NYGenWeb logo

NYGenWeb
Westchester County, NY


SLAVES IN WESTCHESTER COUNTY – 1755

| Philipsburgh |  | Morrisania |   | Burrough of Westchester |  | Pelham |  | Scarsdale & Mamaroneck
 | Rye |   |Westchester County |    | North Castle |

The Slave Census of 1755  was copied by Jean Ann Orser Lupinetti from Vol. III of The Documentary History of the State of New-York by E. B. O’Callaghan, M. D. [Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co., Public Printers; 1850].


NORTH PART OF THE MANOR OF PHILIPSBURGH
A List of the Negro Slaves In the Mannor of Philips Burgh
In the upper Part where William Hamman is Capt
Masters Males Females
Josiah Martin Esqr his Slaves Caser, Tom, Argile, Oxfoot, Jeffery Mally
Joseph hitchcock his slaves Harry Abigal Lue
Joseph Paldon his slaves Harry fillis
harmon Yurcksea his slave Jno Sharp  
Moses Sherwood his slaves Ned flora
William Brett his slaves Ceaser gine
John Anten his slaves Charls, Ben Marcy
Thos Champenois his slaves tom fillis
Samuel devenport his slaves Harry Jack dine
Jno Smith his slaves Stephen flora
Richard devenport his slaves tom  
Beniamen Kipp his slave franck  
Elbert Artsea his slave Philip  
Barth Cornell his slave Petter  
Anthony woodhouse his slave   Mally

Here is in the Upper part of this mannor twenty negro man.  Here is in the sd Upper part Eleven negrois Women whereof Wm hammand is Capt William Hamman.



MORRISANIA
An Account of the Negroes above fourteen years of Age belonging to
Lewis Morris, at Morrisania.
Mens Names
their Ages
Womens Names
Their Ages
Samson, Blind
96
Old Hanch
82
Mulatto Harry
82
Ambo
67
Mandos Hary
68
Betty
52
Pawby
65
little Hanch
52
Robin
63
Hager
42
Old Peter
59
Long Betty
31
Joseph
50
Zibia
27
Yaff
47
Hannah
25
George
45
Abigail
24
Long Peter
41
   
John
32
   
Daniell
29
   
Benjamin
28
   
Sam Cooper
28
   
Simon
27
   
Sam
20
   
Ando
25
   
Peter Short
18
   
Ocumah
63
   
Demmy
41
   



BOROUGH OF WESTCHESTER
A List of Negros Males & Females In Joshua Hunt Capt. Of West Chester foot Companys Districts According to a Act of  Assembly.
  Males Females
Peter Delancey Esqr Honnyball, Tom, Tim, Sam, Lew, Jupiter, Class Susanah, Nan, Dafne, Flore, Grace
Isaac Willitt Eqr James, Fait, Jacob, Herculus, George Ginne, Ginne, Tammes, Hester, Abigall
Theophilus Barto Ben, Moses Lille
Anthony Barto Johne, Jeck Nell
Bassill Barto Abraham  
Edward Stevenson Will, Tite, Luke Ginne
Philip Palmer Robin bess
Ester Palmer   Lue
John Hunt Tobe Hannah
Benjaman Palmer Tonney  
Nathaniell Lewis   Ginne
John Pugsly Jack fillis, Ginne
Walter Brigs Newport Nanney
Lewis Palmer Ceaser Hannah
John Williams Charls  
Nathaniel Underhill Peter Pinna Easter
Israel Honneywell Jur Indian Will Fell Imdus bell
Arron Quinby Tom  
Israel Honeywell Ser James, Tom Margett
John Oakley York, Lew Ginne, Mary
Thomas Uail Lew, James Hannah
Stephen Hunt   Nan
Stephanus Hunt Robin Agness
Thomas Hunt Abram, Titus, Tobe Lillie, Gin
David Hunt Dick Luce, Ginne
Jacob Hunt Cuffe, Lew  
Thomas Willitt Abram, Harry Ginne, Gin
Augustin Baxter Dick  
John ferris Arron  
Bartholomew Hadden Jerre, Will  
Thos: Palmer Tiss  
Thos: Hadden   Sue
John Ganter Job, Tittus  
James ferris Jo & Abram  
Richard Cussens Charls Rose
Caleb Hunt Geffery Cousen Rose
Hezekiah Ferguson   Cate
 
55
37
This is a True List Taken by me John Hitchcock Clerk. by order of Joshua Hunt Capt of Westchester foot Company. recd from Mayor Aprill 9, 1755.
 
 
  Males Females
Vndrill Barns Bohaneo  
phebey Turner Luk Nell, Gene




 
MANOR OF PELHAM.
A True List ofall the Slaves Both Male & Female in the mannour
Of Pelham above the Age of Fourteen Years according to Report to
me made in Submission to the present Malitia Act of General
Assembly of this province
 
Males
Females
Joshua Pells
2
 
Caleb Pells
2
2
Philip Pells
2
2
Samll Rodmans
2
2
Bernard Rylanders
2
1
Phebe Pell wd Jos. pell Decd
1
1
Executrs of Isaac Contine Decd
1
 
for my own possession
3
1
number of the Whole. 24
From your Honnours Most Humble Servant Aprill the 12th 1755 
John Pell, Captain of the Mannor of pelham.


