave.

29. Hasbrouck, Dudley C.
30. Shaw, Hannah M.
31. Smith, Harriet
32. Secor, John S.
33.
34.
35. Lent, Cornelius C. and Sarah
36. Wright, Charles J.

© 1999  Judy Wolf for all data listed above.


Return to Westchester County's main Cemetery page.

Return to Westchester County's Town Index page.

Return to the main page for Westchester County at NYGenWeb.

Return to the NYGenWeb web site.

Copyright © 1996-2010  Cathy Horn. All rights reserved.
This web site was designed by and has been exclusively maintained since November 1996 by Cathy Horn.

NYGENWEB's Westchester County URL: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nywestch/