 

 
MAMARONECK & SCARSDALE.
A List of the Indian Negro and Malatto Slaves Within and Belonging
to the Township of
Mamaroneck and Mannor of Scarsdale
taken Aprill ye 5th 1755 by Joseph Sutton Capt.
Owners names.
Males.
Females.
Joseph Sutton
one
 
Vnderhill Bridd
two
two
John Stevanson
two
one
Hanah disbrow
one
one
Nehemiah Palmer
two
one
Nehemiah Palmer Junr
one
one
Reuben Bloomer
0
one
Daniel Barker
one
0
Benjamin Palmer
0
one
John Roads
one
0
Joseph Cornell
one
one
John Gidney
one
one
Jonathan Griffin
one
one
RichardCornell
two
one
Richard Cornell Junr
one
one
William Barker
one
one
Benjamin Griffen
0
one
William Griffen
one
Anthony Hill Junr
one
one
John Tounsend
0
one
Nicolas Baylie
one
one
Edward Merrit
one
0
Elizabeth Allair
five
one
Thomas Hading
one
one
 
 

 
RYE
A List Taken ofthe Negros
to the Est of Blind Brook in Rye
Within the Milintary Command of Captn Solomon Purdy,
March ye 26, 1755

 
Male
Female
Thomas Lyon
1
1
Gilbert Lyon
1
0
Joseph Merit
1
Jonethan Brown
1
1
Major Hasechiah Brown
1
1
Widow Hannah Brown
1
Benjaman brown
1
Lievt Samll Wilson
1
1
Samll Brown
2
0
David Kniffin
1
Thomas Brown
1
Benjaman Brown Junr
1
Abreham bust
2
Adam Seamans
1
Roger park Jun
2
1
Anne Disbro
1
1
Daniel Strang
1
2
John Thomas Junr
1
1
Hannah Lyon Widow
1
2
Calab Kniffin
0
1
Mr James Wetmore
2
1
Ralph Jacobs
0
1
Abreham Theat
0
1
Cornelus fleman
1
Joseph Brundig
0
1
Richard Wilis
0
1
 
 

 
A list of all the Slaves taken within my Limets In the year 1755 
by me James Horton Captain of a Company of Militia a foot in
West Chester County.
     
Persons Names
Negroes Male
Negeroes Female
Colinel William Willit
3
2
Mr John Thomas
2
2
Crestepher Eisenhart
2
1
Job Hadden
1
1
Andrew Cannon
1
Thomas Haviland
1
2
Jeremiah Fowler
1
1
Thomas Stars Tredwell
1
Anthony Field
1
Joseph Lyon
1
1
Samuel Tredwell
2
1
William Duesenberry
1
Benjamin Birdsell
1
1
Benjamin Haviland
1
William Haviland
1
David Holsted
2
1
Thomas Holsted
1
1
Joshua Barns
1
1
James Horton
1
1
Joseph Haviland
1
0
Caleb Purdy
1
0
Henry Griffen
0
1
Gilbert Blomer
0
1
Thomas Carpender
0
1
Thomas Carpender Junr.
2
0
William Anderson
0
1
James Gedney
0
1
Nathan Field
1
1
James Pine
0
1
Peter Jay
3
5
David Hay Junr
0
1
Rodger Park
1
1
Just Daniel Purdy
3
0
Joshua Purdy
1
1
Joseph Thield
1
0
John Crawford
1
0
Charles Thield
1
2
CHARLES HAIGHT    
Total
38
35

 

NORTH CASTLE
MAY 4, 1755

This Comes to let you know that
Aron Forman has one Negro man Named franses and
George Knifin has two Negro men one named pomp and the other Cuffe and
Thomas Golding has one wench Named Elizabeth and
Antoni Trip has one Negro fellow Named Ned and a wench Named francis and
Roger Lyon has one wench Named Mereum and
Samuel Banks has one wench Named Marget and
Timothy Carpenter has one wench Named Susanah
this from your friend to serve 
   AARON FORMAN Capt



NORTH CASTLE
A list of ye Nagros in Captine Dusenber Compyny for ye year 1755
Robert Dikensen 1 man Dick
Nathaniel Carpenter 1 wench Dinah
Able Weeks 1 man Lewis
Joseph Sutton 2, a man and woman Roger and Dorrity
Peter Toten 1 man prins
Elias Clap 1 man Narow
Caleb Fowler 1 wench peg
Elizabeth Fowler 1 wench Teen
 

This page was last updated: Thursday, 05-Apr-2012 09:47:41 MDT


Return to the main Census page for Westchester County.

Return to Westchester County's Town Index page.

Return to the main page for Westchester County at NYGenWeb.

Return to the NYGenWeb web site.

Copyright © 1996-2012  Cathy Horn. All rights reserved.
This web site was designed by and has been exclusively maintained since November 1996 by Cathy Horn.

NYGENWEB's Westchester County URL: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nywestch/